SOMERSET CLASSIC

back to results

Aug. 16, 1998

SOMERSET CLASSIC
TROY, MICHIGAN
Special Thanks to Gault Race Management


******************* MALE OVERALL WINNER ***************************

PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Keith Szymkiw Rochester Hills 20 33:58 5:29

******************* FEMALE OVERALL WINNER ***************************

PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Anne Bork Saline 28 40:31 6:32

MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Yuri Zwick Fenton 11 52:37 8:29
2 Kellen Duke Linden 11 59:25 9:34

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====

MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Nathaniel Warren West Bloomfield 18 35:45 5:46
2 John Shubert Goodrich 18 42:50 6:54
3 Anthony Bishop Troy 18 44:58 7:15
4 Albert Bell Birmingham 18 45:15 7:17

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Andrea Montbriand Hazel Park 19 43:07 6:57
2 Jessica Lau Troy 17 45:57 7:24
3 Sara Paklaian Troy 15 49:42 8:00
4 Amy Fielder Troy 16 49:43 8:01
5 Michelle Stevenson Saline 15 50:25 8:07
6 Amanda Des Jardins Rochester Hills 18 50:26 8:08
7 Kristina Martinico Troy 15 53:25 8:36
8 Amanda Motyl Troy 16 59:27 9:35

MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Keith Szymkiw Rochester Hills 20 33:58 5:29
2 Scott Brobecker Hazel Park 20 38:06 6:08
3 Jerry Ledesma Royal Oak 20 44:15 7:08
4 Colin Choi Auburn Hills 21 49:55 8:03
5 John Drazba Sterling Hts 21 50:49 8:11
6 Stephen Farindla West Bloomfield 20 50:59 8:13
7 Daniel Lake Troy 24 52:59 8:32
8 Arthur Zelenak Warren 20 1:00:06 9:41

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Michelle Block Livonia 20 43:59 7:05
2 Leslie Carlson Royal Oak 23 47:11 7:36
3 Alesha Berkholz Troy 22 50:31 8:08
4 Amy Komendera Rochester Hills 22 53:39 8:39
5 Erin Stonehouse Rochester Hills 22 55:07 8:53
6 Kathryn Coleman Royal Oak 24 56:42 9:08
7 Kori Martini Sterling Hts 21 57:01 9:11
8 Mandi Martini Sterling Hts 23 57:01 9:11
9 Jessica Melcher White Lake 21 58:41 9:27
10 Andrea Bell Pontiac 22 59:35 9:36

MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 John Bagley Livonia 28 38:06 6:08
2 Herman Smith Farmington Hills 29 39:40 6:24
3 Bavneet Brar Auburn Hills 28 40:55 6:36
4 David Marshall Dearborn 29 47:49 7:42
5 Terry Tripp Oxford 29 48:06 7:45
6 Brad Gregg Troy 27 48:15 7:46
7 Scott Lipiec Sterling Hts 25 49:34 7:59
8 David Peckens Pleasant Ridge 25 50:58 8:13
9 Jeffrey Crane Flushing 29 51:36 8:19
10 William Palm Royal Oak 28 51:59 8:22
11 Jason Pich St. Clair Shores 28 54:35 8:48

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Anne Bork Saline 28 40:31 6:32
2 Emily Lussier Rochester Hills 28 45:20 7:18
3 Michele Wujcik Oak Park 28 48:48 7:52
4 Joanne Gregg Troy 28 50:23 8:07
5 Bonnie Cheung Auburn Hills 26 50:35 8:09
6 Yvonne Shamley Sterling Hts 29 50:53 8:12
7 Suzanne Suwinski Berkley 28 50:59 8:13
8 Kathryn Clozza Troy 25 52:06 8:24
9 Christina Farinola West Bloomfield 27 54:24 8:46

MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Rich Hahn Madison Hts 32 36:45 5:55
2 Frank Carmona Troy 34 37:18 6:01
3 Graham Henckel Lake Orion 33 38:46 6:15
4 Wolfgang Ermeling Southfield 30 39:05 6:18
5 Doug Carne Huntington Woods 34 42:45 6:53
6 Anthony Pratt Ann Arbor 31 43:00 6:56
7 Richard Jones Warren 31 43:02 6:56
8 Tony Lundquist Troy 33 43:25 7:00
9 Ken Stewart Lansing 31 43:57 7:05
10 Corey Jacoby Farmington Hills 30 44:12 7:07
11 Andrew Hendrick Monroe 31 44:38 7:12
12 Paul Stibleh Troy 30 46:10 7:26
13 Mark Makowski Rochester Hills 34 46:44 7:32
14 Michael Yackle Farmington Hills 30 47:13 7:36
15 Brian Bloch Birmingham 31 47:22 7:38
16 Adam Wujcik Oak Park 30 47:54 7:43
17 Wayne Kakuda Auburn Hills 30 50:03 8:04

