5th Annual Run For Reading

back to results

Apr. 10, 2010

5th Annual Run For Reading
Lansing, Michigan
Provided by Playmakers
5K Run
Overall Female Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Becca Rudey East Lansing MI 23 3 18:54.3 6:06/M

Female 14 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ye Li Okemos MI 14 13 22:49.4 7:22/M
2 Andrea Garza Charlotte Mi 14 27 23:51.2 7:42/M
3 Samantha Long Lansing MI 12 30 24:07.7 7:47/M
4 Kayla Kraft Dewitt MI 13 31 24:08.2 7:47/M
5 MacKenzie Chaffee Portland MI 12 32 24:12.8 7:48/M
6 Olivia Long Lansing MI 10 82 28:28.8 9:11/M
7 Hannah Smith Charlotte MI 13 94 29:48.5 9:37/M

Female 15 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Allison Epstein Lansing MI 17 38 24:30.9 7:54/M
2 Brenda White II Lansing MI 18 163 52:04.7 16:48/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brooke Gleason Portland MI 20 77 28:12.0 9:06/M
2 Stefanie Hilton East Lansing MI 21 106 31:42.3 10:14/M
3 Jeannie Klavanian East Lansing MI 20 108 31:43.2 10:14/M
4 Rebecca Rogers East Lansing MI 20 109 31:50.0 10:16/M
5 Alejandra Del Pino Lansing MI 24 129 34:12.1 11:02/M
6 Whitney Smith Bloomfield Hills M 21 134 35:26.8 11:26/M
7 Heather Arnold East Lansing MI 21 135 35:27.6 11:26/M
8 Randee Tjapkes Lansing MI 23 155 44:05.6 14:13/M
9 Christine Clark Lansing MI 23 156 44:38.7 14:24/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marcia Backstrom East Lansing MI 26 5 20:46.3 6:42/M
2 Shannon Audretsch Okemos mi 26 6 20:53.4 6:44/M
3 Sara Russ Grand Ledge MI 25 14 22:57.8 7:24/M
4 Kendra Waldie Lansing Mi 29 25 23:38.2 7:37/M
5 Katie McCarver Okemos MI 26 41 25:01.2 8:04/M
6 Erin Smith Westphalia MI 29 62 27:26.2 8:51/M
7 Mandy Brzezinski Portland MI 26 64 27:30.6 8:52/M
8 Maria Serrato Lansing MI 29 86 29:01.2 9:22/M
9 Andrea Schneider Lansing MI 28 95 29:52.5 9:38/M
10 Kimberly Watson Lansing MI 28 105 31:42.1 10:14/M
11 Jessica Houseman Lansing MI 25 118 32:51.2 10:36/M
12 Laura Chamberlain Grand Ledge MI 25 123 33:33.2 10:49/M
13 Stephanie Peck Okemos Mi 26 136 35:46.6 11:32/M
14 Gayle Frisbie 29 149 40:53.4 13:11/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kimberly Lawens Grand Ledge MI 32 46 25:44.3 8:18/M
2 Doreen Zwemer Lansing MI 34 70 27:55.2 9:00/M
3 Alexis Allen Lansing MI 32 71 27:58.1 9:01/M
4 Amanda Cornwell Lyons MI 32 79 28:18.4 9:08/M
5 Tori Vanderhaar Grand Blanc MI 33 83 28:31.7 9:12/M
6 Jennifer Kolhoff Lansing MI 34 85 28:59.4 9:21/M
7 Sarah Morgan Charlotte MI 31 101 30:20.5 9:47/M
8 Julia Heany Grand Ledge MI 31 102 31:08.1 10:03/M
9 Heidi Ward Potterville MI 31 103 31:17.2 10:05/M
