Michigan Indoor State Track Championships<br>MTS Finals

back to results

Mar. 8, 2003

Michigan Indoor State Track Championships<br>MTS Finals
Ann Arbor, MI
Provided by MichTrack

Accelerade Athletes of the Meet
Boys Track – Morgan Trent
Girls Track – Jeanaie Edwards
Boys Field – Rantz Teeple
Girls Field – Vanessa Maher

Boys 60m Dash – Sponsored by Blue Star Sportswear
1. Morgan Trent (Maximum Output) 6.83 MEET RECORD; 2. Marcus Thigpen (Motor City) 6.93;
3. Ryan Brown (Adrian) 7.03; 4. Charles Hawkins (T-MAC) 7.04; 5. Anthony Bullock (T-MAC)
7.05; 6. Michael Peck (Genesee Flyers) 7.06; 7. Brent Dykstra (North Kent) 7.14; 8. Marlon
Bunton (Motor City) 7.17.

Heat 1: 1. Dykstra 7.07; 2. Brown 7.12; 3. Dennis Patterson (Motor City Striders) 7.15; 4.
Ullysses Liggins (Baumans) 7.29; 5. Steve Aquino-Johnson (Panthers) 7.30; 6. Luke Hollis
(Tough as Nails) 7.42.
Heat 2: 1. Trent 6.97; 2. Tremaine Rembert (High Performance) 7.11; 3. Brandon Jordan
(Maximum Output) 7.16; 4. Chris Middlebrooks (Michigan Accelerators) 7.27; 5. Calvin
McDaniel (Motor City Striders) 7.46; 6. Ronny Smith (Flight Squad) 7.65.
Heat 3: 1. Thigpen 6.96; 2. Bullock 7.06; 3. Bunton 7.16; 4. Matt Keenan (Hawkeyes) 7.39;
5. Ryan Moss (Team Green) 7.45; 6. John Hawkins (Ledges) 7.47.
Heat 4: 1. Hawkins 7.04; 2. Peck 7.06; 3. Casey Robinson (Fly Dogs) 7.21; 4. Vincent Brown
(Motor City) 7.31; 5. Josh Henderson (Greyhounds) 7.38; 6. Jake Kelso (Genesee Flyers) 7.51.

Semi 1: 1. Thigpen 6.91; 2. Dykstra 7.00; 3. Bullock 7.02; 4. Bunton 7.12; 5. Jordan 7.14;
6. Rembert 7.17; 7. Liggins 7.20; 8. Aquino-Johnson 7.39.
Semi 2: 1. Trent 6.84 MEET RECORD; 2. Peck 7.02; 3. Brown 7.03; 4. Hawkins 7.07;
5. Robinson 7.16; 6. Patterson 7.22; 7. Middlebrooks 7.23; 8. Brown 7.30.

Boys 200m Dash – Sponsored by Brooks
Section 1: 1. Chris Bolden (Baumans) 23.47; 2. Jeff Krause (Hawkeyes) 23.75; 3. Kyle
Schuberg (RBTC) 23.84; 4. ? (lane 3) 23.98; 5. Kevin Lawson (J-Dubbs) 24.60; 6. Keith
Hewlett (Motor City) 24.71.
Section 2: 1. Kevin Jackson (Motor City) 22.90; 2. John Goldwater (Team Green) 23.21;
3. Raynor Hamilton (Jackson) 23.30; 4. Christopher Howell (Heat) 23.78; 5. Ryan Norman
(Hawkeyes) 23.93; 6. Rashid Nixon (Baumans) 24.17.

