2008 Bay 5K/10K Run for Charity

back to results

Oct. 4, 2008

2008 Bay 5K/10K Run for Charity
Petoskey, MI
Provided by Race Services


Page 1
** 5K RUN ORDER OF FINISH RESULTS **

BAY 5/10K RUN/WALK FOR CHARITY
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2008
PETOSKEY, MICHIGAN

Place No. Name Sex Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === === ================== ======= =====
1 66 LEE KRANITZ M 34 HESSEL 18:19 5:54
2 59 KEVIN WRIGHT M 38 CHARLEVOIX 22:32 7:16
3 10 SHAWN FARRELL M 25 TRAVERSE CITY 23:12 7:28
4 90 KACEY MARSHAL F 26 PETOSKEY 23:25 7:32
5 5 PHIL DANSDILL M 60 SAULT SAINTE MARIE 23:50 7:41
6 19 RUSS KITTLESON M 60 CANTON 23:57 7:43
7 83 GINA WITTENBERG F 45 PETOSKEY 24:11 7:47
8 44 JENNIFER STUHAN F 27 PETOSKEY 24:21 7:51
9 47 BILL KANINE M 49 PETOSKEY 24:25 7:52
10 92 PATRICK FAYLOR M 41 PETOSKEY 24:28 7:53
11 69 MICHAEL MCDONELL M 56 ROCKFORD 24:37 7:56
12 87 KATE BAUTEL F 34 PETOSKEY 24:38 7:56
13 62 TOM OLSEN M 61 PETOSKEY 25:18 8:09
14 43 HILLARY BASTA F 34 PETOSKEY 25:59 8:22
15 79 MEGAN BLAMER F 26 BOYNE CITY 26:59 8:41
16 91 ZOE FAYLOR F 17 PETOSKEY 27:53 8:59
17 58 PAUL SHEPARD M 71 EASTPORT 28:00 9:01
18 65 GARY LAFOND M 37 BRUTUS 28:46 9:16
19 93 DIANA TOCHE F 42 CLOVIS 28:57 9:19
20 6 JENNY DIPZINSKI F 33 GAYLORD 29:07 9:23
21 82 LEIGH INGLEHART F 32 PETOSKEY 29:10 9:24
22 27 SUSAN MALONE F 49 PETOSKEY 29:11 9:24
23 71 DREW BAAR M 26 PETOSKEY 29:18 9:26
24 20 EDWARD LEVERENZ M 52 PETOSKEY 29:20 9:27
25 31 JODY REAGER F 38 CHEBOYGAN 29:30 9:30
26 11 LISA FLYNN F 45 PETOSKEY 29:40 9:33
27 38 NANCY VANDENBROEK F 50 BELLAIRE 29:53 9:37
28 22 JEANNETTE LEWIS F 51 PETOSKEY 30:12 9:44
29 84 VASILI ZESTOS M 8 NORTHVILLE 30:20 9:46
30 85 MARIA ZESTOS F 47 NORTHVILLE 30:23 9:47
31 89 NICHOLAS DENISON M 25 PETOSKEY 30:25 9:48
32 88 MARK DELISLE M 47 PETOSKEY 30:28 9:49
33 78 JENNIFER JENSEN F 40 PETOSKEY 30:38 9:52
34 52 CATIE GAMMON F 16 PETOSKEY 30:49 9:55
35 53 KOURTNEY SWISS F 17 PETOSKEY 30:49 9:56
36 54 JAMIE HAJEK F 17 PETOSKEY 30:50 9:56
37 104 JANE MILLAR F 65 31:32 10:09
38 76 KRIS BULLOCK F 46 BELLAIRE 31:50 10:15
39 48 CAT ECKER F 48 PETOSKEY 32:10 10:22
40 56 MARY IVEY F 41 CHARLEVOIX 32:11 10:22
41 55 ANDREA HARMELING F 39 CHARLEVOIX 32:14 10:23
42 86 KATE KOBOSKI F 43 PETOSKEY 32:24 10:26
43 14 CINDY HAYES F 47 PETOSKEY 32:28 10:27
44 17 ASHLEY JOHNSON F 30 GAYLORD 33:19 10:44
45 96 ABBEY SCHOLTEN F 8 CHARLEVOIX 33:27 10:46
46 97 ALEXA JENSEN-PHILBRI F 9 HARBOR SPRINGS 33:28 10:47
47 24 AUTUMN MAHLBURG F 9 TAWAS CITY 35:20 11:23
48 41 LINDA HALFORD F 54 CHARLEVOIX 37:31 12:05
49 101 OLIVIA EATON F 9 PETOSKEY 37:56 12:13
50 80 MELINDA EATON F 43 PETOSKEY 38:02 12:15

