Click here for advertising info.!

Go: results    calendar    news    high schools   colleges    links    home
Welcome to  RunMichigan.com!
Please visit our sponsors

Michigan Intercollegiate Cross Country Meet
Big Rapids, MI
October 6th, 2006
4K Men Individual | 4K Men Team
4K Women Individual | 4K Women Team
6K Women Individual | 6K Women Team
8K Men Individual | 8K Men Team
Results provided by GAULT RACE MANAGEMENT


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
           MEN 8K CHAMPIONSHIP INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - ALL SCHOOLS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl Name                    School               Time    Pace  
===== ==== ======================= ==================== ======= ===== 
    1    1 Abdullah Saleh          Wayne State          24:14.8  4:53 
    2    2 Chris Mehay             Wayne State          24:22.1  4:55 
    3    3 Lance Jones             Wayne State          24:24.0  4:55 
    4    4 Chris Hammer            Grand Valley         24:38.6  4:58 
    5    5 Steve Mance             Wayne State          24:49.9  5:00 
    6    6 Andrew Manning          Central              24:51.9  5:01 
    7    7 Kevin Christensen       Wayne State          24:52.3  5:01 
    8    8 Mark VanerMeer          Grand Valley         24:57.1  5:02 
    9    9 Greg Schmidt            Saginaw Valley       24:59.2  5:02 
   10   10 Riak Mabil              Central              25:02.1  5:03 
   11   11 Donnie Richmond         Central              25:16.9  5:06 
   12   12 Dan VandenAkker         Calvin               25:19.8  5:06 
   13      Drew Collette           Cornerstone          25:21.3  5:07 
   14   13 Shawn Anthany           Central              25:24.1  5:07 
   15   14 Dan Kapadia             Wayne State          25:24.4  5:07 
   16   15 Sam Breen               Wayne State          25:24.7  5:07 
   17   16 Brad Hunter             Grand Valley         25:28.3  5:08 
   18   17 Tyler Zwagerman         Calvin               25:28.8  5:08 
   19   18 Dennis Kimeli           Lansing Comm.        25:32.6  5:09 
   20   19 Jason Shovan            Macomb               25:34.5  5:09 
   21   20 Tom Postner             Macomb               25:35.8  5:09 
   22      Dave Lucas              Wayne State          25:39.6  5:10 
   23   21 Curtis Barclay          Grand Valley         25:44.7  5:11 
   24   22 Sinisa Simic            Detroit Mercy        25:46.2  5:12 
   25   23 Andrew Stutzman         Calvin               25:46.7  5:12 
   26   24 Shae Kermiet            Lansing Comm.        25:47.9  5:12 
   27   25 Marcel Franklin         Lansing Comm.        25:48.3  5:12 
   28   26 Josh Jerome             Northwood            25:48.5  5:12 
   29   27 Ben Ruthruff            Albion               25:50.9  5:12 
   30   28 Jared Eliason           Calvin               25:54.0  5:13 
   31   29 Andrew Lindsay          Detroit Mercy        25:57.3  5:14 
   32   30 Dan Zinser              Detroit Mercy        26:07.0  5:16 
   33   31 Len Weddel              Saginaw Valley       26:10.3  5:16 
   34   32 Eric Backman            Albion               26:11.5  5:17 
   35   33 Pete Clemo              Calvin               26:14.6  5:17 
   36   34 cortland Seaver         Saginaw Valley       26:16.0  5:18 
   37   35 Andrew Hayner           Detroit Mercy        26:17.9  5:18 
   38   36 Steve Genther           Saginaw Valley       26:18.3  5:18 
   39   37 Shane Knoll             Lansing Comm.        26:19.6  5:18 
   40   38 Adam Darany             Albion               26:20.8  5:18 
   41   39 Matt Picon              Oakland Comm.        26:21.6  5:19 
   42      Joshua Modert           Cornerstone          26:22.5  5:19 
   43   40 Drew Wilson             Lansing Comm.        26:22.5  5:19 
   44   41 Nathtan Fujioka         Grand Valley         26:24.6  5:19 
   45   42 Ryan Ritterman          Macomb               26:27.0  5:20 
   46   43 Kyle Maast              Calvin               26:29.1  5:20 
   47   44 Randall Wilcox          Albion               26:30.4  5:20 
   48   45 Eric LaCross            Saginaw Valley       26:31.2  5:21 
   49   46 Brett Busuttil          Oakland              26:32.0  5:21 
   50   47 Marion Body             Macomb               26:32.6  5:21 
   51   48 Sawyer Koops            Calvin               26:35.1  5:21 
