Traverse City Film Festival 5k and Golden Mile

back to results

Aug. 1, 2009

Traverse City Film Festival 5k and Golden Mile
Traverse City, MI
Provided by Everal Race Management


Overall Female Overall Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carol Van Cleff McLean VA 140 53 15 25:36 8:15/M
2 Beth Kotz Okemos MI 155 20 18 25:49 8:20/M
3 Bonnie Ricord Empire MI 75 16 19 25:50 8:20/M
Overall Male Overall Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ben Wynsma Suttons Bay MI 122 17 1 17:19 5:35/M
2 Peter Thompson McLean VA 141 19 2 19:55 6:25/M
3 Tim Hughes Traverse City MI 161 48 3 20:24 6:35/M
Female 14 & under
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Katie Ferguson Traverse City MI 151 9 55 30:43 9:55/M
2 Anneliese Ferguson Traverse City MI 150 6 56 30:44 9:55/M
3 Madelene Schneider Old Mission MI 104 11 58 30:45 9:55/M
4 Breanna Plaxton Mayfield MI 71 12 69 31:38 10:12/M
5 Cara Ferguson Traverse City MI 149 11 78 33:16 10:44/M
6 Kelsey Alpers Traverse City MI 173 9 93 36:36 11:48/M
7 Julia Ensign Interlochen MI 36 14 120 43:20 13:59/M
8 Paige Kendra Traverse City MI 147 6 138 53:16 17:11/M
Male 14 & under
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Connor Hansen Williamsburg MI 47 13 20 26:02 8:24/M
2 Andy Fitzpatrick Traverse City MI 41 12 30 27:29 8:52/M
3 Ethan Sleeman Mayfield MI 84 12 44 28:42 9:15/M
4 Victor Schneider Old Mission MI 105 7 48 29:34 9:32/M
5 Henry Carroll Traverse City MI 153 8 79 33:18 10:45/M
6 Steve Booker Delmar NY 138 13 87 35:07 11:20/M
7 Trip Beernink San Carlos CA 136 13 88 35:08 11:20/M
8 Nathan Jeschke Mayfield MI 51 10 100 37:07 11:58/M
9 Luke Ensign Interlochen MI 37 8 118 43:19 13:58/M
Female 15 to 19
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Katie Hertler Traverse City MI 49 18 21 26:04 8:25/M
2 Kayla Keenan Traverse City MI 54 18 22 26:04 8:25/M
3 Emily Westerman Traverse City MI 90 19 23 26:04 8:25/M
4 Laurie Lawrence Conway AR 106 17 25 26:10 8:26/M
5 Emily Jasina Centerville OH 142 19 54 30:01 9:41/M
6 Emily Kotz Okemos MI 154 16 61 31:03 10:01/M
7 Sarah Booker Delmar NY 139 15 80 33:20 10:45/M
8 Elisabeth Janina Centerville OH 143 16 81 33:22 10:46/M
9 Carolyn Reimann Troy MI 124 18 94 36:59 11:56/M
Male 15 to 19
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alex Beernink San Carlos CA 137 15 7 22:38 7:18/M
2 Taylor Kelly Wadsworth OH 169 17 9 23:26 7:34/M
3 Reece Karbowski Traverse City MI 53 18 24 26:04 8:25/M
4 Jordan Morey Frankfort MI 65 19 32 27:43 8:56/M
5 Ryan Fisher Wadsworth OH 166 19 43 28:38 9:14/M
Female 20 to 29
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tiffany Smith Kingsley MI 85 26 27 26:56 8:41/M
2 Alexandra Zenn Traverse City MI 95 20 37 28:03 9:03/M
3 Kerry Finegan Chicago IL 109 29 41 28:24 9:10/M
4 Kelli Surma Novi MI 87 29 42 28:33 9:13/M
5 Melissa Morey Frankfort MI 64 20 66 31:32 10:10/M
6 Amanda Fisher Wadsworth OH 165 24 68 31:37 10:12/M
7 Megan Kelto Traverse City MI 55 28 102 37:50 12:12/M
8 Anna Gillette Bellevue WA 134 26 105 38:57 12:34/M
9 Sarah Ragenthal Bellevue WA 133 22 106 38:57 12:34/M
10 Julia Hitchingham Chicago IL 160 26 111 41:53 13:31/M
11 Erin Crowell Kaleva MI 31 25 122 45:01 14:31/M
12 Gretchen Augustine 131 29 134 49:55 16:06/M
