11th Annual Burg Run

back to results

Nov. 13, 2011

11th Annual Burg Run
Laingsburg, MI
Provided by Hickman Race Services LLC



11th Annual Burg Run
Laingsburg, Michigan
November 13, 2011

137 Registered Entrants

10K Trail Run

Overall Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Janice Little Fort Pierce FL 45 8 48:35 7:50/M

Overall Female Master Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lisa Kemmis Portland MI 43 9 48:58 7:54/M

Overall Female Grandmaster Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jody Lindell Corunna Mi 57 21 58:56 9:30/M

Overall Female Senior Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Terry McLeod Lennon MI 65 35 1:06:46 10:46/M

Female 11 to 13

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Julia Angst Laingsburg MI 13 10 49:11 7:56/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kristin Thelen Westphalia MI 23 29 1:03:05 10:10/M
2 Tina Hafner Pewamo MI 22 30 1:03:05 10:10/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nikole Brown Laingsburg MI 27 22 59:55 9:40/M
2 Elaine Sinclair East Lansing MI 25 24 1:00:46 9:48/M
3 Shannon Parks Grand Blanc MI 25 39 1:15:19 12:09/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jacqueline Cheetam Grand Ledge Mi 33 13 50:28 8:08/M
2 Casey Markle 30 26 1:02:37 10:06/M
3 Jaimie Rodriguez 34 27 1:02:37 10:06/M
4 Jennifer Hayes 31 41 1:16:06 12:16/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shanell Larner 36 31 1:03:07 10:11/M
2 Lori Stone 37 32 1:03:13 10:12/M
3 Barb Groam 38 38 1:14:24 12:00/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michelle Robinson Dewitt MI 43 14 51:14 8:16/M
2 Donna Moran Lansing MI 42 25 1:02:34 10:05/M
3 Mary Hewitt Flint MI 43 43 1:16:07 12:17/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lori Short Clio MI 45 11 49:26 7:58/M
2 Brenda Smith Laingsburg MI 45 19 54:11 8:44/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Barb Thelen 51 36 1:09:14 11:10/M
2 Pam Kitchen 52 42 1:16:07 12:17/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nancy McDowell 64 40 1:15:20 12:09/M

Overall Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Eric Stuber Lansing MI 48 1 36:00 5:48/M

Overall Male Master Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jason Evans 44 2 40:24 6:31/M

Overall Male Grandmaster Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Doug Harmon 55 16 52:32 8:28/M

Overall Male Senior Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jim Windsand Haslett MI 61 17 53:48 8:41/M

Male 17 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Anthony Ellis 18 4 42:07 6:48/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alex Brunfeldt East Lansing MI 26 23 1:00:41 9:47/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brian Little 38 6 45:41 7:22/M
2 Chris Helmer St. Johns MI 39 12 49:26 7:58/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Wisner MI 43 3 41:05 6:38/M
2 Scott Merchant Owosso MI 43 5 43:02 6:56/M
3 Matt Cork 42 7 47:39 7:41/M
4 Robert Schneider Laingsburg MI 43 15 52:07 8:24/M
5 Dennis Shufert 41 28 1:03:01 10:10/M
6 Tom Clark Grand Ledge Mi 42 33 1:04:00 10:19/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gary Hurst Laingsburg MI 48 18 54:10 8:44/M
2 Michael Pell Mason MI 47 34 1:06:25 10:43/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steve Lindell Corunna MI 56 20 57:45 9:19/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carl Gretzinger 65 37 1:11:49 11:35/M

5K Trail Run
Overall Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Meg Darmofal 14 3 19:46 6:23/M

Overall Female Master Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Karen Fuller 40 18 24:42 7:58/M

Overall Female Grandmaster Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jane Matthews Grand Blanc MI 66 61 37:47 12:11/M

Overall Female Senior Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ginny Short Montrose MI 67 69 47:58 15:28/M

Female 10 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alyse Rowley Laingsburg MI 8 42 30:32 9:51/M
2 Claire Elfring Laingsburg MI 9 46 31:25 10:08/M
3 Myia Darek 9 48 31:33 10:11/M
4 Madelyn Angst Laingsburg MI 7 55 36:06 11:39/M

Female 11 to 13

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elaine Dedic Laingsburg MI 12 9 22:44 7:20/M
2 Hanna Angst Laingsburg MI 13 14 23:57 7:44/M
3 Peyton Fleming Laingsburg MI 13 19 24:48 8:00/M
4 Samantha Drake 12 44 31:14 10:05/M

Female 14 to 16

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Victoria Killian Charlotte MI 16 13 23:53 7:42/M
2 Amanda Darnell St. Johns MI 16 16 24:21 7:51/M
3 Meghan Darnell 15 67 41:43 13:27/M

