16th Annual TURKEY TROT 10K

back to results

Nov. 27, 1998

16th Annual TURKEY TROT 10K
Detroit, MI
Special Thanks MOTOR CITY STRIDERS


TOP MEN - 39 & UNDER
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME
1 Paul Aufdemberge 33 Redford 31:24
2 Clint Verran 23 Ypsilanti 31:38
3 Kevin Schultz 20 Clawson 32:14
4 Chris Wehrman 22 E. Lansing 32:17
5 Matt Ames 24 Ypsilanti 32:33
6 David Chomet 30 Berkley 32:36
7 Dave Peterson 32 Farmington Hills 32:50
8 Kevin Hanson 38 Sterling Hts. 32:55
9 Keith Hanson 33 Huntington Wds. 33:00
10 Jonathan Sieber 24 Harrison Twp. 33:02
11 Rob Block 18 Livonia 33:03
12 Ken Baginski 21 Center Line 33:09
13 Keith Stopen 32 Roseville 33:12
14 Gary Schultz 20 Clawson 33:34
15 Mark Hoffman 21 LaSalle 33:37
16 Andy Ames 21 Ypsilanti 33:46
17 Bryan Meyer 20 Troy 34:21
18 Patrick Benedict 32 Ann Arbor 34:32
19 Scott Collins 26 Rochester 34:33
20 Ben Evans 18 Bloomfield Hills 34:33
21 Scott McLean 29 Toledo, OH 34:34
22 Charles Knuth 20 Marysville 34:34
23 Trevor Darnell 24 Kalamazoo 34:35
24 Sean Secord 17 Rochester Hills 34:47
25 William Monnett 18 Clawson 34:49
26 Pat Vaughen 22 Ann Arbor 34:50
27 Tim Morehouse 18 Clawson 34:51
28 Steve Rogers 29 Marysville 34:56
29 Todd Kelly 37 Troy 35:09
30 Brett Sanborn 31 Rochester Hills 35:18
31 Mac Weiss 19 Clinton, NY 35:19
32 Karl Zubal 33 Royal Oak 35:23
33 Glenn Rudner 36 W. Bloomfield 35:29
34 Jeff Rizer 26 Warren 35:36
35 Lian Way Chu 20 Grosse Pte. Farms 35:37
36 Jason Bruscha 17 Sterling Hts. 35:41
37 Scott Fistler 18 Warren 35:48
38 Dan Jess 17 Farmington Hills 35:49
39 Jason Richmond 17 Livonia 35:59
40 Matt Jackson 20 Troy 36:02
41 Nathaniel Spurr 20 Grosse Pte. Pk. 36:06
42 Chris Toloff 16 Novi 36:11
43 Curley Lumpkin 18 Detroit 36:13
44 Scott Turner 22 Hazel Park 36:16
45 Frank Powers 18 New Baltimore 36:18
46 Marc Theiss 20 Center Line 36:18
47 Brig Cobb 25 Brighton 36:27
48 Parker Roth 18 Grosse Pte. Pk. 36:33
49 Raj Singh 21 Detroit 36:35
50 Rick Straughen 17 Sterling Hts. 36:37
51 Danny Brown 16 Hazel Park 36:38
52 Trevor McGinn 20 Grass Lake 36:40
53 Matthew Wehrman 19 Pinckney 36:46
54 David Allison 20 Gregory 36:52
55 Josh Sinnott 16 Marysville 36:56
56 Brian Alexander 16 Trenton 36:58
57 Brian Phillips 24 Mt. Clemens 36:59
58 Edmond Hickey 30 Madison, WI 37:01
59 Mike Lasley 37 Farmington 37:05
60 Ben Wojcik 18 Wyandotte 37:06
61 Billy Jack 20 Shelby Twp. 37:07
62 Jack Deegan 28 Grosse Pte. Pk. 37:08
63 Brian Heidt 22 Ann Arbor 37:08
64 Peter Cooper 38 Pontiac 37:09