Page 2
** 5K RUN ORDER OF FINISH RESULTS **

BAY 5/10K RUN/WALK FOR CHARITY
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2008
PETOSKEY, MICHIGAN

Place No. Name Sex Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === === ================== ======= =====
51 8 BOB ESFORD M 79 PETOSKEY 38:40 12:27
52 32 CHERYL ROBIADEK F 47 CHEBOYGAN 39:00 12:33
53 36 SARA SLOCUM F 29 HARBOR SPRINGS 39:10 12:37
54 4 BOBBI COOL F 36 CHEBOYGAN 45:06 14:31
55 16 TARENA JETER F 49 CHEBOYGAN 45:07 14:32
56 102 RALPH GUTHRIE M 11 PETOSKEY 47:54 15:25
57 103 RENEE GUTHRIE F 40 PETOSKEY 47:54 15:25
58 9 DAWN FAIRBAIN F 43 HARBOR SPRINGS 55:12 17:46
59 2 CONNIE BOOTH F 53 PETOSKEY 55:13 17:47
60 73 SARA WARD F 27 PETOSKEY 55:59 18:02
61 39 DONNA WAGNER F 48 BOYNE FALLS 56:15 18:07
62 29 BECKY MEYER F 40 PETOSKEY 56:15 18:07
63 37 REG SPRIK M 80 BELLAIRE 1:00:16 19:24






BAY 5/10K RUN/WALK FOR CHARITY
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2008
PETOSKEY, MICHIGAN
5K RUN RESULTS

MALE OVERALL WINNER
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 66 LEE KRANITZ 34 HESSEL 18:19 5:54

FEMALE OVERALL WINNER
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 90 KACEY MARSHAL 26 PETOSKEY 23:25 7:32

MALE MASTERS WINNER (40+)
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 5 PHIL DANSDILL 60 SAULT SAINTE MARIE 23:50 7:41

FEMALE MASTERS WINNER (40+)
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 83 GINA WITTENBERG 45 PETOSKEY 24:11 7:47

MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 13
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 84 VASILI ZESTOS 8 NORTHVILLE 30:20 9:46
2 102 RALPH GUTHRIE 11 PETOSKEY 47:54 15:25

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 13
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 96 ABBEY SCHOLTEN 8 CHARLEVOIX 33:27 10:46
2 97 ALEXA JENSEN-PHILBRI 9 HARBOR SPRINGS 33:28 10:47
3 24 AUTUMN MAHLBURG 9 TAWAS CITY 35:20 11:23
4 101 OLIVIA EATON 9 PETOSKEY 37:56 12:13

MALE AGE GROUP: 14 - 19
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 14 - 19
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 91 ZOE FAYLOR 17 PETOSKEY 27:53 8:59
2 52 CATIE GAMMON 16 PETOSKEY 30:49 9:55
3 53 KOURTNEY SWISS 17 PETOSKEY 30:49 9:56
4 54 JAMIE HAJEK 17 PETOSKEY 30:50 9:56


MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 10 SHAWN FARRELL 25 TRAVERSE CITY 23:12 7:28
2 71 DREW BAAR 26 PETOSKEY 29:18 9:26
3 89 NICHOLAS DENISON 25 PETOSKEY 30:25 9:48

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 44 JENNIFER STUHAN 27 PETOSKEY 24:21 7:51
2 79 MEGAN BLAMER 26 BOYNE CITY 26:59 8:41
3 36 SARA SLOCUM 29 HARBOR SPRINGS 39:10 12:37
4 73 SARA WARD 27 PETOSKEY 55:59 18:02

MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 59 KEVIN WRIGHT 38 CHARLEVOIX 22:32 7:16
2 65 GARY LAFOND 37 BRUTUS 28:46 9:16

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 87 KATE BAUTEL 34 PETOSKEY 24:38 7:56
2 43 HILLARY BASTA 34 PETOSKEY 25:59 8:22
3 6 JENNY DIPZINSKI 33 GAYLORD 29:07 9:23
4 82 LEIGH INGLEHART 32 PETOSKEY 29:10 9:24
5 31 JODY REAGER 38 CHEBOYGAN 29:30 9:30
6 55 ANDREA HARMELING 39 CHARLEVOIX 32:14 10:23
7 17 ASHLEY JOHNSON 30 GAYLORD 33:19 10:44
8 4 BOBBI COOL 36 CHEBOYGAN 45:06 14:31

