Steelcase Grand Duathlon

back to results

Sep. 15, 2002

Steelcase Grand Duathlon
Grand Rapids, MI
Results Provided by Classic Race Management


Race Finish Position
_ID_ Name____________________ City______________ Group Race Sex __Leg 1__ __Leg 2__ __Leg 3__ __Total__

Men's 15 to 19 2 Finished
127 Antoniu, Alex Edwardsburg MI 1 84 71 22:09 1:00:12 22:40 1:45:04
128 White, Joseph Edwardsburg MI 2 133 105 22:42 1:07:34 29:00 1:59:16

Men's 20 to 24 1 Finished
152 Carlson, Paul Beaverson MI 1 113 92 21:33 1:01:03 29:16 1:51:54

Women's 20 to 24 2 Finished
148 Campbell, Kathryn Luther MI 1 58 9 21:00 57:16 22:37 1:40:56
93 Eddy, Erin Chicago IL 2 128 24 23:39 1:06:29 25:45 1:55:55

Men's 25 to 29 10 Finished
153 Kennedy, Ryan Rockford MI 1 4 4 15:45 48:14 16:45 1:20:44
97 Laplante, Steven Allendale MI 2 7 7 18:16 47:13 20:07 1:25:37
140 Coleman, Christopher Grand Rapids MI 3 30 28 19:54 53:20 20:38 1:33:55
103 Brake, Jason Murray MI 4 55 48 20:15 55:39 23:57 1:39:51
65 Smock, Matthew Canton MI 5 73 61 20:37 59:33 23:44 1:43:55
36 Quigley, Todd Clarksville MI 6 74 62 22:32 57:52 23:37 1:44:01
112 Widak, Thomas J. Westland MI 7 83 70 22:51 56:48 25:24 1:45:04
79 Dureke, Patrick Grand Rapids MI 8 97 81 22:12 1:02:17 23:37 1:48:07
158 Carrigan, Mike Jackson MI 9 120 97 24:01 1:03:05 26:35 1:53:42
144 Adams, Tim Grand Rapids MI 10 121 98 23:09 1:03:52 26:41 1:53:43

Women's 25 to 29 6 Finished
85 Vandezande, Elizabeth Grand Rapids MI 1 35 5 19:37 54:03 20:49 1:34:31
149 Campbell, Kristen Grand Rapids MI 2 60 10 21:02 57:12 23:14 1:41:28
124 Minier, Nichole grass lake MI 3 66 11 21:31 57:48 23:18 1:42:39
172 Kraus, Barb Bath MI 4 131 27 23:20 1:09:41 26:08 1:59:11
21 Syrjala, Melissa Sidney MI 5 132 28 23:42 1:08:00 27:31 1:59:14
25 Meier, Jennifer Grand Rapids MI 6 144 32 25:20 1:09:28 31:55 2:06:42

Men's 30 to 34 12 Finished
14 Williford, Jody Paw paw MI 1 3 3 16:15 46:22 17:37 1:20:14
125 Lobbezoo, Jd Jenison MI 2 8 8 17:48 48:18 20:43 1:26:50
28 Wilkinson, Samuel Middleville MI 3 9 9 17:56 50:41 18:31 1:27:07
89 Miller, Scott Grandville MI 4 28 26 19:06 53:46 20:29 1:33:21
6 Clark, Jamie Portage MI 5 39 34 21:13 52:38 22:53 1:36:43
166 Augustyn, Mark Walker MI 6 47 40 22:08 54:10 22:34 1:38:53
108 Giles, Mark Kentwood MI 7 59 50 21:43 56:28 22:47 1:40:58
102 Gose, Mike Kalamazoo MI 8 72 60 20:42 57:56 25:11 1:43:49
104 Davis, Macarthur southfield MI 9 98 82 22:34 1:02:51 23:39 1:49:04
7 Lonsway, Jay Grand Rapids MI 10 110 91 21:43 1:02:50 26:27 1:51:00
18 Stark, Steve Clare MI 11 134 106 23:13 1:10:17 26:01 1:59:32
109 Darrow, Kevin Grand Rapids MI 12 137 108 23:57 1:11:27 26:08 2:01:34

Women's 30 to 34 4 Finished
86 Burnham, Catherine Lombard IL 1 34 4 19:15 54:13 21:00 1:34:28
45 Hasse, Peggy Three rivers MI 2 56 8 20:53 56:15 23:27 1:40:35
129 Lubberts, Shawn Grandville MI 3 111 20 24:00 1:00:39 26:52 1:51:31
54 Beaver, Wendy Middleville MI 4 117 22 24:38 1:03:23 24:36 1:52:39