65 James John 18 Stockbridge 37:12
66 Eric Walters 16 Howell 37:14
67 George Knehler 31 Windsor, ONT 37:15
68 Mike Waller 30 Sarnia, ONT 37:16
69 Dave McCauley 36 Rochester 37:18
70 David Best 26 Des Moines, IA 37:19
71 Ghyath Abazeed 20 Dearborn 37:26
72 Michael Richardson 21 Oxford 37:28
73 Kurt Schneider 39 Harper Woods 37:29
74 Colin Frew 33 New York, NY 37:32
75 Paul Rice 26 Eastpointe 37:33
76 Brian Klotz 16 Livonia 37:44
77 Joseph Deighan 27 Ferndale 37:45
78 James Bumbul 34 Bradenton Beach, FL 37:45
79 Steven Cassar 29 Kenosha, WI 37:46
80 Matthew Yacoub 24 Farmington Hills 37:46
81 Tyler Firth 37 Livonia 37:47
82 Doug Allsbrooks 17 Brownston 37:52
83 John Brabbs 33 Rochester 37:53
84 Jim Laurie 38 Shelby Twp. 37:58
85 Steve Allison 18 Gregory 37:59
86 Ryan Towles 21 Houghton 38:02
87 David Homann 31 Garden City 38:02
88 Allan Doneth 18 Center Line 38:06
89 Michael Webster 39 Northville 38:08
90 Alex VanRinj 17 Sterling Hts. 38:12
91 Phil Menzies 26 Warren 38:13
92 Justin Keyes 17 Westland 38:17
93 Aaron Cohn 22 Huntington Wds. 38:19
94 Stefan Roth 24 Ann Arbor 38:20
95 Walter Bartels 30 Troy 38:22
96 Thomas Czapski 29 Plymouth 37:48
97 Jason Kerr 17 Sterling Hts. 38:25
98 James Brockway 17 Sterling Hts. 38:26
99 Raymond Schroenen 36 St. Clair Shores 38:31
100 Bill Janelle 23 Royal Oak 38:32

MEN 39 & Under | MEN 40 & Over
WOMEN 39 & Under | WOMEN 40 & Over

TOP MEN - 40 & OLDER
1 Alan VanMeter 41 Southfield 33:43
2 Chuck Block 42 Livonia 34:47
3 Tim Emmett 43 Redford 35:24
4 Peter Hallop 51 Ann Arbor 35:35
5 Paul Deladurantaye 52 Riverview 36:09
6 Rich Bega 42 Ann Arbor 36:15
7 Jerome Meredith 42 Ann Arbor 36:22
8 Thomas Hartge 42 Bloomfield Twp. 36:37
9 Larry Parker 49 Eastpointe 37:12
10 Ellsworth Bruley 40 Dearborn 37:16
11 Mark Kossak 40 Huntington Wds. 37:52
12 Thomas Pohl 40 Saline 38:04
13 Rick Straub 44 Northville 38:26
14 James Carlton 55 White Lake 38:27
15 Eduardo Palomino 49 Royal Oak 38:39
16 John Rivard 43 Dearborn 38:54
17 Mike Bellovich 41 Grosse Pte Farms 39:05
18 Greg Dahlin 44 Livonia 39:07
19 Marty Povirk 50 Franklin 39:13
20 Duane Stewart 40 Royal Oak 39:16
21 Mike Simms 49 Allen Park 39:18
22 Daniel Horvath 45 Farmington Hills 39:46
23 Marc Pendleton 44 Beavercreek, OH 39:52
24 Joerg Zuend 40 Cincinnati, OH 39:56
25 Larry Wojcik 49 Dearborn Hts. 40:08
26 Ken Sova 41 Inkster 40:13
27 Jim Alexander 48 Trenton 40:20
28 Gary Duke 41 Linden 40:24
29 Stephen Hoffman 46 Southfield 40:29
30 Randal Walker 40 Windsor, ONT 40:33
31 Robert Gazda 42 Algonac 40:33
