USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

back to results

Dec. 8, 1996

USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships
Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course
Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619


USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************

PLACE NAME AGE S CITY ST CLUB SRMEN PACE

===== =================== === = =============== == =============== ======= =====

1 Reuben Reina 29 M Fayetteville AR Foot Locker AC 29:06 4:41

2 Todd Williams 27 M Knoxville TN Adidas 29:15 4:42

3 Joe LeMay 30 M Danbury CT Adidas RR 29:19 4:43

4 Mark Coogan 30 M Boulder CO Tm New Balance 29:20 4:43

5 Rob Cook 25 M Seattle WA Club Northwest 29:21 4:43

6 Keith Dowling M Albuquerque NM Adidas 29:22 4:43

7 Scott Larson M Boulder CO Mizuno TC 29:23 4:43

8 Peter Julian 25 M Denver CO Adidas 29:34 4:45

9 Tim Hacker 32 M Madison WI Nike 29:43 4:47

10 Brian Baker 26 M Boston MA Tm New Balance 29:44 4:47

11 Shawn Found 26 M Lakewood CO Reebok Racing 29:45 4:47

12 Brad Hauser 19 M Stanford CA Stanford TC 29:46 4:47

13 Bo Reed M Flagstaff AZ Mizuno TC 29:47 4:47

14 Brian Hyde M Boston MA Tm New Balance3 29:49 4:48

15 Paul Vandegrift 27 M Richmond VA Adidas d 29:50 4:48

16 Peter DeLaCerda 25 M Alamosa CO Reebok Racing 29:51 4:48

17 Robert Henes M Raleigh NC Adidas 29:51 4:48

18 Richie Boulet 26 M Boston MA Tm New Balance 29:51 4:48

19 Teddy Mitchell 24 M Boston MA Tm New Balance 29:52 4:48

20 Jeff Campbell 25 M Brevard NC Tm New Balance 29:52 4:48

21 Peter Sherry 28 M Great Falls VA Reebok Enclave 29:53 4:48

22 David Morris 25 M Albuquerque NM Nike 29:53 4:48

23 Tony Cosey 22 M Knoxville TN Adidas 29:54 4:48

24 Alan Culpepper 24 M Boulder CO Adidas 29:56 4:49

25 Dave Welch M 29:58 4:49

26 Michael Tansley 25 M Laguna Niguel CA Future Track241 29:58 4:49

27 Scott Strand M Boston MA Tm New Balance5 29:59 4:49

28 Edward Eyestone 35 M Lagton UT Reebok Racing 30:00 4:49

29 Gary Giffen M Brighton MA Tm New Balance2 30:02 4:50

30 Rod Dehaven 30 M Madison WI Tm New Balance 30:02 4:50

31 Gary Stolz 25 M San Carlos CA The Farm Team 30:05 4:50

32 Matt Davis 27 M Portland OR Nike 30:07 4:50

33 Tom Ansberry 33 M Portland OR Nike 30:10 4:51

34 Brad Barquist 28 M Bainbridge Isla WA Mizuno TC 30:11 4:51

35 Dan Hostager 29 M Fayette IA Team Minnesota 30:13 4:51

36 Eric Mack 22 M Colorado Spring CO Adidas 30:18 4:52

37 J. J. White 21 M Stanford CA Stanford TC 30:18 4:52

38 Craig Dickson 29 M Opympia WA Club Northwest 30:20 4:53

39 Jeff Jacobs 32 M Roscoe IL Nike 30:21 4:53

40 Arthur Smith M Weston MA Rain Dogs 30:22 4:53

41 Mark Plaatjes M Boulder CO Mizuno TC 30:26 4:53

42 David Honea 27 M Raleigh NC Asheville TC 30:26 4:53

43 Paul Pilkington M Roy UT Mizuno TC 30:28 4:54

44 Ray Appenheimer 24 M San Carlos CA The Farm Team 30:28 4:54

45 Jonathan Hume 29 M Lakewood CO Mizuno TC 30:29 4:54

46 Mike Nahom 29 M New Milford CT Central Mass St 30:29 4:54

47 Daniel Martinez 34 M Los Angeles CA 30:30 4:54

48 Ted Fitzpatrick 23 M Lexington MA Central Mass St 30:30 4:54

49 Dave Scudamore 26 M Davis CA The Farm Team 30:31 4:54

50 Peter Gilmore 19 M Berkeley CA UC Berkeley 30:32 4:54

51 Jason Lienau 27 M Clovis CA Reebok Aggie RC 30:33 4:55

52 Robb Finegan 28 M Lincoln NE 30:34 4:55

53 Stewart Ellington 22 M Knoxville TN Adidas b 30:34 4:55

54 Theodore Martin 22 M Flagstaff AZ NorthernArizona 30:35 4:55

55 Dan Nelson M Eugene OR Tm New Balance 30:36 4:55

56 Fred Carter 27 M Palo Alto CA The Farm Team 30:39 4:56

57 Marco Ochoa 32 M Alamosa CO Asics 30:40 4:56

58 Derek Kite 25 M Malibu CA Future Track241 30:44 4:56

59 Travis Walter 27 M Wilmington NC Reebok Racing 30:47 4:57

60 Miguel Gonzales 25 M El Paso TX Life Sports TC 30:48 4:57

61 Ernie Freer 30 M Clovis CA Reebok Aggie RC 30:49 4:57

62 Bob Cisco Jr. 29 M Mescalero NM Adidas a 30:51 4:58

63 David Monk 22 M Waco TX AIA 30:51 4:58

64 Rusty Snow 27 M Watertown MA Central Mass St 30:52 4:58

65 Dan Browne 21 M West Point NY 30:53 4:58

66 Bryan Spoonire 24 M Arlington VA Reebok Enclave 30:53 4:58

67 Jason Bodnar 25 M Uniontown PA Asics of Pitts. 30:55 4:58

68 Sam Wilbur M Boston MA Tm New Balance6 30:56 4:58

69 John Dimoff 25 M Portland OR Finishline Sps. 30:57 4:58

70 Mike Dudley 28 M Morgantown WV Reebok Enclave 30:57 4:58

71 Chuck Trujillo 30 M Jemez Springs NM Reebok Racing 30:58 4:59

72 Timothy Martin 22 M Flagstaff AZ NorthernArizona 31:01 4:59

73 Don Clary 39 M Anchorage AK Team Alaska TC 31:02 4:59

74 Ryan Siler 22 M Tulsa OK AIA 31:03 4:59

75 Wayne Strohman 26 M Wichita KS Wesley Wichita 31:05 5:00

76 Nolan Swanson M Winston-Salem NC Wake Forest U. 31:06 5:00

77 Brad Kirk 28 M Kalamazoo MI Nike 31:06 5:00

78 Eric Morse 31 M Berlin VT Central Mass St 31:06 5:00

79 Hector Hernandez-S 24 M Gunnison CO 31:07 5:00

80 Peter Pritchett 27 M Auburn AL AIA 31:08 5:00

81 Phillip Castillo 24 M Alamosa CO Reebok Racing 31:10 5:01

82 Jamey Harris 25 M Clovis CA Reebok Aggie RC 31:11 5:01

83 Carlos Paradelo 23 M Fayetteville AR 31:12 5:01

84 Brook Kintz 22 M Washington DC Reebok Enclave 31:13 5:01

85 Eric Morrison 26 M Lakewood CO Mizuno TC 31:13 5:01

86 Chris Schille 30 M Moraga CA Reebok Aggie RC 31:13 5:01

87 Eric Polonski 26 M Austin TX Tm New Balance 31:14 5:01

88 Brian Clas 24 M Arlington VA Reebok Enclave 31:15 5:01

89 Chris Magill 23 M Cumberland RI New Balance Cst 31:18 5:02

90 Jason Dunn 24 M Williamsburg VA 31:18 5:02

91 Terrance Mahon 25 M Haverford PA Reebok Enclave 31:20 5:02

92 Jon Russell M Winston-Salem NC Wake Forest U. 31:21 5:02

93 Sean Mulheron 27 M Minneapolis MN Team Minnesota 31:21 5:02

94 Jims Dickerson 23 M Naperville IL North CentralTC 31:21 5:02

95 Vince Howard 26 M Greensboro NC Asheville TC 31:22 5:02

96 Todd Reeser 23 M Macedon NY 31:22 5:02

97 Gary Gardner 25 M New Haven CT Central Mass St 31:23 5:03

98 Peter Boes 32 M Boulder CO Adidas 31:23 5:03

99 Bret Kimple 28 M Davis CA Reebok Aggie RC 31:23 5:03

100 Daniel Middleman 27 M Raleigh NC New York AC 31:26 5:03

101 Jason Perscheid 21 M Stanford CA Stanford TC 31:26 5:03

102 Scott Dvorak 27 M Charlotte NC Brooks Sports 31:26 5:03

103 Matt Haugen 30 M McKinleyville CA Humboldt TC 31:27 5:03

104 Andre Williams 24 M Arlington VA Reebok Enclave 31:27 5:03

105 Jamie Lachance 26 M Sanford ME Greater Lowell 31:27 5:03

106 John Howell 23 M Flagstaff AZ NorthernArizona 31:28 5:03

107 Jerry Lambert 21 M Portland OR Finishline Sps. 31:28 5:03

108 Brian Keim 22 M Waco TX AIA 31:29 5:04

109 Stephen Kempainen 32 M Newton MA Boston RC 31:29 5:04

110 David Dyer 21 M Stanford CA Stanford TC 31:30 5:04

111 John Hayes 29 M Atlanta GA Atlanta TC 31:30 5:04

112 Rick Mestler 27 M Eugene OR Finishline Sps. 31:31 5:04

113 Russell Hill 28 M Milpitas CA Reebok Aggie RC 31:32 5:04

114 Andy Spaulding 25 M Sunderland ME Greater Lowell 31:33 5:04

115 Adam Pinkston 34 M Arden NC Asheville TC 31:33 5:04

116 Daniel Gonzalez 31 M Rancho Santa Ma CA Asics 31:34 5:04

117 Alan Sharsu 36 M San Diego CA San Diego TC 31:34 5:04

118 James Meloro 24 M San Carlos CA The Farm Team 31:36 5:05

119 Jamalh Prince 26 M Woburn MA Central Mass St 31:38 5:05

120 Bob Masters 27 M Toledo OH Adidas c 31:39 5:05

121 David Barney 36 M Scottsdale AZ 31:39 5:05

122 Ira Wentworth 25 M East Canton OH MC Runners Supp 31:40 5:05

123 Nathan Nutter 20 M Stanford CA Stanford TC 31:40 5:05

124 Lekan Hussain 25 M Atlanta GA Atlanta TC 31:41 5:06

125 Jack Dwyer 22 M Walpole MA Central Mass St 31:41 5:06

126 Ryan Grote 22 M Portland OR Finishline Sps. 31:42 5:06

127 Jonathan Swanson 25 M Seattle WA Club Northwest 31:43 5:06

128 Curt Kotsonas 25 M Chanhassen MN Team Minnesota 31:44 5:06

129 Dan Franek 31 M Monroe WA Club Northwest 31:44 5:06

130 George Luke 30 M Lexington MA Greater Lowell 31:45 5:06

131 Robert Gary 23 M Columbus OH Nike 31:47 5:06

132 Alex Accetta 26 M Monmouth OR Finishline Sps. 31:48 5:07

133 Mike Livingston 31 M San Jose CA Reebok Aggie RC 31:50 5:07

