SAGINAW VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY

back to results

Dec. 12, 1998

SAGINAW VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY
Saginaw, MI


MEN'S RESULTS

5000 Meters *One lap Short-4800 Meters
1. Justin Andre . . UNAT . . . 15:12.23
2. Ian Bedford . . U of D . . 15:12.53
3. Keith Szymkiw . . NU . . . 15:13.00
4. Tom Jacobs . . . U of D . . 15:21.25
5. Nathan Walker . . NU . . . 15:41.66
6. Bryon Betts . . U of D . . 15:44.61
7. Jeff Watson . . SVSU . . . 15:46.88
8. D. J. Bars . . . UNAT . . . 15:54.67

3000 Meters
1. Rob Block . . . . LCC . . 8:50.48
2. Kory Kramer . . . UNAT . . 9:00.95
3. Bill Alford . . . LCC . . 9:07.94
4. Trevor McGinn . . LCC . . 9:10.09
5. Chuck Knutin . . . NU . . 9:12.01
6. Bob Miller . . . UNAT . . 9:14.51
7. Jason Cotter . . . UNAT . . 9:15.69
8. Ryan Esterline . . SVSU . . 9:15.99

3200 Meter Relay
1. NU . . . . 8:06.22
(Matt Zissler, Chuck Knuth, Scott Clews & Aaron Blakemoore)
2. LCC . . . . 8:08.65
3. Aquinas . . 8:23.85
4. SVSU . . . 8:27.56
5. UNAT . . . 8:58.35

Mile Run
1. Lyle Mayers . . LCC . . . 4:20.68 #
2. Jamie Dumper . . U of D . . 4:26.75
3. Jesse Lince . . SHTC . . . 4:35.11
4. Brian Murray . . GVSU . . . 4:36.10
5. Mike Irwin . . SVSU . . . 4:37.85
6. Drew Ludtke . . LSSU . . . 4:39.37
7. Kurt Brinker . . Oakland . . 4:40.72
8. Doug Boyer . . AATC . . . 4:41.99

1600 Meter Relay
1. Cardinal Track Club . . 3:24.33
(Richard Buford, Jeremy Miller, Duriel Mask & Vinnie Candela)
2. GVSU . . . 3:26.13
3. U of D . . . 3:30.15
4. LCC . . . . 3:31.63
5. Aquinas . . 3:32.05
6. UNAT . . . 3:34.97
7. NU . . . . 3:36.02
8. SVSU "B" . . 3:36.32

800 Meters
1. Rob Stowe . . . . UNAT . . . 1:55.91
2. Josh Winters . . . UNAT . . . 1:56.42
3. Matt Zissler . . . NU . . . 1:59.51
4. J.P. Behnke . . . LCC . . . 1:59.51
5. Benjamin Watson . . GVSU . . . 2:01.15
6. Eric Riepps . . . UNAT . . . 2:02.22
7. Lars Petzke . . . Aquinas . . 2:03.23
8. Glenn Schlottman . . SVSU . . . 2:03.74

400 Meters
1. Mark Risch . . . UNAT . . 49.06
2. Vinnie Candela . . SVSU . . 50.11
3. Courtney Hill . . GVSU . . 50.74
4. Duriel Mask . . . CTC . . 51.15
5. Phil Henry . . . GVSU . . 51.31
6. Jeremy Miller . . SVSU . . 51.42
7. Josh Stryker . . . NU . . 51.68
8. Mike Chalupa . . . GVSU . . 51.85

200 Meters
1. Herb Gibson . . . AATC . . . 22.34 #
2. Robert Hann . . . Aquinas . . 22.88
3. Leron Davis . . . NU . . . 22.96
4. Adam Jaurequi . . Aquinas . . 23.03
5. Jarion Bradley . . AATC . . . 23.09
6. Todd Frazee . . . Aquinas . . 23.36
7. Chuck Conner . . . UNAT . . . 23.41
8. Bob Ignatoski . . GVSU . . . 23.46

55 Meters
1. Daryl Stallworth . . . UNAT . . 6.37
2. Matt Jackson . . . . UNAT . . 6.39
3. MarcAnthony McCleskey . SVSU . . 6.52
4. Glen Cross . . . . . NU . . . 6.53
5. Marlion Jackson . . . SVSU . . 6.57
6. Da Jones . . . . . NU . . . 6.59
7. Jeff Klopf . . . . . SVSU . . 6.65
8. Herb Gibson . . . . . AATC . . 6.69

55 Meter Hurdles
1. Greg Richardson . . UNAT . . . 7.36
2. Jarion Bradley . . AATC . . . 7.61
3. Ken Riley . . . . U of D . . 7.66
4. James Wiebb . . . AATC . . . 7.78
5. Richard Buford . . SVSU . . . 7.79
6. Randy Lagrou . . . U of D . . 7.93
7. Leron Davis . . . NU . . . . 7.96
8. Phil Henry . . . . GVSU . . . 8.16

