forum | videos | results | calendar | photos | high school | store | news | columns | resources | college | event coverage | Elite
» Welcome to Michigan's Best Source for Running Information.» Click for our FEATURED CALENDAR RACES!
RMDC :: NEWS
Google Custom Search

May 17, 2012
U of M Men - Nine Wolverines, 4x4 Relay Team Earn Trip to NCAA East Prelims Comments Views- 573

Provided by U of M

May 17, 2012

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- The University of Michigan men's track and field team will send nine individuals and the 4x400-meter relay to the NCAA Division I East Preliminary Rounds, the NCAA announced today (Thursday, May 17). The meet will be held Thursday through Saturday, May 24-26, at the University of North Florida in Jacksonville, Fla.

 

The top 48 athletes in both the East and West regions in each event (in descending order) qualified for the meet. The athletes will participate in two rounds (first round and quarterfinals) during the preliminary round. Twelve competitors from each individual event and 12 teams from each relay event will advance from each preliminary championship competition to the NCAA Championships. This year's national meet will be held June 6-9 at Drake University in Des Moines, Iowa.

 

Michigan's qualifiers, with event, seed and time/mark:

 

Ali Arastu -- 400m Hurdles (1st, 49.43)
Brad Bolton -- Hammer Throw (28th, 60.25m)
Ethan Dennis -- Hammer Throw (16th, 62.75m)
Craig Forys -- 3,000m Steeplechase (1st, 8:28.90); 5,000m (15th, 13:52.14)
Jack Greenlee -- Pole Vault (18th, 5.26m)
Zach Ornelas -- 3,000m Steeplechase (32nd, 8:59.57)
Morsi Rayyan -- 10,000m (37th, 29:43.44)
Herman Washington -- 110m Hurdles (37th, 14.12)
Philip Washington -- 400m (40th, 47.17)
4x400m Relay (7th, 3:06.27)

 

This will mark the second consecutive trip to the regional meet for fifth-year senior Craig Forys (Howell, N.J./Colts Neck), sophomore Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville), sophomore Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln), junior Jack Greenlee (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier) and junior/sophomore Ethan Dennis (Grand Rapids, Mich./Grandville). Arastu, senior/junior Matthew Campbell (Rochester, Mich./Rochester) and senior Nick Neuman (Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East) will represent U-M in the 4x400-meter relay for the second year in a row.

 

Complete Entry List

 

Contact: Whitney Dixon

 

Comments:

Upcoming Featured Races »

Stony Creek Distance Run
Aug. 6- Thu
Antrim County Fair 5K/1 mile fun run
Aug. 8- Sat
Head for the Cure 5K - Detroit
Aug. 8- Sat
5th Annual Michigan Marrow 5k Walk & Fun Run
Aug. 8- Sat
Rochester Suit Run: 5K Charity Fun Run & Walk Fundraiser for Military Veteran Service Dogs & Veteran Assistance
Aug. 8- Sat
Moonlight Bootlegger 5K West Michigan
Aug. 14- Fri
8th Annual Orthopedic Associates of Port Huron 10k, 5k & 1-mile Fun Run
Aug. 15- Sat

Popular Videos (60 days) »

Visit our Advertisers!

RunMichigan.com site contents copyright 1996-2012 | RunMichigan.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Contact Us | Home | Advertise with Us | Disclaimer | About Us | Submit News | Submit Race Info | Submit Results | RSS Feeds RSS FEED