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Gloria Maki Flint 34 46:45 7:32
2 Jennifer Foster Troy 31 47:20 7:38
3 Fawn Paul Troy 34 48:19 7:47
4 Linda Abraham West Bloomfield 30 52:51 8:31
5 Mary Costello Birmingham 32 54:10 8:44
6 Lori Galia Orion 32 54:15 8:44
7 Maria Helmlinger Birmingham 33 54:34 8:48
8 Anne Stibleh Troy 31 1:01:56 9:59
9 Jackie Brown Madison Hts 33 1:04:30 10:23

MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Larry Gutierrez Fenton 37 38:52 6:16
2 Mark Vande Velde Sterlig Hts 38 39:27 6:21
3 Jeffrey Korsnes Novi 35 41:01 6:37
4 Jerry Richter Troy 38 43:28 7:00
5 Stephen Lyncke Troy 35 43:31 7:01
6 Scott Ciemniecki Birmingham 37 43:37 7:02
7 Douglas Ziemnick Beverly Hills 39 43:45 7:03
8 Peter Jarrus Rochester Hills 35 44:31 7:10
9 Howard Cook Sterling Hts 36 44:33 7:11
10 Ron Aubert Roseville 38 45:06 7:16
11 Gary Carter Troy 38 45:15 7:17
12 Gerald Broderson St. Clair Shores 37 45:54 7:24
13 Matthew Reimann Troy 35 46:52 7:33
14 Michael Smith Clarkston 38 47:01 7:35
15 David Glick Royal Oak 37 47:13 7:36
16 John Wilk Sterling Hts 39 47:14 7:37
17 Tod Foster Troy 35 47:19 7:37
18 Mark Ignasiak Troy 39 48:02 7:44
19 Michael Morales Clinton Twp 37 48:43 7:51
20 Michael Shea Grosse Pte 38 48:49 7:52
21 Kevin Durham Warren 38 48:55 7:53
22 Edward Wright Auburn Hills 36 49:07 7:55
23 Alan Vlad Farmington Hills 38 49:07 7:55
24 Thomas Saputo Sterling Hts 37 50:09 8:05
25 Eric Washburn Lansing 37 51:07 8:14
26 Bradley Smith Troy 39 52:49 8:31
27 Michael Bartolac Dearborn 35 53:01 8:32
28 Paul McCormick Canton 39 53:49 8:40
29 Bill Findlay Harrow, Ont 37 56:46 9:09
30 Scott Williston Rochester Hills 36 58:35 9:26
31 Al Kline Lake Orion 37 59:23 9:34

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Michelle Cunningham Rochester Hills 37 46:42 7:31
2 Denise Jarrus Rochester Hills 36 49:18 7:57
3 Sarah Coleman Troy 37 49:28 7:58
4 Joanna Harvey Lake Orion 37 53:23 8:36
5 Kimberlee Herring Troy 38 53:32 8:37
6 Toni Falcon Lansing 39 53:43 8:39
7 Kathy Von Foerster Troy 37 54:15 8:44
8 Mary Johnson Troy 39 55:16 8:54
9 Alecia Kruse Rochester Hills 38 55:17 8:54
10 Amy Cannello Grand Blanc 35 55:26 8:56
11 Astrid Martin Royal Oak 36 1:03:32 10:14
12 Rhonda Duke Linden 39 1:05:40 10:35