13 Andrea Rosen Kingsley MI 76 28 143 54:22 17:32/M
Male 20 to 29
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mike Eckort Traverse City MI 96 28 13 25:19 8:10/M
2 Jared Beatrice Traverse City MI 23 27 49 29:36 9:33/M
3 Art Bukowski Traverse City MI 100 26 62 31:24 10:08/M
4 Scott Knudstrup Los Angeles CA 121 25 75 33:12 10:43/M
5 Tim Reeve Bellevue WA 132 22 103 38:57 12:34/M
6 Rob Gillette Bellevue WA 135 26 108 38:58 12:34/M
7 James Pulk Chicago IL 159 28 116 42:06 13:35/M
8 Mike McCabe Kingsley MI 78 27 142 54:14 17:30/M
Female 30 to 39
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nancy Bannatyne Interlochen MI 22 38 26 26:45 8:38/M
2 Michelle G. Turner Traverse City MI 110 34 35 27:58 9:01/M
3 Marci Bultemeier Traverse City MI 26 38 39 28:18 9:08/M
4 Michele Howard Traverse City MI 50 39 40 28:18 9:08/M
5 Kristine Roush Traverse City MI 79 39 47 29:31 9:31/M
6 Amy Leiva Traverse City MI 113 38 71 32:05 10:21/M
7 Sherry White Traverse City MI 91 34 72 32:17 10:25/M
8 Carrie Urbain Traverse City MI 108 39 85 34:05 11:00/M
9 Belinda Finkelberg Traverse City MI 129 32 92 35:48 11:33/M
10 Angie Schuler Traverse City MI 116 38 97 37:00 11:56/M
11 Eryn Defoort Flushing MI 33 33 107 38:58 12:34/M
12 Kathi Fink Kingsley MI 38 39 109 40:29 13:04/M
13 Marijo G. Vollmar Traverse City MI 111 39 112 42:02 13:34/M
14 Krissy Cambpell Traverse City MI 28 33 115 42:06 13:35/M
15 Allison Ensign Interlochen MI 35 39 121 43:21 13:59/M
16 Nicole Runyon Traverse City MI 80 37 125 46:39 15:03/M
17 Becky Johansson Traverse City MI 52 37 126 46:42 15:04/M
18 Rebecca Page Mount Vernon OH 130 33 129 48:52 15:46/M
19 Jennifer Ritter Lake Ann MI 128 37 130 48:52 15:46/M
20 Charis Benitez Kingsley MI 77 30 144 54:23 17:33/M
Male 30 to 39
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Harold Chase Traverse City MI 29 39 4 21:24 6:54/M
2 Jan-Michael Stump Traverse City MI 86 30 5 22:22 7:13/M
3 Brian Kerr Traverse City MI 97 34 6 22:31 7:16/M
4 Eric Thuemmel Manistee MI 88 39 34 27:48 8:58/M
5 Chris Bzdek Traverse City MI 167 37 38 28:18 9:08/M
6 Doug Starkey San Diego CA 123 39 77 33:13 10:43/M
7 Chip Rucker Traverse City MI 115 39 99 37:01 11:56/M
8 Dave Welch Flushing MI 89 33 104 38:57 12:34/M
9 Kim Giacobbe Traverse City MI 44 37 110 41:53 13:31/M
10 Jeff Pulk Traverse City MI 72 36 117 42:07 13:35/M
11 Kurt Wierman Traverse City MI 92 36 124 46:39 15:03/M
12 Gabe Augustine Traverse City MI 21 34 135 49:55 16:06/M
Female 40 to 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kathy Peck Traverse City MI 68 45 36 27:59 9:02/M
2 Joan Mansueti Beverly Hills MI 176 49 45 28:49 9:18/M
3 Betsey Schneider Old Mission MI 103 44 52 29:49 9:37/M
4 Amy Ferguson Traverse City MI 148 41 57 30:45 9:55/M
5 Brooke Brown Traverse City MI 127 40 60 31:02 10:01/M
6 Jody Hansen Williamsburg MI 46 45 63 31:25 10:08/M
7 Lisa Flaherty St. Petersburg FL 43 42 70 32:01 10:20/M
8 Fern Spence Traverse City MI 158 41 73 32:21 10:26/M
9 Maria Carroll Traverse City MI 152 41 83 33:28 10:48/M
10 Rhomba Savoy Traverse City MI 107 40 84 34:04 10:59/M
11 Veronika Fisher Wadsworth OH 164 44 91 35:39 11:30/M
12 Darlene Reimann Troy MI 126 45 95 36:59 11:56/M
13 Sabrina Newvon Traverse City MI 114 49 98 37:01 11:56/M