Female 17 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sarah Spohn 17 29 27:11 8:46/M
2 Amber Rockwell 17 30 27:12 8:46/M
3 Heather Lentz Laingsburg MI 17 36 28:15 9:07/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carrie Gregory Grand Rapids MI 28 62 38:55 12:33/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brooke Parmalee Perry MI 33 51 33:43 10:53/M
2 Jamie Demerly 34 57 36:14 11:41/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dana Fleming Laingsburg MI 38 25 26:21 8:30/M
2 Kelly Chadwick Laingsburg MI 36 32 27:19 8:49/M
3 Jennifer Ferrigan Bridgewater MI 35 58 36:53 11:54/M
4 Sue Darnell 39 66 41:43 13:27/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelley Soeltner Laingsburg MI 40 31 27:14 8:47/M
2 Sandy Martin 41 43 31:00 10:00/M
3 Andrea Slawson Owosso MI 40 53 34:15 11:03/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cheryl Elfring Laingsburg MI 47 50 32:00 10:19/M
2 Corey Cole Flushing MI 45 54 34:46 11:13/M
3 Sally Hamlin Laingsburg MI 49 59 36:59 11:56/M
4 Diane Schaibly Portland MI 46 60 37:42 12:10/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carolyn Bennett East Lansing MI 55 70 51:48 16:43/M

Overall Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeremy Doody Laingsburg MI 28 1 18:09 5:51/M

Overall Male Master Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marty Alward Okemos MI 47 4 20:12 6:31/M

Overall Male Grandmaster Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bill Adams 50 11 23:22 7:32/M

Overall Male Senior Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Matt Britton Rothberry MI 66 22 25:47 8:19/M

Male 10 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Eli Meder Laingsburg MI 10 8 22:31 7:16/M
2 Brady Hawk 9 38 29:33 9:32/M
3 Maxwell Stuber 3 71 1:01:56 19:59/M

Male 11 to 13

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jacob Darek 13 10 22:46 7:21/M
2 Max Drake 11 15 24:19 7:51/M
3 Kyle Evans 13 17 24:27 7:53/M
4 Alex Darnell 13 39 29:49 9:37/M

Male 14 to 16

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jacob Rouse Laingsburg MI 14 7 22:21 7:13/M
2 Trent Schaibly Portland MI 14 26 26:22 8:30/M
3 Justin Robinson Dewitt MI 14 28 26:59 8:42/M
4 Wyatt Rowley Laingsburg MI 14 47 31:33 10:11/M

Male 17 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steven McClure Laingsburg MI 19 34 27:30 8:52/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mitch Graham Charlotte MI 28 6 21:52 7:03/M
2 Keith Gregory Grand Rapids MI 28 63 38:56 12:34/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Daniel Grabowski 33 2 19:30 6:17/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nathan Fleming Laingsburg MI 38 12 23:44 7:39/M
2 William Darnell Stjohns MI 38 64 40:11 12:58/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tony Ferrigan Lansing MI 43 5 21:22 6:54/M
2 Randy Meder Laingsburg MI 42 35 27:49 8:58/M
3 Dan Soeltner Laingsburg MI 41 49 31:46 10:15/M
4 Bruce Slawson Owosso MI 40 52 34:15 11:03/M
5 Troy Angst Laingsburg Mi 43 56 36:06 11:39/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gary Darmofal 46 20 25:26 8:12/M
2 Steve Wickham Laingsburg MI 48 23 25:58 8:23/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andrew Griffin Flint MI 53 27 26:43 8:37/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Craig Wittenbach Lowell MI 59 21 25:43 8:18/M
2 Scott Mandel East Lansing MI 55 41 30:12 9:45/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Larry McCaskey Holt Mi 62 24 26:03 8:24/M
2 Randy Fielder Adrian MI 60 33 27:28 8:52/M
3 Roger Nelson Dansville MI 63 37 28:28 9:11/M
4 Jim Pocan Lansing MI 60 40 30:06 9:43/M
5 Patrick Doody Laingsburg MI 61 45 31:22 10:07/M

Male 70 to 79

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley Pinckney Mi 79 65 41:42 13:27/M
2 William Rude Lansing Mi 77 68 42:13 13:37/M

5K Competitive walk
Overall Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Judy Bolles Bath MI 66 3 42:36 13:45/M

Women 0 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Candace Lefke Laingsburg MI 22 4 44:07 14:14/M
2 Grace Elfring Laingsburg MI 7 10 51:04 16:28/M

Women 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kay Pell Mason MI 37 8 46:54 15:08/M
2 Nicole Haynes Dansville MI 38 9 46:54 15:08/M

Women 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mary Turek Laingsburg MI 49 6 44:13 14:16/M

Women 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dawn Williams East Lansing MI 51 5 44:13 14:16/M
2 Chris Hatfield 53 12 1:03:52 20:36/M

Overall Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Johnny Olsey Clio Mi 58 1 31:01 10:00/M

Men 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Skip Turek Laingsburg MI 52 7 44:13 14:16/M
2 Alan Hatfield 54 11 1:03:51 20:36/M

Men 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ed Zimmermann 62 2 37:54 12:14/M



Page Last Updated November 13, 2011

Race results by: Hickman Race Services (517) 203-0070 email: [email protected]