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Jeffrey Martin Northville 40 34:42 5:36
2 Chuck Block Livonia 42 34:47 5:36
3 Richard Bega Ann Arbor 42 35:35 5:44
4 Dennis Cebula Sterling Hts 42 37:45 6:05
5 Rick Jayroe Rochester Hills 44 39:42 6:24
6 Gary Duke Fenton 40 40:24 6:31
7 Ken Davenport Detroit 44 41:14 6:39
8 William Johnson Troy 41 42:02 6:46
9 Bertram Scott Detroit 44 42:18 6:49
10 John Omilion Lake Orion 42 43:42 7:02
11 Mark Halsey Warren 42 44:44 7:12
12 Bert Berkholz Troy 40 44:51 7:14
13 Edward Gwilt Grosse Pointe 44 46:31 7:30
14 Mark Baum Ferndale 43 47:24 7:38
15 Craig A Lehmann Troy 41 47:49 7:42
16 Daniel Crachiolo Sterling Hts 44 48:07 7:45
17 Don Sumner Clarkston 42 48:36 7:50
18 Brad Jacobson Clarkston 42 48:48 7:52
19 Fritz Dilger Royal Oak 42 49:02 7:54
20 Stanley Michelcavage Sterling Hts 42 49:39 8:00
21 Michael Tucker Beverly Hills 40 50:08 8:05
22 Marc Kalinowski Troy 42 50:39 8:10
23 David Younger Sterling Hts 40 51:07 8:14
24 Jeffrey Walker Lansing 44 52:39 8:29
25 Phil Sarkissian Sterling Hts 44 52:43 8:30
26 Mike Carpenter Farmington Hills 40 53:20 8:36
27 David Cleland Troy 40 53:21 8:36
28 Jim Duckworth Madison Hts 43 54:09 8:44
29 Darhyl Garrett Rochester Hills 40 54:21 8:45
30 Russ Hall Bloomfield Hills 44 54:23 8:46
31 Mark Hilliard Clinton Twp 40 54:57 8:51
32 Randall Cole Goodlettsville 44 54:57 8:51
33 Howard M Fershtman Troy 44 55:09 8:53
34 Dan De Young Dearborn Hts 43 57:27 9:15
35 James Whitson Sterling Hts 44 58:02 9:21
36 Bruce Ericson Beverly Hills 42 1:01:03 9:50
37 Marty Bernstein Birmingham 41 1:03:41 10:15

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Jody Astrein Birmingham 40 47:07 7:35
2 Denise Kutchins Royal Oak 42 47:38 7:41
3 Sandra Parker Troy 40 47:57 7:44
4 Lori Vohs Warren 40 51:40 8:19
5 Cynthia Hencsie Troy 43 53:14 8:35
6 Denise Kosen Shelby Twp 42 53:53 8:41
7 Carol Maurer Novi 41 54:39 8:48
8 Sandy Freund Sterling Hts 41 55:02 8:52
9 Kathy Kuehn Troy 42 55:34 8:57
10 Denise Erwin Commerce Twp 40 56:28 9:06
11 Charla Lau Troy 43 59:50 9:38
12 Ruth Zwick Fenton 42 1:01:03 9:50

MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Larry Logan Pontiac 45 39:43 6:24
2 Greg Kocab Farmington Hills 46 40:32 6:32
3 Paul Le Tarte Royal Oak 45 42:23 6:50
4 Bill Guisinger Birmingham 49 43:56 7:05
5 Michael Frentz Berkley 47 43:57 7:05
6 Perry Helm Walled Lake 47 44:40 7:12
7 Bill Smith Farmington Hills 46 45:08 7:16
8 Thomas Long Troy 49 45:22 7:19
9 Bob Kosen Shelby Twp 48 45:34 7:20
10 Steve Schilling Clarkston 46 46:18 7:28
11 Robert Smith Essex Ont 45 46:49 7:33
12 Ron Marinucci Commerce 49 47:03 7:35
13 Gary Astrein Birmingham 47 47:06 7:35
14 Bob Hoff Royal Oak 45 47:06 7:35
15 Rick Kutchins Royal Oak 46 47:24 7:38
16 Tom Flanagan Livonia 46 48:03 7:45
17 Vince Liger Lake Orion 45 48:18 7:47
18 Gary Orlowski Bloomfield Hills 46 48:49 7:52
19 Donald Melcher White Lake 45 49:42 8:01
20 Richard Porte Dearborn 47 52:17 8:25
21 Bruce McDonald Troy 47 52:23 8:26
22 Lee Santioni Troy 48 52:33 8:28
23 Nabi Lahooti Dearborn 49 52:37 8:29
24 Jeff Tatoris Troy 45 52:54 8:31
25 Roger Delong Oxford 46 53:02 8:33
26 Jerry R Ryan Grand Blanc 48 59:06 9:31
27 David Bell Pontiac 49 59:36 9:36
28 Arthur Zelenak Warren 47 1:01:25 9:54
29 John Shubert Goodrich 48 1:01:36 9:55
30 Edward Solomon Southfield 47 1:02:04 10:00

