2003 NCAA Division I Indoor Championships

back to results

Mar. 14, 2003

2003 NCAA Division I Indoor Championships
Fayetteville, AR
Provided by NCAA


Event 16 Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Two flights. Top 9 marks advance to a reverse-order Final.
American: 25.86m 3/4/1995 Lance Deal
Collegiate: 24.72m 2/8/2002 Scott Russell, Kansas
NCAA Meet: 24.02m 3/9/2001 Libor Charfreitag, Southern Methodist
Tyson: 24.21m 2/14/2003 Libor Charfreitag, Unattached
Name Year School Final
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Dan Taylor JR Ohio State 21.00m 68-10.75
21.00m FOUL FOUL 20.90m FOUL FOUL
2 Christian Cantwell SR Missouri 20.54m 67-04.75
FOUL 19.53m 20.54m PASS PASS PASS
3 Janne Vartia SR Texas-El Paso 19.99m 65-07.00
18.88m 19.19m 19.99m
4 Nick Welihozkiy JR Stanford 19.94m 65-05.00
19.70m 19.94m FOUL
5 Panagiotis Mavraganis SR Georgia 19.87m 65-02.25
19.63m 19.52m 19.87m
6 Coby Cost FR Kansas State 19.85m 65-01.50
FOUL 19.85m 19.80m
7 Spyridon Jullien FR Virginia Tech 19.52m 64-00.50
14.20m 19.52m FOUL
8 James Rowell JR NC State 17.40m 57-01.00
17.40m FOUL FOUL
Flight 2
1 Thomas Freeman SR Manhattan 21.70m 71-02.50
21.70m 21.31m FOUL 20.56m FOUL 21.40m
2 Drew Loftin SR Colorado State 21.68m 71-01.50
20.48m 19.36m 20.54m FOUL 21.68m FOUL
3 Lucais MacKay JR Georgia 20.90m 68-07.00
FOUL 20.44m 20.30m 19.96m 20.71m 20.90m
4 Stacy Andrews SR Mississippi 20.74m 68-00.50
20.74m FOUL FOUL 19.82m FOUL FOUL
5 Dan Ames JR UCLA 20.73m 68-00.25
20.73m 20.60m 20.41m FOUL 20.70m FOUL
6 Vinny Tortorella SR Northeastern 20.70m 67-11.00
19.95m FOUL 20.70m FOUL 20.61m FOUL
7 Simon Stewart SR Idaho 20.68m 67-10.25
20.68m 20.22m FOUL 20.17m 20.40m FOUL
8 Russ Bell SR Missouri 20.01m 65-07.75
20.01m 15.23m FOUL
9 Adam Kriz SR Oregon 19.74m 64-09.25
19.74m FOUL FOUL
==========================================================================
Name Year School Final
==========================================================================
Final
1 Thomas Freeman SR Manhattan 21.70m 71-02.50
21.70m 21.31m FOUL 20.56m FOUL 21.40m
2 Drew Loftin SR Colorado State 21.68m 71-01.50
20.48m 19.36m 20.54m FOUL 21.68m FOUL
3 Dan Taylor JR Ohio State 21.00m 68-10.75
21.00m FOUL FOUL 20.90m FOUL FOUL
4 Lucais MacKay JR Georgia 20.90m 68-07.00
FOUL 20.44m 20.30m 19.96m 20.71m 20.90m
5 Stacy Andrews SR Mississippi 20.74m 68-00.50
20.74m FOUL FOUL 19.82m FOUL FOUL
6 Dan Ames JR UCLA 20.73m 68-00.25
20.73m 20.60m 20.41m FOUL 20.70m FOUL
7 Vinny Tortorella SR Northeastern 20.70m 67-11.00
19.95m FOUL 20.70m FOUL 20.61m FOUL
8 Simon Stewart SR Idaho 20.68m 67-10.25
20.68m 20.22m FOUL 20.17m 20.40m FOUL
9 Christian Cantwell SR Missouri 20.54m 67-04.75
FOUL 19.53m 20.54m PASS PASS PASS
10 Russ Bell SR Missouri 20.01m 65-07.75
20.01m 15.23m FOUL
11 Janne Vartia SR Texas-El Paso 19.99m 65-07.00
18.88m 19.19m 19.99m
12 Nick Welihozkiy JR Stanford 19.94m 65-05.00
19.70m 19.94m FOUL
13 Panagiotis Mavraganis SR Georgia 19.87m 65-02.25
19.63m 19.52m 19.87m
14 Coby Cost FR Kansas State 19.85m 65-01.50
FOUL 19.85m 19.80m
15 Adam Kriz SR Oregon 19.74m 64-09.25
19.74m FOUL FOUL
16 Spyridon Jullien FR Virginia Tech 19.52m 64-00.50
14.20m 19.52m FOUL
17 James Rowell JR NC State 17.40m 57-01.00
17.40m FOUL FOUL



Event 27 Women High Jump
==========================================================================
Progression: 1.72 - 1.76 - 1.80 - 1.83 - 1.85 then 2 cm
5-Alive Jumping format until 8 or fewer remaining
American: 2.01m 2/28/1998 Tisha Walker
Collegiate: 1.97m 2/14/1998 Bernhagen / Acuff / Aldrich / Gyorffy
NCAA Meet: 1.97m 3/11/1995 Amy Acuff, UCLA
Tyson: 1.94m 3/11/2000 Dora Gyorffy, Harvard
Name Year School Final
==========================================================================
Final
1 Nevena Lendel SR Southern Methodist 1.89m 6-02.25
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83 1.85 1.87 1.89 1.91
O O O O XO O O XXX
2 Alexandra Church FR Kent State 1.87m 6-01.50
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83 1.85 1.87 1.89
O O O XO XO XO XXX
3 Gina Rickert SR Iowa State 1.87m 6-01.50
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83 1.85 1.87 1.89
O O O XO XXO XXO XXX
4 Whitney Evans SR Washington State 1.85m 6-00.75
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83 1.85 1.87
O O XO XXO O XXX
5 Becky Collins SR SW Texas St. 1.83m 6-00.00
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83 1.85
O O O O XXX
6 Morgan High JR Kansas State 1.83m 6-00.00
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83 1.85
O O O XO XXX
7 Marisa Uzoaru SR Florida A&M 1.83m 6-00.00
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83 1.85
O XO XO XXO XXX
8 Jessica Johnson SR Arkansas 1.80m 5-10.75
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83
O O O XXX
9 Janet Crawford SR Kentucky 1.80m 5-10.75
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83
O O XO XXX
10 Chaunte Howard FR Georgia Tech 1.80m 5-10.75
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83
XXO XXO XO XXX
11 Deirdre Mullen JR Connecticut 1.80m 5-10.75
1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83
XO XO XXO XXX
12 Jackie Bozin JR Central Michigan 1.76m 5-09.25
1.72 1.76 1.80
O O XXX
13 Stephanie Linz FR Michigan 1.76m 5-09.25
1.72 1.76 1.80
XO XO XXX
14 Krystle Moss SO Florida 1.76m 5-09.25
1.72 1.76 1.80
O XXO XXX
15 Schquay Brignac SO Northridge 1.72m 5-07.75
1.72 1.76
O XXX
16 Janelle Wright SO Kansas State 1.72m 5-07.75
1.72 1.76
XXO XXX
16 Jacqueline Canton SR Northwestern State 1.72m 5-07.75
1.72 1.76
XXO XXX
-- Hyleas Fountain JR Georgia NH
1.72
XXX



