Groundhog Gallop

back to results

Feb. 2, 2003

Groundhog Gallop
Jackson, MI


Overall Female Winners


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Cassie Wilkins Jackson MI 17 55 10 25:54 6:29/M

Women 14 and under


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Sierra Koker Jackson MI 13 50 31 28:15 7:04/M
2 Becki Geisman Horton MI 14 92 90 33:58 8:30/M

Women 15 to 17


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Jennifer Phelan Horton MI 17 221 30 28:15 7:04/M
2 Jennifer Gunderson Whitmore Lake MI 16 64 35 28:40 7:10/M

Women 18 to 24


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Robin Witherell Jackson MI 24 26 113 36:06 9:02/M
2 Laura Witherell Jackson MI 21 236 112 36:06 9:02/M
3 Amy Bertram Jackson MI 24 124 142 41:00 10:15/M
4 Amelia Spring Jackson MI 18 208 148 41:34 10:24/M

Women 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Juli Bergman Ann Arbor MI 30 135 27 28:00 7:00/M
2 Julie Bloomfield Jackson MI 34 226 52 30:24 7:36/M
3 Brandie Sigers-Boehm Ann Arbor MI 30 134 53 30:32 7:38/M
4 Paula Webb Lansing MI 34 190 56 30:46 7:42/M
5 Lisa Nanni Jerome MI 34 165 65 31:40 7:55/M
6 Joanna Plate Jackson MI 33 13 69 32:26 8:07/M
7 Kristi Maute Grass Lake MI 34 57 83 33:38 8:25/M
8 Heather Flaherty Webberville MI 34 179 86 33:42 8:26/M
9 Barbie Sigers Grand Rapids MI 31 152 100 35:12 8:48/M
10 Mardelle Robb Jackson MI 34 155 144 41:12 10:18/M
11 Ann Brosnan Jackson MI 32 156 145 41:12 10:18/M
12 Kris Beardsley S Rockwood MI 34 130 155 45:38 11:25/M

Women 35 to 39


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Becky Rudnicki Oregon OH 39 229 24 27:45 6:56/M
2 Andrea Brickes Reading MI 38 7 47 30:05 7:31/M
3 Diana Rosenstein Williamston MI 36 177 82 33:37 8:24/M
4 Anne Morton Jerome MI 37 206 89 33:56 8:29/M
5 Martha York Jackson MI 38 114 110 36:02 9:01/M
6 Monica Salgat Grass Lake MI 36 83 117 36:32 9:08/M
7 Shelly Densmore Brulington MI 35 60 128 37:57 9:29/M
8 Paula Aylward Marshall MI 39 14 149 41:44 10:26/M

Women 40 to 44


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Wanda Gunderson Whitmore Lake MI 44 65 17 26:52 6:43/M
2 Roxann Brown 42 224 101 35:25 8:51/M
3 Kathy Spring Jackson MI 43 234 102 35:26 8:52/M
4 Sharon Rodriguez Adrian MI 44 66 116 36:24 9:06/M
5 Zena Zutche Scotts MI 44 41 163 51:48 12:57/M
6 Debra Stuart Parma MI 42 112 167 1:03:59 16:00/M

Women 45 to 49


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Joan Mathews Maumee OH 46 38 40 29:06 7:17/M
2 Jane Sanders White Lake MI 47 140 49 30:11 7:33/M
3 Barb Evans Jackson MI 45 77 62 31:13 7:48/M
4 Diane Himbaugh Dearborn MI 47 198 76 32:58 8:15/M
5 Teresa Fitzpatrick Howell MI 48 127 105 35:40 8:55/M
6 Dawn King Commerce Twp MI 46 163 140 40:55 10:14/M

Women 50 to 54


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Maggy Zidar Pontiac MI 53 186 46 30:01 7:30/M
2 Kathleen Gina Ann Arbor MI 53 141 79 33:14 8:19/M
3 Ruth Ann Hershberger Albion MI 50 95 94 34:06 8:32/M
4 Bev Sigers Jackson MI 50 109 131 38:57 9:44/M
5 Monetta Harr Jackson MI 53 45 165 53:58 13:30/M

Women 55 to 59


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Grace Harrison Ann Arbor MI 56 24 42 29:32 7:23/M
2 Pat Richardson Clark Lake MI 55 151 121 36:53 9:13/M
3 Shirley Torrance Saline MI 57 59 130 38:24 9:36/M
4 Mary Steinhauser LaSalle MI 58 203 136 40:09 10:02/M
5 Betty Lathrop Jackson MI 59 178 141 40:55 10:14/M

Women 60 to 66


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Ellen Nitz 62 142 75 32:50 8:13/M
2 Shirley Keena Jackson MI 60 16 166 54:13 13:33/M

