Click here for advertising info.!

Go: results    calendar    news    high schools   colleges    links    home
Welcome to  RunMichigan.com!



MACKINAC ISLAND GREAT TURTLE
HALF-MARATHON RUN AGE-GROUP RESULTS

OCTOBER 31st, 1998
MACKINAC ISLAND, MICHIGAN

MORE RESULTS
5.7 MILE RUN | 5.7 MILE WALK
Special Thanks to Gault Race Management

  ************ MALE OVERALL WINNER ************
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 David Robison          Oscoda             23 1:15:48  5:48

  ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNER ************
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Deb Wagner             Perrysburg         46 1:22:09  6:17

  ************ MALE MASTERS WINNER ************
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Tom Piippo             Rudyard            42 1:26:36  6:37

  ************ FEMALE MASTERS WINNER ************
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Michelle Jo Dvorak     Burton             44 1:37:07  7:25

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Mike Ward              Sault St Mari,Ont  16 1:24:31  6:28
    2 Cameron Wilson         Sault St Mari,Ont  16 1:37:32  7:27
    3 Yuri Zwick             Fenton             11 1:57:40  8:59
    4 Kellen Duke            Linden             11 2:08:36  9:49

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Kristin Thomas         Coopersville       18 1:40:35  7:41
    2 Adrianne Romanski      Ann Arbor          19 1:53:11  8:39
    3 Lani Johnson           Moran              18 2:10:42  9:59

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Michael Zalar          Midland            20 1:40:56  7:43
    2 Justin Braun           Ann Arbor          22 1:47:16  8:12
    3 Josiah Ambrose         Ann Arbor          21 1:53:11  8:39
    4 Ryan Friedrichs        Ann Arbor          21 1:56:58  8:56

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Michelle Koenigsknecht Sault              21 1:32:47  7:05
    2 Tanya Lockhart         Grand Blanc        23 2:00:41  9:13
    3 Erin Mallon            East Lansing       21 2:07:07  9:43
    4 MacKenzie Wheeler      Albion             20 2:12:12 10:06
    5 Amy Sheele             Albion             21 2:12:12 10:06
    6 Marty Lemon            Galesburg          21 2:15:56 10:23
    7 Jenny Babiasz          East Lansing       20 2:24:03 11:00
    8 Brooke Rardin          Battle Creek       21 2:53:55 13:17

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 D J Baars              Sault Ste Marie    29 1:16:53  5:53
    2 Joseph Cantwell        Allegan            29 1:21:12  6:12
    3 Jason Herpst           Kalamazoo          28 1:26:52  6:38
    4 Nicholas Daum          Kalamazoo          27 1:39:20  7:35
    5 Delbert Cornwell Jr    Roseville          28 1:39:56  7:38
    6 Johns Hopkins          Ann Arbor          28 1:44:51  8:01
    7 Chuck Brenner          Battle Creek       27 1:46:57  8:10
    8 Randall Parpart        Southfield         27 1:50:52  8:28
    9 Grant Gartrell         Dewitt             29 1:58:55  9:05

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Patricia Kondratenko   Rochester          28 1:33:06  7:07
    2 Celia Moore            Sault St Marie,On  25 1:35:34  7:18
    3 Sara Williams          Augusta            27 1:46:42  8:09
    4 Kelly De Baar          Ada                28 1:47:30  8:13
    5 Kerry Day-Krusniak     Grand Blanc        28 1:51:34  8:31
    6 Lisa Lenar             Birmingham         27 1:58:38  9:04
    7 Anneke Myers           MacKinac Island    29 1:59:49  9:09
    8 Ann Marie Lindstrom    Oxford             29 2:03:03  9:24
    9 Tracey Park            Romeo              26 2:05:13  9:34
   10 Tina Harnett           Brighton           28 2:05:57  9:37
   11 Patricia McAlister     Harrison Twp       26 2:10:27  9:58
   12 Colleen Sculley        Ann Arbor          26 2:14:12 10:15
   13 Tonya Pierman          Bath               29 2:20:06 10:42

