Mid-East Cross Country Championship

back to results

Nov. 15, 2008

Mid-East Cross Country Championship
Indian Riffle Park, Kettering, Ohio


Mid-East Cross Country Championship (Boys)
============== 5K =================
Indian Riffle Park, Kettering, Ohio 11/15/2008

Place Name School State Time Pace
===== ================== ============================== ============ ===== =====
1 Jeffrey Thode Conant Illinois 15:36 5:02
2 Scott Lasiter Franklin Central Indiana 15:46 5:05
3 Jarrod Eick Alliance Marlington Ohio 15:55 5:08
4 Blake Dircksen Noblesville Indiana 15:56 5:08
5 Dan Culbertson Ann Arbor Pioneer Michigan 15:59 5:09
6 Gerardo Perez Lake Zurich Illinois 16:02 5:10
7 Michael Murphy Birmingham Brother Rice Michigan 16:03 5:11
8 Sam Foster Bellaire St. John Central Ohio 16:06 5:12
9 Tim Hird Rock Island Alleman Illinois 16:07 5:12
10 Tecumseh Adams Harbor Springs Michigan 16:09 5:12
11 Stuart Edmonds Twinsburg Ohio 16:09 5:13
12 Matthew Miller LaPorte Indiana 16:10 5:13
13 Mark Phillips Wheaton Academy Illinois 16:10 5:13
14 Kyle Sullinger Cuyahoga Valley Christian Aca. Ohio 16:11 5:13
15 Robby Stewart McCutcheon Indiana 16:12 5:13
16 Ryan Ziolko Lake Orion Michigan 16:13 5:14
17 William (Bi Malmed Deerfield Illinois 16:14 5:14
18 Corey Scott Western Indiana 16:14 5:14
19 Andrew Buzzelli Bloomington North Indiana 16:15 5:14
20 Jonathan Smith Moline Illinois 16:15 5:14
21 Zach Wiles Defiance Ohio 16:16 5:15
22 Zach Tranter Franklin Community Indiana 16:18 5:16
23 Fasika (Sam Aklilu East Kentwood Michigan 16:19 5:16
24 Sean Smith Winnebago Illinois 16:19 5:16
25 Michael Jordan Pike Indiana 16:22 5:17
26 Joe Maki Flint Powers Catholic Michigan 16:23 5:17
27 Al Escalera McCutcheon Indiana 16:23 5:17
28 Joe McAvoy Hillsdale Michigan 16:24 5:17
29 Andrew Albert Northridge Indiana 16:26 5:18
30 Jon Hurrell Bay City Western Michigan 16:26 5:18
31 Kevin Yarnell Toledo St. John's Jesuit Ohio 16:28 5:19
32 Edwin Gay Grosse Pointe South Michigan 16:32 5:20
33 Chris Hayek Prospect Illinois 16:36 5:21
34 Blake DeLong Hillsboro Illinois 16:36 5:21
35 Mike Reimann Rochester Adams Michigan 16:39 5:22
36 Charles (CJ Dundy United Township Illinois 16:41 5:23
37 Joe White Peninsula Woodridge Ohio 16:41 5:23
38 Brett Burdick Grand Blanc Michigan 16:44 5:24
39 Gabe Henning East Canton Ohio 16:45 5:24
40 Andrew Trick Carroll Ohio 16:48 5:25
41 Nathan Smith Fenton Illinois 16:50 5:26
42 Tyler Ames Cortland Lakeview Ohio 17:00 5:29
43 Joe Holahan Bloomington South Indiana 17:06 5:31
44 Nick Petro Monroe Michigan 17:11 5:33
45 Max Rodrigues Hinsdale South Illinois 17:13 5:33
46 Chase Beckmann Gahanna Lincoln Ohio 17:20 5:35
47 Kyle Smiley New Prairie Indiana 17:22 5:36
48 Jeremy Schiele Solon Ohio 17:23 5:36