Triple Jump
1. Dan Ferucci . . . ATC . . . 44-4
2. Desi Stewart . . . Toledo . . 44-4
3. Kevin Cook . . . . UNAT . . . 42-3½
4. Scott Lucinbill . . NU . . . 41-0
5. Derek Sandahl . . . Aquinas . . 39-5
6. Jame Gardner . . . SVSU . . . 35-11
7. Casey Troyer . . . ATC . . . 35-4

High Jump
1. Jeremy Pearson . . . GVSU . . . 6-10 *
2. Dan Ferruci . . . . ATC . . . 6-10 *
3. Ben Gillett . . . . SVSU . . . 6-6
4. Tim Horenziak . . . SVSU . . . 6-4
4. Dee James . . . . . AATC . . . 6-4
4. Brian Fairchild . . . UNAT . . . 6-4
7. Keven Stone . . . . NU . . . . 6-2
8. Casey Troyer . . . . ATC . . . 6-0

Long Jump
1. Henry Russell . . . Enter . . . 22-9½
2. Vinnie Candela . . . SVSU . . . 22-8
3. Maurice Hills . . . SVSU . . . 22-2
4. Shannon Williams . . NU . . . . 22-1½
5. Desi Stewart . . . Toledo . . 22-1
6. James Webb . . . . AATC . . . 21-11
7. Derek Sandahl . . . Aquinas . . 21-10
8. Brian Kelly . . . . SVSU . . . 21-9

Pole Vault
1. Tim Lett . . . . GVSU . . 14-0
2. Kenny Smith . . . GVSU . . 13-6
3. Ricky Abundiz . . ATC . . 12-6
4. Joel Stafford . . SVSU . . 12-0

Shot Put
1. Jason VanElst . . UNAT . . . 50-11
2. Cart Redman . . . NU . . . . 50-0
3. Jamie Danna . . . SVSU . . . 48-6
4. Matt Groh . . . . LCC . . . 48-2
5. Chris Slusser . . SVSU . . . 46-10½
6. Greg Vaughn . . . Aquinas . . 45-3½
7. Mack Wiggins . . . NU . . . . 44-3
8. John Hansen . . . SHTC . . . 42-6½

35# Weight
1. Joe Skrycki . . . . UNAT . . . 62-10
2. Cary Redman . . . . NU . . . . 56-11½
3. Jason VanElst . . . UNAT . . . 52-0½
4. Matt Groh . . . . . U of D . . 49-2
5. Chad Schwendeman . . NU . . . . 43-2
6. Jeremy Garn . . . . SVSU . . . 42-7
7. Greg Vaughn . . . . Aquinas . . 39-6
8. Kris Stanton . . . . SHTC . . . 36-6

KEY
SVSU . . . Saginaw Valley State University
NU . . . . Northwood University
LCC . . . Lansing Community College
Enter . . Enterprise Track Club
AATC . . . Ann Arbor Track Club
SHTC . . . Siena Heights Track Club
ATC . . . Adrian Track Club
FSU . . . Ferris State University
GVSU . . . Grand Valley State University
Aquinas . Aquinas College
U of D . . University of Detroit-Mercy
CTC . . . Cardinal Track Club
UNAT . . . Unattached



WOMEN'S RESULTS

5000 Meters
1. Kate Fall . . . . SVSU . . 18:31.85 #
2. Meegan Malloy . . . NU . . 20:17.75
3. Angela Hettinger . . LCC . . 21:25.38
4. Dawn VanderVlucht . . LCC . . 21:29.86

3000 Meters
1. Angie Lefere . . . U of D . . 10:36.22
2. Michelle Scherer . . UNAT . . . 10:36.75
3. Stacey Lendid . . . U of D . . 11:05.85
4. Laura Pilon . . . . U of D . . 11:10.09
5. Kelly Venema . . . LCC . . . 11:36.08
6. Becky Nevins . . . Concord . . 12:57.64
7. Sarah Chapman . . . Concord . . 13:00.75

3200 Meter Relay
1. NU . . . . 10:36.84
(Barbra Werner, Audry Werner, Jannine Bytwerk & Jamie White)
2. LCC . . . . 10:40.40

Mile Run
1. Michelle Scherer . . . UNAT . . . 5:14.44
2. Andrea Hutchins . . . U of D . . 5:22.43
3. Christine Richter . . . U of D . . 5:33.69
4. Christina Colombe . . . Oakland . . 5:46.14
5. Jennifer Lyijnen . . . MCC . . . 5:53.64
6. Rachel Wesche . . . . Concord . . 6:06.34

1600 Relay
1. FSU . . . . . 4:08.00
2. U of D "A" . . . 4:11.81
3. SVSU . . . . . 4:17.35
4. U of D "B" . . . 4:17.69
5. NU . . . . . 4:24.78
6. LCC . . . . . 4:30.75
7. U of D "C" . . . 4:39.56

800 Meters
1. Ruthie Cook . . . . . U of D . . . 2:24.64
2. Cindy Roberson . . . . LCC . . . . 2:26.94
3. Christina Muschiana . . SVSU . . . . 2:32.96
4. Danielle Dalton . . . . SVSU . . . . 2:34.43
5. Christina Colombe . . . Oakland . . . 2:35.88
6. Stacy Dewys . . . . . U of D . . . 2:36.10
7. Rebecah Smith . . . . LCC . . . . 2:39.00
8. Julie Mumaugh . . . . MCC . . . . 2:40.45

