MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE CC CHAMPIONSHIP

back to results

Oct. 12, 1996

MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE CC CHAMPIONSHIP
Special Thanks to MICHAEL DUCY of THE END RESULT


----------------------------------------------------------------------------

MEN TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------



1. EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

2 3 5 12 13 (20) (22) = 35

2. WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

6 10 17 21 27 (30) (31) = 81

3. SIENA HEIGHTS COLLEGE

1 4 26 37 42 (47) (58) = 110

4. HILLSDALE COLLEGE

7 11 15 28 54 (66) (68) = 115

5. CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

14 16 23 29 48 (70) = 130

6. SAGINAW VALLEY STATE

8 32 36 44 46 (64) (82) = 166

7. MICHIGAN STATE "B"

9 34 43 49 55 (79) = 190

8. AQUINAS COLLAGE

18 24 25 63 75 (92) (94) = 205

9. UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCY

35 38 41 71 74 (87) (91) = 259

10. SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN COLLEGE

33 40 52 72 77 (86) (93) = 274

11. MACOMB

51 57 61 65 81 (83) (90) = 315

12. GUSU

19 56 59 102 107 (113)(116) = 343

13. SPRING ARBOR

39 53 84 85 96 (100)(101) = 357

14. NORTHWOOD UNIVERSITY

62 69 73 76 78 (95)(106) = 358

15. OAKLAND CC

45 80 89 98 114 (117) = 426

16. LAKE SUPERIOR STATE UNIVERSITY

50 67 97 105 109 (118) = 428

17. CONCORDIA COLLEGE

60 88 103 111 115 (119) = 477

18. OAKLAND UNIVERSITY

99 104 108 110 112 = 533



MEN'S TOP TEN INDIVIDUALS



PLACE NAME SCHOOL CLASS TIME

===== ====================== ============================== ========== =======

1 MATT GEHA SIENA HEIGHTS COLLEGE SENIOR 24:35

2 MORRIS GIDDENS EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY JUNIOR 24:44

3 BEN REESE EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY FRESHMAN 24:50

4 JOSH WONDERS SIENA HEIGHTS COLLEGE JUNIOR 24:53

5 MIKE FRANKO EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY JUNIOR 24:55

6 MATT PAGE WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY JUNIOR 24:57

7 KURT KNUEVE HILLSDALE COLLEGE JUNIOR 25:02

8 RYAN WATSON SAGINAW VALLEY STATE SOPHOMORE 25:06

9 JIM JURCEVICH MICHIGAN STATE "B" SOPHOMORE 25:09

10 FRANK KINKEAD WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY JUNIOR 25:13



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WOMEN TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------



1. EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

2 3 4 13 19 (22) (44) = 41

2. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

6 7 9 11 12 (15) (16) = 45

3. MICHIGAN STATE

1 8 14 18 24 (27) (30) = 65

4. HILLSDALE COLLEGE

5 23 26 31 34 (35) (43) = 119

5. WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

10 20 21 36 40 (66) (76) = 127

6. CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

17 28 29 32 38 (41) (42) = 144

7. UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCY

37 45 46 53 65 (74) (79) = 246

8. SAGINAW VALLEY STATE

25 48 49 68 69 (78) (86) = 259

9. SPRING ARBOR

33 47 54 62 72 (77) (82) = 268

10. AQUINAS COLLAGE

39 51 56 57 67 (71) (75) = 270

11. SIENA HEIGHTS COLLEGE

50 52 55 60 63 (73) (81) = 280

12. GUSU

58 61 80 83 95 = 377

13. LAKE SUPERIOR STATE UNIVERSITY

59 85 89 96 101 (105)(110) = 430

13. SCHOOLCRAFT COLLEGE

70 84 87 92 97 (98) (99) = 430

15. NORTHWOOD UNIVERSITY

90 91 93 94 102 (103)(108) = 470

16. CONCORDIA COLLEGE

88 100 104 106 107 = 505

17. OAKLAND CC

64 109 111 112 113 = 509





1996 MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

WOMEN'S TOP TEN INDIVIDUALS

PLACE NAME SCHOOL CLASS TIME

===== ====================== ============================== ========== =======

1 STEPH DUERINGER MICHIGAN STATE SENIOR 17:13

2 BETH SHROYER EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY SOPHOMORE 17:23

3 MICHELLE RIGGLER EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY SENIOR 17:27

4 CARRIE GOULD EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY FRESHMAN 17:31

5 CHRISSY GARST HILLSDALE COLLEGE FRESHMAN 17:32

6 ELIZABETH KAMPFE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN FRESHMAN 17:33

7 KATIE MC GREGOR UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN SOPHOMORE 17:34

8 LEAH NILSSON MICHIGAN STATE FRESHMAN 17:39

9 MARCY AKARD UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN FRESHMAN 17:41

10 NICOLE RANDOLPH WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY SENIOR 17:45





MEN'S 5K OPEN RESULTS



PLACE NAME SCHOOL CLASS TIME

===== ====================== ============================== ========== =======

1 CLINT VERRAN OPEN OPEN 14:56

2 SCOTT COLLINS OPEN OPEN 14:58

3 PAUL LOW OPEN OPEN 15:26

4 VICTOR MATTSON OPEN OPEN 15:32

5 SEAN FRANK RYAN/FRANK TRACK CLUB OPEN 15:33

6 LURT LAANSMA UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN FRESHMAN 15:47

7 MARK GOODFELLOW MICHIGAN STATE "B" OPEN 15:50

8 MIKE MAHLER UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN JUNIOR 15:51

9 TROY LEVILY RYAN/FRANK TRACK CLUB OPEN 15:54

10 KEVIN ANDERSON OPEN OPEN 15:56

11 MIKE BUSH MICHIGAN STATE "B" OPEN 16:00

12 BRANT LUTZ MICHIGAN STATE "B" OPEN 16:04

13 STEVE KAFKA UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN SOPHOMORE 16:07

14 BLAKE MCDOWELL OPEN OPEN 16:09

15 JEFF DELONG OPEN OPEN 16:12

16 CHRIS COZAD MICHIGAN STATE "B" OPEN 16:13

17 STEVE LONG RYAN/FRANK TRACK CLUB OPEN 16:14

18 ALEX TOWBIN UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN SOPHOMORE 16:15

19 JOE ASHLEY OPEN OPEN 16:16

20 MATT HARTUNG OPEN OPEN 16:17

21 CORY BROWN UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN SOPHOMORE 16:20

22 SEAN NIXON OPEN OPEN 16:22

23 MATT MOORE RYAN/FRANK TRACK CLUB OPEN 16:25

24 KEITH ABAZEED WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY SOPHOMORE 16:29

25 ANDY AMES EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY FRESHMAN 16:37

26 JOHN LEE AQUINAS COLLAGE SOPHOMORE 16:38

27 CASEY FINEDELL RYAN/FRANK TRACK CLUB OPEN 16:40

28 VINCE BLUM HILLSDALE COLLEGE FRESHMAN 16:46

29 RYAN RITSEMA RYAN/FRANK TRACK CLUB OPEN 16:52

30 JASON RUMMELS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN JUNIOR 16:53

31 FADE KASSEM WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY SENIOR 16:54

32 CHRIS FRANCIS SIENA HEIGHTS COLLEGE SENIOR 16:57

33 ALEX ROSSMAN AQUINAS COLLAGE FRESHMAN 16:59

34 DAVE CLARK OPEN OPEN 17:00

35 JIM JENKINS MACOMB 17:10

36 SCOTT BELLEND OPEN OPEN 17:19

37 STEVE SIERAKOWSKI SAGINAW VALLEY STATE FRESHMAN 17:21

38 MIKE PEDEE EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY SOPHOMORE 17:25

39 CHRIS GILES MACOMB 17:33

40 BOB WALZ HILLSDALE COLLEGE OPEN 17:37

41 ROB MORRISON OPEN OPEN 17:51

42 CLAY SCHEKELS WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY JUNIOR 18:08

43 TIM BAUER OPEN OPEN 18:12

44 GRAHAM SCHEKELS WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY JUNIOR 18:18

45 JOE MARSH SIENA HEIGHTS COLLEGE FRESHMAN 18:33

46 ANDY ATMERTON SAGINAW VALLEY STATE SOPHOMORE 18:47

47 RYAN RIDDLE OPEN OPEN 19:13

48 JOHN BUTSIC UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN FRESHMAN 19:21

49 DAN PAGEWOOD UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCY JUNIOR 20:05

50 JOE MARSHALL SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN COLLEGE 20:22

51 ALVIN HENCE OPEN OPEN 20:45

52 SHELDON LANGE OPEN OPEN 21:36

53 AARON BRILL OPEN OPEN 22:17

54 CHUCK CUNNINGHAM OPEN OPEN 23:06





PLACE NAME SCHOOL CLASS TIME

===== ====================== ============================== ========== =======

1 SHERRY EDWARDS OPEN OPEN 18:52

2 BECKY CALDWELL MICHIGAN STATE OPEN 19:27

3 LISA POLL HILLSDALE COLLEGE SOPHOMORE 19:41

4 BARB KARENKO MICHIGAN STATE OPEN 19:45

5 LAURA WRIGHT HILLSDALE COLLEGE SOPHOMORE 19:59

6 AMY STEFFBY MICHIGAN STATE OPEN 20:01

7 CARMEN SUCHOMSKI MICHIGAN STATE OPEN 20:26

8 JENNY NOSAKOWSKI MICHIGAN STATE OPEN 20:30

9 AMANDA FOUTEH CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY SENIOR 20:31

10 KATY GNAEDINGER HILLSDALE COLLEGE FRESHMAN 20:33

11 MARTHENA BAKER MICHIGAN STATE OPEN 21:25

12 MARIAN BENTLEY CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY SENIOR 21:36

13 ELLIE KRENZ WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY SENIOR 21:38

14 LIZ STEWART OPEN OPEN 21:45

15 AMANDA LOW OPEN 21:52

16 SIOBHAN KENT AQUINAS COLLAGE SOPHOMORE 21:56

17 KRIS GRUMBINE AQUINAS COLLAGE FRESHMAN 22:17

18 ANGIE BATEY AQUINAS COLLAGE SOPHOMORE 22:28

19 THERESA BOWERS AQUINAS COLLAGE FRESHMAN 22:46

20 TANYA OLIJNYK WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY JUNIOR 24:35

21 MELISSA BUFFINGTON WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY SENIOR 24:45

22 KRISTEN SOBJACT AQUINAS COLLAGE FRESHMAN 25:50