Bayshore

back to results

May. 24, 1998

Bayshore
TRAVERSE CITY, MICHIGAN


**** Men's Overall Winner ****

1 1 Steven Wilson, Lafayette (1) 2:32:52

*** Women's Overall Winner ***

1 1 Sarah Plaxton, Midland (35) 3:09:08

440 registered runners ( 306 men, 134 women) completed this year's race!

MARATHON AGE GROUP RESULTS

Men's 14 & Under 1 Finished

1 90 Weldon Rutledge, Columbus (102) 3:26:50

Men's 15 to 19 1 Finished

1 52 Tim Stapert, Grand Rapids (55) 3:16:51

Men's 20 to 24 8 Finished

1 34 Jeff Martus, Ann Arbor (34) 3:08:56
2 55 Thomas Read, Traverse City (58) 3:17:15
3 117 Dario Primo, Traverse City (133) 3:34:42
4 146 David Christof, Buckley (176) 3:44:43
5 160 Jack VanDyke, Purcellville (196) 3:47:55
6 186 Lyle Knight, Kingsley (229) 3:53:41
7 240 Chris Schuster, Sandusky (316) 4:09:46
8 305 Ryan Trune, Okemos (437) 5:29:17

Women's 20 to 24 18 Finished

1 8 Lisa Snyder, Chicago (84) 3:23:12
2 12 Gina Miller, Mason (100) 3:26:09
3 21 Kelly Tkindt, Traverse City (152) 3:40:57
4 30 Heide Frysinger, Grosse Ile (175) 3:44:35
5 32 Ali Hoxsie, Williamsburg (178) 3:44:51
6 33 Shannon Pierson, Williamsburg (182) 3:45:06
7 37 Kara Mihalko, Unknown (205) 3:50:09
8 54 Carlenda Haukoos, Clinton (263) 3:57:23
9 58 Julie Kanaan, Pontiac (272) 3:58:33
10 64 Wendy Unser, Kalamazoo (288) 4:03:25
11 85 Gina Skinner, Monroe (332) 4:14:01
12 87 Cortney Richa, Plymouth (337) 4:16:11
13 103 Tennille Tchozeski, Belding (377) 4:28:57
14 104 Traci Semmel, Monroe (379) 4:29:52
15 121 Jules Lucas, Mt Pleasant (406) 4:46:23
16 123 Lani Johnson, Moran (414) 4:54:39
17 126 Eryn Hart, So Boardman (424) 4:57:40
18 134 Marsha Rivers, Bergen (440) 5:33:01

Men's 25 to 29 22 Finished

1 6 Kevin Kaspzyk, Traverse City (6) 2:44:36
2 7 Jack Deegan, Suttons bay (7) 2:45:20
3 17 Mike Nesbitt, Linwood (17) 2:56:05
4 18 Pete Bartels, Saginaw (18) 2:57:36
5 25 Jonathan Pearl, Royal oak (25) 3:01:43
6 43 Chad Sayen, Spring lake (45) 3:14:03
7 71 Jarad Swint, Findlay (77) 3:22:21
8 83 Blair Michael, Traverse City (94) 3:24:48
9 88 Paul Robbins, Holly (99) 3:25:34
10 97 Mark Cockbora, Groose pte (109) 3:28:37
11 151 Rod Layne, Albion (184) 3:45:23
12 185 Don LaFaive, Traverse City (228) 3:53:24
13 209 Carl Einhaus, Oak Park (262) 3:57:18
14 221 Steven Dean, Walled Lake (282) 4:00:24
15 226 Joe Diehl, Traverse City (290) 4:03:41
16 228 Dave Manney, Northville (296) 4:04:43
17 235 Peter Meyers, Farmington (305) 4:07:13
18 237 Jeff Juntti, Marquette (310) 4:08:13
19 256 Jerry Falor, Beaverton (346) 4:18:26
20 258 John Hays, Traverse City (349) 4:19:11
21 267 Collin Rich, Ann Arbor (364) 4:23:10
22 294 Dennis VanTassell, Wyoming (419) 4:56:14

Women's 25 to 29 22 Finished

1 1 Sarah Plaxton, Midland (35) 3:09:08
2 3 Kristen Brown, Grand Rapids (47) 3:14:23
3 6 Lori Stich, Stanwood (68) 3:20:05
4 7 Erica Adams, Bryan (83) 3:23:12
5 9 Marcia Hurley, Kalamazoo (87) 3:23:38
6 10 Sharon Lucas, Luther (91) 3:23:58
7 11 Laura Rohde, Rochester Hills (92) 3:24:30
8 16 Heather Randall, Farmington (132) 3:34:22
9 18 Karen Schmidt, Midland (141) 3:37:40
10 19 Margaret Merkel, Grand Rapids (142) 3:37:44
11 31 Penny Rathburn, Kalamazoo (177) 3:44:48
12 36 Teresa Xaundria, Portage (191) 3:45:57
13 41 Santa Sokolowski, Newaygo (217) 3:52:10
14 48 Caryn Martenis, Oakland (251) 3:55:48
15 53 Andrea Spitz, Bay City (261) 3:57:03
16 60 Amy Schwentor, Wixom (275) 3:59:04
17 66 Tracey Cohen, Farmington Hill (293) 4:04:06
18 68 Lorna Brennan, Brighton (295) 4:04:26
19 71 Debbie Kellermeyer, Snellville (306) 4:07:16
20 92 Darcy Schmachtenberge, Gowen (351) 4:19:42
21 114 Marilyn Lackey, St Clair Shores (395) 4:39:44
22 132 Annette DeJong, Grand Rapids (436) 5:29:17

