SVSU Ninth Annual Holiday Open

back to results

Dec. 6, 2002

SVSU Ninth Annual Holiday Open
Saginaw, MI


Women 60 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Chandler, Latasha MMTC 8.08 8.07
2 Hughes, Chantel MMTC 8.27 8.21
3 Ellis, Sarah AQ 8.29 8.31
4 Thompson, Tiewjuan MMTC 8.26 8.35
4 Lucas, Kerry AQ 8.37 8.35
6 Borek, Michelle AQ 8.41 8.41
7 Howlin, Channel MCC 8.43 8.52
8 Barron, Tiffany MMTC 8.54 8.69

Women 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Chandler, Latasha MMTC 8.10 8.08q 2
2 Thompson, Tiewjuan MMTC 8.20 8.26q 1
3 Hughes, Chantel MMTC 7.90 8.27q 2
4 Ellis, Sarah AQ 8.24 8.29q 2
5 Lucas, Kerry AQ 8.24 8.37q 1
6 Borek, Michelle AQ 8.34 8.41q 2
7 Howlin, Channel MCC 7.80 8.43q 1
8 Barron, Tiffany MMTC 8.40 8.54q 1
9 DuRussel, Rochelle LSSU 8.67 1
-- Abramczyk, Karen LSSU NT 2

Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Hughes, Chantel MMTC 26.10 27.16 1
2 Thompson, Tiewjuan MMTC 27.31 2
3 Lucas, Kerry AQ 26.84 27.47 1
4 Christie, Ashley SVSU 29.00 27.99 2
5 Machiaski, Molly FSU 28.03 2
6 Kintz, Dianna LSSU 28.30 3
7 Ruegg, Kate LSSU 28.31 2
8 Lyberg, Jaime FSU 28.80 2

Women 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Lyberg, Jaime FSU 1:04.00 1:04.12
2 Willis, Kris-Tina MMTC 1:01.00 1:04.67
3 Smith, Patrice MMTC 1:01.00 1:06.34
4 Habarek, Jenny MCC 1:06.00 1:14.18

Women 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Johnston, Diane SVSU 5:40.00 5:44.99
2 Zacharski, Amy MCC 5:45.00 6:05.80
3 Diana, Deacla MCC 5:55.00 6:21.06

Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Willis, Rose SVSU 2:18.00 2:20.25
2 Kaszeta, Kristen SVSU 2:20.00 2:25.91
3 Bellsky, Jenny Unattached 2:40.00 2:31.44
4 Martus, Nikki LSSU 2:33.45
5 Shireman, Mariah MMTC 2:26.00 2:37.52
6 Flemming, Joanna MCC 2:36.00 2:48.24
7 Blake, Mary LSSU 2:28.00 2:52.77
8 VanLue, Katey LSSU 2:54.36

Women 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Strohkirch, Meagan SVSU 11:50.00 11:00.28
2 Johnston, Diane SVSU 12:00.00 11:32.61
3 Kersjes, Heather SVSU 12:10.00 11:46.51
4 Meucci, Kelly SVSU 12:10.00 11:48.59

Women 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Joyce, Monica T&H 17:15.00 17:05.19
2 Antvelink, Shannon GVSU 17:15.00 17:24.67
3 O'Dell, Krista GVSU 17:15.00 17:30.47
4 Seckinger, Jeannette GVSU 17:15.00 17:51.48
5 Winters, Rebecca GVSU 17:15.00 18:05.98
6 Millis, Jenny AQ 18:36.00 18:19.39
7 Johnston, Sarah SVSU 21:00.00 21:14.19
-- Hugo, Jessica SVSU 22:36.00 NT

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Chandler, Latasha MMTC 9.07 9.04
2 Fair, Lisa SVSU 9.57 9.62
3 Machiaski, Molly FSU 9.89 9.75
4 Prange, Staci SVSU 9.87 9.87
5 DuRussel, Rochelle LSSU 9.94 9.92
6 Christy, Rebecca MCC 10.97 11.00
7 Macguire, Maureen LSSU 10.89 11.67