Boys 400m Dash – Sponsored by Darnell Hall
Section 1: 1. Keith Johnson (Swift) 53.36; 2. Jerel O’Neil (Motor City) 54.05; 3. Brian
Soash (PCTC) 54.78; 4. James Anderson (Walled Lake) 55.20; 5. Reno Dedeaux (Jackson) 55.83.
Section 2: 1. Josh Carvey (Mad Dog) 51.81; 2. Emmanuel Killabrew (Motor City) 52.25; 3.
Randle Craighead (PAL) 52.92; 4. Brian Oltman (Runnin’ Gear) 52.94; 5. Andre King (Motor
City Striders) 54.01; 6. Justin Kinsman (Heat) 55.99.
Section 3: 1. Brian Jackson (J-Dubbs) 50.56; 2. Darryl Jackson (T-MAC) 51.33; 3. Jason
Huntly (Herbs) 51.64; 4. Adam Clements (Heat) 51.65; 5. Brandon Emperor (No Skill) 52.90;
6. Phil Damaska (Maximum Output) 53.10.

Boys 800m Run – Sponsored by National Scholastic Sports Foundation
Section 1: 1. Joe Watkins (PAL) 2:02.11; 2. Brian Cermik (Grand 23) 2:02.27; 3. Jeremy
Anderson (AIR) 2:04.18; 4. Don Lafeve (IT) 2:04.61; 5. Steven Chened (Runnin’ Gear) 2:05.31;
6. Brian Gilchrist (Novi) 2:06.48; 7. Christopher Wright (PAL) 2:06.95.
Section 2: 1. Tim Kaijala (DVC) 1:55.17 MEET RECORD; 2. Isaiah Marshall (Motor City) 1:56.31;
3. Jim Pancoast (Team Claw) 1:57.27; 4. Neil Atzinger (Pre) 1:59.05; 5. Fil Marlatt (Playmakers
East) 1:59.31 (26.3, 54.7, 1:23.7); 6. Sebastien Louis (IT) 2:00.04; 7. Dave Osborne (PAL)
2:00.39; 8. Zak King (Hawkeyes) 2:01.01; 9. ? 2:04.00; 10. Harley Rohloff (River Island) 2:05.35;
11. ? 2:06.03; 12. ? 2:07.04.

Boys 1600m Run – Sponsored by Running Fit
Section 1: 1. Josh Perrin (Polar Bear) 4:34.99; 2. Jay Bilsborrow (Hungry Dogs) 4:36.44; 3. Kevin
Gienapp (Grand 23) 4:36.51; 4. Brooks Cowan (Ocelots) 4:36.69; 5. Andrew Stewart (Ocelots) 4:37.23;
6. Noah Lopez (Mega) 4:40.21; 7. Zach Bolton (Soo Stryders) 4:42.45; 8. Evan Wimberley (Bozorg)
4:45.44; 9. ? 4:53.30.
Section 2: 1. Chris Catton (Baumans) 4:21.66 (61.6, 67.4 [2:09.0], 67.6 [3:16.6], 65.1) (2:43.1,
4:06.8); 2. Donnie Richmond (RotPac) 4:23.07 (2:45.9, 4:07.9); 3. David Bills (Playmakers East)
4:25.75 (4:10.1); 4. Eric Graf (North Kent) 4:30.20; 5. Nate Peck (GRTC) 4:31.13; 6. Adam Sprangel
(Jackson) 4:32.88; 7. Liam Boylan-Pett (Streaking Dweebs) 4:32.93; 8. Todd Smith (Rogue River)
4:33.39; 9. BJ Meyers (North Kent) 4:33.56; 10. Derek Scott (GRTC) 4:35.55; 11. Brian Murphy
(Shiawassee) 4:35.77; 12. Justin Hajduk (Raptors) 4:43.97.

Boys 3200m Run – Sponsored by Running Fit
1. Steve Czymbor (Williams) 9:35.74 (9:01.6); 2. Dustin Voss (Pre) 9:45.75 (9:12.3); 3. Morty
Stenones-Fornaess (A2) 9:54.23; 4. John Hodge (River Island) 9:59.06; 5. Joe Frost (Williams)
9:59.22; 6. Chris Roberts (Up North) 10:11.62; 7. Kyle Shropshire (Zoom) 10:22.24.