Men's 30 to 34 44 Finished

1 2 Patrick Benedict, Ann Arbor (2) 2:34:24
2 3 Max Hogan, Traverse City (3) 2:38:13
3 4 David Peterson, Farmington (4) 2:39:38
4 8 Ted Zbacnik, Traverse City (8) 2:48:35
5 10 Brent McCumber, Cadillac (10) 2:50:43
6 13 Juan Torrealba, Alameda (13) 2:52:46
7 19 Gary DeBrincat, Plainwell (19) 2:57:52
8 21 Stephen Zeboor, Rockford (21) 2:58:02
9 22 David Koelsch, Morton Grove (22) 2:58:54
10 23 Cary Cox, Toledo (23) 3:00:04
11 27 Scott Winhusen, Cincinnati (27) 3:02:12
12 38 Steven Gennette, Wheaton (40) 3:11:38
13 45 Patrick Shooltz, Rockford (48) 3:14:53
14 46 Tom Meszaros, Grand Blanc (49) 3:14:58
15 48 Hari Ganesan, Westland (51) 3:15:41
16 60 Randy Gravel, Midland (64) 3:18:37
17 64 Paul Rauth, Marshall (70) 3:20:43
18 86 Michael Webster, Saginaw (97) 3:25:15
19 98 Norm Chiado, St Clair Shores (110) 3:28:52
20 101 Jeff Graft, Traverse City (113) 3:29:11
21 113 Michael Martin, Walker (128) 3:33:17
22 115 Dave Tholen, Birmingham (130) 3:33:43
23 122 John Larkin, Livonia (139) 3:37:31
24 124 James Kendra, Spring Lake (143) 3:38:14
25 127 Brian Nickless, Linwood (146) 3:38:38
26 137 Barry King, Sault Ste Marie (162) 3:42:23
27 139 Scott Noore, Midland (164) 3:42:36
28 150 Russell Rathburn, Kalamazoo (183) 3:45:22
29 152 Scott Bodjack, Westland (185) 3:45:26
30 157 David Joling, Ann Arbor (193) 3:46:01
31 171 Kevin Dean, Rochester hills (208) 3:50:48
32 175 Todd Tibbits, Lansing (214) 3:51:46
33 196 Joseph Haas, LaPeer (241) 3:55:09
34 199 Kris Haase, Waterford (246) 3:55:34
35 203 Tom Maxwell, Oakland (250) 3:55:47
36 231 David Ide, Foothill Ranch (300) 4:06:19
37 232 Shawn Young, Ionia (301) 4:06:22
38 244 Pat Carey, Kalamazoo (325) 4:11:38
39 246 Daniel Padilla, Livonia (327) 4:12:06
40 251 Dan Stark, Lakeland (338) 4:16:17
41 295 Charles Lark, Middleville (420) 4:56:14
42 297 Edward Osowski, Midland (422) 4:56:24
43 298 Steve Scott, Gladwin (423) 4:56:24
44 303 Michael Bibler, Flint (434) 5:14:01

Women's 30 to 34 18 Finished

1 4 Kathey Hoffman, Northville (60) 3:17:58
2 5 Kaye Woodruff, Lewiston (66) 3:19:42
3 13 Gloria Gutierrez-Maki, Flint (115) 3:29:25
4 14 Kellee Roskopp, Mt Clemens (116) 3:29:25
5 15 Anne Baird, Whitmore Lake (121) 3:30:57
6 25 Kari Spruyt, Grand Rapids (159) 3:42:09
7 46 Julie Bruno, Grand Blanc (242) 3:55:14
8 49 Megan Clodgo, Kalamazoo (252) 3:55:57
9 74 Gerri Bodjack, Westland (311) 4:08:20
10 76 Tamara Hoover, Chicago (315) 4:09:44
11 77 Lynnae Lehfeldt, Olathe (318) 4:10:09
12 89 Renay Piastowski-cook, Ypsilanti (344) 4:17:48
13 90 Cindy Riney, Warren (345) 4:17:57
14 96 Christine Jarrell, Commerce Twp (360) 4:21:40
15 97 Deborah Walker, Three Rivers (363) 4:22:19
16 109 Colleen Linder, Grand Rapids (388) 4:35:20
17 115 MaryBeth Minarik, Lansing (397) 4:41:09
18 122 Susan Bibler, Flint (408) 4:46:35

Men's 35 to 39 58 Finished

1 1 Steven Wilson, Lafayette (1) 2:32:52
2 5 Mike Benedict, Flint (5) 2:41:40
3 11 Larry Gutierrez, Fenton (11) 2:50:56
4 14 Kurt Schneider, Harper Woods (14) 2:52:52
5 15 Peter Cooper, Pontiac (15) 2:53:00
6 16 Joe Smindak, Centerville (16) 2:54:12
7 20 Dale Ernst, Sandusky (20) 2:57:55
8 29 Michael Takish, Frankenmuth (29) 3:04:33
9 44 Doug Stadel, Lansing (46) 3:14:11
10 47 Roy Pearsall, Highland (50) 3:15:06
11 57 Eddie Streeter, Grandville (61) 3:18:11
12 67 Breese Stam, Grand Rapids (73) 3:21:19
13 73 Larry Frisbie, Alto (79) 3:22:44
14 75 Thomas Bauduin, Oshkosh (81) 3:22:55
15 78 Tim Buckingham, Big Rapids (86) 3:23:27
16 87 Jeff Redoutey, Midland (98) 3:25:15
17 92 Michael Gutowsky, Boynton Beach (104) 3:27:00
18 95 Jerry Grantham, Cedar (107) 3:27:26
19 105 Scott Renno, Fort Gratiot (119) 3:29:35
20 107 Luis Saldivia, Grand Rapids (122) 3:31:04
21 108 Tadd Harburn, Flint (123) 3:31:16
22 110 Douglas Dibble, Toledo (125) 3:32:01
23 112 David Grzebinski, Midland (127) 3:32:29
24 114 David Bastien, Redford (129) 3:33:36
25 116 James Brode, Kalamazoo (131) 3:33:53
26 119 Farsad Fotouhi, East Lansing (135) 3:34:45
27 120 Jeff Knebl, Suttons bay (137) 3:35:27
28 128 Joe Darling, Bay City (147) 3:39:16
29 129 Alan Janssen, Fenton (148) 3:39:30
30 131 Paul Pitsch, Wyoming (151) 3:40:03
31 135 David Morrison, Traverse City (160) 3:42:12
32 143 Thierry Denis, Midland (169) 3:44:04
33 144 Mark Aimers, Niles (173) 3:44:21
34 156 Jack Gaskill Jr, Charlotte (192) 3:45:59
35 159 David Bolam, Fraser (195) 3:47:51
36 172 Kevin Taylor, West Bloomfield (209) 3:50:50
37 174 Yongmin Sheng, Novi (213) 3:51:35
38 179 Conrad Vorwerck, Bay City (221) 3:52:23
39 183 Carter Sherline, Ann Arbor (225) 3:52:43
40 184 Greg Bell, Miamisburg (227) 3:53:11
41 187 Stephen Darling, Kingsley (230) 3:53:50
42 190 Mark Hilpert, Novi (235) 3:54:30
43 201 Joe Kozakiewicz, Grand Haven (248) 3:55:46
44 212 Kevin Kelliher, Grosse Pte Wds (267) 3:58:03
45 213 Chuck Pendergrass, Clio (268) 3:58:14
46 219 James O'Connor, Grand Rapids (280) 3:59:52
47 220 Bruce Moore, Berkley (281) 4:00:03
48 225 Rich Johnson, Ann arbor (289) 4:03:33
49 227 Jeff Anderson, Lansing (291) 4:03:46
50 247 Thomas Horvath, Oxford (328) 4:13:55
51 250 Gregory Hough, Vernon Hills (336) 4:15:52
52 252 Jack Lantz, Mesick (339) 4:16:22
53 261 Paul Witkowski, Walker (354) 4:20:38
54 266 Robert Lingaur, Lake Leelanau (362) 4:22:15
55 270 Theo Weber, Frankfort (369) 4:26:12
56 275 Barry Owens, Lewiston (378) 4:29:00
57 280 Tim Tompkins, Rhodes (392) 4:38:09
58 281 Daniel Albrecht, Belmont (394) 4:39:36

