Westwoods 5K Run and Fun Run

back to results

Jun. 1, 2002

Westwoods 5K Run and Fun Run
Traverse City, MI


Overall Female Winners


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 Amanda Jackson Cedar MI 17 750 1 21:14.9 6:51/M

Women 13 and under


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Colleen Cronin Traverse City MI 10 723 10 30:01.1 9:41/M
2 * Jill Kubesh Traverse City MI 10 709 11 30:10.0 9:44/M
3 * Lauren Hills Traverse City MI 12 764 16 37:37.7 12:08/M

Women 19 to 24


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Sonja Jacobson Escondido CA 23 775 4 24:12.0 7:48/M

Women 25 to 29


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Heidi Kay Traverse City MI 27 776 8 28:27.7 9:11/M
2 * Rachel Bonning Big Rapids MI 25 734 14 30:44.0 9:55/M

Women 30 to 34


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Alpers Kristine Traverse City MI 32 743 5 25:36.9 8:15/M
2 * Cindy Koehler Traverse City MI 30 761 7 28:24.0 9:10/M
3 * Sarah Jane Ritter MAPLE MI 30 772 9 28:28.0 9:11/M
4 Mary Anne Butz Traverse City MI 31 770 12 30:16.2 9:46/M

Women 35 to 39


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Amy Lee Baker Traverse City MI 37 781 2 21:49.6 7:02/M
2 * Cindy Duby Traverse City MI 38 767 3 24:01.1 7:45/M
3 * Lori Fasi Traverse City MI 39 742 6 28:06.4 9:04/M
4 Linda Verellen Traverse City MI 37 783 13 30:30.4 9:50/M
5 Helen Zakrzewski Traverse City MI 38 749 15 35:16.6 11:23/M
6 Paula Parshall Traverse City MI 39 705 17 46:59.9 15:09/M


Overall Male Winners


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 Daniel Sultz Interlochen MI 19 753 1 16:22.1 5:17/M

13 and under


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Ben Kubesh Traverse City MI 13 708 5 19:08.6 6:10/M
2 * Ben Miller Beulah MI 13 754 9 20:24.7 6:35/M
3 * Travis Rogers Central Lake MI 11 784 19 23:44.3 7:39/M
4 Robert Boomer Traverse City MI 11 760 21 31:17.9 10:05/M

14 - 18


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Tom King Traverse City MI 16 744 2 18:31.6 5:58/M
2 * Kirk Narmore Thomsonville MI 16 745 8 19:39.2 6:20/M

19 - 24


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Nate Lillge Grafton WI 23 779 11 20:54.0 6:45/M

25 - 29


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Kenneth King Traverse City MI 27 768 13 21:39.6 6:59/M
2 * Charles Martin Traverse City MI 28 780 14 22:09.8 7:09/M
3 * Benjamin Press Traverse City MI 26 762 15 22:23.6 7:13/M

30 - 34


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Paul Marek Traverse City MI 33 710 3 18:41.3 6:02/M
2 * Frank Simkins Interlochen MI 31 746 6 19:20.3 6:14/M
3 * Vince Foctman 32 766 7 19:33.9 6:18/M
4 Mark Mueller Traverse City MI 32 701 10 20:43.5 6:41/M
5 Kurt Ross Traverse City MI 32 703 20 26:56.4 8:41/M

Men 35 to 39


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Greg Bender Traverse City MI 39 740 4 18:44.1 6:03/M
2 * Mark Vanderklipp Traverse City MI 37 716 12 21:19.6 6:53/M
3 * Mark Newhouse Traverse City MI 37 707 16 22:42.2 7:19/M
4 Doug Parshall Traverse City MI 39 706 17 22:46.4 7:21/M
5 Timothy Ewing MAPLE MI 35 757 18 23:18.2 7:31/M


Overall Female Winners


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 Linda Fleeger-Borck Grand Rapids MI 53 714 1 22:14.7 7:10/M