134 Brian Culley 25 M Encinitas CA San Diego TC 31:51 5:07

135 James Cera 21 M Flagstaff AZ NorthernArizona 31:52 5:07

136 Scott Collins 24 M Auburn Hills MI 31:53 5:07

137 Barrett Hopper 28 M Charlotte NC AIA 31:56 5:08

138 Dave Olds 35 M Los Angeles CA AsicsSparkletts 31:56 5:08

139 Jeff Jacobs 29 M Lompoc CA AsicsSparkletts 31:57 5:08

140 Aaron Bouplon 23 M Boulder CO Brooks/Power Br 31:57 5:08

141 John Fiola 34 M Arlington MA Boston RC 31:58 5:08

142 Peter Hammer 30 M Allston MA Boston RC 31:58 5:08

143 Scott Wenger 21 M West Liberty OH MC Runners Supp 32:00 5:09

144 Alvaro Palacios M Salt Lake City UT American Airlin 32:01 5:09

145 Erik Lipham 22 M Orlando FL 32:01 5:09

146 Jacob Bartholomy 23 M Anchorage AK Team Alaska TC 32:02 5:09

147 Matthew Kodak 20 M Lewisville PA Bucknell U. 32:02 5:09

148 Nathan Iben 23 M Bellingham WA Club Northwest 32:05 5:09

149 David Marcus 26 M Sommerville MA Boston RC 32:06 5:10

150 Kevin Grant 30 M Waterford CT Boston RC 32:06 5:10

151 Tyson Rupert 32 M Atlanta GA Atlanta TC 32:07 5:10

152 Norm Rousey 22 M Palmer AK Team Alaska TC 32:10 5:10

153 Kevin Selby 23 M Chico CA Chico TC 32:11 5:10

154 James Sheremeta 32 M San Diego CA San Diego TC 32:13 5:11

155 Scott Clark 30 M Gilmanton NH Central Mass St 32:13 5:11

156 Ernie Churchville 21 M Washington DC Georgetown 32:15 5:11

157 Ben Sauvage 27 M Bellevue WA Club Northwest 32:16 5:11

158 Matt Smith 22 M Flagstaff AZ NorthernArizona 32:16 5:11

159 Mike Strickland 30 M Marietta GA Atlanta TC 32:17 5:11

160 Carl Kemmerer 31 M Los Angeles CA AsicsSparkletts 32:17 5:11

161 Steve Hatzenbeler 23 M Seattle WA Club Northwest 32:20 5:12

162 Kevin Stoots 26 M Brevard NC Asheville TC 32:20 5:12

163 Robert Walker 28 M Eugene OR Wisconsin TC 32:22 5:12

164 Todd Liscomb 24 M Atlanta GA Atlanta TC 32:23 5:12

165 Eric Pragle 22 M Asheville NC Asheville TC 32:24 5:12

166 Ian Blair 25 M Santa Cruz CA Homboldt TC 32:25 5:13

167 Harry Stants 23 M San Mateo CA The Farm Team 32:26 5:13

168 Sebastian Villalva 30 M Austin TX 32:27 5:13

169 Jonathan Pritchard 25 M San Carlos CA The Farm Team 32:28 5:13

170 Carleton Jones 30 M Pullman WA Club Northwest 32:30 5:13

171 Jeff Shaver 36 M Cupertino CA Reebok Aggie RC 32:33 5:14

172 John Hopple 28 M Canton OH MC Runners Supp 32:34 5:14

173 Dave Cremin 28 M Lowell MA Greater Lowell 32:35 5:14

174 David Cullum 23 M Isla Vista CA 32:35 5:14

175 Matthew Smith 26 M Falls Church VA 32:37 5:15

176 David Helm 24 M Fridley MN Team Minnesota 32:38 5:15

177 Ben Sandy 21 M Blair NE 32:43 5:15

178 Michael Lynn 24 M Pittsburgh PA Asics of Pitts. 32:44 5:16

179 James Dandeneau 29 M Cumberland RI New Balance Cst 32:47 5:16

180 Tim Berger 29 M Los Angeles CA AsicsSparkletts 32:49 5:16

181 Dan Olmstead 24 M Chico CA Chico TC 32:53 5:17

182 Eddie Gonzalez 26 M Los Angeles CA AsicsSparkletts 32:53 5:17

183 Gus Hermes 33 M Irvine CA AIA 32:57 5:18

184 Bill Stewart 31 M Marietta GA Atlanta TC 32:57 5:18

185 Todd Wells 27 M Chicago IL 32:58 5:18

186 Bob Mathews 26 M Smyrna GA Atlanta TC 32:58 5:18

187 Todd Stevens 24 M Chico CA Chico TC 33:01 5:18

188 Jason Addington 21 M Balivar OH MC Runners Supp 33:01 5:18

189 Vincent Connelly 33 M Brookline MA Boston RC 33:05 5:19

190 Jonathan Schlesinge 24 M Fairfax VA 33:05 5:19

191 Ted Hoszne 24 M Waltham MA Greater Lowell 33:10 5:20

192 Francis Burdett 31 M Worchester MA Greater Lowell 33:15 5:21

193 Ryan Board 20 M Naperville IL North CentralTC 33:17 5:21

194 James Giveans 27 M Ft. Collins CO AIA 33:20 5:21

195 Christopher Fuller 37 M St. Paul MN Team Minnesota 33:20 5:21

196 Brian Henz 23 M Oswego IL North CentralTC 33:23 5:22

197 Tyson Sacco 23 M Los Angeles CA AsicsSparkletts 33:24 5:22

198 Miguel Gomez 21 M Anchorage AK Team Alaska TC 33:27 5:23

199 Christopher Stelzer 23 M Madison WI Wisconsin TC 33:30 5:23

200 Joseph Alward 34 M Anchorage AK Team Alaska TC 33:41 5:25

201 Darryl Wagner 28 M Phoenix AZ 33:43 5:25

202 Kendrick Clay 24 M Mankato MN Team Minnesota 33:44 5:25

203 Tony Rizzo 19 M Naperville IL North CentralTC 33:53 5:27

204 Scott Thomas 28 M Agoura Hills CA Future Track241 33:54 5:27

205 John Fivecoat 20 M Canton OH MC Runners Supp 33:54 5:27

206 Barry Heppell 31 M San Diego CA San Diego TC 33:57 5:27

207 Lisa Parisien 16 F St. John ND Wings N. Plains 34:00 5:28

208 Dale Porter 31 M Sunnyvale CA Chico TC 34:02 5:28

209 Robert Julian 28 M Grants Pass OR 34:08 5:29

210 Ciro Melendez 23 M San Diego CA San Diego TC 34:09 5:29

211 Scott Laws 24 M Brevard NC Asheville TC 34:12 5:30

212 Bob Peterson 29 M Madison WI Wisconsin TC 34:14 5:30

213 Robert Harvey M Sycamore IL North CentralTC 34:18 5:31

214 Nate Pennington 20 M Canton OH MC Runners Supp 34:21 5:31

215 Art Gunther 25 M Piermont NY Ath. Anonymous 34:31 5:33

216 David Johnston 25 M Turbo Dogs 34:33 5:33

217 David Brendle 30 M Asheville NC Asheville TC 34:39 5:34

218 Dave Foote 29 M Santa Monica CA AsicsSparkletts 34:41 5:34

219 Sean Gettman 23 M Chico CA Chico TC 34:44 5:35

220 Gary Blanco 29 M Chico CA Chico TC 34:54 5:36

221 David Hackworth 28 M Oakmont PA Asics of Pitts. 34:58 5:37

222 Cameron Stuber 21 M Naperville IL North CentralTC 35:02 5:38

223 John Weigel 22 M Lisle IL North CentralTC 35:03 5:38

224 Randy Montesanto 33 M La Mesa CA San Diego TC 35:05 5:38

225 Dan Goldstein 32 M Thousand Oaks CA Future Track241 35:08 5:39

226 James Preisig 38 M Newton MA Boston RC 35:11 5:39

227 John McDaniel 20 M Canton OH MC Runners Supp 35:13 5:40

228 Chuck Hoff 23 M Lisle IL Wisconsin TC 35:26 5:42

229 Scott Fickerson M Santa Paula CA Future Track241 35:46 5:45

230 Joe Sarver 38 M Washington PA Asics of Pitts. 36:04 5:48

231 Carter Goodrough 34 M Cardiff CA San Diego TC 36:17 5:50



USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************

PLACE NAME AGE S CITY ST CLUB SRMEN2 PACE

===== =================== === = =============== == =============== ======= =====

1 Edmund Burke 27 M Burtonsville MD 32:05 5:09

2 Lenny Esson 27 M Leupp AZ Navajo CC 32:19 5:12

3 Deen Johnson 21 M Kearney NE U. Nebraska 32:25 5:13

4 Mark Northuis 36 M Holland MI AIA 32:34 5:14

5 Eric Walter 32 M Merrick NY BellmoreStrider 32:36 5:14

6 Bryan Wilkins 35 M Tustin CA AIA 32:37 5:15

7 James Seefeldt 30 M Kearney NE 32:38 5:15

8 Michiel Gieskes 26 M San Diego CA UCSD Racing 32:45 5:16

9 Pete Marcutte 27 M Alamosa CO 32:50 5:17

10 Christopher Lynch 22 M Laguna Hills CA UCLA 32:57 5:18

11 Andrew Lee 27 M San Jose CA 33:01 5:18

12 John Boney 23 M Marietta GA 33:03 5:19

13 Cisco Rubalcava 24 M Laguna Niguel CA AIA 33:09 5:20

14 Tim Chambers 21 M Kansas City MO 33:15 5:21

15 Bryan Contreras 22 M Costa Mesa CA 33:19 5:21

16 Stuart Gonzalez 20 M Corona CA CSU Fullerton 33:20 5:21

17 Sean Connolly 24 M Trophy Club TX Run-on 33:21 5:22

18 Phil Wharton M Mizuno/MPI 33:21 5:22

19 Dan Mancini 32 M San Francisco CA Hoys Sports RT 33:23 5:22

20 Rick Simolari 22 M Alamosa CO Adams Family 33:23 5:22

21 Ralph Haveui M San Diego CA UCSD Racing 33:32 5:23

22 Nathan Bowen 20 M Davis CA Dreams 97 33:40 5:25

23 Donnie Nelson 25 M Eugene OR Track City 33:51 5:26

24 James Johnson 28 M Boulder CO 33:59 5:28

25 Jim Clarke 27 M Santa Cruz CA Santa Cruz TC 34:02 5:28

26 Javier Salgado 25 M El Paso TX Life Sports TC 34:06 5:29

27 Domingo Quiroga 21 M Phoenix AZ Phoenix College 34:10 5:29

28 John Elders 34 M Fullerton CA AIA 34:11 5:30

29 Tom Casto 26 M Fullerton CA 34:19 5:31

30 Jeff Emery 28 M La Jolla CA UCSD Racing 34:20 5:31

31 Joe Green 38 M Navato CA Tamalpa 34:20 5:31

32 Jon Bell 30 M San Diego CA UCSD Racing 34:26 5:32

33 Eric Lilot 25 M San Francisco CA Hoys Sports RT 34:33 5:33

34 Randy Porter 20 M Kansas City MO Kansas City RC 34:40 5:34

35 Gus Harper 24 M San Barbara CA AsicsSparkletts 34:55 5:37

36 Joshua Small 20 M Salinas CA Santa Cruz TC 34:56 5:37

37 Jorge Cobos 22 M El Paso TX Life Sports TC 35:02 5:38

38 Mike Nielsen 31 M Twin Falls ID AIA 35:07 5:39

