2019 MHSAA LP XC Regional 29-4 Bear Lake @ Benzie Central HS

back to results

Oct. 26, 2019

2019 MHSAA LP XC Regional 29-4 Bear Lake @ Benzie Central HS
Benzonia, Michigan
Provided by MHSAA


MHSAA Regionals at Benzie - 10/26/2019 4:07:08 PM
Benzie Central High School, Benzonia, MI

Region 29-4 Girls 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Makenna Scott 10 Maple City Glen Lake 19:04.26 1
2 Adrianna Malburg 12 Mason County Eastern 20:07.21
3 Alexis Tracy 11 Brethren 20:27.84
4 Janey Turner 12 Frankfort 20:27.97 2
5 Shelby Cade 11 Buckley 20:42.42 3
6 Taylor Myers 10 Frankfort 20:52.89 4
7 Anna Mitchell 9 Leland 21:10.66 5
8 Petra Foote 9 Grand Traverse Academy 21:12.15 6
9 Betty Ann Cornutt 9 Leland 21:20.98 7
10 Audrey Smith 9 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 21:31.61 8
11 Alexia Rineer 9 Bear Lake-Onekama 21:37.32
12 Karrigan LaCross 12 Maple City Glen Lake 21:42.34 9
13 Maj Soerensen 12 Buckley 21:49.30 10
14 Emma Waskiewicz 11 Leland 21:50.42 11
15 Grace Fosmore 11 Maple City Glen Lake 21:50.96 12
16 Twyla Walters 11 Leland 22:01.19 13
17 Tara Townsend 10 Frankfort 22:05.46 14
18 Bella Leffew 11 Bear Lake-Onekama 22:06.39
19 Tatum Townsend 12 Frankfort 22:11.01 15
20 Mandy Whitscell 11 Grand Traverse Academy 22:13.50 16
21 Teri Wieling 9 Forest Area 22:18.52 17
22 Katelynn Dix 10 Grand Traverse Academy 22:27.71 18
23 Isabella Schaub 9 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 22:29.80 19
24 Kaylynn Allen 12 Grand Traverse Academy 22:44.62 20
25 Madison Brown 10 Grand Traverse Academy 22:46.20 21
26 Meagan Lange 9 Forest Area 23:00.94 22
27 Zoe Korson 10 Maple City Glen Lake 23:06.13 23
28 Josie Gorcyca 9 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 23:12.95 24
29 Lexi Payne 11 Grand Traverse Academy 23:13.87 25
30 Emmerson Lamb 9 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 23:18.04 26
31 Mary MacDonald 12 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 23:19.89 27
32 Emily Page 11 Grand Traverse Academy 23:31.58 28
33 Julie Sheehy 10 Walkerville 23:45.81
34 Delana Kirt 8 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 24:06.74 29
35 Ciara Glynn 11 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 24:09.78 30
36 Emma Korson 11 Maple City Glen Lake 24:15.23 31
37 Karlee Shaw 9 Buckley 24:21.39 32
38 Madelyn Weist 11 Leland 24:28.01 33
39 Amelia Malburg 10 Mason County Eastern 24:28.06
40 Brooke Wilkie 10 Buckley 24:41.17 34
41 Hannah Somero 12 Frankfort 24:52.52 35
42 Melia Couturier 11 Leland 25:10.38 36
43 Sara Baarstad 12 Maple City Glen Lake 25:12.35 37
44 Arielle MacDonald 10 Leland 25:12.64 38
45 Cheyenne Fogel 12 Mason County Eastern 25:43.54
46 Emma Griffith 9 Maple City Glen Lake 25:50.06 39
47 Mia Cunningham 11 Forest Area 25:59.32 40
48 Amelia Stewart 10 Mason County Eastern 26:04.73
49 McKensey Kendall 12 Mesick 26:15.91
50 Allie Kaczanowski 9 Buckley 26:22.90 41
51 Lizzy Arnouts 11 Pentwater 26:34.14
52 McKenzie Thompson 10 Forest Area 27:11.96 42
53 Nerissa Davis 11 Forest Area 27:12.06 43
54 Jane Amstutz 9 Brethren 27:30.59
55 Ashlyn Wardie 9 Brethren 27:46.36
56 Maggie Sweet 10 Walkerville 28:04.60
57 Victoria Hall 9 Bear Lake-Onekama 28:18.68
58 Briellen Clapp 10 Frankfort 28:40.00 44
59 Peyton Diegel 9 Buckley 29:29.16 45
60 Alyssa Lewis 9 Brethren 35:30.60
61 Elise Bridson 10 Forest Area 37:33.01 46