Women 40 to 44


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * DEBBIE CRONIN TRAVERSE CITY MI 44 722 2 22:22.4 7:13/M
2 * CHRISTINE BRZEZINSKI TRAVERSE CITY MI 42 717 3 23:28.0 7:34/M
3 * Robin Sommer Central Lake MI 44 728 4 24:36.0 7:56/M
4 Stephanie Sterling Traverse City MI 40 765 5 25:47.5 8:19/M
5 Linda Blakkan Traverse City MI 43 711 6 27:39.4 8:55/M
6 Lisa Burch Lake Ann MI 40 730 8 28:42.2 9:15/M
7 Maureen Davis Traverse City MI 40 782 10 29:52.9 9:38/M
8 Denise Trafelet Traverse City MI 41 777 12 33:55.1 10:56/M
9 Robine Wright Traverse City MI 43 773 13 33:57.2 10:57/M

Women 45 to 49


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Peggy Ferrill Traverse City MI 48 731 7 27:59.1 9:02/M

Women 50 to 54


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Cynthia Glines Traverse City MI 52 718 14 43:03.7 13:53/M

Women 60 to 64


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Luan Beach Traverse City MI 62 736 9 29:21.0 9:28/M


Women 65 and over


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * ANNETTE HARDY TRAVERSE CITY MI 69 726 11 31:37.9 10:12/M
2 * Joyce Niergarth Traverse City MI 65 774 15 46:59.6 15:09/M


Overall Male Winners


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 Kevin Deyo Traverse City MI 43 704 1 17:08.0 5:32/M

Men 40 to 44


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Eric McCumber Traverse City MI 40 732 2 17:19.1 5:35/M
2 * Mike Vanantwerp 44 741 3 18:36.2 6:00/M
3 * Rick Hejl Traverse City MI 44 756 5 19:46.9 6:23/M
4 Tim Kelly Jackson MI 41 759 9 21:20.1 6:53/M
5 Dan Aja Traverse City MI 43 725 13 22:22.1 7:13/M
6 Tim Esser Traverse City MI 41 712 17 24:34.6 7:55/M
7 Douglas Verellen Traverse City MI 44 778 19 25:15.3 8:09/M
8 Barry Ordway St Marys GA 43 739 23 26:59.3 8:42/M

Men 45 to 49


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Rodney Lofquist Traverse City MI 49 702 6 19:50.1 6:24/M
2 * James Trafelet Traverse City MI 46 737 8 20:18.7 6:33/M
3 * Rod Moore Honor MI 47 752 10 21:41.5 7:00/M
4 Rick Taylor Frankfort MI 49 751 11 22:02.9 7:06/M
5 Clark Shutt MAPLE MI 48 771 18 24:55.5 8:02/M

Men 50 to 54


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Richard Nielsen Frankfort MI 52 748 7 19:57.6 6:26/M
2 * George Gambert Bellaire MI 54 758 12 22:20.7 7:12/M
3 * David Borck Grand Rapids MI 51 715 20 25:37.0 8:16/M
4 John Jefferson Traverse City MI 52 724 22 25:56.7 8:22/M
5 C. Lon Kinney Traverse City MI 50 733 26 27:57.8 9:01/M
6 Robert Hall Traverse City MI 53 720 28 43:04.1 13:54/M


Men 55 to 59


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Greg Hodge Traverse City MI 55 755 4 19:11.0 6:11/M
2 * Larry Miller Traverse City MI 57 747 15 23:54.6 7:43/M
3 * Tim Perry Traverse City MI 57 738 16 24:20.7 7:51/M
4 Bill Swift Traverse City MI 59 785 25 27:22.0 8:50/M

Men 60 to 64


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * John Beach Traverse City MI 61 735 14 22:28.7 7:15/M
2 * Robert Schwenter Traverse City MI 63 721 24 27:10.3 8:46/M
3 * Gary Lee Traverse City MI 64 769 27 28:35.3 9:13/M

