Big Ten Championships

back to results

Nov. 3, 2002

Big Ten Championships
West Lafayette, IN


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Wisconsin
1 2 5 8 9 (12) (25) = 25
Matt Tegenkamp, Isaiah Festa, Wallace Adam, Bobby Lockhart,
Simon Bairu, Tim Keller, Colin Steele
2. Ohio State
11 13 14 18 23 (32) (42) = 79
Dan Glaz, Derrick Butler, Aaron Fisher, Sjaan Gerth, Jonathan
White, Rob Myers, Matt Penza
3. Michigan
3 7 15 26 29 (39) (40) = 80
Nate Brannen, Nick Willis, Tom Greenless, Ryan Hesselink,
Sean Moore, Tarn Leach, Nick Stanko
4. Indiana
4 6 19 31 35 (53) (60) = 95
John Jefferson, Sean Jefferson, Bart Phariss, Eric Redman,
Tom Burns, Nathan Purcell, Stephen Haas
5. Minnesota
10 16 22 24 36 (43) (46) = 108
Andrew Carlson, Ryan Malmin, Toby Henkels, Will McComb, Ryan
Ford, Andrew McKessock, Michael Bialick
6. Michigan State
17 20 28 33 58 (61) (63) = 156
Christopher Toloff, Andrew Marsh, Steve Sherer, Jason Mueller,
Warren Krueger, Cleve Thorson, Nathaniel Usher
7. University of Iowa
27 30 34 44 50 (52) (59) = 185
Micah VanDenend, Joe Welter, Tony Rakaric, Dan Trainor, Brian
Rae, Stephen Traphagen, Ben Lloyd
8. Illinois
21 37 38 49 56 (62) (64) = 201
Jason Bill, John Kronforst, Justin Mitchell, Paul Jellema,
Adam Palumbo, Aaron Wahls, Kris Cunningham
9. Purdue
41 45 48 51 54 (67) (68) = 239
Kyle Orender, Tobias Buechner, Robert Heise, David Rae, Dan
Mathers, Michial Jacob, Mike Ciccarelli
10. Penn State
47 55 57 65 66 (69) (70) = 290
Joel Moceri, Josh Loren, Mike Gioia, Chris Pruitt, Mike
Enwright, Erinn Otterson, Chris Foster