D4 Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=========================================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=========================================================================================
1 Leland 69 5 7 11 13 33 36 38
5 Anna Mitchell 21:10.66
7 Betty Ann Cornutt 21:20.98
11 Emma Waskiewicz 21:50.42
13 Twyla Walters 22:01.19
33 Madelyn Weist 24:28.01
36 Melia Couturier 25:10.38 *
38 Arielle MacDonald 25:12.64 *
Total Time: 1:50:52 Average: 22:10.25 1-5 Split: 3:18
2 Frankfort 70 2 4 14 15 35 44 -
2 Janey Turner 20:27.97
4 Taylor Myers 20:52.89
14 Tara Townsend 22:05.46
15 Tatum Townsend 22:11.01
35 Hannah Somero 24:52.52
44 Briellen Clapp 28:40.00 *
Total Time: 1:50:30 Average: 22:05.97 1-5 Split: 4:25
3 Maple City Glen Lake 76 1 9 12 23 31 37 39
1 Makenna Scott 19:04.26
9 Karrigan LaCross 21:42.34
12 Grace Fosmore 21:50.96
23 Zoe Korson 23:06.13
31 Emma Korson 24:15.23
37 Sara Baarstad 25:12.35 *
39 Emma Griffith 25:50.06 *
Total Time: 1:49:59 Average: 21:59.78 1-5 Split: 5:11
4 Grand Traverse Academy 81 6 16 18 20 21 25 28
6 Petra Foote 21:12.15
16 Mandy Whitscell 22:13.50
18 Katelynn Dix 22:27.71
20 Kaylynn Allen 22:44.62
21 Madison Brown 22:46.20
25 Lexi Payne 23:13.87 *
28 Emily Page 23:31.58 *
Total Time: 1:51:25 Average: 22:16.84 1-5 Split: 1:35
5 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 104 8 19 24 26 27 29 30
8 Audrey Smith 21:31.61
19 Isabella Schaub 22:29.80
24 Josie Gorcyca 23:12.95
26 Emmerson Lamb 23:18.04
27 Mary MacDonald 23:19.89
29 Delana Kirt 24:06.74 *
30 Ciara Glynn 24:09.78 *
Total Time: 1:53:53 Average: 22:46.46 1-5 Split: 1:49
6 Buckley 120 3 10 32 34 41 45 -
3 Shelby Cade 20:42.42
10 Maj Soerensen 21:49.30
32 Karlee Shaw 24:21.39
34 Brooke Wilkie 24:41.17
41 Allie Kaczanowski 26:22.90
45 Peyton Diegel 29:29.16 *
Total Time: 1:57:58 Average: 23:35.43 1-5 Split: 5:41
7 Forest Area 164 17 22 40 42 43 46 -
17 Teri Wieling 22:18.52
22 Meagan Lange 23:00.94
40 Mia Cunningham 25:59.32
42 McKenzie Thompson 27:11.96
43 Nerissa Davis 27:12.06
46 Elise Bridson 37:33.01 *
Total Time: 2:05:43 Average: 25:08.56 1-5 Split: 4:54