Women's 35 to 39 25 Finished

1 22 Louise Herrick, Lansing (153) 3:41:00
2 24 Janette Manley, Flushing (158) 3:41:45
3 26 Christine Winter, Lakeview (167) 3:43:04
4 27 Ann Ellis, Grand Rapids (170) 3:44:15
5 35 Denise Ryan, Flint (190) 3:45:57
6 39 Roxanne Filipiak, Sterling Hghts (212) 3:51:33
7 40 Lori Stump, West Olive (216) 3:51:52
8 42 Julie McIlhargey, Grand Rapids (219) 3:52:14
9 50 Joni Mills, Kalamazoo (253) 3:55:58
10 57 Anne Heathcote, Grand Rapids (271) 3:58:20
11 59 Ursula Owens, Lewiston (274) 3:58:45
12 62 Laurie Weldon, Harrison (284) 4:01:14
13 65 Margaret Hurley, Kettering (292) 4:03:51
14 67 Kathryn Pierce-Wilcox, Hudsonville (294)
4:04:23
15 78 Kristy Taylor, Kentwood (319) 4:10:12
16 80 Holly Hoekstra, Rockford (322) 4:10:53
17 81 Kim Hecksel, Grand Rapids (323) 4:10:53
18 84 Charlene Howland, Kalamazoo (331) 4:13:57
19 86 Trudy Marosok GO GIRL, Grand Rapids (335)
4:15:34
20 107 Nancy Fagerman, Decatur (383) 4:32:26
21 113 Denise Malone, Port Huron (393) 4:39:30
22 117 Laura Grantham, Cedar (400) 4:44:07
23 124 Shelly Kaufmann, Snellville (416) 4:54:40
24 129 Silvana Dereski, Traverse City (427) 5:01:14
25 133 Kellie Picard, Glen arbor (439) 5:29:30

Men's 40 to 44 54 Finished

1 9 David Dwornick, Brownstown (9) 2:48:36
2 12 Tim Zindler, Holland (12) 2:51:50
3 28 William Michael, Kitchen ON (28) 3:04:08
4 32 Rich Punches, Rockford (32) 3:07:40
5 33 Hugh Melling, Harbor springs (33) 3:08:42
6 37 Brian Doyle, Alto (39) 3:10:42
7 39 Kenneth Arble, Plymouth (41) 3:12:14
8 42 Stephen Moelter, Bay City (44) 3:13:24
9 49 Bernie Momber, Ada (52) 3:15:45
10 50 Tommy Wilcox, Caledonia (53) 3:16:19
11 54 Ronald Zartman, Ft wayne (57) 3:17:12
12 56 Gary Duke, Linden (59) 3:17:50
13 62 Michael Tiberg, Traverse City (67) 3:20:04
14 89 William Carpenter, Traverse City (101) 3:26:32
15 94 Fred Paiz, Grand Rapids (106) 3:27:07
16 104 Walter Sanders, Detroit (118) 3:29:28
17 106 Bill Leibfritz, Midland (120) 3:30:11
18 109 Dennis Weyburne, Northville (124) 3:31:55
19 118 Steve Rains, Traverse City (134) 3:34:42
20 121 Mike Wilkins, London ON (138) 3:37:21
21 123 Cathy Michael, Unionville (140) 3:37:32
22 132 Hank Gac, Shelby Twp (154) 3:41:19
23 134 Lee Ballard, Cadillac (157) 3:41:35
24 138 Chester Hill, Washington (163) 3:42:32
25 149 Gary VanDyken, Grand Rapids (181) 3:45:05
26 153 Jim Reese, Brighton (186) 3:45:36
27 158 Thomas Adams, Byron (194) 3:46:24
28 162 Tom Schiel, Midland (198) 3:48:16
29 166 Bret Albright, Alpena (202) 3:49:19
30 169 Thomas LaBeau, Plymouth (206) 3:50:14
31 173 Ashish Sen, Midland (210) 3:51:22
32 180 David Ruddy, Montrose (222) 3:52:26
33 181 Gary Baughman, Essexville (223) 3:52:27
34 192 Jeffrey Leathead, Jackson (237) 3:54:39
35 200 David Billingsley, Lowell (247) 3:55:45
36 202 William Williams, Clio (249) 3:55:46
37 206 Jim Reddaway, St Joseph (256) 3:56:27
38 207 Walter Meeker, Traverse City (258) 3:56:51
39 208 Stephen Clifton, Traverse City (259) 3:56:54
40 214 Jim Plooster, Grandville (269) 3:58:14
41 218 Don Kern, Martin (279) 3:59:48
42 223 Michael Walz, Sault Ste Marie (286) 4:02:19
43 234 Stephen Wright, Hastings (303) 4:06:26
44 254 Julien Fowler, Grand Rapids (342) 4:17:16
45 263 Robert Eick, Port Huron (357) 4:21:07
46 269 Kenny Belonga, Lansing (366) 4:24:03
47 279 Joe Lapekas, Traverse City (386) 4:34:50
48 282 Brian Schandevel, Royal Oak (396) 4:40:19
49 283 Dave Atkins, Charlevoix (398) 4:43:07
50 290 Theodore Joppie, Grand Rapids (412) 4:52:14
51 291 Ken Perry, Canton (413) 4:54:04
52 293 Thomas Truesdale, Grand Rapids (418) 4:56:03
53 300 Neil Falls, Brighton (430) 5:06:10
54 306 Randolph Roberts, Haslett (438) 5:29:29

Women's 40 to 44 28 Finished

1 2 Janice Spodarek, Okemos (38) 3:10:42
2 17 Rosalia Madrihal, Fenton (136) 3:34:46
3 20 Jacqueli Blair, Detroit (150) 3:39:48
4 28 Sue Kempema, Rockford (171) 3:44:18
5 34 Lisa Tamblyn, Grand Rapids (187) 3:45:46
6 38 Kristi Pryomski, Holly (211) 3:51:24
7 43 Julia Crandall, Grand Rapids (226) 3:52:44
8 44 Jane Werner, Ann Arbor (231) 3:53:54
9 52 Gina Norris, Detroit (260) 3:56:54
10 56 Rose Montgomery, Fenton (270) 3:58:18
11 61 Elizabeth Bartilson, Lansing (277) 3:59:34
12 63 Colleen Rieck, Traverse City (285) 4:01:23
13 72 Carol Betts, Big Rapids (307) 4:07:42
14 73 Debbie Beason, Flushing (308) 4:07:58
15 79 Melissa Morrow, Haslett (320) 4:10:13
16 83 Lisa Annable, Kalamazoo (330) 4:13:57
17 91 Cindy Raymond, Traverse City (347) 4:18:54
18 93 Laura Telman, Ada (353) 4:20:31
19 94 Mary Walsh, Grandville (356) 4:21:06
20 95 Lesly Reid, Waw ON (358) 4:21:34
21 100 Shelley Schoenherr, New Baltimore (371)
4:26:59
22 105 Nina Nielsen-Brown, Dorr (380) 4:31:31
23 108 Carol Sweeney, West Branch (387) 4:35:11
24 110 Susan Loveday, Leonard (389) 4:36:21
25 111 Jan Verschaeve, Utica (390) 4:36:22
26 119 M Tompkin, St joseph (402) 4:44:25
27 128 AnnMarie Mitchell, Northport (426) 4:59:25
28 131 Mona Herriman, Davison (432) 5:10:50

