Adidas Boston Indoor Games

back to results

Feb. 1, 2003

Adidas Boston Indoor Games
Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center
Bostom, MA
Provided by USA Track & Field

Women 60 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Savatheda Fynes BAH 7.16
2 Angela Williams USA 7.19
3 Chryste Gaines USA 7.27
4 Torri Edwards USA 7.29
5 Myriam Mani CMR 7.37
6 Aleen Bailey JAM 7.38
7 Inger Miller USA 7.42
8 Monique Tubbs USA 7.48

Women 400 Meter Run
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Tonique Williams BAH 52.57
2 Monique Hennagan USA 52.96
3 Lashinda Demus USA 53.06
4 Demetria Washington USA 53.58
5 Tasha Downing USA 55.01
- Me'Lisa Barber USA DNF

Women 800 Meter Run
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Alice Schmidt USA 2:05.75
2 Brigita Langerholc SLO 2:06.22
3 Chantee Earl USA 2:06.89
4 Melissa DeLeon TRI 2:07.13
5 Sasha Spencer USA 2:08.22
6 Hazel Clark USA 2:08.52
7 Sandra Moya P.R. 2:08.82
8 Yasheka Taylor USA 2:09.37

Women 1500 Meter Run
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Regina Jacobs USA 3:59.98
2 Elena Iagar ROM 4:09.91
3 Jenelle Deatherage USA 4:12.75
4 Heather Sagan USA 4:13.91
5 Collette Liss USA 4:15.62
6 Meskerem Legesse ETH 4:16.75
7 Lyudmila Vasilyeva RUS 4:17.78
8 Sarah Hann USA 4:19.02
9 Geraldine Hendricken IRE 4:19.25
10 Birhane Hirpasse ETH 4:32.59
11 Jennifer Patruno Syracuse Chargers 4:33.66

Women 3000 Meter Run
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Meseret Defar ETH 8:57.22
2 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 8:57.88
3 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 8:58.75
4 Amy Rudolph USA 9:00.06
5 Shalane Flanagan USA 9:00.22
6 Katie McGregor USA 9:02.62
7 Korene Hinds JAM 9:08.55
8 Blake Russell USA 9:08.86
9 Sinead Delahunty-Evans IRE 9:12.27
10 Sarah Dupre-Healy CAN 9:13.09
11 Carmen Douma CAN 9:14.93
12 Kathy Butler GBR 9:18.10
13 Rachel Sauder USA 9:20.34
14 Siri Alfheim NOR 9:20.57
15 Sarah Dillabaugh CAN 9:22.53
16 Beth Hoge USA 9:28.62
17 Tracy Robertson CAN 9:48.61
- Svetlana Bandrakova Kazakhstan DNF

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Jenny Adams USA 8.04
2 Melissa Morrison USA 8.05
3 Vonette Dixon JAM 8.07
3 Damu Cherry USA 8.07
3 Dionne Rose-Henley JAM 8.07
6 Kim Carson USA 8.44
7 Cecile Michot FRA 8.55
8 Anya Forrest Northeastern University 8.91

Women Pole Vault
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Stacy Dragila USA 4.71m 15-05.50
2 Vanessa Boslak FRA 4.41m 14-05.50
3 Melissa Mueller USA 4.31m 14-01.75
4 Mary Sauer USA 4.21m 13-09.75
5 Kellie Suttle USA 4.21m 13-09.75
6 Andrea Wildrick USA 4.21m 13-09.75
7 Jill Schwartz USA 4.06m 13-03.75

Men 60 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Maurice Greene USA 6.52
2 Jon Drummond USA 6.56
3 Tim Harden USA 6.57
4 Aziz Zakari GHA 6.63
5 Kaaron Conwright USA 6.66
6 Shawn Crawford USA 6.69
7 Marcus Brunson USA 6.73
8 Joshua Johnson USA 6.74

Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Darvis Patton USA 20.73
2 John Capel USA 20.91
3 Godfrey Herring USA 21.52
4 Stanley Egbor NGR 21.83
5 Melvin Lister USA 22.36
- Dwight Thomas JAM DQ