Boys 60m Hurdles – Sponsored by Brooks
1. Edmond Graham (Baumans) 8.13; 2. John Childress (RBS) 8.16; 3. Rich LaCroix (Team Green) 8.22;
4. Derrick Cook (DVC) 8.36; 5. Bill York (Harriers) 8.44; 6. Darius Mason (A2) 8.47; 7. Garron
Lucius (Harriers) 8.59; 8. Chris Stowe (WBTC) 8.69.

Heat 1: 1. Graham 8.18; 2. Stowe 8.35; 3. Brett Scafuri (WB) 8.74; 4. Peter Baumann (Sunset) 8.78;
5. Pele Chanthalith (DC Striders) 8.79; 6. Erik Wallace (Lotown) 8.97; 7. Steve Warner (Hawkeyes)
9.06.
Heat 2: 1. Mason 8.65; 2. Tim Fliam (TC Flyers) 8.86; 3. Tyjuan Sims (Motor City) 8.89; 4. Nick
Pelliccia (Bruins) 8.94; 5. Tony Heilbronn (Harriers) 9.03.
Heat 3: 1. Childress 8.26; 2. LaCroix 8.38; 3. York 8.57; 4. Tray Gaines (Motor City) 8.79; 5.
Rich Reichenbach 9.00; 6. Chris Faison (Sunset) 9.05; 7. Tony Thomas (Mitchell) 9.06; 8. Nick
Stallworth (Capital City) 9.19.
Heat 4: 1. Cook 8.40; 2. Lucius 8.49; 3. Ryan Allison (Lotown) 8.86; 4. Charles Broussard (Xtreme
Xposure) 8.92; 5. Chris Phillips (Mega) 9.10; 6. Shawn McGehee (Greyhounds) 9.12; 7. Ian Palm
(Running Rockets) 9.16; 8. Steve Haley (Team Green) 9.24.

Semi 1: 1. Graham 8.05; 2. LaCroix 8.46; 3. Mason 8.48; 4. Lucius 8.56; 5. Allison 8.78; 6. Baumann
8.79; 7. Gaines 9.19;… dnc—Sims.
Semi 2: 1. Childress 8.14; 2. Cook 8.36; 3. Stowe 8.37; 4. York 8.43; 5. Fliam 8.66; 6. Scafuri
8.84; 7. Chanthalith 8.90; 8. Broussard 8.92.

Boys High Jump – Sponsored by CRG Athletics
1. Eltaro Hooper (Michigan Greyhounds) 6-6 (6-0, 6-2, 6-4 [2], 6-6, 6-7 [xxx]); 2. Chris Faison
(Sunset) 6-6 (6-0, 6-2 [2], 6-4 [2], 6-6 [3], 6-7 [xxx]); 3. Andrew Denker (DC Striders) 6-4; 4.
Tony Thomas (Mitchell) 6-2; 5. Aaron Kring (Fly Dogs) 6-2; 6. Joe Dugall (Panthers) 6-0; 7. Ashad
Moore (Bozorg) 6-0; 8. Robert Haynes (J-Dubbs) 6-0; 9. tie, Andrew Dodson (Chicken City Fryers) &
Ryan Liberan (East Side) 5-10; 11. Peter Baumann (Sunset) 5-10.

Boys Pole Vault – Sponsored by Paul Terek – Athens 2004
1. Steve Davis (Mitchell) 14-0 (13-0, 13-6, 14-0, 14-6 [xxx]); 2. Joel Nolan (Greyhounds) 14-0
(12-6 [2], 13-0, 13-6, 14-0, 14-6 [xxx]); 3. John Strein (Shiawasee) 14-0 (12-6 [2], 13-0 [2],
13-6 [2], 14-0, 14-6 [xxx]); 4. Grant Bowen (Teeple) 14-0 (13-0, 14-0 [3], 14-6 [xxx]); 5. Scott
Levering (No Skill) 13-6; 6. Zack Burrington (DVC) 13-6; 7. Tony Thomas (Mitchell) 13-6; 8. tie,
Joe Hostler (Tip of the Thumb), Kyle Kramer (Round Lake) & Paul Stewart (Mitchell) 13-0; 11. Kyle
Smith (No Skills) 13-0;…NH—Tim Fay (Lake Striders), Chris Frederickson (Leelenau), Luke Furney
(Mitchell), Ben Lopez (Ledges), B. Perryn (Tip of the Thumb).