39 Ken Hallinan 30 M San Diego CA UCSD Racing 35:11 5:39

40 Francis Hoey 27 M Ardmore PA 35:18 5:40

41 Laurence Bronaugh 22 M Fort Collins CO 35:19 5:41

42 Thomas W. Carr 30 M Dallas TX 35:25 5:41

43 Art Welch 35 M San Anselmo CA Hoys Sports RT 35:35 5:43

44 David Harding 36 M Portland OR Nike Portland 35:40 5:44

45 John Lawson 41 M Forest Knolls CA Tamalpa 35:53 5:46

46 Gus Munoz 23 M El Paso TX Life Sports TC 35:55 5:46

47 Jay Roberts 34 M San Diego CA UCSD Racing 35:57 5:47

48 Jim Reed 35 M Santa Monica CA AsicsSparkletts 36:13 5:49

49 Kevin Beares 30 M 36:29 5:52

50 Peter Gregory 35 M Escondido CA San Diego TC 36:36 5:53

51 Marco Zuniga 24 M El Paso TX Life Sports TC 36:54 5:56

52 Robbie Wright 22 M Alamosa CO Adams Family 37:09 5:58

53 Brian Bill 31 M Indianapolis IN 37:12 5:59

54 James Scheuermann 28 M Davis CA Reebok Aggie 37:37 6:03

55 Mike Bloemker 27 M Ovesland Park KS Kansas City RC 37:55 6:06

56 Emmana Ekal 19 M El Paso TX Life Sports TC 38:07 6:07

57 Kurt Glaubitz 31 M San Francisco CA Hoys Sports RT 38:10 6:08

58 Randy Laysbad 25 M Porcupine SD 38:44 6:13

59 Gary Laysbad 26 M Porcupine SD 38:44 6:13

60 Kevin Stanley 20 M Scottsdale AZ 39:00 6:16

61 Patrick Hill 27 M Kirkland WA 39:30 6:21

62 Jeff Rosenthal 35 M Lafayette CA Tamalpa 39:46 6:23

63 William Galvin 26 M San Francisco CA Excelsior 40:11 6:27

64 Raul Lazo 29 M Glen Cove NY BellmoreStrider 41:40 6:42

65 Ronald Malone 28 M Wantagh NY BellmoreStrider 41:40 6:42

66 Robis Degirmenci M Bellmore NY BellmoreStrider 41:40 6:42

67 Brian Cloherty 27 M Garden City NY BellmoreStrider 41:41 6:42

68 Adam Cigliano 24 M Oceanside NY BellmoreStrider 41:41 6:42

69 Harry Penn 35 M Amityville NY BellmoreStrider 41:41 6:42

70 Alex Cuozzo 38 M Bellmore NY BellmoreStrider 41:41 6:42

71 Art Marthinsen 37 M Navato CA Tamalpa 44:56 7:13



USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************



--------------------------------------------------------------------

SENIOR MEN TEAM Results

--------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Adidas

1 4 6 13 19 (20) (29) (72) = 43

Todd Williams 27, Keith Dowling , Peter Julian 25, Robert Henes ,

Tony Cosey 22, Alan Culpepper 24, Eric Mack 22, Peter Boes 32

2. Tm New Balance

2 8 14 15 16 (23) (43) (65) = 55

Mark Coogan 30, Brian Baker 26, Richie Boulet 26, Teddy Mitchell 24,

Jeff Campbell 25, Rod Dehaven 30, Dan Nelson , Eric Polonski 26

3. Nike

7 18 25 26 32 (57) (99) = 108

Tim Hacker 32, David Morris 25, Matt Davis 27, Tom Ansberry 33,

Jeff Jacobs 32, Brad Kirk 28, Robert Gary 23

4. Mizuno TC

5 11 27 33 35 (37) (63) = 111

Scott Larson , Bo Reed , Brad Barquist 28, Mark Plaatjes ,

Paul Pilkington , Jonathan Hume 29, Eric Morrison 26

5. Reebok Racing

9 12 22 46 53 (60) = 142

Shawn Found 26, Peter DeLaCerda 25, Edward Eyestone 35, Travis Walter 27,

Chuck Trujillo 30, Phillip Castillo 24

6. The Farm Team

24 36 40 44 88 (127)(128) = 232

Gary Stolz 25, Ray Appenheimer 24, Dave Scudamore 26, Fred Carter 27,

James Meloro 24, Harry Stants 23, Jonathan Pritchard 25

7. Reebok Enclave

17 50 52 62 66 (67) (75) = 247

Peter Sherry 28, Bryan Spoonire 24, Mike Dudley 28, Brook Kintz 22,

Brian Clas 24, Terrance Mahon 25, Andre Williams 24

8. Central Mass St

38 39 49 58 71 (89) (93)(118) = 255

Mike Nahom 29, Ted Fitzpatrick 23, Rusty Snow 27, Eric Morse 31,

Gary Gardner 25, Jamalh Prince 26, Jack Dwyer 22, Scott Clark 30

9. Stanford TC

10 30 74 81 91 = 286

Brad Hauser 19, J. J. White 21, Jason Perscheid 21, David Dyer 21,

Nathan Nutter 20

9. Reebok Aggie RC

41 47 61 64 73 (84)(101)(130) = 286

Jason Lienau 27, Ernie Freer 30, Jamey Harris 25, Chris Schille 30,

Bret Kimple 28, Russell Hill 28, Mike Livingston 31, Jeff Shaver 36

11. Club Northwest

3 31 95 97 111 (119)(123)(129) = 337

Rob Cook 25, Craig Dickson 29, Jonathan Swanson 25, Dan Franek 31,

Nathan Iben 23, Ben Sauvage 27, Steve Hatzenbeler 23, Carleton Jones 30

12. AIA

48 56 59 79 104 (137)(146) = 346

David Monk 22, Ryan Siler 22, Peter Pritchett 27, Brian Keim 22,

Barrett Hopper 28, Gus Hermes 33, James Giveans 27

13. NorthernArizona

42 54 77 103 120 = 396

Theodore Martin 22, Timothy Martin 22, John Howell 23, James Cera 21,

Matt Smith 22

14. Finishline Sps.

51 78 83 94 100 = 406

John Dimoff 25, Jerry Lambert 21, Rick Mestler 27, Ryan Grote 22,

Alex Accetta 26

15. Asheville TC

34 70 86 124 126 (159)(162) = 440

David Honea 27, Vince Howard 26, Adam Pinkston 34, Kevin Stoots 26,

Eric Pragle 22, Scott Laws 24, David Brendle 30

16. Team Minnesota

28 68 96 133 147 (152) = 472

Dan Hostager 29, Sean Mulheron 27, Curt Kotsonas 25, David Helm 24,

Christopher Fuller 37, Kendrick Clay 24

17. Boston RC

80 107 108 112 113 (142)(170) = 520

Stephen Kempainen 32, John Fiola 34, Peter Hammer 30, David Marcus 26,

Kevin Grant 30, Vincent Connelly 33, James Preisig 38

18. Greater Lowell

76 85 98 132 143 (144) = 534

Jamie Lachance 26, Andy Spaulding 25, George Luke 30, Dave Cremin 28,

Ted Hoszne 24, Francis Burdett 31

18. Atlanta TC

82 92 114 121 125 (138)(139) = 534

John Hayes 29, Lekan Hussain 25, Tyson Rupert 32, Mike Strickland 30,

Todd Liscomb 24, Bill Stewart 31, Bob Mathews 26

20. Future Track241

21 45 154 169 172 = 561

Michael Tansley 25, Derek Kite 25, Scott Thomas 28, Dan Goldstein 32,

Scott Fickerson

21. Team Alaska TC

55 110 115 150 151 = 581

Don Clary 39, Jacob Bartholomy 23, Norm Rousey 22, Miguel Gomez 21,

Joseph Alward 34

22. AsicsSparkletts

105 106 122 134 136 (149)(163) = 603

Dave Olds 35, Jeff Jacobs 29, Carl Kemmerer 31, Tim Berger 29,

Eddie Gonzalez 26, Tyson Sacco 23, Dave Foote 29

23. San Diego TC

87 102 117 156 158 (168)(173) = 620

Alan Sharsu 36, Brian Culley 25, James Sheremeta 32, Barry Heppell 31,

Ciro Melendez 23, Randy Montesanto 33, Carter Goodrough 34

24. MC Runners Supp

90 109 131 141 155 (161)(171) = 626

Ira Wentworth 25, Scott Wenger 21, John Hopple 28, Jason Addington 21,

John Fivecoat 20, Nate Pennington 20, John McDaniel 20

25. North CentralTC

69 145 148 153 160 (166)(167) = 675

Jims Dickerson 23, Ryan Board 20, Brian Henz 23, Tony Rizzo 19,

Robert Harvey , Cameron Stuber 21, John Weigel 22

26. Chico TC

116 135 140 157 164 (165) = 712

Kevin Selby 23, Dan Olmstead 24, Todd Stevens 24, Dale Porter 31,

Sean Gettman 23, Gary Blanco 29



USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************

PLACE NAME AGE S CITY ST CLUB SRWOMEN PACE

===== =================== === = =============== == =============== ======= =====

1 Lynn Jennings 36 F Newmarket NH Nike 21:06 5:14

2 Olga Appell 33 F Jemez Springs NM Reebok Racing 21:13 5:16

3 Amy Rudolph 23 F Providence RI Reebok Racing 21:21 5:18

4 Cheri Goddard F Arlington VA Reebok Enclave 21:27 5:19

5 Elva Dryer 25 F Alburquerque NM Nike 21:31 5:20

6 Nwenna Lynch 25 F Washington DC Footlocker/Fila 21:31 5:20

7 Liz Wilson F Eugene OR Tm New Balance 21:32 5:21

8 Melody Fairchild 23 F Eugene OR Nike 21:34 5:21

9 Kristin Beaney 24 F West Newbury MA Central Mass St 21:35 5:21

10 Carole Zajac 25 F Wellesley MA Nike 21:35 5:21

11 Laura Cattivera 28 F Manhattan Beach CA AsicsSparkletts 21:39 5:22

12 Gwynneth Coogan 31 F Boulder CO Adidas 21:43 5:23

13 Cathy O'Brien F Durham NH Tm New Balance 21:46 5:24

14 Jennifer Rhines 22 F Ardmore PA Reebok Racing 21:47 5:24

15 Carmen Ayala-Tronco 37 F Austin TX Nike 21:50 5:25

16 Michelle Borgert 24 F Louisville KY Asics 21:52 5:26

17 Katrina Price 26 F Austin TX Asics 21:56 5:27

18 Lisa Karnopp 28 F Portland OR Nike 21:58 5:27

19 Fran Bensel F Brighton MA Tm New Balance 22:00 5:28

20 Deena Drossin 23 F Alamosa CO Reebok Racing 22:03 5:28

21 Michele Buresh 29 F Missoula MT Mt. West TC 22:10 5:30

22 Tracy Dahl 25 F Champlin MN Asics 22:11 5:30

23 Laura Mason-Burn F East Stroudsbur PA Adidas 22:14 5:31

24 Becky Spies F Boston MA Tm New Balance 22:15 5:31

25 Rachel Sauder 22 F Auburn AL Nike 22:16 5:32

26 Polly Plumer-St.Gem 32 F San Francisco CA Asics 22:18 5:32

