CLAWSON FIRECRACKER MILE

back to results

Jul. 4, 1998

CLAWSON FIRECRACKER MILE
CLAWSON, MICHIGAN
Special thanks to Motor City Striders


TOP MEN
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME
1 Rich Tremain 27 Windsor, ONT 4:08.6
2 Clint Verran 23 Ypsilanti 4:09.7
3 Mike Franko 23 Ypsilanti 4:10.2
4 David Sydow 29 Muskegaon 4:10.5
5 Jon Cook 21 Ypsilanti 4:13.3
6 Brad Kirk 30 Portage 4:15.3
7 Richard Church Grand Rapids 4:16.8
8 Guy Murray 31 Farmington Hills 4:22.5
9 Mark Kwiatkowski 26 Ypsilanti 4:23.0
10 William Monnett 18 Clawson 4:26.1
11 Blake McDowell 20 Ypsilanti 4:26.9
12 Don Jackson 29 Royal Oak 4:27.4
13 Andy Ames 20 Ypsilanti 4:31.0
14 Jason Wilkins 20 Port Huron 4:31.5
15 Brett Sanborn 31 Rochester Hills 4:32.1
16 Gary Schultz 20 Clawson 4:35.7
17 Kevin Schultz 20 Clawson 4:37.3
18 Todd Kelly 37 Troy 4:39.2
19 John McCallum 17 Livonia 4:39.9
20 Jesse Lince 20 Warren 4:40.6
21 David Watkins 36 Birmingham 4:41.0
22 Mike Brockway 16 Sterling Hts. 4:44.4
23 Tim Morehouse 17 Clawson 4:44.6
24 Brig Cobb 25 Brighton 4:45.6
25 Karl Zubal 32 Royal Oak 4:46.6
26 Billy VanVianen 17 Sterling Hts. 4:48.9
27 Wally Barnowski 43 Royal Oak 4:50.1
28 Mike Withee 16 Clawson 4:52.7
29 Kevin Sherwood 36 Royal Oak 4:59.3
30 Peter Cooper 37 Pontiac 5:00.4

TOP WOMEN
1 Theresa Mariea 22 Toledo, OH 4:53.5
2 Misty Allison-Cohn 26 Okemos 4:55.6
3 Amy Doucette 25 Warren 5:00.9
4 Kathy Rink 31 Bloomfield Hills 5:06.3
5 Teresa Duck 23 Windsor, ONT 5:06.7
6 Jodi Buck 29 Ann Arbor 5:12.4
7 Robin Sarris-Hallop 42 Ann Arbor 5:15.7
8 Mireille Sankatsing-Smith 28 Warren 5:34.6
9 Patricia Bagley 27 Livonia 5:41.6
10 Margaret Fahy 20 Thiells, NY 5:54.3
11 Jaclyn House 14 Huntington Woods 5:56.2
12 Arlette Adamczak 28 Eastpointe 5:59.1
13 Andrea Montrbiand 19 Hazel Park 6:01.9
14 Morilee Davis 37 Winfield, IL 6:07.0
15 Janice Denney 17 Clawson 6:14.6
16 Carol Rice 44 Royal Oak 6:17.2
17 Emily Stewart 16 Troy 6:20.2
18 Ella Willis 40 Detroit 6:22.8
19 Cheryl Smith 35 Clawson 6:24.9
20 Cecelia LaPointe 16 Royal Oak 6:25.1
21 Tammy Sanborn 31 Rochester Hills 6:26.3
22 Mia Warriner 30 Troy 6:28.4
23 Kelli Jankowski 16 Clawson 6:31.5
24 Andi Redmond 13 Royal Oak 6:34.8
25 Stephanie Thewes 31 Royal Oak 6:36.2
26 Sheen Watkins 37 Birmingham 6:38.1
27 Melissa Moulton 15 Clawson 6:42.9
28 Teraneh Baisch 22 Canton 6:45.9
29 Phonethera Ang 18 Clawson 6:46.8
30 Jessica Gorga 16 Troy 6:47.2

COURSE RECORDS:
Scott MacDonald 23 Ann Arbor 3:58.7 (1997)
Karen Harvey 24 Ann Arbor 4:38.2 (1997)

MASTERS:
Stan Ford 43 Lake Orion 4:27.8 (1997)
Robin Sarris-Hallop 42 Ann Arbor 5:15.7 (1998)
(Breaks the 1993 record of Peggy Whitlow, 47, Elmhurst, IL 5:36.3)

The top three male and female finishers won the following prize money:
First - $300, Second - $140, Third - $60