14 Marirose G. Ilkka Traverse City MI 112 41 114 42:02 13:34/M
15 Deb Bush Traverse City MI 27 49 132 49:18 15:54/M
16 Margaret Lajko-Lee Kingsley MI 59 43 133 49:18 15:54/M
17 Yvonne Evans-Alpers Traverse City MI 171 49 136 51:57 16:45/M
18 Jane Kendra Traverse City MI 146 40 137 53:16 17:11/M
19 Mary Lajko Kingsley MI 58 44 139 53:47 17:21/M
20 Mary Gillis Traverse City MI 45 45 140 53:48 17:21/M
Male 40 to 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bill Ranger Traverse City MI 118 45 8 22:53 7:23/M
2 Chuck Hathaway Traverse City MI 48 47 11 24:25 7:53/M
3 Richard Peck Traverse City MI 69 47 16 25:43 8:18/M
4 Mike Fitzpatrick Traverse City MI 40 41 31 27:29 8:52/M
5 Karl Thuemmel 145 40 33 27:48 8:58/M
6 Doug Spence Traverse City MI 157 40 74 32:22 10:26/M
7 Matt Knudstrup Rapid City MI 120 45 76 33:12 10:43/M
8 Jeff Fisher Wadsworth OH 163 44 90 35:39 11:30/M
9 Matt Reimann Troy MI 125 46 96 37:00 11:56/M
10 Curt Ensign Interlochen MI 34 44 119 43:20 13:59/M
Female 50 to 59
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Holly Behrens Traverse City MI 162 52 28 27:02 8:43/M
2 Lori Yurga Higgins Lake MI 98 55 89 35:12 11:21/M
3 Rebecca Yount Brookeville MD 93 54 101 37:07 11:58/M
4 Laura Morey Frankfort MI 63 50 123 46:02 14:51/M
5 Michelle Olman Traverse City MI 66 52 127 46:42 15:04/M
6 Donna Cianciolo Beverly Hills MI 30 53 141 53:49 17:22/M
Male 50 to 59
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mike Kelly Wadsworth OH 168 50 10 23:34 7:36/M
2 Craig Zeese St. Louis MI 94 51 12 24:26 7:53/M
3 Don Theodore Royal Oak MI 117 55 14 25:31 8:14/M
4 Brian Bogen Traverse City MI 24 57 17 25:47 8:19/M
5 Chris Mansueti Beverly Hills MI 175 50 46 29:22 9:28/M
6 Charles Kotz Okemos MI 56 54 59 31:01 10:00/M
7 Peter C Schmidt Traverse City MI 83 59 65 31:30 10:10/M
8 Richard Morey Frankfort MI 62 56 67 31:32 10:10/M
9 Tom Olman Traverse City MI 67 56 128 46:43 15:04/M
Female 60 to 69
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Pamela Fitzgibbon Traverse City MI 39 60 64 31:29 10:09/M
2 Margaret Sargent Mayfield MI 82 68 86 34:55 11:16/M
3 Bernie Pulk Traverse City MI 73 62 113 42:02 13:34/M
4 Sharon Olson Old Mission MI 102 62 131 49:06 15:50/M
Male 60 to 69
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mickey Fivenson Traverse City MI 42 67 29 27:06 8:45/M
2 Darryl Crompton Traverse City MI 156 60 51 29:48 9:37/M
3 David Petrove Interlochen MI 70 61 53 29:53 9:38/M
Male 70 to 79
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Sanchez Traverse City MI 81 71 50 29:47 9:36/M
No age given
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 James G Jasina Centerville OH 144 99 82 33:23 10:46/M



Place Name City Bib No Age Time Pace
1 Nicole Edwards Ann Arbor MI 11 4:38.0 4:38/M
2 Andrea Parker Ann Arbor MI 12 4:43.2 4:43/M
3 Lisa Sienakeiwich East Lansing MI 15 4:44.8 4:44/M
4 Sarah Price Mankato MN 14 4:50.4 4:50/M
5 Breeda Willis Stevens Point WI 13 4:56.5 4:56/M



Place* Name City Bib No Age Time Pace
1 Rondell Ruff Ann Arbor MI 1 04:10 4:10/M
2 Mike Hanlon Ann Arbor MI 4 04:12 4:12/M
3 Josh Karanja Ypsilanti MI 2 04:15 4:15/M
4 Sean Tully Philadelphia PA 3 04:18 4:18/M
5 Caleb Kromm Green Bay WI 5 04:20 4:20/M

Traverse City, MI
Provided by Everal Race Management