Men's 35 to 39 20 Finished
92 Rosa, Adriano Caledonia MI 1 5 5 17:47 47:31 19:13 1:24:33
168 Ressler, John Kentwood MI 2 10 10 18:49 47:40 20:43 1:27:13
53 Carrick, Tom Grand Rapids MI 3 17 16 16:51 53:31 19:35 1:29:58
96 Marquardt, Mike Rockford MI 4 19 18 19:08 50:37 21:00 1:30:45
57 Heusel, Mark Ann arbor MI 5 37 32 18:31 56:57 20:19 1:35:48
145 Reid, William Grand Rapids MI 6 38 33 19:57 53:35 22:27 1:36:00
110 Klaver, Tom Grand Rapids MI 7 44 38 20:00 55:59 22:45 1:38:45
51 Bouwens, Jeffery Grand Rapids MI 8 50 43 22:40 52:46 23:46 1:39:15
13 Peabody, Steve Belding MI 9 52 45 17:13 1:02:50 19:33 1:39:36
60 McWain, Fred Grand Rapids MI 10 57 49 18:21 1:02:53 19:39 1:40:55
122 Ohman, Todd Kent City MI 11 77 65 19:50 1:02:16 22:16 1:44:24
138 Lacy, Kasten Holland MI 12 78 66 21:46 57:08 25:35 1:44:30
63 Robinson, Keith Rockford MI 13 101 85 21:50 1:04:46 22:59 1:49:36
58 VanHorn, Russell Lansing MI 14 104 87 22:47 1:04:13 23:11 1:50:12
114 Stoll, Mark Spring Lake MI 15 109 90 24:38 58:18 28:00 1:50:57
38 Kramer, Jeff Ada MI 16 123 100 22:21 1:06:46 25:11 1:54:17
83 Smith, Donald Grand Rapids MI 17 136 107 26:17 1:07:14 27:22 2:00:56
170 Rusch, Eric Grand Rapids MI 18 142 111 25:36 1:10:51 29:42 2:06:08
116 Bowdish, David sturgis MI 19 143 112 25:39 1:09:03 31:47 2:06:30
174 Smith, Steven Holland MI 20 145 113 25:29 1:14:54 28:30 2:08:54

Women's 35 to 39 9 Finished
160 Homan, Beth Haslett MI 1 13 1 18:21 50:29 19:01 1:27:51
91 Hoag, Margaret wayland MI 2 42 6 21:09 54:14 23:07 1:38:31
100 Oatley, Amy Rockford MI 3 96 16 21:41 1:02:10 24:12 1:48:03
117 Liebler, Juli East Lansing MI 4 106 18 23:45 1:00:25 26:39 1:50:51
37 Kramer, Connie Ada MI 5 107 19 19:57 1:07:48 23:07 1:50:54
19 Kunse, Amy Clare MI 6 135 29 23:13 1:10:17 26:01 1:59:32
52 Powers, Evie Grand Rapids MI 7 138 30 22:58 1:13:37 25:27 2:02:01
171 Heusel, Trish Ann arbor MI 8 141 31 23:42 1:12:37 27:02 2:03:23
119 Mayo-Rosa, Donna Caledonia MI 9 148 33 30:43 1:06:52 34:01 2:11:37

Men's 40 to 44 15 Finished
94 Kappenman, Karl Kalamazoo MI 1 1 1 16:15 45:53 17:43 1:19:51
161 Homan, Mike Haslett MI 2 2 2 16:34 45:40 17:50 1:20:03
159 Spooner, Ralph Holland MI 3 24 23 18:20 53:56 20:10 1:32:28
169 VanEss, Craig Grand Rapids MI 4 40 35 21:54 51:19 23:45 1:37:00
162 Lewis, James Stevensville MI 5 41 36 18:42 58:30 19:48 1:37:00
31 Tubbs, Craig St Louis MI 6 43 37 19:59 56:33 22:03 1:38:36
12 Bickford, Bryan Grand Rapids MI 7 53 46 21:09 55:44 22:47 1:39:41
164 Roersma, Jerry Comstock pk MI 8 62 52 18:45 1:02:04 21:24 1:42:15
22 Halloran, William Wayland MI 9 64 54 21:13 57:00 24:21 1:42:33
118 Rosinski, Dennis Petoskey MI 10 75 63 21:50 58:29 23:45 1:44:05
11 Zych, Tim Kentwood MI 11 79 67 21:45 58:26 24:19 1:44:31
48 Zimmerman, Lynn Rockford MI 12 86 73 22:31 59:45 22:52 1:45:10
107 Dove, Douglas laingsburg MI 13 93 78 22:03 1:02:37 23:09 1:47:51
39 O'Connor, James Grand Rapids MI 14 105 88 22:30 1:03:01 24:58 1:50:30
40 Ohman, Torrey Cedar springs MI 15 125 102 22:32 1:04:48 27:52 1:55:13

