MHSAA Upper Peninsula Cross Country Finals

back to results

Oct. 19, 2002

MHSAA Upper Peninsula Cross Country Finals
Gladstone, MI


Girls Division 1 Team Totals:

Marquette 61
Sault Ste Marie 73
Escanaba 74
Calumet 83
Gladstone 103
Menoninee 159
Houghton 177 (6th runner 49)
Kingsford 177 (6th runner 61)
Negaunee 263
West Iron County (No Team Score)

Individual:

Runners Time School


1. Kayce Lawrence 20:39 Sault
2. Angela Gaudette 21:00
Kingsford
3. Jennifer Corbiere 21:07 Sault
4. Kaye Helminen 21:16 Calumet
5. Casey Andrews 21:21
Marquette
6. Kaili Walker 21:23
Gladstone
7. Sara Peasly 21:36 Escanaba
8. Stephanie Ostrenga 21:38 Escanaba
9. Garnet Miller 21:39
Menominee
10. Claire Vallin 21:44
Marquette
11. Kate Abbott 21:45
Houghton
12. Emily Bennette 21:50 Sault
13. Melissa Brandt 21:53
Marquette
14. Beth Whitmer 22:02
Gladstone
15. Molly Hyrhas 22:03 Calumet
16. Ingrid Fjeldheim 22:15
Marquette
17. Charlotte Delorey 22:20
Marquette
18. Shannon Nyman 22:23 Escanaba
19. Tricia Kangas 22:24 Calumet
20. Kallie Eisenburger 22:30 Escanaba
21. Erin Gannon 22:31 Escanaba
22. Emily Anderson 22:37 Calumet
23. Kristen Koljinen 22:38 Calumet
24. Erica Tauzer 22:41
Gladstone
25. Melissa Kik 22:47 Sault
26. Danielle Mitchell 22:49
Kingsford
27. Katie Delangello 23:15
Marquette
28. Sandy Orlowski 23:18
Gladstone
29. Tess Clancy 23:24
Marquette
30. Alyssa Cowell 23:27
Menominee
31. Mary Spreitzer 23:29
Gladstone
32. Jessica Green 23:34 Sault
33. Jessica Blake 23:36
Houghton
34. Diana Barker 23:43
Menominee
35. Lisa Spreitzer 23:53
Gladstone
36. Allyson Caudill 24:06
Kingsford
37. Amanda Tadgerson 24:16 Sault
38. Julia Sturos 24:17 Calumet
39. Janelle Haapala 24:34 Calumet
40. Maggie Sherman 24:36 Houghton
41. Amber Nesoloski 24:38
Menominee
42. Rachel Schmitt 24:39 Escanaba
43. Erin Thomas 24:48
Gladstone
44. Tara Clark 24:57 Escanaba
45. Megan Eickmeyer 25:28
Menominee
46. Joan LaPointe 25:34 Houghton
47. Karen Seely 26:15 Houghton
48. Amanda Hass 26:23
Menominee
49. Lisa Niemi 26:26
Menominee
50. Melanie Honald 26:26 West
Iron
51. Jennifer Stanton 26:38 Negaunee
52. Erin Sebero 27:20 West
Iron
53. Missy Wasie 28:08 Negaunee
54. Caroline Drake 29:20 Houghton
55. Sarah Townsend 29:24 West
Iron
56. Kelly Mueller 30:54 Negaunee
57. Lindsey Ammerman 30:55 Negaunee
58. Chelsea Ault 30:56 Negaunee
59. Kelly Usitald 32:17
Kingsford
60. Christine Povolo 33:51
Kingsford
61. Christina Gardner 33:59
Kingsford






Girls Division 2 Team Results:

Ironwood 48
Stephenson 61
Hancock 84
Westwood 103
Newberry 108
Rudyard 119
Norway (No Team Score)
Munising (No Team Score)
Ishpeming (No Team Score)
St. Ignace (No Team Score)

Individual:

Runners Time School

1. Amber Smith 18:49
Westwood
2. Stephanie Folkersma 20:26 Rudyard
3. Emmy Hagstrom 20:49
Ironwood
4. Laura Aderman 21:32
Stephenson
5. Sara Grabavcich 21:35
Ironwood
6. Kate Hagenbuch 21:38 Hancock
7. Stephanie Mishica 21:43 Hancock
8. Charlotte Folkersma 21:43 Rudyard
9. Jessica Schutte 21:46 Norway
10. Robin Vilton 22:04 Hancock
11. Amanda Seaberg 22:09
Munising
12. Joanna Pollack 22:10
Ironwood
13. Kyle Richards 22:24
Newberry
14. Nikki Younk 22:25 Norway
15. Amber Zychowski 22:38 Norway
16. Danielle Raboin 22:40
Stephenson
17. Heather Newlin 22:45
Stephenson
18. Pam Sejbl 22:49
Ironwood
19. Jessica Newlin 22:45
Stephenson
20. Casey Tibaldo 23:03
Ironwood
21. Megan Linsmeier 23:10
Stephenson
22. Traci Marda 23:20
Westwood
23. Molley Jagla 23:20
Ironwood
24. Robin Balduc 23:21
Ironwood
25. Jennifer Matinas 23:24
Ishpeming
26. Katie Kruger 23:26
Westwood
27. Cassie Miller 23:36
Newberry
28. Erin Evashevski 23:46
St.Ignace
29. Holly Anderson 23:49
Stephenson
30. Holly Riutta 23:51
Ishpeming
31. Jill Robinson 24:02
Newberry
32. Laura Sinda 24:04
Newberry
33. Rachel Renquist 24:32
Newberry
34. Stacy Leperance 24:44
Stephenson
35. Stephanie Norris 24:47
Newberry
36. Dani Machey 24:53
Westwood
37. Stephanie Regis 25:00 Hancock
38. Sarah Weinreis 25:28
Newberry
39. Amanda Mishica 26:03 Hancock
40. Kaitlin McDonald 26:04
St.Ignace
41. Hayley Brown 26:15
St.Ignace
42. Stacy Hoffenbecker 26:16 Hancock
43. Kayla Reiner 26:28 Norway
44. Christy Black 26:47 Westwood
45. Mary Couling 27:07 Rudyard
46. Amber Young 27:19 Hancock
47. Greta McCartny 28:16 Westwood
48. Jordan Hoolsema 28:16 Rudyard
49. Katie Perrault 28:17
Ishpeming
50. Amllony Warner 28:33
Ishpeming
51. Beth English 29:42 Rudyard





Girls Division 3 Team Results:

Pickford 45
Rapid River 56
Superior Central 61
Jeffers 90
Carney Nadeau 98
North Central 119
Mid Penninsula (No Team Score)
Forest Park Crystal Falls (No Team Score)
Chassell (No Team Score)

Individual:

Runner Time School
1. Dani Holmgren 20:53 Rapid
River
2. Laura Kangas 21:16 Chassell
3. Michelle Hall 21:27 Rapid
River
4. Shalyn Beauchamp 21:40 Mid Pen
5. Mandy Smith 21:52 Jeffers
6. Nichole Hansen 21:54 Forest
Park
7. Rosanna Chapman 22:03 Pickford
8. Laura Sexton 22:07 North
Central
9. Cartnie Brown 22:58 Pickford
10. Tiffany Campbell 23:09 Pickford
11. Jessica Carpenter 23:10 Superior
Central
12. Whitney Wyers 23:13 Superior
Central
13. Megan Hunter 23:14 Pickford
14. Kristina Smith 23:18 Superior
Central
15. Aimee Doyle 23:34 Superior
Central
16. Meghan Sutter 23:36 Carney
17. Meghan Marsicek 23:40 Carney
18. Michelle Giesel 23:47 Rapid River
19. Stephanie Boyer 23:52 Rapid River
20. Julie Nordstrom 23:57 Jeffers
21. Kacey Nyberg 23:58 Pickford
22. Carly Benson 24:14 Carney
23. Trisha Wesa 24:16 Jeffers
24. Lindsey Seppanen 24:17 Superior
Central
25. Amanda Erkkila 24:18 Rapid River
26. Shelle Rochon 24:50 North Central
27. Danielle Harry 24:52 Jeffers
28. Valeerie Tuinstra 25:03 Carney
29. Missy Petrelius 25:12 Jeffers
30. Emilie Marsicek 25:17 Carney
31. Amanda Aerts 25:26 North Central
32. Gabby Pastore 25:31 Jeffers
33. Amanda Jo Poupore 26:25 Carney
34. Danielle Aerts 26:46 North Central
35. Kelly Grondine 27:05 North Central
36. Chelsea Sobolewski 27:38 Superior
Central
37. Beth Miller 27:46 Rapid River
38. Liz Pyhtila 28:30 Jeffers
39. Briana Williams 28:48 Carney
40. Nicole Peterson 29:28 Pickford
41. Emily King 32:35 North Central
42. Dani McCarty 33:17 Rapid River
43. Nicole Parker 36:05 Superior
Central





Boys Division 1 Team Results:

Marquette 36
Sault Ste. Marie 76
Negaunee 88
Kingsford 136
Calumet 152
Escanaba 153 (6th runner 54)
Gladstone 153 (6th runner 58)
West Iron County 189
Menominee 208
Houghton 236

Individual:

Runner Time School

1. Beau Poquitte 16:59 Kingsford
2. Nick Richer 17:00 Negaunee
3. Stuart Kramer 17:18 Marquette
4. Derik Sundberg 17:31 Marquette
5. A. Brzoznowski 17:38 West Iron
6. Derik Sunderg 17:42 Negaunee
7. Andy Bife 17:46 Marquette
8. Peter Duising 17:47 Sault
9. Anthony Abramson 17:57 Sault
10. Tristan Smith 17:59 Marquette
11. Chris Davis 18:04 Gladstone
12. Ben Montgomery 18:06 Marquette
13. Christian Kitti 18:07 Calumet
14. Alex Tisio 18:08 Marquette
15. Craig Cooper 18:20 Sault
16. Danny Mattonen 18:31 Gladstone
17. Tony Scott 18:31 Escanaba
18. Kurt Freudenstein 18:36 Marquette
19. Walter Bennette 18:41 Sault
20. Justin Leask 18:52 Escanaba
21. Marc Rea 18:57 Calumet
22. Derek Anderson 19:06 Kingsford
23. Paul Hintsake 19:12 Negaunee
24. Luke Adams 19:20 Kingsford
25. Jacob Green 19:25 Sault
26. Aaron Jennings 19:33 Negaunee
27. Kevin Juntunen 19:34 Houghton
28. Dan Krupinski 19:34 West Iron
29. Pat Morrow 19:43 Gladstone
30. Chris Momont 19:44 Kingsford
31. Ryan Katona 19:45 Negaunee
32. Nick Gast 19:47 Houghton
33. Zach Anderson 19:48 Calumet
34. Nick Smith 19:49 Menominee
35. Jim Anderson 19:49 Escanabe
36. Loren Brousn 19:50 Menominee
37. Jesse Haavisto 19:50 Negaunee
38. Dan Blerins 19:52 Escanaba
39. Bobby Elsner 19:53 Menominee
40. Peter Schlemmer 20:00 Gladstone
41. Aric Danis 20:02 Calumet
42. Michele Ferraro 20:03 Sault
43. Jim Pailiot 20:03 Escanaba
44. Bryan Koppana 20:04 Calumet
45. James White 20:13 Calumet
46. Joe Halt 20:14 Calumet
47. Ryan Guason 20:26 Sault
48. Jon Duibek 20:33 Menominee
49. Luke Safford 20:35 West Iron
50. Mike LaPointe 20:41 Houghton
51. Matt Delorme 20:43 Menominee
52. Frank Weesner 20:44 West Iron
53. Chad Kemp 20:46 Negaunee
54. Chan Wakefield 20:50 Escanaba
55. Sam Safford 20:53 West Iron
56. David Kienitz 20:55 Menominee
57. David LeGault 20:56 Gladstone
58. Tyler Parrott 20:58 Gladstone
59. Andy Lidbeck 20:58 Kingsford
60. Galen Mullins 21:07 Houghton
61. Justin Orgen 21:13 Escanaba
62. Joe Limback 21:26 Kingsford
63. Andy Oczus 21:33 Menominee
64. Josh Knutson 21:39 Gladstone
65. Brandon Hakari 21:44 West Iron
66. Pat Mishell 22:02 West Iron
67. Alex Paavola 22:04 Houghton
68. Neal McKimpson 22:49 Houghton





Boys Division 2 Team Results:

Westwood 32
Stephenson 87
Ironwood 94
Ishpeming 102
Rudyard 131
Hancock 137
Newberry 184
St. Ignace 187
Munising 198
Norway (No Team Score)

Individual:

Name Time School

1. Jesse Daniels 16:56 Ironwood
2. Brent Malaski 17:31 Rudyard
3. Curt Van 17:34
Stephenson
4. Jake Rankinen 17:51 Westwood
5. Andrew Danny Hill 18:20 Westwood
6. Allen Richards 18:23 Westwood
7. Joshua Makela 18:25 Westwood
8. Lucas Hodges 18:30 Hancock
9. Erik Palo 18:30 Ishpeming
10. David Korpi 18:32 Westwood
11. Justin Hoolsema 18:37 Rudyard
12. Nathan Herrild 18:42
Stephenson
13. Don Lindstrom 18:42 Norway
14. Luke Fouler 18:43 St.
Ignace
15. Eric Hooper 18:43 Westwood
16. Mike Routsala 18:48 Ironwood
17. Sean Palo 18:53 Ishpeming
18. Myrle Waters 18:59 Norway
19. Ben Nikula 19:04 Ironwood
20. John Prieto 19:05 Newberry
21. Jordan Hart 19:11 Ishpeming
22. Zachary Sandberg 19:11 Westwood
23. Justin Hoffman 19:12 Ishpeming
24. Mathew Wyble 19:25
Stephenson
25. Brandon Newlin 19:30
Stephenson
26. Cole Peterson 19:39 Hancock
27. Mark Kinnunen 19:41 Munising
28. Trent Ausustin 19:43 Hancock
29. Matt Ross 19:50
Stephenson
30. Brad Barbera 19:54 Ironwood
31. Craig Oas 20:01 Munising
32. Derek Grinsteiner 20:05 Hancock
33. Pat Springsteen 20:16 St.
Ignace
34. Tom Carrutners 20:18 Rudyard
35. Jason Holmes 20:20 Ironwood
36. Josh Harvey 20:25 Munising
37. Allen Simmons 20:28 Ironwood
38. Mike Hubbard 20:33 Newberry
39. Bob Waters 20:35 Ishpeming
40. David Trembath 20:35 Newberry
41. Taite Smith 20:36 Hancock
42. Mathan Lahti 20:36 Hancock
43. Nick Erigman 20:37 Newberry
44. Kyle Rice 20:37 Rudyard
45. Andy Davis 20:38
Stephenson
46. Jason Gregg 20:42 Rudyard
47. Tim Mullen 20:43 St.
Ignace
48. Joseph Blewett 20:55 Ishpeming
49. Glenn Ayotte 20:55 Ishpeming
50. AJ. Miller 21:06 St.
Ignace
51. Brian Cameron 21:13 Norway
52. John Isaacson 21:21 Hancock
53. Donnie McLeod 21:29 St.
Ignace
54. Brian Richards 21:33 Newberry
55. Alek Rocich 21:37 Hancock
56. Josh LaJoice 22:06 St.
Ignace
57. Josh Scherer 22:35 Munising
58. Randall Vandermate 23:15 Rudyard
59. Duncan Ferguson 23:32 Munising
60. Jeff Blichman 24:05 Munising
61. Daniel Vandermate 24:47 Rudyard





Boys Division 3 Team Results:

Carney-Nadeau 65
Pickford 80
North Central 84
Forest Park-Crystal Falls 88
Jeffers 93
Chassell 117
Cedarville 148
Superior Central 179
Rapid River (No Team Score)

Individual:

Name Time School

1. Joss Martin 16:51 Forest Park
2. Brad Hunter 17:24 Pickford
3. Adam Christophersen 17:50 North
Central
4. Samuel Kilpela 18:02 Jeffers
5. Darren Grondin 18:22 Carney
6. Trevor Lento 18:44 Jeffers
7. Charles Adams 18:44 Carney
8. Carl Morrison 18:45 Pickford
9. Partrick Hendricks 19:03 Forest Park
10. Chris Thompson 19:05 Pickford
11. Jared Jurmu 19:16 Carney
12. Jason Sweeney 19:19 Cederville
13. Chad Schlooser 19:21 Cederville
14. Luke Moilanen 19:28 North
Central
15. Dean Kanyas 19:29 Chassell
16. Barlow Heider 19:37 North
Central
17. Matt Boulton 19:38 Carney
18. Brett Pietila 19:41 Chassell
19. Ben Seppala 19:51 Chassell
20. Joe Ruohonen 19:52 Jeffers
21. Justin Nantelle 19:57 Forest Park
22. Stephen Moiluben 20:00 North
Central
23. Cody Juntikka 20:01 Jeffers
24. Casey Seppanen 20:02 Superior
Central
25. Dan Mondloch 20:03 Carney
26. Mike Turton 20:13 Superior
Central
27. Jeff Nichels 20:17 Forest Park
28. Andrew Barry 20:20 Pickford
29. Derek Gagne 20:31 North Central
30. Nick Martin 20:39 Forest Park
31. Calvin Larson 20:44 Chassell
32. Luke Barry 20:45 Pickford
33. Michael Thompson 20:53 Cedarville
34. Brad Kangas 20:53 Chassell
35. John Olsen 20:57 Chassell
36. Mike Jenkins 20:58 Carney
37. Mike Poltus 21:12 Carney
38. Justin Gorzinski 21:13 North Central
39. John Fortin 21:17 Superior
Central
40. Lanu Ovist 21:20 Jeffers
41. Tamus Melisko 21:26 Forest Park
42. Trevor Sigman 21:32 Cedarville
43. Josepn Pociopa 21:41 Superior
Central
44. Nyan Tervo 21:51 Chassell
45. Perry Dutcher 21:54 Jeffers
46. Duke Dugree 22:22 North Central
47. Joshua Richmond 22:45 Superior
Central
48. A.J. McLarahmore 22:46 Cedarville
49. Bradly Hurry 22:48 Jeffers
50. Eddie Arbie 23:02 Pickford
51. Ryan Smith 23:02 Cedarville
52. Kyle Seppanen 23:12 Superior
Central
53. Ryan Praznik 23:32 Superior
Central
54. Kyle Blau 23:54 Rapid River
55. Clayton Long 25:30 Cedarville
56. J.T. Pederson 25:31 Rapid River
57. Stew Malnar 27:42 Rapid River