Verizon Millrose Games

back to results

Feb. 7, 2003

Verizon Millrose Games
Madison Square Garden
New York, NY
Provided by USA Track & Field

Men 60 m Dash Verizon
================================================================
World Record: W 6.39
Amer Record: A 6.39
MSG Record: G 6.45
Meet Record: M 6.45
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Terrence Trammell Mizuno 6.51
2 Justin Gatlin Nike 6.54
3 Maurice Greene adidas 6.57
4 Jon Drummond Nike 6.57
5 Shawn Crawford Mizuno 6.67
6 Kaaron Conwright Nike 6.76

Women 60 m Dash
================================================================
World Record: W 6.92
Amer Record: A 6.95
MSG Record: G 6.99
Meet Record: M 7.00
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Chryste Gaines Nike 7.23
2 Angela Williams Nike 7.23
3 Torri Edwards H.S.I. 7.33
4 Inger Miller Nike 7.36
5 Brianna Glenn adidas 7.45
6 Nolle Graham LeMans TC 7.49

Men 400 m Dash
================================================================
World Record: W 44.63
Amer Record: A 44.63
MSG Record: G 46.55
Meet Record: M 46.85
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Tyree Washington Octagon 48.80
2 Brandon Couts Nike 48.86
3 Godfrey Herring Nike 49.05

Women 400 m Dash
================================================================
World Record: W 49.59
Amer Record: A 50.64
MSG Record: G 51.95
Meet Record: M 52.20
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Jearl Miles-Clark New Balance 55.08
2 Kaltouma Nadjina Nike/CHD 55.15
3 Aliann Pompey adidas/GUY 56.37
4 Tacita Bass Columbia, SC 56.42

Men 800 m Run
================================================================
World Record: W 1:42.67
Amer Record: A 1:45.00
MSG Record: G 1:46.77
Meet Record: M 1:47.18
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 David Krummenacker adidas 1:50.20
2 Khadevis Robinson Nike 1:51.08
3 Khalid Tighazouine MOROCCO 1:52.22
4 Derrick Peterson adidas 1:53.87
5 Trinity Gray Nike 1:54.60
-- Daniel Caulfield IRELAND DNF

Women 800 m Run
================================================================
World Record: W 1:55.82
Amer Record: A 1:58.71
MSG Record: G 1:59.63
Meet Record: M 1:59.98
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Hazel Clark Nike 2:07.66
2 Kenia Sinclair Seton Hall 2:09.48
3 Sasha Spencer Nike 2:10.37
4 Melissa DeLeone TRINIDAD 2:11.74
5 Svetlana Badrankova adidas/KAZ 2:15.16
6 Erin Belger Cal-Berkeley 2:19.05

Men 1 Mile Run Wanamaker
================================================================
World Record: W 3:48.45
Amer Record: A 3:51.80
MSG Record: G 3:52.99
Meet Record: M 3:53.00
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Bernard Lagat KENYA 4:00.36
2 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUSSIA 4:01.99
3 Laban Rotich KENYA 4:02.91
4 Noah Ngeny KENYA 4:02.92
5 James Thie NYAC/GBR 4:03.41
6 Ibrahim Aden Nike 4:08.73
-- Sammy Mutai KENYA DNF

Women 1 Mile Run Fred Lebow
================================================================
World Record: W 4:17.13
Amer Record: A 4:20.50
MSG Record: G 4:21.45
Meet Record: M 4:21.45
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Elena Iagar ROMANIA 4:36.08
2 Lyubov Kremleva RUSSIA 4:37.98
3 Carmen Douma CANADA 4:40.00
4 Sentayehu Ejigu ETHIOPIA 4:40.43
5 Geraldine Hendricken IRELAND 4:44.96
6 Heather Sagan adidas 4:47.12
-- Tanya Blake New Balance DNF
-- Lyudmila Vasileyva Nike/RUS DNF