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Matt Inman             Charlevoix         30 1:22:51  6:20
    2 Daniel A Schroeder     Grand Rapids       33 1:26:11  6:35
    3 John Cameron           Sault St Mre,Ont   33 1:28:18  6:45
    4 Travis Sybrowsky       Grand Ledge        30 1:33:17  7:08
    5 Randy Papczun          Holland            34 1:34:37  7:14
    6 Gene Schmidt           Saginaw            34 1:37:59  7:29
    7 Jeff Vanden Berge      Ada                33 1:41:43  7:46
    8 Arthur Armour          Lansing            34 1:47:01  8:11
    9 David Gredanus         Fennville          34 1:53:55  8:42

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Colleen Mellon         MacKinac Island    32 1:36:39  7:23
    2 Fern Neitzke           Traverse City      30 1:43:49  7:56
    3 Misra Indira           Birmingham         30 1:50:38  8:27
    4 Kelly Krieger          St Joseph          34 1:51:30  8:31
    5 Pia MacDonald          Ann Arbor          30 1:52:42  8:37
    6 Lynne Edgar            Rochester          32 1:54:35  8:45
    7 Erin Nixon             Sault St Marie,On  32 1:54:48  8:46
    8 Jo Darlington          Flint              32 1:56:17  8:53
    9 Shannon Mashburn       Grand Blanc        33 1:58:13  9:02
   10 Mary Beth Sheehan      Ann Arbor          33 1:58:50  9:05
   11 Marjorie Cantwell      Allegan            30 2:05:24  9:35
   12 Shaun Llewellyn        Utica              34 2:05:25  9:35
   13 Amy Maes               Hartland           31 2:10:27  9:58
   14 Danielle Vescolani     Chicago            33 2:15:50 10:23
   15 Jacqueline Brown       Madison Hts        33 2:17:53 10:32
   16 Rika Jakupi            Farmington Hills   33 2:43:16 12:28
   17 Shelley Topham         Saginaw            31 3:10:40 14:34

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Daniel Buck            Harbor Springs     38 1:26:52  6:38
    2 Brian Pettingill       Brighton           35 1:28:28  6:46
    3 Steven Broda           Northville         36 1:30:07  6:53
    4 John Santana           Sault St Mar,Ont   36 1:34:25  7:13
    5 R.D. Musser III        MacKinac Island    35 1:35:29  7:18
    6 Paul Moerland          Holland            37 1:35:36  7:18
    7 Edward Oosterbaan      Essex, Ont         36 1:36:05  7:21
    8 Ben Waggoner           Maumee             35 1:36:30  7:22
    9 Stephen Maksymiuk      Midland            37 1:40:16  7:40
   10 Matthew Turchi         Flint              39 1:48:28  8:17
   11 Jon Felske             Pinconning         37 1:51:15  8:30
   12 Michael Mah            Sault St Marie,On  36 1:54:46  8:46
   13 Thomas Saputo          Sterling Hts       38 1:58:31  9:03
   14 Ken Lask               Bay City           35 2:01:27  9:17
   15 Steven Schafer         Grand Blanc        36 2:04:23  9:30
   16 James Chiado           St Clair Shores    36 2:10:20  9:57
   17 John Valkenburg        Bath               35 2:20:07 10:42
   18 Michael Khouri         Pontiac            36 2:43:19 12:29