Event 31 Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Two flights. Top 9 marks advance to a reverse-order Final.
American: 19.83m 2/20/1987 Ramona Pagel
Collegiate: 18.83m 2/28/1988 Teri Tunks, Southern Methodist
NCAA Meet: 18.42m 3/14/1998 Teri Tunks, Southern Methodist
Tyson: 18.41m 2/12/2000 Connie Price-Smith, Unatt.
Name Year School Final Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Jillian Camarena JR Stanford 17.44m 57-02.75 8
FOUL 16.72m 16.49m FOUL 16.83m 17.44m
2 Stephanie Brown SR Cal Poly-SLO 17.28m 56-08.50 6
16.51m 17.28m FOUL 15.69m 17.12m 16.02m
3 April Phillips SR Michigan 16.76m 55-00.00 5
15.78m 16.09m 16.76m FOUL FOUL 16.39m
4 Kim Barrett SO Florida 16.62m 54-06.50 4
FOUL 16.62m 15.41m 14.89m 14.57m 15.53m
5 Karen Freberg SO Florida 16.56m 54-04.00 2.50
16.56m 16.10m 15.90m 16.33m FOUL 16.38m
6 Jessica Cosby SO UCLA 16.07m 52-08.75
15.31m 16.04m 16.07m
7 Rebekah Green JR Kansas State 15.86m 52-00.50
15.86m 15.69m 15.60m
8 Zara Northover FR Northeastern 15.27m 50-01.25
13.29m 15.27m 14.78m
9 Krista Keir SR Ohio State 15.20m 49-10.50
15.20m FOUL FOUL
Flight 2
1 Laura Gerraughty FR North Carolina 18.06m 59-03.00 10
17.28m 18.06m 16.95m 16.75m 17.48m 17.98m
2 Becky Breisch SO Nebraska 16.56m 54-04.00 2.50
15.59m 13.10m 16.26m FOUL 16.49m 16.56m
3 Janae Strickland JR Missouri 16.41m 53-10.25 1
15.77m FOUL 16.41m 15.76m 14.22m 15.80m
4 Loree Smith JR Colorado State 16.21m 53-02.25
FOUL 16.21m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Leann Boerema SR Nebraska 16.11m 52-10.25
16.05m 16.11m 15.30m
6 Nicole Kendrick SO South Carolina 15.79m 51-09.75
FOUL 15.79m FOUL
7 Hannah Metzler SR Colorado State 15.45m 50-08.25
FOUL 15.45m FOUL
8 Johvonne Hernandez SO Syracuse 15.23m 49-11.75
15.23m FOUL 15.14m
=================================================================================
Name Year School Final Points
=================================================================================
Final
1 Laura Gerraughty FR North Carolina 18.06m 59-03.00 10
17.28m 18.06m 16.95m 16.75m 17.48m 17.98m
2 Jillian Camarena JR Stanford 17.44m 57-02.75 8
FOUL 16.72m 16.49m FOUL 16.83m 17.44m
3 Stephanie Brown SR Cal Poly-SLO 17.28m 56-08.50 6
16.51m 17.28m FOUL 15.69m 17.12m 16.02m
4 April Phillips SR Michigan 16.76m 55-00.00 5
15.78m 16.09m 16.76m FOUL FOUL 16.39m
5 Kim Barrett SO Florida 16.62m 54-06.50 4
FOUL 16.62m 15.41m 14.89m 14.57m 15.53m
6 Karen Freberg SO Florida 16.56m 54-04.00 2.50
16.56m 16.10m 15.90m 16.33m FOUL 16.38m
6 Becky Breisch SO Nebraska 16.56m 54-04.00 2.50
15.59m 13.10m 16.26m FOUL 16.49m 16.56m
8 Janae Strickland JR Missouri 16.41m 53-10.25 1
15.77m FOUL 16.41m 15.76m 14.22m 15.80m
9 Loree Smith JR Colorado State 16.21m 53-02.25
FOUL 16.21m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
10 Leann Boerema SR Nebraska 16.11m 52-10.25
16.05m 16.11m 15.30m
11 Jessica Cosby SO UCLA 16.07m 52-08.75
15.31m 16.04m 16.07m
12 Rebekah Green JR Kansas State 15.86m 52-00.50
15.86m 15.69m 15.60m
13 Nicole Kendrick SO South Carolina 15.79m 51-09.75
FOUL 15.79m FOUL
14 Hannah Metzler SR Colorado State 15.45m 50-08.25
FOUL 15.45m FOUL
15 Zara Northover FR Northeastern 15.27m 50-01.25
13.29m 15.27m 14.78m
16 Johvonne Hernandez SO Syracuse 15.23m 49-11.75
15.23m FOUL 15.14m
17 Krista Keir SR Ohio State 15.20m 49-10.50
15.20m FOUL FOUL



Event 20 Women 800 m Run
================================================================
Two heats. Top 2 plus next 4 fastest advance to Final.
Two waterfall start, 2 turn stagger. (5,3) - 8
American: 1:58.71 3/2/2002 Nicole Teter
Collegiate: 2:01.65 2/12/1994 Amy Wickus, Wisconsin
NCAA Meet: 2:01.77 3/6/1999 Hazel Clark, Florida
Tyson: 2:01.00 2/10/2000 Jearl Miles-Clark, USA
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Kristina Bratton JR Florida 2:08.48Q
2 Nicole Cook SO Tennessee 2:08.57Q
3 Lena Nilsson JR UCLA 2:08.59q
4 Kenia Sinclair SR Seton Hall 2:08.68
5 Beth Heimann SO Kentucky 2:09.01
6 Becky Lyne JR Butler 2:10.05
7 Neisha Bernard-Thomas SO LSU 2:10.68
8 Kori Hamilton JR Georgetown 2:10.84
Heat 2
1 Marian Burnett SR LSU 2:05.35Q
2 Tiffany Burgess JR UCLA 2:05.56Q
3 Alice Schmidt JR North Carolina 2:06.65q
4 Beata Rudzinska SO Akron 2:07.10q
5 Maggie Vessey SO Cal Poly-SLO 2:07.51q
6 Rachel Sturtz SR Michigan 2:08.86
7 Katie Poindexter SR Texas-San Antonio 2:11.31
8 Nikeya Green JR Wake Forest 2:16.28
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Marian Burnett SR LSU 2:05.35Q 2
2 Kristina Bratton JR Florida 2:08.48Q 1
3 Tiffany Burgess JR UCLA 2:05.56Q 2
4 Nicole Cook SO Tennessee 2:08.57Q 1
5 Alice Schmidt JR North Carolina 2:06.65q 2
6 Beata Rudzinska SO Akron 2:07.10q 2
7 Maggie Vessey SO Cal Poly-SLO 2:07.51q 2
8 Lena Nilsson JR UCLA 2:08.59q 1
9 Kenia Sinclair SR Seton Hall 2:08.68 1
10 Rachel Sturtz SR Michigan 2:08.86 2
11 Beth Heimann SO Kentucky 2:09.01 1
12 Becky Lyne JR Butler 2:10.05 1
13 Neisha Bernard-Thomas SO LSU 2:10.68 1
14 Kori Hamilton JR Georgetown 2:10.84 1
15 Katie Poindexter SR Texas-San Antonio 2:11.31 2
16 Nikeya Green JR Wake Forest 2:16.28 2



Event 29 Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
Two flights. Top 9 marks advance to a reverse-order Final.
American: 7.13m 3/5/1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Collegiate: 6.91m 2/23/2002 Elva Goulbourne, Auburn
NCAA Meet: 6.73m 3/11/1994 Daphnie Saunders, Louisiana State
Tyson: 6.91m 2/23/2002 Elva Goulbourne, Auburn
Name Year School Final
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Elva Goulbourne SR Auburn 6.81m 22-04.25
6.81m PASS PASS PASS PASS PASS
2 Antoinette Wilks SR South Carolina 6.39m 20-11.75
6.25m 6.15m 6.25m 6.39m 6.20m 6.34m
3 Chi-Chi Aduba JR Penn State 6.30m 20-08.00
5.47m 5.97m 6.30m 6.01m 6.19m 6.21m
4 Stephanie Sowell JR Northwestern State 6.25m 20-06.25
5.86m 6.14m 6.25m 5.97m FOUL 6.14m
5 Patricia Soman SR Ball State 6.22m 20-05.00
6.01m 6.14m 6.22m FOUL 6.15m 5.77m
6 Gina Harris SR Miami 6.15m 20-02.25
5.77m 6.00m 6.11m 5.87m 6.12m 6.15m
7 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 6.05m 19-10.25
6.05m 5.88m 5.83m
8 Nikki Hughes SR Brigham Young 5.57m 18-03.25
5.57m FOUL FOUL
Flight 2
1 Rose Richmond SR Indiana 6.45m 21-02.00
FOUL 6.19m 6.09m 6.28m 6.45m 6.35m
2 Ineta Radevica JR Nebraska 6.37m 20-10.75
5.97m 6.26m 6.37m 6.23m FOUL 6.37m
3 Tameisha King SR Notre Dame 6.25m 20-06.25
6.25m 5.61m 6.11m 6.08m 6.08m 6.16m
4 Vesna Kostic SR Nebraska 6.01m 19-08.75
6.01m FOUL 6.00m
5 LaVada Hill JR Southern Methodist 5.98m 19-07.50
5.98m FOUL 5.95m
6 Hyleas Fountain JR Georgia 5.91m 19-04.75
FOUL 5.78m 5.91m
7 Krysha Bayley SO Georgia 5.81m 19-00.75
5.41m 5.81m 5.58m
8 Angel Heath SR Arkansas 5.73m 18-09.75
FOUL 5.73m 5.61m
==========================================================================
Name Year School Final
==========================================================================
Final
1 Elva Goulbourne SR Auburn 6.81m 22-04.25
6.81m PASS PASS PASS PASS PASS
2 Rose Richmond SR Indiana 6.45m 21-02.00
FOUL 6.19m 6.09m 6.28m 6.45m 6.35m
3 Antoinette Wilks SR South Carolina 6.39m 20-11.75
6.25m 6.15m 6.25m 6.39m 6.20m 6.34m
4 Ineta Radevica JR Nebraska 6.37m 20-10.75
5.97m 6.26m 6.37m 6.23m FOUL 6.37m
5 Chi-Chi Aduba JR Penn State 6.30m 20-08.00
5.47m 5.97m 6.30m 6.01m 6.19m 6.21m
6 Tameisha King SR Notre Dame 6.25m 20-06.25
6.25m 5.61m 6.11m 6.08m 6.08m 6.16m
7 Stephanie Sowell JR Northwestern State 6.25m 20-06.25
5.86m 6.14m 6.25m 5.97m FOUL 6.14m
8 Patricia Soman SR Ball State 6.22m 20-05.00
6.01m 6.14m 6.22m FOUL 6.15m 5.77m
9 Gina Harris SR Miami 6.15m 20-02.25
5.77m 6.00m 6.11m 5.87m 6.12m 6.15m
10 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 6.05m 19-10.25
6.05m 5.88m 5.83m
11 Vesna Kostic SR Nebraska 6.01m 19-08.75
6.01m FOUL 6.00m
12 LaVada Hill JR Southern Methodist 5.98m 19-07.50
5.98m FOUL 5.95m
13 Hyleas Fountain JR Georgia 5.91m 19-04.75
FOUL 5.78m 5.91m
14 Krysha Bayley SO Georgia 5.81m 19-00.75
5.41m 5.81m 5.58m
15 Angel Heath SR Arkansas 5.73m 18-09.75
FOUL 5.73m 5.61m
16 Nikki Hughes SR Brigham Young 5.57m 18-03.25
5.57m FOUL FOUL