400 Meters
1. Keisha Jones . . . . FSU . . . . 58.17
2. Misty Leftwich . . . U of D . . . 58.85
3. Christy Tedro . . . . UNAT . . . . 1:00.35
4. Richelle Robinson . . FSU . . . . 1:00.56
5. Amy Garbasz . . . . U of D . . . 1:02.83
6. Dawn Schneider . . . GVSU . . . . 1:04.79
7. Leah Burns . . . . . SVSU . . . . 1:04.91
8. Jenessa Delamater . . NU . . . . 1:09.85

200 Meters
1. Sharise Statin . . . U of D . . 26.01
2. Amy Rembisz . . . . UNAT . . . 26.21
3. Missy Stevens . . . SVSU . . . 26.83
4. Keisha Jones . . . . FSU . . . 27.04
5. Alesha Ashley . . . U of D . . 27.26
6. Dionne Noel . . . . NU . . . 27.78
7. Tamara Stewart . . . U of D . . 28.09
8. Jenny Henry . . . . UNAT . . . 28.24

55 Meter
1. Charisse Statin . . . U of D . . . 7.21 #
2. Alesha Ashley . . . . U of D . . . 7.44
3. Tamara Stewart . . . U of D . . . 7.45
4. Dionne Noel . . . . NU . . . . 7.58
5. Melissa Stevens . . . SVSU . . . . 7.59
6. Christy Tedrow . . . UNAT . . . . 7.70
7. Amy Garbacz . . . . U of D . . . 7.71
8. Misty Lettwich . . . U of D . . . 7.75

55 Meter Hurdles
1. Riki Carson . . . . UNAT . . . . 8.56
2. Bianca Williams . . . UNAT . . . . 8.74
3. Amy Cook . . . . . GVSU . . . . 8.79
4. Sarah Wyatt . . . . U of D . . . 9.19
5. Melissa Braxton . . . FSU . . . . 9.23
6. Michelle Moskal . . . U of D . . . 9.41
6. Jill Newberry . . . FSU . . . . 9.41
8. Kelly Bernatn . . . U of D . . . 9.49

Triple Jump
1. Michelle Moskal . . . U of D . . 34-10
2. Jaime Sollose . . . . FSU . . . 34-6
3. Melissa Braxton . . . FSU . . . 32-10
4. Marie Tyo . . . . . SVSU . . . 31-2
5. Dawn Schneider . . . . GVSU . . . 30-1

High Jump
1. Riki Carson . . . . UNAT . . . . 5-8 *
2. Lindy Hartley . . . Toledo . . . 5-6
3. Paula Folkes . . . . Toledo . . . 5-2
4. Farrah Sewell . . . FSU . . . . 5-2
5. Courtney Miller . . . NU . . . . 5-0
6. Angie Garno . . . . SVSU . . . . 4-10

Long Jump
1. Michelle DeLafour . . Toledo . . 17-6¾
2. Jaime Sollose . . . FSU . . . 17-1½
3. Christy Tedrow . . . UNAT . . . 17-1
4. Gretchen Henrickson . SHTC . . . 16-3
5. Shannon Ikenana . . . LCC . . . 15-9½
6. Kelly Bernath . . . U of D . . 15-7
7. Sarah Wyatt . . . . U of D . . 15-5
8. Angela Millward . . . NU . . . 15-2

Pole Vault
1. Cindy Roberson . . . LCC . . . 9-0 *

Shot Put
1. Liz Mulvaney . . . UNAT . . . 43-7
2. Dana Roher . . . . GVSU . . . 43-2½
3. Mese Roberts . . . U of D . . 42-9
4. Mindy Ramsey . . . UNAT . . . 42-8
5. Holly Sizemore . . Aquinas . . 39-5½
6. Tracy Yiirs . . . LCC . . . 39-2½
7. Jeanne Diakon . . . U of D . . 38-3
8. Farrah Sewell . . . FSU . . . 37-11½

20-pound Weight
1. Jocelyn Tripani . . . U of D . . 48-3 #
2. Wendy Gean . . . . . U of D . . 46-6
3. Mindy Ramsey . . . . UNAT . . . 46-3
4. Farrah Sewell . . . . FSU . . . 45-5½
5. Tiffany Sutterfield . . U of D . . 45-5
6. Liz Mulvaney . . . . UNAT . . . 43-9

KEY
SVSU=Saginaw Valley State University
NU=Northwood University
GVSU=Grand Valley State University
Aquinas=Aquinas College
FSU=Ferris State University
SHTC=Siena Heights Track Club
U of D=University of Detroit-Mercy
Oakland=Oakland University
MCC=Macomb Community College
Concord=Concordia College
Toledo=University of Toledo
LCC=Lansing Community College
UNAT=Unattached

#= New Meet Record
*= Tied Meet Record