Pentwater Fall Festival 5K/10K Beach Run

back to results

Sep. 28, 2002

Pentwater Fall Festival 5K/10K Beach Run
Pentwater, MI


Overall Female Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wendi Kirwin Walkerville MI 16 13 20:53 6:44/M
1 Lori Stump West Olive MI 43 21 22:08 7:08/M



Women 17 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Megan Beggs Hart MI 15 25 23:00 7:25/M
2 Sarah Williams Pentwater MI 15 26 23:02 7:26/M
3 Kendra Cozart Pentwater MI 17 35 25:26 8:12/M
4 Kasey Hevelhurst Jenison MI 12 39 25:43 8:18/M
5 Danielle Zink Jenison MI 11 40 25:50 8:20/M
6 Morgan Middendorf Hudsonville MI 10 50 26:55 8:41/M
7 Jacilyn Malburg Pentwater MI 17 52 27:22 8:50/M
8 Sarah Hawley Hart MI 17 54 27:59 9:02/M



Women 18 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Casey Lemieux Coopersville MI 18 47 26:31 8:33/M



Women 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kerri Norkoli Byron Center MI 29 55 28:08 9:05/M
2 Elizabeth Mc Hugh Brighton MI 27 59 30:02 9:41/M
3 Trinette Mura Chicago IL 26 62 30:42 9:54/M



Women 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Laura Crosby Hart MI 34 45 26:17 8:29/M
2 Jodi Van Ess Grand Rapids MI 32 51 27:07 8:45/M



Women 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mindy Whitney Mears MI 38 24 22:57 7:24/M
2 Jana Hand E Grand Rapids MI 37 41 26:04 8:25/M
3 Amy Middendorf Hudsonville MI 38 42 26:06 8:25/M
4 Heather Kohtz Lowell MI 37 57 28:46 9:17/M



Women 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Katy Hevelhurst Jenison MI 43 56 28:38 9:14/M
2 Cindy Duncan Marysville MI 43 65 34:03 10:59/M
3 Denise Crosby Wilmette IL 42 71 50:50 16:24/M



Women 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Trish Petrus Ludington MI 49 48 26:49 8:39/M
2 Cindy Peterson Manistee MI 47 60 30:13 9:45/M
3 Linda Dutcher Weidman MI 46 68 37:22 12:03/M



Women 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sherry Kinser Elgin IN 51 72 51:27 16:36/M



Women 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jan Spitler Montague MI 58 31 24:03 7:45/M



Women 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Barb Vanderberg Muskegon MI 60 67 34:30 11:08/M
2 Shirley Schmidt Nunica MI 60 69 44:11 14:15/M



Women 65 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Geri Ellinger Pentwater MI 65 61 30:35 9:52/M



Overall Male Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Levi Frasier Muskegon MI 19 1 16:15 5:15/M
1 Patrick Johnson Wyoming MI 46 14 21:05 6:48/M



Men 17 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donald Syverson Manistee MI 17 3 18:28 5:57/M
2 Randy Williamson Walkerville MI 17 4 18:40 6:01/M
3 Travers Weil Custer MI 16 8 19:58 6:26/M
4 Ryan Buhl Northbrook IL 14 9 20:21 6:34/M
5 Andrew Corwin Muskegon MI 15 15 21:06 6:48/M
6 Justin Wambaugh Hart MI 13 17 21:27 6:55/M
7 Dave Kurczewski Northbrook IL 16 20 21:48 7:02/M
8 Brad Herndon Northbrook IL 14 30 23:54 7:43/M
9 Robert Kaerchek Saline MI 13 46 26:21 8:30/M



Men 18 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Joe Holbrook St Clair MI 18 10 20:35 6:38/M
2 Ryan Mullen E Grand Rapids MI 24 37 25:37 8:16/M



Men 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brent Young Manistee MI 26 2 17:14 5:34/M
2 Scott Koller Manistee MI 28 12 20:42 6:41/M
3 Kyle Dawson Streamwood IL 29 64 33:59 10:58/M



Men 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tom Mc Hugh Brighton MI 30 5 18:41 6:02/M
2 Dustin Miller Byron Center MI 31 6 18:44 6:03/M
3 Joe Wolters Conklin MI 32 28 23:15 7:30/M



Men 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 James Enns Hart MI 37 7 18:59 6:07/M
2 Steve Selby Fremont MI 35 11 20:40 6:40/M
3 Mitch Nagel E Grand Rapids MI 39 19 21:33 6:57/M
4 Greg Dekker Wyoming MI 39 43 26:13 8:27/M
5 Jim Scheneman Holland MI 35 53 27:37 8:55/M
6 John ToMcZal Monee IL 39 66 34:05 11:00/M



Men 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ben Knizacky Ludington MI 44 16 21:26 6:55/M
2 Doug Gratz 40 29 23:46 7:40/M
3 Kevin Middendorf Hudsonville MI 44 33 24:28 7:54/M



