NJCAA Division III XC National Championship

back to results

Nov. 8, 2008

NJCAA Division III XC National Championship
Lincoln, Rhode Island


2008 NJCAA Division III National Championship - 11/8/2008
Community College of Rhode Island Lincoln, Rhode Island

Notes: *1st Team All-Americans; ^2nd Team All-Americans; +Honorable Mention All-Americans

Rankings Event 1 Men 8k Run CC
================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
================================================================================
1 #121 Mason, Chris* SO Suny Delhi 5:27 27:02 1
2 #117 Burke, Chris* FR Suny Delhi 5:35 27:41 2
3 #150 Sylvestre, James* SO C.C.R.I. 5:35 27:45 3
4 #171 Mulcahy, Kevin* SO Mohawk Valley CC 5:38 27:57 4
5 #110 Jones, Justin* SO DuPage, College of 5:40 28:08 5
6 #188 Smith, Jeffrey^ FR Broome CC 5:41 28:11 6
7 #230 Hall, Ron^ Middlesex CC 5:41 28:11 7
8 #214 Medina, Alex^ FR Queensborough CC 5:44 28:27 8
9 #197 Sweeney, John^ FR Alfred State 5:45 28:32 9
10 #227 Patel, Sagar^ SO Harper College 5:45 28:33 10
11 #167 Butters, Todd+ FR Mohawk Valley CC 5:46 28:37 11
12 #178 Kelly, Chris+ FR Gloucester CC 5:46 28:38 12
13 #138 Driscoll, Chris+ SO Finger Lakes CC 5:46 28:40 13
14 #222 Peppero, Corey+ FR Erie CC 5:47 28:41
15 #126 Allen, Brian+ SO Howard CC 5:47 28:43 14
16 #120 Lennox, Ethan FR Suny Delhi 5:48 28:49 15
17 #108 Shambry, Cliff SO Cumberland CC 5:49 28:52 16
18 #119 Flynn, Tim SO Suny Delhi 5:50 28:57 17
19 #172 Parker, Garrett FR Mohawk Valley CC 5:50 28:59 18
20 #193 McDevitt, Adam FR Alfred State 5:51 29:04 19
21 #242 Hansen, Andrei SO Montgomery College 5:52 29:08 20
22 #198 Allen, Aaron SO Suffolk CC 5:52 29:08 21
23 #181 Thompson, Andre FR Gloucester CC 5:52 29:09 22
24 #141 Howard, Ben FR Finger Lakes CC 5:52 29:09 23
25 #182 Warren, Jon SO Gloucester CC 5:52 29:10 24
26 #112 D'Ambrogio, Alan SO DuPage, College of 5:52 29:10 25
27 #118 Clavet, Corey SO Suny Delhi 5:52 29:10 26
28 #226 Hoffman, Chris FR Harper College 5:54 29:17 27
29 #124 Schultheis, Josh SO Suny Delhi 5:56 29:28 28
30 #213 Falconer, Kouri FR Queensborough CC 5:56 29:30 29
31 #185 Esposito, Steve FR Broome CC 5:57 29:35 30
32 #133 Kauffman, Mark FR Howard CC 5:58 29:37 31
33 #244 Logan, Kelson SO Montgomery College 5:58 29:38 32
34 #111 Diezel, Jack FR DuPage, College of 5:58 29:38 33
35 #122 Milisavljevich, Adr FR Suny Delhi 5:59 29:40 34
36 #245 Young, Robbi SO Montgomery College 5:59 29:43 35
37 #199 Cange, Devin FR Suffolk CC 5:59 29:44 36
38 #220 Dillon, Scott FR Erie CC 5:59 29:44
39 #203 Scribner, Patrick FR Suffolk CC 6:01 29:53 37
40 #166 Arbogast, Joseph FR Mohawk Valley CC 6:01 29:55 38
41 #148 Pereira, Christophe FR C.C.R.I. 6:02 29:56 39
42 #186 Gaug, Stephen FR Broome CC 6:03 30:00 40
43 #196 Smith, Corey SO Alfred State 6:04 30:05 41
44 #107 Orr, Levi FR Cumberland CC 6:04 30:09 42
45 #200 Cange, Tory FR Suffolk CC 6:05 30:11 43
46 #105 Mack, Jamar SO Cumberland CC 6:05 30:12 44
47 #131 Janesh, Michael FR Howard CC 6:07 30:23 45
48 #195 Schmidbauer, Josh SO Alfred State 6:08 30:25 46
49 #154 Garcia, Ricardo FR Bergin CC 6:08 30:26 47
50 #100 Barreras, Estevan FR Cumberland CC 6:10 30:38 48
51 #103 Harper, Darron SO Cumberland CC 6:10 30:39 49
52 #113 Perry, Ryan FR DuPage, College of 6:10 30:39 50
53 #134 King, Rex SO Howard CC 6:11 30:41 51
54 #170 Landry, Steve FR Mohawk Valley CC 6:11 30:41 52
55 #143 Scott, Dynell FR Finger Lakes CC 6:11 30:42 53
56 #191 Drummer, Logan FR Alfred State 6:11 30:43 54
57 #239 Bores, Rodolfo FR Joliet JC 6:11 30:44