Region 29-4 Boys 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Shane Achterhof 12 Walkerville 16:38.88 1
2 Nate Wing 9 Mason County Eastern 17:08.10 2
3 Alex Sheehy 11 Walkerville 17:25.98 3
4 Eli Shoup 10 Mason County Eastern 17:31.86 4
5 Cameron Tarsa 12 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 17:33.77
6 Jackson Kulawiak 9 Buckley 17:38.85 5
7 Julien Nyberg 12 Pentwater 17:49.75
8 Grant Fleis 11 Mesick 17:54.35 6
9 Mason Staggs 11 Maple City Glen Lake 17:57.01 7
10 Gabe Suitor 11 Suttons Bay 17:57.25
11 Seth Carpenter 11 Grand Traverse Academy 17:58.55 8
12 Hunter Bentley 11 Bear Lake-Onekama 17:59.53 9
13 Owen Roth 11 Frankfort 18:04.96 10
14 Nathan Smith 12 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 18:11.70
15 Skylar Werden 9 Frankfort 18:18.77 11
16 Neal Stewart 11 Mason County Eastern 18:22.66 12
17 Daniel Knizacky 12 Mason County Eastern 18:24.23 13
18 Frankie Simerson 11 Mesick 18:34.47 14
19 Wyatt Pugh 11 Maple City Glen Lake 18:35.42 15
20 Nelson Damkoehler 9 Mason County Eastern 18:36.80 16
21 Joey Schwindt 9 Maple City Glen Lake 18:37.13 17
22 Austin Rubin 10 Grand Traverse Academy 18:40.10 18
23 James Hearne 10 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 18:40.21
24 Raul Hernandez 11 Mason County Eastern 18:40.72 19
25 Jacob Wicker 10 Buckley 18:41.03 20
26 Logan Foster 10 Frankfort 18:41.48 21
27 Bastian Sanborn 11 Maple City Glen Lake 18:41.93 22
28 Bren Lopez 11 Bear Lake-Onekama 18:42.35 23
29 Tommy Reay 10 Maple City Glen Lake 18:42.89 24
30 Zach Dix 12 Grand Traverse Academy 18:50.32 25
31 Christian Wright 9 Pentwater 18:51.05
32 Jacob Walrad 12 Frankfort 18:52.32 26
33 Sam Corey 11 Bear Lake-Onekama 18:52.51 27
34 Dan Franklin 12 Grand Traverse Academy 18:53.38 28
35 Henry Hybza 11 Mason County Eastern 18:56.63 29
36 Zane Vanwingerden 11 Grand Traverse Academy 19:01.05 30
37 Justin Kissling 12 Brethren 19:06.49
38 Quincy Thayer 11 Frankfort 19:06.98 31
39 Robby McLouth 11 Bear Lake-Onekama 19:10.30 32
40 Trevor Eisenlohr 11 Bear Lake-Onekama 19:13.88 33
41 Eric Grismore 12 Brethren 19:25.02
42 Weston Nowicki 12 Maple City Glen Lake 19:33.81 34
43 Matthew Ashbrook 12 Walkerville 19:37.09 35
44 Tenzin McGregor 12 Mesick 19:39.74 36
45 EJ Shemwell 11 Maple City Glen Lake 19:44.25 37
46 Hunter Laven 10 Grand Traverse Academy 19:45.81 38
47 Carson Kulawiak 11 Buckley 19:46.11 39
48 James Davis 9 Pentwater 19:48.10
49 Jonathon Arens 11 Leland 19:51.10 40
50 Tai Babinec 12 Bear Lake-Onekama 19:54.46 41
51 Marcus Langeland 10 Bear Lake-Onekama 20:08.98 42
52 Mitchell Rogers 11 Mesick 20:10.41 43
53 Cole Denoyer 9 Leland 20:12.15 44
54 Trevor Moody 9 Frankfort 20:13.88 45
55 Chris Provo 11 Frankfort 20:24.65 46
56 Eli Brewer 10 Mesick 20:31.44 47
57 Braden Melville 9 Buckley 20:31.83 48
58 Aaron Ashbrook 8 Walkerville 20:47.71 49
59 Jordan Barnes 12 Grand Traverse Academy 20:55.57 50
60 Tyler Milarch 9 Buckley 21:06.60 51
61 Collin Chase 8 Walkerville 21:07.65 52
62 Logan Theisen 12 Baldwin 21:14.95
63 Eric Steinhebel 9 Leland 21:17.33 53
64 Max Jordan 11 Leland 21:35.45 54
65 Josh Long 9 Buckley 22:27.85 55
66 Daniel Thompson 11 Forest Area 22:51.02
67 Thomas Chilton 12 The Leelanau 22:59.37
68 Shane Roberts 10 Pentwater 23:03.73
69 Reece VanderWulp 11 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 23:03.94
70 Micah Vogler 11 Mesick 24:21.76 56
71 Fischer Brondstetter 10 Walkerville 26:52.69 57
72 Julian Arens 11 Leland 29:22.51 58
73 Shane Gidner 10 Buckley 30:04.67 59
74 Aiden Brewer 11 Mesick 31:15.06 60
75 Evan Wogatzke 9 Baldwin 32:32.07
76 Angel Williams 10 Baldwin 41:07.30