Men 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael Lehman Shelby MI 49 22 22:28 7:15/M
2 Steve Peterson Manistee MI 45 23 22:45 7:20/M
3 Gary Sielski Manistee MI 49 27 23:10 7:28/M
4 Scott Buhl Northbrook IL 49 49 26:53 8:40/M
5 Keith Dutcher Weidman MI 48 58 28:54 9:19/M
6 Paul Crosby Wilmette IL 46 70 50:24 16:15/M



Men 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tom Brunner Manistee MI 52 34 24:35 7:56/M



Men 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Fred Britton Rothbury MI 56 18 21:32 6:57/M
2 Tony Sisson Pentwater MI 56 36 25:29 8:13/M
3 Tom Waalkes Holland MI 58 38 25:40 8:17/M



Men 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Verlin Sweatt Temperance MI 61 32 24:12 7:48/M



Men 65 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dan Snuffer Plainwell MI 67 44 26:15 8:28/M
2 Romeo Mura Barrington IL 65 63 30:42 9:54/M



Overall Female Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Julie Smith Pentwater MI 32 5 39:14 6:20/M
1 Maria Wordelman Ada MI 46 18 43:47 7:04/M



Women 17 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Christa Bye Shelby MI 16 33 51:06 8:15/M
2 Alissa Brown Shelby MI 16 34 51:39 8:20/M
3 Erica Krizacky Custer MI 12 40 52:37 8:29/M
4 Erin Lehman Shelby MI 15 45 54:00 8:43/M



Women 18 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Heidi Johnson Ludington MI 18 19 44:15 7:08/M
2 Jenny Arbetman Naperville IL 23 32 50:24 8:08/M
3 Erika Harmon Ludington MI 23 37 51:53 8:22/M
4 Heidi Banninga East Lansing MI 22 39 52:35 8:29/M
5 Jodi Vanderzwaag Zeeland MI 22 42 52:57 8:32/M



Women 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Anya Byam Whitehall MI 27 43 52:58 8:33/M
2 Jennifer Bray Ludington MI 25 49 57:30 9:16/M



Women 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kristi Wolters Conklin MI 30 30 49:26 7:58/M



Women 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kaarli Bergman Grand Rapids MI 36 16 42:19 6:50/M
2 Susan Cartland Chicago IL 36 48 55:22 8:56/M



Women 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lauri Cherry Fremont MI 41 50 59:56 9:40/M



Women 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ruth Bareman Holland MI 49 44 53:07 8:34/M



Overall Male Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jim Riley Holland MI 36 1 37:31 6:03/M
1 Scott Vanstrate Spring Lake MI 45 2 38:14 6:10/M



Men 17 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Saul Passman Northbrook IL 16 4 39:10 6:19/M
2 Josh Wambaugh Hart MI 16 6 39:16 6:20/M
3 Ben Knizacky Custer MI 15 7 39:48 6:25/M
4 Chase Herndon Northbrook IL 17 11 40:17 6:30/M
5 David Gaudette Custer MI 14 17 43:22 7:00/M



Men 18 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Corliss Gulembo Fountain MI 18 9 40:12 6:29/M
2 Bill Garrison Naperville IL 24 25 48:09 7:46/M
3 Luke Hansen Zeeland MI 22 41 52:38 8:29/M



Men 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeff Byam Grand Rapids MI 28 24 47:52 7:43/M
2 David Di Gangi Chicago IL 26 46 54:07 8:44/M



Men 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sam Meli Ludington MI 30 3 38:24 6:12/M



Men 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steven Jones Ludington MI 39 8 40:09 6:29/M
2 Ron Zuwala Grand Blanc MI 37 23 46:33 7:30/M
3 Jeff Cedenstrom Ludington MI 35 27 48:29 7:49/M



Men 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dave Mc Cauley Rochester Hills MI 40 12 40:51 6:35/M
2 Jeff La Prad Ludington MI 40 13 40:54 6:36/M
3 Ken Taalman Jenison MI 40 29 48:37 7:50/M
4 Steven Ball Grand Rapids MI 41 31 49:30 7:59/M
5 Bryan Kinser Elgin IN 41 52 1:08:33 11:03/M



Men 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Clayton Lowe North Muskegon MI 47 10 40:16 6:30/M
2 Paul Swiftney Canton OH 47 20 44:20 7:09/M
3 David Epplett Spring Lake MI 45 21 44:22 7:09/M
4 Don Martinez Muskegon MI 49 22 46:03 7:26/M
5 Alan Headbloom Midland MI 49 26 48:17 7:47/M
6 Ricky Mosher Ada MI 47 35 51:40 8:20/M
7 Chip Herndon Northbrook IL 48 38 51:54 8:22/M
8 Mike Ramirez Paw Paw MI 47 47 55:10 8:54/M



Men 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ed Schmidt Nunica MI 52 14 41:15 6:39/M
2 Mike Mullen Ludington MI 52 15 42:06 6:47/M



Men 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ken Vanderberg Muskegon MI 60 28 48:33 7:50/M
2 Neal SchMacHtenberge Gowen MI 61 36 51:52 8:22/M



Men 65 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Joseph Gamble Big Rapids MI 75 51 1:03:20 10:13/M

Pentwater, MI