Overall Male Winners


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Matt Bartlebaugh Jackson MI 19 170 1 22:37 5:39/M

Men 14 and under


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Bo Waggoner Maumee OH 13 228 12 26:22 6:36/M
2 Brian Arbsgast Cement City MI 14 162 23 27:43 6:56/M
3 Matt Polson Jackson MI 14 200 67 32:00 8:00/M
4 Justin Dixon Adrian MI 13 168 124 37:16 9:19/M

Men 15 to 17


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Michael Morr 15 161 20 26:57 6:44/M

Men 18 to 24


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Garrett Cope Battle Creek MI 21 136 7 23:52 5:58/M
2 Mo Monty Chelsea MI 18 191 11 26:16 6:34/M

Men 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Eric Swihart Horton MI 26 238 32 28:20 7:05/M
2 Dan Johnson Jackson MI 26 84 61 31:09 7:47/M
3 William Rand Ann Arbor MI 26 233 93 34:05 8:31/M
4 Mike Hughey Jackson MI 26 217 103 35:30 8:53/M
5 Michael Carrigan Jackson MI 26 78 118 36:35 9:09/M
6 Chad Essenmacher Jackson MI 26 87 119 36:37 9:09/M
7 J.K. Haehnle Jackson MI 27 237 127 37:52 9:28/M
8 Aaron Warriner Westland MI 28 188 133 39:40 9:55/M
9 Scott Bertram Jackson MI 28 123 143 41:01 10:15/M

Men 30 to 34


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Mark Lathrop Eaton Rapids MI 32 192 4 23:11 5:48/M
2 Tom Kuntzleman Jackson MI 34 48 5 23:16 5:49/M
3 David Jordan Concord MI 31 169 6 23:17 5:49/M
4 Torrey Bergman Ann Arbor MI 32 138 28 28:00 7:00/M
5 Rod Layne Jonesville MI 33 118 34 28:38 7:10/M
6 Scott Robertson Jackson MI 34 143 59 30:58 7:45/M
7 Scott Beltz Royal Oak MI 33 139 120 36:40 9:10/M
8 Eric Boehm Ann Arbor MI 32 133 125 37:19 9:20/M
9 Brian Beardsley S Rockwood MI 30 131 126 37:41 9:25/M
10 Keven Snow Jackson MI 33 33 135 39:51 9:58/M
11 Jason Ruge West Bloomfield MI 30 32 153 43:07 10:47/M

Men 35 to 39


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Eric Swager Grass Lake MI 38 146 2 22:44 5:41/M
2 Ben Waggoner Maumee OH 39 202 14 26:38 6:40/M
3 Michael Morse Jackson MI 36 81 19 26:55 6:44/M
4 Mike Strzyzewski Jackson MI 38 80 21 27:10 6:48/M
5 Dave Avery Jenison MI 38 137 39 28:59 7:15/M
6 Jim Zittel Southfield MI 39 30 41 29:17 7:19/M
7 Steve York Jackson MI 37 113 55 30:38 7:40/M
8 Dayne Boyk Jackson MI 36 227 60 31:05 7:46/M
9 Tim Houttekier Deerfield MI 38 197 71 32:42 8:11/M
10 Mike Lammi Jackson MI 38 160 81 33:29 8:22/M
11 JOhn Holda Jackson MI 35 158 106 35:41 8:55/M
12 Jay Cutie 38 154 154 44:36 11:09/M
13 Dan Raushenberger Jackson MI 36 153 156 46:02 11:31/M
14 Jeff Thomas Jackson MI 39 71 160 51:46 12:57/M

Men 40 to 44


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Jeffery Heath Hanover MI 41 194 9 25:49 6:27/M
2 Doyle Rice Jackson MI 43 34 22 27:35 6:54/M
3 Mike Whitworth Brooklyn MI 42 240 25 27:55 6:59/M
4 Bob Anderson Jackson MI 44 232 29 28:06 7:02/M
5 Paul McGowan Jackson MI 40 225 36 28:50 7:13/M
6 David Polson Jackson MI 42 199 37 28:52 7:13/M
7 Tim Kelly Jackson MI 42 54 44 29:38 7:25/M
8 Jim Polson Jackson MI 40 174 50 30:21 7:35/M
9 James Koker Jackson MI 40 51 57 30:47 7:42/M
10 David Prough Jackson MI 42 239 84 33:39 8:25/M

