USA Indoor Track & Field Championships

back to results

Mar. 2, 2003

USA Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, MA
Provided by USATF

Women 60 m Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Note: First Round is cancelled
World: W 6.92 1993 Irina Privalova, RUS (twice)
American: A 6.95 1900 Tie:Gail Devers '93 & Marion Jones '98
WC Qual: 7.40
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Chryste Gaines Nike 7.20Q 2
2 Angela Williams Nike 7.23Q 1
3 Torri Edwards adidas 7.20Q 2
4 Angela Daigle Southern Cal 7.28Q 1
5 SaDonna Thornton Unattached 7.36q 2
6 Teneeshia Jones Unattached 7.37q 1
7 Tasha Downing Shore A.C. 7.38q 2
8 Monique Tubbs Unattached 7.38q 1
9 Kiamesha Otey Virginia 7.43 1
10 Tameka Borders Indiana Inva 7.46 2
11 Jennifer Wilson Unattached 7.57 2

Women 60 m Dash
================================================================
Note: First Round is cancelled
World: W 6.92 1993 Irina Privalova, RUS (twice)
American: A 6.95 1900 Tie:Gail Devers '93 & Marion Jones '98
WC Qual: 7.40
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
Final
1 Angela Williams Nike 7.16
2 Chryste Gaines Nike 7.18
3 Torri Edwards adidas 7.21
4 SaDonna Thornton Unattached 7.31
5 Monique Tubbs Unattached 7.32
6 Angela Daigle Southern Cal 7.35
7 Teneeshia Jones Unattached 7.39
-- Tasha Downing Shore A.C. DNF

Women 200 m Dash
===================================================================
Top 6 Advance by Time
World: W 21.87 1993 Merlene Ottey, JAM
American: A 22.33 1996 Gwen Torrence, Mizuno
WC Qual: 23.79
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Allyson Felix Unattached 23.22q 1
2 Shekera Weston Unattached 23.86q 2
3 Crystal Cox NC Elite 23.98q 2
4 Tameka Borders Indiana Inva 24.00q 1
5 Lasonja Collins NC A&T 24.39 2
6 Jennifer Wilson Unattached 24.43 1
-- Kelli White Nike DVq 2
-- Michelle Collins Nike DVq 1

Women 200 m Dash
================================================================
World: W 21.87 1993 Merlene Ottey, JAM
American: A 22.33 1996 Gwen Torrence, Mizuno
WC Qual: 23.79
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
Final
1 Allyson Felix Unattached 23.14
2 Shekera Weston Unattached 24.08
3 Crystal Cox NC Elite 24.17
4 Tameka Borders Indiana Inva 24.38
-- Kelli White Nike DV
-- Michelle Collins Nike DV

Women 400 m Dash
===================================================================
Top 6 Advance by Time
World: W 49.59 1982 Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH
American: A 50.64 1991 Diane Dixon (Atoms TC)
WC Qual: 53.86
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Monique Hennagan adidas 53.43q 3
2 Megan Addy Nike 54.05q 1
3 Tiffany Barnes Delaware Sta 54.17q 3
4 Tanisha Mills Sheffield El 54.58q 1
5 Mary Danner Indiana Inva 54.61q 3
6 Brenda Taylor Nike 54.76q 2
7 Monica Hargrove Georgetown 54.99 1
8 Crystal Cox NC Elite 55.25 2
9 Tiffany Abney United Stars 55.36 3
10 Tia Trent United Stars 55.52 2
-- Tacita Bass Unattached DNS 2

Women 400 m Dash
================================================================
World: W 49.59 1982 Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH
American: A 50.64 1991 Diane Dixon (Atoms TC)
WC Qual: 53.86
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
Final
1 Monique Hennagan adidas 52.54
2 Megan Addy Nike 53.88
3 Tiffany Barnes Delaware Sta 54.01
4 Brenda Taylor Nike 54.04
5 Mary Danner Indiana Inva 54.17
6 Tanisha Mills Sheffield El 54.37

Women 800 m Run
================================================================
6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 1:55.82 2002 Jolanda Ceplak, SLO
American: A 1:58.71 3/2/2002 Nicole Teter, Nike Farm
WC Qual: 2:04.38
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Nicole Teter Nike 2:03.25Q
2 Hazel Clark Nike 2:05.24Q
3 Chantee Earl Nike Farm Te 2:03.69Q
4 Nikeya Green Wake Forest 2:05.43Q
5 Sasha Spencer Nike 2:04.15q
6 Krista Ferrara Unattached 2:05.80q
7 Yasheka Taylor Reebok Bosto 2:06.00
8 Hope Sanders Indiana Inva 2:06.09
9 Lauren Simmons Nike Farm Te 2:06.25
10 Katrina de Boer Unattached 2:07.25
11 Elizabeth Cranston Unattached 2:07.44
12 Miesha Marzell-Arnold Unattached 2:07.46
13 Maura McCusker Unattached 2:08.66
14 Mishael Bertrand Unattached 2:09.37
15 Ashley Wysong Nike Farm Te 2:12.56
-- Shannon Spaulding Unattached DNS