10 Keri Hughes Lansing MI 32 126 33:51.0 10:55/M
11 Sylvia Renteria Lansing MI 30 128 33:53.8 10:56/M
12 Erin Londo Lansing MI 31 132 34:35.4 11:09/M
13 Angela Jamrog Ypsilanti MI 31 138 35:50.3 11:34/M
14 Andrea Costello Lansing MI 30 158 44:44.4 14:26/M
15 Maggie Wise Kalamazoo MI 33 162 50:21.5 16:15/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Laurie Desilva Grand Ledge MI 38 104 31:36.6 10:12/M
2 Colleen Gundy Onondaga MI 39 114 32:45.7 10:34/M
3 Sarah Spencley Lansing MI 37 125 33:50.6 10:55/M
4 Meg Croft East Lansing MI 35 141 36:13.7 11:41/M
5 Amy Kramp Grand Ledge MI 37 142 36:53.0 11:54/M
6 Lisa Barwick Lansing MI 36 143 38:37.6 12:27/M
7 Margaret Rost Lansing Mi 38 145 39:25.7 12:43/M
8 Tammy Foster Grand Ledge MI 36 151 41:25.6 13:22/M
9 Andrea Nordlund Lansing MI 35 165 52:55.6 17:04/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kristin St. Marie Lansing MI 44 67 27:40.6 8:55/M
2 Sherry Workman Portland MI 40 81 28:25.8 9:10/M
3 Kaye Gonzalez Lansing MI 42 92 29:35.1 9:33/M
4 Cindy Long Lansing MI 41 121 33:27.9 10:47/M
5 Lynn Nichols Portland MI 44 130 34:13.3 11:02/M
6 Sally Morgan Clyde MI 41 160 46:38.9 15:03/M
7 Anne Donohue Lansing MI 40 161 46:39.7 15:03/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amy Willing Lansing MI 45 29 24:07.0 7:47/M
2 Barb Schelter Woodland Mi 47 54 26:39.4 8:36/M
3 Jodi Barron Haslett MI 48 59 27:05.6 8:44/M
4 Joyce Stout Lansing MI 47 88 29:19.4 9:27/M
5 Cyndi Tarasevic Lansing MI 47 99 30:02.1 9:41/M
6 Beth Nelson Grand Ledge MI 48 112 32:24.9 10:27/M
7 Debbie Schefke Grand Ledge MI 49 122 33:31.1 10:49/M
8 J. Little Climax MI 48 127 33:52.6 10:55/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elizabeth Rice Lansing MI 52 68 27:45.9 8:57/M
2 Monica Fox Mt. Pleasant Mi 51 76 28:10.5 9:05/M
3 Carla Caldwell Dewitt MI 54 110 31:56.8 10:18/M
4 Paula Gregory Lansing MI 52 137 35:49.0 11:33/M
5 Lee Ann Achtenberg Dewitt MI 50 147 39:45.6 12:49/M
6 Susan Murphy East Lansing MI 53 153 42:02.4 13:34/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Anne Boomershine Lansing MI 58 44 25:14.0 8:08/M
2 Shawn Witherspoon Lansing MI 56 57 26:57.0 8:42/M
3 Suzanne Bailey Williamston MI 58 119 33:10.8 10:42/M
4 Susan Surateaux Grand Ledge Mi 59 124 33:39.6 10:51/M
5 Deborah Windsand Haslett MI 56 148 40:47.4 13:09/M
6 Pat Leyser Lansing MI 56 150 41:00.9 13:14/M
7 Susan Deagan Lansing MI 55 157 44:44.1 14:26/M
8 Nancy Hohn Lansing MI 58 159 44:49.3 14:27/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sharon Dolan Westphalia MI 68 18 23:23.7 7:33/M