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Susan Szczesny Southfield 48 44:44 7:12
2 Donna Olson Bloomfield Hills 48 45:31 7:20
3 Maggy Zidar Pontiac 48 46:42 7:31
4 Lynda Berkholz Troy 45 1:02:29 10:04

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Bob Cross Rochester Hills 50 37:15 6:00
2 James Carlton White Lake 55 37:55 6:07
3 Jerome Mittman Northville 53 43:09 6:57
4 Earl Robinson East Lansing 51 43:28 7:00
5 Richard Schneider Troy 51 43:50 7:04
6 Dennis Riemer Troy 57 45:20 7:18
7 Ken Opland Madison Hts 50 45:58 7:24
8 Howard Warren West Bloomfield 52 46:00 7:25
9 Robert Drapal Commerce Twp 53 47:04 7:35
10 Ed Pomfret Ferndale 57 47:48 7:42
11 Larry Miller Highland 53 47:59 7:44
12 William Collins Bloomfield Hills 56 48:30 7:49
13 Harvey Bell Birmingham 51 48:47 7:52
14 Charles Verga Holly 57 50:44 8:10
15 Paul Bronni Taylor 57 52:57 8:32
16 Ray Jonakait Roseville 55 54:44 8:49
17 Dennis McCafferty Southfield 51 55:51 9:00
18 Gavin Williams Detroit 52 55:55 9:01
19 Larry Boehms Troy 50 56:04 9:02
20 Marlin Short Wauescou 50 59:30 9:35
21 Hong Cook Troy 59 1:00:00 9:40
22 Archie Pollard Detroit 56 1:01:42 9:56
23 Patrick Powers Southfield 59 1:02:01 9:59

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Barbara Heys Detroit 51 44:42 7:12
2 Leslie Alderson Troy 52 50:25 8:07
3 Lynne Hill Royal Oak 54 1:05:38 10:34

MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 89
PLACE NAME TOWN AG TIME PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Brian Peacock Rochester 60 44:09 7:07
2 Ed Funk Troy 60 48:41 7:51
3 David Panetta Madison Hgts 60 55:24 8:56
4 Anthony Volino Warren 65 1:00:17 9:43
5 Robert Littky Farmington Hills 63 1:01:16 9:52
6 Heinz Sievertsen Southfield 68 1:01:37 9:56



******************* MALE OVERALL WINNER ***************************
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Eric Green Auburn Hills 30 15:57 5:09