Women 800 m Run
================================================================
World: W 1:55.82 2002 Jolanda Ceplak, SLO
American: A 1:58.71 3/2/2002 Nicole Teter, Nike Farm
WC Qual: 2:04.38
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
Final
1 Nicole Teter Nike 2:00.09
2 Sasha Spencer Nike 2:03.20
3 Chantee Earl Nike Farm Te 2:05.13
4 Krista Ferrara Unattached 2:06.69
5 Hazel Clark Nike 2:07.23
6 Nikeya Green Wake Forest 2:09.32

Women 1500 m Run
================================================================
World: W 3:59.98 2003 Regina Jacobs, USA
American: A 3:59.98 2003 Regina Jacobs
WC Qual: 4:17.74
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Regina Jacobs Nike 4:15.81
2 Sarah Schwald Nike 4:17.23
3 Jenelle Deatherage Wisconsin Ru 4:17.56
4 Heather Sagan Unattached 4:20.49
5 Sonja Friend-Uhl Unattached 4:20.70
6 Jill Snyder adidas 4:20.90
7 Mari Chandler Nike Farm Te 4:23.50
8 Autumn Fogg Unattached 4:25.77
9 Sarah Hann Team New Bal 4:26.23

Women 3000 m Run
================================================================
World: W 8:29.15 2002 Berhane Adere ETH
American: A 8:39.14 1999 Regina Jacobs, Unatt
WC Qual: 9:10.48
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Regina Jacobs Nike 8:52.57
2 Shayne Culpepper adidas 8:56.26
3 Amy Rudolph adidas 8:57.44
4 Collette Liss Nike 8:58.08
5 Katie McGregor adidas 8:59.64
6 Sarah Schwald Nike 9:00.44
7 Blake Russell Team New Bal 9:05.46
8 Kathryn Jazwinski Unattached 9:24.27
9 Sarah Hann Team New Bal 9:25.07
10 Emily Enstice Unattached 9:28.38
11 Janelle Kraus Asics 9:49.33

Women 3000 m Race Walk
================================================================
World: W 11:35.34 2003 Gillian O'Sullivan, IRL
American: A 12:20.79 1993 Debbie Lawrence, Nat. Sports
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Joanne Dow New England 13:07.68
2 Michelle Rohl Moving Comfo 13:21.19
3 Sam Cohen Parkside Ath 13:50.85
4 Jolene Moore Parkside Ath 13:51.14
5 Maria Michta Walk-USA 14:17.12

Women 60 m Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Note: First Round is cancelled
World: W 7.69 1990 Ludmila Engquist, URS
American: A 7.78 2003 Gail Devers
WC Qual: 8.20
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Gail Devers Nike A 7.74Q 1
2 Melissa Morrison adidas 7.95Q 2
3 Tiffany Lott-Hogan Unattached 8.13Q 2
4 Jenny Adams Nike 8.05q 1
5 Joyce Bates Unattached 8.05q 1
6 Bisa Grant Unattached 8.18q 1
7 Kia Davis Shore A.C. 8.29q 2
8 Yolanda McCray adidas 8.35 2
9 Kim Jones Fla State 8.40 2
-- Damu Cherry adidas DVQ 1

Women 60 m Hurdles
================================================================
Note: First Round is cancelled
World: W 7.69 1990 Ludmila Engquist, URS
American: A 7.78 2003 Gail Devers
WC Qual: 8.20
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
Final
1 Gail Devers Nike 7.85
2 Melissa Morrison adidas 7.88
3 Jenny Adams Nike 7.97
4 Tiffany Lott-Hogan Unattached 8.07
5 Joyce Bates Unattached 8.09
6 Bisa Grant Unattached 8.10
7 Kia Davis Shore A.C. 8.37
-- Damu Cherry adidas DV

Women Distance Medley
================================================================
American: A 11:00.71 1987 Villanova
Team Final
================================================================
1 Reebok Boston Running Club 11:38.46
2 Lynx Elite 11:58.29
3 Syracuse Chargers 12:04.49
4 Greater Boston Track Club 12:09.35
5 Central Park 12:13.10
-- Westchester TC DNS

Women High Jump
==========================================================================
Progression: 1.75-1.80-1.85-1.88-1.91-1.94(WCQ)
Note: All ties for 1st, 2nd & 3rd MUST be jumped off.
World: W 2.07m 1992 Heike Redetzky-Henkel, GER
American: A 2.01m 1998 Tisha Waller, Unatt.
WC Qual: 1.94m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Tisha Waller Nike 1.97m 6-05.50
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00
PPP O O O O XO XO XXX
2 Amy Acuff Asics 1.94m 6-04.25
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97
PPP O O O XXO O XXX
3 Ifoma Jones Unattached 1.91m 6-03.25
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94
O O XXO O XXO XXX
4 Gwen Wentland Nike 1.88m 6-02.00
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.88 1.91
PPP O O O XXX
5 Stacy Ann Grant Shore A.C. 1.85m 6-00.75
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.88
O XXO XXO XXX
6 Karol Rovelto Nike 1.80m 5-10.75
1.75 1.80 1.85
O O XXX
7 Beth Ann Castagno Shore A.C. 1.80m 5-10.75
1.75 1.80 1.85
O XO XXX
7 Lynn Houston Unattached 1.80m 5-10.75
1.75 1.80 1.85
O XO XXX
9 Deirdre Mullen UConn 1.80m 5-10.75
1.75 1.80 1.85
O XXO XXX
10 Lindsey Malmgren Unattached 1.75m 5-08.75
1.75 1.80
O XXX
11 Kristy Laramee Mid Vermont 1.75m 5-08.75
1.75 1.80
XO XXX
-- Brandy Barnett Unattached NH
1.75
XXX

Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Progression: 4.10-4.20-4.30-4.35-4.40(WCQ)-4.45-4.50
Note: All ties for 1st, 2nd & 3rd MUST be jumped off.
World: W 4.77m 2003 Svetlana Feofanova, RUS
American: A 4.72m 2003 Stacy Dragila
WC Qual: 4.40m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Stacy Dragila Nike 4.78mW 15-08.25
4.10 4.20 4.30 4.35 4.40 4.60 4.78 4.88
P P O XO O XO XO XXX
2 Kellie Suttle Nike 4.35m 14-03.25
4.20 4.30 4.35 4.40
XO XO XO XXX
3 Melissa Mueller Nike 4.30m 14-01.25
4.10 4.20 4.30 4.35
PPP XXO XXO XXX
4 Andrea Wildrick Unattached 4.20m 13-09.25
4.10 4.20 4.30
O XO XXX
5 Mary Sauer Asics 4.20m 13-09.25
4.10 4.20 4.30
O XXO XXX
6 Jillian Schwartz Nike 4.10m 13-05.25
4.10 4.20
XO XXX
-- Shannon Gallagher Indiana Inva NH
4.10
XXX

Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
Top 8 marks advance to final
World: W 7.37m 1988 Heike Daute-Drechsler, GDR
American: A 7.13m 1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honday
WC Qual: 6.74m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Kiamesha Otey Virginia 6.33m 20-09.25
5.79m 6.25m 6.08m 6.33m 6.26m 6.10m
2 Adrien Sawyer Unattached 6.23m 20-05.25
6.20m 6.22m 6.01m 6.23m FOUL 6.23m
3 Pamela Simpson U.S Army 6.21m 20-04.50
4.56m FOUL 5.94m 6.21m FOUL 6.21m
4 Nolle Graham Lemans Track 6.18m 20-03.50
6.03m FOUL 6.18m 6.05m 5.79m FOUL
5 Ola Sesay Unattached 6.14m 20-01.75
5.82m 5.82m 5.99m 4.66m 6.14m 5.93m
6 Kim Jones Fla State 6.12m 20-01.00
5.83m 5.80m 6.12m FOUL FOUL 6.03m
6 Monique Freeman Unattached 6.12m 20-01.00
6.12m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
8 Lindsay Taylor Unattached 5.97m 19-07.00
5.96m 5.91m 5.84m 5.55m 5.72m 5.97m
9 Tawana Norman NC A&T 5.91m 19-04.75
5.78m 5.91m 5.85m
9 Tongula Givens Unattached 5.91m 19-04.75
FOUL 5.71m 5.91m
11 Shakeema Walker Unattached 5.89m 19-04.00
5.83m 5.88m 5.89m
12 Yuliana Perez Unattached 5.79m 19-00.00
5.64m 5.79m 5.38m
13 Lindsay Mulder Unattached 5.59m 18-04.25
FOUL 5.59m 5.08m
-- Jenny Adams Nike DNS
-- Brianna Glenn adidas DNS

Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
Top 8 marks advance to final
World: W 15.16m 1998 Ashia Hansen, GBR
American: A 14.23m 1995 Sheila Hudson, Reebok
WC Qual: 14.22m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Vanitta Kinard Nike 13.72m 45-00.25
13.49m 13.72m 13.34m PASS 12.86m PASS
2 Teresa Bundy Unattached 13.70m 44-11.50
13.70m 13.34m 11.68m FOUL FOUL 12.52m
3 Yuliana Perez Unattached 13.63m 44-08.75
13.32m 13.38m 13.26m 13.23m 13.63m 13.50m
4 Tiombe Hurd Nike 13.51m 44-04.00
13.13m FOUL 13.51m FOUL FOUL 13.44m
5 Shakeema Walker Unattached 13.41m 44-00.00
13.07m 12.96m 13.22m FOUL FOUL 13.41m
6 Monica Cabbler Unattached 13.22m 43-04.50
FOUL FOUL 12.87m 13.22m FOUL FOUL
7 Nicole Gamble Nike 13.13m 43-01.00
13.11m 12.92m 13.13m 12.50m 12.87m 12.49m
8 Natasha Alleyne-Gibson Unattached 12.84m 42-01.50
FOUL 12.84m 12.74m FOUL 12.45m 12.54m
9 Tongula Givens Unattached 12.53m 41-01.50
12.53m 12.34m 12.42m
10 Antonnikka Owens Unattached 12.52m 41-01.00
12.52m 12.51m 12.52m

Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
Top 8 marks advance to final
World: W 22.50m 1977 Helena Fibingerova, TCH
American: A 19.83m 1987 Ramona Pagel, Mazda
WC Qual: 18.56m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Kristin Heaston Unattached 18.03m 59-02.00
FOUL 17.77m 18.03m 17.75m FOUL 17.97m
2 Seilala Sua Nike 17.83m 58-06.00
17.76m FOUL 17.39m FOUL 17.83m FOUL
3 Laura Gerraughty UNC 17.50m 57-05.00
16.93m FOUL 16.88m FOUL 16.91m 17.50m
4 Jessica Cosby UCLA 16.51m 54-02.00
16.51m 15.99m 15.63m 16.02m 16.36m 16.20m
5 Ashely Dorsey Unattached 15.77m 51-09.00
15.42m FOUL FOUL 15.77m FOUL FOUL
6 Angela Bertholdt Unattached 15.60m 51-02.25
FOUL 15.60m 14.28m 14.38m 15.33m 15.37m
7 Liz Wanless Bates Colleg 15.48m 50-09.50
14.97m 15.13m 15.48m FOUL 13.60m 15.17m
8 Cerenity Young Fla State 15.43m 50-07.50
15.38m 14.23m 15.43m FOUL FOUL 15.00m
9 Serena Boykin Long Beach S 15.18m 49-09.75
14.28m 15.18m 14.65m
10 Healy Thompson Williams Col 15.15m 49-08.50
15.15m 14.89m 15.06m
11 Lindsay Neuberger Wake Forest 14.86m 48-09.00
14.86m FOUL FOUL
-- Melinda Ramsey Unattached DNS

Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Top 8 marks advance to final
Note: All competitors get 6 attempts
World: W 23.60m 2000 Dawn Ellerbe, USA
American: A 23.60m 2000 Dawn Ellerbe, NYAC
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Anna Mahon Nike 22.85m 74-11.75
FOUL 19.64m 20.24m FOUL 22.85m FOUL
2 Jamine Moton Unattached 21.48m 70-05.75
20.73m FOUL 21.48m 20.56m FOUL FOUL
3 Dawn Ellerbe New York Ath 21.47m 70-05.25
21.47m 21.46m FOUL FOUL FOUL 21.09m
4 Amber Cambell Unattached 21.19m 69-06.25
FOUL 21.19m 20.76m 20.13m 21.16m 20.66m
5 Tara Loper Unattached 20.40m 66-11.25
19.59m 19.30m 20.40m 19.91m 19.59m 20.20m
6 Alexandria Earl-Givan New Haven Ag 19.33m 63-05.00
19.20m 18.85m 19.33m 19.14m 19.21m 19.32m
7 Bethany Hart Unattached 18.97m 62-03.00
FOUL 18.20m 18.97m 18.01m FOUL FOUL
8 Brenda Start Unattached 17.20m 56-05.25
16.00m 16.22m 17.20m 15.74m 16.95m 16.80m

Men 60 m Dash
===================================================================
16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 7 Best Times
Semis:Top 4 finishers advance to final
World: W 6.39 1998 Maurice Greene, USA (twice)
American: A 6.39 1998 Maurice Greene (HSI)
WC Qual: 6.78
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Terrence Trammell Mizuno Track 6.53Q 3
2 Justin Gatlin Nike 6.53Q 1
3 Marcus Brunson adidas 6.59Q 2
4 Jon Drummond Nike 6.60Q 3
5 Mickey Grimes Nike 6.60Q 1
6 Coby Miller Nike 6.62Q 2
7 Shawn Crawford Mizuno Track 6.61Q 1
8 Jason Smoots NC Central 6.63Q 3
9 Gerald Wright NC Elite 6.70Q 2
10 Kaaron Conwright Nike 6.64q 3
11 Ramon Clay adidas 6.65q 3
12 John Capel adidas 6.66q 1
13 Curtis Coleman Unattached 6.69q 3
14 Brian Lewis Team New Bal 6.70q 2
15 E.J. Jackson Unattached 6.71q 1
16 Theodric Wilds Greensboro P 6.79q 2
17 Eugene Frazier Unattached 6.80 2
18 Babatunde Ridley Unattached 6.82 3
-- Timothy Walls NC A&T DNF 1
-- Greg Saddler Nike DNS 2
-- Tim Harden Nike DNS 1

Men 60 m Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Semis:Top 4 finishers advance to final
World: W 6.39 1998 Maurice Greene, USA (twice)
American: A 6.39 1998 Maurice Greene (HSI)
WC Qual: 6.78
Name Year Team Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Justin Gatlin Nike 6.49Q 1
2 Terrence Trammell Mizuno Track 6.55Q 2
3 Marcus Brunson adidas 6.54Q 1
4 Mickey Grimes Nike 6.56Q 2
5 Coby Miller Nike 6.56Q 1
6 Jason Smoots NC Central 6.59Q 2
7 Shawn Crawford Mizuno Track 6.58Q 1
8 John Capel adidas 6.60Q 2
9 Jon Drummond Nike 6.60 2
10 Kaaron Conwright Nike 6.61 1
11 Brian Lewis Team New Bal 6.67 1
12 Gerald Wright NC Elite 6.68 2
13 Curtis Coleman Unattached 6.72 2
14 E.J. Jackson Unattached 6.73 1
15 Ramon Clay adidas 6.75 1
16 Theodric Wilds Greensboro P 6.79 2

Men 60 m Dash
================================================================
Semis:Top 4 finishers advance to final
World: W 6.39 1998 Maurice Greene, USA (twice)
American: A 6.39 1998 Maurice Greene (HSI)
WC Qual: 6.78
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
Final
1 Justin Gatlin Nike 6.45
2 Terrence Trammell Mizuno Track 6.48
3 John Capel adidas 6.49
4 Jason Smoots NC Central 6.54
5 Mickey Grimes Nike 6.55
6 Marcus Brunson adidas 6.58
7 Coby Miller Nike 6.67
8 Shawn Crawford Mizuno Track 6.67