Event 4 Men 800 m Run
================================================================
Two heats. Top 2 plus next 4 fastest advance to Final.
Two waterfall start, 2 turn stagger. (5, 3) - 8
American: 1:45.00 3/8/1992 Johnny Gray
Collegiate: 1:44.84 3/4/1989 Paul Ereng, Virginia
NCAA Meet: 1:45.33 3/10/2001 Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona
Tyson: 1:45.33 3/10/2001 Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Sam Burley SR Pennsylvania 1:48.26Q
2 Jackson Langat SO Texas Christian 1:48.36Q
3 Jesse O'Connell JR Georgetown 1:48.82
4 James Doaty JR Kentucky 1:49.77
5 Paul Ciurlys JR Kentucky 1:50.08
6 Chad Johnson SR Kentucky 1:50.53
7 Peter Etoot FR Alabama 1:50.84
8 Aldwyn Sappleton SO Oklahoma 1:52.86
Heat 2
1 Otukile Lekote JR South Carolina 1:47.70Q
2 Joseph Lee SO Kansas State 1:47.75Q
3 Robbie Stevens JR Arkansas 1:47.90q
4 Nate Brannen SO Michigan 1:47.98q
5 Fred Sharpe SR Auburn 1:48.09q
6 Toby Henkels SR Minnesota 1:48.64q
7 Christian Smith FR Kansas State 1:48.96
8 Caleb Bailey SR Western Carolina 1:50.49
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Otukile Lekote JR South Carolina 1:47.70Q 2
2 Sam Burley SR Pennsylvania 1:48.26Q 1
3 Joseph Lee SO Kansas State 1:47.75Q 2
4 Jackson Langat SO Texas Christian 1:48.36Q 1
5 Robbie Stevens JR Arkansas 1:47.90q 2
6 Nate Brannen SO Michigan 1:47.98q 2
7 Fred Sharpe SR Auburn 1:48.09q 2
8 Toby Henkels SR Minnesota 1:48.64q 2
9 Jesse O'Connell JR Georgetown 1:48.82 1
10 Christian Smith FR Kansas State 1:48.96 2
11 James Doaty JR Kentucky 1:49.77 1
12 Paul Ciurlys JR Kentucky 1:50.08 1
13 Caleb Bailey SR Western Carolina 1:50.49 2
14 Chad Johnson SR Kentucky 1:50.53 1
15 Peter Etoot FR Alabama 1:50.84 1
16 Aldwyn Sappleton SO Oklahoma 1:52.86 1



Event 17 Women 60 m Dash
================================================================
Three heats. Winner plus next 5 fastest advance to Final.
American: 6.95 3/7/1998 Gail Devers - Marion Jones
Collegiate: 7.09 3/11/2001 Angela Williams, Southern Cal
NCAA Meet: 7.13 3/9/2002 Angela Williams, Southern Cal
Tyson: 7.13 3/9/2002 Chandra Sturrup - Angela Will
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Muna Lee JR LSU 7.15Q
2 Aleen Bailey SR South Carolina 7.23q
3 Monica Twum SR Texas Christian 7.33
4 Consuella Moore JR Penn State 7.37
5 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 7.40
6 Lakadron Ivery SO Baylor 7.47
7 Seynabou Ndiaye SR Arizona 7.53
Heat 2
1 Monique Tubbs SR Jacksonville 7.24Q
2 Rachelle Boone SR Indiana 7.25q
3 Lolo Jones JR LSU 7.29q
4 Laverne Jones JR Oklahoma 7.30q
5 Aleah Williams SR Texas 7.33
6 Illia Miles JE Georgia 7.42
7 Erica Whipple SO South Carolina 7.43
Heat 3
1 Lauryn Williams SO Miami 7.22Q
2 Elva Goulbourne SR Auburn 7.23q
3 Danielle Carruthers SR Indiana 7.34
4 Timicka Clarke SR Auburn 7.39
5 Toyin Olupona SO Tennessee 7.39
6 Monique Hall JR LSU 7.42
7 Chequetta Bearfield SR Illinois 7.45
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Muna Lee JR LSU 7.15Q 1
2 Lauryn Williams SO Miami 7.22Q 3
3 Monique Tubbs SR Jacksonville 7.24Q 2
4 Aleen Bailey SR South Carolina 7.23q 1
5 Elva Goulbourne SR Auburn 7.23q 3
6 Rachelle Boone SR Indiana 7.25q 2
7 Lolo Jones JR LSU 7.29q 2
8 Laverne Jones JR Oklahoma 7.30q 2
9 Aleah Williams SR Texas 7.33 2
10 Monica Twum SR Texas Christian 7.33 1
11 Danielle Carruthers SR Indiana 7.34 3
12 Consuella Moore JR Penn State 7.37 1
13 Timicka Clarke SR Auburn 7.39 3
14 Toyin Olupona SO Tennessee 7.39 3
15 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 7.40 1
16 Illia Miles JE Georgia 7.42 2
17 Monique Hall JR LSU 7.42 3
18 Erica Whipple SO South Carolina 7.43 2
19 Chequetta Bearfield SR Illinois 7.45 3
20 Lakadron Ivery SO Baylor 7.47 1
21 Seynabou Ndiaye SR Arizona 7.53 1



Men Long Jump
1, Brian Johnson, Southern, 8.28m, (27-02). 2, Frank Tolen, Nebraska, 8.08m,
(26-06.25). 3, Leevan Sands, Auburn, 8.04m, (26-04.50). 4, Tony Allmond, S.
Carolina, 8.04m, (26-04.50). 5, John Moffitt, LSU, 7.95m, (26-01). 6, Aarik
Wilson, Indiana, 7.88m, (25-10.25). 7, Brian Veal, SW Texas St., 7.71m,
(25-03.50). 8, Richard Smith, Arkansas, 7.68m, (25-02.50). 9, Ramon
Washington, Arkansas, 7.64m, (25-00.75). 10, Mesut Yavas, Arkansas St., 7.62m,
(25-00). 11, Aundre Edwards, Texas Christian, 7.59m, (24-11). 12, Trevell
Quinley, Arizona St., 7.56m, (24-09.75). 13, Lejuan Simon, LSU, 7.38m,
(24-02.50). 14, Blair Woodward, North Carolina, 7.37m, (24-02.25). 15, Shantel
Glass, Mississippi, 7.04m, (23-01.25). --, Jamar Green, Purdue, FOUL.


Event 8 Men 60 m Hurdles
================================================================
Three heats. Winner plus next 5 fastest advance to Final.
American: 7.36 1/16/1987 Greg Foster
Collegiate: 7.47 2/7/1997 Reggie Torian, Wisconsin
NCAA Meet: 7.52 3/5/1999 Terrence Trammell, South Caro
Tyson: 7.42 2/15/2003 Terrence Trammell, USA
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Chris Pinnock SR Texas A&M 7.64Q
2 Michael Thomas JR Arkansas 7.72q
3 Antwon Hicks SO Mississippi 7.77q
4 Ken Ferguson FR South Carolina 7.77q
5 Jon Mungen SR Wisconsin 7.86
6 Chris Carswell SR Florida 8.42
Heat 2
1 Jabari Greer SO Tennessee 7.63Q
2 Shamar Sands FR Auburn 7.72q
3 Keith Roberts SO Kent State 7.85
4 David Davis SR Nebraska 7.89
-- Paul Brown SR Florida DNS
Heat 3
1 Josh Walker SO Florida 7.73Q
2 Corey Taylor SR South Carolina 7.74q
3 Joel Brown SR Ohio State 7.78
4 Jeff Young SR Southern Illinois 7.79
5 Jared MacLeod SR Kansas State 7.86
6 Esteban Guzman FR Georgia 7.90
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jabari Greer SO Tennessee 7.63Q 2
2 Chris Pinnock SR Texas A&M 7.64Q 1
3 Josh Walker SO Florida 7.73Q 3
4 Shamar Sands FR Auburn 7.72q 2
5 Michael Thomas JR Arkansas 7.72q 1
6 Corey Taylor SR South Carolina 7.74q 3
7 Antwon Hicks SO Mississippi 7.77q 1
8 Ken Ferguson FR South Carolina 7.77q 1
9 Joel Brown SR Ohio State 7.78 3
10 Jeff Young SR Southern Illinois 7.79 3
11 Keith Roberts SO Kent State 7.85 2
12 Jon Mungen SR Wisconsin 7.86 1
13 Jared MacLeod SR Kansas State 7.86 3
14 David Davis SR Nebraska 7.89 2
15 Esteban Guzman FR Georgia 7.90 3
16 Chris Carswell SR Florida 8.42 1
-- Paul Brown SR Florida DNS 2