Men 3000 m Run
================================================================
World Record: W 7:24.90
Amer Record: A 7:39.23
MSG Record: G 7:43.81
Meet Record: M 7:43.81
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Markos Geneti adidas/ETH 8:00.27
2 Dan Browne Nike 8:00.91
3 Richard Kiplagat Iona 8:02.66
4 Daniel Zegeye Asics 8:02.71
5 Beranu Adane ETHIOPIA 8:04.37
6 Martin Keino Nike/KEN 8:05.61
7 Kenneth Maiyo KENYA 8:12.50
-- James Karanu NB/KEN DNF

Men 60 m Hurdles
================================================================
World Record: W 7.30
Amer Record: A 7.36
MSG Record: G 7.47
Meet Record: M 7.47
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Larry Wade Nike 7.48
2 Terrence Trammell Mizuno 7.49
3 Allen Johnson Nike 7.51
4 Ron Bramlett Nike 7.71
5 Jeff York Albany 7.84
6 Dudley Dorival asics/HAI 8.00

Women 60 m Hurdles
================================================================
World Record: W 7.69
Amer Record: A 7.81
MSG Record: G 7.87
Meet Record: M 7.87
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Gail Devers Unattached 7.78A
2 Melissa Morrison adidas 7.95
3 Brigitte Foster Nike/JAM 7.97
4 Perdita Felicien Illinios 8.01
5 Vonette Dixon Mizuno 8.05
6 Jenny Adams Nike 8.07

Men High Jump J. Thomas
==========================================================================
World Record: W 2.43m
Amer Record: A 2.40m
MSG Record: G 2.37m
Meet Record: M 2.34m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Mark Boswell Nike/CAN 2.31m 7-07.00
2 Charles Austin So High Sports 2.27m 7-05.25
3 Charles Clinger Nike 2.23m 7-03.75
4 Kwaku Boateng adidas/CAN 2.23m 7-03.75
5 Mike Morrison Willingboro 2.19m 7-02.25
5 Nathan Leeper Nike 2.19m 7-02.25

Women High Jump
==========================================================================
World Record: W 2.07m
Amer Record: A 2.01m
MSG Record: G 2.00m
Meet Record: M 1.97m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Amy Acuff Asics 1.95m 6-04.75
1 Tisha Waller Nike 1.95m 6-04.75
3 Lynn Houston Nat's Athletic 1.80m 5-10.75

Men Pole Vault F. Schmertz
==========================================================================
World Record: W 6.15m
Amer Record: A 6.02m
MSG Record: G 5.95m
Meet Record: M 5.87m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Derek Miles Nike 5.70m 18-08.25
2 Tim Mack Nike 5.50m 18-00.50
3 Jeff Hartwig Nike 5.50m 18-00.50
4 Toby Stevenson Nike 5.50m 18-00.50
5 Nick Hysong Nike 5.50m 18-00.50
6 Tye Harvey N.Y.A.C. 5.35m 17-06.50
-- Piotr Buciarski Nike/DEN NH

Women Pole Vault Visa
==========================================================================
World Record: W 4.76m
Amer Record: A 4.71m
MSG Record: G 4.63m
Meet Record: M 4.63m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Stacy Dragila Nike 4.72mA 15-05.75
2 Kellie Suttle Nike 4.45m 14-07.25
3 Jillian Schwartz Nike 4.25m 13-11.25
4 Mary Sauer Asics 4.25m 13-11.25
5 Mel Mueller Nike 4.15m 13-07.25
5 Tracy O'Hara Los Angeles, CA 4.15m 13-07.25

Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
World Record: W 22.66m
Amer Record: A 22.66m
Meet Record: M 22.12m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Reese Hoffa Unattached 19.47m 63-10.50
2 Mike Pellet Manhattan Colleg 15.44m 50-08.00
3 Anders Constantin Manhattan/SWE 15.14m 49-08.25
4 Mike Theuerkauf Unattached 14.18m 46-06.25

Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
World Record: W 22.50m
Amer Record: A 19.83m
Meet Record: M 18.59m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Oneithea Lewis Unattached 14.68m 48-02.00
2 Kelly Fazekas Demarest HS 14.12m 46-04.00
3 Karin Larsson Manhattan/SWE 13.62m 44-08.25
4 Marina Liander Manhattan Colleg 12.80m 42-00.00

Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
World Record: W 25.86m
Amer Record: A 25.86m
Meet Record: M 24.82m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Mike Mai U.S. Army 21.46m 70-05.00
2 Thomas Freeman Manhattan Colleg 21.39m 70-02.25
3 Jerry Ingalls U.S. Army 20.89m 68-06.50
4 Lou Chisarri Unattached 20.12m 66-00.25
5 Jason Goulart St. John's 17.50m 57-05.00
6 Dan Gazzala Manhattan Colleg 16.55m 54-03.75
7 Anders Constantin Manhattan/SWE 16.25m 53-03.75
8 Charles Harklerode Manhattan Colleg 14.37m 47-01.75

Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================
World Record: W 23.60m
Amer Record: A 23.60m
Meet Record: M 23.56m
Name Year Team Final
==========================================================================
1 Anna Norgren-Mahon Nike 22.80m 74-09.75
2 Dawn Ellerbe NYAC-Nike 22.38m 73-05.25
3 Bethany Hart Unattached 19.49m 63-11.50
4 Oneithea Lewis Unattached 17.00m 55-09.25
5 Brenda Start Unattached 16.88m 55-04.75
6 Marina Liander Manhattan Colleg 15.71m 51-06.50
7 Blessing Egwu St. John's 15.14m 49-08.25
8 Brandy Bradford St. John's 14.74m 48-04.50
9 Lauren Primerano Manhattan Colleg 14.70m 48-02.75
10 Judy Owens St. John's 14.47m 47-05.75
11 TeTee Kuyateh St. John's 13.56m 44-06.00


Women 4x400 m Relay Masters
================================================================
Amer Record: A 4:42.18
Meet Record: M 4:42.18
Team Final
================================================================
1 Bohemia TC 'A' 4:42.38
2 Shore AC 'E' 4:46.38
3 Syracuse Chargers 'F' 4:51.00
4 Genesee Valley 'D' 4:52.02
5 Central Park TC 'B' 4:54.22
6 Central Park TC 'C' 4:58.25

Men 4x400 m Relay Masters
================================================================
Amer Record: A 3:31.04
Meet Record: M 3:34.94
Team Final
================================================================
1 Sprint Force America 'E' 3:36.83
2 A.U.R.A. 'A' 3:41.27
3 Central Park TC 'C' 3:52.02
4 A.U.R.A. 'B' 3:55.37
5 Shore AC 'D' 3:56.65
6 Sprint Force America 'F' 3:57.89

Mixed 4x145 m Relay Youth
================================================================
Team Final
================================================================
1 Brooklyn Central 'A' 1:34.65
2 Children's Storefront 'B' 1:37.02
3 Don Pedro Albizu 'C' 1:37.06
4 Rabbits Club USA 'F' 1:39.02
5 PS 180 Jaguars 'E' 1:43.42
6 John J. Pershing/IS 220 'D' 1:53.86

Men 4x400 m Relay
================================================================
World Record: W 3:02.83
Amer Record: A 3:02.83
MSG Record: G 3:10.90
Meet Record: M 3:11.67
Team Final
================================================================
1 NY City College of Tech 'R' 3:35.89
2 Medger Evers College 'T' 3:36.83
3 Farmingdale State 'W' 3:39.29
4 York College 'U' 3:39.38
5 Queensborough CC 'X' 3:43.38
6 City College of New York 'V' 3:45.65

Men 4x800 m Relay
================================================================
World Record: W 7:13.94
Amer Record: A 7:23.08
MSG Record: G 7:23.08
Meet Record: M 7:23.08
Team Final
================================================================
1 Westchester TC 'O' 7:51.68
2 St. John's 'N' 8:01.65
3 New York University 'K' 8:03.08
4 St. Francis 'R' 8:22.79
5 Franklin & Marshall 'T' 8:30.46

