UofM Quadrangular Indoor Track and Field Meet

back to results

Jan. 16, 1999

UofM Quadrangular Indoor Track and Field Meet
Ann Arbor, Mich


Scoring: 9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, only top two finishers from each team score


FINAL TEAM SCORES
1. Indiana 150.0
2. Michigan 144.5
3. Kansas 133.5
4. Michigan State 87.0

60-METER HIGH HURDLES (non-scoring)
1. Jeff Kus (MSU) 8.50
2. Ryan Huber (IU) 8.53
3. Blair Yonkoski (UM) 8.71
4. Adam Zuwerink (UM) 8.84
5. Matt Ingraham (MSU) 9.17

200-METER DASH (non-scoring)
1. Ryan Huber (IU) 22.82
2. Chad Schwartz (IU) 22.96

60-METER HIGH HURDLES
1. E.J. Martin (MSU) 7.98# 9
2. Eric Patterson (KU) 8.13 7
3. Derek Applewhite (UM) 8.22 6
4. Nick Sears (IU) 8.22 5
5. Jon Cohen (UM) 8.31 4
6. Eric Anderson (IU) 8.41 3
7. Robert Hamm (KU) 8.49 2
8. Okoi Giwa-Abomgirele (MSU) 8.49 1

60-METER DASH
1. Russell Brooks (IU) 6.85# 9
2. Ike Okenwa (UM) 6.93 7
3. Tywanne Aldridge (KU) 6.93 6
4. E.J. Martin (MSU) 6.96 5
5. Steve Jenkins (UM) 7.01 4
6. Dino Eftaimiou (IU) 7.16 3
7. Okoi Giwa-Agbomgirele (MSU) 7.23 2

200-METER DASH
1. Ike Okenwa (UM) 21.94 9
2. Tywanne Aldridge (KU) 22.32 7
3. Russell Collins (IU) 22.70 6
4. Kevin Bowman (UM) 22.81 5
5. Dino Efthimiou (IU) 23.46 4

400-METER RUN
1. Jabari Wamble (KU) 49.11 9
2. Trent Davis (IU) 49.20 7
3. Josh Sellers (UM) 49.55 6
4. Grady Blackman (KU) 50.16 5
5. Sean Cleary (IU) 50.34 4
6. Brad Haudan (UM) 50.83 3

600-METER RUN
1. Brad Griggs (IU) 1:20.72 9
2. Jay Schneider (UM) 1:21.24 7
3. Steve Moffatt (UM) 1:21.80 6
4. Matt Jackson (MSU) 1:22.47 5
5. David Henderson (KU) 1:22.76 4
6. Doug Klepper (KU) 1:24.24 3
7. Michael Frazier (IU) 1:29.63 2

800-METER RUN
1. Charlie Gruber (KU) 1:53.12 9
2. Mikko Simos (IU) 1:53.48 7
3. Daniel Billish (IU) 1:54.52 6
4. Geoff Gurin (UM) 1:55.17 5
5. Dan Snyder (UM) 1:55.41 4
6. Jay Cantin (UM) 1:58.55 -

MILE RUN
1. Kevin McGinn (KU) 4:13.69 9
2. Jay Cantin (UM) 4:13.92 7
3. Kyle Baker (MSU) 4:14.78 6
4. Aaron Gillen (IU) 4:15.17 5
5. Chris Ekman (IU) 4:18.20 4
6. Craig Hettche (KU) 4:18.83 3
7. Chris Wehrman (MSU) 4:19.18 2
8. John Butsic (UM) 4:21.41 1

3000-METER RUN
1. Tom Chorny (IU) 8:21.10 9
2. Chris Wehrmann (MSU) 8:23.80 7
3. Kyle Baker (MSU) 8:28.82 6
4. Jim Jurcevich (MSU) 8:30.81 -
5. Mike Wisniewski (UM) 8:33.75 5
6. Todd Snyder (UM) 8:34.30 4
7. Mark Pilja (UM) 8:35.41 -
8. Brian Blachly (KU) 8:52.93 3
9. Jonathan Teipen (IU) 8:57.45 2
10. Matt Lafave (MSU) 9:01.60 -
11. Chris Bunt (UM) time NA -

