Irish Track and Field Wrap Up Weekend Meets

Irish Track and Field Wrap Up Weekend Meets

Irish Track and Field Wrap Up Weekend Meets
Provided by Notre Dame

Irish Track and Field Wrap Up Weekend Meets

Notre Dame student-athletes set seven regional qualifying marks on Saturday.

March 29, 2009

NOTRE DAME, Ind. ­ The Irish track and field squads wrapped up competition at their first meets of the outdoor season.

Stanford Invitational Results

Men¹s 800 Meters: Blake Choplin finished seventh with a time of 1:51.07 in the first heat, while Jack Howard clocked in at 1:51.34 to finish fourth in section two.

Women¹s 800 Meters: Abby Higgins finished first in the section one race with a time of 2:10.84.

Arizona State Invitational

Women¹s 200 Meters: Joanna Schultz finished seventh with a time of 24.37.

Women¹s 400 Meters: Joanna Schultz won the event with a regional-qualifying time of 53.65, while Natalie Geiger finished fourth in 55.75.

Women¹s 800 Meters: Natalie Johnson finished fifth in 2:11.20.

Women¹s 100-Meter Hurdles: Maddie Buttinger clocked in at 15.08 to finish seventh.

Women¹s High Jump: Maddie Buttinger recorded a mark of 1.70m (5-7) to finish fifth.

Women¹s Pole Vault: Mary Saxer won the event with a regional-qualifying mark of 4.00m (13-1 1/2). Jaime Minor finished 14th at 5.21, while Maddie Buttinger was 15th at 5.13m.

Women¹s Triple Jump: Jaime Minor finished ninth with a mark of 11.51m (37-9 1/4).

Women¹s Shot Put: Jaclyn Espinoza finished seventh with a toss of 14.05m (46-1 1/4).

Women¹s Discus Throw: Jaclyn Espinoza recorded a regional-qualifying mark of 49.92m (163-09) to finish fifth. Anna Weber was 15th with a toss of 44.90m (147-04).

Women¹s Hammer Throw: Anna Weber finished fourth with a regional-qualifying mark of 57.52m (188-08).

Women¹s Javelin Throw: Elise Knutzen finished eighth with a throw of 42.68m (140-00).

Men¹s 200 Meters: Miklos Szebeny finished 16th with a time of 22.07.

Men¹s 400 Meters: Jordan Rincon clocked in at 47.52 to finish seventh, while Billy Buzaid was 25th in 49.92.

Men¹s 800 Meters: Randall Babb finished ninth with a time of 1:51.82, just ahead of Cameron Eckert in 11th at 1:53.05.

Men¹s 110-Meter Hurdles: Justin Schneider finished 15th with a time of 16.10.

Men¹s 400 Meters: Balazs Molnar finished third with a regional-qualifying time of 51.79.

Men¹s 4x400-Meter Relay: Notre Dame finished fifth with a time of 3:11.02.

Men¹s Pole Vault: Kevin Schipper won the event with a regional-qualifying mark of 5.15m (16-10 3/4). Matt Schipper also set a regional qualifier with a jump of 5.05m (16-6 3/4), good enough for fourth.

Men¹s Triple Jump: Eric Quick finished second with a jump of 14.66m (48-1 1/4).

Men¹s Shot Put: John Belcher finished fourth with a mark of 16.56m (54-4). Denes Veres finished sixth at 16.42m (53-10 1/2), just ahead of Andrew Hills in seventh with a mark of 16.03m (52-7 1/4). Greg Davis finished 14th with a toss of 13.97m (45-10).

Men¹s Discus Throw: Jeff Mensch finished 20th with a mark of 41.09m (134-10). Greg Davis was 22nd at 40.40m (132-06) and Justin Schneider finished 25th with a toss of 36.46m (119-07).

Men¹s Hammer Throw: Greg Davis finished ninth with a mark of 56.01m (183-09), while John Belcher recorded a toss of 50.95m (167-02) to finish 16th.

Men¹s Javelin Throw: Justin Schneider finished 11th with a mark of 53.52m (175-07).

The Irish will compete at the Purdue Invitational April 3-4.

Comments