Men's 45 to 49 64 Finished

1 24 Mark Gilbert, Marshall (24) 3:01:33
2 26 Paul Gelderblom, Charlevoix (26) 3:02:11
3 31 Bill Brundage, Traverse City (31) 3:06:46
4 35 Dick Miles, East Lansing (36) 3:09:15
5 40 Charles Ross, Lansing (42) 3:12:56
6 41 Ken Krahn, Belle River ON (43) 3:13:11
7 51 Richard Gutierrez, Port Huron (54) 3:16:28
8 53 Doug Poskey, Grand Rapids (56) 3:17:11
9 59 Gregg Miller, Holland (63) 3:18:24
10 61 Douglas Garner, Vassar (65) 3:19:25
11 63 Brian Fredricks, Lisle (69) 3:20:27
12 65 Tom Henson, Grand Rapids (71) 3:20:46
13 66 Mark Couzens, Auburn Hills (72) 3:20:59
14 68 Mark Payne, Interlochen (74) 3:21:25
15 69 Gene Zimmerman, Traverse City (75) 3:21:32
16 70 Dale Yagiela, Northville (76) 3:22:05
17 72 Wayne Christopherson, Alpena (78) 3:22:37
18 76 Douglas Cairns, Midland (82) 3:23:03
19 79 Jay Campbell, Kalamazoo (88) 3:23:39
20 80 Don Yeager, Grand Rapids (89) 3:23:50
21 82 Bill Hunault, E Lansing (93) 3:24:39
22 85 Jim Lister, Stockbridge (96) 3:25:12
23 93 Robert Fry, Grand Rapids (105) 3:27:05
24 99 Peter Kobylinski, Kalamazoo (111) 3:28:56
25 100 Charles Crouch, Kalamazoo (112) 3:29:05
26 111 Frank Johnson, Saginaw (126) 3:32:25
27 140 Terry Trevino, San Diego (165) 3:42:45
28 141 Norm Arlt, Rogers City (166) 3:42:47
29 142 Joseph Gottler, Mayville (168) 3:43:39
30 147 Zeke Fleet, Traverse City (179) 3:44:54
31 148 Ronald Maki, Lansing (180) 3:45:01
32 154 Ron Tervo, Gwinn (188) 3:45:50
33 164 Lawrence Dawe, Shelby Twp (200) 3:48:49
34 165 Scott Douglas, Richland (201) 3:49:17
35 167 Charles Peters, Plymouth (203) 3:49:48
36 168 John Wrege, North Tonawanda (204) 3:49:49
37 178 John Navin, Traverse City (220) 3:52:20
38 182 Don Riewe, Green Bay (224) 3:52:37
39 188 Ronald Hale, Wawa ON (232) 3:53:58
40 194 Douglas Adam, Okemos (239) 3:54:48
41 195 Kurt DeHaan, Grand rapids (240) 3:54:54
42 204 John Walker, Mattawan (254) 3:56:23
43 205 Ed Myers, Portage (255) 3:56:26
44 216 Frank Buerkle, Wawa ON (276) 3:59:33
45 217 Ken Lusk, Grand Rapids (278) 3:59:40
46 222 Steven Tchozeski, Belding (283) 4:01:07
47 229 Martin Hillila, Grand Haven (297) 4:04:46
48 230 Glen Shilling, Beverly Hills (298) 4:04:58
49 236 Jeffrey Brown, Richland (309) 4:08:03
50 238 Jim WinterTroutwine, Grand Rapids (313)
4:08:38
51 242 Tom Hundt, Spring Lake (321) 4:10:23
52 243 Bill Fuchs, Kimball (324) 4:11:29
53 248 Mike Burtch, Munith (333) 4:14:37
54 249 Archie King, Stockbridge (334) 4:14:59
55 257 Thomas Dembinski, Fredericktown (348) 4:19:07
56 259 Rand Bowman, Portage (350) 4:19:34
57 268 Phillip Erlewine, Big rapids (365) 4:23:27
58 271 Jim Hancock, East Lansing (370) 4:26:34
59 273 Loren Lower, Midland (374) 4:28:11
60 276 Dan Hurr, Hamilton (382) 4:32:09
61 289 Jim Soule, Dewitt (411) 4:50:31
62 301 Rodney Howard, Okemos (431) 5:07:36
63 302 Rick Terwilliger, Midland (433) 5:13:28
64 304 Larry Ross, Fenton (435) 5:23:40

Women's 45 to 49 17 Finished

1 23 Sharleen Sakai, Okemos (156) 3:41:26
2 29 Kris Cadwell, Lansing (172) 3:44:21
3 45 Stephanie VanHowe, Grand Rapids (234) 3:54:11
4 47 Faye Collins, Clinton Twp (243) 3:55:25
5 51 Jean McDonald, Shelby twsp (257) 3:56:39
6 55 Hilary Freeman, Chicago (264) 3:57:32
7 70 Lynne Werling, Indianpolis (304) 4:06:51
8 82 Diane DuBois, Burlington (329) 4:13:56
9 88 Marifaith King, Stockbridge (341) 4:16:40
10 98 Diane Guth, Kalamazoo (367) 4:24:36
11 102 Pam Zientowski, Davison (376) 4:28:45
12 106 Libby Jennings, Grand Rapids (381) 4:31:32
13 112 Cherry Hamrick, Lansing (391) 4:38:01
14 118 Marlene Johnson, St joseph (401) 4:44:24
15 125 Chris Truesdale, Grand Rapids (417) 4:56:03
16 127 Anita Smit, Northport (425) 4:59:25
17 130 Suzanne Kozloski, Grand Rapids (428) 5:04:23

Men's 50 to 54 23 Finished

1 30 Sam Undersoo, East Lansing (30) 3:06:19
2 36 Richard Adomitis, Orion (37) 3:09:47
3 84 Joseph Rosenberg, Brimingham (95) 3:24:56
4 91 Richard Warner, Sterling Hgts (103) 3:26:50
5 96 Norman Brokaw, Traverse City (108) 3:27:58
6 103 Rick Korloch, St Johns (117) 3:29:25
7 130 Bob Parsons, Oak Park (149) 3:39:45
8 133 Ronald Williams, Sterling Hgts (155) 3:41:25
9 161 Stan Mischley, Alpena (197) 3:48:09
10 163 Dan Pfruender, Midland (199) 3:48:17
11 170 Joe Spurgeon, Clarkston (207) 3:50:27
12 177 Ruben Plaza, Celina (218) 3:52:11
13 189 Donald DeKorte, Grand Rapids (233) 3:54:05
14 191 Daniel Teschler, Casco (236) 3:54:37
15 193 Don Hames, Sarnia ON (238) 3:54:47
16 197 Bruce Babcock, Walker (244) 3:55:25
17 211 Gary Abrams, Ann arbor (266) 3:57:53
18 233 Ron Merizon, Walker (302) 4:06:23
19 239 John Kitsch, Orlando (314) 4:08:49
20 265 Don Cline, London (361) 4:21:52
21 272 Dave Morgen, Sumter (372) 4:27:26
22 288 Joseph Veresh Jr, Portland (410) 4:48:44
23 296 Marty Tuttle, Grand Rapids (421) 4:56:16