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl No. First Name Last Name School Timemen Pace
===== ==== ==== ========================== ========================= ======= =====
1 1 121 Matt Tegenkamp Wisconsin 24:01.9 4:51
2 2 114 Isaiah Festa Wisconsin 24:04.5 4:51
3 3 36 Nate Brannen Michigan 24:06.1 4:51
4 4 16 John Jefferson Indiana 24:07.7 4:52
5 5 122 Wallace Adam Wisconsin 24:10.7 4:52
6 6 17 Sean Jefferson Indiana 24:13.0 4:53
7 7 44 Nick Willis Michigan 24:15.7 4:53
8 8 118 Bobby Lockhart Wisconsin 24:22.8 4:55
9 9 111 Simon Bairu Wisconsin 24:24.2 4:55
10 10 60 Andrew Carlson Minnesota 24:27.1 4:56
11 11 77 Dan Glaz Ohio State 24:30.8 4:56
12 12 117 Tim Keller Wisconsin 24:33.5 4:57
13 13 75 Derrick Butler Ohio State 24:33.9 4:57
14 14 76 Aaron Fisher Ohio State 24:39.6 4:58
15 15 37 Tom Greenless Michigan 24:42.1 4:59
16 16 67 Ryan Malmin Minnesota 24:42.5 4:59
17 17 54 Christopher Toloff Michigan State 24:44.6 4:59
18 18 78 Sjaan Gerth Ohio State 24:45.2 4:59
19 19 19 Bart Phariss Indiana 24:46.1 4:59
20 20 49 Andrew Marsh Michigan State 24:47.4 5:00
21 21 1 Jason Bill Illinois 24:48.2 5:00
22 22 66 Toby Henkels Minnesota 24:48.7 5:00
23 23 82 Jonathan White Ohio State 24:50.7 5:00
24 24 68 Will McComb Minnesota 24:51.7 5:01
25 25 120 Colin Steele Wisconsin 24:52.1 5:01
26 26 38 Ryan Hesselink Michigan 24:52.9 5:01
27 27 34 Micah VanDenend University of Iowa 24:53.9 5:01
28 28 52 Steve Sherer Michigan State 24:54.1 5:01
29 116 Drew Hohensee Wisconsin 24:55.3 5:01
30 29 40 Sean Moore Michigan 24:55.7 5:01
31 30 26 Joe Welter University of Iowa 24:57.2 5:02
32 31 21 Eric Redman Indiana 24:58.8 5:02
33 32 80 Rob Myers Ohio State 25:02.4 5:03
34 113 Joe Eckerly Wisconsin 25:03.7 5:03
35 33 50 Jason Mueller Michigan State 25:04.6 5:03
36 34 30 Tony Rakaric University of Iowa 25:04.9 5:03
37 35 11 Tom Burns Indiana 25:07.1 5:04
38 36 63 Ryan Ford Minnesota 25:08.3 5:04
39 37 6 John Kronforst Illinois 25:08.8 5:04
40 38 7 Justin Mitchell Illinois 25:09.1 5:04
41 39 39 Tarn Leach Michigan 25:10.9 5:04
42 40 42 Nick Stanko Michigan 25:14.2 5:05
43 41 109 Kyle Orender Purdue 25:14.6 5:05
44 42 81 Matt Penza Ohio State 25:15.2 5:05
45 43 69 Andrew McKessock Minnesota 25:17.5 5:06
46 44 32 Dan Trainor University of Iowa 25:18.0 5:06
47 45 102 Tobias Buechner Purdue 25:19.8 5:06
48 43 Brian Turner Michigan 25:20.2 5:06
49 46 59 Michael Bialick Minnesota 25:20.3 5:06
50 47 94 Joel Moceri Penn State 25:22.1 5:07
51 48 105 Robert Heise Purdue 25:24.0 5:07
52 49 5 Paul Jellema Illinois 25:26.6 5:08
53 50 29 Brian Rae University of Iowa 25:27.6 5:08
54 51 110 David Rae Purdue 25:29.1 5:08
55 52 33 Stephen Traphagen University of Iowa 25:31.2 5:09
56 53 20 Nathan Purcell Indiana 25:32.7 5:09
57 54 107 Dan Mathers Purdue 25:33.4 5:09
58 61 Erik Grumstrup Minnesota 25:33.7 5:09
59 55 91 Josh Loren Penn State 25:37.0 5:10
60 56 8 Adam Palumbo Illinois 25:39.3 5:10
61 57 89 Mike Gioia Penn State 25:41.8 5:11
62 58 48 Warren Krueger Michigan State 25:42.7 5:11
63 74 Christopher Basinger Ohio State 25:43.9 5:11
64 59 27 Ben Lloyd University of Iowa 25:43.9 5:11
65 25 Dan Haut University of Iowa 25:45.1 5:11
66 60 15 Stephen Haas Indiana 25:46.4 5:12
67 61 53 Cleve Thorson Michigan State 25:47.4 5:12
68 62 9 Aaron Wahls Illinois 25:50.9 5:12
69 41 David Sage Michigan 25:52.1 5:13
70 18 Jon Little Indiana 25:57.2 5:14
71 63 55 Nathaniel Usher Michigan State 25:58.5 5:14
72 65 Neil Hanson Minnesota 26:03.3 5:15
73 64 2 Kris Cunningham Illinois 26:04.2 5:15
74 65 97 Chris Pruitt Penn State 26:05.1 5:15
75 66 87 Mike Enwright Penn State 26:06.6 5:16
76 56 Brian Wilson Michigan State 26:13.3 5:17
77 67 106 Michial Jacob Purdue 26:15.0 5:17
78 68 104 Mike Ciccarelli Purdue 26:17.2 5:18
79 14 Nathan Gooden Indiana 26:18.3 5:18
80 69 96 Erinn Otterson Penn State 26:34.0 5:21
81 45 Andrew Alley Michigan State 26:36.9 5:22
82 70 88 Chris Foster Penn State 26:44.6 5:23
83 103 Jason Carlson Purdue 26:53.7 5:25
84 98 Andy Roth Penn State 26:58.5 5:26
85 4 Jon Houseworth Illinois 27:07.9 5:28
86 101 Nick Bruckbauer Purdue 27:17.2 5:30
87 90 Steve Holmes Penn State 27:35.7 5:34



