USATF INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

back to results

Mar. 1, 2002

USATF INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
New York, NY
Results Provided by USATF


Women 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Top 2 in each heat + next 4 fastest advance
World: W 6.92 1993 Irina Privalova, RUS (twice)
American: A 6.95 1900 Tie:Gail Devers '93 & Marion Jones '98
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Chryste Gaines NIKE 7.13 5
2 Angela Williams USC 7.20 3
3 Gail Devers NIKE 7.29 2
4 Torri Edwards NIKE 7.35 1
5 Angela Daigle SoCal Cheeta 7.36
6 Tasha Downing Shore AC 7.46
7 Teneeshia Jones NIKE 7.55

Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Top 2 in each heat + next 4 fastest advance
World: W 6.92 1993 Irina Privalova, RUS (twice)
American: A 6.95 1900 Tie:Gail Devers '93 & Marion Jones '98
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Angela Williams USC 7.29Q
1 Gail Devers NIKE 7.29Q
3 Angela Daigle SoCal Cheeta 7.38q
4 Teneeshia Jones NIKE 7.68q
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Chryste Gaines NIKE 7.19Q
2 Torri Edwards NIKE 7.26Q
3 Tasha Downing Shore AC 7.39q
4 Candace Young SoCal Cheeta 7.82
-- Kelli White NIKE DVq

Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Top 6 times advance to one-section final
World: W 21.87 1993 Merlene Ottey, JAM
American: A 22.33 1996 Gwen Torrence, Mizuno
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Willisa Heintz Ole Miss 23.75 5
2 Crystal Cox NC Elite 23.90 3
3 Carol Merritt Wake Forest 23.91 2
4 Jennifer Wilson Shore AC 24.47 1
5 Shana Cox UNA 24.59
-- Kelli White NIKE DV

Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Top 6 times advance to one-section final
World: W 49.59 1982 Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH
American: A 50.64 1991 Diane Dixon (Atoms TC)
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Monique Hennagan adidas 52.97 5
2 Michele Davis UNLV 53.19 3
3 Shanelle Porter UNA 53.26 2
4 Tasha Downing Shore AC 53.95 1

Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Top 2 in each heat + next 4 fastest advance
Final is 2-turn waterfall, 5 on inside
World: W 1:56.40 1988 Christine Wachtel, GDR
American: A 1:58.92 Mary Slaney & 1:59.92p Suzy Hamilton
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nicole Teter Nike Farm 1:58.71A 5
2 Mary Jayne Harrelson NIKE 2:04.00 3
3 Sasha Spencer UNA 2:04.18 2
4 Chantee Earl Nike Farm 2:05.58 1
5 Jill Snyder adidas 2:07.55
6 Yasheka Taylor Reebok BOS 2:07.98
7 Katrina de Boer UNA 2:10.96
8 Nikeya Green Wake Forest 2:13.14

Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
2-turn waterfall, 9 on inside
World: W 4:17.14 1990 Doina Melinte, ROM
American: A 4:20.5h 1982 Mary Slaney, (Ath. West)
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Regina Jacobs NIKE 4:32.13 5
2 Mary Jayne Harrelson NIKE 4:33.88 3
3 Sarah Schwald NIKE 4:34.51 2
4 Miesha Marzell SMTC 4:37.45 1
5 Elissa Riedy Nike Farm 4:40.93
6 Janet Trujillo NIKE 4:41.45
7 Sally Hauser NIKE 4:42.45
8 Mari Chandler Nike Farm 4:42.81
9 Autumn Fogg UNA 4:44.41
10 Jenelle Deatherage Wisconsin RR 4:46.75
11 Gina Procaccio UNA 5:00.46

Women 3000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
Waterfall start
World: W 11:40.33 1999 Claudia Iovan, ROM
American: A 12:20.79 1993 Debbie Lawrence, Nat. Sports
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Joanne Dow UNA 13:05.72 5
2 Amber Antonia UW Parkside 13:16.70 3
3 Susan Armenta New Balance 13:31.51 2
4 Jill Zenner New Balance 13:44.07 1
5 Anne Favolise UW Parkside 14:00.89
6 Robyn Stevens UW Parkside 14:11.51
7 Jolene Moore Parkside AC 14:12.52
8 Sam Cohen Parkside AC 14:15.67
9 Maria Michta Walk-USA 14:26.02
10 Ali Bahr Parkside AC 14:34.51
11 Amanda Bergeron UW Parkside 14:36.11
12 Deborah Huberty New Balance 15:22.72
-- Marcia Gutsche New England DQ