Women's 50 to 54 4 Finished

1 75 Meg Crandall, Troy (312) 4:08:22
2 99 Mary Hummel, Saginaw (368) 4:24:53
3 101 Mary Mlinarcik, Fairmont (373) 4:27:26
4 120 Maria Meirelles, Detroit (403) 4:46:06

Men's 55 to 59 20 Finished

1 58 Jerry Bruce, Freeland (62) 3:18:12
2 81 Kenneth Kajkowski, Dearborn (90) 3:23:54
3 125 Tom Mascha, Traverse City (144) 3:38:26
4 136 Donald Litzsey, Grand Rapids (161) 3:42:13
5 145 David Scarlin, Redford (174) 3:44:30
6 155 Joe Piziali, N Muskegon (189) 3:45:53
7 176 Rafael Garcia, W Bloomfield (215) 3:51:47
8 198 Jim Sjostrom, Fenton (245) 3:55:33
9 210 Richard Wilcox, Coldwater (265) 3:57:50
10 215 Mark Delucia, Livonia (273) 3:58:35
11 224 Larry Anderson, Grosse pt. pk (287) 4:02:28
12 245 Tom Rushford, Bay City (326) 4:11:57
13 253 Garret Demarest, San Diego (340) 4:16:27
14 260 Neil Schmachtenberge, Gowen (352) 4:19:43
15 264 Curtis Wells, Lewiston (359) 4:21:39
16 274 Terry Collins, Grosse Pointe (375) 4:28:41
17 277 Bill Rex, Geneva (384) 4:32:52
18 284 Jim Reeve, Farmington (404) 4:46:09
19 286 Doug Bickle, Cedar springs (407) 4:46:35
20 292 Charlie Webb, Camp springs (415) 4:54:40

Women's 55 to 59 2 Finished

1 69 Janet Wallen, Flushing (299) 4:05:42
2 116 Marion Austin, Wawa ON (399) 4:43:18

Men's 60 to 64 5 Finished

1 74 Francis Leik, Lansing (80) 3:22:45
2 126 Johan Visser, Grandville (145) 3:38:35
3 241 Paul Grindel, Grand Rapids (317) 4:10:06
4 278 William Harris, Fort Wayne (385) 4:34:04
5 299 George Kenney, Springfield (429) 5:04:36

Men's 65 to 69 2 Finished

1 255 Bob Ranta, Redford (343) 4:17:42
2 262 Robert Shimmel, Grosse Ile (355) 4:20:39

Men's 70 & Over 3 Finished

1 77 Jerry Johncock, Grand Rapids (85) 3:23:20
2 285 Don McNelly, Rochester (405) 4:46:10
3 287 Paul Jackson, Charlevoix (409) 4:48:10

Men's Exception 1 Finished

1 102 Bill Hart, Grayling (114) 3:29:15



**** Men's Overall Winner ****

1 1 Jason Cotter, Lake Orion (1) 33:40

*** Women's Overall Winner ***

1 1 Sarah Raitter, South haven (11) 36:36

360 registered runners ( 213 men, 147 women) completed this year's race!

10K Age Group Results

Men's 14 & Under 5 Finished

1 84 Cameron Adam, Okemos (108) 46:02
2 91 Caleb Dereski, Wawa (117) 46:17
3 144 Josh Windwiecki, Traverse City (191) 50:24
4 199 Curtis Hunt, Traverse City (300) 58:22
5 205 Kellen Duke, Linden (327) 1:02:36

Women's 14 & Under 5 Finished

1 39 Rachel Gutierrez, Fenton (165) 48:49
2 51 Krystin Jarrell, Walled Lake (197) 50:39
3 71 Anna Finkelstein, Whitehall (247) 54:30
4 77 Kristin Kellett, Troy (260) 55:43
5 144 Susan Margerison, Traverse City (357) 1:19:53

Men's 15 to 19 18 Finished

1 2 Jamey Lister, Stockbridge (2) 34:04
2 5 Nick Carson, Fowlerville (5) 34:50
3 8 Jeremy Smith, Stockbridge (8) 35:29
4 10 Tim Lantz, Mesick (10) 36:26
5 18 Chris Sutter, Cedar (19) 38:13
6 26 Brien Davis, Stockridge (28) 39:51
7 27 Todd Peabody, Perry (29) 39:52
8 29 Morgan Howard, Okemos (31) 40:12
9 33 Jason O'Brien, Traverse City (35) 40:32
10 63 Joe Parks, Stockbridge (78) 44:01
11 66 Jason Walsh, Grandville (82) 44:15
12 68 Phil Mcleilan, Stockbridge (85) 44:20
13 71 Jacob Call, Fowlerville (89) 45:04
14 72 Todd St. clair, Morrice (90) 45:05
15 108 Steve Leibfritz, Midland (139) 47:20
16 125 Chris Connolly, Traverse City (163) 48:42
17 141 Gregg Maki, Traverse City (183) 50:01
18 146 Chris Street, Traverse City (196) 50:38

Women's 15 to 19 12 Finished

1 5 Jami Grant, Holt (43) 41:25
2 13 Teresa Becker, Traverse City (72) 43:30
3 15 Amy Greene, Traverse City (77) 43:50
4 19 Kathleen Haley, Traverse City (92) 45:06
5 31 Kati Krikke, Traverse City (125) 46:39
6 38 Lisa Momany-pfruende, Midland (160) 48:29
7 48 Cathy Wilson, Cadillac (193) 50:29
8 60 Rose Hahnenberg, Lake Leelanau (219) 51:45
9 72 Casey Ressl, Traverse City (249) 54:31
10 75 Angela Kostrzewa, Traverse City (253) 54:46
11 91 Sarah Heiler, Traverse City (284) 57:31
12 117 Robyn Swanberg, Cadillac (319) 1:01:35

Men's 20 to 24 10 Finished

1 1 Jason Cotter, Lake Orion (1) 33:40
2 4 David Allison, Gregory (4) 34:25
3 7 Aaron Waclawski, Traverse City (7) 35:05
4 41 James Lejeune, Traverse City (46) 41:42
5 52 Steve Allison, Gregory (60) 42:42
6 55 Adam King, Stockbridge (64) 43:03
7 90 Brent Duckley, Interlochen (115) 46:11
8 150 David Cintner, Traverse City (204) 50:57
9 193 Mike Schultz, White Lake (282) 57:24
10 201 Steve Lambert, Macomb (308) 59:46