Women's 40 to 44 3 Finished
130 Brown, Vicki Dimondale MI 1 45 7 20:03 1:38:46 1:38:46
95 Pontoni, Anna Spring Lake MI 2 92 15 23:18 57:52 25:50 1:47:02
146 Downer, Monica Grand Rapids MI 3 130 26 24:30 1:08:54 25:31 1:58:56

Men's 45 to 49 17 Finished
156 Hinz, David Munith MI 1 11 11 17:41 49:45 20:03 1:27:31
106 Kowalczyk, John Jenison MI 2 18 17 18:36 50:11 21:30 1:30:17
165 Nicey, Rob Mattawan MI 3 20 19 18:27 52:35 19:59 1:31:00
78 Henderson, James Kalamazoo MI 4 23 22 19:29 51:03 21:18 1:31:51
8 Swier, Glenn Grand Rapids MI 5 29 27 18:23 55:19 19:57 1:33:41
111 Wojcik, Dennis Dexter MI 6 49 42 21:29 54:37 23:07 1:39:14
61 DeBruyn, Kenneth Zeeland MI 7 54 47 21:14 54:33 24:00 1:39:47
42 Glaz, Steve Grand Rapids MI 8 63 53 20:01 1:00:34 21:50 1:42:26
49 Olszewski, John Wyoming MI 9 68 57 21:20 59:15 22:30 1:43:06
23 Noverr, Thomas Portage MI 10 70 59 22:40 1:43:39 1:43:39
10 Streidl, Cameron Kentwood MI 11 80 68 21:35 59:21 24:00 1:44:56
126 Antoniu, Roger Edwardsburg MI 12 82 69 23:37 54:41 26:45 1:45:04
20 Welton, David Moline MI 13 94 79 24:22 55:12 28:25 1:47:59
55 Molyneux, David Kentwood MI 14 100 84 21:48 1:03:20 24:04 1:49:13
15 Johnson, David Alto MI 15 119 96 23:51 1:00:31 28:28 1:52:51
90 Styer, Lamar west olive MI 16 126 103 21:15 1:10:56 23:07 1:55:17
142 Hoeft, Greg Grandville MI 17 146 114 28:17 1:08:59 31:52 2:09:09

Women's 45 to 49 5 Finished
154 Walt, Janet Beverly hills MI 1 33 3 20:07 52:32 21:36 1:34:16
173 Wordelman, Maria Ada MI 2 71 12 19:38 1:02:21 21:44 1:43:44
26 Burford, Sherri Traverse city MI 3 81 13 22:49 57:34 24:40 1:45:03
3 Darrell, Joan Kalamazoo MI 4 103 17 23:50 1:00:11 25:46 1:49:49
9 Kent, Debbie Greenville MI 5 118 23 23:05 1:04:21 25:21 1:52:47

Men's 50 to 54 11 Finished
88 Hutchins, Terry Kalamazoo MI 1 22 21 18:20 52:45 20:16 1:31:22
34 Fogel, Dan Grand Rapids MI 2 27 25 18:51 54:11 20:03 1:33:05
141 Watson, Rob Grand Rapids MI 3 31 29 22:38 48:59 22:27 1:34:04
87 Cyranowski, Gerard Grand Rapids MI 4 51 44 20:03 56:46 22:25 1:39:16
123 Hayhoe, Richard East Lansing MI 5 76 64 20:31 1:00:59 22:46 1:44:18
157 Mulvey, Mike Grand Rapids MI 6 85 72 23:15 55:13 26:41 1:45:09
47 Fabian, Robert Grand Rapids MI 7 87 74 20:44 1:01:15 23:14 1:45:13
115 Nix, Clifford Ann Arbor MI 8 88 75 21:57 59:27 24:37 1:46:03
44 TerHorst, Gene Byron center MI 9 108 89 22:52 1:01:05 26:56 1:50:54
32 Gudas, Bob Spring lk MI 10 116 95 23:11 1:04:38 24:41 1:52:30
143 McGovern, Terry Grand Rapids MI 11 122 99 23:00 1:06:23 24:40 1:54:03

Women's 50 to 54 1 Finished
46 Etter, Sylvia St joseph MI 1 129 25 23:53 1:06:30 26:23 1:56:49