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Michigan
5 7 17 20 21 (23) (26) = 70
Rebecca Walter, Lindsey Gallo, Andrea Parker, Jane Martineau,
Jeanne Spink, Chelsea Loomis, Sarah Pizzo
2. Michigan State
1 2 8 29 33 (46) (60) = 73
Michelle Carson, Jamie Krzyminski, Sarah Pepera, Cindy
Durocher, Natalie Stein, Gail Stec, Marissa Ryan
3. Indiana
6 11 14 15 35 (58) (59) = 81
Audrey Giesler, Jessica Gall, Becky Obrecht, Mindy Peterson,
Lindsay Hattendorf, Allison Miller, Kelly Siefker
4. Penn State
10 13 18 19 34 (40) (41) = 94
Tracey Brauksieck, Katy Hillard, Molly Landreth, Michelle
Wale, Jenny Stevens, Tara Johnson, Chelsea Lenge
5. Wisonsin
4 12 24 30 37 (38) (56) = 107
Hilary Edmondson, Jackie Mulrooney, Elaine Canchola, Liz
Reusser, Linsey Blaisdell, Heidi Lane, Michelle Lilienthal
6. Minnesota
3 22 25 31 42 (49) (52) = 123
Darja Vasiljeva, Jenny Hess, Carly Emil, Zoe Nagell, Paula
Hoffert, Laura Bjork, Lauren Williams
7. Northwestern
9 27 28 32 36 (44) (50) = 132
Rachel Evjen, Diana Hossfeld, Karen Rogers, Laura Evans,
Emily Blakeslee, Nicole Kuznia, Kyna Forkins
8. Purdue
16 45 48 53 66 (72) (73) = 228
Amber Ferner, Kara Lahey, Stephanie Lynn, Christan Bahler,
Corrie Whisner, Kaleena Cappel, Laura Farley
9. Illinois
39 43 55 57 61 (62) (64) = 255
Jaime Turilli, Erin Frakes, Cecelia Dietzen, Elizabeth
Pinzarrone, Tabitha Volling, Casie Simpson, LeighAnne Kenyon
10. Ohio State
47 51 63 65 69 (71) (77) = 295
Robyn Detty, Chelsea Poling, Lyndsi Gay, Tameica Brown, Sarah
Cass, Rachael Miller, Jennifer Ordway
11. University of Iowa
54 67 68 70 74 (75) (76) = 333
Sarah Arens, Katie Donlon, Michelle Lahann, Becca Thompson,
Michelle Sokol, Ericka Roberts, Georgia Millward