Event 19 Women 400 m Dash
================================================================
Fiver heats. Top 8 fastest times advance to a 2 Section Final.
Final: Slow section first.
American: 50.64 3/10/1991 Diane Dixon
Collegiate: 51.05 3/9/1991 Maicel Malone, Arizona
NCAA Meet: 51.05 3/9/1991 Maicel Malone, Arizona
Tyson: 51.94 2/14/2003 Sanya Richards, Texas
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Sanya Richards FR Texas 52.00q
2 Faith Rein SR Florida 52.41q
3 Novlene Williams JR Florida 52.81
4 Saraque Whittaker SR Miami 53.69
Heat 2
1 Miki Barber SR South Carolina 51.92q
2 Raasin McIntosh JR Texas 52.91
3 Hazel-Ann Regis SO LSU 53.35
Heat 3
1 Demetria Washington SR South Carolina 52.18q
2 Moushaumi Robinson SR Texas 52.19q
3 Keasha Downer SR Texas 52.94
4 Sophia Smellie SR Seton Hall 53.45
Heat 4
1 Nadia Davy JR LSU 52.31q
2 Marsha Dawkins JR Oral Roberts 52.66q
3 LeShinda Demus SO South Carolina 52.73q
Heat 5
1 Allison Beckford SR Rice 52.81
2 Charlette Greggs FR Miami 52.94
3 Jessica Fox SO Wyoming 53.48
4 Tonette Dyer JR San Diego State 56.02
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Miki Barber SR South Carolina 51.92q 2
2 Sanya Richards FR Texas 52.00q 1
3 Demetria Washington SR South Carolina 52.18q 3
4 Moushaumi Robinson SR Texas 52.19q 3
5 Nadia Davy JR LSU 52.31q 4
6 Faith Rein SR Florida 52.41q 1
7 Marsha Dawkins JR Oral Roberts 52.66q 4
8 LeShinda Demus SO South Carolina 52.73q 4
9 Novlene Williams JR Florida 52.81 1
10 Allison Beckford SR Rice 52.81 5
11 Raasin McIntosh JR Texas 52.91 2
12 Charlette Greggs FR Miami 52.94 5
13 Keasha Downer SR Texas 52.94 3
14 Hazel-Ann Regis SO LSU 53.35 2
15 Sophia Smellie SR Seton Hall 53.45 3
16 Jessica Fox SO Wyoming 53.48 5
17 Saraque Whittaker SR Miami 53.69 1
18 Tonette Dyer JR San Diego State 56.02 5



Event 12 Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Progression: 5.18 - 5.28 - 5.38 - then 10cm
5-Alive jumping format until 8 or less remaining.
American: 6.02m 3/10/2002 Jeff Hartwig
Collegiate: 5.85m 3/6/1999 Jacob Davis, Texas
NCAA Meet: 5.85m 3/6/1999 Jacob Davis, Texas
Tyson: 5.85m 2/12/2000 Jeff Harwig, Nike
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Brad Walker JR Washington 5.80m 19-00.25
5.18 5.28 5.38 5.48 5.58 5.68 5.80 5.86
PPP O O O O XO XO XXX
2 Eric Eshbach SR Nebraska 5.58m 18-03.75
5.18 5.28 5.38 5.48 5.58 5.68
O XO O XO O XXX
3 Trent Powell SO Brigham Young 5.38m 17-07.75
5.18 5.28 5.38 5.48
O O O XXX
4 Giovanni Lanaro JR Cal State-Fullerton 5.38m 17-07.75
5.18 5.28 5.38 5.48
PPP O XO XXX
5 Bobby Most SO Texas Tech 5.38m 17-07.75
5.18 5.28 5.38 5.48 5.58 5.68 5.80 5.86
XO XXO XO XPP PPP PPP PPP PPP
6 Rocky Danners SR Tennessee 5.38m 17-07.75
5.18 5.28 5.38 5.48
O XXO XXO XXX
7 John Russell FR Akron 5.28m 17-03.75
5.18 5.28 5.38
XXO O XXX
8 Daniel Trosclair JR LSU 5.28m 17-03.75
5.18 5.28 5.38
O XO XXX
9 Brian DaChunha SR Florida 5.18m 17-00.00
5.18 5.28
O XXX
10 David Stephens JR SC State 5.18m 17-00.00
5.18 5.28
XO XXX
10 Kevin Opalka JR Arizona 5.18m 17-00.00
5.18 5.28
XO XXX
10 Hence Williams SR Purdue 5.18m 17-00.00
5.18 5.28
XO XXX
-- Paul Litchfield JR Idaho State NH
5.18
XXX
-- Paul Condron JR Florida NH
5.18
XXX
-- Chris Steddum JR South Carolina NH
5.18
XXX
-- Jeremy Kemp SR Brigham Young NH
5.18
XXX



Event 3 Men 400 m Dash
================================================================
Final: Slow section first.
American: 44.63 3/4/1995 Michael Johnson
Collegiate: 45.35 2/24/2002 Alleyne Francique, Louisiana
NCAA Meet: 45.58 3/9/2002 Alleyene Francique, Louisiana
Tyson: 45.35 2/24/2002 Alleyne Francique, Louisiana
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Jonathan Fortanberry SO South Carolina 45.93q
2 Sanjay Ayre SR Auburn 45.94q
3 Mikael Jakobsson JR Minnesota 47.09
4 Quentin Bowens FR Seton Hall 47.84
Heat 2
1 Kelly Willie FR LSU 45.79q
2 Jeremy Wariner FR Baylor 46.12q
3 Obra Hogans JR Seton Hall 46.22q
4 Pete Coley SO LSU 46.40
Heat 3
1 Gary Kikaya SR Tennessee 46.16q
2 Jerry Harris JR Texas Christian 46.45
3 Otis Harris JR South Carolina 46.47
4 Rickey Harris JR Florida 47.34
Heat 4
1 Ashton Collins FR Texas 46.22q
2 Mitch Potter JR Minnesota 46.31q
3 Albert Booker SO Texas Tech 46.68
4 Dirk Homewood SO Northern Iowa 46.70
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kelly Willie FR LSU 45.79q 2
2 Jonathan Fortanberry SO South Carolina 45.93q 1
3 Sanjay Ayre SR Auburn 45.94q 1
4 Jeremy Wariner FR Baylor 46.12q 2
5 Gary Kikaya SR Tennessee 46.16q 3
6 Obra Hogans JR Seton Hall 46.22q 2
7 Ashton Collins FR Texas 46.22q 4
8 Mitch Potter JR Minnesota 46.31q 4
9 Pete Coley SO LSU 46.40 2
10 Jerry Harris JR Texas Christian 46.45 3
11 Otis Harris JR South Carolina 46.47 3
12 Albert Booker SO Texas Tech 46.68 4
13 Dirk Homewood SO Northern Iowa 46.70 4
14 Mikael Jakobsson JR Minnesota 47.09 1
15 Rickey Harris JR Florida 47.34 3
16 Quentin Bowens FR Seton Hall 47.84 1



Event 17 Women 60 m Dash
================================================================
Three heats. Winner plus next 5 fastest advance to Final.
American: 6.95 3/7/1998 Gail Devers - Marion Jones
Collegiate: 7.09 3/11/2001 Angela Williams, Southern Cal
NCAA Meet: 7.13 3/9/2002 Angela Williams, Southern Cal
Tyson: 7.13 3/9/2002 Chandra Sturrup - Angela Will
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Muna Lee JR LSU 7.15Q
2 Aleen Bailey SR South Carolina 7.23q
3 Monica Twum SR Texas Christian 7.33
4 Consuella Moore JR Penn State 7.37
5 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 7.40
6 Lakadron Ivery SO Baylor 7.47
7 Seynabou Ndiaye SR Arizona 7.53
Heat 2
1 Monique Tubbs SR Jacksonville 7.24Q
2 Rachelle Boone SR Indiana 7.25q
3 Lolo Jones JR LSU 7.29q
4 Laverne Jones JR Oklahoma 7.30q
5 Aleah Williams SR Texas 7.33
6 Illia Miles JE Georgia 7.42
7 Erica Whipple SO South Carolina 7.43
Heat 3
1 Lauryn Williams SO Miami 7.22Q
2 Elva Goulbourne SR Auburn 7.23q
3 Danielle Carruthers SR Indiana 7.34
4 Timicka Clarke SR Auburn 7.39
5 Toyin Olupona SO Tennessee 7.39
6 Monique Hall JR LSU 7.42
7 Chequetta Bearfield SR Illinois 7.45
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Muna Lee JR LSU 7.15Q 1
2 Lauryn Williams SO Miami 7.22Q 3
3 Monique Tubbs SR Jacksonville 7.24Q 2
4 Aleen Bailey SR South Carolina 7.23q 1
5 Elva Goulbourne SR Auburn 7.23q 3
6 Rachelle Boone SR Indiana 7.25q 2
7 Lolo Jones JR LSU 7.29q 2
8 Laverne Jones JR Oklahoma 7.30q 2
9 Aleah Williams SR Texas 7.33 2
10 Monica Twum SR Texas Christian 7.33 1
11 Danielle Carruthers SR Indiana 7.34 3
12 Consuella Moore JR Penn State 7.37 1
13 Timicka Clarke SR Auburn 7.39 3
14 Toyin Olupona SO Tennessee 7.39 3
15 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 7.40 1
16 Illia Miles JE Georgia 7.42 2
17 Monique Hall JR LSU 7.42 3
18 Erica Whipple SO South Carolina 7.43 2
19 Chequetta Bearfield SR Illinois 7.45 3
20 Lakadron Ivery SO Baylor 7.47 1
21 Seynabou Ndiaye SR Arizona 7.53 1