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 47 BILL KANINE 49 PETOSKEY 24:25 7:52
2 92 PATRICK FAYLOR 41 PETOSKEY 24:28 7:53
3 88 MARK DELISLE 47 PETOSKEY 30:28 9:49


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 93 DIANA TOCHE 42 CLOVIS 28:57 9:19
2 27 SUSAN MALONE 49 PETOSKEY 29:11 9:24
3 11 LISA FLYNN 45 PETOSKEY 29:40 9:33
4 85 MARIA ZESTOS 47 NORTHVILLE 30:23 9:47
5 78 JENNIFER JENSEN 40 PETOSKEY 30:38 9:52
6 76 KRIS BULLOCK 46 BELLAIRE 31:50 10:15
7 48 CAT ECKER 48 PETOSKEY 32:10 10:22
8 56 MARY IVEY 41 CHARLEVOIX 32:11 10:22
9 86 KATE KOBOSKI 43 PETOSKEY 32:24 10:26
10 14 CINDY HAYES 47 PETOSKEY 32:28 10:27
11 80 MELINDA EATON 43 PETOSKEY 38:02 12:15
12 32 CHERYL ROBIADEK 47 CHEBOYGAN 39:00 12:33
13 16 TARENA JETER 49 CHEBOYGAN 45:07 14:32
14 103 RENEE GUTHRIE 40 PETOSKEY 47:54 15:25
15 9 DAWN FAIRBAIN 43 HARBOR SPRINGS 55:12 17:46
16 39 DONNA WAGNER 48 BOYNE FALLS 56:15 18:07
17 29 BECKY MEYER 40 PETOSKEY 56:15 18:07

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 69 MICHAEL MCDONELL 56 ROCKFORD 24:37 7:56
2 20 EDWARD LEVERENZ 52 PETOSKEY 29:20 9:27

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 38 NANCY VANDENBROEK 50 BELLAIRE 29:53 9:37
2 22 JEANNETTE LEWIS 51 PETOSKEY 30:12 9:44
3 41 LINDA HALFORD 54 CHARLEVOIX 37:31 12:05
4 2 CONNIE BOOTH 53 PETOSKEY 55:13 17:47

MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 69
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 19 RUSS KITTLESON 60 CANTON 23:57 7:43
2 62 TOM OLSEN 61 PETOSKEY 25:18 8:09

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 69
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 104 JANE MILLAR 65 31:32 10:09

MALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 99
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 58 PAUL SHEPARD 71 EASTPORT 28:00 9:01
2 8 BOB ESFORD 79 PETOSKEY 38:40 12:27
3 37 REG SPRIK 80 BELLAIRE 1:00:16 19:24


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 99
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====





Page 1
** 5K WALK ORDER OF FINISH RESULTS **

BAY 5/10K RUN/WALK FOR CHARITY
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2008
PETOSKEY, MICHIGAN

Place No. Name Sex Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === === ================== ======= =====
1 25 MARTHA MAHLBURG F 39 TAWAS CITY 46:33 14:59
2 72 ELIZABETH MROZINSKI F 29 PETOSKEY 55:59 18:02