   52   49 Brian Buntman           Oakland              26:37.2  5:22 
   53   50 Ross Faasse             Grand Valley         26:38.0  5:22 
   54   51 Tim Wilkins             Oakland Comm.        26:38.2  5:22 
   55   52 Dustin Lucius           Detroit Mercy        26:39.9  5:22 
   56   53 Kurtis Marlowe          Northwood            26:40.6  5:22 
   57   54 Frank Therriaw          Central              26:44.7  5:23 
   58   55 Zak Noles               Northwood            26:46.8  5:24 
   59   56 Matt Lehmann            Oakland              26:48.8  5:24 
   60   57 Tim Langenberg          Lansing Comm.        26:53.4  5:25 
   61   58 Doug Mercer             Macomb               26:56.5  5:26 
   62   59 George Gichengi         Lansing Comm.        26:57.9  5:26 
   63   60 Larz McElroy            Northwood            26:58.7  5:26 
   64   61 Zachary Bolton          Detroit Mercy        27:01.8  5:27 
   65   62 Matt Anderson           Grand Valley         27:03.3  5:27 
   66      Robert Atwood           Cornerstone          27:04.6  5:27 
   67   63 Jayson Paffpuff         Central              27:04.8  5:27 
   68      Guido Saltarelli        Lansing Comm.        27:07.2  5:28 
   69   64 James Shobert           Saginaw Valley       27:13.7  5:29 
   70   65 Tyler Silverthorn       Albion               27:22.4  5:31 
   71      Matthew McDowell        Lansing Comm.        27:25.2  5:31 
   72   66 Scott Douglas           Detroit Mercy        27:25.3  5:31 
   73      Kevin Wozniak           Detroit Mercy        27:28.5  5:32 
   74   67 Travis Fanslau          Albion               27:31.0  5:33 
   75      Vince Bechard           Wayne State          27:32.0  5:33 
   76      Jeffrey Fujioka         Grand Valley         27:33.6  5:33 
   77   68 German Guerrero         Oakland Comm.        27:33.8  5:33 
   78   69 Jason Morad             Oakland Comm.        27:34.5  5:33 
   79   70 Mike Criger             Oakland              27:36.9  5:34 
   80   71 Clark Richter           Albion               27:39.5  5:34 
   81      Todd Mitchell           Calvin               27:53.8  5:37 
   82   72 Ben Knizacky            Saginaw Valley       27:57.5  5:38 
   83   73 Jon Davis               Macomb               27:59.1  5:38 
   84   74 Jermey Gauthier         Oakland Comm.        28:01.1  5:39 
   85   75 Mike Craze              Oakland              28:03.8  5:39 
   86      Jean Harris             Detroit Mercy        28:05.9  5:40 
   87      Tyler Mohlman           Lansing Comm.        28:07.2  5:40 
   88   76 Greg Foley              Northwood            28:19.3  5:42 
   89      Alex Gould              Detroit Mercy        28:21.0  5:43 
   90   77 Michael Haiderer        Concordia            28:23.2  5:43 
   91   78 Jayson Lawton           Oakland Comm.        28:29.7  5:44 
   92      Josh Orndorff           Calvin               28:35.9  5:46 
   93   79 Nate Jalbert            Macomb               28:39.2  5:46 
   94      Jeff Tschirhart         Albion               28:42.8  5:47 
   95   80 Steven Schymidt         Concordia            28:51.7  5:49 
   96   81 Trevor Dewitt           Oakland Comm.        28:53.1  5:49 
   97      Nick Collica            Detroit Mercy        28:55.2  5:50 
   98      Christopher Moyle       Albion               29:15.4  5:54 
   99      Chris Hocton            Oakland Comm.        29:18.9  5:54 
  100   82 Derek Kraus             Northwood            29:23.4  5:55 
  101      Zakk Havens             Albion               29:31.9  5:57 
  102      Rob Paulson             Oakland Comm.        29:55.4  6:02 
  103   83 Keith Kniaz             Northwood            30:57.2  6:14 
  104   84 Matt Harkins            Oakland              31:00.9  6:15 
  105      Keith Zabel             Albion               31:06.4  6:16 
  106      Christian Bielski       Albion               31:48.0  6:24 
  107      Jessup Hoyt             Northwood            32:01.5  6:27 
  108   85 Kevin Ellis             Concordia            33:01.5  6:39 
  109   86 Garet Ellis             Concordia            35:38.9  7:11 
  110   87 John Alderson           Concordia            36:00.6  7:15 
  111   88 Kacey Kaffner           Concordia            36:13.0  7:18 
  112   89 Thomas Ziewiecki        Concordia            36:29.4  7:21 
.
                                                                               