27 Elaine Van Blunk 32 F Drexel PA Adidas 22:20 5:33

28 Karen Goodlock 21 F U. NC 22:22 5:33

29 Nicole Nagel 31 F Lafauette CO Adidas 22:24 5:34

30 Laura Lamini-Coll 30 F Eugene OR Moving Confort 22:30 5:35

31 Lynn Fitzsimmons 30 F Mequon WI 22:31 5:35

32 Maribel Sanchez 21 F Hanover NH Dartmouth 22:31 5:35

33 Jenny Crain 28 F Kenosha WI Parkside AC 22:33 5:36

34 Kristin Manwaring 22 F Hanover NH 22:34 5:36

35 Moira Harrington 23 F Providence RI Tm New Balance 22:35 5:36

36 Miesha Marzell F Washington DC Reebok Enclave 22:37 5:37

37 Karen Oudekerk 29 F San Diego CA San Diego TC 22:38 5:37

38 Lucy Nusrala 26 F Corvallis OR Nike 22:39 5:37

39 Kim Pawelek F Jacksonville FL New Balance 22:39 5:37

40 Katherine Fonshell 27 F Ardmore PA Asics 22:39 5:37

41 Chris Udovich 30 F Federal Way WA Club Northwest 22:41 5:38

42 Kimberly Fitchen 28 F Los Gatos CA The Farm Team 22:46 5:39

43 Laura Stuart 31 F Solana Beach CA San Diego TC 22:48 5:39

44 Lisa Senatore F Medfield MA Tm New Balance 22:49 5:40

45 Kathy Herrmann 33 F Eugene OR 22:50 5:40

46 Kristin Wellman 25 F Mesa AZ Club Northwest 22:52 5:40

47 Kira Jorgensen 25 F Boulder CO 22:53 5:41

48 Jennifer Finnegan F Fayetteville AR Reebok Enclave 22:54 5:41

49 Kim Saddic F Annandale VA Reebok Enclave 22:57 5:42

50 Kathy Franey 28 F Neuton MA Nike 22:59 5:42

51 Karen Steen 32 F Olympia WA Club Northwest 22:59 5:42

52 Megan Flowers 22 F Fayetteville AR Arkansas 23:02 5:43

53 Donna Garcia 28 F Marietta GA Reebok Racing 23:03 5:43

54 Monique Ecker 27 F Plano TX Adidas 23:06 5:44

55 Jennifer Hillier 26 F Seattle WA Club Northwest 23:08 5:44

56 Denise Summers 21 F Alamosa CO Adams Family 23:10 5:45

57 Mimi Corcoran 31 F Mendon MA Central Mass St 23:10 5:45

58 Maria Trujillo 37 F Marina CA Nike 23:12 5:45

59 Jennifer Gonzalez 31 F Malibu CA AsicsSparkletts 23:13 5:46

60 Nicole Karr F Portland OR Tm New Balance 23:15 5:46

61 Kristin Ihle 27 F West Allis WI Nike 23:16 5:46

62 Joline Staeheli F Cambridge MA Reebok Enclave 23:16 5:46

63 Ronda Delacerda 24 F Alamosa CO 23:18 5:47

64 Donna Petrsorich 30 F Boston MA Boston RC 23:19 5:47

65 Shelley Smathers F Morton WA Tm New Balance 23:20 5:47

66 Emily Johnson 22 F Seattle WA Club Northwest 23:23 5:48

67 TerriAnne McGettric 32 F Marlboro MA Boston AA 23:24 5:48

68 Monica Townsend 28 F Los Gatos CA Reebok Aggies 23:25 5:49

69 Laura Sturges F Washington DC Reebok Enclave 23:25 5:49

70 Staci Snider 23 F Johnson City TN Asics 23:26 5:49

71 Susan Pappalardo 30 F Kirkland WA Brand X 23:29 5:50

72 Kristin Von Teuber 24 F Santa Barbara CA AsicsSparkletts 23:30 5:50

73 Amber Duncan 26 F Cambridge MA Boston AA 23:31 5:50

74 Lisa Geoffrion 36 F Petaluma CA Reebok Aggies 23:32 5:50

75 Kirsten O'Hara 30 F Manhattan KS 23:33 5:51

76 Kim Liljeblad 24 F Jamaica Plain MA Boston RC 23:37 5:52

77 Cathy Nelson 26 F El Paso TX Life Sports TC 23:38 5:52

78 Carmen Martinez 29 F Los Angeles CA 23:38 5:52

79 Celsa Bowman-Kidman F Salt Lake City UT Reebok Racing 23:39 5:52

80 Gracie Padilla 25 F Southgate CA AsicsSparkletts 23:39 5:52

81 Josephine Yaba 22 F Newport Beach CA AIA 23:40 5:52

82 Christine Snow-Reas 30 F Hollis Ctr. ME Boston AA 23:40 5:52

83 Chantal Shea 34 F Tenafly NJ Club East 23:41 5:53

84 Amy Cashion 25 F Watertown MA Central Mass St 23:42 5:53

85 Tamara Lave 28 F Pacific Beach CA San Diego TC 23:42 5:53

86 Karen Wilbor 36 F Tacoma WA Brand X 23:48 5:54

87 Michelle Lafleur 24 F Santee CA San Diego TC 23:49 5:55

88 Jessica Bissonnette 22 F Portland OR AIA 23:50 5:55

89 Magdalena Lewy 23 F Berkeley CA UC Berkeley 23:50 5:55

90 Tenaya Soderman 23 F Palo Alto CA Reebok Aggies 23:50 5:55

91 Dana Goldfarb 27 F New Haven CT Central Mass St 23:51 5:55

92 Kathleen Gibson 22 F Beaverton OR 23:51 5:55

93 Madelyn Noe 36 F Lawrence Harbor NJ Club East 23:52 5:55

94 Laurie Feit Melnick F Providence RI New Balance Cst 23:52 5:55

95 Ellen Strickler 25 F Haverford PA Club East 23:53 5:56

96 Sally Bergesen 28 F Seattle WA Club Northwest 23:56 5:56

97 Cathy Christensen 30 F San Jose CA AIA 23:58 5:57

98 Tara Maguire 27 F Freehold NJ Club East 23:58 5:57

99 Mary Donahue 31 F Ayer MA Central Mass St 23:59 5:57

100 Melissa Swartz 24 F Overland Park KS Asics 24:02 5:58

101 Sarah MacDougall 22 F La Crescenta CA CSU Fullerton 24:02 5:58

102 Andrea Della Monica 26 F Hermosa Beach CA AsicsSparkletts 24:04 5:58

103 Jennifer Campbell 22 F Tacoma WA Brand X 24:04 5:58

104 Annie Seawright 31 F Hermosa Beach CA AsicsSparkletts 24:05 5:59

105 Christine Lundy 26 F Sausalito CA Impala 24:05 5:59

106 Carol Stubbs 36 F San Francisco CA Impala 24:08 5:59

107 Michelle Williams 35 F Seattle WA Club Northwest 24:09 6:00

108 Mundy Schneider 24 F Seattle WA Club Northwest 24:09 6:00

109 Rachel Hopkins 28 F Athens GA Brooks 24:11 6:00

110 Anne Curi-Preisig 29 F Newton MA Boston RC 24:12 6:00

111 Eileen Vukicevich 37 F Kenwood CA Reebok Aggies 24:14 6:01

112 Christine Olen 28 F Boise ID 24:14 6:01

113 Diana Fitzpatrick 38 F Larkspur CA Impala 24:15 6:01

114 Susie Blake 31 F Campbell CA Wolfpack Intl. 24:15 6:01

115 Genevie Donnelly 30 F Bellingham WA Brand X 24:16 6:01

116 Mary Kenney 30 F Hermosa Beach CA AsicsSparkletts 24:16 6:01

117 Shannon Sweeney 37 F Santa Rosa CA Reebok Aggies 24:18 6:02

118 Julie Harrison 21 F Canton OH 24:19 6:02

119 Frances Lord 22 F Washington DC 24:21 6:03

120 Susan Lehmkuhl 30 F Boston MA Boston RC 24:22 6:03

121 Melissa Martel 35 F Arcata CA Reebok Aggies 24:23 6:03

122 Sarah Heeb 24 F Palm Desert CA 24:25 6:04

123 Pamela White 21 F Alamosa CO Adams Family 24:29 6:04

124 Alice Astorino F Lousville CO Adidas 24:32 6:05

125 Jackie McCleary 33 F Los Gatos CA Wolfpack Intl. 24:32 6:05

126 Kathy D'Onofrio-Woo 32 F Truckee CA 24:34 6:06

127 Karen Laslo 25 F San Diego CA San Diego TC 24:34 6:06

128 Jennifer Lincoln 24 F Allston MA Boston RC 24:36 6:06

129 Pam Allie-Morrill 33 F Middletown RI Liberty AC 1 24:36 6:06

130 Elizabeth Stahl 29 F Seattle WA Club Northwest 24:37 6:06

131 Jill Gaitenby 29 F Boston MA Boston RC 24:38 6:07

132 Dina Alborano 30 F Massapequa NY 24:41 6:07

133 Julie Rohloff 33 F Los Gatos CA Reebok- Aggies 24:46 6:09

134 Joan Alley-Smith 35 F Redwood City CA AIA 24:48 6:09

135 Amanda Dudly 27 F Cheyney PA Club East 24:49 6:09

136 Meredith Fitzgerald 22 F Cambridge MA Boston AA 24:53 6:10

137 Kara Molloy 25 F Westford MA Saucony 24:56 6:11

138 Suzy Walsh 23 F Wilmington MA Boston AA 24:57 6:11

139 Suzanne Haas 25 F San Diego CA San Diego TC 24:57 6:11

140 Kimberly Keenan 29 F Pittstown NJ Sneaker Factory 24:58 6:12

141 Kristen Schriver F Seattle WA Club Northwest 24:59 6:12

142 Kathy Kanes 34 F Seattle WA 25:00 6:12

143 Eileen Brennan-Erle 35 F San Francisco CA Impala 25:00 6:12

144 Robyn Vanderluit 26 F San Jose CA Wolfpack Intl. 25:02 6:13

145 Leslee Hoey 27 F Ardmore PA AIA 25:05 6:13

146 Anne Bonkowsky 27 F La Jolla CA UCSD Racing 25:07 6:14

147 Kristen Bubolz 25 F Irvine CA AIA 25:08 6:14

148 Beth W. Hickman 30 F Davis CA Reebok---Aggies 25:10 6:15

149 Alexandra Newman 24 F Berkeley CA Impala 25:11 6:15

150 Michelle Rohl 31 F Kenosha WI Parkside AC 25:20 6:17

151 Jennifer Maxwell 31 F Berkeley CA Impala 25:30 6:20

152 Colette Marotto 23 F Kenosha WI Parkside AC 25:36 6:21

153 Elizabeth Skane 25 F San Diego CA San Diego TC 25:37 6:21

154 Suzette Moore 39 F Bellingham WA Brand X 25:39 6:22

155 Marcia Larson 24 F La Mesa CA San Diego TC 25:46 6:24

156 Tracy Wright 28 F San Diego CA UCSD Racing 25:47 6:24

157 Alison Freeman 36 F San Mateo CA Impala 25:51 6:25

158 Mary Powell 26 F Boulder CO 25:54 6:26

159 Lori Larrick 25 F Toledo OH 26:01 6:27

160 Karen Rapallo 38 F Wakefield MA Liberty AC 26:11 6:30

161 LeAnn Putthoff 26 F Belton MO KC Running Club 26:31 6:35

162 Alva Dancel 24 F Los Angeles CA AsicsSparkletts 26:34 6:35

163 Julie Hammer 24 F San Diego CA UCSD Racing 26:36 6:36

164 Carolyn Benson 39 F Los Gatos CA Wolfpack Intl. 26:37 6:36

165 Christine O'Hanlon 26 F La Jolla CA UCSD Racing 26:45 6:38