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Caroline Yarnell       Lambertiville      37 1:42:00  7:48
    2 Renee Jackson          Holalnd            36 1:43:02  7:52
    3 Lynette Love           Battle Creek       35 1:44:36  8:00
    4 Kathryn Wilcox         Hudsonville        38 1:46:29  8:08
    5 Sheri Ongena           Metamora           38 1:46:38  8:09
    6 Donna Thackwray        Morgantown         39 1:48:03  8:15
    7 Cheryl Nowicke         Royal Oak          36 1:50:19  8:26
    8 Janet Davidson         Sault St Marie,On  35 1:54:30  8:45
    9 Laurie Houlton         Sault St Mar,Ont   35 1:54:48  8:46
   10 Madeleine Barkey       Ferndale           37 2:03:26  9:26
   11 Colette Mendel         Flint              36 2:03:51  9:28
   12 Melinda Porter         MacKinac Island    38 2:06:10  9:38
   13 Cindy Roskamp          Belmont            35 2:15:29 10:21
   14 Carole A Carpenter     Davison            37 2:34:18 11:47
   15 Kandi Scott            Eaton Rapids       38 2:46:33 12:43
   16 Sally Sohn             Lansing            35 2:46:34 12:43

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Dr Gary Baughman       Essexville         44 1:27:35  6:42
    2 Pierre Ehinger         Novi               44 1:28:03  6:44
    3 Steven Wilcox          Hudsonville        42 1:28:42  6:47
    4 Gary R Duke            Linden             41 1:30:57  6:57
    5 Dennis G Rennhack      Stevensville       43 1:31:32  7:00
    6 John Podolak           Pinckney           42 1:40:43  7:42
    7 Mark Crossley          Pellston           40 1:41:27  7:45
    8 Chuck Vogel            Coleman            44 1:45:26  8:03
    9 Ronald Davis           Detroit            44 1:47:43  8:14
   10 Robert Bauer           Redford            44 1:49:24  8:22
   11 Rick Nowicke           Royal Oak          41 1:50:02  8:24
   12 Robb Birdsall          North Port         42 1:50:05  8:25
   13 Tom Jackson            Jackson            42 1:50:07  8:25
   14 Will Kearney           Cheboygan          41 1:51:01  8:29
   15 Dennis Stortini        Brimley            43 1:51:22  8:31
   16 Jeffery Sherman        Rochester          43 1:51:34  8:31
   17 Michael Walz           Sault St Marie     41 1:55:47  8:51
   18 Dan Crachiolo          Sterling Hts       44 2:00:04  9:10
   19 Geary Weber            Allen Park         44 2:09:16  9:53
   20 Joe Lapekas            Traverse City      42 2:17:19 10:29
   21 Michael Pardington     Lapeer             43 2:18:03 10:33
   22 Charlie Warner         Swartz Creek       44 2:25:22 11:06

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Ruth Cameron           Sault St Mre,Ont   43 1:50:23  8:26
    2 Cheryl Thomas          Coopersville       44 1:50:27  8:26
    3 Carmen Howard          Warren             42 1:51:42  8:32
    4 Barbara Sherman        Rochester          43 1:52:42  8:37
    5 Marilyn Bradford       Hartland           41 1:54:52  8:47
    6 Amy Smithling          Waterford          40 1:55:07  8:48
    7 Karen Lewis            Brighton           40 1:58:51  9:05
    8 Jodell Wittenberg      Clarkston          43 2:03:03  9:24
    9 Laura Eiseler          MacKinac Island    44 2:15:45 10:22
   10 Caroline Price         Plymouth           44 2:15:47 10:22

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Gerald Spencer         Grand Rapids       49 1:33:46  7:10
    2 Larry Timm             Bay City           49 1:37:45  7:28
    3 Daniel Downing         Colona             49 1:40:32  7:41
    4 Jim Dudley             Livonia            49 1:45:45  8:05
    5 Kirk Smiecinski        Linden             46 1:47:30  8:13
    6 James Hack             Essexville         48 1:53:24  8:40
    7 Steve Holmes           Sault St Marie,On  47 1:53:32  8:40
    8 Christopher Tolmasov   Waterford          46 1:53:40  8:41
    9 Clay Cronin            Traverse City      46 1:57:49  9:00
   10 Greg Smith             St Joseph          48 1:58:53  9:05
   11 Robert Smith           Brighton           45 2:08:14  9:48
   12 Kenneth Bush           Portland           46 2:10:50 10:00
   13 Robert Anderson        Lowell             45 2:19:40 10:40
   14 Wayne Crowther         Toledo             48 2:35:31 11:53
   15 Kenneth Cichewicz      Freeland           49 3:10:39 14:34

