forum | videos | results | calendar | photos | high school | store | news | columns | resources | college | event coverage | Elite
» Welcome to Michigan's Best Source for Running Information.» Click for our FEATURED CALENDAR RACES!
RMDC :: NEWS
Google Custom Search

May 12, 2012
Ejigu Earns Second Straight MVP as EMU Men Finishes Fourth at MAC's Comments Views- 694

Provided by EMU

MOUNT PLEASANT, Mich. (EMUEagles.com) - The Eastern Michigan University men's track and field team placed fourth in the 2012 Mid-American Conference Outdoor Championships after scoring 128 points in three days of competition. Akron University took first as it accumulated 171 points. Terefe Ejigu was named the Most Valuable Performer at the 2012 Outdoor Championships. He earned the same honor at the 2012 Indoor Championships earlier this year and it was his second straight year being named the outdoor MVP as well.

 

On the final day of competition, Ejigu added another first-place crown to his arsenal by winning the 5,000-meter run in 15:11.38, while Donald Scott added a first place finish in the triple jump after leaping 51-feet and five-inches. The Eagles placed third in the 4x100-meter relay with a 41.34 finish, and second in the 4x400-meter relay with a 3:14.44 time. Cole Sanseverino and Grzegorz Kalinowski went 1-2 in the 1,500-meter run with 3:49.54 and 3:50.26 finishes. Chris Scott took sixth in the 400-meter and Joshua George took the top-spot in the 800-meter run with a 1:51.68.

 

The Eagles placed 11 members on All-MAC teams as Ejigu, Sanseverino, Donald Scott and George earned first team honors while Daryl Smith, Harry Dixon, Bolton, Chris Hall, Saunders, Chris Scott and Kalinowski garnered second team honors.

 

2012 MAC Outdoor Final Standings

1. Akron 171

2. Kent State 148

3. Central Michigan 128

4. Eastern Michigan 128

5. Buffalo 118

6. Miami 110

 

2012 Men's Outstanding Track Performer: Jahquil Hargrove, Miami

2012 Men's Outstanding Field Performer: Ryan McCullough, Central Michigan

2012 MAC Men's Outdoor Coach of the Year: Dennis Mitchell, Akron

2012 MAC Men's Outdoor Most Valuable Performer: Terefe Ejigu, Eastern Michigan

 

2012 Men's Track and Field All-MAC First Team

Terefe Ejigu, Eastern Michigan (10000 M, 5000 M)

Joshua George, Eastern Michigan (800 M)

Cole Sanseverino, Eastern Michigan (1500 M)

Donald Scott, Eastern Michigan (Triple Jump)

Bryan Jones, Akron (Decathlon)

Shawn Light, Akron (Pole Vault)

Joe McCoy, Akron (Steeplechase)

Tyshaun Peoples, Akron (Long Jump)

Rob Golabek, Buffalo (Shot Put)

Miles Lewis, Buffalo (200 M)

John Strickland, Buffalo (High Jump)

Ryan McCullough, Central Michigan (Hammer)

Brandon Post, Central Michigan (400 H)

Alex Rose, Central Michigan (Discus)

Brandon Bailey, Kent State (4X100, 4X400)

Princeton Bryson, Kent State (4X100, 100 M)

Dillon Corbett, Kent State (4X400)

Miles Dunlap, Kent State (4X100)

Robert Robbins, Kent State (Javelin)

Cody Seifert, Kent State (4X100)

Joshua Schmidt, Kent State (4X400)

Jacob Swords, Kent State (4X400)

JaShawn Combs, Miami (110 H)

Jahquil Hargrove, Miami (400 M)

 

2012 Men's Track and Field All-MAC Second Team

Cameron Bolton, Eastern Michigan (4x400)

Harry Dixon, Eastern Michigan (10000 M)

Chris Hall, Eastern Michigan (4x400)

Grzegorz Kalinowski, Eastern Michigan (1500 M)

Jairus Saunders, Eastern Michigan (4x400)

Chris Scott, Eastern Michigan (4x400)

Daryl Smith, Eastern Michigan (Steeplechase)