166 Lisa Lewis 23 F Kenosha WI Parkside AC 26:49 6:39

167 Lorilei Vose 39 F Tiburon CA Tamalpa 27:25 6:48

168 Alicia Elmore 25 F Westmont IL AIA 27:28 6:49

169 Shelly Bartlett 31 F Portola Valley CA Impala 27:35 6:51

170 Cathrine Rice 22 F Kenosha WI Parkside AC 27:35 6:51

171 Vanessa John 24 F San Jose CA Wolfpack Intl. 27:41 6:52

172 Becky D'Aoust 34 F San Rafael CA Tamalpa 28:10 6:59

173 Megan Crawford F Long Beach CA Beach TC 28:15 7:00

174 Cindy Standley 38 F San Diego CA UCSD Racing 28:28 7:04

175 Ali DeWitt 24 F Kenosha WI Parkside AC 28:31 7:04

176 Maureen Williamson 30 F Monterey CA Wolfpack Intl. 28:46 7:08

177 Dianne Panelli 34 F San Francisco CA Tamalpa 29:07 7:13

178 Hanna Skandera 23 F Santa Rosa CA 29:52 7:25

179 Sarah Beane 24 F San Jose CA Wolfpack Intl. 30:03 7:27

180 Kristie Reynolds 29 F Cardiff CA UCSD Racing 30:17 7:31

181 Lisa Smarr 37 F Columbia SC Strickly Runnin 30:41 7:37

182 Jacinda Tahy 21 F 30:46 7:38



USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************



--------------------------------------------------------------------

SENIOR WOMEN TEAM Results

--------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Nike

1 5 7 9 14 (29) (37) (45) = 36

Lynn Jennings 36, Elva Dryer 25, Melody Fairchild 23, Carole Zajac 25,

Carmen Ayala-Troncoso 37, Lucy Nusrala 26, Kathy Franey 28, Kristin Ihle 27

2. Reebok Racing

2 3 13 18 39 (59) = 75

Olga Appell 33, Amy Rudolph 23, Jennifer Rhines 22, Deena Drossin 23,

Donna Garcia 28, Celsa Bowman-Kidman

3. Tm New Balance

6 12 17 21 26 (33) (44) (48) = 82

Liz Wilson , Cathy O'Brien , Fran Bensel , Becky Spies ,

Moira Harrington 23, Lisa Senatore , Nicole Karr , Shelley Smathers

4. Asics

15 16 19 22 30 (53) = 102

Michelle Borgert 24, Katrina Price 26, Tracy Dahl 25, Polly Plumer-St.Geme 32,

Katherine Fonshell 27, Staci Snider 23

5. Adidas

11 20 23 24 40 (93) = 118

Gwynneth Coogan 31, Laura Mason-Burn , Elaine Van Blunk 32, Nicole Nagel 31,

Monique Ecker 27, Alice Astorino

6. Reebok Enclave

4 27 35 36 46 (52) = 148

Cheri Goddard , Miesha Marzell , Jennifer Finnegan , Kim Saddic ,

Joline Staeheli , Laura Sturges

7. Club Northwest

31 34 38 41 49 (73) (82) (83) = 193

Chris Udovich 30, Kristin Wellman 25, Karen Steen 32, Jennifer Hillier 26,

Emily Johnson 22, Sally Bergesen 28, Michelle Williams 35, Mundy Schneider 24

8. AsicsSparkletts

10 43 55 60 77 (79) (89)(117) = 245

Laura Cattivera 28, Jennifer Gonzalez 31, Kristin Von Teuber 24, Gracie Padilla 25,

Andrea Della Monica 26, Annie Seawright 31, Mary Kenney 30, Alva Dancel 24

9. Central Mass St

8 42 64 70 76 = 260

Kristin Beaney 24, Mimi Corcoran 31, Amy Cashion 25, Dana Goldfarb 27,

Mary Donahue 31

10. San Diego TC

28 32 65 67 95 (102)(112)(114) = 287

Karen Oudekerk 29, Laura Stuart 31, Tamara Lave 28, Michelle Lafleur 24,

Karen Laslo 25, Suzanne Haas 25, Elizabeth Skane 25, Marcia Larson 24

11. Reebok Aggies

51 57 69 85 90 (92) = 352

Monica Townsend 28, Lisa Geoffrion 36, Tenaya Soderman 23, Eileen Vukicevich 37,

Shannon Sweeney 37, Melissa Martel 35

12. Boston AA

50 56 62 100 101 = 369

TerriAnne McGettrick 32, Amber Duncan 26, Christine Snow-Reaser 30, Meredith Fitzgerald 22,

Suzy Walsh 23

13. Boston RC

47 58 84 91 96 (97) = 376

Donna Petrsorich 30, Kim Liljeblad 24, Anne Curi-Preisig 29, Susan Lehmkuhl 30,

Jennifer Lincoln 24, Jill Gaitenby 29

14. Club East

63 71 72 75 99 = 380

Chantal Shea 34, Madelyn Noe 36, Ellen Strickler 25, Tara Maguire 27,

Amanda Dudly 27

15. Brand X

54 66 78 88 113 = 399

Susan Pappalardo 30, Karen Wilbor 36, Jennifer Campbell 22, Genevie Donnelly 30,

Suzette Moore 39

16. AIA

61 68 74 98 105 (107)(122) = 406

Josephine Yaba 22, Jessica Bissonnette 22, Cathy Christensen 30, Joan Alley-Smith 35,

Leslee Hoey 27, Kristen Bubolz 25, Alicia Elmore 25

17. Impala

80 81 86 103 108 (110)(116)(123) = 458

Christine Lundy 26, Carol Stubbs 36, Diana Fitzpatrick 38, Eileen Brennan-Erler 35,

Alexandra Newman 24, Jennifer Maxwell 31, Alison Freeman 36, Shelly Bartlett 31

18. Parkside AC

25 109 111 121 124 (127) = 490

Jenny Crain 28, Michelle Rohl 31, Colette Marotto 23, Lisa Lewis 23,

Cathrine Rice 22, Ali DeWitt 24

19. Wolfpack Intl.

87 94 104 119 125 (128)(129) = 529

Susie Blake 31, Jackie McCleary 33, Robyn Vanderluit 26, Carolyn Benson 39,

Vanessa John 24, Maureen Williamson 30, Sarah Beane 24

20. UCSD Racing

106 115 118 120 126 (130) = 585

Anne Bonkowsky 27, Tracy Wright 28, Julie Hammer 24, Christine O'Hanlon 26,

Cindy Standley 38, Kristie Reynolds 29



USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************

PLACE NAME AGE AGE S CITY ST CLUB JRMEN PACE

===== =================== === === = =============== == =============== ======= =====

1 Brent Hauser 19 19 M Stanford CA Stanford TC 25:03 5:00

2 Steve Fein 19 19 M Madison WI U of Wisconsin 25:12 5:02

3 Jason Balkman 19 19 M Saratoga CA Stanford TC 25:23 5:04

4 Jay Schhoenfelder 19 19 M Madison WI U of Wisconsin 25:31 5:05

5 Matthew Downin 19 19 M Madison WI U of Wisconsin 25:36 5:06

6 Thomas Murley 18 18 M Stanford CA Stanford TC 25:38 5:07

7 Gabriel Jennigs 17 17 M Madison WI Madison E HS 25:49 5:09

8 Robby LeBlanc 18 18 M Baton Rough LA LSU 25:57 5:11

9 Steve Leuer 18 18 M Laramie WY 26:00 5:11

10 Abdul Alzinvdani 18 18 M Raleigh NC NC State 26:00 5:11

11 Kevin Koeper 18 18 M Arcadia CA 26:01 5:11

12 Jason Vanderhoof 19 19 M Madison WI 26:05 5:12

13 Jason Trollope 19 19 M Lewisville PA Bucknell U. 26:11 5:13

14 Erik Hansen 18 18 M Fremont CA CSU Hayward 26:21 5:15

15 Paul Harkins 18 18 M Seattle WA U. Washington 26:25 5:16

16 Chad Hagemann 18 18 M Flagstaff AZ 26:31 5:17

17 Ronald Hess 18 18 M Lewisville PA Bucknell U. 26:33 5:18

18 Mike Fitzula 18 18 M Raleigh NC NC State 26:33 5:18

19 Benjamin Maas 18 18 M Hamilton NY Colgate U. 26:37 5:19

20 Jonathan Bonnette 18 18 M Annapolis MD US Naval Acad. 26:38 5:19

21 Steven Moreno 19 19 M Salinas CA Hartnell CC 26:39 5:19

22 Paul Wellman 18 18 M David CA 26:39 5:19

23 Seth Williams 19 19 M Stanford CA Stanford TC 26:40 5:19

24 Sean McManus 18 18 M Notre Dame IN U of Notre Dame 26:46 5:20

25 Chris Kearney 19 19 M Lewisville PA Bucknell U. 26:47 5:21

26 Mason Moore 18 18 M Davis CA 26:47 5:21

27 Jonathan Dietrich 19 19 M Lewisville PA Bucknell U. 26:54 5:22

28 Steve O'Brien 17 17 M Kansas City KS KC Running Club 26:57 5:23

29 Loren Sago 19 19 M Mescalero NM Wings Southwest 26:59 5:23

30 Scott Stanley 18 18 M Malvern IA Dana College 27:03 5:24

31 Randy Maestreth 17 17 M Oakley CA 27:06 5:24

32 Carl Blackhurst 18 18 M Alamosa CO Adams Family 27:08 5:25

33 Michael French 18 18 M Annapolis MD US Naval Acad. 27:10 5:25

34 Gabriel Rodriguez 18 18 M Miami FL Florida IU 27:14 5:26

35 Eduardo Sanchez M Los Angeles CA Los Angeles CC 27:15 5:26

36 Jay Truitt 18 18 M Alamosa CO Adams Family 27:17 5:27

37 Andrew Keiper 19 19 M Hamilton NY Colgate U. 27:18 5:27

38 Dan Brecht 18 18 M Petaluma CA UCLA 27:19 5:27

39 Chris Paisley 18 18 M Wahington OH Miami Valley TC 27:19 5:27

40 Brian Kauffman 19 19 M Lewisville PA Bucknell U. 27:21 5:27

41 Todd Disney 19 19 M Thousand Oaks CA 27:23 5:28

42 Kenneth Kurz 19 19 M Annapolis MD US Naval Acad. 27:27 5:29

43 Bryce LaPierre 18 18 M Hanover NH Dartmouth 27:28 5:29

44 Alfred Murphy Jr. 19 19 M Churchrock NM Wings Southwest 27:32 5:30

45 Matt Hartsky 19 19 M Alamosa CO Adams Family 27:35 5:30

46 David Bronfenbrenne 18 18 M Lewisville PA Bucknell U. 27:39 5:31

47 Jerrell Eagleman 18 18 M St. Francis SD Wings N. Plains 27:42 5:32

48 Geoffrey Nickerson 18 18 M East Derry NH Dartmouth 27:45 5:32

49 Dennis Bauer 17 17 M Hamilton NY Colgate U. 27:49 5:33

50 Steve Troisi 18 18 M Lewisville PA Bucknell U. 27:49 5:33

















Page 2

USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************

PLACE NAME AGE AGE S CITY ST CLUB JRMEN PACE

===== =================== === === = =============== == =============== ======= =====