32 Dave DeSilvio 43 South Lyon 40:43
33 Bruce Seguin 47 Harrison Twp. 40:47
34 Paul Maguire 41 Troy 40:48
35 Ed Valentine 51 Grosse Ile 40:49
36 Bob Parsons 52 Oak Park 40:51
37 Bruce Evans 49 Bloomfield Hills 41:07
38 Henry Osier 49 Attica 41:11
39 Tony Pauza 44 W. Bloomfield 41:21
40 Darryl Stanbrough 47 Oak Park 41:46
41 Marvin Goodwin 46 Pontiac 41:47
42 Roger Kinne 50 Monroe 41:47
43 Floyd Walters 42 South Lyon 41:47
44 Neal Little 49 Ann Arbor 41:54
45 Keith Wright 48 Farmington Hills 41:54
46 Ron McFry 46 Canton 41:55
47 Cody Jones 48 W. Bloomfield 41:56
48 Rick Murray 41 Highland 41:58
49 Peter Buccos 41 Marysville 42:01
50 Daniel DeGiulio 43 Dearborn 42:03
51 Ken Gutowski 40 Farmington Hills 42:20
52 Derrick Fries 45 Clarkston 42:26
53 Daniel MacGlashing 41 Novi 42:30
54 Tom DeVos 48 Clarkston 42:43
55 Gary Squire 42 Wayne 42:47
56 Richard Bazzy 43 Northville 42:48
57 Rick Villa 52 Saline 42:50
58 Joe Denton 41 Farmington Hills 42:52
59 David Cripps 44 Royal Oak 42:54
60 Tom MacNaughton 46 Adrian 42:57
61 Paul Faunce 41 Plymouth 43:01
62 Ron Lake 46 Clarkston 43:02
63 James Simpson 46 Royal Oak 43:05
64 Dennis Kinne 44 Monroe 43:08
65 Mark DiFalco 42 Waterford 43:17
66 Robert Kelly 48 Chesterfield 43:19
67 Eduardo Munoz 56 St. Clair Shores 43:20
68 Mark Couzens 49 Auburn Hills 43:24
69 Thomas Peregoy 41 Canton 43:33
70 Randy Step 42 Northville 43:37
71 John Ekin 50 Royal Oak 43:38
72 James Patton 51 Belleville 43:40
73 Matt Mette 41 Sharon, CT 43:41
74 Anthony Lopetrone 47 Birmingham 43:43
75 Charles Weimar 43 Farmington 43:46
76 James Hoppe 45 Sterling Hts. 43:46
77 Bill Kuhn 46 Redford 44:01
78 Richard Walker 48 Monroe 44:03
79 William Huffman 29 Warren 44:06
80 Ellis Boal 54 Detroit 44:10
81 Cornell Osier 48 Canton 44:11
82 Craig Smith 49 Livonia 44:16
83 Michael Taylor 45 Clarkston 44:17
84 Kenneth Castle 40 Ann Arbor 44:34
85 Gary Trombley 46 Harrison Twp. 44:39
86 Michael Frentz 47 Berkley 44:42
87 Paul Farrugia 40 Novi 44:42
88 Robert Melkvik 47 Redford 44:43
89 Larry Jogdell 43 Warren 44:43
90 Jim Kyle 52 Dearborn 44:44
91 John Zenz 48 Detroit 44:48
92 Dale Larson 52 Harrow, ONT 44:49
93 Bradford Emons 43 Plymouth 44:54
94 Saul Ellis 40 Detroit 44:58
95 Blake Jones 43 Brighton 45:00
96 John Ward 40 W. Bloomfield 45:02
97 Edward Borkowski 46 Macomb Twp. 45:04
98 Michael Byrnes 40 St. Clair Shores 45:08
99 Stephen Loney 45 Ann Arbor 45:31
100 Mark Clark 45 Romeo 45:32

MEN 39 & Under | MEN 40 & Over
WOMEN 39 & Under | WOMEN 40 & Over

TOP WOMEN - 39 & UNDER