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Chandler, Latasha MMTC 9.10 9.07q
2 Fair, Lisa SVSU 9.74 9.57q
3 Prange, Staci SVSU 10.25 9.87q
4 Machiaski, Molly FSU 9.89q
5 DuRussel, Rochelle LSSU 9.94q
6 Macguire, Maureen LSSU 10.89q
7 Christy, Rebecca MCC 8.90 10.97q

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Saginaw Valley State 'A' 4:13.33
1) Kaszeta, Kristen 2) Fair, Lisa
3) Willis, Rose 4) Sullivan, Nicole
2 Mid-Michigan T.C. 'A' 4:08.00 4:23.54
3 Lake Superior State 'A' 4:38.42
1) Blake, Mary 2) Cole, Annarae
3) Kintz, Dianna 4) Martus, Nikki
4 Macomb CC 'A' 4:25.00 4:48.80

Women High Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Kintz, Dianna LSSU 5-02.00
2 Smith, Ryann SVSU 5-00.00 5-00.00
2 Rasmussen, Bethany SVSU 5-02.00 5-00.00
4 Abramczyk, Karen LSSU J5-00.00

Women Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Haines, Amanda Unattached 10-06.00
1 Despazio, Adrianne FSU 10-06.00
3 Farr, Miranda MMTC 10-00.00 10-00.00
3 Smith, Ryann SVSU 9-09.00 10-00.00
3 Burns, Leah SVSU 10-03.00 10-00.00
6 Blanch, Michelle FSU 9-00.00
6 Tyo, Marie Unattached 9-00.00
6 Rasmussen, Bethany SVSU 9-03.00 9-00.00
6 Sergent, Sarah SVSU 9-03.00 9-00.00
6 Christie, Ashley SVSU 9-03.00 9-00.00
11 Vanderhyde, Michelle FSU 8-06.00

Women Long Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Sullivan, Nicole SVSU 18-06.00 19-11.00
2 Ellis, Sarah AQ 17-06.00 16-10.75
3 Borek, Michelle AQ 17-06.00 16-10.00
4 Despazio, Adrianne FSU 16-00.00
5 Christy, Rebecca MCC 15-06.00 14-07.50

Women Triple Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Sullivan, Nicole SVSU 35-00.00 37-10.75
2 Despazio, Adrianne FSU 30-06.25
3 Abramczyk, Karen LSSU 30-02.50
4 Christy, Rebecca MCC 33-00.00 29-03.50
5 Macguire, Maureen LSSU 28-07.50

Women Shot Put
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Bishop, Ashley SVSU 39-00.00 41-06.50
2 Pouillon, MaryJo SVSU 39-00.00 40-03.00
3 Cartwright, Alexis SVSU 36-04.00 39-05.50
4 Gladding, Jessica FSU 39-04.50
5 Acre, Morgan SVSU 34-06.00 37-00.50
6 Kenny, Kona AQ 35-00.00 34-08.00
7 Meyers, Jan LSSU 33-00.00

Women Weight Throw
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Pouillon, MaryJo SVSU 45-00.00 48-06.00
2 Bishop, Ashley SVSU 47-00.00 46-00.00
3 Acre, Morgan SVSU 42-06.00 44-10.00
4 Cartwright, Alexis SVSU 39-03.00 38-09.00
5 Meyers, Jan LSSU 37-10.00
6 Kenny, Kona AQ 40-00.00 34-06.50

Men 60 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Stallworth, Daryl Unattached 7.04 6.99
2 Baranek, Chris SVSU 7.03 7.02
3 Harris, Rene Unattached 7.11 7.06
4 Luke, Darius MMTC 7.11 7.07
5 Roberts, De-Ale-Jo AQ 7.13 7.09
6 Martin, Corey SVSU 7.18 7.19
7 Thompson, Jason Unattached 7.27 7.22
8 Ballard, Shane FSU 7.33 7.34