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Joann Lehman Westphalia mi 70 53 26:35.5 8:35/M

Female 75 to 79

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dawn Tyler Lansing MI 79 166 53:25.9 17:14/M

Overall Male Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brian Teed Hastings MI 36 1 17:42.7 5:43/M

Male - 14 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tre Coulter Lansing MI 11 24 23:34.8 7:36/M
2 Adam Epstein Lansing MI 14 43 25:05.1 8:05/M
3 Drew Morgan North Street MI 14 87 29:12.6 9:25/M
4 Will Long Lansing MI 9 131 34:24.5 11:06/M
5 Zack Schepler Lansing MI 10 154 42:26.3 13:41/M

Male 15 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Derek Shumway Mecosta MI 16 2 17:52.0 5:46/M
2 Alexander Fox Portland MI 18 17 23:18.2 7:31/M
3 Brandon Kiefer Lansing MI 15 35 24:24.7 7:52/M
4 Javonte Spears Lansing MI 15 133 34:59.4 11:17/M
5 Thomas Botello Lansing MI 19 164 52:04.9 16:48/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lee Ridenour St. Johns MI 23 34 24:18.2 7:50/M
2 Robert Chartrand Lansing MI 23 50 26:17.2 8:29/M
3 Mark Simpson Portland MI 23 56 26:51.3 8:40/M
4 Brandon Gleason Lansing MI 24 78 28:12.2 9:06/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brian Smith East Lansing MI 29 9 22:06.7 7:08/M
2 Richard Gaston Jackson MI 26 16 23:14.2 7:30/M
3 Robert Ledergerber III St. Johns MI 27 49 26:07.5 8:25/M
4 Nick Patino Lansing MI 26 63 27:27.2 8:51/M
5 Andrew Orians East Lansing MI 26 65 27:32.4 8:53/M
6 Nicholas McNew Lansing MI 29 66 27:39.3 8:55/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Erik Briggs Lansing MI 30 7 21:03.0 6:47/M
2 Derek Frisbie 30 21 23:26.0 7:34/M
3 Brent Kolhoff Lansing MI 32 23 23:30.2 7:35/M
4 Nicholas Chaffin 31 39 24:34.0 7:55/M
5 David Holmberg St. Johns MI 30 47 25:51.5 8:20/M
6 Mark Shea Lansing MI 32 52 26:34.5 8:34/M
7 Jeff Reynolds Lansing MI 32 93 29:37.8 9:33/M
8 Mark Schepler Lansing MI 34 100 30:03.9 9:42/M
9 Anthony Messenger Linden MI 30 139 35:50.4 11:34/M
10 Justin Heany Grand Ledge MI 31 140 35:59.8 11:36/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rob Pearson Portland MI 39 10 22:13.9 7:10/M
2 Peter Kransberger Dewitt MI 38 40 24:39.9 7:57/M
3 Kent Nordlund Lansing MI 37 45 25:16.8 8:09/M
4 Marc Nichols Portland MI 39 51 26:30.7 8:33/M
5 Matt Rose Grand Ledge MI 35 58 27:03.3 8:44/M
6 Chris Bachelder Lansing MI 36 69 27:53.7 9:00/M
7 Joseph Hughes, Jr. Lansing MI 39 75 28:09.2 9:05/M
8 Thomas Hunt Lansing MI 39 98 29:58.8 9:40/M
9 Philip Croft East Lansing MI 35 120 33:22.2 10:46/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chris Hudson Portland MI 40 11 22:15.5 7:11/M
2 Rene Gonzalez Lansing MI 44 12 22:35.6 7:17/M
3 Mikey Getter Jackson MI 42 20 23:25.2 7:33/M
4 James Long Lansing MI 43 22 23:29.5 7:35/M
5 Mike Chaffee Portland MI 40 36 24:27.2 7:53/M
6 Michael Eacker Grand Ledge MI 40 60 27:09.7 8:45/M
7 Michael Nalett Battle Creek MI 44 73 28:01.2 9:02/M
8 Eric Drane Mason MI 44 107 31:42.8 10:14/M
9 Edgardo Perez Dewitt MI 43 113 32:36.1 10:31/M
10 Shawn Bengry Lansing MI 42 115 32:46.9 10:34/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andres Oviedo Charlotte Mi 45 61 27:23.4 8:50/M
2 Jeff Moore Lansing MI 46 84 28:55.8 9:20/M
3 Jose Oviedo Lansing MI 47 91 29:29.3 9:31/M
4 Dan Silsby Mason MI 47 144 38:53.1 12:33/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael DuCharme Saginaw MI 53 4 19:44.1 6:22/M
2 Philip Ewing Lansing MI 50 8 21:56.1 7:05/M
3 Tom Nelson Grand Ledge MI 52 15 23:00.2 7:25/M
4 Mark Bush Okemos MI 51 33 24:15.6 7:49/M
5 Denys Decastilhos Lansing MI 50 55 26:44.5 8:37/M
6 Gary Lipsey Potterville Mi 54 96 29:56.9 9:39/M
7 Kenneth Newman Remus MI 50 111 31:57.7 10:18/M
8 Kelly Kiefer Lansing MI 52 116 32:49.5 10:35/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jim Windsand Haslett Mi 59 28 24:05.4 7:46/M
2 Mark Graham Lansing MI 58 37 24:27.9 7:53/M
3 Leon Schneider Fowler MI 56 48 25:54.2 8:21/M
4 Roberto Renteria Lansing MI 56 72 28:00.3 9:02/M
5 David Hill Lansing MI 59 74 28:03.7 9:03/M
6 Calvin Stout Lansing MI 57 89 29:20.8 9:28/M
7 Roger Shaffer Grand Ledge MI 57 90 29:28.1 9:30/M
8 Dan Ridenour St. Johns MI 56 152 41:43.4 13:27/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Fred Moore Holt MI 60 19 23:24.6 7:33/M
2 Larry McCaskey Holt Mi 61 42 25:04.5 8:05/M
3 Kim Kiefer Lansing MI 62 117 32:50.5 10:35/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bill Keller Lansing MI 69 26 23:41.4 7:38/M
2 Jack Carlton Grand Ledge Mi 68 97 29:58.3 9:40/M

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Francis Leik Lansing MI 72 80 28:24.5 9:10/M

Male 75 to 79

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 William Rude Lansing Mi 75 146 39:31.3 12:45/M