Boys Long Jump – Sponsored by Brooks
1. Rantz Teeple (Teeple Athletics) 23-2.25 (21-10.5, 22-1.5, 23-0, 22-10.75, 22-11.5, 23-2.25);
2. Michael Peck (Genesee Flyers) 22-4.5; 3. Demea Carter (Maximum Output) 21-10.75; 4. Brayn
Dovichi (Walled Lake) 21-6.75; 5. Nate Lee (Motor City) 21-6.5; 6. Justin Hoskins (Xtreme Xposure)
21-3; 7. Billy Strawsine (Shiawassee) 21-3; 8. Derrick Cook (DVC) 21-2; 9. Darius Mason (A2)
21-1.75; 10. R’hen Wright (Mercury) 20-8; 11. Chris Bolden (Baumans) 20-1.75; 12. Mark McDonough
(Soo) 19-11.5.

Boys Triple Jump – Sponsored by CRG Athletics
1. Nate Lee (Motor City) 44-4.75 (42-7, 41-7.5, 43-8, 44-4.75); 2. Mark McDonough (Soo) 42-3.75;
3. Keith Hewlett (Motor City) 41-5; 4. Pele Chanthalith (DC Striders) 40-5; 5. Jeff Krause
(Hawkeyes) 40-1; 6. Stephen Kiljanczyk (PCTC) 39-3; 7. Rich Reichenbach (Jackalopes) 38-6.5;
8. Bill York (Harriers) 38-4.75; 9. Joel Nolan (Greyhounds) 37-11; 10. Steve Warner (Hawkeyes)
36-10; 11. Jason McGehee (Greyhounds) 36-8.5; 12. Joe Garfi (DMC) 36-7; 13. Billy Strawsine
(Shiawassee) 34-8.5.

Boys Shot Put – Sponsored by Double Star Design
1. Matt Jennings (Linden St) 55-8.5 (55-5.5, 55-5.5, 54-6, f, 55-8.5, f); 2. Dilyn Gerber (Q-Town)
53-8.25; 3. Andre Bouldin (A2) 50-10.5; 4. Joe Hover (Team Claw) 50-5.25; 5. Laurel Bryant
(Baumans) 49-5.75; 6. Tom Thorton (Harriers) 49-2.5; 7. Blake Botek (Ledges) 46-7.5; 8. Matt
Evert (Harriers) 45-5; 9. Isaiah Weaver (Cheetah) 44-10.25.

Boys 4 x 200 Relay – Coach Woody Thomas Memorial
Section 1: 1. T-MAC 1:34.50; 2. Michigan Accelerators 1:37.85; 3. Jackson 1:38.40; 4. Novi TC
1:39.17; 5. Harriers 1:39.21.
Section 2: 1. Maximum Output 1:30.97 (22.6, 23.1, 22.9, 22.4); 2. Motor City TC 1:31.59 (Marcus
Thigpen 22.9, Emanuel Killabrew 23.7, Nate Lee 22.3, Kevin Jackson 22.7); 3. Heat 1:34.16; 4.
Baumans 1:34.31; 5. Hawkeyes 1:34.81; 6. Genesee Flyers 1:36.08.