1 Laura Murphy 35 Rochester 36:29
2 Alison Klemmer 20 Troy 36:30
3 Ann Stewart 35 Ann Arbor 37:40
4 Jenny Eschbacher 28 St. Clair Shores 38:07
5 Marne Smiley 16 Sterling Hts. 38:12
6 Ceri McLean 34 Toledo, OH 38:12
7 Michelle Ruggero 17 Utica 39:29
8 Amy Wolfgang 30 Marshall 40:30
9 Mary Colburn 20 Commerce 40:56
10 Mary Dorazio 30 Brighton 41:15
11 Aimee Tow 19 Sterling Hts. 41:33
12 Nichole Thouin 18 Rochester 42:31
13 Andrea Montbriand 19 Hazel Park 42:56
14 Cindy Hampkins 28 W. Bloomfield 43:03
15 Stacey Lenard 21 Sterling Hts. 43:09
16 Tracey Rizer 26 Warren 43:17
17 Kaye Ann Starosciak 25 Novi 43:18
18 Kristin Maine 19 Clarkston 43:38
19 Heidi Crowley 16 Grosse Pte. 43:45
20 Maureen McWilliams 35 Rochester 43:48
21 Michelle Terry 19 Sterling Hts. 43:54
22 Jessica Welch 17 Monroe 44:05
23 Lorna Camp 19 Novi 44:08
24 Jennifer Collett 34 Taylor 44:13
25 Amber Walerski 22 Sterling Hts. 44:15
26 Mary Franklin 36 Pontiac 44:19
27 Tammy Sanborn 31 Rochester Hills 44:21
28 Deanna Blessing 38 Allen Park 44:26
29 Kristin Ritter 17 Grosse Pte. Farms 44:29
30 Donna Zobel 38 Ann Arbor 44:31
31 Kathy Murphy 38 Plymouth 44:33
32 Jeanine Chura 20 Shelby Twp. 44:33
33 Kimberly Dezarov 30 Birmingham 44:39
34 Jennifer Stevenson 25 Swanton, OH 44:41
35 Anne Venier 15 S. Rockwood 44:46
36 Melissa Luton 19 Dearborn Hts. 44:48
37 Laura Lynn-Yacuone 31 Canton 44:54
38 Kate Budziak 29 Clinton Twp. 44:58
39 Kelly Mueller 30 Ann Arbor 45:03
40 Brooke Albright 18 Novi 45:12
41 Amy Stock 30 Bloomfield Hills 45:21
42 Laura Gabrion 33 Chicago, IL 45:33
43 Sherry Dansbury 31 Birmingham 45:44
44 Stephanie Clark 16 Monroe 46:01
45 Julia Schmidt 17 Oakland 46:03
46 Theresa Houlahan 21 W. Bloomfield 46:04
47 Kristin Solli 18 Detroit 46:06
48 Nicole Blake 13 Sterling Hts. 46:09
49 Amy Elwell 27 Ann Arbor 46:10
50 Lara Reis 22 Berkley 46:12
51 Wendy Halsted 33 Birmingham 46:15
52 Renee Schroeder 35 St. Clair Shores 46:18
53 Ann Benford 20 Bloomfield Hills 46:25
54 Diana Fernando 32 W. Bloomfield 46:26
55 Stacy Lieberman 28 Los Angeles, CA 46:33
56 Stephanie Proos 14 Sterling Hts. 46:34
57 Michelle Block 21 Livonia 46:37
58 Amy Averill 17 Detroit 46:38
59 Katie Marasco 16 Sterling Hts. 46:42
60 Julie Hadden 21 Sault Ste. Marie 46:43
61 Laura Montecillo 20 Troy 46:44
62 Jennie Froelich 16 Macomb 46:46
63 Katie Sergeant 25 Troy 46:52
64 Terra Abraham 28 Redford 46:53
65 Petra Thomas 34 Farmington Hills 46:57
66 Colleen Mellon 32 New Baltimore 46:58
67 Jessie Lair 16 W. Bloomfield 47:00
68 Pamela Sindelar 26 Warren 47:01