Men's 55 to 59 4 Finished
113 Morrow, Timothy Spring Lake MI 1 46 39 19:44 56:51 22:16 1:38:52
120 Giles, Tim FLUSHING MI 2 95 80 23:20 59:13 25:27 1:48:02
147 Freidal, Brad Grand Rapids MI 3 102 86 22:21 1:01:52 25:27 1:49:40
59 Kovitz, Gary Grand Rapids MI 4 139 109 26:54 1:06:08 29:24 2:02:29

Women's 55 to 59 1 Finished
29 Schwaderer, Pamela Grand Rapids MI 1 150 34 30:58 1:21:47 35:15 2:28:00

Men's 60 to 64 1 Finished
64 Chaffee, Donald Grand Rapids MI 1 99 83 22:51 1:02:39 23:35 1:49:04

Men's 65 to 69 3 Finished
41 Hardy, Ed Traverse city MI 1 114 93 24:40 1:01:05 26:12 1:51:56
27 Kroeze, Jack Twin lk MI 2 115 94 25:28 1:00:47 26:07 1:52:23
30 Schwaderer, Thomas Grand Rapids MI 3 149 116 27:00 1:16:38 29:02 2:12:40

Men's 70 to 74 2 Finished
82 French, Frank Bridgman MI 1 124 101 25:48 1:00:36 28:34 1:54:59
150 Hunting, John Grand Rapids MI 2 147 115 28:16 1:09:44 31:10 2:09:11

Men's Teams 10 Finished
134 Souche, Baker Richmond Hill ON 1 6 6 17:54 49:06 18:30 1:25:32
72 Heitmeier, Heitmeier Grand Rapids MI 2 16 15 18:31 51:21 19:29 1:29:22
132 King, Grzanka Grand Rapids MI 3 21 20 17:50 54:28 18:44 1:31:01
133 Kast, Kast Adrian MI 4 25 24 19:08 53:38 19:52 1:32:39
77 Portinga, Muth Grand Rapids MI 5 32 30 18:12 56:30 19:32 1:34:15
80 Donnell, Donnell Grand Rapids MI 6 48 41 20:34 55:15 23:16 1:39:08
131 Sherman, Burgess Kentwood MI 7 61 51 19:02 1:02:16 20:22 1:41:40
135 Mead, Crankshaw Grand Rapids MI 8 69 58 23:51 53:23 26:21 1:43:36
139 Williams, Stelter Grand Rapids MI 9 89 76 24:40 57:32 24:15 1:46:29
69 Mossing, Morrow Ada MI 10 140 110 19:08 1:15:23 28:37 2:03:09

Women's Teams 3 Finished
163 Brewer, Fritz Wayland MI 1 26 2 19:32 53:16 19:52 1:32:41
73 Davis, Dodge Ann arbor MI 2 91 14 24:44 55:51 26:08 1:46:45
67 Oosterhouse, Hecksel Grand Rapids MI 3 112 21 22:19 1:06:07 23:17 1:51:46

Men's Mixed 8 Finished
76 Reeverts, Ludwig Onondaga MI 1 12 12 19:07 48:51 19:38 1:27:37
167 Norris - smith, Cruz Lansing MI 2 14 13 17:52 51:54 18:07 1:27:55
71 Douglas, Heitmeier Grand Rapids MI 3 15 14 18:03 51:45 19:20 1:29:08
155 Williams, Brenner Aubusta MI 4 36 31 19:54 54:45 20:55 1:35:36
75 Bogdon, Oudbier Grand Rapids MI 5 65 55 21:39 57:56 23:02 1:42:38
136 Longo, Longo Spring Lake MI 6 67 56 24:45 52:27 25:37 1:42:48
74 Farrey, Oudbier Grand Rapids MI 7 90 77 18:09 1:09:11 19:11 1:46:33
70 Sayer, Sayer Grand Rapids MI 8 127 104 23:23 1:08:17 23:48 1:55:29

**** Men's Overall Winner ****

94 Kappenman, Karl Kalamazoo MI 1 1 1 16:15 45:53 17:43 1:19:51

*** Women's Overall Winner ***

160 Homan, Beth Haslett MI 1 13 1 18:21 50:29 19:01 1:27:51



Race Finish Position
_ID_ Name____________________ City______________ Group Race Sex __Time_ Pace

Men's 15 to 19 3 Finished
345 Fritz, Mario Wayland MI 1 3 3 19:22 6:14
329 Holshue, Nicholas Allegan MI 2 17 13 23:57 7:43
309 Darrell, Andrew Kalamazoo MI 3 41 21 31:58 10:18