Page 1
** 10K RUN ORDER OF FINISH RESULTS **

BAY 5/10K RUN/WALK FOR CHARITY
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2008
PETOSKEY, MICHIGAN

Place No. Name Sex Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === === ================== ======= =====
1 77 BEN MCMURRAY M 22 PETOSKEY 40:53 6:35
2 45 ROBERT FOX M 45 NEGAUNEE 41:58 6:46
3 49 DAVID FARLEY M 38 PETOSKEY 42:32 6:51
4 61 TOM HARBAUGH M 59 BOYNE CITY 44:36 7:11
5 1 TIM BAKER M 39 GAYLORD 46:05 7:25
6 75 GREG MILLS M 47 BELLAIRE 47:24 7:38
7 50 RUSSELL CARPENTER M 40 PETOSKEY 48:48 7:52
8 46 BILL AHRENBERG M 55 CHEBOYGAN 50:11 8:05
9 51 CINDY TAMALKA F 43 ELLSWORTH 50:46 8:11
10 21 DALE LEWIS M 53 PETOSKEY 51:20 8:16
11 23 MICHAEL MACLACHLAN M 60 PETOSKEY 51:34 8:18
12 57 JIMMY SPEIGL M 57 CHARLEVOIX 51:52 8:21
13 100 RICHARD RULE M 49 HARBOR SPRINGS 52:03 8:23
14 74 PAUL SCHEMANSKI M 44 PETOSKEY 52:26 8:27
15 95 RON BORAWSKI M 32 GROSSE POINTE 52:34 8:28
16 94 JACKIE BORAWSKI F 29 GROSSE POINTE 53:22 8:36
17 18 KEVIN JOHNSON M 31 GAYLORD 54:01 8:42
18 64 JOHN KURAP M 28 GROSSE POINTE 54:10 8:43
19 26 STEVEN MAHLBURG M 39 TAWAS CITY 56:55 9:10
20 42 JIM ELZINGA M 72 CONWAY 58:28 9:25
21 28 LAURIE MCMURRAY F 52 PETOSKEY 58:46 9:28
22 60 SARAH MORGAN F 25 WOLVERINE 1:00:49 9:48
23 13 REBECCA FRANCKIEWICZ F 41 WOLVERINE 1:01:06 9:50
24 63 JAMISON CHAMBERS M 26 GAYLORD 1:06:02 10:38
25 30 DENISE PETOSKEY F 36 PETOSKEY 1:12:04 11:36
26 15 SARA HOLLISTER F 32 PETOSKEY 1:12:04 11:36
27 68 JUDY HUNSBERGER F 50 ROCHESTER 1:24:25 13:36
28 67 ANN STARINSKY F 47 HARPER WOODS 1:24:26 13:36






BAY 5/10K RUN/WALK FOR CHARITY
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2008
PETOSKEY, MICHIGAN
10K RUN RESULTS

MALE OVERALL WINNER
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 77 BEN MCMURRAY 22 PETOSKEY 40:53 6:35

FEMALE OVERALL WINNER
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 51 CINDY TAMALKA 43 ELLSWORTH 50:46 8:11

MALE MASTERS WINNER (40+)
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 45 ROBERT FOX 45 NEGAUNEE 41:58 6:46

FEMALE MASTERS WINNER (40+)
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 28 LAURIE MCMURRAY 52 PETOSKEY 58:46 9:28

MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 13
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 13
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====

MALE AGE GROUP: 14 - 19
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 14 - 19
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====

MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 64 JOHN KURAP 28 GROSSE POINTE 54:10 8:43
2 63 JAMISON CHAMBERS 26 GAYLORD 1:06:02 10:38

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 94 JACKIE BORAWSKI 29 GROSSE POINTE 53:22 8:36
2 60 SARAH MORGAN 25 WOLVERINE 1:00:49 9:48


MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 49 DAVID FARLEY 38 PETOSKEY 42:32 6:51
2 1 TIM BAKER 39 GAYLORD 46:05 7:25
3 95 RON BORAWSKI 32 GROSSE POINTE 52:34 8:28
4 18 KEVIN JOHNSON 31 GAYLORD 54:01 8:42
5 26 STEVEN MAHLBURG 39 TAWAS CITY 56:55 9:10

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 30 DENISE PETOSKEY 36 PETOSKEY 1:12:04 11:36
2 15 SARA HOLLISTER 32 PETOSKEY 1:12:04 11:36

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 75 GREG MILLS 47 BELLAIRE 47:24 7:38
2 50 RUSSELL CARPENTER 40 PETOSKEY 48:48 7:52
3 100 RICHARD RULE 49 HARBOR SPRINGS 52:03 8:23
4 74 PAUL SCHEMANSKI 44 PETOSKEY 52:26 8:27

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 13 REBECCA FRANCKIEWICZ 41 WOLVERINE 1:01:06 9:50
2 67 ANN STARINSKY 47 HARPER WOODS 1:24:26 13:36

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 61 TOM HARBAUGH 59 BOYNE CITY 44:36 7:11
2 46 BILL AHRENBERG 55 CHEBOYGAN 50:11 8:05
3 21 DALE LEWIS 53 PETOSKEY 51:20 8:16
4 57 JIMMY SPEIGL 57 CHARLEVOIX 51:52 8:21

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 68 JUDY HUNSBERGER 50 ROCHESTER 1:24:25 13:36

MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 69
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 23 MICHAEL MACLACHLAN 60 PETOSKEY 51:34 8:18

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 69
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====


MALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 99
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====
1 42 JIM ELZINGA 72 CONWAY 58:28 9:25

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 99
Place No. Name Age City Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== === ================== ======= =====


Petoskey, MI
Provided by Race Services