1600-METER RELAY
1. Michigan 3:19.51 9
2. Michigan State 3:20.73 7
3. Kansas 3:23.18 6

35 LB. WT. THROW
1. Scott Russell (KU) 19.47m (63-10 1/2)* 9
2. Chris Dunback (KU) 16.44m (53-11 1/4) 7
3. Patrick Johansson (UM) 16.23m (53-3) 6
4. Eric Mikula (MSU) 15.88m (52-1 1/4) 5
5. Kurt Krick (IU) 15.51m (50-10 3/4) 4
6. Justin Selden (UM) 14.69m (48-2 1/2) 3
7. Ryan Speers (KU) 13.69m (44-11) -
8. Wasyl Fedoriv (IU) 12.69m (41-7 3/4) 2
9. Nick Rogers (UM) 10.93m (35-10 1/2) -
10. Jayson Hoyner (UM) 9.37m (30-9) -

POLE VAULT
1. Garrett Attig (KU) 5.11m (16-9) 9
2. Greg Steele (KU) 5.11m (16-9) 7
3. Colby Miller (KU) 5.11m (16-9) -
4. Paul Terek (MSU) 5.01m (16-5) 6
5. Charles DeWildt (UM) 5.01m (16-5) 5
6. Matt Deering (MSU) 4.80m (15-9) 4
7. Ian Curry (IU) 4.80m (15-9) 2.5
Brian Garriotte (IU) 4.80m (15-9) 2.5
9. Dino Efthimiou (IU) 4.60m (15-1) -
10. Brent Sheffer (UM) 4.60m (15-1) 1

HIGH JUMP
1. Jeremy Rochford (IU) 2.08m (6-9 3/4) 9
2. Ben Pister (IU) 2.08m (6-9 3/4) 7
3. Robert Arnold (UM) 2.03m (6-8) 6
4. Andrew Morris (KU) 1.98m (6-6) 5
5. Jon Lange (IU) 1.98m (6-6) -
6. Matt Ingram (MSU) 1.98m (6-6) 4
7. Jeff Kus (MSU) 1.93m ((6-4) 3
8. Keith Sudheimer (MSU) 1.93m (6-4) -
9. Blair Yonkoski (UM) 1.73m (5-8) 1.5
10. Chip Malmstrom (KU) 1.73m (5-8) 1.5

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Oded Padan (UM) 15.76m (51-8 1/2)* 9
2. Greg Yeldell (IU) 15.40m (50-6 1/4) 7
3. Frank DiSivestro (IU) 13.86m (45-5 3/4) 6
4. Chip Malmstrom (KU) 13.28m (43-7) 5
5. Martin Bowman (UM) 13.19m (43-3 1/4) 4

LONG JUMP
1. Greg Yeldell (IU) 7.26m (23-10) 9
2. Oded Padan (UM) 7.24m (23-9) 7
3. Okoi Giwa-Agbomgirele (MSU) 7.24m (23-9) 6
4. Brian Norris (IU) 7.16m (23-6) 5
5. Jeff Kus (MSU) 6.98m (22-10 3/4) 4
6. Chip Malmstrom (KU) 6.95m (22-9 3/4) 3
7. Martin Bowman (UM) 6.90m (22-7 3/4) 2
8. Andrew Morris (KU) 6.79m (22-3 1/2) 1

SHOT PUT
1. Kurt Krick (IU) 18.01m (60-1 1/4) 9
2. Scott Russell (KU) 17.31m (56-9 1/2) 7
3. Ryan Speers (KU) 16.84m (55-3) 6
4. Nick Rogers (UM) 15.56m (51-3/4) 5
5. Patrick Johansson (UM) 15.52m (50-11) 4
6. Wasyl Fedariw (IU) 14.90m (48-10 3/4) 3
7. Eric Mikula (MSU) 14.32m (46-11 3/4) 2
8. Jayson Hoyner (UM) 14.04m (46-3/4) -