*********** TEAM SCORE **********


1. 46 Illinois ( 16:02 1:20:09)
======================
1 1 Jeffrey Thode 15:36
2 6 Gerardo Perez 16:02
3 9 Tim Hird 16:07
4 13 Mark Phillips 16:10
5 17 William (Bi Malmed 16:14
6 ( 20) Jonathan Smith 16:15
7 ( 24) Sean Smith 16:19
8 ( 33) Chris Hayek 16:36
9 ( 34) Blake DeLong 16:36
10 ( 36) Charles (CJ Dundy 16:41
11 ( 41) Nathan Smith 16:50
12 ( 45) Max Rodrigues 17:13

2. 51 Indiana ( 16:04 1:20:18)
======================
1 2 Scott Lasiter 15:46
2 4 Blake Dircksen 15:56
3 12 Matthew Miller 16:10
4 15 Robby Stewart 16:12
5 18 Corey Scott 16:14
6 ( 19) Andrew Buzzelli 16:15
7 ( 22) Zach Tranter 16:18
8 ( 25) Michael Jordan 16:22
9 ( 27) Al Escalera 16:23
10 ( 29) Andrew Albert 16:26
11 ( 43) Joe Holahan 17:06
12 ( 47) Kyle Smiley 17:22

3. 57 Ohio ( 16:08 1:20:37)
======================
1 3 Jarrod Eick 15:55
2 8 Sam Foster 16:06
3 11 Stuart Edmonds 16:09
4 14 Kyle Sullinger 16:11
5 21 Zach Wiles 16:16
6 ( 31) Kevin Yarnell 16:28
7 ( 37) Joe White 16:41
8 ( 39) Gabe Henning 16:45
9 ( 40) Andrew Trick 16:48
10 ( 42) Tyler Ames 17:00
11 ( 46) Chase Beckmann 17:20
12 ( 48) Jeremy Schiele 17:23

4. 61 Michigan ( 16:09 1:20:43)
======================
1 5 Dan Culbertson 15:59
2 7 Michael Murphy 16:03
3 10 Tecumseh Adams 16:09
4 16 Ryan Ziolko 16:13
5 23 Fasika (Sam Aklilu 16:19
6 ( 26) Joe Maki 16:23
7 ( 28) Joe McAvoy 16:24
8 ( 30) Jon Hurrell 16:26
9 ( 32) Edwin Gay 16:32
10 ( 35) Mike Reimann 16:39
11 ( 38) Brett Burdick 16:44
12 ( 44) Nick Petro 17:11



Mid-East Cross Country Championship (Girls)
============== 5K =================
Indian Riffle Park, Kettering, Ohio 11/15/2008
Place Name School State Time Pace
===== ================== ============================== ============ ===== =====
1 Chelsea Oswald Walsh Jesuit Ohio 18:07 5:50
2 Cally Macumber Rochester Adams Michigan 18:12 5:52
3 Brooklyne Ridder Cincinnati Oak Hills Ohio 18:13 5:52
4 Audrey Huth Utica Michigan 18:20 5:55
5 Lindsey Hilton Rochester Adams Michigan 18:29 5:58
6 Jessica Zangmeiste Fairview Park Ohio 18:30 5:58
7 Courtney Calka Livonia Michigan 18:34 5:59
8 Megan Raneger Valparaiso Indiana 18:36 6:00
9 Meggan Freeland Parma Western Michigan 18:41 6:01
10 Emily Mossler Indianapolis North Central Indiana 18:45 6:03
11 Erin Mercer Peninsula - Woodridge Ohio 18:47 6:03
12 Kaitlyn Patterson Cadillac Michigan 18:48 6:04
13 Tori Brink Hilliard Davidson Ohio 18:51 6:05
14 Katy Achtien Indianapolis Cathedral Indiana 18:52 6:05
15 Samantha Norman Louisville Ohio 18:53 6:06
16 Carolyn Case Cuyahoga Valley Christian Aca. Ohio 18:55 6:06
17 Alyssa Penning Grand Rapids Christian Michigan 18:57 6:07
18 Danielle Tepper Grandville Michigan 18:58 6:07
19 Tina Oprean Canton Central Catholic Ohio 18:58 6:07
20 Kelsey Lewark West Lafayette Indiana 18:59 6:07
21 Ellory Green Brighton Michigan 19:00 6:08
22 Alanah Sontag Sycamore Ohio 19:02 6:08
23 Erica Ridderman Warsaw Indiana 19:03 6:09
24 Karleen Ritchie Franklin Central Indiana 19:06 6:10
25 Abby Koch Stow - Munroe Ohio 19:09 6:11
26 Amanda Mergaert Utica Michigan 19:12 6:11
27 Brier Sterling Findlay Ohio 19:16 6:13
28 Rachael Williams Minooka Illinois 19:16 6:13
29 Kaitlyn Love Westfield Indiana 19:18 6:13
30 Rebecca Tracy Barrington Illinois 19:20 6:14
31 Kara Moylan Stagg Illinois 19:24 6:15
32 Rachel Quaintance Walled Lake Northern Michigan 19:29 6:17
33 Linsey Daluga West Lafayette Indiana 19:29 6:17
34 Lauren Dehan Madeira Ohio 19:33 6:18
35 Krista Moylan Stagg Illinois 19:36 6:19
36 Sarah Daly Wheaton Academy Illinois 19:38 6:20
37 Stephanie Brown Tri-Valley Illinois 19:42 6:21
38 Jaime Johnson Leyden Illinois 19:46 6:22
39 Elise Anderson Wheaton Warrenville South Illinois 19:48 6:23
40 Tiffany Kincaid Clarkston Michigan 19:54 6:25
41 Mary Kate Mellen Michigan City Indiana 19:54 6:25
42 Caitlin Burke Columbus North Indiana 19:57 6:26
43 Theresa Kurth Stagg Illinois 19:58 6:26
44 Kristal Studer East Central Indiana 20:01 6:27
45 Juliet Vogel Lake Park Illinois 20:21 6:34
46 Hanna Mercer Northridge Indiana 20:24 6:35
47 Emily Gustafson East Peoria Illinois 20:25 6:35
48 Tory Wright Palatine Illinois 20:48 6:42