58 #194 Ross, Scott SO Alfred State 6:11 30:44 55
59 #223 Bruno, Mike FR Harper College 6:12 30:46 56
60 #176 Fiore, Mike SO Gloucester CC 6:12 30:49 57
61 #238 Andorf, Matt SO Joliet JC 6:13 30:51
62 #225 Hernandez, Dan FR Harper College 6:15 31:00 58
63 #240 Bock, Robert SO Montgomery College 6:16 31:08 59
64 #175 Waddell, Jacob SO Mohawk Valley CC 6:17 31:11 60
65 #106 Mills, Eric FR Cumberland CC 6:17 31:13 61
66 #168 Gamillo, Matt FR Mohawk Valley CC 6:18 31:17 62
67 #231 Koodish, Justin Middlesex CC 6:18 31:19 63
68 #246 Christie, Michael Northern Essex CC 6:19 31:23
69 #224 Cirillo, Alex FR Harper College 6:19 31:24 64
70 #183 Breck, Lee FR Broome CC 6:20 31:25 65
71 #164 Raner, Jake Fr Herkimer CC 6:20 31:28 66
72 #201 McKenna, Ryan FR Suffolk CC 6:21 31:31 67
73 #229 Bonner, Doug Middlesex CC 6:22 31:35 68
74 #243 Kaczmarek, Chris FR Montgomery College 6:22 31:36 69
75 #137 Christler, Chad FR Finger Lakes CC 6:22 31:37 70
76 #179 Melora, AJ SO Gloucester CC 6:23 31:42 71
77 #233 Modzelewski, Adam Middlesex CC 6:23 31:44 72
78 #156 Nocito, Mark SO Bergin CC 6:24 31:48 73
79 #160 Green, Eric Fr Herkimer CC 6:25 31:51 74
80 #192 Francia, Peter FR Alfred State 6:25 31:53 75
81 #157 Salazar, Victor FR Bergin CC 6:26 31:56 76
82 #237 Turczmanovicz, Mich Middlesex CC 6:27 32:03 77
83 #152 Bove, Jason SO Bergin CC 6:30 32:15 78
84 #145 Allegretta, Christo SO C.C.R.I. 6:30 32:18 79
85 #187 Shah, Najib FR Broome CC 6:31 32:21 80
86 #127 Diaz-Perez, Alfonzo FR Howard CC 6:32 32:27 81
87 #130 Hughes, Sean FR Howard CC 6:33 32:31 82
88 #153 Brown, Mike FR Bergin CC 6:35 32:39 83
89 #101 Burkhart, John FR Cumberland CC 6:35 32:41 84
90 #151 Vigay, Juan FR C.C.R.I. 6:35 32:42 85
91 #128 Failing, Tucker FR Howard CC 6:36 32:46 86
92 #180 Taylor, Greg FR Gloucester CC 6:36 32:46 87
93 #149 Santos, Joshua FR C.C.R.I. 6:37 32:49 88
94 #228 Perez, Josh FR Harper College 6:37 32:50 89
95 #162 Majka, Brian Fr Herkimer CC 6:37 32:54 90
96 #215 Munoz, Yorki FR Queensborough CC 6:44 33:28 91
97 #140 Havelin, Zach FR Finger Lakes CC 6:50 33:59 92
98 #205 Hunter, Patrick FR Sullivan County CC 6:52 34:08 93
99 #234 Parisen, Mark Middlesex CC 6:53 34:09 94
100 #158 Bloom, Nick So Herkimer CC 6:57 34:29 95
101 #202 Vogiatzis, Alex SO Suffolk CC 6:57 34:31 96
102 #219 Rojas, Dioni FR Queensborough CC 6:57 34:32 97
103 #177 Kane, Cameron FR Gloucester CC 7:00 34:44 98
104 #189 Lake, Christopher SR Broome CC 7:00 34:46 99
105 #208 Rice, jonathan FR Sullivan County CC 7:02 34:54 100
106 #155 Lopez, Howell FR Bergin CC 7:03 34:59 101
107 #216 Nunez, Rafael FR Queensborough CC 7:05 35:13 102
108 #211 Caslon, Cato SO Queensborough CC 7:07 35:19 103
109 #207 Ramos, Cory SO Sullivan County CC 7:10 35:35 104
110 #221 Marsillo, Jon SO Erie CC 7:11 35:43
111 #114 Mrozak, Steven FR DuPage, College of 7:12 35:48 105
112 #212 Desresiers, Jean FR Queensborough CC 7:16 36:04 106
113 #241 Terrell, Kamal FR Montgomery College 7:16 36:07 107
114 #204 Diaz, Christopher FR Sullivan County CC 7:18 36:16 108
115 #144 Steblen, Philip FR Finger Lakes CC 7:19 36:19 109
116 #236 Rubenstein, Matt Middlesex CC 7:21 36:29 110
117 #115 Arata, Greg FR DuPage, College of 7:26 36:57 111
118 #139 Gammariello, Mike SO Finger Lakes CC 7:29 37:08 112
119 #147 Cabana, Nathan FR C.C.R.I. 7:29 37:12 113
120 #210 Terry, Craig FR Sullivan County CC 7:33 37:28 114
121 #163 Maldonado, Jose Fr Herkimer CC 7:33 37:31 115
122 #161 Kelly, Glen So Herkimer CC 8:27 41:57 116
123 #159 DeLango, Nick So Herkimer CC 8:58 44:32 117