-* NCAA Provisional Standard# U-M Fieldhouse Record




Scoring: 9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, only top two finishers from each team score


FINAL TEAM SCORES
1. Michigan 189
2. Indiana 167
3. Kansas 68
4. Michigan State 48

60-METER HIGH HURDLES (non-scoring)
1. Tasha Phillips (UM) 9.06
2. Tiffany Hodge (UM) 9.27
3. Nicole Denamur (UM) 9.83
4. Tonya Cornell (UM) 10.01
5. Marcella Cornell (UM) 10.30
6. Breanne Tenclay (UM) 10.54

200-METER DASH (non-scoring)
Heat 1
1. Randi Lawrence (UM) 26.62
2. Sara Barnard (UM) 26.63
3. Shalina Rankin (UM) 26.67
4. Tiffany Hodge (UM) 27.27
5. Joneigh Slaughter (UM) 28.14
Heat 2
1. Tarviant Campbell (IU) 25.79
2. Atiya Bussey (UM) 26.00
3. Kenise Bocage (UM) 26.07
4. Tia Trent (IU) 26.30
5. Ursula Taylor (UM) 28.53
6. Nkechi Okwumabua (UM) 28.94

600-METER RUN (non-scoring)
1. Beth Mattei (UM) 1:44.72
2. Jennifer Richardson (UM) 1:45.23

60-METER HIGH HURDLES
1. LaToya Turner (IU) 8.60# 9
2. Olive Ikeh (UM) 9.02 7
3. Ashlie Wilbon (UM) 9.51 6
4. Monica Davis (IU) 9.61 5

60-METER DASH
1. Lorraine Dunlop (IU) 7.58# 9
2. Maria Brown (UM) 7.59 7
3. Kenise Bocage (UM) 7.80 6
4. Shante Burke (MSU) 8.23 5
5. Kerry Fink (KU) 8.28 4
6. Monica Davis (IU) 8.63 3
7. Alexis Johnson (MSU) 8.31 2

200-METER DASH
1. Lorraine Dunlop (IU) 24.87 9
2. Maria Brown (UM) 25.01 7
3. LaToya Turner (IU) 25.12 6
4. Regine Caruthers (UM) 25.23 5
5. Kerry Fink (KU) 26.82 4
6. Shante Burke (MSU) 27.14 3
7. Alexis Johnson (MSU) 29.35 2

400-METER RUN
1. Regine Caruthers (UM) 56.85 9
2. Tarviant Campbell (IU) 57.29 7
3. Tia Trent (IU) 57.69 6
4. Sherre-Khan Blackman (KU) 58.51 5
5. Tamika Craig (UM) 59.90 4
6. Eniola Ajayi (IU) 60.92 3

600-METER RUN
1. Adrienne Hunter (UM) 1:32.79 9
2. Jenna Locke (IU) 1:34.02 7
3. Tuleiisha Rogers (KU) 1:34.60 6
4. Angie Stanifer (UM) 1:36.25 5
5. Stephanie Magley (IU) 1:48.32 4

800-METER RUN
1. Sarah Hamilton (UM) 2:09.72 9
2. Kim Craig (IU) 2:16.30 7
3. Jenny Sprowls (IU) 2:18.19 6
4. Erica Murdock (UM) 2:19.99 5
5. Heather Burcar (UM) 2:22.95 -
6. Anna Adama (MSU) 2:22.98 4
7. Laura Hayden (UM) 2:23.32 -
8. Katie Bonner (MSU) 2:23.72 3
9. Gabriela Dorsch (MSU) 2:24.95 -
10. Courtney Deutsch (KU) time NA 2

MILE RUN
1. Michelle Slater (UM) 4:55.57 9
2. Katie Clifford (UM) 4:56.36 7
3. Traci Knudsen (IU) 5:05.72 6
4. Ann Sommerville (MSU) 5:06.54 5
5. Lara Esko (MSU) 5:19.84 4
6. Erin White (UM) 5:23.06 -
7. Jeanne Spink (UM) 5:23.37 -
8. Lorna Camp (MSU) 5:25.29 -
9. Kathryn Eisenmenger (KU) 5:30.1 HT 3
10. Stephanie Magley (IU) 5:30.4 HT 2
11. Christie Achenbach (MSU) 5:34.0 HT -