5K Walk
Overall Female Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shelley Huber Montrose MI 50 3 35:53.6 11:35/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Adrienne Monahan Lansing MI 24 14 45:40.0 14:44/M
2 Kyrsten Cavazos East Lansing MI 20 56 56:32.4 18:14/M
3 Samantha Skiles East Lansing MI 20 57 56:32.6 18:14/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jacky Pavkovich Flushing MI 26 8 41:47.0 13:29/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jana Peeples Lansing MI 32 39 52:35.3 16:58/M
2 Jenifer Schepler Lansing MI 32 52 54:43.5 17:39/M
3 Morgan Cross Lansing MI 33 53 54:57.7 17:44/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stacy Cardwell Grand Ledge MI 36 12 44:07.2 14:14/M
2 Shelley Kransberger Dewitt MI 38 16 46:32.4 15:01/M
3 Brenda Willing Lansing MI 36 26 49:27.5 15:57/M
4 Jeanita Jinnah Lansing MI 39 38 52:31.6 16:56/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dianna Behl Okemos MI 43 4 36:46.1 11:52/M
2 Diana Conn Lansing MI 42 29 49:38.4 16:01/M
3 Karyn Hester Lansing MI 42 32 50:55.2 16:25/M
4 Katherine Ames Lansing MI 41 46 54:03.8 17:26/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lisa Keck Lansing MI 48 22 47:48.1 15:25/M
2 Ann Milliman Lansing MI 49 27 49:33.0 15:59/M
3 Anne Slocum Lansing MI 46 40 52:35.4 16:58/M
4 Diane Stehouwer Lansing MI 46 41 53:15.8 17:11/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Catherine McGarvey-Jame Battle Creek MI 53 23 47:48.2 15:25/M
2 Natalie Kiefer Lansing MI 51 24 48:45.6 15:44/M
3 Jan Gwizdala Dewitt MI 51 25 48:59.1 15:48/M
4 Teresa Fitzwater Lansing MI 53 28 49:33.1 15:59/M
5 Cindie Alwood East Lansing MI 51 42 53:16.0 17:11/M
6 Cathy Post Lansing MI 50 43 53:34.9 17:17/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jill Bielawski Lansing MI 57 5 37:01.9 11:56/M
2 Jeanette Rasmussen Bath MI 55 6 37:09.8 11:59/M
3 Diane Ross Grand Ledge MI 59 9 42:31.5 13:43/M
4 Eileen Platt Lansing MI 57 10 43:08.8 13:55/M
5 Janice Zanetti Lansing MI 57 19 47:03.5 15:11/M
6 Deborah Puckett Lansing MI 55 20 47:20.0 15:16/M
7 Martha Curtin Lansing MI 56 21 47:20.8 15:16/M
8 Connie Horstman Dimondale MI 59 31 50:51.1 16:24/M
9 Deb Collier Lansing MI 58 35 51:57.1 16:45/M
10 Jackie Blankenship Lansing MI 56 37 52:31.4 16:56/M
11 Jean Maki Lansing MI 58 48 54:04.6 17:26/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Linda Kuhlman Lansing MI 63 7 37:59.5 12:15/M
2 Candy Chatfield Lansing MI 60 13 45:27.0 14:40/M
3 M. Frances Kempf Eagle MI 63 17 46:40.0 15:03/M
4 Sheila Kiefer Lansing MI 60 18 46:54.8 15:08/M
5 Mary Griggs Lansing MI 60 49 54:04.9 17:26/M
6 Kris Fry Lansing MI 60 50 54:06.6 17:27/M
7 Janice Keen Lansing MI 60 54 55:13.1 17:49/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carole Haley Lansing MI 66 51 54:09.6 17:28/M
2 Betty Simonds Lansing MI 67 55 55:13.2 17:49/M

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Pat Leik Lansing MI 70 47 54:04.2 17:26/M

Overall Male Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rick Huber Montrose MI 53 1 29:34.7 9:32/M

Male - 14 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Austin Fry Saranac MI 13 44 53:37.6 17:18/M
2 Bryce Sprank Lansing MI 10 45 53:49.8 17:22/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dave Stierley Grand Ledge MI 58 2 30:59.5 10:00/M
2 Robert Kempf Eagle MI 57 15 46:13.8 14:55/M
3 Garry Horstman Dimondale MI 57 30 50:45.1 16:22/M
4 Bill Hester Lansing MI 55 33 50:55.4 16:25/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jon Platt Lansing Mi 61 11 43:09.0 13:55/M
2 Rich Blankenship Lansing MI 63 34 51:25.0 16:35/M
3 Jim Collier Lansing MI 62 36 51:57.8 16:45/M

5K Walk with Stroller
Female 0-99

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cindy Hoskins Lansing MI 38 1 48:21.1 15:36/M
2 Angela Kanazeh Grand Ledge MI 33 3 54:52.7 17:42/M
3 Trista Strohaver Lansing MI 34 4 54:54.9 17:43/M

Male 0-99

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ken Hoskins Lansing MI 35 2 48:23.5 15:36/M