******************* FEMALE OVERALL WINNER ***************************
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Jinny Hanifan Waterville 16 18:20 5:55
MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Jeff Draggich Troy 13 20:05 6:28
2 Phil De Cook Troy 14 20:15 6:32
3 Eric Gutierrez Fenton 12 27:17 8:47
4 Ryan Levitt Troy 14 27:34 8:53
5 Ryan Alexander Clarkston 8 29:13 9:25
6 Patrick Nagle Troy 10 32:28 10:28
7 Dan Vohs Warren 14 34:42 11:11
8 Andrei Zwick Fenton 6 34:51 11:14
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Rachel Gutierrez Fenton 11 22:16 7:11
2 Margaret Bell Troy 14 23:26 7:33
3 Jenny Anderson Oakley 13 24:47 7:59
4 Katie Cavalieri Commerce 14 24:55 8:02
5 Laila Ragih Dearborn 14 25:26 8:12
6 Jacque Magdaleno Oxford 9 30:38 9:52
7 Emily Lerman Franklin 14 33:28 10:47
MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Bill Monnett Clawson 18 17:08 5:31
2 Alexander Clark Troy 17 17:50 5:45
3 Andrew Hoppe Stgerling Hgts 15 18:33 5:59
4 Brian Charlton Sterling Hts 15 20:37 6:39
5 Robert Kazmierski Troy 17 21:21 6:53
6 Albert Bell Birmingham 18 23:14 7:29
7 Chris Nofar Troy 16 24:06 7:46
8 Mark Fino Bloomfield Hills 18 24:14 7:49
9 Jon Nalon Troy 17 25:35 8:15
10 Jeremy Straub Northville 17 29:12 9:24
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Jinny Hanifan Waterville 16 18:20 5:55
2 Christine Gow Howell 17 19:39 6:20
3 Julie Crociata Harper Woods 19 22:49 7:21
4 Kelly Common Fenton 17 24:44 7:58
5 Jahmee Lahooti Dearborn 15 24:46 7:59
6 Courtney Young Troy 16 25:16 8:09
7 Jennifer Schneider Troy 19 25:26 8:12
8 Jenny Messacar Troy 17 27:57 9:00
9 Christie Chapin Troy 16 28:34 9:12
10 Jennifer Pacvinpou Madison Hts 15 28:44 9:16
11 Rachel Rose Canton 16 29:18 9:26
12 Ellen Lee Troy 16 30:02 9:41
13 Jessica Flack Rochester Hills 15 30:18 9:46
14 Lynn Patek Rochester Hills 16 30:20 9:46
15 Kristen Jones Rochester Hills 16 30:47 9:55
16 Dorothy Ho Troy 15 30:56 9:58
17 Jennifer Ruff Farmington Hills 17 35:49 11:32
18 Colleen Kalczynski Farmington Hills 17 35:50 11:33
MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Kevin Anderson Troy 20 17:57 5:47
2 Adam Dice Lapeer 20 18:50 6:04
3 David Downs Southfield 24 21:56 7:04
4 Stevan Beara Birmingham 23 23:19 7:31
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Jayann Bregand Farmington Hills 20 24:48 7:59
2 Caroline Peacock Rochester Hills 20 27:19 8:48
3 Sharon Sadecki Clarkston 24 28:43 9:15
MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Scott Baker Ann Arbor 25 17:45 5:43
2 Robert Johnson St. Clair Shores 29 19:32 6:18
3 Herman Smith Farmington Hills 29 20:14 6:31
4 Keith Thomas Ann Arbor 26 20:27 6:35
5 Richard Palmer St. Clair Shores 27 22:21 7:12
6 Douglas Gordon Livonia 27 23:23 7:32
7 Jim Tatti Grosse Pte 26 23:31 7:34
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Kristine Andersen Royal Oak 25 25:26 8:12
2 Nancy Spears Royal Oak 26 25:34 8:14
3 Dragana Beara Rochester Hills 26 25:43 8:17
4 Lisa Lenar Birmingham 27 26:02 8:23
5 Mary Newman Ann Arbor 29 26:39 8:35
6 Catherine Einhaus Ferndale 26 28:05 9:03
7 Michelle Geller Huntington Woods 26 32:35 10:30
8 Denelle Riedel Sterling Hts 29 35:43 11:30
9 Kathy Rizzo Washington 28 42:27 13:40
MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Eric Green Auburn Hills 30 15:57 5:09