3000-METER RUN
1. Elizabeth Kampfe (UM) 10:02.99 9
2. Michelle Slater (UM) 10:12.53 7
3. Jennifer Denkins (MSU) 10:15.13 6
4. Sarah Parbel (MSU) 10:15.70 5
5. Julie Froud (UM) 10:23.07 -
6. Traci Knudsen (IU) 10:35.40 4
7. Marcy Akard (UM) 10:39.41 -
8. Elyse Adelson (MSU) 10:40.50 -

1600-METER RELAY
1. Michigan 3:49.52 9
2. Indiana 3:55.30 7

35 LB. WT. THROW
1. Jennifer Brown (IU) 16.89m (55-5) 9
2. Marlea Woodman (KU) 15.65m (51-4 1/4) 7
3. Krista Keir (IU) 15.22m (49-11 1/4) 6
4. Sara Fedor (IU) 15.02m (49-3 1/2) -
5. Heather Colyer (IU) 14.56m (47-9 1/4) -
6. Julie Presley (UM) 14.46m (47-5 1/4) 5
7. Jennifer Foster (KU) 13.32m (43-8 1/2) 4
8. Erin Massengale (UM) 11.16m (36-7 1/2) 3

POLE VAULT
1. Andrea Branson (KU) 3.66m (12-0)*# 9
2. Shannon Agee (KU) 3.20m (10-6) 7
3. Cori McLeod (IU) 3.05m (10-0) 6
4. Angela McGregor (IU) 3.05m (10-0) -
5. Melissa Banton (IU) 2.90m (9-6) -
6. Sara Barnard (UM) 2.44m (8-0) 4
7. Tiffany Sylvertooth (UM) 2.14m (7-0) 3

HIGH JUMP
1. Nicole Forrester (UM) 1.83m (6-0)* 9
2. Nicole Denamur (UM) 1.72m (5-7 3/4) 7
3. Cori McLeod (IU) 1.67m (5-5 3/4) 6
4. Shanna Shoemaker (KU) 1.63m (5-4) 5
5. Amy Clippard (IU) 1.57m (5-2) 4
6. Melissa Banton (IU) 1.53m (5-0) -

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Maria Fleischmann (IU) 11.85m (38-10 1/2) 9
2. Tasha Phillips (UM) 11.66m (38-3 1/4) 7
3. Shalina Rankin (UM) 10.85m (35-7 1/4) 6

LONG JUMP
1. Brandi Bentley (UM) 6.12m (20-1)*# 9
2. Tasha Phillips (UM) 5.75m (18-10 1/2) 7
3. Joneigh Slaughter (UM) 5.61m (18-5) -
4. Maria Fleischmann (IU) 5.41m (17-9) 6
5. Nadia Rickets (MSU) 5.34m (17-6 1/2) 5
6. Heidi Jackson (MSU) 4.95m (16-3) 4
7. Amy Clippard (IU) 4.89m (16-1/2) 3

SHOT PUT
1. Krista Keir (IU) 14.91m (48-11)* 9
2. Heather Colyer (IU) 14.56m (47-9 1/4) 7
3. Nicole Keith (UM) 14.35m (47-1) 6
4. Jennifer Brown (IU) 14.27m (46-10) -
5. Caroline Larose (KU) 13.29m (43-7 1/4) 5
6. Jennifer Foster (KU) 12.78m (41-11 1/4) 4
7. Erin Massengale (UM) 11.42m (37-5 1/4) 3
8. Marlea Woodman (KU) 11.00m (36-1 1/4) -
9. Nicki Proulx (UM) 10.60m (34-9 1/2) -
ex. Sara Fedor (IU) 12.20m (40-1/2) -

-* NCAA Provisional Standard# U-M Fieldhouse Record