Men 200 m Dash
===================================================================
Top 6 Advance by Time
World: W 19.92 1996 Frank Fredericks, NAM
American: A 20.26 2000 Shawn Crawford (CLEM) & John Capel (FLA
WC Qual: 21.15
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Shawn Crawford Mizuno Track 20.88q 3
2 Bobby Williams Unattached 20.92q 1
3 Corey Nelson Bronco Track 20.94q 1
4 John Capel adidas 20.99q 2
5 Andre Ammons E.O.Y.D.C. 21.12q 3
6 Rohsaan Griffin U.S Army 21.15q 1
7 Jimmie Hackley Unattached 21.15 2
8 Milton Mallard U.S Army 21.23 2
9 LeShaunte Edwards Shore A.C. 21.33 3
10 Babatunde Ridley Unattached 21.37 3
11 Rubin Williams Unattached 21.45 1
12 Jamey Sperle Dakota Wesle 21.53 2

Men 200 m Dash
================================================================
World: W 19.92 1996 Frank Fredericks, NAM
American: A 20.26 2000 Shawn Crawford (CLEM) & John Capel (FLA
WC Qual: 21.15
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
Final
1 John Capel adidas 20.69
2 Shawn Crawford Mizuno Track 20.77
3 Bobby Williams Unattached 20.85
4 Corey Nelson Bronco Track 20.92
5 Andre Ammons E.O.Y.D.C. 21.13
6 Rohsaan Griffin U.S Army 21.96

Men 400 m Dash
===================================================================
Top 6 Advance by Time
Note: James Davis, JaWarren Hooker advanced to final on appeal
World: W 44.63 1995 Michael Johnson, USA
American: A 44.63 1995 Michael Johnson (NIKE)
WC Qual: 46.90
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Tyree Washington Unattached 46.27q 1
2 Corey Nelson Bronco Track 46.74q 1
3 Milton Campbell Holyfield In 46.76q 3
4 Godfrey Herring Nike Atlanti 46.79q 1
5 Derrick Brew Nike 46.93q 2
6 Jerome Young adidas 47.02q 2
7 Robert Wilson Holyfield In 47.16 4
8 Andre Ammons E.O.Y.D.C. 47.17 4
9 JaWarren Hooker Asics 47.23 3
10 James Davis Nike 47.34 3
11 Brandon Couts Unattached 47.56 4
12 Jimmie Hackley Unattached 47.65 1
13 Shameron Turner Shore A.C. 48.19 2
14 Joshwyn Abrams Delaware Sta 48.34 2
-- Carnell Coleman Unattached DNF 3

Men 400 m Dash
===================================================================
Note: James Davis, JaWarren Hooker advanced to final on appeal
World: W 44.63 1995 Michael Johnson, USA
American: A 44.63 1995 Michael Johnson (NIKE)
WC Qual: 46.90
Name Year Team Final H#
===================================================================
Final
1 Tyree Washington Unattached 46.43 2
2 Corey Nelson Bronco Track 46.53 2
3 Milton Campbell Holyfield In 46.55 2
4 James Davis Nike 46.68 1
5 Derrick Brew Nike 46.75 1
6 Jerome Young adidas 46.90 1
7 Godfrey Herring Nike Atlanti 47.27 2
8 JaWarren Hooker Asics 47.31 1

Men 800 m Run
================================================================
6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 1:42.67 1997 Wilson Kipketer, DEN
American: A 1:45.00 1987 Johnny Gray (SMTC)
WC Qual: 1:48.25
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 David Krummenacker adidas 1:49.83Q
2 Khadevis Robinson Nike 1:49.86Q
3 Bryan Woodward Nike Farm Te 1:50.08Q
4 Ross Krempley Unattached 1:50.08Q
5 Elliott Gaskins Unattached 1:50.15q
6 Andrew Neugebauer Nike Farm Te 1:50.32q
7 Derrick Peterson adidas 1:50.36
8 Jesse O'Connell Georgetown 1:50.53
9 Jebreh Harris Unattached 1:50.80
10 Lubert Lewis Reebok Bosto 1:50.96
11 Jacob Koczman Indiana Inva 1:51.71

Men 800 m Run
================================================================
World: W 1:42.67 1997 Wilson Kipketer, DEN
American: A 1:45.00 1987 Johnny Gray (SMTC)
WC Qual: 1:48.25
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
Final
1 David Krummenacker adidas 1:50.59
2 Khadevis Robinson Nike 1:50.69
3 Bryan Woodward Nike Farm Te 1:51.60
4 Andrew Neugebauer Nike Farm Te 1:51.73
5 Ross Krempley Unattached 1:52.23
6 Elliott Gaskins Unattached 1:53.13

Men 1500 m Run
================================================================
World: W 3:31.18 1997 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR
American: A 3:38.12 1989 Jeff Atkinson
WC Qual: 3:43.94
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Jason Lunn Nike 3:42.23
2 Michael Stember Nike Farm Te 3:42.73
3 Charlie Gruber Unattached 3:43.35
4 Ian Connor Nike 3:44.01
5 Bryan Berryhill adidas 3:44.15
6 Daniel Wilson Asics 3:44.41
7 Alan Webb Nike 3:44.45
8 Ryan Bak Unattached 3:44.61
9 Brandon Strong Asics 3:46.31
10 Jason Long Unattached 3:46.66
-- Rob Mitchell Nike Farm Te DNS

