UDM Invite

back to results

Sep. 7, 2002

UDM Invite
Northville, MI


Oakland 58 [2,5,11,12,28(39,46)] Oakland 27
Wayne State 61 [3,7,10,16,25(30,33)] EMU 32
Eastern Michigan 71 [6,9,14,18,24(27,37)] Detroit 69
Cedarville 74 [1,13,19,20,21(29,34)]
Front Line Racing Team 173 [8,15,17,23,45]
Running Fit-UDM Alums 165 [4,35,40,42,44]
Detroit 169 [22,26,36,38,47(48)]
Macomb 196 [31,32,41,43,49(50)]
DNF- Rochester

4 Miles
1 Sergio Reyes Cedarville 20:14
2 Adam Frezza Oakland 44
3 Mike Buslepp Wayne State 48
4 Paul Aufdemberge Running Fit 51
5 Paul Kulisek Oakland 52
6 Feder Estelus EMU 21:01
7 Brian Goodwin Wayne State 06
8 Eric Ellis Frontline Racing 10
9 Matt Wehrman EMU 17
10 Ed Garza Wayne State 19
11 Brandon Fisk Oakland 23
12 Ryan Bissell Oakland 29
13 Dan Campbell Cedarville 31
14 Tom Clifford EMU 33
15 Mike Scannell Frontline Racing 35
16 Justin Kessler Wayne State 43
17 Eric Green Frontline Racing 54
18 Paul Pobursky EMU 58
19 Chris Hershey Cedarville 22:01
20 Dave Balch Cedarville 02
21 Alan Bruder Cedarville 04
22 Mead Goedert Detroit 05
23 Andy Hass Frontline Racing 05
24 Justin Keyes EMU 09
25 Ryan Molloy Wayne State 13
26 Nick Zerweck Detroit 14
27 Chris Samborn EMU 20
28 Matt Nistor Oakland 22
29 Kevin Hall Cedarville 31
30 Mark Moher Wayne State 38
31 Matt Fecht Macomb 45
32 James Sozpo Macomb 46
33 Parker Roth Wayne State 49
34 Charlie Stamboulian Wayne State 50
35 Justin Whitaker Cedarville 51
36 James Furkis Running Fit-UDM Alum! 52
37 Ben Shroyer Cedarville 53
38 Jon Keehn Detroit 23:07
39 Ryan Wilman EMU 10
40 Scott Douglas Detroit 14
41 Josh Burt Wayne State 16
42 Gabe Wordell Oakland 20
43 Ian Bedford Running Fit-UDM Alum! 26
44 Andy Goodenough Cedarville 28
45 Brent King Macomb 35
46 Al Van Meter Running Fit 42
47 Josh Mark Cedarville 47
48 Chris Kauffman Cedarville 58
49 Gordie Selph Rochester 24:09
50 Dave Elliot Macomb 12
51 Adam Mancini Running Fit-UDM Alum! 39
52 Matt Yacoub Front Line Racing 41
53 Rob Camilleri Oakland 44
54 Tim Daining Rochester 50
55 Jason Hammond Rochester 55
56 Rob Roy unattached 56
57 Jack Szczepaniuk Detroit 25:11
58 Brian Cook Detroit 52
59 Nick Patrick Macomb 27:01
60 Jeremy Thompson Macomb 39




Division 1 Scoring
Michigan 32 [3,5,6,7,11(12,14)] Michigan 26
Wayne State 87 [4,10,18,24,31(39,44)] EMU 68
Cedarville 93 [8,13,17,19,36(37,42)] Toledo 73
Eastern Michigan 108 [9,21,22,23,33(43,45)] Detroit 103
Toledo 122 [1,16,30,35,40(47,50)] Oakland 108
Hillsdale 136 [20,27,28,29,32(34,41)]
Detroit 176 [2,25,38,54,57(60)]
Oakland 186 [15,26,46,48,51(53,55)]
Macomb 283 [49,52,58,59,65]
Rochester 306 [56,61,62,63,64]
DNF- Schoolcraft, Frontline Racing