Event 1 Men 60 m Dash
================================================================
American: 6.39 3/3/2001 Maurice Green
Collegiate: 6.45 2/20/1999 Leonard Myles-Mills, Brigham
NCAA Meet: 6.52 3/5/1999 Marcus Brunson, Arizona State
Tyson: 6.46 2/15/2003 Terrence Trammell, USA
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Pierre Browne SR Mississippi State 6.64Q
2 Brendan Christian FR Texas 6.70
3 Marquis Davis JR Mississippi State 6.71
4 Ahmad Carroll SO Arkansas 6.73
5 Dennis Baker SR Georgia 6.75
6 Latonel Williams SR Alabama 6.76
Heat 2
1 Tre Gardner SR Texas 6.61Q
2 Ahmad Jasmine SO Florida 6.62q
3 Michael Frater JR Texas Christian 6.64q
4 DaBryan Blanton FR Oklahoma 6.66
5 Taiwo Ajibade SR Texas-El Paso 6.67
6 Kenneth Baxter JR Purdue 6.81
-- Sean Lambert JR Tennessee FS
Heat 3
1 Julien Dunkley SR East Carolina 6.55Q
2 Samie Parker SR Oregon 6.62q
3 Larry Griffin JR Clemson 6.65q
4 Mardy Scales JR M. Tenn. St. 6.66q
5 Stanford Routt SO Houston 6.77
6 Jacey Harper SR Clemson 6.80
7 Ernest Simms JR Kentucky 6.81
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Julien Dunkley SR East Carolina 6.55Q 3
2 Tre Gardner SR Texas 6.61Q 2
3 Pierre Browne SR Mississippi State 6.64Q 1
4 Samie Parker SR Oregon 6.62q 3
5 Ahmad Jasmine SO Florida 6.62q 2
6 Michael Frater JR Texas Christian 6.64q 2
7 Larry Griffin JR Clemson 6.65q 3
8 Mardy Scales JR M. Tenn. St. 6.66q 3
9 DaBryan Blanton FR Oklahoma 6.66 2
10 Taiwo Ajibade SR Texas-El Paso 6.67 2
11 Brendan Christian FR Texas 6.70 1
12 Marquis Davis JR Mississippi State 6.71 1
13 Ahmad Carroll SO Arkansas 6.73 1
14 Dennis Baker SR Georgia 6.75 1
15 Latonel Williams SR Alabama 6.76 1
16 Stanford Routt SO Houston 6.77 3
17 Jacey Harper SR Clemson 6.80 3
18 Ernest Simms JR Kentucky 6.81 3
19 Kenneth Baxter JR Purdue 6.81 2
-- Sean Lambert JR Tennessee FS 2



Event 21 Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Two heats. Top 3 plus next 4 fastest advance to Final.
Two waterfall start, 1 turn stagger. (6,4) - 10
American: 4:20.5h 2/19/1982 Mary Slaney
Collegiate: 4:28.31 2/5/1988 Vicki Huber, Villanova
NCAA Meet: 4:30.63 3/11/1989 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin
Tyson: 4:33.87 2/2/2002 Regina Jacobs, Nike
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Johanna Nilsson FR Northern Arizona 4:38.44Q
2 Londa Bevins SR Arkansas 4:40.03Q
3 Christin Wurth SR Arkansas 4:40.54Q
4 Lauren King SO Notre Dame 4:42.69q
5 Jaime Cottle SR Brigham Young 4:43.75q
6 Treniere Clement JR Georgetown 4:44.60
7 Erin Donohue SO North Carolina 4:45.08
8 Deirdre Byrne SO Providence 4:46.41
9 Hilary Edmondson SO Wisconsin 4:47.31
10 Shannon Rowbury FR Duke 4:56.19
Heat 2
1 Tiffany McWilliams SO Mississippi State 4:38.11Q
2 Roisin McGettigan SR Providence 4:42.49Q
3 Malindi Elmore SR Stanford 4:42.67Q
4 Courtney Inman SR Washington 4:42.76q
5 Erica Sigmont SO Arkansas 4:44.36q
6 Ann Somerville SR Michigan State 4:47.54
7 Katie Yemm SR Colorado State 4:47.79
8 Ioana Parusheva SO Villanova 4:48.30
9 Marina Muncan FR Villanova 4:50.10
-- Erin Sims SR Texas DNF
================================================================
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Tiffany McWilliams SO Mississippi State 4:38.11Q
2 Johanna Nilsson FR Northern Arizona 4:38.44Q
3 Londa Bevins SR Arkansas 4:40.03Q
4 Roisin McGettigan SR Providence 4:42.49Q
5 Christin Wurth SR Arkansas 4:40.54Q
6 Malindi Elmore SR Stanford 4:42.67Q
7 Lauren King SO Notre Dame 4:42.69q
8 Courtney Inman SR Washington 4:42.76q
9 Jaime Cottle SR Brigham Young 4:43.75q
10 Erica Sigmont SO Arkansas 4:44.36q
11 Treniere Clement JR Georgetown 4:44.60
12 Erin Donohue SO North Carolina 4:45.08
13 Deirdre Byrne SO Providence 4:46.41
14 Hilary Edmondson SO Wisconsin 4:47.31
15 Ann Somerville SR Michigan State 4:47.54
16 Katie Yemm SR Colorado State 4:47.79
17 Ioana Parusheva SO Villanova 4:48.30
18 Marina Muncan FR Villanova 4:50.10
19 Shannon Rowbury FR Duke 4:56.19
-- Erin Sims SR Texas DNF



Event 5 Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Two waterfall start, 1 turn stagger. (6,4) - 10
American: 3:51.8h 2/20/1981 Steve Scott
Collegiate: 3:55.0h 2/17/1974 Tony Waldrop, North Carolin
NCAA Meet: 3:55.33 3/11/1995 Kevin Sullivan, Michigan
Tyson: 3:53.64 2/10/2001 Laban Rotich, Kenya-Puma
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Ryan Hayden JR Villanova 4:06.50Q
2 Luke Watson SR Notre Dame 4:06.91Q
3 Kurt Michaelis SR Youngstown State 4:07.26Q
4 Ben Aragon FR UCLA 4:08.39
5 Paul Hoffman JR Idaho State 4:09.08
6 Michael Baird SR Princeton 4:15.10
7 Nate Robison SO Brigham Young 4:20.00
Heat 2
1 Chris Mulvaney JR Arkansas 4:05.41Q
2 David Freeman JR Kentucky 4:06.26Q
3 Hunter Spencer SR Kentucky 4:06.33Q
4 Nephi Tyler JR Utah 4:06.52q
5 Joel Atwater SR Weber State 4:06.58q
6 John Jefferson SO Indiana 4:06.68q
7 Rob Myers SR Ohio State 4:06.83q
8 David Olson FR Weber State 4:29.50
================================================================
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Chris Mulvaney JR Arkansas 4:05.41Q
2 Ryan Hayden JR Villanova 4:06.50Q
3 David Freeman JR Kentucky 4:06.26Q
4 Luke Watson SR Notre Dame 4:06.91Q
5 Hunter Spencer SR Kentucky 4:06.33Q
6 Kurt Michaelis SR Youngstown State 4:07.26Q
7 Nephi Tyler JR Utah 4:06.52q
8 Joel Atwater SR Weber State 4:06.58q
9 John Jefferson SO Indiana 4:06.68q
10 Rob Myers SR Ohio State 4:06.83q
11 Ben Aragon FR UCLA 4:08.39
12 Paul Hoffman JR Idaho State 4:09.08
13 Michael Baird SR Princeton 4:15.10
14 Nate Robison SO Brigham Young 4:20.00
15 David Olson FR Weber State 4:29.50



Event 18 Women 200 m Dash
================================================================
Final: Slow section first
American: 22.33 3/2/1996 Gwen Torrence
Collegiate: 22.79 2/7/1982 Merlene Ottey, Nebraska
NCAA Meet: 22.82 3/8/2002 Muna Lee, Louisiana State
Tyson: 22.63 2/14/2003 Veronica Campbell, Barton CC
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Rachelle Boone SR Indiana 23.05q
2 Laverne Jones JR Oklahoma 23.16q
3 Illia Miles JE Georgia 23.38
4 Lakadron Ivery SO Baylor 23.96
Heat 2
1 Muna Lee JR LSU 22.49q
2 Miki Barber SR South Carolina 23.06q
3 Stephanie Durst JR LSU 23.31q
4 Rosemary Okafor JR M. Tenn. St. 23.64
Heat 3
1 Aleen Bailey SR South Carolina 23.22q
2 Dee Dee Trotter SO Tennessee 23.42
3 Moushaumi Robinson SR Texas 23.58
4 Monique Hall JR LSU 24.41
Heat 4
1 Sanya Richards FR Texas 22.80q
2 Monique Henderson SO UCLA 23.56
3 Donita Harmon FR Texas Christian 23.73
4 Vronique Wilson SR FL Intn'l 23.76
Heat 5
1 Erica Whipple SO South Carolina 23.25q
2 Consuella Moore JR Penn State 23.38
3 Demetria Washington SR South Carolina 23.55
4 Lauryn Williams SO Miami 24.11
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Muna Lee JR LSU 22.49q 2
2 Sanya Richards FR Texas 22.80q 4
3 Rachelle Boone SR Indiana 23.05q 1
4 Miki Barber SR South Carolina 23.06q 2
5 Laverne Jones JR Oklahoma 23.16q 1
6 Aleen Bailey SR South Carolina 23.22q 3
7 Erica Whipple SO South Carolina 23.25q 5
8 Stephanie Durst JR LSU 23.31q 2
9 Consuella Moore JR Penn State 23.38 5
10 Illia Miles JE Georgia 23.38 1
11 Dee Dee Trotter SO Tennessee 23.42 3
12 Demetria Washington SR South Carolina 23.55 5
13 Monique Henderson SO UCLA 23.56 4
14 Moushaumi Robinson SR Texas 23.58 3
15 Rosemary Okafor JR M. Tenn. St. 23.64 2
16 Donita Harmon FR Texas Christian 23.73 4
17 Vronique Wilson SR FL Intn'l 23.76 4
18 Lakadron Ivery SO Baylor 23.96 1
19 Lauryn Williams SO Miami 24.11 5
20 Monique Hall JR LSU 24.41 3