D4 Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=========================================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=========================================================================================
1 Mason County Eastern 47 2 4 12 13 16 19 29
2 Nate Wing 17:08.10
4 Eli Shoup 17:31.86
12 Neal Stewart 18:22.66
13 Daniel Knizacky 18:24.23
16 Nelson Damkoehler 18:36.80
19 Raul Hernandez 18:40.72 *
29 Henry Hybza 18:56.63 *
Total Time: 1:30:04 Average: 18:00.73 1-5 Split: 1:29
2 Maple City Glen Lake 85 7 15 17 22 24 34 37
7 Mason Staggs 17:57.01
15 Wyatt Pugh 18:35.42
17 Joey Schwindt 18:37.13
22 Bastian Sanborn 18:41.93
24 Tommy Reay 18:42.89
34 Weston Nowicki 19:33.81 *
37 EJ Shemwell 19:44.25 *
Total Time: 1:32:35 Average: 18:30.87 1-5 Split: 46
3 Frankfort 99 10 11 21 26 31 45 46
10 Owen Roth 18:04.96
11 Skylar Werden 18:18.77
21 Logan Foster 18:41.48
26 Jacob Walrad 18:52.32
31 Quincy Thayer 19:06.98
45 Trevor Moody 20:13.88 *
46 Chris Provo 20:24.65 *
Total Time: 1:33:05 Average: 18:36.90 1-5 Split: 1:03
4 Grand Traverse Academy 109 8 18 25 28 30 38 50
8 Seth Carpenter 17:58.55
18 Austin Rubin 18:40.10
25 Zach Dix 18:50.32
28 Dan Franklin 18:53.38
30 Zane Vanwingerden 19:01.05
38 Hunter Laven 19:45.81 *
50 Jordan Barnes 20:55.57 *
Total Time: 1:33:24 Average: 18:40.68 1-5 Split: 1:03
5 Bear Lake-Onekama 124 9 23 27 32 33 41 42
9 Hunter Bentley 17:59.53
23 Bren Lopez 18:42.35
27 Sam Corey 18:52.51
32 Robby McLouth 19:10.30
33 Trevor Eisenlohr 19:13.88
41 Tai Babinec 19:54.46 *
42 Marcus Langeland 20:08.98 *
Total Time: 1:33:59 Average: 18:47.72 1-5 Split: 1:15
6 Walkerville 140 1 3 35 49 52 57 -
1 Shane Achterhof 16:38.88
3 Alex Sheehy 17:25.98
35 Matthew Ashbrook 19:37.09
49 Aaron Ashbrook 20:47.71
52 Collin Chase 21:07.65
57 Fischer Brondstetter 26:52.69 *
Total Time: 1:35:38 Average: 19:07.46 1-5 Split: 4:29
7 Mesick 146 6 14 36 43 47 56 60
6 Grant Fleis 17:54.35
14 Frankie Simerson 18:34.47
36 Tenzin McGregor 19:39.74
43 Mitchell Rogers 20:10.41
47 Eli Brewer 20:31.44
56 Micah Vogler 24:21.76 *
60 Aiden Brewer 31:15.06 *
Total Time: 1:36:51 Average: 19:22.08 1-5 Split: 2:38
8 Buckley 163 5 20 39 48 51 55 59
5 Jackson Kulawiak 17:38.85
20 Jacob Wicker 18:41.03
39 Carson Kulawiak 19:46.11
48 Braden Melville 20:31.83
51 Tyler Milarch 21:06.60
55 Josh Long 22:27.85 *
59 Shane Gidner 30:04.67 *
Total Time: 1:37:45 Average: 19:32.88 1-5 Split: 3:28
9 Leland 249 40 44 53 54 58 - -
40 Jonathon Arens 19:51.10
44 Cole Denoyer 20:12.15
53 Eric Steinhebel 21:17.33
54 Max Jordan 21:35.45
58 Julian Arens 29:22.51
Total Time: 1:52:19 Average: 22:27.71 1-5 Split: 9:32