*********** TEAM SCORE **********


1. 27 Michigan ( 18:28 1:32:16)
======================
1 2 Cally Macumber 18:12
2 4 Audrey Huth 18:20
3 5 Lindsey Hilton 18:29
4 7 Courtney Calka 18:34
5 9 Meggan Freeland 18:41
6 ( 12) Kaitlyn Patterson 18:48
7 ( 17) Alyssa Penning 18:57
8 ( 18) Danielle Tepper 18:58
9 ( 21) Ellory Green 19:00
10 ( 26) Amanda Mergaert 19:12
11 ( 32) Rachel Quaintance 19:29
12 ( 40) Tiffany Kincaid 19:54

2. 34 Ohio ( 18:30 1:32:28)
======================
1 1 Chelsea Oswald 18:07
2 3 Brooklyne Ridder 18:13
3 6 Jessica Zangmeister 18:30
4 11 Erin Mercer 18:47
5 13 Tori Brink 18:51
6 ( 15) Samantha Norman 18:53
7 ( 16) Carolyn Case 18:55
8 ( 19) Tina Oprean 18:58
9 ( 22) Alanah Sontag 19:02
10 ( 25) Abby Koch 19:09
11 ( 27) Brier Sterling 19:16
12 ( 34) Lauren Dehan 19:33

3. 75 Indiana ( 18:51 1:34:15)
======================
1 8 Megan Raneger 18:36
2 10 Emily Mossler 18:45
3 14 Katy Achtien 18:52
4 20 Kelsey Lewark 18:59
5 23 Erica Ridderman 19:03
6 ( 24) Karleen Ritchie 19:06
7 ( 29) Kaitlyn Love 19:18
8 ( 33) Linsey Daluga 19:29
9 ( 41) Mary Kate Mellen 19:54
10 ( 42) Caitlin Burke 19:57
11 ( 44) Kristal Studer 20:01
12 ( 46) Hanna Mercer 20:24

4. 160 Illinois ( 19:27 1:37:14)
======================
1 28 Rachael Williams 19:16
2 30 Rebecca Tracy 19:20
3 31 Kara Moylan 19:24
4 35 Krista Moylan 19:36
5 36 Sarah Daly 19:38
6 ( 37) Stephanie Brown 19:42
7 ( 38) Jaime Johnson 19:46
8 ( 39) Elise Anderson 19:48
9 ( 43) Theresa Kurth 19:58
10 ( 45) Juliet Vogel 20:21
11 ( 47) Emily Gustafson 20:25
12 ( 48) Tory Wright 20:48