5000 Meters
1 Briana Shook Toledo 17:36 3rd fastest time in meet history!
2 Kim Hemstreet Detroit 58 **UDM Cass-Benton Record!
3 Andrea Parker Michigan 18:17
4 Shelly Vickery Wayne State 26
5 Rebecca Walter Michigan 31
6 Ana Gjesdal Michigan 36
7 Chelsea Loomis Michigan 40
8 Erin Nehus Cedarville 41
9 Kristy Canty EMU 45
10 Amy Averill Wayne State 50
11 Jeanne Spink Michigan 58
12 Sarah Pizzo Michigan 59
13 Sarah Roberts Cedarville 19:01
14 Jeni Faudden Michigan 04
15 Melissa Nasers Oakland 12
16 Monika Spinger Toledo 13
17 Jen Tetrick Cedarville 18
18 Jenny Furlong Wayne State 20
19 Jennifer McKellar Cedarville 22
20 Laura Devine Hillsdale 25
21 Lauren Snell EMU 26
22 Michelle Ruggero EMU 29
23 Erin Stauffer EMU 30
24 Jessica Wagner Michigan 30
25 Rachel Campbell Wayne State 31
26 Jessica Clayson Detroit 31
27 Sarah Kane Oakland 32
28 Trudy Chase Hillsdale 33
29 Jessie Stewart Michigan 36
30 Karen Johnson Hillsdale 37
31 Heidi Johnson Hillsdale 40
32 Stephanie Dobberfuhl Toledo 19:44
33 Melissa Moncion Wayne State 48
34 Shannon Stanglewicz Hillsdale 51
35 Tanya Matthews EMU 53
36 Tanya Eaton-Fraser Hillsdale 56
37 Abby Phillips Toledo 57
38 Abigail Winburn Cedarville 58
39 Kim McNeilance Cedarville 20:01
40 Andrea Karl Detroit 03
41 Lynn Moore Wayne State 04
42 Jennifer Leichtman Michigan 07
43 Kristin Jumer Toledo 09
44 Steph Carroll Hillsdale 11
45 Ann-Marie Wiggins Cedarville 13
46 Allison Nichol EMU 18
47 Stephanie Saylor Wayne State 27
48 Danielle Chase Hillsdale 29
49 Evie Scholl EMU 32
50 Sarah Bailey Cedarville 42
51 Kim Schultz Oakland 44
52 Kathy Scott Cedarville 45
53 Rebecca Kappus Toledo 50
54 Andrea Grigorenko Cedarville 51
55 Laura Ankrum Frontline Racing 52
56 Sarah A. Debruyn EMU 56
57 Alison Bedingfield EMU 21:01
58 Sarah Drouillard Oakland 04
59 Megan Annarino Schoolcraft 20
60 Jackie Dugall Macomb 27
61 Andrea Feudi Toledo 30
62 Callie Adamson Hillsdale 35
63 Rebecca Bobier Wayne State 42
64 Marissa Montgomery Oakland 44
65 Amy Zarcarski Macomb 45
66 Andrea Sutter Oakland 57
67 Katie Roersma Detroit 22:10
68 Lisa Cianciolo Oakland 13
69 Carrie Douglas Hillsdale 23
70 Nicole Brockway Rochester 30
71 Kandyce Houser Detroit 31
72 Kristen Hoffman Hillsdale 34
73 Sarah Kearfott Schoolcraft 41
74 Erin Porter Wayne State 43
75 Diana Deaka Macomb 23:07
76 Holly Breuker Schoolcraft 22
77 Joanna Fleming Macomb 42
78 Joanna Grandas Detroit 24:37
79 Nina Pintoski Rochester 47
80 Keri Heron Rochester 47
81 Adrienne Metz Schoolcraft 25:35
82 Chrisyen Woodward Rochester 26:33
83 Melissa Jennings Rochester 48
84 Chanelle Howlin Macomb nt