Women's 20 to 24 15 Finished

1 16 Traci Wolbrink, East Lansing (80) 44:08
2 18 Kristina Crossley, Thompsonville (88) 44:39
3 20 Sara Jefferson, Traverse City (100) 45:35
4 24 Meghan Matschke, Glen Arbor (107) 45:55
5 28 Krysha Lower, Midland (120) 46:29
6 32 Jenny Baynton, Traverse City (140) 47:21
7 42 Melissa Johnson, E lansing (179) 49:46
8 66 Kimberly Fourier, Traverse City (234) 52:45
9 73 Liane Dupuis, Grand Ledge (250) 54:31
10 82 Kimberly Zong, Traverse City (268) 56:08
11 89 Alyssa Schultz, White Lake (281) 57:23
12 92 Mandy Heiler, Traverse City (285) 57:32
13 114 Erin Wood, Kalkaska (316) 1:01:16
14 126 Angela Teubert, Dowagiac (334) 1:04:42
15 127 Ericka Warner, Sterling Hghts (336) 1:05:10

Men's 25 to 29 16 Finished

1 13 Joe Cantwell, Allegan (14) 36:46
2 16 David Best, Kalamazoo (17) 37:54
3 30 Kyle Strait, Holland (32) 40:18
4 81 Gregory Price, Rose City (101) 45:41
5 83 William Swoveland, San diego (105) 45:45
6 94 Kevin Henricksen, Traverse City (124) 46:38
7 102 Tom Cox, Mt pleasant (133) 47:04
8 105 Cam Ward, Traverse City (136) 47:09
9 130 Barry Gray, Traverse City (170) 49:01
10 140 Joel Francis, Grand Rapids (182) 49:53
11 151 Robert Schumacker, Stanton (205) 50:59
12 154 Aaron Swanker, Traverse City (208) 51:03
13 168 Kevin Richman, Milford (233) 52:32
14 178 Graeme Rogerson, Ann Arbor (251) 54:43
15 179 Richard Nobliski, Bloomfield Hill (255)
54:57
16 210 Tarek Kanaan, Pontiac (339) 1:06:57

Women's 25 to 29 25 Finished

1 1 Sarah Raitter, South haven (11) 36:36
2 6 Bridget Brown, Flushing (50) 42:00
3 9 Christa Marentette, Fort Wayne (63) 43:00
4 21 Jennifer Hill, Traverse City (103) 45:44
5 22 Katie Vandeblake, Williamsburg (104) 45:44
6 29 Julie Snyder, Chicago (121) 46:34
7 30 Therese Schaub, Lake Leelanau (122) 46:37
8 33 Doni Schumacker, Stanton (148) 47:47
9 41 Heidi Shoudt, Traverse City (173) 49:10
10 44 Jenn Auer, Bay City (185) 50:10
11 45 Jenny Furtaw, Lexington (186) 50:11
12 49 Sandra VanOchten, Grand Blanc (194) 50:35
13 53 Kimberly Kook, Thompsonville (200) 50:44
14 54 Angela Petty, Traverse City (202) 50:48
15 61 Kim Glenn, Traverse City (221) 51:46
16 62 Niki Selby, Traverse City (222) 51:47
17 102 Louise Strehl, Houghton (301) 58:41
18 103 Marjori Cantwell, Allegan (302) 58:49
19 104 Carrie Williams, Traverse City (304) 58:55
20 107 Coco Stachnik, Maple city (307) 59:29
21 115 Charlott Swanker, Traverse City (317) 1:01:17
22 121 Amy Vantol, Lansing (325) 1:02:10
23 123 Nikki Kleinrichert, Traverse City (329)
1:02:44
24 139 Anita Simmons, Northport (352) 1:12:05
25 141 Pam Borlace, Traverse City (354) 1:12:34

Men's 30 to 34 34 Finished

1 6 Dave Richmond, Paw Paw (6) 34:51
2 9 Eric Stuber, Lansing (9) 35:52
3 14 Brian Jones, Okemos (15) 37:04
4 15 Steve Jones, Ludington (16) 37:31
5 19 Sheldon Plaxton, Midland (20) 38:21
6 34 Scott Taylor, Comstock Park (37) 40:43
7 39 Tom Auch, Traverse City (44) 41:34
8 44 Chris Makowski, Brighton (49) 41:54
9 54 Michael Stepka, Traverse City (62) 42:51
10 56 Eric Nordberg, Okemos (66) 43:07
11 57 Sherwood Smith, Traverse City (67) 43:11
12 60 Brian Greene, Traverse City (73) 43:31
13 67 Tod Reeve, Harrison (84) 44:19
14 70 Mark VanderKuipp, Traverse City (87) 44:38
15 74 Scott Wise, Haslett (93) 45:07
16 75 William Braun, Houghton (94) 45:09
17 78 Timothy Reaume, Cadillac (97) 45:19
18 86 Matt Haight, Watervliet (111) 46:06
19 87 Joel Henry, Manlius (112) 46:07
20 95 Francisco Carranza, Chicago (126) 46:40
21 104 Robert Hillock, Interlochen (135) 47:08
22 107 Steven McAnelly, Rockford (138) 47:15
23 112 Matt Mosher, Glen arbor (144) 47:34
24 116 Mario Esquivel, Northport (149) 47:50
25 119 John Gonda, Traverse City (152) 47:57
26 128 Edwin Winter, Lakeview (167) 48:53
27 131 Tom Balke, Bitely (171) 49:02
28 149 Steve Novak, Traverse City (203) 50:49
29 159 John Kelly, Lansing (218) 51:44
30 162 Michael Griffith, Traverse City (225) 51:55
31 170 Alan Chewter, Ann Arbor (236) 52:49
32 185 Steven Cox, Copemish (266) 56:00
33 187 Allen Fry, Traverse City (269) 56:19
34 197 Bud Harrison, Traverse City (295) 58:10

Women's 30 to 34 18 Finished

1 10 Karen Huahey, Traverse City (65) 43:04
2 35 Julie Keena, Traverse City (156) 48:18
3 52 Julie Barber, Cedar (198) 50:40
4 56 Cindy Duby, Traverse City (212) 51:25
5 57 Kimberly Bazemore, Suttons Bay (213) 51:26
6 58 Cori Wise, Haslett (215) 51:30
7 59 Margaret Packus, Fraser (217) 51:42
8 67 Ann Bush, Cadillac (237) 52:54
9 69 Amy Gosling, Suttons Bay (243) 53:45
10 86 Cindy Alexander, St Clair Shores (273) 56:54
11 87 Michelle Beauthin, Traverse City (279) 57:14
12 96 Elizabeth Dean, Pontiac (291) 57:49
13 98 Michele Cook, Traverse City (294) 58:10
14 100 Mary jo Schrank, Cadillac (298) 58:17
15 116 Jennifer Coleman, Traverse City (318) 1:01:19
16 124 Renee Haase, Waterford (330) 1:02:47
17 129 Deanne Musser, Traverse City (338) 1:05:54
18 135 Pamela Meaney, Traverse City (348) 1:11:31