Place Name Sex/Age Time Pace Award
1 Scott Mate M23 15:59:00 5:08:22 1st M
2 Clayton Watson M22 17:01:00 5:28:18 2nd M
3 Chris Humphrey M20 17:04:00 5:29:16 3rd M
4 Gregory Turissini M15 17:16:00 5:33:07 4th M
5 Matthew Whitis M40 17:22:00 5:35:03 5th M
6 Evan Schwartz M15 17:45:00 5:42:27 *
7 Nick Westerman M26 17:50:00 5:44:03 *
8 Bryson Wade M17 18:02:00 5:47:55 *
9 Michael Triola M30 18:03:00 5:48:14 *
10 Mike Hutchins M17 18:07:00 5:49:31 *
11 Jason Barhorst M21 18:19:00 5:53:23 *
12 Chris Connair M19 18:37:00 5:59:10
13 Steve Foreman M15 18:48:00 6:02:42
14 Jonathan Sheehan M16 19:09:00 6:09:27
15 Rob Carvitti M25 19:18:00 6:12:21 *
16 Art Kitze M51 19:36:00 6:18:08 *
17 Anthony Gooden M16 19:38:00 6:18:47
18 Donnie Whyte M15 19:57:00 6:24:53
19 Joy Talbott F15 19:59:00 6:25:32 1st F
20 Dustin Snyder M17 20:06:00 6:27:47
21 Mark Doctor M45 20:31:00 6:35:49 *
22 Drew Snyder M17 20:32:00 6:36:08
23 Laura Ryblka F15 20:43:00 6:39:41 2nd F
24 Jenny Henk F32 20:46:00 6:40:39 3rd F
25 Mark Feighery M50 20:52:00 6:42:34 *
26 Irene Frangos F15 21:08:00 6:47:43 4th F
27 Kasey Hosier F17 21:13:00 6:49:19 5th F
28 Alex Stickney M14 21:28:00 6:54:09 *
29 Mallory Kitts F16 21:29:00 6:54:28 *
30 Mindy Freeland F15 21:31:00 6:55:07 *
31 Darren Nash M15 21:34:00 6:56:05
32 Brian Hastings M46 21:38:00 6:57:22 *
33 Rick Sutak M38 21:47:00 7:00:15 *
34 Stephanie Whitis F32 22:12:00 7:08:18 *
35 Will Parsons M13 22:14:00 7:08:56 *
36 Daraun Crawford M16 22:54:00 7:21:48
37 Hannah Lyons F15 23:37:00 7:35:38 *
38 Chris Parsons M10 24:13:00 7:47:12 *
39 Joe Agnew M17 24:24:00 7:50:44
40 Wesley Nash M15 24:26:00 7:51:23
41 Mike Hefner M47 24:35:00 7:54:17 *
42 Aaron Schneider M16 25:02:00 8:02:57
43 Lyle Frost M16 25:07:00 8:04:34
44 George Hopkins M26 25:34:00 8:13:15
45 Mike Stickney M48 25:50:00 8:18:24
46 Amine Benjelloun M26 26:07:00 8:23:52
47 Mike Hoying M28 26:13:00 8:25:47
48 Julie Eisnaugle F43 26:16:00 8:26:45 *
49 Tawner Hefner F13 26:37:00 8:33:30 *
50 Thomas Schulz M13 27:21:00 8:47:39
51 Christian Wood M10 28:11:00 9:03:44
52 Bruce Butler M50 29:01:00 9:19:48
53 Dennis Brode M50 29:34:00 9:30:25
54 Morgan Nash F12 31:36:00 10:09:39 *
55 Ryan Frost M14 32:34:00 10:28:18
56 Brian Winner M29 33:05:00 10:38:16
57 Michelle Brown F14 33:13:00 10:40:50 *
58 Tom Agnew M48 36:37:00 11:46:26
59 Jeff Agnew M52 36:37:00 11:46:26
60 Larry Cox M51 38:50:00 12:29:12
61 John Belluardo M65 40:38:00 13:03:55 *
62 Jerry Martin M78 42:48:00 13:45:43 *