51 Ryan Padilla 19 19 M Hanover NH Dartmouth 27:51 5:33

52 Aaron Lindner 18 18 M Hermiston OR 27:53 5:34

53 Lincoln Nehring 18 18 M Salt Lake City UT 27:57 5:35

54 Chris Hollmann 18 18 M Alamosa CO Adams Family 28:06 5:36

55 Ross Venook 18 18 M Irvine CA Stanford TC 28:10 5:37

56 Chris Coffee 18 18 M Walnut Creek CA CDC-Berkeley 28:13 5:38

57 Aaron Litzner 17 17 M St. Ignace MI Wings Gr. Lakes 28:15 5:38

58 Aaron Saft 19 19 M Raleigh NC NC State 28:18 5:39

59 George Jensen 18 18 M San Bruno CA 28:21 5:39

60 Sky Young 15 15 M Church Rock NM Wings Southwest 28:26 5:40

61 Greg Blaszko 18 18 M Collingswood NJ LaSalle U. 28:30 5:41

62 Brian Herf 19 19 M Lewisville PA Bucknell U. 28:32 5:41

63 Trevor Marca 18 18 M Long Beach CA Long Beach St. 28:37 5:42

64 Billy Glover 19 19 M Anchorage AK Team Alaska TC 28:37 5:42

65 Scott Abbott 19 19 M Los Angeles CA 28:41 5:43

66 Janathan Holms 19 19 M Hamilton NY Colgate U. 28:48 5:45

67 Curtis Garcia 18 18 M San Fidel NM Wings Southwest 28:58 5:47

68 Lorenzo Lapahie 17 17 M Sanostee NM Wings Southwest 29:04 5:48

69 Francis Spotted Elk 17 17 M Pine Ridge SD Wings N. Plains 29:05 5:48

70 Angelo Baca 16 16 M Puyallup WA Wings Northwest 29:06 5:48

71 Michael Devine 18 18 M Stanford CA Stanford TC 29:19 5:51

72 Ty Kelly 19 19 M Scottsdale AZ 29:26 5:52

73 Chad Barrett 18 18 M Scottsdale AZ 29:26 5:52

74 Daniel Embaye 19 19 M Union City CA Shabo TC 29:30 5:53

75 Derrick Grant 17 17 M Belcourt ND Wings N. Plains 29:33 5:54

76 Nick Luft 17 17 M Overland Park KS KC Running Club 29:34 5:54

77 Troy Fox 16 16 M Beulah ND Wings N. Plains 29:43 5:56

78 Chester Spears 17 17 M Minneapolis MN Wings Gr. Lakes 29:55 5:58

79 Christipher Badolat 19 19 M Susanville CA 30:10 6:01

80 Theodore Crispino 19 19 M Hamilton NY Colgate U. 30:18 6:03

81 Donny Carter 15 15 M Ashland MT Wings Northwest 30:20 6:03

82 Nathan Brosius 19 19 M Susanville CA 30:35 6:06

83 Alejandro Nunez 18 18 M Scottsdale AZ 30:37 6:06

84 Robbie Goslin 15 15 M Bayfield WI Wings Gr. Lakes 30:41 6:07

85 Cory Blindwoman 19 19 M Ashland MT Wings Northwest 30:47 6:08

86 Andrew Walt 17 17 M Solon Springs WI Wings Gr. Lakes 31:06 6:12

87 Justin Hawk Wing 16 16 M Pine Ridge SD Wings N. Plains 31:13 6:14

88 Paul Kendall 17 17 M Anchorage AK Team Alaska 31:19 6:15

89 Alex Piel 18 18 M Novato CA 31:36 6:18

90 George Spears Jr. 16 16 M Minneapolis MN Wings Gr. Lakes 31:36 6:18

91 Zachary Galindo 19 19 M Scottsdale AZ 31:42 6:19

92 Jarrod Mooney 18 18 M Tahlequah OK Wings S. Plains 32:12 6:25

93 Jeremy Wright 19 19 M Adams Family 32:19 6:27

94 Mike Copher 17 17 M Browning MT Wings Northwest 32:48 6:32

95 Roy McNabb 15 15 M Browning MT Wings Northwest 33:07 6:36

96 Ryan Gomes 17 17 M Honolulu HI 33:32 6:41

97 Ryan Love 16 16 M Ardmore OK Wings S. Plains 33:54 6:46

98 Lance Zunie 15 15 M Tahlequah OK Wings S. Plains 35:03 6:59

99 Kody Tsethlikai 19 19 M Tahlequah OK Wings S. Plains 35:03 6:59




USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************



--------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR MEN TEAM Results

--------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Stanford TC

1 2 3 7 22 (31) = 35

Brent Hauser 19, Jason Balkman 19, Thomas Murley 18, Seth Williams 19,

Ross Venook 18, Michael Devine 18

2. Bucknell U.

4 5 8 9 14 (17) (20) (25) = 40

Jason Trollope 19, Ronald Hess 18, Chris Kearney 19, Jonathan Dietrich 19,

Brian Kauffman 19, David Bronfenbrenner 18, Steve Troisi 18, Brian Herf 19

3. Colgate U.

6 13 19 26 35 = 99

Benjamin Maas 18, Andrew Keiper 19, Dennis Bauer 17, Janathan Holms 19,

Theodore Crispino 19

4. Adams Family

11 12 16 21 42 = 102

Carl Blackhurst 18, Jay Truitt 18, Matt Hartsky 19, Chris Hollmann 18,

Jeremy Wright 19

5. Wings Southwest

10 15 24 27 28 = 104

Loren Sago 19, Alfred Murphy Jr. 19, Sky Young 15, Curtis Garcia 18,

Lorenzo Lapahie 17

6. Wings N. Plains

18 29 32 33 40 = 152

Jerrell Eagleman 18, Francis Spotted Elk 17, Derrick Grant 17, Troy Fox 16,

Justin Hawk Wing 16

7. Wings Gr. Lakes

23 34 37 39 41 = 174

Aaron Litzner 17, Chester Spears 17, Robbie Goslin 15, Andrew Walt 17,

George Spears Jr. 16

8. Wings Northwest

30 36 38 43 44 = 191

Angelo Baca 16, Donny Carter 15, Cory Blindwoman 19, Mike Copher 17,

Roy McNabb 15



USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************

PLACE NAME AGE S CITY ST CLUB JRWOMEN PACE

===== =================== === = =============== == =============== ======= =====

1 Sally Glynn 18 F Stanford CA Stanford U. 18:56 5:46

2 Elissa Riedy 19 F Berkeley CA UC Berkeley 19:06 5:49

3 Lori Riedy 19 F Berkeley CA UC Berkeley 19:33 5:57

4 Kim Bugg 19 F Alamosa CO Adams Family 19:40 5:59

5 Kelly Concho 18 F Gallup NM Wings Southwest 19:46 6:01

6 Julie Sweitzer 19 F Lewisburg PA Bucknell U. 19:47 6:01

7 Annie Hamlin 19 F Lewisburg PA Bucknell U. 19:56 6:04

8 Nora Hawker 19 F Alamosa CO Adams Family 20:05 6:07

9 Oasii Lucero 18 F Oakland CA UC Berkeley 20:14 6:09

10 Linn Schulte-Sasse 19 F Stanford CA Stanford U. 20:17 6:10

11 Candace Gale 15 F Gamerco NM Wings Southwest 20:19 6:11

12 Angela Petersen F San Diego CA Francis Parker 20:21 6:12

13 Carly Graytock 18 F Lewisburg PA Bucknell U. 20:25 6:13

14 Amber Pierce 18 F Berkeley CA UC Berkeley 20:27 6:13

15 Jill Jim 16 F Tonalea AZ Wings Southwest 20:30 6:14

16 Alvina Begay 16 F Ganado AZ Wings Southwest 20:34 6:16

17 Christina Miller 18 F Orlando FL U of C. Florida 20:39 6:17

18 Kristen Hammond 18 F Leawood KS Kansas City RC 20:39 6:17

19 Tara Hamilton 14 F Anchorage AK Team Alaska 20:42 6:18

20 Charlotte Shurell 19 F Lewisburg PA Bucknell U. 20:42 6:18

21 Emily Beatty 18 F Hamilton NY Colgate U. 20:59 6:23

22 Jennifer Hart 18 F Lewisburg PA Bucknell U. 21:12 6:27

23 Anne Lilburn 19 F Hamilton NY Colgate U. 21:13 6:27

24 Kirkan Randall F Anchorage AK Team Alaska TC 21:19 6:29

25 Molly DeMark 18 F Hamilton NY Colgate U. 21:19 6:29

26 Kerri Black 19 F Lewisburg PA Bucknell U. 21:22 6:30

27 Lisa Buffington 18 F Blue Springs MO Kansas City RC 21:22 6:30

28 Stacey Wenger 19 F Canton OH 21:23 6:30

29 Kelly Blankenberg 18 F Hamilton NY Colgate U. 21:25 6:31

30 Meredith Schipani 18 F Lewisburg PA Bucknell U. 21:27 6:32

31 Steph Scheberl 19 F Kenosha WI UW Parkside 21:31 6:33

32 Laura Peterson 18 F Kenosha WI UW Parkside 21:31 6:33

33 Guila Irwin 15 F Newcomb NM Wings Southwest 21:50 6:39

34 Mariah Zornig 19 F Hamilton NY Colgate U. 21:52 6:39

35 Jodi Wierzbicki 18 F Kenosha WI UW Parkside 21:54 6:40

36 Jeri Wierzbicki 18 F Kenosha WI UW Parkside 21:57 6:41

37 April Vitori 19 F Mason OH U of C. Florida 22:06 6:44

38 Lisa Parisien 16 F St. John ND Wings N. Plains 22:07 6:44

39 Amber Klein 16 F Hazen ND Wings N. Plains 22:14 6:46

40 Susan Hartley 18 F Orlando FL U of C. Florida 22:27 6:50

41 Jinna Rohde 18 F Alamosa CO Adams Family 22:36 6:53

42 Meghan Patterson 19 F Kenosha WI UW Parkside 22:46 6:56

43 Jaimie Roberts 19 F Kenosha WI UW Parkside 22:57 6:59

44 Lisa Abramson 17 F Sault Ste Marie MI Wings Gr. Lakes 23:06 7:02

45 Nakina Mills 16 F Pine Ridge SD Wings N. Plains 23:36 7:11

46 Audrey Lewis 14 F Lexington OK Wings S. Plains 23:50 7:15

47 Lindsey Hicks 15 F Ardmore OK Wings S. Plains 23:50 7:15

48 Amanda Nikaboine 15 F Detroit Lakes MN Wings Gr. Lakes 23:51 7:15

49 Gretchen Wieman 16 F Anchorage AK Team Alaska 24:00 7:18

50 Laura Abramson 16 F Sault Ste Marie MI Wings Gr. Lakes 24:03 7:19

51 Fawn Walking Bear 17 F Ft. Smith MT Wings Northwest 24:21 7:25

52 Amanda Glass 16 F Kansas OK Wings S. Plains 24:35 7:29

53 Krystle Panther 14 F Salina OK Wings S. Plains 24:40 7:30

54 Jessie Palcsewski 15 F Reeder ND Wings N. Plains 24:42 7:31

55 Amanda Alexander 17 F The Dalles OR Wings Northwest 24:55 7:35

56 Charlene Charger 16 F Eagle Butte SD Wings N. Plains 25:26 7:44

57 June Sayers 17 F Duluth MN Wings Gr. Lakes 25:41 7:49

58 Maria Maneke 17 F Bemidji MN Wings Gr. Lakes 26:45 8:08

59 Mandy Stearns 16 F Wellpinit WA Wings Northwest 27:13 8:17

60 Erica Littlewolf 17 F Busby MT Wings Northwest 27:14 8:17

61 Leelatt Andrew 14 F Wellpinit WA Wings Northwest 28:09 8:34

62 Lysa Rhodd 14 F Tahlequah OK Wings S. Plains 31:36 9:37




USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************



--------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR WOMEN TEAM Results

--------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Bucknell U.

2 3 5 8 10 (13) (15) = 28

Julie Sweitzer 19, Annie Hamlin 19, Carly Graytock 18, Charlotte Shurell 19,

Jennifer Hart 18, Kerri Black 19, Meredith Schipani 18

2. Wings Southwest

1 4 6 7 18 = 36

Kelly Concho 18, Candace Gale 15, Jill Jim 16, Alvina Begay 16,

Guila Irwin 15

3. Colgate U.

9 11 12 14 19 = 65

Emily Beatty 18, Anne Lilburn 19, Molly DeMark 18, Kelly Blankenberg 18,

Mariah Zornig 19

4. UW Parkside

16 17 20 21 24 (25) = 98

Steph Scheberl 19, Laura Peterson 18, Jodi Wierzbicki 18, Jeri Wierzbicki 18,

Meghan Patterson 19, Jaimie Roberts 19

5. Wings N. Plains

22 23 27 35 37 = 144

Lisa Parisien 16, Amber Klein 16, Nakina Mills 16, Jessie Palcsewski 15,

Charlene Charger 16

6. Wings Gr. Lakes

26 30 31 38 39 = 164

Lisa Abramson 17, Amanda Nikaboine 15, Laura Abramson 16, June Sayers 17,

Maria Maneke 17

7. Wings S. Plains

28 29 33 34 43 = 167

Audrey Lewis 14, Lindsey Hicks 15, Amanda Glass 16, Krystle Panther 14,

Lysa Rhodd 14

8. Wings Northwest

32 36 40 41 42 = 191

Fawn Walking Bear 17, Amanda Alexander 17, Mandy Stearns 16, Erica Littlewolf 17,