Event 2 Men 200 m Dash
================================================================
Final: Slow section first
American: 20.26 3/11/2000 Shawn Crawford - John Capel
Collegiate: 20.26 3/10/2000 Shawn Crawford - John Capel,
NCAA Meet: 20.26 3/10/2000 Shawn Crawford - John Capel,
Tyson: 20.26 3/10/2000 Shawn Crawford - John Capel,
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Leo Bookman JR Kansas 20.64q
2 Robert Foster SR Houston 20.92q
3 Marvin Regis SR Seton Hall 20.96
4 Glen McFadden SO Mississippi State 20.99
Heat 2
1 Aaron Collins FR Texas 20.89q
2 Kendrick Triggs JR Mississippi 20.99
3 Ashton Collins FR Texas 21.27
4 Stanford Routt SO Houston 21.38
Heat 3
1 Brendan Christian FR Texas 20.89q
2 Kyle Farmer SO Florida 20.93q
3 Seth Amoo SO Arizona State 21.39
4 Robert Parham JR LSU 21.56
Heat 4
1 Latonel Williams SR Alabama 20.84q
2 Kenneth Baxter JR Purdue 20.86q
3 Marquis Davis JR Mississippi State 20.92q
4 Rashad McDade SR Western Michigan 21.01
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Leo Bookman JR Kansas 20.64q 1
2 Latonel Williams SR Alabama 20.84q 4
3 Kenneth Baxter JR Purdue 20.86q 4
4 Aaron Collins FR Texas 20.89q 2
4 Brendan Christian FR Texas 20.89q 3
6 Marquis Davis JR Mississippi State 20.92q 4
7 Robert Foster SR Houston 20.92q 1
8 Kyle Farmer SO Florida 20.93q 3
9 Marvin Regis SR Seton Hall 20.96 1
10 Glen McFadden SO Mississippi State 20.99 1
11 Kendrick Triggs JR Mississippi 20.99 2
12 Rashad McDade SR Western Michigan 21.01 4
13 Ashton Collins FR Texas 21.27 2
14 Stanford Routt SO Houston 21.38 2
15 Seth Amoo SO Arizona State 21.39 3
16 Robert Parham JR LSU 21.56 3



Event 23 Women 5000 m Run
================================================================
Final Only. Two waterfall start, two turn stagger. (11, 5)
American: 15:07.33 2/2/2001 Maria Runyan
Collegiate: 15:17.28 1/25/1991 Sonia O'Sullivan, Villanov
NCAA Meet: 15:39.75 3/7/1997 Amy Skieresz, Arizona
Tyson: 15:46.89 3/10/2000 Amy Yoder Begley, Arkansas
Name Year School Final
================================================================
Final
1 Sara Gorton JR Colorado 15:39.25
2 Kate O'Neill SR Yale 15:40.88
3 Alicia Craig FR Stanford 15:43.04
4 Lauren Fleshman SR Stanford 15:47.36
5 Laura O'Neill SR Yale 15:57.64
6 Kristin Price JR NC State 16:03.13
7 Annie Bersagel SO Wake Forest 16:08.77
8 Alison Henderson JR William & Mary 16:09.65
9 Natalie Florence JR Colorado 16:10.99
10 Jill Miller SO Wake Forest 16:11.03
11 Julie Spolidoro JR Boston College 16:15.00
12 Everlyne Lagat JR Toledo 16:20.77
13 Lindsey Thomsen SR Brigham Young 16:26.10
14 Debbie Thornhill SR Baylor 16:26.36
15 Katie Martin SR Brigham Young 16:37.33
16 Jamie Krzyminski SO Michigan State 16:40.37



Event 24 Women 60 m Hurdles
===============================================================
American: 7.74 3/1/2003 Gail Devers
Collegiate: 7.90 3/8/2002 Perdita Felicien, Illinois
NCAA Meet: 7.90 3/8/2002 Perdita Felicien, Illinois
Tyson: 7.85 2/15/2003 Gail Devers, USA
Name Year School Final
===============================================================
Final
1 Lolo Jones JR LSU 8.00
2 Danielle Carruthers SR Indiana 8.01
3 Perdita Felicien JR Illinois 8.04
4 Sharianne Lawson SR Miami 8.13
5 Nichole Denby JR Texas 8.15
6 Raasin McIntosh JR Texas 8.16
7 Sheena Johnson JR UCLA 8.18
8 Angela Whyte SR Idaho 8.18



Event 8 Men 60 m Hurdles
================================================================
Three heats. Winner plus next 5 fastest advance to Final.
American: 7.36 1/16/1987 Greg Foster
Collegiate: 7.47 2/7/1997 Reggie Torian, Wisconsin
NCAA Meet: 7.52 3/5/1999 Terrence Trammell, South Caro
Tyson: 7.42 2/15/2003 Terrence Trammell, USA
Name Year School Final
================================================================
Final
1 Jabari Greer SO Tennessee 7.55
2 Shamar Sands FR Auburn 7.59
3 Chris Pinnock SR Texas A&M 7.60
4 Michael Thomas JR Arkansas 7.64
5 Corey Taylor SR South Carolina 7.72
6 Josh Walker SO Florida 7.77
7 Antwon Hicks SO Mississippi 7.84
8 Ken Ferguson FR South Carolina 7.86



Event 7 Men 5000 m Run
================================================================
Final Only. Two waterfall start, two turn stagger. (12, 5)
American: 13:20.55 2/12/1982 Doug Padilla
Collegiate: 13:20.4h 2/6/1981 Suleiman Nyamui, Texas - E
NCAA Meet: 13:36.64 3/8/1991 Jonah Koech, Iowa State
Tyson: 13:35.21 1/26/2001 David Kimani, Alabama
Name Year School Final
================================================================
Final
1 Alistair Cragg JR Arkansas 13:28.93
2 Boaz Cheboiywo SR Eastern Michigan 13:29.26
3 Ben Dawson SR Texas 13:41.74
4 Richard Kiplagat FR Iona 13:41.89
5 Louis Luchini SR Stanford 13:48.78
6 Daniel Lincoln SR Arkansas 13:49.94
7 Jason Woolhouse JR Oklahoma State 13:56.49
8 Mindaugas Pukstas SR Southern Methodist 13:56.97
9 Ian Dobson SO Stanford 13:57.31
10 Ed Torres SR Colorado 14:01.05
11 Peter Riley SR Iona 14:03.94
12 Adam Tenforde JR Stanford 14:09.80
13 Jason Sandfort SO Arkansas 14:22.42
14 Neil Davis FR Stanford 14:27.24
15 Kyle King JR Baylor 14:28.60
16 Wes Alkin JR Arkansas 14:50.65
17 David Patterson SR NC State 14:56.63
18 Silverus Kimeli JR Arkansas 15:07.19


Women 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Muna Lee, LSU, 22.61. 2, Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.90. 3, Rachelle Boone,
Indiana, 22.99. 4, Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 23.03. 5, Miki Barber, S.
Carolina, 23.12. 6, Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.18. 7, Erica Whipple, S.
Carolina, 23.21. 8, Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 23.53.


Men 200 Meter Dash
1, Leo Bookman, Kansas, 20.64q. 2, Latonel Williams, Alabama, 20.84q. 3,
Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 20.86q. 4, Aaron Collins, Texas, 20.89q. 4, Brendan
Christian, Texas, 20.89q. 6, Marquis Davis, Mississippi St., 20.92q. 7, Robert
Foster, Houston, 20.92q. 8, Kyle Farmer, Florida, 20.93q. 9, Marvin Regis,
Seton Hall, 20.96. 10, Glen McFadden, Mississippi St., 20.99. 11, Kendrick
Triggs, Mississippi, 20.99. 12, Rashad McDade, W. Mighigan, 21.01. 13, Ashton
Collins, Texas, 21.27. 14, Stanford Routt, Houston, 21.38. 15, Seth Amoo,
Arizona St., 21.39. 16, Robert Parham, LSU, 21.56.