Men 40 to 44


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

11 Jeff Surfus Dexter MI 44 61 85 33:41 8:25/M
12 Ernest Hilton Parma MI 41 117 115 36:16 9:04/M

Men 45 to 49


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Paul Bapst Hanover MI 47 119 13 26:25 6:36/M
2 Scott Tice Holt MI 47 218 16 26:44 6:41/M
3 James Scholl Williamston MI 49 52 18 26:54 6:44/M
4 Robert Kintigh Concord MI 45 157 45 29:52 7:28/M
5 Dave Parham Jackson MI 48 241 58 30:55 7:44/M
6 Bob Norman Jerome MI 49 3 63 31:18 7:50/M
7 Patrick Reardon Jackson MI 48 220 80 33:23 8:21/M
8 Rick Neubert Saline MI 45 15 87 33:53 8:28/M
9 Frank Leven Lansing MI 45 230 97 34:39 8:40/M
10 Dan Williams Homer MI 45 56 98 34:52 8:43/M
11 Larry Guy Grand Blanc MI 47 207 108 35:51 8:58/M
12 Daniel Reinecke Holt MI 47 219 146 41:12 10:18/M
13 Mark McDonnell Jackson MI 48 68 161 51:46 12:57/M
14 Zatchel Zutche Scotts MI 49 40 162 51:47 12:57/M

Men 50 to 54


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Gary Wolfram Hillsdale MI 52 18 3 23:04 5:46/M
2 John Tarkowski Jackson MI 50 159 8 24:40 6:10/M
3 Ron Carpenter Hudson MI 53 115 15 26:40 6:40/M
4 Tim Donaldson Jackson MI 50 189 26 27:56 6:59/M
5 Bob Kosen Shelby Twp MI 53 185 33 28:32 7:08/M
6 William Spenser Jackson MI 52 102 38 28:55 7:14/M
7 Randy Fielder Jerome MI 51 67 43 29:33 7:23/M
8 Jon Carlisle Jackson MI 52 17 51 30:23 7:36/M
9 Rod Chivington Jackson MI 52 175 64 31:34 7:54/M
10 George Webster Jackson MI 50 172 66 31:41 7:55/M
11 Cliff Nix 54 187 72 32:43 8:11/M
12 Fritz yunckj Ann Arbor MI 50 121 88 33:54 8:29/M
13 Thomas Biblewski Toledo OH 51 47 91 34:02 8:31/M
14 Tim McGranahan Toledo OH 50 201 92 34:04 8:31/M
15 Michael Curtis Swartz Creek MI 53 148 104 35:35 8:54/M
16 Bob Richards Jackson MI 51 231 123 37:00 9:15/M
17 William Short Howell MI 54 173 129 38:14 9:34/M
18 Jack Choate Cement City MI 53 180 137 40:36 10:09/M
19 Mike Beardslee Howell MI 50 128 139 40:52 10:13/M

Men 50 to 54


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

20 Marlin Short Wauseon OH 54 46 158 47:50 11:58/M
21 Bill Sigers Jackson MI 51 108 159 48:36 12:09/M

Men 55 to 59


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Freddy Standaert Detroit MI 59 1 54 30:36 7:39/M
2 Harry Pulver Concord MI 57 29 68 32:10 8:03/M
3 Glenn Pascoe Jackson MI 55 28 70 32:35 8:09/M
4 Richard Vile, Jr Dexter MI 59 116 74 32:47 8:12/M
5 Dean Blackledge Hanover MI 57 82 77 33:01 8:15/M
6 Ron Heames Ann Arbor MI 59 89 78 33:04 8:16/M
7 Douglas Bradley Dearborn MI 59 106 95 34:19 8:35/M
8 Clare Risner Stockbridge MI 58 74 99 35:09 8:47/M
9 Paul Hakes Homer MI 59 19 107 35:45 8:56/M
10 Walter Pascal Jackson MI 59 42 109 35:55 8:59/M
11 Gerald Rogers Clark Lake MI 58 196 114 36:10 9:03/M
12 Jim Hill Adrian MI 55 166 164 52:04 13:01/M

Men 60 to 66


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 David Schupbach Jackson MI 62 110 48 30:08 7:32/M
2 Jerome Tomc Toledo OH 60 4 73 32:44 8:11/M
3 Al Ferry Jackson MI 63 49 96 34:30 8:38/M
4 Paul Wood Leslie MI 63 85 111 36:04 9:01/M
5 Ed Torrance Saline MI 65 58 122 36:56 9:14/M
6 Cyril Steinhauser LaSalle MI 61 204 132 39:07 9:47/M
7 John Kingsley Jackson MI 60 22 134 39:51 9:58/M
8 Don Albertson Brooklyn MI 60 88 147 41:28 10:22/M
9 Michael Putnam Jackson MI 63 75 150 41:51 10:28/M
10 Dick Dodge Jackson MI 66 12 152 42:26 10:37/M

Men 67 and over


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Kingsley Sears Warren MI 75 183 138 40:47 10:12/M
2 Harrison Hensley Pinckney MI 70 23 151 42:13 10:33/M
3 William Rude Lansing MI 68 111 157 46:34 11:39/M