Men's 35 to 39 31 Finished

1 3 Craig Higby, Central Lake (3) 34:12
2 11 Kevin Cunningham, Williamsburg (12) 36:45
3 12 John Merrrifield, Traverse City (13) 36:46
4 22 Jeff Fagerman, Decatur (23) 39:00
5 24 Bill Marsh, Traverse City (25) 39:17
6 25 Michael Stuart, Caro (26) 39:18
7 32 Todd Chapin, Rockford (34) 40:31
8 36 Mark Whiting, Williamsburg (40) 41:05
9 47 Jeffrey Manion, Ada (53) 42:17
10 51 Dennis Roe, Grand Rapids (59) 42:35
11 58 Drew Craven, Traverse City (69) 43:22
12 59 Mike Emerick, Interlochen (71) 43:28
13 79 Tom Sholden, Birmingham (98) 45:25
14 92 Philip Jose, Traverse City (119) 46:28
15 93 Mark Priest, Suttons Bay (123) 46:37
16 97 Thomas Rice, Traverse City (128) 46:46
17 98 Terry Flynn, Traverse City (129) 46:51
18 101 James Chiado, Holland (132) 46:59
19 115 James Braun, Traverse City (147) 47:39
20 120 David Kirby, Traverse City (153) 48:05
21 121 Kurt Kellett, Traverse City (154) 48:06
22 122 Mark Bakke, Bourbonnais (159) 48:25
23 132 Cliff Gerrish, DeWitt (172) 49:03
24 133 Mark Jackson, Kingsley (174) 49:17
25 138 Dave Daenzer, Traverse City (180) 49:46
26 163 Steve Howland, Kalmazoo (227) 52:02
27 167 Tim Brisbois, Traverse City (232) 52:29
28 172 Bryan Jarrell, Commerce Twp (240) 53:26
29 174 William Dean, Plymouth (242) 53:34
30 192 Stuart Jeffares, Rochester (278) 57:08
31 204 Phillip Yancho, Traverse City (324) 1:02:09

Women's 35 to 39 26 Finished

1 4 Lisa Taylor, Traverse City (38) 40:46
2 12 Julie Jenkins, Traverse City (70) 43:26
3 17 Renee Jackson, Holland (83) 44:18
4 23 Ami Smith, Brighton (106) 45:54
5 25 Mary Clark, Lake Ann (110) 46:04
6 34 Sharon Gerrish, Dewitt (155) 48:08
7 37 Jane Deponio, Traverse City (158) 48:21
8 46 Dawn Collins, Suttons Bay (188) 50:13
9 47 Leslie Heimburger, Traverse City (190) 50:21
10 55 Christine Brzezinski, Traverse City (211)
51:25
11 68 Rebecca Cooper, Traverse City (238) 52:59
12 74 Cheryl Carlson, Traverse City (252) 54:45
13 76 Shelley Roberts, Grand Rapids (254) 54:56
14 78 Jean Vandeveer, Williamsburg (261) 55:47
15 83 Diane Lammy, Suttons Bay (270) 56:48
16 88 Joanne McCoy, Haslett (280) 57:21
17 93 Terri Conrad, Traverse City (288) 57:38
18 106 Pamela Sortman, Grand blanc (306) 59:28
19 113 Kim Coleman, Traverse City (315) 1:01:11
20 118 Sheila Redoutey, Midland (321) 1:02:01
21 120 Sally Yancho, Traverse City (323) 1:02:08
22 125 Cheryl Bouschor, Traverse City (333) 1:04:20
23 131 Ingrid Dean, Traverse City (342) 1:07:42
24 137 Mary Boyce, Kewadin (350) 1:11:35
25 143 Pamela Peterson, Traverse City (356) 1:17:56
26 147 Janice Jones, Walled Lake (360) 1:23:06

Men's 40 to 44 22 Finished

1 17 Doug Dunklow, Traverse City (18) 38:08
2 20 Henry Witkop, Traverse City (21) 38:29
3 53 William Rivard, Dearborn (61) 42:49
4 62 Paul Conlen, Traverse City (76) 43:46
5 69 Daniel Braun, Unknown (86) 44:34
6 85 Marco Marcantoni, Traverse City (109) 46:03
7 103 Gregory Payne, Traverse City (134) 47:07
8 109 Robb Birdsall, Northport (141) 47:22
9 114 Wilf Fortowsky, Belle River ON (146) 47:36
10 117 Dave Windwiecki, Traverse City (150) 47:53
11 127 Edward Albert, Suttons Bay (166) 48:50
12 129 Jesse Young, Grand Rapids (169) 48:58
13 137 Steven Kershner, Bellaire (178) 49:45
14 147 Stu Turnbull, Mancelona (199) 50:42
15 157 Joe Tuskiewicz, Bellaire (214) 51:28
16 160 John Hagel, Clare (220) 51:45
17 161 Doug Nicola, Hicksville (223) 51:48
18 166 Thomas Jones, Walled Lake (231) 52:27
19 171 Norman Bistodeau, Cedar (239) 53:05
20 176 Mike Kent, Traverse City (246) 54:15
21 195 John McNeil, Traverse City (287) 57:33
22 207 John Walton, Grand Rapids (331) 1:03:07

Women's 40 to 44 25 Finished

1 2 Ann Post, Traverse City (27) 39:40
2 3 Sheila Carpenter, Manistee (36) 40:35
3 7 Ellen Wilcox, Caledonia (55) 42:18
4 11 Debbie Lazaroff, Jackson (68) 43:13
5 14 Jane Kowieski, Traverse City (74) 43:33
6 40 Marilyn Bradford, Hartland (168) 48:56
7 43 Steph Leibfritz, Midland (184) 50:06
8 50 Peggy Deering, Traverse City (195) 50:37
9 63 Cheryl Byl, Belmont (224) 51:51
10 64 Linda Marshall, Traverse City (226) 51:56
11 65 Terry Tiberg, Traverse City (228) 52:04
12 79 Ruth Challender, Traverse City (263) 55:57
13 80 Cheryl Waite, Grayling (264) 55:57
14 81 Mary Marshall, Traverse City (265) 55:58
15 84 Mary Foster, Traverse City (271) 56:53
16 90 Kathee Snider, Wyoming (283) 57:27
17 94 Beverley Adam, Okemos (289) 57:38
18 97 Lillian Payne, Suttons Bay (292) 58:01
19 99 LeeAnn Leigh, Traverse City (297) 58:17
20 110 Patricia Murray, Grand Rapids (311) 1:00:22
21 112 Glorianne Ebel, Rochester (314) 1:00:44
22 122 Anna Rix, Traverse City (326) 1:02:29
23 136 Joan Richmond, Traverse City (349) 1:11:31
24 145 Tamara Swanberg, Cadillac (358) 1:20:25
25 146 Maria Double, Holly (359) 1:23:05