Event 26 Women Distance Medley
================================================================
Final only. Two waterfall start, two turn stagger. (9, 5)
Running order: 1200m, 400m, 800m, 1600m
American: 10:59.76 3/8/2002 Univ. of North Carolina
Collegiate: 10:54.34 1/30/1988 Villanova
NCAA Meet: 10:58.19 3/8/2002 UCLA
Tyson: 10:58.19 3/8/2002 UCLA
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 North Carolina 11:00.20
1) Erin Donohue SO 2) Anissa Gainey JR
3) Alice Schmidt JR 4) Shalane Flanagan JR
2 Brigham Young 11:06.81
1) Kassi Anderson FR 2) Jennifer Rockwell SO
3) Aneta Lemeisz JR 4) Michaela Mannova JR
3 Georgetown 11:10.95
1) Treniere Clement JR 2) Monica Hargrove JR
3) Kori Hamilton JR 4) Erin Sicher SR
4 West Virginia 11:11.98
1) Jennifer Kemp SO 2) Pam Richardson SO
3) Aileen Smith SR 4) Megan Metcalfe JR
5 Arkansas 11:13.00
1) Londa Bevins SR 2) Angel Heath SR
3) Dawnyell Fletcher JR 4) Erica Sigmont SO
6 Stanford 11:13.26
1) Malindi Elmore SR 2) Christine Moschella SO
3) Katie Hotchkiss JR 4) Jeane Goff FR
7 Wisconsin 11:14.56
1) Hilary Edmondson SO 2) Andrea Geurtsen SR
3) Tara Halls FR 4) Bethany Brewster SR
8 Auburn 11:15.62
1) Sarah Reese JR 2) Lisa Miller FR
3) Caitlin Reese JR 4) Spring Dawson JR
9 Villanova 11:18.06
1) Rebecca Mitchell JR 2) Melanie Rhoden JR
3) Ioana Parusheva SO 4) Marina Muncan FR
10 Michigan 11:19.61
1) Katie Erdman FR 2) Vera Simms JR
3) Rachel Sturtz SR 4) Lindsey Gallo SO
11 Kansas State 11:25.88
1) Lysaira Roman-Del Valle SO 2) Ashley Stevens FR
3) Nicole Grose SR 4) Amy Mortimer SR
12 Yale 11:27.28
1) Rebecca Hunter JR 2) Anika Kreider SR
3) Rebecca Dickens JR 4) Kate O'Neill SR
13 Providence 11:39.44
1) Fiona Crombie SO 2) Emer O'Shea SR
3) Deirdre Byrne SO 4) Heather Cappello SR
14 Mississippi State 11:46.26
1) Jennifer McPherson FR 2) Nicole Dunn JR
3) Zita Magloire FR 4) Tiffany McWilliams SO



Event 10 Men Distance Medley
===============================================================
Final only. Two waterfall start, two turn stagger. (8, 4)
Running order: 1200m, 400m, 800m, 1600m
American: 9:28.83 3/10/2000 Stanford University
Collegiate: 9:28.83 3/10/2000 Stanford University
NCAA Meet: 9:28.83 3/10/2000 Stanford University
Tyson: 9:28.83 3/10/2000 Stanford University
School Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Villanova 9:29.12
1) Ryan Hayden JR 2) Nicholas O'Brien SR
3) Paul Moser JR 4) Adrian Blincoe SR
2 Stanford 9:29.69
1) Seth Hejny JR 2) Nick Sebes JR
3) Evan Fox SO 4) Grant Robison JR
3 Michigan 9:29.76
1) Nate Brannen SO 2) Seth Waits SO
3) Andrew Ellerton FR 4) Nick Willis FR
4 Southern Methodist 9:33.46
1) Martin Allgeyer SR 2) Josef Rous JR
3) Abraham Ekal JR 4) Dalibor Balgac SR
5 Wisconsin 9:34.01
1) Isaiah Festa SR 2) Jvontai Hanserd SO
3) Dan Murray JR 4) Josh Spiker SO
6 Minnesota 9:35.18
1) Neil Hanson FR 2) Adam Steele JR
3) Toby Henkels SR 4) Martin Robeck JR
7 Kentucky 9:37.81
1) Kris Landers JR 2) Paul Ciurlys JR
3) Chad Johnson SR 4) Thomas Morgan SR
8 American 9:38.18
1) Sean Duffy SO 2) Andrew Ellerhorst SR
3) Phil Gaeta FR 4) Sean O'Brien SR
9 Arkansas 9:39.69
1) Said Ahmed SO 2) Robbie Stevens JR
3) James Hatch SO 4) Mike Taylor SO
10 Notre Dame 9:44.05
1) Kevin Somok SR 2) Ryan Postel FR
3) Thomas Chamney FR 4) Eric Morrison SO
11 Texas 9:47.64
1) John Arnold FR 2) Nick Johnson FR
3) Ryan Ponsonby SO 4) Kevin Barra SR
12 Eastern Michigan 9:48.97
1) Jordan Desilets JR 2) Antwon Morton SR
3) Brandon Jiles SR 4) Gavin Thompson JR



NCAA Division I 2003 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/14/2003 to 3/15/2003

60 Finals
1. Julien Dunkley, E. Carolina, 6.54; 2. Pierre Browne, Mississippi St., 6.60; 3. Tre Gardner, Texas, 6.62; 4. Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.64; 5. Michael Frater, Texas Christian, 6.64; 6. Ahmad Jasmine, Florida, 6.66; 7. Mardy Scales, M.Tenn. St., 6.70; 8. Larry Griffin, Clemson, 6.73.

400 Finals
1. Gary Kikaya, Tennessee, 45.71; 2. Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 45.82; 3. Sanjay Ayre, Auburn, 45.98; 4. Jonathan Fortanberry, S. Carolina, 46.01; 5. Mitch Potter, Minnesota, 46.02; 6. Kelly Willie, LSU, 46.17; 7. Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 46.21. Ashton Collins, Texas, DNS.

800 Finals
1. Nate Brannen, Michigan, 1:47.79; 2. Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:48.16; 3. Sam Burley, Pennsylvania, 1:48.25; 4. Toby Henkels, Minnesota, 1:48.26; 5. Joseph Lee, Kansas St., 1:48.46; 6. Jackson Langat, Texas Christian, 1:48.50; 7. Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:48.68; 8. Robbie Stevens, Arkansas, 1:49.90.

Mile Finals
1. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:05.70; 2. John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:06.46; 3. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 4:06.48; 4. Ryan Hayden, Villanova, 4:06.95; 5. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:07.11; 6. Joel Atwater, Weber State, 4:07.29. 7. David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:07.32; 8. Rob Myers, Ohio State, 4:07.36; 9. Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown St., 4:07.79; 10. Nate Robison, BYU, 4:08.20; 11. Nephi Tyler, Utah, 4:09.44.

3000 Finals
1. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 7:55.68; 2. Adrian Blincoe, Villanova, 7:56.66; 3. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 7:57.43; 4. Louis Luchini, Stanford, 7:58.31; 5. Boaz Cheboiywo, E. Michigan, 7:58.76; 6. Kip Kangogo, BYU, 7:59.16; 7. Lyle Weese, Montana St., 7:59.37; 8. Grant Robison, Stanford, 8:00.07; 9. Mindaugas Pukstas, SMU, 8:00.13; 10. Dalibor Balgac, SMU, 8:03.91; 11. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 8:10.79; 12. Nick Willis, Michigan, 8:11.16; 13. Jeremy Park, Washington, 8:12.21; 14. Seth Hejny, Stanford, :16.57; 15. Silverus Kimeli, Arkansas, 8:21.82; 16. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 8:29.39.

4x400 Relay Finals
1. LSU (Pete Coley SO, Marlon Greensword JR, Bennie Brazell SO, Kelly Willie FR), 3:04.79; 2. Texas Christian (Brandon Simpson JR, Jackson Langat SO, Jabari Fields JR, Jerry Harris JR), 3:04.87; 3. South Carolina (Ken Ferguson FR, Otukile Lekote JR, Otis Harris JR, Jonathan Fortanberry SO), 3:05.10; 4. Minnesota (Mikael Jakobsson JR, Andy Wohlin SR, Adam Steele JR, Mitch Potter JR), 3:06.27; 5. Arizona State (Jason Barton SO, Seth Amoo SO, Steve Fitch JR, Lewis Banda FR), 3:07.41; 6. Seton Hall (Marvin Regis SR, Rayan Speid JR, Dwayne Thomas JR, Obra Hogans JR), 3:08.38; 7. Clemson (Jacey Harper SR, Michael Bolling SO, Roy Cheney FR, Otto Spain SR), 3:08.92; 8. Florida (Ahmad Jasmine SO, Kyle Farmer SO, Sekou Clarke FR, Dwight Ruff SO), 3:09.10; 9. Auburn (Sanjay Ayre SR, Dean Griffiths SR, Fred Sharpe SR, Eric Gifford FR), 3:09.22; 10. East Carolina (Benjamin Henderson SO, Julien Dunkley SR, Michael Hillian FR, Darrus Cofield SO), 3:09.58; 11. Texas (Aaron Collins FR, Brendan Christian FR, Quincy Boles FR, Nick Johnson FR), 3:10.71. Baylor (Jeremy Wariner FR, Robbie Quiroga SO, Brian McDonald JR, Darold Williamson SO), DNS.

High Jump Finals
1. Jerrick Holmes, Northridge, 7-3 3/4; 2. Adam Shunk, North Carolina, 7-2 1/2; 3. Shaun Guice, Purdue, 7-1 1/2; 3. Jesse Williams, NC State, 7-1 1/2; 5. Kurtiss Dilley, Washington St., 7-1 1/2; 6. Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 6-11 3/4; 7. Henderson Dottin, Texas-El Paso, 6-11 3/4; 7. Joe Squittieri, Florida, 6-11 3/4; 7. Jesse Sims, Missouri, 6-11 3/4; 10. Huguens Jean, UMBC, 6-11 3/4; 10. Eric Bergemann, Campbell, 6-11 3/4; 12. Kyle Lancaster, Kansas St., 6-11 3/4; 12. John Hubbard, North Carolina, 6-11 3/4; 14. Matt Vincent, Florida, 6-11 3/4.75); 15. Aaron Plas, Nebraska, 6-11 3/4; 16. Brent Boettcher, Wisconsin, 6-10 1/4; 17. Einar Hjartarson, SMU, 6-10 1/2; 17. Kyle Odvody, Nebraska, 6-10 1/4; 19. Michael Beasley, Texas Tech, 6-8 3/4. Jason Romero, Northridge, NH.