Overall Female Winners


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Susan Mora Fassett Fenton MI 39 35 4 32:52 10:36/M

Women 14 and under


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Keegan Michel Jerome MI 12 235 29 43:43 14:06/M
2 Nicole Parkinson 12 90 32 44:06 14:14/M
3 Brooke Geisman Horton MI 12 91 41 48:27 15:38/M

Women 15 to 17


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Barbara Geisman Horton MI 17 93 13 36:27 11:45/M

Women 18 to 24


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Kelly Burt Jackson MI 21 9 51 54:20 17:32/M

Women 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Holli Wygant Jackson MI 33 8 50 54:19 17:31/M

Women 35 to 39


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Denise Geisman Horton MI 37 94 48 52:32 16:57/M

Women 40 to 44


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Maria Mcdonald Pleasant Lake MI 40 43 12 36:03 11:38/M
2 Kathy Burdette Jackson MI 41 31 14 36:54 11:54/M
3 Barb De Coste Jackson MI 43 126 22 40:11 12:58/M
4 Gail Mahoney Jackson MI 44 222 34 44:22 14:19/M

Women 45 to 49


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Shelley Norman Jerome MI 48 2 28 42:26 13:41/M
2 Monica Booth Jackson MI 47 5 37 45:54 14:48/M
3 Joyce Inman Jackson MI 49 145 39 46:19 14:56/M
4 Jan Harley Jackson MI 49 211 44 48:40 15:42/M

Women 50 to 54


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Janet Ellis Flushing MI 51 104 10 35:17 11:23/M
2 Eunice Cooper Jackson MI 54 125 16 37:47 12:11/M
3 Shirley Witherell Jackson MI 53 27 21 39:04 12:36/M
4 Sandy Koebel Horton MI 51 101 25 40:58 13:13/M
5 Jacqueline Short Howell MI 53 171 36 45:29 14:40/M
6 Linda Rowley Rives Jct MI 52 69 38 46:18 14:56/M
7 Trudy Potter Jackson MI 54 73 40 46:22 14:57/M
8 Kathy Chmielewski Rives Jct MI 53 86 49 52:32 16:57/M

Women 55 to 59


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Janet Scheader Clark Lake MI 57 21 19 38:43 12:29/M
2 Susan Klein Jackson MI 55 37 45 48:48 15:45/M
3 Aline Frybarger Jackson MI 56 223 46 49:02 15:49/M
4 Ayn Shipe Battle Creek MI 56 147 47 50:16 16:13/M

Women 60 to 66


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Joan Berman Ann Arbor MI 65 205 8 34:59 11:17/M
2 Judie Swank Brooklyn MI 62 98 17 38:06 12:17/M
3 Janette Vincent Clark Lake MI 61 107 31 43:53 14:09/M

Women 67 and over


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Betty Dunlap Goodrich MI 71 164 24 40:31 13:04/M
2 Lurline Sears Warren MI 68 184 42 48:37 15:41/M

Overall Male Winners


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Harry Stoddard Whitmore Lake MI 60 99 1 30:33 9:51/M

Men 14 and under


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Taylor Heath Hanover MI 10 193 30 43:50 14:08/M

Men 25 to 29


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Anthony Yeo Jackson MI 26 195 11 35:41 11:31/M

Men 40 to 44


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Yves Nugent Washington MI 42 176 7 34:57 11:16/M

Men 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 David Booth Jackson MI 45 6 33 44:19 14:18/M
2 Mike Harley Jackson MI 49 212 43 48:39 15:42/M

Men 50 to 54


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 David Stierley Grand Ledge MI 50 149 2 30:52 9:57/M
2 Mark Comstock Ann Arbor MI 50 105 5 34:44 11:12/M
3 Steve Coon Adrian MI 52 120 35 44:52 14:28/M

Men 55 to 59


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Chuck Girard Jackson MI 59 150 3 32:09 10:22/M
2 Donald Wolosuk Jackson MI 59 213 6 34:50 11:14/M
3 Larry Baker Ann Arbor MI 58 25 9 35:14 11:22/M
4 Jerry Engle Brooklyn MI 57 181 15 37:16 12:01/M

Men 60 to 66


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace
1 Douglas Warriner Jackson MI 62 79 18 38:21 12:22/M
2 Don LaRochelle Burton MI 62 100 23 40:18 13:00/M
3 Robert Cole Jackson MI 66 167 26 41:16 13:19/M

Men 67 and over


Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace

1 Clifford Mazerov Jerome MI 68 63 20 39:02 12:35/M
2 Devlin Tompkins Jackson MI 81 122 27 41:27 13:22/M

Jackson, MI