Boys 4 x 400 Relay – Sponsored National Scholastic Sports Foundation
Section 1: 1. DMC 3:35.64; 2. Genesee Flyers 3:35.67; 3. Spirit of Pre 3:37.74; 4. A2TC 3:38.15;
5. Hawkeye 3:39.28; 6. Runnin’ Gear 3:39.29.
Section 2: 1. Maximum Output 3:26.15 (53.6, 51.2, Morgan Trent 51.7, Phil Damaska 49.8); 2. Motor
City TC 3:26.39 (Emanuel Killabrew 52.1, Andrew Hollis 51.5, Isaiah Marshall 50.7, Jerrel O’Neal
51.7); 3. Detroit PAL 3:32.07; 4. Baumans 3:33.71; 5. IT 3:35.38; 6. J-Dubbs 3:36.49.

Boys 4 x 800 Relay – Sponsored by adidas All-Star Distance Camp
1. Motor City TC 8:19.45 (Isaiah Marshall 2:00.0, Ivan Gailliard 2:03.8, Blake Figgins 2:04.8,
DeKoven Lynch 2:10.9); 2. Club Corral 8:23.19 (Jason Arini 2:06.9, Jeff Draggich 2:06.1, Dominic
Fano 2:11.6, Chris Haag 1:58.7); 3. A2 TC 8:23.56; 4. Herb’s Runners 8:34.00; 5. Capital City
8:43.70; 6. Red Tide 8:44.22; 7. DMC 8:48.58; 8. Melonheads 8:53.35; 9. No Skills TC 9:01.51;
10. RotPac 9:04.33; 11. Horton Area 9:14.68.

Boys Distance Medley – Sponsored by Athletes in Action T.U.F.F. Camp
1. Spirit of Pre 10:38.01 MEET RECORD (Neil Atzinger 3:11.6, Kevin Laidlaw 52.3, Andy Strasburg
2:08.5, Dustin Voss 4:25.6); 2. Red Tide 10:44.15 (Dan DeRusha 3:10.3, Dan Wheatley 52.7, Kyle
Harris 2:04.3, Seth Thibideau 4:36.8); 3. RBTC 10:52.05; 4. Livonia TC 11:10.85; 5. A2 TC 11:18.77;
6. Wally World 11:20.13; 7. Ledges 11:24.74; 8. Ocelots 11:26.02; 9. DVC 11:31.15 (Tim Kaijala
3:11.1); 10. 11:36.61; 11. Jackalopes 11:47.63.

GIRLS
Girls 60m Dash – Sponsored by Michigan Accelerators
1. Ariss Seals (Swift) 7.82; 2. Jessica Jones (Maximum Output) 7.83; 3. Jeanetta Stutts (Motor
City) 7.85; 4. Chanell Wright (PAL) 7.99; 5. Daunee Chambers (North Kent) 8.00; 6. Heather Browner
(Motor City) 8.01; 7. Kate Dolata (Pretty Fast) 8.02; 8. Shuntia Lucas (T-MAC) 8.05.

Heat 1: 1. Seals 7.95; 2. Travonia Clay (Beach) 8.08; 3. Keshia French (TNT) 8.18; 4. Melody House
(Maximum Output) 8.21; 5. Ashley Hines (T-MAC) 8.25; 6. Porshia Pryor (AA Youth) 8.28; 7. Bonnie
Bright (Oakland Flyers) 8.40; 8. Val Brochu (Greenline) 8.58.
Heat 2: 1. Stutts 7.89; 2. Browner 7.94; 3. Dolata 8.03; 4. Tiara Jordan (Baumans) 8.27; 5. Meghan
DeSantis (Team Green) 8.29; 6. Eboni Wells (PAL) 8.41; 7. Amy Frost (RBTC) 8.59; 8. Nkechi Nwankwa
(AA Youth) 8.70.
Heat 3: 1. Chambers 8.02; 2. Seonetta Belin (T-MAC) 8.11; 3. Shuntia Lucas (T-MAC) 8.16; 4. Devin
Easter (RBTC) 8.24; 5. Stephanie Porter (Motor City) 8.28; 6. Kala Anthony (FITC) 8.35; 7. Sharonda
Marshall (Bay Ar