2 Brett Sanborn Royal Oak 31 16:31 5:20
3 Brian Tate Waterford 31 17:13 5:33
4 David Barrett Jr Troy 32 18:10 5:51
5 Brian Payne Troy 30 18:59 6:07
6 Kevin Ball Commerce Twp 34 19:30 6:17
7 Alan Viggiano Troy 31 19:56 6:25
8 Tom Siberski Waterford 30 21:39 6:59
9 Don Passalacqua Rochester Hills 30 27:06 8:44
10 Kevin Delaney Southgate 33 27:46 8:57
11 Andrew Polasek Bloomfield Hills 30 28:11 9:05
12 Eric Jacobs Livonia 31 34:07 10:59
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Tammy Sanborn Rochester Hills 31 21:44 7:00
2 Charlotte Kpadenou Rochester Hills 34 22:20 7:12
3 Mia Warriner Troy 30 24:06 7:46
4 Linda Kay Clinton Twp 33 24:37 7:56
5 Gloria Maki Flint 34 24:37 7:56
6 Susan Wright Birmingham 33 25:49 8:19
7 Kimberly Kersten Rochester Hills 32 28:19 9:07
8 Shelly Jacobs Livonia 34 29:16 9:26
9 Mary Garavaglia Oxford 34 29:18 9:26
10 D'ann Marie Zona Utica 32 29:54 9:38
11 Maureen Magdaleno Oxford 34 30:50 9:56
12 Sharon Jacon Rochester Hills 33 31:09 10:02
13 Jodi Siberski Waterford 31 31:20 10:06
14 Riva Rayes Pontiac 30 32:04 10:20
15 Penny Cruz Birmingham 31 32:59 10:37
16 Annemarie Lesters Troy 32 33:51 10:54
17 Benita Wilson Detroit 32 33:51 10:54
18 Stephanie Hardy Royal Oak 30 40:53 13:10
MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Larry Gutierrez Fenton 37 19:00 6:07
2 Ray Pacek St. Clair Shores 35 19:03 6:08
3 Ronald Buchanan Royal Oak 39 19:11 6:11
4 Kevin S Sherwood Royal Oak 36 20:08 6:29
5 Michael Wattai Troy 36 20:28 6:36
6 Lyle Jacon Rochester Hills 35 21:28 6:55
7 Kevin Wolff Rochester Hills 36 21:35 6:57
8 Paul Garavaglia Oxford 36 21:50 7:02
9 Brian Stouffer Troy 37 22:11 7:09
10 Tom Wojdan Clinton Twp 37 23:09 7:28
11 Gary Carter Troy 38 23:32 7:35
12 Mark Ignasiak Troy 39 25:37 8:15
13 Thomas Saputo Sterling Hts 37 29:00 9:20
14 Jeff Oberski Utica 36 30:29 9:49
15 Peter Ternes Troy 39 30:57 9:58
16 David Glick Royal Oak 37 51:28 16:34
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Carol Winter Commerce Twp 37 24:41 7:57
2 Louise Mazur Troy 37 25:33 8:14
3 Cindy Common Fenton 38 27:34 8:53
4 Amy Accettura Farmington Hills 35 27:37 8:54
5 Amy Rose Canton 37 27:59 9:01
6 Sue Zajac Commerce Twp 38 28:05 9:03
7 Pamela Matson Grosse Pte 38 28:25 9:09
8 Norene Durkin Rochester Hills 35 28:26 9:10
9 Betty Kosnerz St. Clair Shores 36 28:36 9:13
10 Florence Ternes Troy 39 29:03 9:21
11 Janice Alexander Clarkston 35 29:14 9:25
12 Karen Wolas Warren 39 31:14 10:04
13 Susan Kesteloot Royal Oak 37 32:20 10:25
14 Lou Ciccodicola Grand Blanc 39 32:27 10:27
15 Elaine Tate Waterford 35 33:17 10:43
MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Jeffrey Martin Northville 40 17:21 5:36
2 Rick Straub Northville 44 18:17 5:53
3 C J Gordon Orchard Lake 41 18:27 5:57
4 Greg Hellar Trenton 43 19:13 6:12
5 David Zurheide Troy 41 19:56 6:25
6 Arthur King Oak Park 41 20:23 6:34
7 Rick Jayroe Rochester Hills 44 20:30 6:36
8 James Gillette Davisburg 42 20:34 6:38
9 Gary Duke Linden 40 20:54 6:44
10 Peter Link Troy 44 21:36 6:58
11 Philip Clark Troy 44 21:52 7:03
12 Tom Peyton Birmingham 42 23:40 7:37
13 Edmund Gizowski Lake Orion 41 23:54 7:42
14 William Nelson West Bloomfield 41 24:32 7:54
15 Art Kendzierski Troy 43 25:06 8:05
16 Namir Zara MacOmb Twp 43 25:41 8:17