Leelatt Andrew 14



USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************

PLACE NAME AGE CITY ST CLUB MAMEN PACE

===== =================== === =============== == =============== ======= =====

1 Steve Scott 40 Leucadia CA Toddy Toads 32:09 5:10

2 John Koningh 40 Newport Beach CA Toddy Toads 32:24 5:12

3 J. Miguel Tibaduiza 40 Reno NV Silver State St 32:30 5:13

4 Dave Raunig 41 New London CT Central Mass St 32:55 5:17

5 Lloyd Stephenson 42 San Francisco CA Excelsior 33:04 5:19

6 Geary Daniels 42 Dudley MA Central Mass St 33:16 5:21

7 Pablo Vigil 44 Loveland CO Pearl Izumi 33:20 5:21

8 Matt Yeo 41 Roseville CA Reebok Aggies 33:23 5:22

9 Kevin McCarey 42 San Diego CA Toddy Toads 33:34 5:24

10 Emil Magallanes 41 Boise ID 33:36 5:24

11 Kenneth Leinbach 41 Watertown MA Boston AC 33:41 5:25

12 Daniel Gruber 41 Aptos CA Reebok Aggies 33:45 5:25

13 Mark Genther 41 Seattle WA Club NW Masters 33:48 5:26

14 Walt Murphy 42 Boxboro MA Boston AC 33:49 5:26

15 John Goodwin 41 Andover MA Boston AC 33:51 5:26

16 Andy Lyle 42 Seattle WA Club NW Masters 34:09 5:29

17 Bob Clifford 42 Newton MA Boston AC 34:12 5:30

18 Bob Hodge 41 Clinton MA Central Mass St 34:23 5:32

19 Bill Randoll 42 LaJolla CA Toddy Toads 34:23 5:32

20 Tom Cushman 43 Chico CA Reebok Aggies 34:24 5:32

21 Craig Moore 43 Bellingham WA Club NW Masters 34:25 5:32

22 Dale Campbell 43 Fresno CA West Valley TC 34:35 5:33

23 Hank Lawson 41 Saratoga CA Reebok Aggies 34:38 5:34

24 Jerry Learned 48 Hoptcinton MA Central Mass St 34:44 5:35

25 Richard Ovian 41 Worcester MA Central Mass St 35:08 5:39

26 Peter Sweeney 41 Santa Rosa CA Reebok Aggies 35:09 5:39

27 Bill McDermott 45 Encinitas CA Toddy Toads 35:14 5:40

28 Allan Muir 41 Portland ME Boston AC 35:17 5:40

29 Rory Trup 43 Encinitas CA Toddy Toads 35:25 5:41

30 Jim McGill 48 Seattle WA Club NW Masters 35:37 5:43

31 Sal Vasquez 56 Suisun CA West Valley J&S 35:44 5:45

32 Hank Brown 41 Kingsport TN Team Columbia 35:46 5:45

33 Michael Allison 45 Seattle WA Club NW Masters 35:47 5:45

34 Frank Hutchinson 44 Los Osos CA Reebok Aggies 35:51 5:46

35 Jim Price 46 Redding CA Excelsior 35:54 5:46

36 James O'Brien 41 New Rochelle NY New York AC 36:02 5:47

37 Jim Gorman 48 Palo Alto CA Excelsior 36:03 5:48

38 Timothy Stewart 41 Santa Rosa CA Empire Runners 36:06 5:48

39 Sam Hajj 46 San Diego CA Toddy Toads 36:09 5:49

40 Clay Stenberg 40 Club NW Masters 36:13 5:49

41 Cliff Matthews 45 Bellingham MA Central Mass St 36:15 5:49

42 Denis Villeneuve 40 Redmond WA Club NW Masters 36:19 5:50

43 David Furst 50 Livermore CA West Valley J&S 36:22 5:51

44 Dirk Rohloff 41 Los Gatos CA Reebok Aggies 36:31 5:52

45 Brad Hurst 43 Chelmsford MA Boston AC 36:35 5:53

46 Roger Price 47 Piscataway NJ 36:45 5:54

47 Chuck Dooley 40 Bellingham WA Club NW Masters 36:55 5:56

48 Rick Kushman 41 Sacramento CA West Valley TC 37:09 5:58

49 Chuck MacDonald 50 Redding CA 37:13 5:59

50 Daniel Martinez 44 Sparks NV Silver State St 37:28 6:01

51 Richard Murray 50 Ipswich MA Boston AC 37:30 6:02

52 Brooks Geiken 42 Berkeley CA Reebok Aggies 37:31 6:02

53 Scott Abrams 40 Reno NV Silver State St 37:33 6:02

54 Don Porteous 50 Novato CA Tamalpa 37:38 6:03

55 Dan Preston 54 Santa Rosa CA Empire Runners 37:47 6:04

56 James Gibbons 52 Willits CA West Valley TC 38:09 6:08

57 Chris Steer 53 Seattle WA Snohomish TC 38:14 6:09

58 John Boyle 54 DeLand FL 38:15 6:09

59 Armando Brionez 46 Bellingham WA Club NW Master 38:32 6:11

60 Steve Sidney 47 Piedmont CA 38:42 6:13

61 Arturo Rodriguez 47 Levcadia CA UCSD Masters 38:44 6:13

62 Brian Conroy 41 San Jose CA West Valley TC 38:47 6:14

63 Jon MacPherson 55 Santa Rosa CA Tamalpa 38:54 6:15

64 Mike DeWitt 46 Kenosha WI Parkside AC 39:05 6:17

65 Allan Stanbridge 49 Burlingame CA Excelsior 39:09 6:17

66 Neal Chappell 57 State Line NV West Valley J&S 39:15 6:18

67 Steve Stephens 52 San Anselmo CA Tamalpa 39:23 6:20

68 Jim Williams 55 Navato CA Tamalpa 39:32 6:21

69 Don Chadez 50 Yorba Linda CA Cal Coast 39:34 6:21

70 Greg Burke 50 San Jose CA 39:38 6:22

71 Walter Peet 55 Billings MT 39:40 6:22

72 David Dunbar 46 LaJolla CA UCSD Masters 39:42 6:23

73 Stephen Lyons 56 Quentin Village CA Tamalpa 39:46 6:23

74 Ron Taylor 53 Steilacoom WA Snohomish TC 39:48 6:24

75 Bill Meinhardt 56 Los Gatos CA West Valley J&S 39:54 6:25

76 Gale Pfueller 54 Bellingham WA Snohomish TC 39:55 6:25

77 Wayne Linse 40 Inverness CA Hoys Sports RT 39:56 6:25

78 Jim Moore 60 Oakland CA Tamalpa 39:57 6:25

79 Dick Chimenti 53 San Jose CA West Valley J&S 39:59 6:25

80 Larry Buskirk 45 Ialkeetna AK 40:01 6:26

81 Bill Clark 53 Los Altos CA West Valley TC 40:01 6:26

82 Steven Williams 45 Winnemucca NV Silver State St 40:09 6:27

83 Mike Donaghue 54 Bothell WA Snohomish TC 40:28 6:30

84 Ray Sibley 42 Sparks NV Silver State St 40:46 6:33

85 Bill Iffrig 62 Everett WA Snohomish TC 40:48 6:33

86 David Jones 50 Seattle WA Snohomish TC 40:58 6:35

87 Derek Mahaffey 62 Woodinville WA Snohomish TC 41:06 6:36

88 Ed Harte 40 Linthicum MD 41:08 6:37

89 Karl Griepenburg 58 Petaluma CA Tamalpa 41:11 6:37

90 Lyle Freeman 46 Gardnerville NV Silver State St 41:13 6:37

91 Russ Kiernan 58 Mill Valley CA Tamalpa 41:17 6:38

92 David Jang 40 Rancho Cordova CA Reebok Aggies 41:38 6:41

93 Jack Burns 53 Corte Madera CA Tamalpa 42:13 6:47

94 Bryan Tracy 41 Oakland CA Aggie RC 42:19 6:48

95 Bernie Hollander 60 Novato CA Tamalpa 42:23 6:49

96 Toni Ruggle 41 Chico CA Reebok--Aggies 42:47 6:52

97 Norman Saucedo 61 Los Gatos CA West Valley J&S 42:55 6:54

98 Daryl Zapata 51 Petaluma CA Excelsior 43:04 6:55

99 Ray Orwig 42 Richmond CA 43:33 7:00

100 Vince Peters 42 Yellow Springs OH Miami Valley TC 43:44 7:02

101 Alex Derieus 62 San Francisco CA Tamalpa 43:52 7:03

102 Jay Birmingham 51 Blair NE 43:56 7:03

103 Stuart Purnell 46 Palo Alto CA 44:02 7:04

104 Ken Noel 58 San Jose CA West Valley J&S 44:17 7:07

105 Richard Jones 55 Rancho Santa Ma CA 44:28 7:09

106 Edgar Kousky 55 Eugene OR Oregon Masters 44:34 7:10

107 Patrick Devine 68 Rancho Palos Ve CA Gardena Reebok 44:35 7:10

108 David Pitkethly 60 Bellevue WA Snohomich TC 44:44 7:11

109 Donn DeAngelo 50 Forest Knolls CA Tamalpa 44:47 7:12

110 Kenneth Ogden 60 Salem OR 45:01 7:14

111 Tom Mann 54 San Bruno CA Excelsior 45:15 7:16

112 Barry Spitz 48 San Anselmo CA Tamalpa 45:18 7:17

113 Darryl Beardall 60 Santa Rosa CA Tamalpa 45:56 7:23

114 Jerry Crockett 68 Stillwater OK 46:28 7:28

115 Greg Hodson 40 Covelo CA Buffalo Chips 47:12 7:35

