Fruitport Old Fashioned Days

back to results

May. 25, 2002

Fruitport Old Fashioned Days
Fruitport High School, MI


5k Male

13 and Under

Ryan Baranowski 19:47
Robert McGrady 23:26
Taylor Harris 24:48
Tad Golliver 25:40
Max Harden 27:55
Bobby Swanson 33:01
Ryan Soderstrom 33:06 youngest runner at 8 years old


14 to 17

Brian Zwart 18:23
Chad Diefenbacher 18:27
Adam Clarke 22.35
Tony Johnson 26:39


18 to 29

Adam Hoogewind 16:58 overall 5k winner
Carson Cooper 19:11
Mike Egan 21:38
Billy Johnson 22:56
Eric Mergener 22.57
Chad Lundberg 24:04
Nathan Kotecki 24:39
Wayne Fuller 24:41
John Braun 25:20
Steve Biesada 30:10


30 to 39

David Waterstadt 17:29
Fred McWain 18:33
Randy Johnson 19:24
Bob Buechele 19:42
Bill Schmidt 20:37
Joe Baranowshi 20:56
Dennis Clark 21:03
David tackman 25:41
David McLean 25:44
Mark Heeres 29:34
Bob Biesada 30:11
Bob Swanson 33:02


40 to 49

Kevin Holmes 18:58
Clayton Lowe 19:06
Ed Spier 19:31
Mark Soderstrom 20:34
Tim Lunger 20:48
Bill Durham 20:59
Paul Donohue 21:44
Bill Bird 21:47
Mark McGrady 23:27
Bill Tokarz 24:16
Don Kotecki 24:34
Fred Cisneros 25:39
Ron Rymal 26:43
Randy Kiel 28:50


50 to 59

Fred Britton 21:27
Cliff Zeedyk 22.07
Dave Rottier 22.43
Gary Gust 26:52
Steve Able 27:28


60 to 69

Joe Wolters 20:40
Rod Smith 23:03
Jim Berghuis 25:49
Jack Kroeze 26:29
Ed Berghuis 1:04:02 oldest runner at 84 years




5k Female

13 and under

Amanda Cochrane 22:59
Erin Johnson 24:20
Marisa Boes 25:21
Hannah Saheb 25:22
Celesea McWain 29:33


14 to 17

Jana Clark 23:12
Jessica Clark 25:24
Jeannine Lunger 25:38
Laura Grant 26:35


18 to 29

Theresa Braun 25:47
Becky Biesada 27:59
Liz Zang 29:08
Sarah Near 30:24


30 to 39

Jill Evers 21:48
Pat Whitaker 23:18
Ann Koopman 24:23
Kim Hammond 25:12
Michelle Lenz 27:30
Renee Johnson 29:09
Cindy McClatchy 29:17
Paula Kramer 30:01
Kathy Norris 31:14
Patti Krum 32:45


40 to 49

Debbie Yealin 21:05 overall 5k female winner
Joan McMeekin 23:23
Barb Scott 25:03
Diana Baranowski 27:24
Susan Schwaiger 28:50
Denise Stroik 29:13
Linnea Soderstrom 33:40
Rita Kiel 35:14


50 to 59

Jan Spitler 24:26
Barb Vanderberg 36:42


60 to 69

Doris Wolters 31:27 new age-group record





10k Male

13 and under

Drew Beck 45:27
Jesse Robbins 50:05
Tommy Swanson 1:01:48


14 to 17

Troy Boroff 41:24
Jared DeVoogd 43:06


18 to 29

John Lipa 33:53 overall 10k male winner
Sam Cooper 39:42
Brian DeLoss 45:25


30 to 39

James Gomez 37:44
Andrew Carlson 41:50
Jeff Sikkenga 42:02
Brent Bulson 43:43
Tony Szot 44:48
Yale Pope 46:55
Rick Robbins 50:05
Matt Czajka 50:48
Eric Rantanen 51:42


40 to 49

Ralph Spooner 38:05
Jeff Massey 39:22
Kevin McWilliams 50:19
Chris Beck 50:23
Ted DeWitt 52:20
Tom Flint 58:35
Jim Brainard 1:00:44


50 to 59

Don Juizenga 45:08
Dave Kendrick 46:09
David Borck 52:25
Jim Anton 52:28


60 to 69

Ken Vandenberg 46:57



10k Female

13 and under to 29

no entries

30 to 39

Gayle Kuipers 41:09 10k female winner, new age-group record
Kathi Collander 43:30
Jessica Alder 48:44:88
Lori Minnerick 48:45:19
Vicky Scott 57:36
Edna Hernandez 1:01:52


40 to 49

Gloris Colby 53:16
Karen Andrus 53:25
Terry Beach 53:25


50 to 59

Linda Fleegler-Borck 46:37
Suzanne Kozloski 1:00:44

Fruitport High School, MI