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl No. First Name Last Name School Timewmn Pace
===== ==== ==== ========================== ========================= ======= =====
1 1 65 Michelle Carson Michigan State 17:24.0 5:37
2 2 69 Jamie Krzyminski Michigan State 17:34.8 5:40
3 3 60 Darja Vasiljeva Minnesota 17:39.0 5:41
4 4 141 Hilary Edmondson Wisonsin 17:40.8 5:42
5 5 43 Rebecca Walter Michigan 17:47.8 5:44
6 6 14 Audrey Giesler Indiana 17:49.3 5:45
7 7 34 Lindsey Gallo Michigan 17:49.4 5:45
8 8 71 Sarah Pepera Michigan State 17:50.9 5:45
9 9 81 Rachel Evjen Northwestern 17:51.9 5:46
10 10 105 Tracey Brauksieck Penn State 17:52.7 5:46
11 11 13 Jessica Gall Indiana 17:58.9 5:48
12 12 148 Jackie Mulrooney Wisonsin 18:01.7 5:49
13 13 111 Katy Hillard Penn State 18:05.3 5:50
14 14 18 Becky Obrecht Indiana 18:05.5 5:50
15 15 20 Mindy Peterson Indiana 18:06.3 5:50
16 16 130 Amber Ferner Purdue 18:08.4 5:51
17 17 39 Andrea Parker Michigan 18:09.1 5:51
18 18 116 Molly Landreth Penn State 18:10.0 5:51
19 19 121 Michelle Wale Penn State 18:11.2 5:52
20 20 38 Jane Martineau Michigan 18:12.1 5:52
21 21 41 Jeanne Spink Michigan 18:15.7 5:53
22 22 51 Jenny Hess Minnesota 18:16.0 5:53
23 23 37 Chelsea Loomis Michigan 18:17.6 5:54
24 24 139 Elaine Canchola Wisonsin 18:17.7 5:54
25 25 48 Carly Emil Minnesota 18:17.9 5:54
26 26 40 Sarah Pizzo Michigan 18:19.3 5:54
27 27 84 Diana Hossfeld Northwestern 18:20.0 5:55
28 28 93 Karen Rogers Northwestern 18:20.6 5:55
29 29 67 Cindy Durocher Michigan State 18:21.5 5:55
30 30 150 Liz Reusser Wisonsin 18:23.0 5:56
31 31 59 Zoe Nagell Minnesota 18:24.9 5:56
32 32 80 Laura Evans Northwestern 18:25.4 5:56
33 33 75 Natalie Stein Michigan State 18:25.8 5:56
34 34 123 Jenny Stevens Penn State 18:26.5 5:57
35 35 15 Lindsay Hattendorf Indiana 18:27.0 5:57
36 36 78 Emily Blakeslee Northwestern 18:27.2 5:57
37 37 138 Linsey Blaisdell Wisonsin 18:28.2 5:57
38 38 145 Heidi Lane Wisonsin 18:28.5 5:57
39 39 10 Jaime Turilli Illinois 18:29.1 5:58
40 40 113 Tara Johnson Penn State 18:30.0 5:58
41 41 117 Chelsea Lenge Penn State 18:33.7 5:59
42 42 53 Paula Hoffert Minnesota 18:36.0 6:00
43 43 3 Erin Frakes Illinois 18:36.6 6:00
44 44 87 Nicole Kuznia Northwestern 18:37.9 6:00
45 36 Stephanie Hirtle Michigan 18:39.0 6:01
46 45 131 Kara Lahey Purdue 18:44.1 6:02
47 42 Rachel Sturtz Michigan 18:45.8 6:03
48 46 74 Gail Stec Michigan State 18:46.9 6:03
49 47 98 Robyn Detty Ohio State 18:49.1 6:04
50 48 132 Stephanie Lynn Purdue 18:51.9 6:05
51 124 Maureen Thomas Penn State 18:52.7 6:05
52 49 46 Laura Bjork Minnesota 18:53.0 6:05
53 50 82 Kyna Forkins Northwestern 18:54.2 6:06
54 51 102 Chelsea Poling Ohio State 18:56.0 6:06
55 83 Kalysta Harmon Northwestern 18:56.9 6:07
56 52 61 Lauren Williams Minnesota 18:57.4 6:07
57 53 125 Christan Bahler Purdue 18:57.8 6:07
58 54 24 Sarah Arens University of Iowa 18:58.5 6:07
59 118 Kayla Matrunick Penn State 18:59.8 6:07
60 55 2 Cecelia Dietzen Illinois 19:00.4 6:08
61 56 147 Michelle Lilienthal Wisonsin 19:01.0 6:08
62 57 8 Elizabeth Pinzarrone Illinois 19:01.1 6:08
63 58 17 Allison Miller Indiana 19:01.4 6:08
64 59 23 Kelly Siefker Indiana 19:03.1 6:09
65 60 73 Marissa Ryan Michigan State 19:03.4 6:09
66 144 Sarah Kolpin Wisonsin 19:04.2 6:09
67 19 Larra Overton Indiana 19:08.7 6:10
68 61 11 Tabitha Volling Illinois 19:09.9 6:11
69 136 Erin AufderHeide Wisonsin 19:11.8 6:11
70 63 Brittany Ballard Michigan State 19:12.6 6:12
71 62 9 Casie Simpson Illinois 19:21.9 6:15
72 16 Jaime Higginbotham Indiana 19:22.6 6:15
73 63 99 Lyndsi Gay Ohio State 19:23.0 6:15
74 49 Jill Field Minnesota 19:23.3 6:15
75 56 Kim Magee Minnesota 19:23.5 6:15
76 64 6 LeighAnne Kenyon Illinois 19:29.0 6:17
77 65 96 Tameica Brown Ohio State 19:33.5 6:18
78 66 134 Corrie Whisner Purdue 19:33.9 6:18
79 79 Nora Colligan Northwestern 19:34.4 6:19
80 67 26 Katie Donlon University of Iowa 19:34.9 6:19
81 68 27 Michelle Lahann University of Iowa 19:36.3 6:19
82 69 104 Sarah Cass Ohio State 19:36.5 6:19
83 4 Amy Guard Illinois 19:43.4 6:21
84 70 32 Becca Thompson University of Iowa 19:44.1 6:22
85 71 100 Rachael Miller Ohio State 19:44.5 6:22
86 72 128 Kaleena Cappel Purdue 19:45.1 6:22
87 73 129 Laura Farley Purdue 19:48.3 6:23
88 74 31 Michelle Sokol University of Iowa 19:54.2 6:25
89 75 30 Ericka Roberts University of Iowa 19:54.4 6:25
90 127 Mia Burki Purdue 19:57.4 6:26
91 76 29 Georgia Millward University of Iowa 19:59.1 6:27
92 77 101 Jennifer Ordway Ohio State 20:09.6 6:30