Women 4x400 m Relay
================================================================
World Record: W 3:24.25
Amer Record: A 3:27.59
MSG Record: G 3:38.15
Meet Record: M 3:40.51
Team Final
================================================================
1 Monmouth 'M' 3:58.29
2 Lehman College 'H' 3:58.40
3 Albany 'K' 4:01.81
4 Stony Brook 'J' 4:02.86
5 Colgate 'N' 4:08.31
6 Lehigh University 'I' 4:08.73
7 Wagner 'L' 4:17.49

Men 4x400 m Relay
================================================================
World Record: W 3:02.83
Amer Record: A 3:02.83
MSG Record: G 3:10.90
Meet Record: M 3:11.67
Team Final
================================================================
1 Montclair State 'O' 3:29.34
2 Lehigh University 'M' 3:34.89
3 SUNY Delhi 'Q' 3:38.58
4 St. Francis 'P' 3:40.27
5 Pratt Institute 'L' 3:59.68

Girls 4x400 m Relay Suburban
================================================================
Amer Record: A 3:42.47
Meet Record: M 3:56.66
Team Final
================================================================
1 Willingboro 'F' 4:04.19
2 Uniondale 'D' 4:04.54
3 Ward Melville HS 'E' 4:05.33
4 Mt. Vernon HS 'B' 4:06.25
5 Cornwall HS 'A' 4:07.41
6 Trenton Central 'C' 4:29.11

Girls 4x400 m Relay CHSAA
================================================================
Amer Record: A 3:42.47
Meet Record: M 3:58.89
Team Final
================================================================
1 Cardinal Spellman 'B' 3:58.92
2 Bishop Loughlin 'A' 4:00.76
3 St. Joseph by-the-Sea 'F' 4:12.90
4 Notre Dame Aca. 'D' 4:17.37
5 Kellenberg Mem. 'C' 4:17.83
6 St. John's Prep 'E' 4:18.88

Boys 4x400 m Relay Suburban
================================================================
Amer Record: A 3:13.34
MSG Record: G 3:20.10
Meet Record: M 3:22.75
Team Final
================================================================
1 Trenton Central 'D' 3:26.19
2 Willingboro 'F' 3:26.92
3 Westbury HS 'E' 3:31.04
4 Bay Shore HS 'A' 3:37.33
5 North Rockland 'B' 3:37.38

Girls 4x400 m Relay PSAL
================================================================
Amer Record: A 3:42.47
Meet Record: M 3:54.98
Team Final
================================================================
1 Far Rockaway 'D' 3:59.31
2 Boys & Girls 'B' 4:01.30
3 A.P. Randolph 'A' 4:01.93
4 DeWitt Clinton 'C' 4:08.31
5 Harry S. Truman 'E' 4:15.37

Men 1 Mile Race Walk Susan Rudin
================================================================
World Record: W 5:33.53
Amer Record: A 5:33.53
MSG Record: G 5:33.53
Meet Record: M 5:33.53
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Zachary Pollinger New Jersey Strid 6:41.19
2 Joseph Trapani New Jersey Strid 6:52.04
3 Bill Vayo East Side Raewal 6:56.10
4 Nick Bdera East Side Raewal 7:09.57
-- Steve Pecinovsky U.S. Air Force DQ
-- Greg Dawson Walk U.S.A. DQ

Men 4x400 m Relay Heroes
================================================================
Team Final
================================================================
1 New York Police Dept. 'A' 3:59.67
2 Fire Dept. New York 'B' 4:08.58
3 NYC Sanitation Dept 'D' 4:25.76
4 NY Corrections Dept 'C' 4:44.87
5 NYC Courts 'E' 5:00.14