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Susan Rook             Holt               46 1:39:03  7:34
    2 Bonnie Arlt            Millersburg        47 1:40:36  7:41
    3 Marg Meincke           Sault St Marie,On  45 1:52:34  8:36
    4 Constance Mitchell     Bloomfield         45 1:53:14  8:39
    5 Susan Thibodeau        Brighton           49 2:05:05  9:33
    6 Karen Alholm           Marquette          45 2:15:40 10:22
    7 Mary Jo Voelpel        Metamora           47 2:18:49 10:36
    8 Susan Wright           Durand             47 2:38:48 12:08

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Ed Valentine           Grosse Ilse        50 1:30:20  6:54
    2 Don W Harp             Greenville         52 1:31:22  6:59
    3 Larry Grow             Traverse City      53 1:32:22  7:04
    4 John Ekin              Royal OaK          50 1:34:58  7:15
    5 Richard Campeau        Novi               52 1:39:52  7:38
    6 Byron Doty             Mt Pleasant        51 1:43:55  7:56
    7 Chuck Carpenter        Davison            52 1:47:15  8:12
    8 Gale Crandell          Harrison           51 1:48:51  8:19
    9 Gordon Schollenberger  Dearborn Hts       50 2:00:26  9:12
   10 James Willhite         Bloomfield         53 2:04:28  9:31
   11 Dennis McCafferty      Southfield         51 2:11:43 10:04
   12 Jurgen Jusiuk          Livonia            50 2:16:23 10:25
   13 Ross Burden            Traverse City      54 2:16:44 10:27
   14 Bill McKay             Charlevoix         54 2:28:46 11:22

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Laurie Keller          Charlevoix         51 1:45:20  8:03
    2 Catherine Campeau      Novi               51 1:54:21  8:44
    3 Lynne Mixer            Traverse City      50 1:57:10  8:57
    4 Terry McLeod           Lennon             52 2:17:19 10:29
    5 Dorothy L French       Clio               53 2:19:38 10:40
    6 Jennie McCafferty      Ypsilalnti         52 2:25:59 11:09

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Bill Hill              Pinckney           55 1:38:35  7:32
    2 Fred Hemsath           St Joseph          55 1:39:39  7:37
    3 James Troknya          Perrysburg         55 1:40:12  7:39
    4 Richard James          Toledo             57 1:41:28  7:45
    5 John Ostman            Escanaba           59 2:03:50  9:28
    6 Jamie Park             Romeo              56 2:05:21  9:35
    7 Arthur McCafferty      Ypsilanti          58 2:19:12 10:38

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Betty De Bose          Flint              55 2:03:45  9:27
    2 Shirley A Larsen       Grand Blanc        55 2:10:22  9:58
    3 Mary L De Mattia       Novi               58 2:11:39 10:03
    4 Nancy Albrecht         Traverse City      55 2:32:08 11:37

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Liz Lancaster          Hastings           61 1:57:55  9:01

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====
    1 Jack Pate              Traverse City      65 2:32:07 11:37

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 89
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 89
PLACE NAME                   TOWN              AGE TIME    PACE
===== ====================== ================= === ======= =====


Race Directors...E-Mail us Your Complete Results!! Send results to races@runmichigan.com

CRIM | CALENDAR | RESULTS | CLUBS | STORES | COLLEGES | HIGH SCHOOLS | RUNNING LINKS | HOME

RunMichigan web-site contents copyright 1998, RunMichigan.com
All Rights Reserved... RunMichigan.com - Phone: (248) 601-5037
Questions or comments regarding this site should be directed to webmaster@runmichigan.com