                       2006 MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE
                        CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
                          FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2006
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
       MEN 8K CHAMPIONSHIP INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - COLLEGIATE DIVISION
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl Name                    School               Time    Pace  
===== ==== ======================= ==================== ======= ===== 
    1    1 Abdullah Saleh          Wayne State          24:14.8  4:53 
    2    2 Chris Mehay             Wayne State          24:22.1  4:55 
    3    3 Lance Jones             Wayne State          24:24.0  4:55 
    4    4 Chris Hammer            Grand Valley         24:38.6  4:58 
    5    5 Steve Mance             Wayne State          24:49.9  5:00 
    6    6 Kevin Christensen       Wayne State          24:52.3  5:01 
    7    7 Mark VanerMeer          Grand Valley         24:57.1  5:02 
    8    8 Greg Schmidt            Saginaw Valley       24:59.2  5:02 
    9    9 Dan VandenAkker         Calvin               25:19.8  5:06 
   10      Drew Collette           Cornerstone          25:21.3  5:07 
   11   10 Dan Kapadia             Wayne State          25:24.4  5:07 
   12   11 Sam Breen               Wayne State          25:24.7  5:07 
   13   12 Brad Hunter             Grand Valley         25:28.3  5:08 
   14   13 Tyler Zwagerman         Calvin               25:28.8  5:08 
   15   14 Dennis Kimeli           Lansing Comm.        25:32.6  5:09 
   16   15 Jason Shovan            Macomb               25:34.5  5:09 
   17   16 Tom Postner             Macomb               25:35.8  5:09 
   18      Dave Lucas              Wayne State          25:39.6  5:10 
   19   17 Curtis Barclay          Grand Valley         25:44.7  5:11 
   20   18 Andrew Stutzman         Calvin               25:46.7  5:12 
   21   19 Shae Kermiet            Lansing Comm.        25:47.9  5:12 
   22   20 Marcel Franklin         Lansing Comm.        25:48.3  5:12 
   23   21 Josh Jerome             Northwood            25:48.5  5:12 
   24   22 Ben Ruthruff            Albion               25:50.9  5:12 
   25   23 Jared Eliason           Calvin               25:54.0  5:13 
   26   24 Len Weddel              Saginaw Valley       26:10.3  5:16 
   27   25 Eric Backman            Albion               26:11.5  5:17 
   28   26 Pete Clemo              Calvin               26:14.6  5:17 
   29   27 cortland Seaver         Saginaw Valley       26:16.0  5:18 
   30   28 Steve Genther           Saginaw Valley       26:18.3  5:18 
   31   29 Shane Knoll             Lansing Comm.        26:19.6  5:18 
   32   30 Adam Darany             Albion               26:20.8  5:18 
   33   31 Matt Picon              Oakland Comm.        26:21.6  5:19 
   34      Joshua Modert           Cornerstone          26:22.5  5:19 
   35   32 Drew Wilson             Lansing Comm.        26:22.5  5:19 
   36   33 Nathtan Fujioka         Grand Valley         26:24.6  5:19 
   37   34 Ryan Ritterman          Macomb               26:27.0  5:20 
   38   35 Kyle Maast              Calvin               26:29.1  5:20 
   39   36 Randall Wilcox          Albion               26:30.4  5:20 
   40   37 Eric LaCross            Saginaw Valley       26:31.2  5:21 
   41   38 Marion Body             Macomb               26:32.6  5:21 
   42   39 Sawyer Koops            Calvin               26:35.1  5:21 
   43   40 Ross Faasse             Grand Valley         26:38.0  5:22 
   44   41 Tim Wilkins             Oakland Comm.        26:38.2  5:22 
   45   42 Kurtis Marlowe          Northwood            26:40.6  5:22 
   46   43 Zak Noles               Northwood            26:46.8  5:24 
   47   44 Tim Langenberg          Lansing Comm.        26:53.4  5:25 
   48   45 Doug Mercer             Macomb               26:56.5  5:26 
   49   46 George Gichengi         Lansing Comm.        26:57.9  5:26 
   50   47 Larz McElroy            Northwood            26:58.7  5:26 
   51   48 Matt Anderson           Grand Valley         27:03.3  5:27 
   52      Robert Atwood           Cornerstone          27:04.6  5:27 
   53      Guido Saltarelli        Lansing Comm.        27:07.2  5:28 
   54   49 James Shobert           Saginaw Valley       27:13.7  5:29 
   55   50 Tyler Silverthorn       Albion               27:22.4  5:31 
   56      Matthew McDowell        Lansing Comm.        27:25.2  5:31 
   57   51 Travis Fanslau          Albion               27:31.0  5:33 
   58      Vince Bechard           Wayne State          27:32.0  5:33 
   59      Jeffrey Fujioka         Grand Valley         27:33.6  5:33 
   60   52 German Guerrero         Oakland Comm.        27:33.8  5:33 
   61   53 Jason Morad             Oakland Comm.        27:34.5  5:33 
   62   54 Clark Richter           Albion               27:39.5  5:34 
   63      Todd Mitchell           Calvin               27:53.8  5:37 
   64   55 Ben Knizacky            Saginaw Valley       27:57.5  5:38 
   65   56 Jon Davis               Macomb               27:59.1  5:38 
   66   57 Jermey Gauthier         Oakland Comm.        28:01.1  5:39 
   67      Tyler Mohlman           Lansing Comm.        28:07.2  5:40 
   68   58 Greg Foley              Northwood            28:19.3  5:42 
   69   59 Michael Haiderer        Concordia            28:23.2  5:43 
   70   60 Jayson Lawton           Oakland Comm.        28:29.7  5:44 
   71      Josh Orndorff           Calvin               28:35.9  5:46 
   72   61 Nate Jalbert            Macomb               28:39.2  5:46 
   73      Jeff Tschirhart         Albion               28:42.8  5:47 
   74   62 Steven Schymidt         Concordia            28:51.7  5:49 
   75   63 Trevor Dewitt           Oakland Comm.        28:53.1  5:49 
   76      Christopher Moyle       Albion               29:15.4  5:54 
   77      Chris Hocton            Oakland Comm.        29:18.9  5:54 
   78   64 Derek Kraus             Northwood            29:23.4  5:55 
   79      Zakk Havens             Albion               29:31.9  5:57 
   80      Rob Paulson             Oakland Comm.        29:55.4  6:02 
   81   65 Keith Kniaz             Northwood            30:57.2  6:14 
   82      Keith Zabel             Albion               31:06.4  6:16 
   83      Christian Bielski       Albion               31:48.0  6:24 
   84      Jessup Hoyt             Northwood            32:01.5  6:27 
   85   66 Kevin Ellis             Concordia            33:01.5  6:39 
   86   67 Garet Ellis             Concordia            35:38.9  7:11 
   87   68 John Alderson           Concordia            36:00.6  7:15 
   88   69 Kacey Kaffner           Concordia            36:13.0  7:18 
   89   70 Thomas Ziewiecki        Concordia            36:29.4  7:21 
.
                                                                                 