Nicholas Banke, Akron (Shot Put)

Eric Hubbard, Akron (Hammer)

Jakob Leon, Akron (High Jump)

Joe Wesley, Akron (Pole Vault)

Tomarris Bell, Buffalo (4X100)

Andre Britton, Buffalo (4X100, 200 M)

William Cole, Buffalo (400 H)

Ed Young, Buffalo (4X100)

Corey Knox, Buffalo (Discus)

Cory Noeker, Central Michigan (110 H)

Kenneth Agee, Kent State (High Jump)

Rob Falchi, Kent State (Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Brian Florek, Kent State (Javelin)

Michael Heller, Kent State (5000 M)

Kevin Brown, Miami (800 M)

Jordan Goffena, Miami (Decathlon)

 

 

High Jump

7. Ryan Brumfield (2.03-meters/six-feet & eight-inches)

 

Pole Vault

3. Max Babits (4.93-meters/16-feet & two-inches)

4. Joe Tesner (4.78-meters/15-feet & 8.25-inches)

 

Long Jump

10. Robert Tarpley (6.51-meters/21-feet & 4.25-inches)

 

Triple Jump

1. Donald Scott (15.67-meters/51-feet & five-inches)

6. Arron Davis (14.74-meters/48-feet & 4.50-inches)

12. Anthony Bradley (13.82-meters/45-feet & 4.25-inches)

 

Discus Throw

12. Andrew Meyer (44.07-meters/144-feet & seven-inches)

 

Hammer Throw

8. Erik Myyra (54.78-meters/179-feet & nine-inches)

 

Shot Put

10. Andrew Meyer (52-feet & 7.25-inches)

14. Keith Williams (51-feet)

 

Decathlon

10. David Papenhagen (5,741)

 

1,500-Meter Run

1. Cole Sanseverino (3:49.54)

2. Grzegorz Kalinowski (3:50.26)

9. Warren Witchell (3:54.31)

 

110-Meter Hurdles (Preliminaries)

11. Levi Selvig (15.12)

 

400-Meter Dash (Preliminaries)

4. Cameron Bolton (48.94)

6. Chris Scott (49.04)

11. Chris Hall (50.59)

 

400-Meter Dash (Finals)

6. Chris Scott (48.66)

Cameron Bolton (DNF)

 

100-Meter Dash (Preliminaries)

6. Jay Saunders (10.85)

 

100-Meter Dash (Finals)

7. Jay Saunders (10.88)

 

800-Meter Run (Preliminaries)

3. Joshua George (1:51.84)

6. Austin Hendrix (1:53.70)

11. Grzegorz Kalinowski (1:54.12)

 

800-Meter Run (Finals)

1. Joshua George (1:51.68)

6. Austin Hendrix (1:53.22)

 

400-Meter Hurdles (Preliminaries)

8. Fontaine Holland (54.27)

 

400-Meter Hurdles (Finals)

7. Fontaine Holland (54.39)

 

200-Meter Dash (Preliminaries)

6. Cameron Bolton (21.40)

8. Jay Saunders (21.45)

10. Chris Scott (21.71)

 

200-Meter Dash (Finals)

6. Cameron Bolton (21.73)

7. Jay Saunders (21.79)

 

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

2. Daryl Smith (9:15.87)

4. Nick Petro (9:22.39)

8. Cody Chabola (9:51.27)

 

4x100-Meter Relay

3. Chris Scott, Cameron Bolton, Pedro Delgado & Jay Saunders (41.34)

 

5,000-Meter Run

1. Terefe Ejigu (15:11.38)

5. Ian Hancke (15:16.81)

8. Daryl Smith (15:20.64)

 

4x400-Meter Relay

2. Jay Saunders, Chris Scott, Chris Hall & Cameron Bolton (3:14.44)

 

10,000-Meter Run

1. Terefe Ejigu (31:13.71)

Comments:

Visit our Advertisers!

RunMichigan.com site contents copyright 1996-2012 | RunMichigan.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Contact Us | Home | Advertise with Us | Disclaimer | About Us | Submit News | Submit Race Info | Submit Results | RSS Feeds RSS FEED