Men 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Baranek, Chris SVSU 7.13 7.03q 3
2 Stallworth, Daryl Unattached 7.25 7.04q 1
3 Luke, Darius MMTC 6.90 7.11q 1
3 Harris, Rene Unattached 7.11q 3
5 Roberts, De-Ale-Jo AQ 7.04 7.13q 2
6 Martin, Corey SVSU 7.30 7.18q 1
7 Thompson, Jason Unattached 7.27q 2
8 Ballard, Shane FSU 7.33q 1
9 Templeton, Nathan LSSU 7.36 1
10 Taylor, Alfread MMTC 7.22 7.42 2
11 Moreau, Olivier MCC 7.52 2
12 Hardin, Ken MCC 7.20 7.57 3
13 Ash, Travis LSSU 7.63 1
14 Bazemore, Adrian Unattached 7.90 2
15 Smith, Cordell MMTC 7.91 1
-- Jackson, Jermaine Unattached NT 3
-- Early, Jimmy Unattached NT 3
-- Kane, Danny Unattached NT 2
-- Alston, T.J. Unattached NT 3

Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Newhouse, Steve Unattached 22.50 22.81 1
2 Wise, Matt MMTC 23.00 22.84 1
3 Jones, Jameel MMTC 23.10 23.09 1
4 Martin, Corey SVSU 23.60 23.27 2
5 Baranek, Chris SVSU 22.70 23.32 1
6 Andrews, Ben LSSU 23.57 3
7 Templeton, Nathan LSSU 24.24 2
8 Taylor, Alfread MMTC 24.55 3

Men 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Gordon, Lewis SVSU 49.50 50.54
2 Gardner, James SVSU 51.43
3 Manns, Bruce MMTC 52.00 52.89
4 Patrick, Nick MCC 52.80 55.43
5 Martin, Lance MCC 53.50 56.66
6 Chinnery, Jon MMTC 53.00 57.47

Men 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Eles, Stephen LSSU 4:21.28
2 Green, Eric Unattached 4:25.00 4:23.41
3 Recker, Jerome SVSU 4:21.00 4:35.10
4 Gretzinger, Justin LSSU 4:38.42
5 Ogden, Doug T&H 5:00.00 5:02.57

Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Walkington, Shawn MMTC 1:54.00 1:56.15
2 Waite, Mohommed SVSU 1:57.00 1:56.96
3 Tucker, Kyle MMTC 1:55.00 1:59.46
4 Colvin, Jerrod Unattached 2:05.00 2:00.33
5 Hratchian, Armen SVSU 2:01.00 2:00.84
6 McClure, Mike MMTC 1:58.00 2:00.90
7 Hoggewind, Adam AQ 2:00.80 2:01.12
8 Samborn, Rob SVSU 2:02.00 2:01.13
9 Calhoun, Scott FSU 2:03.02
10 Ellliot, Dave MCC 2:05.00 2:05.98
11 Hosie, Scott LSSU 2:05.00 2:07.53
12 Clapp, Ryan LSSU 2:05.00 2:07.89
13 Hammond, Jayson RC 2:15.00 2:10.15
14 Klein, Joe FSU 2:08.00 2:10.35

Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Litzner, Aaron LSSU 8:44.81
2 Kaiser, Nate AQ 8:50.00 8:49.51
3 Every, Joe FSU 8:56.13
4 Ortega, Pedro SVSU 9:04.00 9:02.97
5 Picucci, Steve FSU 9:05.39
6 Samborn, Chris Unattached 9:18.73
7 Johnson, Brandon SVSU 9:40.00 9:23.77
8 Sanchez, Troy Unattached 9:26.52

Men 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Roach, Adam SVSU 15:45.00 15:37.54
2 Holappa, Matt T&H 16:00.00 15:50.07
3 Wahl, Jim SVSU 16.30 16:02.43
4 Stamboulian, Charlie Unattached 16:30.00 16:09.81
5 Fecht, Matt MCC 16:20.00 16:30.24
-- Vickery, Shelly Unattached 17:30.00 NT
-- Bailey, Nicholas MMTC 15:50.00 NT
-- McGaw, Doug SVSU 17:00.00 NT
-- Foreman, Ben MMTC 16:20.00 NT

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Williams, Kenneth SVSU 8.85 8.72
2 Germain, Bill SVSU 9.04 8.73
3 Wise, Matt MMTC 8.76 8.82
4 Maxwell, Sean FSU 9.26 9.20
5 Smith, Cordell MMTC 9.65 9.68