17 Mark Roberts Sterling Hts 41 26:46 8:37
18 Russ Hall Bloomfield Hills 44 27:54 8:59
19 Bradley Nalon Bloomfield Hills 42 27:56 9:00
20 Brian Herring Troy 42 27:59 9:01
21 Daniel Crachiolo Sterling Hts 44 29:21 9:27
22 Greg Day Waterford 41 33:03 10:39
23 Al Oleszko Fraser 41 35:10 11:20
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Denise Kosen Shelby Twp 41 23:43 7:39
2 Denise Kutchins Royal Oak 42 24:23 7:51
3 Donna De Filippo Sterling Hts 41 25:09 8:06
4 Renee Oleszko Fraser 42 25:17 8:09
5 Mary Wehrly Fenton 42 31:01 10:00
6 M Tadian Birmingham 40 31:03 10:00
7 June Nagle Troy 43 32:30 10:28
8 Diane Hyman Troy 41 32:59 10:37
9 Catherine McBride Holly 43 33:27 10:47
MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Marvin Goodwin Pontiac 45 19:24 6:15
2 Ron Marinucci Commerce 49 20:59 6:46
3 King Yaeger Washington 49 21:29 6:55
4 Paul Le Tarte Royal Oak 45 21:58 7:05
5 Bill Smith Farmington Hills 46 22:28 7:14
6 Gordon Bird Orion 46 23:14 7:29
7 Rick Kutchins Royal Oak 46 23:56 7:43
8 Perry Helm Walled Lake 47 24:49 8:00
9 Daniel Parker Livonia 47 25:15 8:08
10 Thomas Gordon Madison Hts 45 26:07 8:25
11 Mark Maxwell Troy 45 27:11 8:46
12 Andrew Oliver Rochester Hills 45 27:28 8:51
13 Juan Ibanes Rochester Hills 46 28:28 9:10
14 Joseph Hendricks Detroit 47 28:43 9:15
15 Nabi Lahooti Dearborn 49 28:45 9:16
16 Scott McFarland Pontiac 49 29:32 9:31
17 Dan Spork Chesterfield 46 30:12 9:44
18 Arthur Zelenak Warren 47 30:42 9:53
19 Chuck Charnawskas Troy 49 34:27 11:06
20 Phillip Levitt Troy 45 36:04 11:37
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 June Yaeger Washington 49 20:49 6:43
2 Maggy Zidar Pontiac 48 22:57 7:24
3 Donna Olson Bloomfield Hills 48 22:59 7:24
4 Pamela Oller Waterford 48 25:42 8:17
5 Tracey Bird Orion 46 26:06 8:25
6 Helene Lubin Bloomfield Hills 47 27:22 8:49
7 Joan Oliver Rochester Hills 45 32:30 10:28
8 Jean Yee Troy 47 33:37 10:50
9 Sharon Charnawskas Troy 45 34:26 11:05
10 Marcia Sanders Grand Blanc 47 34:57 11:16
11 Antoinette Najor Bloomfield Hills 49 35:58 11:35
12 Sherry Maxwell Troy 46 40:11 12:57
13 Sandra Rafferty Birmingham 49 40:45 13:08
14 Beth Groesbeck Birmingham 45 -31678:10
MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Bill Snyder Grosse Pte 54 20:36 6:38
2 Walter Zechmeister Rochester 51 20:43 6:41
3 Michael Yates Leonard 53 20:59 6:46
4 John Elwarner Sterling Hts 59 22:34 7:16
5 Ken Opland Madison Hts 50 24:04 7:45
6 William Savage San Juan Capistra 55 25:18 8:09
7 Richard Schneider Troy 51 25:27 8:12
8 David Short Saginaw 50 31:11 10:03
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Barbara Heys Detroit 51 22:24 7:13
2 Liz Bridge Rochester Hills 51 25:57 8:22
3 Diane Savage San Juane Capistr 54 26:48 8:38
4 Arlene Schwartz MacOmb 51 29:04 9:22
5 Rose A Quigley St Clair Shores 54 30:27 9:49
MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 89
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Fred Hagen Birmingham 68 23:43 7:39
2 Ronald Gill Pleasant Lake 61 29:58 9:39
3 Robert Littky Farmington Hills 63 31:15 10:04
4 Ronald Kelley Warren 62 31:55 10:17
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 89
PLACE NAME TOWN AG run PACE
===== ====================== ================= == ======= =====
1 Vicky McClain Troy 60 53:27 17:13