Team Scores
================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *
================================================================================
1 Suny Delhi 61 1 2 15 17 26 28 34 Total Time: 2:21:39.00 Average: 28:19.80
2 Mohawk Valley CC 123 4 11 18 38 52 60 62 Total Time: 2:26:09.00 Average: 29:13.80
3 Alfred State 169 9 19 41 46 54 55 75 Total Time: 2:28:49.00 Average: 29:45.80
4 Gloucester CC 186 12 22 24 57 71 87 98 Total Time: 2:29:28.00 Average: 29:53.60
5 Cumberland CC 199 16 42 44 48 49 61 84 Total Time: 2:30:30.00 Average: 30:06.00
6 Suffolk CC 204 21 36 37 43 67 96 Total Time: 2:30:27.00 Average: 30:05.40
7 Harper College 215 10 27 56 58 64 89 Total Time: 2:31:00.00 Average: 30:12.00
7 Montgomery College 215 20 32 35 59 69 107 Total Time: 2:31:13.00 Average: 30:14.60
9 DuPage, College of 218 5 25 33 50 105 111 Total Time: 2:33:23.00 Average: 30:40.60
10 Broome CC 221 6 30 40 65 80 99 Total Time: 2:31:32.00 Average: 30:18.40
11 Howard CC 222 14 31 45 51 81 82 86 Total Time: 2:31:51.00 Average: 30:22.20
12 Finger Lakes CC 251 13 23 53 70 92 109 112 Total Time: 2:34:07.00 Average: 30:49.40
13 Middlesex CC 287 7 63 68 72 77 94 110 Total Time: 2:34:52.00 Average: 30:58.40
14 Community College of RI 294 3 39 79 85 88 113 Total Time: 2:35:30.00 Average: 31:06.00
15 Queensborough CC 327 8 29 91 97 102 103 106 Total Time: 2:41:10.00 Average: 32:14.00
16 Bergin CC 357 47 73 76 78 83 101 Total Time: 2:39:04.00 Average: 31:48.80
17 Herkimer CC 440 66 74 90 95 115 116 117 Total Time: 2:48:13.01 Average: 33:38.60
18 Sullivan County CC 519 93 100 104 108 114 Total Time: 2:58:21.01 Average: 35:40.20





2008 NJCAA Division III National Championship - 11/8/2008
Community College of Rhode Island
Lincoln, Rhode Island
Rankings
Event 2 Women 5k Run CC

Notes: *1st Team All-Americans; ^2nd Team All-Americans; +Honorable Mention All-Americans