                       2006 MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE
                        CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
                          FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2006
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
            MEN 8K CHAMPIONSHIP INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - DIVISION I
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl Name                    School               Time    Pace  
===== ==== ======================= ==================== ======= ===== 
    1    1 Andrew Manning          Central              24:51.9  5:01 
    2    2 Riak Mabil              Central              25:02.1  5:03 
    3    3 Donnie Richmond         Central              25:16.9  5:06 
    4    4 Shawn Anthany           Central              25:24.1  5:07 
    5    5 Sinisa Simic            Detroit Mercy        25:46.2  5:12 
    6    6 Andrew Lindsay          Detroit Mercy        25:57.3  5:14 
    7    7 Dan Zinser              Detroit Mercy        26:07.0  5:16 
    8    8 Andrew Hayner           Detroit Mercy        26:17.9  5:18 
    9    9 Brett Busuttil          Oakland              26:32.0  5:21 
   10   10 Brian Buntman           Oakland              26:37.2  5:22 
   11   11 Dustin Lucius           Detroit Mercy        26:39.9  5:22 
   12   12 Frank Therriaw          Central              26:44.7  5:23 
   13   13 Matt Lehmann            Oakland              26:48.8  5:24 
   14   14 Zachary Bolton          Detroit Mercy        27:01.8  5:27 
   15   15 Jayson Paffpuff         Central              27:04.8  5:27 
   16   16 Scott Douglas           Detroit Mercy        27:25.3  5:31 
   17      Kevin Wozniak           Detroit Mercy        27:28.5  5:32 
   18   17 Mike Criger             Oakland              27:36.9  5:34 
   19   18 Mike Craze              Oakland              28:03.8  5:39 
   20      Jean Harris             Detroit Mercy        28:05.9  5:40 
   21      Alex Gould              Detroit Mercy        28:21.0  5:43 
   22      Nick Collica            Detroit Mercy        28:55.2  5:50 
   23   19 Matt Harkins            Oakland              31:00.9  6:15 
.
.

  


RunMichigan.com site contents copyright 1996-2006, RunMichigan.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved
Please send questions or comments to
webmaster@runmichigan.com
Copy or photos may be used only with the prior consent of RunMichigan.com, Inc.