Women's 15 to 19 2 Finished
348 Zost, Breanne Allendale MI 1 11 3 22:25 7:13
344 Hanna, Tara Grand Rapids MI 2 46 24 42:17 13:38

Men's 20 to 24 1 Finished
336 Urbanek, Oliver Chicago IL 1 15 11 23:00 7:25

Men's 25 to 29 4 Finished
333 Reynolds, Joshua Kentwood MI 1 2 2 18:47 6:03
305 Biehler, Frederick Grand Rapids MI 2 8 6 21:59 7:05
307 Marr, Brian Grand Rapids MI 3 19 14 24:10 7:48
341 Lathowrs, Reid Grand Rapids MI 4 30 19 27:15 8:47

Women's 25 to 29 8 Finished
316 Miller, Pamela Lake odessa MI 1 20 6 24:27 7:53
321 Wahas, Sofi Lansing MI 2 23 8 24:44 7:58
315 Baker, Debbie Three rivers MI 3 24 9 24:50 8:00
337 Ramirez, Veronica Grand Rapids MI 4 29 11 27:15 8:47
328 Drueke, Leslie Grand Rapids MI 5 32 13 29:00 9:21
332 Scavo, Heather Wyoming, MI 6 33 14 29:00 9:21
304 O'Brien, Cassandra Grand Rapids MI 7 40 20 31:31 10:10
317 Krick, Michelle Belding MI 8 42 21 34:32 11:08

Men's 30 to 34 2 Finished
335 Nicolet, Steven Grand Rapids MI 1 7 5 21:55 7:04
314 Hemminger, Tim Orleans MI 2 27 18 26:37 8:35

Women's 30 to 34 4 Finished
350 Harris, Trina Grand Rapids MI 1 18 5 24:06 7:46
330 Mehan, Gitika Caledonia MI 2 31 12 27:31 8:52
322 Jensen, Jan Grand Rapids MI 3 36 16 29:31 9:31
313 Heckwolf, Audrey Grand Rapids MI 4 37 17 29:31 9:31

Men's 35 to 39 3 Finished
349 Walllin, Lou Allegan MI 1 10 8 22:21 7:12
347 Zost, Bernie Allendale MI 2 16 12 23:29 7:34
331 Ryan, Jeff Grand Rapids MI 3 34 20 29:22 9:28

Women's 35 to 39 2 Finished
351 Evers, Jill Kent city MI 1 5 1 19:44 6:21
303 Kolka, Laurie Rockford MI 2 38 18 30:08 9:43

Men's 40 to 44 6 Finished
334 Dezwaan, David Holland MI 1 1 1 18:34 5:59
339 West, Scott Grandville MI 2 4 4 19:24 6:15
310 Palmer, Mike Ada MI 3 9 7 22:13 7:10
352 Lenhardt, Terrence Grand Rapids MI 4 14 10 22:54 7:23
327 Quinn, Brian Ada MI 5 22 15 24:36 7:56
308 Bradley, James Ada MI 6 26 17 25:30 8:13

Women's 40 to 44 4 Finished
306 Seech, Tina Pittsburgh PA 1 6 2 21:37 6:58
302 Kopfensteiner, Barb Kentwood MI 2 12 4 22:30 7:15
343 Garner, Nancy Kentwood MI 3 21 7 24:27 7:53
353 Wackon, Ruth Kentwood MI 4 28 10 26:44 8:37

Women's 45 to 49 1 Finished
342 Hanna, Sandy Grand Rapids MI 1 44 23 34:50 11:14

Men's 50 to 54 1 Finished
346 Fritz, Mario Wayland MI 1 13 9 22:51 7:22

Women's 50 to 54 1 Finished
320 Baldwin, Patricia Grand Rapids MI 1 35 15 29:30 9:31

Men's 55 to 59 1 Finished
301 Stowell, Rance Belding MI 1 25 16 24:52 8:01

Men's 70 to 74 1 Finished
312 Mikel, William Three rivers MI 1 45 22 35:52 11:34

Women's 70 to 74 1 Finished
311 Hardy, Annette Traverse city MI 1 39 19 30:52 9:57

Women's Walkers 3 Finished
325 Willford, Jennifer Paw paw MI 1 43 22 34:43 11:11
326 Heynes, Nancy Grand Rapids MI 2 47 25 43:25 14:00
323 Kroeze, Ruth Twin lk MI 3 48 26 43:25 14:00

**** Men's Overall Winner ****

334 Dezwaan, David Holland MI 1 1 1 18:34 5:59

*** Women's Overall Winner ***

351 Evers, Jill Kent city MI 1 5 1 19:44 6:21