Men 65 and over


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Ed Hardy Traverse City MI 69 727 21 25:51.3 8:20/M



Overall Female Winners


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 Maureen Montgomery Lake Ann MI 11 242 1 2:01.5 4:02/K

Women 6 and under


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Katie Stowe Traverse City MI 6 229 14 3:13.0 6:26/K
2 * Nicole Blakkan-Esser Traverse City MI 4 210 15 4:17.2 8:34/K

Women 7 to 8


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Jacqueline Hardy Traverse City MI 7 224 11 2:49.8 5:38/K
2 * Whitney Ritola Traverse City MI 7 236 12 2:50.9 5:40/K

Women 9 to 10


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Shelby Newhouse Traverse City MI 9 207 5 2:28.4 4:56/K
2 * Chelsea Ray Wright Traverse City MI 9 238 7 2:35.4 5:10/K
3 * Laura Cizek Traverse City MI 9 231 8 2:45.0 5:30/K
4 * Kayla Priest Lake Ann MI 9 243 9 2:46.4 5:32/K
5 * Sarah Vandrie Traverse City MI 9 233 13 2:51.3 5:42/K

Women 11 to 12


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Marissa Garrock Traverse City MI 12 211 2 2:03.2 4:06/K
2 * Christine Olson Traverse City MI 11 241 3 2:03.5 4:06/K
3 * Suzanne Hardy Traverse City MI 11 225 4 2:19.1 4:38/K
4 * Jordan Newhouse Traverse City MI 12 206 6 2:33.2 5:06/K
5 * Kristen Burch Lake Ann MI 11 220 10 2:47.4 5:34/K

Overall Male Winners


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 Eric VanDri Traverse City MI 12 235 1 2:00.3 4:00/K

6 and under


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Christian Vincent 6 232 13 2:50.1 5:40/K
2 * Bryce Mccumber Traverse City MI 5 223 15 2:57.6 5:54/K
3 * Carl Vanderklipp Traverse City MI 5 214 17 3:06.8 6:12/K
4 * Frankie Simkins Interlochen MI 6 226 19 3:11.3 6:22/K
5 * Jacob Newhouse Traverse City MI 4 208 21 3:45.9 7:30/K
6 Johnathan Simkins Interlochen MI 4 227 22 4:04.4 8:08/K

Men 7 to 8


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Donny Cizek Traverse City MI 7 230 7 2:29.7 4:58/K
2 * Kevin Cronin Traverse City MI 8 216 9 2:35.8 5:10/K
3 * Alex Vanderklipp Traverse City MI 8 213 12 2:49.6 5:38/K
4 * Kohl Stowe Traverse City MI 8 228 16 2:59.3 5:58/K
5 * Ryan McCumber Traverse City MI 8 222 18 3:09.9 6:18/K
6 Lukas Blakkan-Esser Traverse City MI 7 209 20 3:25.7 6:50/K

Men 9 to 10


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Dylan Sommer Central Lake MI 10 219 3 2:10.0 4:20/K
2 * Michael Ruggles Traverse City MI 9 218 4 2:14.3 4:28/K
3 * Nathan Holtrey Grawn MI 10 217 5 2:17.6 4:34/K
4 * Andrew VanDrie Traverse City MI 10 234 6 2:26.2 4:52/K
5 * Michael Hall Traverse City MI 10 215 8 2:35.1 5:10/K
6 Carter Payne Traverse City MI 10 239 10 2:41.2 5:22/K
7 Forrest Verellen Traverse City MI 10 240 11 2:43.9 5:26/K
8 Willie Saigh Interlochen MI 9 221 14 2:55.0 5:50/K

Men 11 to 12


Place Name City Age Bib No Overall* Time Pace

1 * Alex Kroesing Lake Ann MI 11 212 2 2:04.2 4:08/K

Traverse City, MI