OVERALL RESULTS FOR 1998 SOMERSET CLASSIC 5K WALK
PLACE NAME TOWN AG S run PACE
===== ========================== ============== == = ======= =====
1 Franklin Mary Ponitac 36 F 28:47 9:16
2 Thomas Robert Northville 69 M 34:28 11:06
3 Williams Rudy Detroit 48 M 35:08 11:19
4 Haddow Sr Mark Royal Oak 49 M 35:32 11:27
5 McCown Jim Troy 49 M 36:36 11:47
6 Howse Ernestine Detroit 44 F 37:13 11:59
7 Fiorina Charles Troy 53 M 37:23 12:03
8 Checks Deidra Southfield 29 F 39:13 12:38
9 Moore Michael Roseville 47 M 39:48 12:49
10 Riemer Susan Bloomfield Hi 55 F 40:12 12:57
11 Kendzierski Barbara Troy 42 F 40:15 12:58
12 Simms Paula Royal Oak 27 F 40:21 13:00
13 Muta Shahidah Westland 40 F 40:50 13:09
14 Galea Carole Troy 46 F 40:50 13:09
15 Washburn Robert Bloomfield Hi 62 M 42:59 13:51
16 Young Ray Troy 50 M 43:02 13:52
17 Mullen Gwendolyn Pontiac 46 F 43:06 13:53
18 Lahooti Elizabeth Dearborn 19 F 43:18 13:57
19 Lamm Jane Rochester Hill 49 F 43:59 14:10
20 Armstrong Susan Troy 40 F 44:00 14:10
21 Bieszczak Kathy Clinton Twp 47 F 44:00 14:10
22 Carter Karol Troy 51 F 44:21 14:17
23 Richards Barbara Troy 50 F 44:25 14:18
24 Sweitzer Donna Livonia F 44:36 14:22
25 Garland Kyra Farmington Hil F 44:37 14:22
26 Schweikhart Susan Roseville 46 F 44:41 14:23
27 Consani Sandy Livonia 41 F 44:49 14:26
28 Messacar Beth Troy 47 F 45:08 14:32
29 Young Stanna Troy 48 F 45:09 14:33
30 Jones Martha Royal Oak 78 F 45:15 14:34
31 Nowinski Heather Livonia 13 F 46:06 14:51
32 Consoni Becky Livonia 13 F 46:07 14:51
33 Elwarner James Troy 55 M 46:26 14:57
34 Bonetti Stephen Troy 51 M 46:28 14:58
35 Hunt Hillary Ann Arbor 29 F 46:46 15:04
36 Ashby Tracey Madison Hts 24 F 46:48 15:04
37 Goldstein Stephanie Farmington 29 F 47:10 15:12
38 O'Shea Michael Beverly Hills 50 M 47:53 15:25
39 Lamin Mollie Rochester 21 F 48:00 15:27
40 Miller Alicia Berkley 52 F 48:03 15:28
41 Justusson Lynn Madison Hts 50 F 48:08 15:30
42 Harris Pamela Troy 19 F 48:11 15:31
43 O'Shea Maryann Beverly Hills 50 F 48:32 15:38
44 Wright Joseph Birmingham 51 M 48:41 15:41
45 McCatty Ame Madison Hts 27 F 49:02 15:47
46 Murphy Michelle Utica 22 F 49:02 15:47
47 Gugnacki Missy Madison Hts 23 F 49:03 15:48
48 Tatman Elizabeth Berkley 39 F 49:17 15:52
49 Raies Linda St. Clair Shor 45 F 49:22 15:54
50 Schaffer Wendy Highland 35 F 49:24 15:55
51 Washburn Patricia Bloomfield Hi 61 F 49:24 15:55
52 Riopelle Kyle Troy 7 M 49:30 15:57
53 Fiorina Mary Troy 54 F 50:05 16:08
54 Sechler Louise Birmingham 59 F 50:09 16:09
55 Wagner Barbara Shelby Twp 47 F 50:10 16:09
56 Liebzeit Donna Utica 24 F 50:11 16:10
57 Lahooti Tracy Dearborn 41 F 50:32 16:17
58 Riopelle Alex Troy 6 F 50:44 16:20
59 Riopelle Joyce Troy 41 F 50:45 16:21
60 Glick Patricia Royal Oak 38 F 51:28 16:34
61 Cronin Kathleen Troy 62 F 51:32 16:36
62 Rzepecki Geraldine Warren 56 F 51:43 16:39
63 Paull Jackie Troy 55 F 51:46 16:40
64 Stys Deborah Sterling Hts 32 F 51:57 16:44
65 Kobus Joseph Lincoln Park 68 M 52:19 16:51
66 Thompson Joann Troy 61 F 52:19 16:51
67 Taylor Floyd Pontiac 78 M 52:28 16:54
68 Romolino Shannon Attica 33 F 52:55 17:03
69 Hickson Judith Bloomfield Hi 58 F 52:56 17:03
70 Duncan Jane Clinton Twp 53 F 52:57 17:03
71 Yee William Troy 60 M 53:27 17:13
72 Yee Violet Troy 60 F 53:31 17:14
73 Anderson Rosemary Sterling Hts 55 F 53:58 17:23
74 Kobersy Krys Sterling Hts 50 F 53:59 17:23

TROY, MICHIGAN
Special Thanks to Gault Race Management