Men's 45 to 49 30 Finished

1 21 Jesse Lothamer, Okemos (22) 38:55
2 28 Rick Nielsen, Frankfort (30) 40:05
3 31 Brian Lea, Traverse City (33) 40:19
4 37 Larry Turner, Sparta (41) 41:19
5 42 Joe Stafford, Traverse City (47) 41:46
6 45 Wayne Sterenberg, Traverse City (51) 42:12
7 48 Bob Courtright, Blanchard (54) 42:18
8 49 Terry Elzinga, Jamesville (56) 42:29
9 50 Timothy Hickman, Okemos (57) 42:30
10 61 James Lobur, Fife lake (75) 43:45
11 76 Richard Clark, Traverse City (95) 45:13
12 96 Tim Brunner, Manistee (127) 46:44
13 100 Mike Dakoske, Traverse City (131) 46:58
14 113 Patrick McSuire, Traverse City (145) 47:35
15 124 Vincent Cornellier, Traverse City (162)
48:41
16 145 Gregory Bailey, Traverse City (192) 50:28
17 152 John Laubhan, Suttons Bay (206) 51:00
18 153 William Young, Rochester (207) 51:02
19 165 James Pike, Waterford (230) 52:13
20 169 Steve Fourier, Traverse City (235) 52:46
21 181 Jon Cleland, Traverse City (257) 55:06
22 182 David Hulst, Walker (258) 55:14
23 183 Mike Street, Traverse City (259) 55:41
24 186 Gerald Taylor, Weidman (267) 56:03
25 189 Doug Manning, Empire (275) 57:01
26 191 Dan Edson, Traverse City (277) 57:06
27 196 Randy McFarland, Bellaire (293) 58:08
28 198 Larry Salinas, Saginaw (296) 58:16
29 212 Craig Double, Holly (345) 1:10:10
30 213 Steven Dunckley, Interlochen (347) 1:10:37

Women's 45 to 49 9 Finished

1 8 Bonnie Alanson, Traverse City (58) 42:33
2 70 Marilyn Karczewski, Traverse City (245)
54:03
3 85 Patty Styke, Novi (272) 56:54
4 101 Joan Radant, Traverse City (299) 58:20
5 111 Susan Stuwe, Williamston (313) 1:00:37
6 130 Judy Young, Rochester (341) 1:07:33
7 132 Kathy Redmond, Williamston (343) 1:07:42
8 133 Marsha Visser, Grandville (344) 1:09:26
9 134 Jean Webb, Temple hills (346) 1:10:29

Men's 50 to 54 21 Finished

1 23 Ross Donley, Ludington (24) 39:02
2 35 Marvin Studinger, Traverse City (39) 40:52
3 38 Ken Valento, Traverse City (42) 41:24
4 43 Bill Schulz, Traverse City (48) 41:52
5 64 John VanDalson, Traverse City (79) 44:07
6 65 Charlie Heiler, Traverse City (81) 44:10
7 77 Ron Martin, Kalkaska (96) 45:18
8 80 Doug Bottomley, Grosse Ile (99) 45:31
9 82 Dan Hill, Traverse City (102) 45:43
10 88 Gary Olson, Traverse City (113) 46:09
11 89 Dennis Frazier, Holt (114) 46:10
12 99 Gary Lake, Whitehouse (130) 46:52
13 110 Steve Houlihan, Traverse City (142) 47:22
14 111 James Monroe, Traverse City (143) 47:31
15 118 Tom Sutter, Cedar (151) 47:54
16 148 Michael Tarnow, Traverse City (201) 50:45
17 173 Vernon Petersen, Marquette (241) 53:32
18 194 Joe Tiernan, Traverse City (286) 57:32
19 202 Wallace Tuttle, Traverse City (312) 1:00:30
20 203 Charles Swanberg, Cadillac (320) 1:01:35
21 211 Dave Anderson, Cedar (340) 1:07:01

Women's 50 to 54 7 Finished

1 26 Paula Emmons, Sparta (116) 46:16
2 36 Kathleen Morse, Linden (157) 48:20
3 95 Arleta Bernson, Traverse City (290) 57:46
4 108 Patricia Olson, Traverse City (309) 1:00:03
5 128 Shirley Hayosh, New baltimore (337) 1:05:31
6 138 Kathleen Primo, Traverse City (351) 1:11:35
7 142 Nancy Dunckley, Interlochen (355) 1:13:10

Men's 55 to 59 15 Finished

1 40 Dave Cowperthwaite, Traverse City (45) 41:36
2 46 Sid Cram, Lake Leelanau (52) 42:16
3 106 Dan Yeager, Traverse City (137) 47:14
4 123 Jerry Glenn, Traverse City (161) 48:30
5 135 Brian Whalen, Grand Rapids (176) 49:34
6 136 Bill Swift, W Bloomfield (177) 49:35
7 142 Robert Millikin, Lupton (187) 50:11
8 143 Kenneth Vandervest, Kalamazoo (189) 50:15
9 156 Walt Sweeney, West Branch (210) 51:17
10 158 Larry Crouse, Traverse City (216) 51:33
11 164 Bob Panter, Traverse City (229) 52:09
12 175 Hugh Dean, Bloomfield Hls (244) 53:57
13 188 Edwin Dunn, Winnetka (274) 56:56
14 190 Pat Holmes, Suttons Bay (276) 57:06
15 208 John Margerison, Traverse City (332) 1:04:19

Women's 55 to 59 4 Finished

1 27 Ellen Nitz, Milford (118) 46:22
2 105 Nancy Albrecht, Williamsburg (305) 58:57
3 119 Margaret Sargent, Mayfield (322) 1:02:03
4 140 Judy Larson, Traverse City (353) 1:12:06

Men's 60 to 64 6 Finished

1 73 Jim Elzinga, Petoskey (91) 45:05
2 155 Jim Bendig, Lake Leelanau (209) 51:15
3 177 Gary Lee, Alden (248) 54:30
4 180 William Greene, Traverse City (256) 55:00
5 184 Bill Maguire, Manistee (262) 55:50
6 206 Ham Robichaud, Grosse Pointe (328) 1:02:41

Men's 65 to 69 2 Finished

1 139 Dick Graves, Traverse City (181) 49:52
2 200 Jack Pate, Traverse City (303) 58:53

Men's 70 & Over 2 Finished

1 134 Marlynn Bandlow, Kewadin (175) 49:27
2 209 Thomas Clack, Elk Rapids (335) 1:04:45

Men's Exception 1 Finished

1 126 James Neumann, Flushing (164) 48:43

Women's Exception 1 Finished

1 109 Janet Delucia, Livonia (310) 1:00:20