==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 #351 Vroman, Heather* FR Mohawk Valley CC 6:11 19:11 1
2 #343 Hoffman, Hannah* FR Mohawk Valley CC 6:33 20:20 2
3 #411 Valladares, Irene* FR Harper College 6:37 20:31
4 #379 Hulse, Lauren* SO Suffolk CC 6:38 20:35 3
5 #352 DiCrescenzo, Heathe* SO Gloucester CC 6:40 20:41 4
6 #389 Hetmeyer, Claudette^ SO Bronx CC 6:41 20:44
7 #320 Nabozny, Julie^ So Hudson Valley CC 6:41 20:45 5
8 #347 Pick, Sara^ SO Mohawk Valley CC 6:45 20:57 6
9 #368 VanOstrand, Michell^ SR Broome CC 6:46 20:59 7
10 #328 Enright, Emily^ SO Finger Lakes CC 6:47 21:02 8
11 #330 Herman, Terra+ SO Finger Lakes CC 6:48 21:05 9
12 #371 Fung, Ashley+ FR Alfred State 6:49 21:09 10
13 #374 Ligoci, Kaleigh+ SO Alfred State 6:50 21:12 11
14 #312 McKay, Kim+ FR Suny Delhi 6:58 21:36 12
15 #370 Woodcock, Taylor+ FR Broome CC 7:02 21:49 13
16 #400 Peters, Shantel FR Queensborough CC 7:03 21:52 14
17 #309 Garcia, Jennifer SO Suny Delhi 7:04 21:55 15
18 #346 Penc, Lauren SO Mohawk Valley CC 7:06 22:01 16
19 #403 Adornotto, Gina FR Erie CC 7:07 22:05 17
20 #365 Casey, Martine FR Broome CC 7:09 22:12 18
21 #369 Warfle, Heather FR Broome CC 7:10 22:14 19
22 #366 Edwards, Julie FR Broome CC 7:11 22:18 20
23 #375 McMahon, Bridget FR Alfred State 7:11 22:18 21
24 #373 Hurtibise, Colleen FR Alfred State 7:12 22:22 22
25 #412 Klosak, Lauren FR Joliet JC 7:14 22:27
26 #384 Lewis, Kara FR Fashion Inst 7:17 22:35 23
27 #367 McLaughlin, Courtne FR Broome CC 7:18 22:40 24
28 #353 Dobkowski, Tracy FR Gloucester CC 7:19 22:42 25
29 #342 Delaney, Johanna FR Mohawk Valley CC 7:19 22:43 26
30 #306 Bertrand, Chelsea SO Suny Delhi 7:20 22:47 27
31 #404 Cramer, Elise FR Erie CC 7:21 22:50 28
32 #355 Finnerty, Dana FR Gloucester CC 7:22 22:51 29
33 #345 Lockett, Emily FR Mohawk Valley CC 7:22 22:53 30
34 #315 Ward, Ann FR Suny Delhi 7:24 22:57 31
35 #329 Everdyke, Brooke FR Finger Lakes CC 7:24 22:57 32
36 #382 Bauman, Jacqueline FR Fashion Inst 7:27 23:06 33
37 #377 Bollerup, Desiree SO Suffolk CC 7:29 23:12 34
38 #313 Metz, Danielle FR Suny Delhi 7:29 23:13 35
39 #307 Cole, Kate FR Suny Delhi 7:29 23:15 36
40 #378 Defilippo, Rosalie FR Suffolk CC 7:30 23:16 37
41 #331 Johnston, Casey FR Finger Lakes CC 7:30 23:17 38
42 #349 Stuhlman, Sarah FR Mohawk Valley CC 7:31 23:19 39
43 #317 Gijanto, Jean So Hudson Valley CC 7:32 23:24 40
44 #359 LaPlanche, Casey FR Anne Arundel CC 7:33 23:25 41
45 #401 Roman, Monica FR Queensborough CC 7:33 23:25 42
46 #327 Albert, Erin SO Finger Lakes CC 7:36 23:34 43
47 #386 Trinh, Jenny FR Fashion Inst 7:37 23:37 44
48 #310 Gleason, Rachel SO Suny Delhi 7:37 23:39 45
49 #398 Hardy, Lavern FR Queensborough CC 7:39 23:43 46
50 #333 Waite, Stephanie FR Finger Lakes CC 7:41 23:51 47
51 #322 Tillman, Malerie So Hudson Valley CC 7:42 23:55 48
52 #409 Lorenc, Elisse FR Harper College 7:47 24:10
53 #408 Banasik, Maggie FR Harper College 7:48 24:13
54 #364 Simonaire, Rachel FR Anne Arundel CC 7:52 24:24 49
55 #341 Ozog, Katie So Herkimer CC 7:57 24:42 50
56 #385 Natale, Lauren FR Fashion Inst 7:59 24:47 51
57 #360 Maranto, Katie-Mary FR Anne Arundel CC 7:59 24:48 52
58 #337 Cleeton, Melissa So Herkimer CC 8:00 24:51 53
59 #381 Pereira, Angela FR Suffolk CC 8:01 24:53 54
60 #361 Peterson, Sarah FR Anne Arundel CC 8:04 25:03 55
61 #318 Gimondo, Stephanie Fr Hudson Valley CC 8:07 25:10 56
62 #388 Wright, Kevia FR Fashion Inst 8:08 25:16 57
63 #410 Sanders, Jessica FR Harper College 8:10 25:20
64 #380 Mooney, Jennifer SO Suffolk CC 8:11 25:24 58
65 #356 Giorgianni, Dominiq FR Gloucester CC 8:11 25:24 59
66 #402 Sabblah, Mercy FR Queensborough CC 8:14 25:32 60
67 #407 Reach, Kylie SO Erie CC 8:19 25:50 61
68 #357 Moyer, Sam FR Gloucester CC 8:25 26:08 62
69 #358 Jauschnegg, Kierste FR Anne Arundel CC 8:27 26:14 63
70 #397 Francis, Sadika FR Queensborough CC 8:33 26:33 64
71 #316 Connell, Stevie So Hudson Valley CC 8:36 26:41 65
72 #406 Osucha, Crystal FR Erie CC 8:38 26:47 66
73 #372 Houck, Kaitlin FR Alfred State 8:44 27:06 67
74 #340 Link, Amanda So Herkimer CC 8:45 27:10 68
75 #335 Douglas, Julissa FR Bergin CC 8:46 27:14
76 #304 Maldonado, Noemi SO Cumberland CC 8:48 27:19
77 #338 Haskins, Angela So Herkimer CC 8:48 27:20 69
78 #405 Lewis, Destiny SO Erie CC 8:49 27:22 70
79 #334 Smith, Kayleigh FR C.C.R.I. 9:00 27:55
80 #305 Patterson, Amy FR Cumberland CC 9:05 28:11
81 #396 Castillo, Olga FR Queensborough CC 9:26 29:18 71
82 #336 Carney, Tammy So Herkimer CC 9:39 29:57 72
83 #301 Branch, Kate SO Cumberland CC 10:00 31:03
84 #319 Monteith, Lauren So Hudson Valley CC 10:00 31:04 73
85 #302 Brown, Candice FR Cumberland CC 10:35 32:50