Men 3000 m Run
================================================================
World: W 7:24.90 1998 Daniel Komen, KEN
American: A 7:39.23 2002 Tim Broe
WC Qual: 7:54.57
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Jonathon Riley Nike 7:49.79
2 Bolota Asmerom Nike 7:51.85
3 Daniel Wilson Asics 7:55.08
4 Eric Savoth Nike Farm Te 7:55.92
5 Daniel Browne Nike 8:01.62
6 Donovan Fellows Indiana Inva 8:09.06
7 Ryan Woods Nike Farm Te 8:13.40
8 Michael DiGennaro Delaware Run 8:29.60
9 Daniel Hocking UNH 8:30.92
-- Rob Mitchell Nike Farm Te DNS

Men 5000 m Race Walk
================================================================
World: W 18:07.08 1995 Mikhail Shchennikov, RUS
American: A 19:18.40 1987 Tim Lewis, Reebok
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Tim Seaman New York Ath 19:21.56
2 John Nunn U.S Army 19:26.43
3 Curt Clausen New York Ath 20:38.34
4 Dave McGovern Team New Bal 21:58.61
5 Matt Boyles Rio Grande U 21:59.05
6 Jim Robinson Rio Grande U 22:39.28
-- Adam Staier Mansfield Un DQ

Men 60 m Hurdles
===================================================================
16 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
Semis:Top 4 finishers advance to final
World: W 7.30 1994 Colin Jackson, GBR
American: A 7.36 1987 Greg Foster (WCAC)
WC Qual: 7.75
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Terrence Trammell Mizuno Track 7.70Q 1
2 Allen Johnson Nike 7.71Q 2
3 Larry Wade Nike 7.72Q 3
4 Ron Bramlett Nike 7.76Q 4
5 David Payne Unattached 7.74Q 1
6 Lewis Edmonson Unattached 7.80Q 2
7 Duane Ross Nike 7.83Q 4
8 Robby Hughes Unattached 7.85Q 3
9 Greg Richardson Unattached 7.79q 1
10 Christopher Phillips Unattached 7.81q 2
11 Dominique Degrammont Azusa Pacifi 7.84q 4
12 Colin Aina URI 7.90q 2
13 Jeff York Unattached 7.90q 3
14 Brandon Hon Indiana Inva 7.92q 2
15 Ronald Andrews Syracuse Cha 7.95q 3
15 Cleveland McCray Unattached 7.95q 4
17 Andy Long Unattached 7.99 4
18 Terry Reese Unattached 8.00 1
19 Guy Rose Unattached 8.01 1
20 Paul Klemic Unattached 8.03 2
21 Roger Mack patomac vall 8.07 4
22 Joey Scott Unattached 8.10 1
23 Henry Atkins Unattached 8.22 1
-- Jalilu Mayo Genesis Trac DNS 3
-- Dawane Wallace Nike DNS 3

Men 60 m Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Semis:Top 4 finishers advance to final
World: W 7.30 1994 Colin Jackson, GBR
American: A 7.36 1987 Greg Foster (WCAC)
WC Qual: 7.75
Name Year Team Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Allen Johnson Nike 7.58Q 2
2 Terrence Trammell Mizuno Track 7.61Q 1
3 Larry Wade Nike 7.69Q 2
4 Ron Bramlett Nike 7.72Q 1
5 Christopher Phillips Unattached 7.71Q 2
6 Greg Richardson Unattached 7.74Q 1
7 Duane Ross Nike 7.72Q 2
8 David Payne Unattached 7.78Q 1
9 Lewis Edmonson Unattached 7.74 2
10 Robby Hughes Unattached 7.81 1
11 Cleveland McCray Unattached 7.91 2
12 Ronald Andrews Syracuse Cha 7.91 1
13 Brandon Hon Indiana Inva 7.92 2
14 Jeff York Unattached 7.92 1
15 Colin Aina URI 7.96 1
16 Dominique Degrammont Azusa Pacifi 8.15 2

Men 60 m Hurdles
================================================================
Semis:Top 4 finishers advance to final
World: W 7.30 1994 Colin Jackson, GBR
American: A 7.36 1987 Greg Foster (WCAC)
WC Qual: 7.75
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
Final
1 Allen Johnson Nike 7.39
2 Terrence Trammell Mizuno Track 7.43
3 Larry Wade Nike 7.61
4 Duane Ross Nike 7.63
5 Ron Bramlett Nike 7.65
6 Greg Richardson Unattached 7.71
7 Christopher Phillips Unattached 7.75
8 David Payne Unattached 7.86

Men Distance Medley
================================================================
American: A 9:28.83 2000 Stanford
Team Final
================================================================
1 New York Athletic Club 9:50.90
2 Georgetown 9:53.82
3 Reebok Boston Running Club 9:55.73
4 Syracuse Chargers 9:57.25
5 Central Park 9:58.20
6 Athletics East 10:04.38
7 Lynx Elite 10:13.36
8 Greater Boston Track Club 10:14.22

Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Progression: 2.14-2.19.2.24-2.27-2.30(WCQ)
Note: All ties for 1st, 2nd & 3rd MUST be jumped off.
World: W 2.43m 1989 Javier Sotomayor, CUB
American: A 2.40m 1991 Hollis Conway (Nike Int'l)
WC Qual: 2.30m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Charles Austin Unattached 2.30m 7-06.50
2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30 2.33
O PPP O PPP O XXX
2 Charles Clinger Nike 2.30m 7-06.50
2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30 2.33
PPP O O XO O XXX
2 Tora Harris Shore A.C. 2.30m 7-06.50
2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30 2.33
O O O XO O XXX
4 Jamie Nieto Unattached 2.27m 7-05.25
2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30
PPP O O XO XXX
5 Nathan Leeper Nike 2.24m 7-04.25
2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30
O PPP XO PPP XXX
6 Kenny Evans Unattached 2.24m 7-04.25
2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27
O XXO XXO XXX
7 Terrance Woods Unattached 2.19m 7-02.25
2.14 2.19 2.24
O O XXX
8 Adam Shunk UNC 2.14m 7-00.25
2.14 2.19
O XXX
8 Gregory Roberts U.S Army 2.14m 7-00.25
2.14 2.19
O XXX

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Progression: 5.30-5.40-5.50-5.60-5.65-5.70(WCQ)
Note: All ties for 1st, 2nd & 3rd MUST be jumped off.
World: W 6.15m 1993 Sergey Bubka, UKR
American: A 5.96m 2001 Lawrence Johnson, Adidas
WC Qual: 5.70m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Derek Miles Nike 5.75m 18-10.25
5.30 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 5.70 5.75 5.80 5.83
P P O O XXO XO O XXP X
2 Jeremy Scott Allegheny Co 5.70m 18-08.25
5.30 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 5.70 5.75 5.80
XXO O XO XXO XXO O XPP XX
3 Timothy Mack Nike 5.70m 18-08.25
5.30 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 5.70 5.75
P O O O O XO XXX
4 Russ Buller Asics 5.70m 18-08.25
5.30 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 5.70 5.75
P P O XO XO XXO XXX
5 Tye Harvey New York Ath 5.65m 18-06.50
5.30 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 5.70
P O O XO XXO XXX
6 Toby Stevenson Unattached 5.50m 18-00.50
5.30 5.40 5.50 5.60
P O O XXX
7 Justin Norberg Shore A.C. 5.50m 18-00.50
5.30 5.40 5.50 5.60
P XO XO XXX
8 Paul Terek World's Grea 5.50m 18-00.50
5.30 5.40 5.50 5.60
P XO XXO XXX
9 Steven Deming Unattached 5.40m 17-08.50
5.30 5.40 5.50
XO XO XXX
10 Scott Slover NO LIMIT SPO 5.40m 17-08.50
5.30 5.40 5.50
P XXO XXX

Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
Top 8 marks advance to final
World: W 8.79m 1984 Carl Lewis, USA
American: A 8.79m 1984 Carl Lewis, SMTC
WC Qual: 8.17m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Miguel Pate Nike 8.25m 27-01.00
7.74m 7.84m 7.96m 8.25m 0.05m 7.61m
2 Dwight Phillips Nike 8.21m 26-11.25
7.62m 7.69m 8.00m 8.18m 7.82m 8.21m
3 Savante Stringfellow Nike 8.03m 26-04.25
7.89m 7.60m 8.03m 7.81m 8.01m 7.91m
4 Tyrone Minor Unattached 7.66m 25-01.75
7.36m 7.66m 7.62m 7.35m 7.33m 7.17m
5 O Giwa-Agbomeirele Shore A.C. 7.60m 24-11.25
7.40m 7.22m 7.41m 7.19m 7.48m 7.60m
6 Deandre Free Unattached 7.48m 24-06.50
7.48m PASS 7.34m FOUL 7.40m 7.39m
6 Noel Powell Bucknell Uni 7.48m 24-06.50
7.27m 7.02m 7.48m 6.72m 7.17m FOUL
-- John Gorham Shore A.C. DNS

Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
Top 8 marks advance to final
World: W 17.83m 1997 Aliecer Urrutia, CUB
American: A 17.76m 1987 Mike Conley (Tyson TC)
WC Qual: 17.05m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Tim Rusan Nike 17.45m 57-03.00
16.67m 17.45m PASS PASS PASS PASS
2 Walter Davis Nike 17.23m 56-06.50
16.89m 17.23m FOUL PASS FOUL 17.11m
3 Kenta Bell Nike 17.06m 55-11.75
16.72m 17.06m 16.84m 16.55m 16.96m 16.68m
4 Rafeeq Curry Fla State 16.03m 52-07.25
FOUL 15.62m 16.03m 15.87m 15.92m 14.98m
5 Von Ware Unattached 15.96m 52-04.50
15.86m FOUL 14.12m 15.66m 15.96m FOUL
6 Lester Smith Unattached 15.43m 50-07.50
15.43m 15.43m FOUL FOUL FOUL 15.23m
7 Michael Roberts Unattached 15.40m 50-06.25
14.99m 15.40m 15.17m 14.94m 14.67m 14.97m
8 Damian Bryant Unattached 15.25m 50-00.50
15.01m 14.88m 15.25m FOUL 14.75m FOUL
9 Everett Bruce NC A&T 14.97m 49-01.50
FOUL FOUL 14.97m
-- Gregory Yeldell Indiana Inva FOUL
FOUL FOUL PASS

Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
Top 8 marks advance to final
World: W 22.66m 1989 Randy Barnes, USA
American: A 22.66m 1989 Randy Barnes, Mazda
WC Qual: 20.47m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Kevin Toth Nike 21.30m 69-10.75
21.30m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
2 John Godina adidas 20.86m 68-05.25
20.53m 20.46m 20.86m FOUL FOUL 20.64m
3 Adam Nelson Nike 20.63m 67-08.25
FOUL 20.21m FOUL 20.63m FOUL FOUL
4 Scott Wiegand UCLA 19.70m 64-07.75
19.70m 18.73m 18.67m 19.23m FOUL FOUL
5 Michael Hoffa New York Ath 19.40m 63-07.75
19.29m 19.40m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
6 Tonyo Sylvester U.S Army 19.34m 63-05.50
18.78m 19.27m 19.34m FOUL 19.34m 19.08m
6 Julian Ames UCLA 19.34m 63-05.50
FOUL FOUL 19.34m FOUL FOUL FOUL
8 Garrett Johnson Fla State 19.26m 63-02.25
19.26m 19.08m FOUL 19.14m 18.95m FOUL
9 Dorian Scott Fla State 18.56m 60-10.75
FOUL 18.56m 18.52m
10 Jesse Roberge Unattached 18.42m 60-05.25
17.97m 18.42m FOUL
11 Simon Stewart Idaho 17.84m 58-06.50
17.84m FOUL FOUL
12 Richard Harrison US Air Force 17.56m 57-07.50
17.56m FOUL FOUL

Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Top 8 marks advance to final
Note: If one scratch all competitors get 6 attempts.
World: W 25.86m 1995 Lance Deal, USA
American: A 25.86m 1995 Lance Deal, NYAC
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 A.G. Kruger Unattached 22.25m 73-00.00
FOUL 21.21m 21.88m 21.73m FOUL 22.25m
2 John McEwen New York Ath 21.86m 71-08.75
21.57m 21.86m FOUL FOUL 21.68m FOUL
3 Thomas Freeman Unattached 21.59m 70-10.00
FOUL 21.31m 20.26m 21.59m FOUL 21.29m
4 James Parker US Air Force 21.41m 70-03.00
21.29m 21.24m FOUL FOUL FOUL 21.41m
5 Michael Mai U.S Army 20.95m 68-09.00
20.95m FOUL 20.91m FOUL 20.36m 20.89m
6 Gerald Ingalls U.S Army 20.82m 68-03.75
20.82m 20.79m 20.70m FOUL 20.70m 20.75m
7 Joseph Skrycki Unattached 20.11m 65-11.75
20.00m 19.36m 19.24m 19.78m 19.50m 20.11m
8 Simon Stewart Idaho 19.94m 65-05.00
19.94m FOUL 19.51m 19.81m 19.83m FOUL
9 Travis Nutter New York Ath 19.89m 65-03.25
FOUL 19.89m 19.55m
10 Michael Pockoski Unattached 19.73m 64-08.75
19.73m 18.91m FOUL

Girls 4x400 m Relay HS
================================================================
Team Final
================================================================
1 Massachusetts HS 3:51.28
1) Ashley Hubbard 2) Katie Sherman
3) Tiana Riel 4) Natasha Stevenson
2 Rhode Island HS 3:52.46
3 Connecticut HS 3:53.36
4 Vermont HS 3:57.51
5 New Hampshire HS 4:05.72
6 Maine HS 4:11.33

Boys 4x400 m Relay HS
================================================================
Team Final
================================================================
1 Rhode Island HS 3:23.53
1) Brendan Lamboy 2) Kevin Wood
3) Yudehweh Gbaa 4) Bobby Young
2 Connecticut HS 3:24.45
3 New Hampshire HS 3:31.16
4 Vermont HS 3:31.49
5 Maine HS 3:37.40
-- Massachusetts HS DQ

Women 200 m Dash Masters
================================================================
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Lesia Batiste W41 Unattached 26.00
2 Jacqueline Board W49 FEEL 27.66
3 Denise McField W47 Unattached 27.76
4 Phil Raschker W56 OPT 27.81
5 Sarah Lawson W40 Greater Bost 27.98
-- Shemayne Williams W40 RISE DNS

Men 3000 m Run Masters
================================================================
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Tony Young M40 CNW 8:22.51
2 Brian Pope M40 Unattached 8:23.70
3 John Hinton M40 FFR 8:36.79
4 Mike Egle M41 Unattached 8:44.39
5 Tom Dalton M44 ADRO 8:44.94
6 Tom Doody M40 GLTC 8:47.47
7 Paul Hammond M43 WHIR 8:47.63
8 Craig Fram M44 WHIR 8:52.16
9 Doug Martyn M43 WHIR 8:54.25
10 Nolan Shaheed M53 SCAL 8:57.00
11 Mike Platt M41 Syracuse Cha 8:59.35
12 Roberto Castillo M46 SCAL 9:07.52
-- Mike O'Brien M40 Unattached DNS

DNF: Did not finish
DNS: Did not start
DQ: Disqualified
DV: Doping violation - disqualified