Men 800 Meter Run
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Otukile Lekote BOT 1:48.07
2 Derrick Peterson USA 1:48.10
3 Daniel Caulfield IRE 1:48.62
4 Neil Speaight GBR 1:49.90
5 Lubert Lewis USA 1:50.31
6 Bryan Woodward USA 1:50.37
7 Trinity Gray USA 1:50.69
8 Elliott Blount USA 1:52.50
9 Jean Destine HAI 1:52.65

Men 1500 Meter Run
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Bernard Lagat KEN 3:38.15
2 Laban Rotich KEN 3:38.34
3 David Krummenacker USA 3:39.04
4 Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR 3:40.26
5 Jason Lunn USA 3:40.53
6 Daniel Zegeye ETH 3:41.02
7 Berhanu Alemu ETH 3:41.03
8 Michael Stember USA 3:44.19
9 Bryan Berryhill USA 3:44.30
10 Ibrahim Aden USA 3:44.63
11 Fidele Baregensabe BUR 3:52.01
- James Karanu KEN DNF

Men 3000 Meter Run
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Alistair Cragg IRE 7:45.22
2 Noah Ngeny KEN 7:46.21
3 Markos Geneti ETH 7:46.59
4 Vyacheslav Shabunin Unattached 7:47.96
5 Martin Keino KEN 7:48.72
6 Michael Aish NZL 7:50.65
7 Dan Lincoln USA 7:51.39
8 Jonathon Riley USA 7:51.86
9 Berhanu Adane ETH 7:54.93
10 Luke Watson USA 7:55.78
11 Clint Wells USA 7:56.06
12 Dan Wilson USA 8:05.15
13 Irba Lakhal FRA 8:08.79
14 Gareth Turnbull IRE 8:09.97
15 Robert Whalley GBR 8:12.51
16 Silverus Kimeli KEN 8:16.79
- Sammy Mutai KEN DNF


NON-GST EVENTS

Girls 1 Mile Run High School
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Lindsay Donaldson Lincoln-Sudbury 5:11.46
2 Allyson Rinderle Amherst Regional 5:15.40
3 Karen Proulx Attleboro 5:21.16
4 Christine Laakso Fitchburg 5:24.76
5 Meredith Leenhouts Franklin 5:27.67
6 Gina DeFilipo Peabody 5:29.09
7 Heather Driscoll Falmouth 5:30.56
8 Betsey Littlefield Wellesley 5:33.04
9 Pam Rosato Bromfield School 5:37.38
10 Samantha Robbins Franklin 5:42.07
11 Kylynn McKinley Marblehead 5:47.74

Boys 1 Mile Run High School
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Victor Gras Belmont 4:19.78
2 Nick Goodman Watertown 4:20.86
3 Phil Shaw Andover 4:21.29
4 Chris Barnicle Newton North 4:21.43
5 Mike Grant St John's Prep 4:22.90
6 Matt Clark Barnstable 4:23.95
7 Sean Quigley Archbishop Williams 4:25.17
8 Ian Marcus Amherst Regional 4:30.39
9 Dan Beardslee Newton South 4:30.60

Men 1 Mile Run Master's
=====================================================================
Name Team Finals
=====================================================================
1 Doug Martyn Whirlaway Racing Club 4:24.57
2 Tom Dalton Adirondack AC 4:25.64
3 Michael O'Brien USA 4:26.21
4 Craig Fram Whirlaway Racing Club 4:26.88
5 Paul Hammond Whirlaway Racing Club 4:27.66
6 Tom Doody Greater Lowell Roadrunner 4:29.58
7 Scott Lundquist Cambridge Sports Union 4:31.46
8 Mike Platt Syracuse Chargers 4:31.49
9 Mike Cooney Whirlaway Racing Club 4:32.87
10 Jon Waldron Cambridge Sports Union 4:33.30
11 Ken Botting Boston Athletics Associat 4:45.88

Men Distance Medley College
=====================================================================
Team Relay Finals
=====================================================================
1 Arkansas 9:34.76
2 Michigan 9:35.80
3 Villanova 9:35.95
4 Kentucky 9:37.76
5 Arizona 9:42.78
6 Providence College 9:52.96
7 Dartmouth College 9:53.19

Mixed 4x200 Meter Relay BAA Kid's
=====================================================================
Team Relay Finals
=====================================================================
1 Providence 2:09.19
2 Timilty Middle School 2:10.86
3 Attleboro 2:22.22
4 South Boston Neighborho 2:38.94