69 Jennifer Chang 20 Troy 47:02
70 Mary Assenmacher 22 Brighton 47:03
71 Christine Tenaglin 32 Okemos 47:05
72 Vanessa Bodnar 19 Plymouth 47:14
73 Maureen Fielder 20 Grosse Ile 47:16
74 Megan Plante 18 Clarkston 47:23
75 Erin Lenahan 18 Grosse Pte. Shores 47:27
76 Beth Mattei 19 Shelby Twp. 47:33
77 Heather Graham 35 Wixom 47:35
78 Elizabeth Osburn 15 Grosse Pte. Pk. 47:36
79 Elizabeth Auty 16 Grosse Pte. Farms 47:37
80 Kate Finkenstaedt 15 Grosse Pte. Farms 47:38
81 Jaye Kendrick 24 Kingsville, ONT 47:39
82 Tracie Andrusiak 25 Flat Rock 47:45
83 Wilma Dekeijzer 32 Wixom 47:47
84 Jodi Prochaska 24 Solana Beach, CA 47:56
85 Jeri Debard 33 Bloomfield Hills 47:58
86 Heather Burcar 20 Farmington 48:01
87 Ashley Fillion 17 Livonia 48:04
88 Sarah Sztykiel 18 Ann Arbor 48:07
89 Katie Bonner 18 Northville 48:10
90 Nichola Pierfelice 22 Sterling Hts. 48:12
91 Greta Houlahan 21 W. Bloomfield 48:16
92 Jennie Tschirhart 16 Holly 48:26
93 Bridget Scallen 15 Grosse Pte. Pk. 48:31
94 Rebecca Naglik 19 Farmington Hills 48:42
95 Shannon Shea 26 Clinton Twp. 48:49
96 Heidi Kaspers 31 W. Bloomfield 48:51
97 Holly Fons 20 Orion 48:54
98 Kimberly Erwin 24 Kalamazoo 48:58
99 Samantha Tobeck 26 Utica 48:59
100 Jenny Peraino 16 Redford 49:05

MEN 39 & Under | MEN 40 & Over
WOMEN 39 & Under | WOMEN 40 & Over

TOP WOMEN - 40 & OLDER
1 Robin Sarris-Hallop 43 Ann Arbor 38:19
2 Jacqueline Blair 43 Detroit 43:14
3 Vickie Putnam 50 Dearborn 43:46
4 Gina Norris 42 Detroit 46:31
5 Celene Peters 42 Lake Orion 46:35
6 Ellen Nitz 58 Milford 46:40
7 Martha Ritchie 45 Farmington Hills 46:51
8 Kathy Maliszeloski 45 Redford 46:57
9 Nina Bovio 52 Brighton 47:29
10 Donna Olson 48 Bloomfield Hills 48:34
11 Diana Patton 46 Belleville 48:54
12 Anne Boomershine 46 Lansing 48:57
13 Joan McDonald 45 New Baltimore 49:13
14 Marie Stevey 49 Spring Valley, OH 50:10
15 Pamela Lovell 55 Rochester 50:12
16 Sandra Parker 40 Troy 50:19
17 Rosalia Madrigal 41 Fenton 50:37
18 Faye Collins 48 Clinton Twp. 50:37
19 Antonia Vivian 41 Rochester Hills 50:49
20 Diane Brown 42 Rochester Hills 50:58
21 Barb Casler-Mikulski 40 Canton 51:07
22 Carol Santoro 52 Bloomfield Hills 51:07
23 Jane Seamans 40 Rochester, MN 52:05
24 Margot Biermann 53 Grosse Pte. 52:07
25 Lisa Wever 42 Canton 52:16
26 Chris Fuerth 51 Woodslee, ONT 52:34
27 Velonda Thompson 41 Detroit 52:50
28 Sarah Burger 42 Royal Oak 53:14
29 Carol Peach 41 Windsor, ONT 53:58
30 Janice Rubis 42 Harrison Twp. 54:11
31 Janis Clay 41 Toledo, OH 54:16
32 Taraneh Haske 42 Ann Arbor 54:22