Girls 1 Mile Run High School
================================================================
Amer Record: A 4:38.50
Meet Record: M 4:49.94
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Nicole Blood Saratoga Sprgs 4:52.00
2 Ari Lambie Bromfield School 4:53.14
3 Kathleen Trotter Red Bank Reg. 4:53.17
4 Meghan Owen Killingly HS, CT 5:00.01
5 Elizabeth Maloy Aca. Holy Names 5:00.33
6 Jennifer Boyd Hickory HS, VA 5:00.63
7 Jessica Flinn Timberland HS, N 5:02.13
8 Amanda Trotter Red Bank Reg. 5:02.15
9 Laura Cummings Bay Shore HS 5:07.42
10 Catha Mullen Bronxville HS,NY 5:18.33

Boys 4x800 m Relay CHSAA
================================================================
Amer Record: A 7:45.55
MSG Record: G 7:49.10
Meet Record: M 7:53.36
Team Final
================================================================
1 Fordham Prep 'C' 8:11.06
2 St. Anthony's HS 'E' 8:13.02
3 Chaminade HS 'B' 8:18.64
4 Bishop Loughlin 'A' 8:21.70
5 Kellenberg Mem. 'D' 8:23.77
6 St. Francis Prep. 'F' 8:27.86

Men 4x400 m Relay
================================================================
World Record: W 3:02.83
Amer Record: A 3:02.83
MSG Record: G 3:10.90
Meet Record: M 3:11.67
Team Final
================================================================
1 Albany 'K' 3:28.30
2 Monmouth 'I' 3:32.61
3 Colgate 'J' 3:32.66
4 Wheaton College 'H' 3:33.29
5 C.W. Post 'G' 3:35.60
-- Long Island University 'F' DNF

Women 4x400 m Relay
================================================================
World Record: W 3:24.25
Amer Record: A 3:27.59
MSG Record: G 3:38.15
Meet Record: M 3:40.51
Team Final
================================================================
1 Seton Hall 'A' 3:47.74
2 Wheaton College 'C' 3:57.81
3 Long Island University 'D' 3:59.40
4 St. John's 'E' 3:59.88
5 C.W. Post 'F' 4:10.32
6 Robert Morris 'G' 4:11.82

Men 4x800 m Relay
================================================================
World Record: W 7:13.94
Amer Record: A 7:13.94
MSG Record: G 7:23.08
Meet Record: M 7:23.08
Team Final
================================================================
1 N.Y.A.C. 'I' 7:47.21
2 Seton Hall 'A' 7:49.61
3 Albany 'D' 7:52.11
4 Univ of British Columbia 'G' 7:56.22
5 Greater Boston TC 'F' 7:58.54
6 Manhattan College 'B' 8:06.00
7 Southern Connecticut State 'E' 8:07.96
8 Boston College 'C' 8:14.60
9 C.W. Post 'M' 8:27.07

Boys 4x400 m Relay PSAL
================================================================
Amer Record: A 3:13.34
Meet Record: M 3:21.70
Team Final
================================================================
1 Thomas Jefferson 'F' 3:27.70
2 East NY Transit 'D' 3:28.11
3 Canarsie HS 'A' 3:30.04
4 DeWitt Clinton 'C' 3:30.62
5 Curtis HS 'B' 3:33.80
6 Samuel Tilden 'E' 3:35.99

Men 4x400 m Relay
================================================================
World Record: W 3:02.83
Amer Record: A 3:02.83
MSG Record: G 3:10.90
Meet Record: M 3:11.67
Team Final
================================================================
1 Seton Hall 'A' 3:18.42
2 St. John's 'D' 3:23.55
3 Southern Connecticut State 'C' 3:26.19

Boys 1 Mile Run 1050AM ESPN
================================================================
Amer Record: A 4:06.60
Meet Record: M 4:08.00
Name Year Team Final
================================================================
1 Matt Debole Mt.Tabor, NC 4:16.50
2 Brian Dalpiaz Sayville HS, NY 4:17.20
3 Chris Kollar Strongsville, OH 4:18.54
4 Kippy Keino Fork Union, VA 4:20.15
5 Chris Pannone Hunterdon Centra 4:24.09
6 Dave Baxter Warwick Valley, 4:24.91
7 David Murphy B. Henricken, RI 4:28.97
8 Kevin Tschirhart Northport HS, NY 4:35.87