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Wise, Matt MMTC 9.20 8.76q
2 Williams, Kenneth SVSU 8.13 8.85q
3 Germain, Bill SVSU 9.00 9.04q
4 Maxwell, Sean FSU 9.26q
5 Smith, Cordell MMTC 8.95 9.65q
6 Hoffman, Casy SVSU 9.10 9.99q
-- Pearson, Jewel Unattached 8.80 NT
-- Guerrero, Mario SVSU 8.90 NT

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Saginaw Valley State 'A' 3:20.00 3:26.32
1) Gordon, Lewis 2) Germain, Bill
3) Rauschenberger, Kyle 4) Baranek, Chris
2 Mid-Michigan T.C. 'A' 3:22.00 3:26.79
3 Saginaw Valley State 'B' 3:30.00 3:31.61
1) Gardner, James 2) Hratchian, Armen
3) Waite, Mohommed 4) Samborn, Rob
4 Saginaw Valley State 'C' 3:35.00 3:42.52
1) Williams, Kenneth 2) Colvin, Jerrod
3) Recker, Jerome 4) Roach, Adam
5 Lake Superior State 'A' 3:44.03
1) Andrews, Ben 2) Ayotte, Loren
3) Gretzinger, Justin 4) Clapp, Ryan

Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Macomb CC 'A' 8:25.00 8:52.85
-- Mid-Michigan T.C. 'A' 7:55.00 NT

Men High Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Guerrero, Mario SVSU 6-10.00 6-06.00
2 Ballard, Shane FSU 6-04.00
2 White, Richard MMTC 6-06.00 6-04.00
4 Hincka, Eric FSU 6-02.00
4 Haylon, Andrew FSU 6-02.00

Men Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Burrnett, Blake Unattached 16-06.00
2 Babits, Paul UCTC J16-06.00
3 Hoffman, Casy SVSU 12-06.00 14-00.00
4 Petitorin, Ben FSU 13-06.00
5 Meisener, Darrin Unattached 13-00.00
6 Richard, Stephan SVSU 12-06.00 J13-00.00
7 Kilpelainen, Matty Unattached 12-06.00 12-06.00
-- Rouse, Ryan FSU NH
-- Rodgers, Rick Unattached NH
-- Brown, Chris Unattached 12-06.00 NH
-- Miller, Greg Unattached NH

Men Long Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Barrick, Brent Unattached 21-04.25
2 Jones, Jameel MMTC 21-05.00 21-01.50
3 Andrews, Ben LSSU 19-03.00
-- Thompson, Jason Unattached FOUL

Men Triple Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ballard, Shane FSU 41-08.00
2 Barrick, Brent Unattached 40-02.25

Men Shot Put
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Andrich, Jason SVSU 47-08.00 50-03.50
2 Shimek, TJ AQ 48-00.00 49-07.00
3 Harris, Josh SVSU 47-06.00 48-01.50
4 Adams, Jake Unattached 45-06.50 47-10.50
5 Winkler, Chris LSSU 42-02.50
6 Dortch, Aaron AQ 43-00.00 41-05.50
7 Fechter, Casey Unattached 39-00.00 39-09.50
8 Martin, Lance MCC 42-00.00 38-11.50
9 Rinehart, Sean SVSU 39-00.00 38-06.00
10 Swartwood, Tom FSU 37-09.50
11 Miller, Edwin LSSU 35-09.00

Men Weight Throw
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Markel, Paul Unattached 59-06.00
2 Shimek, TJ AQ 54-00.00 51-01.50
3 Andrich, Jason SVSU 55-11.00 50-08.50
4 Garn, Jeremy Unattached 48-00.00
5 Harris, Josh SVSU 46-09.00 45-02.00
6 Rinehart, Sean SVSU 43-00.00 42-10.50
7 Swartwood, Tom FSU 40-08.00
8 Fechter, Casey Unattached 35-08.00 37-00.00
9 Dortch, Aaron AQ 42-00.00 36-04.50
10 Hennessey, Kevin AQ 40-00.00 35-10.00
11 Miller, Edwin LSSU 34-02.50
12 Winkler, Chris LSSU 31-07.50
13 Barrick, Brent Unattached 21-04.50
-- Vaughan, Greg AQ 54-00.00 ND
-- Clark, Matt AQ 42-00.00 ND
-- Adams, Jake Unattached 45-00.00 ND
-- Gumina, Nick AQ 40-00.00 ND