116 Dave Bauer 61 Cupertino CA West Valley J&S 47:43 7:40

117 Leon Sivertson 60 San Rafael CA Tamalpa A 48:14 7:45

118 Jim Peterson 51 Richland WA 48:19 7:46

119 Ronald Stroud 62 Santa Cruz CA Santa Cruz TC 48:34 7:48

120 Ryan Field 64 Bremerton WA Snohomish TC 48:35 7:48

121 Douglas Blanchard 71 Longmeadow MA Springfield Har 48:39 7:49

122 Gerald Werner 50 Redlands CA 49:28 7:57

123 Ed Mooney 64 San Francisco CA Tamalpa A 50:14 8:04

124 Don Pickett 68 Tiburon CA Tamalpa A 50:24 8:06

125 George Moss 61 El Cerrito CA West Valley J&S 50:34 8:07

126 Dennis Egley 73 Sunnyvale CA 53:10 8:32

127 Dave Ahn 43 Sunnyvale CA Reebok Aggies 54:44 8:47

128 Donn Kirk 65 Pleasant Hill CA 58:12 9:21

129 Dudley Healy 82 Chatham NJ 1:03:54 10:16

130 Harold O. Massie 82 Cozsd NE 1:27:38 14:04





USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************



--------------------------------------------------------------------

MASTER'S MEN TEAM Results

--------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Toddy Toads

32:09 32:24 33:34 34:23 35:14 (35:25) (36:09) = 167:44

Steve Scott 40, John Koningh 40, Kevin McCarey 42, Bill Randoll 42,

Bill McDermott 45, Rory Trup 43, Sam Hajj 46

2. Central Mass St

32:55 33:16 34:23 34:44 35:08 (36:15) = 170:26

Dave Raunig 41, Geary Daniels 42, Bob Hodge 41, Jerry Learned 48,

Richard Ovian 41, Cliff Matthews 45

3. Boston AC

33:41 33:49 33:51 34:12 35:17 (36:35) (37:30) = 170:50

Kenneth Leinbach 41, Walt Murphy 42, John Goodwin 41, Bob Clifford 42,

Allan Muir 41, Brad Hurst 43, Richard Murray 50

4. Reebok Aggies

33:23 33:45 34:24 34:38 35:09 (35:51) (36:31) (37:31) = 171:19

Matt Yeo 41, Daniel Gruber 41, Tom Cushman 43, Hank Lawson 41,

Peter Sweeney 41, Frank Hutchinson 44, Dirk Rohloff 41, Brooks Geiken 42

5. Club NW Masters

33:48 34:09 34:25 35:37 35:47 (36:13) (36:19) (36:55) = 173:46

Mark Genther 41, Andy Lyle 42, Craig Moore 43, Jim McGill 48,

Michael Allison 45, Clay Stenberg 40, Denis Villeneuve 40, Chuck Dooley 40

6. Excelsior

33:04 35:54 36:03 39:09 43:04 (45:15) = 187:14

Lloyd Stephenson 42, Jim Price 46, Jim Gorman 48, Allan Stanbridge 49,

Daryl Zapata 51, Tom Mann 54

7. Silver State St

32:30 37:28 37:33 40:09 40:46 (41:13) = 188:26

J. Miguel Tibaduiza 40, Daniel Martinez 44, Scott Abrams 40, Steven Williams 45,

Ray Sibley 42, Lyle Freeman 46

8. West Valley TC

34:35 37:09 38:09 38:47 40:01 = 188:41

Dale Campbell 43, Rick Kushman 41, James Gibbons 52, Brian Conroy 41,

Bill Clark 53

9. West Valley J&S

35:44 36:22 39:15 39:54 39:59 (42:55) (44:17) (47:43) = 191:14

Sal Vasquez 56, David Furst 50, Neal Chappell 57, Bill Meinhardt 56,

Dick Chimenti 53, Norman Saucedo 61, Ken Noel 58, Dave Bauer 61

10. Tamalpa

37:38 38:54 39:23 39:32 39:46 (39:57) (41:11) (41:17) = 195:13

Don Porteous 50, Jon MacPherson 55, Steve Stephens 52, Jim Williams 55,

Stephen Lyons 56, Jim Moore 60, Karl Griepenburg 58, Russ Kiernan 58

11. Snohomish TC

38:14 39:48 39:55 40:28 40:48 (40:58) (41:06) (48:35) = 199:13

Chris Steer 53, Ron Taylor 53, Gale Pfueller 54, Mike Donaghue 54,

Bill Iffrig 62, David Jones 50, Derek Mahaffey 62, Ryan Field 64




USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************

PLACE NAME AGE S CITY ST CLUB MAWOMEN PACE

===== =================== === = =============== == =============== ======= =====

1 Christine Kennedy 41 F Sunnyvale CA West Valley J&S 37:30 6:02

2 Kimberlee Campo 41 F San Diego CA San Diego TC 37:39 6:03

3 Honor Fetherston 42 F Mill Valley CA West Valley TC 38:03 6:07

4 Mary Lammi 40 F Spencer MA Central Mass St 38:51 6:15

5 Rebecca Stockdale 45 F Chaplin CT Central Mass St 39:10 6:18

6 Kathy Ward 42 F Sacramento CA 39:49 6:24

7 Oonaugh McHugh 40 F Solana Beach CA San Diego TC 40:17 6:28

8 Joan Ottaway 52 F Sonora CA West Valley TC 40:28 6:30

9 Marina Jones 44 F R.S.M. CA San Diego TC 40:35 6:31

10 Kim Rupert 41 F Hillsborough CA West Valley TC 40:44 6:33

11 Sidney Letendre 42 F Florence MA Central Mass St 40:50 6:34

12 Deborah Bullerjattn 47 F Wellesley MA Liberty 40+ 41:10 6:37

13 JoAnn Behm 42 F San Diego CA San Diego TC 41:33 6:41

14 Sharlet Gilbert 45 F Richmond CA 41:51 6:43

15 Beckie Simmie 44 F Santa Rosa CA Impala 42:44 6:52

16 Bonnie Zapata 40 F Petaluma CA 44:02 7:04

17 Carrie Parsi 57 F Lexington MA Liberty 50+ 44:07 7:05

18 Katherine Ives 50 F Lincoln MA Liberty 50+ 44:35 7:10

19 Kathy Loper 54 F San Diego CA San Diego TC 45:33 7:19

20 Annie Conneau 40 F Carmel Valley CA Impala 46:59 7:33

21 Edda Stickle 55 F Novado CA Tamalpa 47:47 7:41

22 Andrea Hatch 53 F Hull MA Liberty 50+ 48:35 7:48

23 Irene Herman 47 F San Francisco CA Impala 48:48 7:50

24 Madeline Bost 57 F Ironia NJ 49:47 8:00

25 Ann Hardham 54 F Mill Valley CA Tamalpa 49:59 8:02

26 Margarethe Styskel 67 F Murphys CA 50:15 8:04

27 Ellen Clark 49 F Los Altos CA West Valley TC 52:39 8:27

28 Suzi MacLeod 63 F Bend OR 52:41 8:28

29 Gayle Murphy 50 F Corte Madera CA Tamalpa 54:04 8:41

30 Mary Harada 61 F West Newbury MA Liberty 60+ 54:32 8:46

31 Joyce Hals 64 F Lexington MA Liberty 60+ 55:19 8:53

32 Jane Rasmussen 60 F Tenants Harbor ME Liberty 60+ 55:36 8:56

33 Barbara Robben 62 F Berkeley CA 56:24 9:03

34 Ruth Anderson 67 F Oakland CA Bay Area Ultra 58:47 9:26





USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships

Junior-Senior-Masters Championships

Stanford University, California Stanford Golf Course

December 7, 1996 Weather: Cloudy, Windy, Cool Temp.in 50-60's

****Race Results by: Robert Rush-Sports Consultant--(415) 595-3619*************



--------------------------------------------------------------------

MASTER'S WOMEN TEAM Results

--------------------------------------------------------------------

1. San Diego TC

37:39 40:17 40:35 (41:33) (45:33) = 118:31

Kimberlee Campo 41, Oonaugh McHugh 40, Marina Jones 44, JoAnn Behm 42,

Kathy Loper 54

2. Central Mass St

38:51 39:10 40:50 = 118:51

Mary Lammi 40, Rebecca Stockdale 45, Sidney Letendre 42

3. West Valley TC

38:03 40:28 40:44 (52:39) = 119:15

Honor Fetherston 42, Joan Ottaway 52, Kim Rupert 41, Ellen Clark 49

4. Liberty 50+

44:07 44:35 48:35 = 137:17

Carrie Parsi 57, Katherine Ives 50, Andrea Hatch 53

5. Impala

42:44 46:59 48:48 = 138:31

Beckie Simmie 44, Annie Conneau 40, Irene Herman 47

6. Tamalpa

47:47 49:59 54:04 = 151:50

Edda Stickle 55, Ann Hardham 54, Gayle Murphy 50

7. Liberty 60+

54:32 55:19 55:36 = 165:27

Mary Harada 61, Joyce Hals 64, Jane Rasmussen 60