Triple Jump Finals
1. Allen Simms, USC, 56-7 1/2; 2. Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 55-9; 3. John Moffitt, LSU, 54-2 1/2; 4. Juilen Kapek, USC, 53-11 3/4; 5. Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas, 53-8 1/4; 6. Rafeeq Curry, Florida St., 53-6 1/4; 7. Richard Smith, Arkansas, 53- 3/4; 8. Brandon Evans, Texas A&M, 52-10 1/4; 9. Chavous Nichols, Penn St., 52-7 1/2; 10. Frank Tolen, Nebraska, 52-6 1/2; 11. Traun Smith, LSU, 51- 3/4; 12. Brandal Lawrence, Texas Christian, 50-7 1/4; 13. Daniel Harris, North Carolina, 49-6 1/4; 13. Gerardo Carrasco, Texas-El Paso, 49-6 1/4. Leevan Sands, Auburn, DNS. Lejuan Simon, LSU, DNS.

Shot Put Finals
1. Carl Myerscough, Nebraska, 70-6 1/4; 2. Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 69-11 3/4; 3. Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 67-8 3/4; 4. Dan Ames, UCLA, 64-7; 5. Karl Erickson, Minnesota, 63-7 3/4; 6. Sean Shields, Arizona, 63-2 3/4; 7. Russ Bell, Missouri, 63-2; 8. Simon Stewart, Idaho, 61-10 1/2; 9. Hannes Hopley, SMU, 61-9 1/2; 10. Nedzad Mulabegovic, Purdue, 61-5 1/2; 11. Dorian Scott, Florida St., 61-4 1/4; 12. Steve Manz, Michigan St., 61-2 1/4; 13. Jeff Chakouian, Kentucky, 60-11 1/2; 14. Scott Wiegand, UCLA, 60-9 1/4; 15. Garrett Johnson, Florida St., 60-8 1/2; 16. Gabor Mate, Auburn, 59-5 3/4.

WOMEN'S RESULTS

60 m Dash Final:
1. Muna Lee, LSU, 7.17; 2. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 7.24; 3. Monique Tubbs, Jacksonville, 7.26; 4. Lauryn Williams, Miami, 7.29; 5. Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 7.30; 6. Lolo Jones, LSU, 7.30; 7. Rachelle Boone, Indiana, 7.35; 8. Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 7.44.

400 m Dash:
1. LeShinda Demus, S. Carolina, 51.79; 2. Sanya Richards, Texas, 51.87; 3. Nadia Davy, LSU, 52.06; 4. Marsha Dawkins, Oral Roberts, 52.26; 5. Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 52.32; 6. Faith Rein, Florida, 52.57; 7. Moushaumi Robinson, Texas, 52.88; 8. Miki Barber, S. Carolina, 53.03; --. Raasin McIntosh, Texas, DQ.

800 m Run:
1. Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 2:05.13; 2. Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:05.19; 3. Marian Burnett, LSU, 2:06.43; 4. Alice Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:07.31; 5. Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:07.42; 6. Maggie Vessey, Cal Poly-SLO, 2:08.16; 7. Kristina Bratton, Florida, 2:09.19; 8. Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, 2:09.51.

1 Mile Run:
1. Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:32.49; 2. Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi St., 4:36.51; 3. Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 4:41.73; 4. Roisin McGettigan, Providence, 4:42.06; 5. Londa Bevins, Arkansas, 4:42.89; 6. Jaime Cottle, BYU, 4:43.40; 7. Lauren King, Notre Dame, 4:43.89; 8. Malindi Elmore, Stanford, 4:45.42; 9. Courtney Inman, Washington, 4:48.03; 10. Erica Sigmont, Arkansas, 4:51.64.

3000 m Run:
1. Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina, 9:01.05; 2. Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 9:01.58; 3. Sara Gorton, Colorado, 9:07.16; 4. Megan Metcalfe, West Virginia, 9:10.35; 5. Michaela Mannova, BYU, 9:11.61; 6. Amy Mortimer, Kansas St., 9:15.08; 7. Lisa Aguilera, Arizona St., 9:18.80; 8. Alicia Craig, Stanford, 9:19.51; 9. Molly Huddle, Notre Dame, 9:20.30; 10. Julie Spolidoro, Boston College, 9:22.47; 11. Mary Cullen, Providence, 9:26.16; 12. Julie Culley, Rutgers, 9:26.50; 13. Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 9:30.73; 14. Ann Somerville, Michigan St., 9:43.72; 15. Malindi Elmore, Stanford, 9:43.76; 16. Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 9:52.14; --. Londa Bevins, Arkansas, DNF.

4x400 m Relay:
1. Texas (Keasha Downer SR, Raasin McIntosh JR, Moushaumi Robinson SR, Sanya Richards FR), 3:27.66; 2. South Carolina (Tiffany Ross SO, Miki Barber SR, Demetria Washington SR, LeShinda Demus SO), 3:28.25; 3. LSU (Nadia Davy JR, Stephanie Durst JR, Monique Hall JR, Hazel-Ann Regis SO), 3:32.16; 4. UCLA (Adia McKinnon SO, Sheena Johnson JR, Sani Roseby JR, Monique Henderson SO), 3:33.24; 5. Miami (Dominique Darden FR, Jamillah Wade SR, Kitoya Carter JR, Charlette Greggs FR), 3:33.37; 6. Florida (Novlene Williams JR, Shavonda Benjamin JR, Kristina Bratton JR, Faith Rein SR), 3:34.05; 7. Washington State (Tiffany Giles SR, Monique Jessie JR, Angelita Green JR, Ellannee Richardson SR), 3:35.49; 8. North Carolina (Tiffany Flomo JR, Kameese Wright JR, Jennifer Nelms SO, Anissa Gainey JR), 3:37.14; 9. Notre Dame (Tiffany Gunn SO, Kristen Dodd JR, Ayesha Boyd JR, Kymia Love SR), 3:38.28; 10. Houston (Ebonie Floyd FR, Lauren Smith SR, Renee Clark FR, Courtnie Ratliff SR), 3:39.21; 11. Texas-El Paso (Lucy Ann Richards SR, Jose van derVeen SR, Laura Cabrales SR, Olatunde Okusanya FR), 3:40.44; 12. Seton Hall (Danielle Bailey SO, Mia Campo SR, Katrina Sye JR, Leah Grant SR), 3:46.26.

Pole Vault:
1. Lacy Janson, Florida St., 4.45m, (14-07.25); 2. Becky Holliday, Oregon, 4.35m, (14-03.25); 3. April Steiner, Arkansas, 4.35m, (14-03.25); 4. Niki McEwen, Oregon, 4.25m, (13-11.25); 5. Fanni Juhasz, Georgia, 4.15m, (13-07.25); 6. Amy Linnen, Arizona, 4.15m, (13-07.25); 6. Jennifer Bennett, Missouri, 4.15m, (13-07.25); 8. Jennifer Culp, Arkansas, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 8. Stacie Manuel, Arkansas, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 10. Kirsten Riley, Oregon, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 11. Chelsea Johnson, UCLA, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 12. Kate Soma, Washington, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 12. Bridgid Isworth, New Mexico, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 14. Christi Lehman, Nebraska, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 15. Kira Sims, Akron, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 16. Jessica Graff, Georgia Tech, 3.80m, (12-05.50); 17. Jamie Kolar, UCLA, 3.80m, (12-05.50).

Triple Jump:
1. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 13.78m, (45-02.50); 2. Nicole Toney, LSU, 13.77m, (45-02.25); 3. Krisztina Kovesi, Nebraska, 13.44m, (44-01.25); 4. Chi-Chi Aduba, Penn St., 13.38m, (43-10.75); 5. Ineta Radevica, Nebraska, 13.37m, (43-10.50); 6. Shani Marks, Minnesota, 13.36m, (43-10); 7. Simidele Adeagbo, Kentucky, 13.31m, (43-08); 8. Patricia Soman, Ball State, 13.20m, (43-03.75); 9. Zivile Pukstiene, SMU, 13.13m, (43-01); 10. Chaytan Hill, Kansas St., 13.12m, (43-00.50); 11. Stephanie Sowell, NW State-LA, 13.04m, (42-09.50); 12. Melanie Carter, Pittsburgh, 12.81m, (42-00.50); 13. Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 12.78m, (41-11.25); 14. Nicole Whitman, Illinois, 12.75m, (41-10); 15. Ronda White, App. State, 12.19m, (40-00); 16. Ychlindria Spears, Texas, 11.95m, (39-02.50).

Weight Throw:
1. Erin Gilreath, Florida, 22.04m, (72-03.75); 2. Jukina Dickerson, Florida, 20.69m, (67-10.75); 3. Cari Soong, UCLA, 20.54m, (67-04.75); 4. LaQuanda Cotten, Florida, 20.40m, (66-11.25); 5. Kim Barrett, Florida, 20.38m, (66-10.50); 6. Merilyn Brown, Florida, 20.16m, (66-01.75); 7. Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina, 19.67m, (64-06.50); 8. Loree Smith, Colorado St., 19.38m, (63-07); 9. Laura Sauao, Northridge, 19.30m, (63-04); 10. Maureen Griffin, Idaho St., 19.15m, (62-10); 11. Keturah Lofton, Ohio State, 19.01m, (62-04.50); 12. Susan Sherman, Iowa St., 18.63m, (61-01.50); 13. Deshaya Williams, Penn St., 18.56m, (60-10.75); 14. Mallory McDonald, LSU, 18.46m, (60-06.75); 15. Amy Moses, Texas-Pan Am, 17.79m, (58-04.50); 16. Eliese Mitchell, Virginia, 17.46m, (57-03.50).