Men's Open Race- hs=high school competitors age
1 Joey Borg Ypsilanti 15:55 op
2 Doug Currie Petrolia, ON 16:06 hs
3 Kevin Naughton Ypsilanti 14 op
4 Corey Nowitzke Ypsilanti 18 op
5 Alan Walker Ypsilanti 22 op
6 Tim Copacia Eisenhower 23 hs
7 Stephen Aspinall Ypsilanti 49 op
8 Alex Grobbel Eisenhower 54 hs
9 Jason Young Eisenhower 55 hs
10 Noah Lopez Edsel Ford 17:06 hs
11 Chris Rowe Southgate Anderson 11 hs
12 Mike Irwin Lapeer 13 op
13 Russell Christie Petrolia, ON 14 hs
14 Luke Hutchins S'field Christian 15 hs
15 Kyle Brunet Ypsilanti 17 op
16 Zach Brinkman Ypsilanti 22 op
17 Tobin Jones Westland 24 42 ***Masters Champion
18 Mike Frisch Avondale 27 hs
19 Aaron Anderson Monroe-Jefferson 32 hs
20 Chris Jones Cedarville, OH 40 op
21 Matt Crampton Eisenhower 55 hs
22 Dave Imber Ypsilanti 58 hs
23 Jeff Allen Oil Springs, ON 59 hs
24 Kevin Breen Ypsilanti 18:00 op
25 Steve Gaffigan Lake Shore 02 hs
26 Jon Maurus Edsel Ford 06 hs
27 Rob Thomas Avondale 08 hs
28 Eric Koppman Hazel Park 09 hs
29 Mike Smith Southgate Anderson 09 hs
30 Robert Gunn Detroit 12 15
31 James Naughton Ypsilanti 15 op
32 Scott Lalonde Ypsilanti 18 op
33 Eric Prouse Ferndale 19 hs
34 Sean Schram Windsor, ON 20 17
35 Jason Aspinall East Peoria, IL 21 op
36 Mark Varney Plymouth Christian 22 hs
37 Scott Burns Brights Grove, ON 23 30
38 Troy Terry Ypsilanti 24 op
39 Eric Nowicki L'anse Creuse North 24 hs
40 George Hudock Livonia 28 43
41 Mike Mott Sarnia, ON 30 hs
42 Scott Bergeson Novi 31 hs
43 Nick Garofolo Avondale 34 hs
44 James Verner S'field Christian 35 hs
45 Richard Russel Garden City 39 hs
46 Benjamin Swieringer Holland 46 op
47 Ben Fondren Detroit 52 op
48 Brad Gimbutis Eisenhower 55 hs
49 Jonathon Davis Eisenhower 56 hs
50 Jean Harris Livonia 57 op




Women's Race age- hs=high school/op=open
1 Amy Kohlmeier Sarnia, ON 18:28 hs ***Tommy Titan Record!!!
2 Kristie Kieffer Rochester Hills 34 op
3 Rebekah Smeltzer Monroe 19:03 13
4 Kelly Sampson Detroit Renaissance 25 hs
5 Tae Kono Novi 20:29 hs
6 Shari Rogers Eisenhower 31 hs
7 Maren Ullestad Cedarville, OH 50 op
8 Romzee Fondren Detroit 54 12
9 Heather Hemstreet Sarnia, ON 21:03 op
10 Becky Seres Monroe-Jefferson 06 hs
11 Renee Rall Cedarville, OH 09 op
12 Sarah Schmitt Novi 20 hs
13 Kate Rensi S'field Christian 21 hs
14 Samantha White Novi 23 hs
15 Hannah Eberhard Windsor, ON 30 hs
16 Sonja Hanson Huntington Woods 37 op
17 Laura Brunner Novi 38 hs
18 Kathleena Almquist Ferndale 40 hs
19 Shaniece Pinkston Detroit 43 11
20 Kirstian Tyler Franklin 44 hs
21 Jennifer Thomson Novi 48 hs
22 Heather Dougherty L'anse Creuse North 52 hs
23 Shannon Hemstreet Sarnia, ON 53 op
24 Amanda Ayers Sarnia, ON 54 hs
25 Lisa Checcoball Novi 59 hs
26 Kristen Kiger Ypsilanti 22:00 op
27 Danielle Ursing Southgate-Anderson 07 hs
28 Alcia Hoffman Monroe-Jefferson 08 hs
29 Michelle Kendell Huntington Woods 09 UDM Alum!
30 Julie Austin Rochester Hills 14 op
31 Kelly Kosbury Southgate Anderson 19 hs
32 Carrie Mather Monroe Jefferson 20 hs
33 Joelle Davis Garden City 22 hs
34 Erica Prues Hillsdale 23 op
35 Alex Cunningham Southfield 26 14
36 Susan Saunders Avondale 29 hs
37 Patti Ramos Novi 30 hs
38 Melanie Burchard Novi 30 hs
39 Libbie Shortt Cedarville, OH 31 op
40 Brianna Ursing Southgate Anderson 33 hs
41 Carleigh Verner S'field Christian 39 hs
42 Kassie Joy Sarnia, ON 43 hs
43 Lauren Perlin Novi 46 hs
44 Laura Gignac Windsor, ON 49 UDM Alum!
45 Lindsay Relorme Ypsilanti 50 op
46 Angela Burchard Novi 52 hs
47 Tiffany Burns Plymouth 59 hs
48 Carrie Smith Ferndale 23:00 UDM Alum!
49 Shariece Pinkston Detroit 06 11
50 Megan Bannata Novi 08 hs