33 Marilyn Morehead 58 Detroit 54:27
34 Jean McDonald 47 Shelby Twp. 54:29
35 Julie Kwiatkowski 41 Wyandotte 54:40
36 Nancy Broadbridge 45 Birmingham 54:51
37 Susan Jones 44 Saline 55:07
38 Patricia Cummings 44 Canton 55:09
39 Christine Azbell 49 Clarkston 55:23
40 Cecilia Brzys 49 South Lyon 55:30
41 Janina Brycz 42 Dearborn 55:33
42 Carol Roetzler 44 Clinton Twp. 55:42
43 Linda Rains 47 Livonia 55:46
44 Sandy Freund 41 Sterling Hts. 56:04
45 Teresa Kelly 48 Chesterfield 56:06
46 Lynne Witte 44 Mt. Clemens 56:09
47 Catherine Campeau 51 Novi 56:14
48 Lilija Ibershoff 49 Dearborn 56:20
49 Mirella Panozzo 55 Bloomfield Hills 56:25
50 Mary DeMattia 58 Novi 56:26
51 Judy Slanga 45 W. Bloomfield 56:27
52 Marianne Maher 41 Detroit 56:32
53 Denise Lovat 40 Troy 56:37
54 Kathy Reif 48 Eastpointe 56:45
55 Karen Reif 44 Sterling Hts. 56:46
56 Susan Chase 48 Royal Oak 56:51
57 Mary Ann Behm 42 Traverse City 56:54
58 Patty Crippen 40 Farmington Hills 57:07
59 Sandi Reich 40 Birmingham 57:29
60 Denise Kosen 42 Shelby Twp. 57:30
61 Linda Forsberg 51 Bloomfield Hills 57:30
62 Karen Downs 43 Southgate 57:35
63 Gail Walsh 43 Ypsilanti 57:38
64 Madeline Street 42 Westland 57:41
65 Denise Middleton 43 Ann Arbor 57:45
66 Bonnie Humm 47 W. Bloomfield 57:46
67 Merion Knight 61 Detroit 57:47
68 Kathleen Step 42 Northville 57:59
69 Catherine Ponder 40 Northville 57:59
70 Kathy Wheller 41 Northville 57:59
71 Gail Bazzy 42 Northville 58:10
72 Diane Rosso 43 Milford 58:11
73 Nancy Smith 42 Ray 58:13
74 Barbara Hoehn 42 Grosse Pte. 58:14
75 Valerie Pfeifer 43 Oxford 58:21
76 Teresa Ashworth 50 Windsor, ONT 58:25
77 Maria Libecki 41 New Baltimore 58:28
78 Tracy Thorpe 43 Grosse Pte. Farms 58:30
79 Tamara Pelish 43 Ann Arbor 58:36
80 Alison Kolodziejczak 41 Livonia 58:38
81 Patricia Pape 47 Commerce Twp. 58:42
82 Susan Balough 42 Ypsilanti 59:01
83 Kathleen Offman 46 Woodhaven 59:06
84 Marne Einarson 41 Ann Arbor 59:24
85 Beth Groesbeck 45 Birmingham 59:25
86 Ginna Peterson 48 Davisburg 59:30
87 Mary Loso 52 Pinckney 59:55
88 Dawn Leeny 44 Huntington Wds. 59:56
89 Lois Fons 43 Orion 59:57
90 Peggy Roth 43 Clarkston 59:57
91 Jean Belman-Herrera 40 Hazel Park 59:58
92 Audrey Crain 50 Plymouth 59:58
93 Nancy Croitori 44 W. Bloomfield 59:59
94 Tracey Bird 47 Orion 60:01
95 Cindy Kinkead 42 Southgate 60:01
96 Mary Ferrara 42 Grosse Ile 60:02
97 Jan Valade 52 Northville 60:02
98 Bonnie Middeldorf 42 Clinton Twp. 60:03
99 Mary Roberts 40 Grosse Pte. Wds. 60:05
100 Cheryl Smith 40 Clarkston 60:26