Team Scores

=================================================================================

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

=================================================================================

1 Mohawk Valley CC 51 1 2 6 16 26 30 39

Total Time: 1:45:12.00

Average: 21:02.40



2 Broome CC 77 7 13 18 19 20 24

Total Time: 1:49:32.00

Average: 21:54.40



3 Suny Delhi 120 12 15 27 31 35 36 45

Total Time: 1:52:28.00

Average: 22:29.60



4 Finger Lakes CC 130 8 9 32 38 43 47

Total Time: 1:51:55.00

Average: 22:23.00



5 Alfred State 131 10 11 21 22 67

Total Time: 1:54:07.00

Average: 22:49.40



6 Gloucester CC 179 4 25 29 59 62

Total Time: 1:57:46.00

Average: 23:33.20



7 Suffolk CC 186 3 34 37 54 58

Total Time: 1:57:20.00

Average: 23:28.00



8 Fashion Institute of Tech 208 23 33 44 51 57

Total Time: 1:59:21.00

Average: 23:52.20



9 Hudson Valley CC 214 5 40 48 56 65 73

Total Time: 1:59:55.00

Average: 23:59.00



10 Queensborough CC 226 14 42 46 60 64 71

Total Time: 2:01:05.00

Average: 24:13.00



11 Erie CC 242 17 28 61 66 70

Total Time: 2:04:54.00

Average: 24:58.80



12 Anne Arundel CC 260 41 49 52 55 63

Total Time: 2:03:54.00

Average: 24:46.80



13 Herkimer CC 312 50 53 68 69 72

Total Time: 2:14:00.00

Average: 26:48.00