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Top 2 in each heat + next 4 fastest advance
World: W 7.69 1990 Ludmila Engquist, URS
American: A 7.81 1993 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Mazda TC)
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Melissa Morrison adidas 7.91 5
2 Miesha McKelvy NIKE 7.96 3
3 Damu Cherry NIKE 8.04 2
4 Kia Davis NY Elite 8.06 1
5 Bisa Grant East Oakland 8.10
6 Le'gretta Smith Indiana Inva 8.36
6 Kyla Shoemake NIKE 8.36

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Top 2 in each heat + next 4 fastest advance
World: W 7.69 1990 Ludmila Engquist, URS
American: A 7.81 1993 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Mazda TC)
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Melissa Morrison adidas 7.92Q
2 Bisa Grant East Oakland 8.02Q
3 Le'gretta Smith Indiana Inva 8.32q
4 Virginia Miller UNA 8.41
5 Aja Farris Kent State 8.49
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Miesha McKelvy NIKE 8.05Q
2 Kia Davis NY Elite 8.09Q
3 Damu Cherry NIKE 8.10q
4 Kimberly Carson UNA 8.27q
5 Kyla Shoemake NIKE 8.33q
6 Tamika Higgins-Francis UNA 8.49

Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
1200-400-800-1600
Waterfall start
American: A 11:00.71 1987 Villanova
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Westchester TC 11:49.26 5
1) Christina Blackner 2) Jennifer Metz
3) Nora McGrath 4) Julieanne Littman
2 Syracuse Chargers TC 11:53.16 3
1) Heather Webster 2) Jackie Duncan
3) Heidi Swarts 4) Jennifer Patbruno
3 Central Park TC 11:57.57 2
1) Charlotte Carter 2) Lee Shearrer
3) Devon Sargent 4) Margaret Angell
4 Rhodes College 12:17.62 1
1) Amy Paine 2) Jesse Hunt
3) Cheryl Finster 4) Marie Brandewiede
5 Greater Boston TC 12:27.63
1) Michelle Lang 2) Cheryl Makerawicz
3) Cheryl Lyons 4) Joah Bholke
-- Central Park TC 'B' 12:43.18

Men 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Top 2 in each heat + next 2 fastest advance
World: W 6.39 1998 Maurice Greene, USA (twice)
American: A 6.39 1998 Maurice Greene (HSI)
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Terrence Trammell Mizuno 6.56 5
1 Jason Smoots NC Central 6.56 3
3 Greg Saddler UNA 6.57 1
3 Jon Drummond NIKE 6.57 2
5 Shawn Crawford Mizuno 6.58
6 Gerald Williams SoCal Cheeta 6.60
7 Mickey Grimes NIKE 6.61
8 James Shelton Ole Miss 6.63

Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Top 2 in each heat + next 2 fastest advance
World: W 6.39 1998 Maurice Greene, USA (twice)
American: A 6.39 1998 Maurice Greene (HSI)
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Jason Smoots NC Central 6.59Q
2 Terrence Trammell Mizuno 6.61Q
3 J.J. Johnson NIKE 6.63
4 Chaz Clemons UNA 6.69
5 Prentice Stovall Purdue 6.72
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Gerald Williams SoCal Cheeta 6.64Q
2 Greg Saddler UNA 6.65Q
3 Jarmiene Holloway UNA 6.72
4 E.J. Jackson UNA 6.78
5 Marquis Davis Mississippi 6.87
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Jon Drummond NIKE 6.58Q
2 Shawn Crawford Mizuno 6.60Q
3 Mickey Grimes NIKE 6.60q
4 James Shelton Ole Miss 6.62q
5 Dwight Phillips NIKE 6.71

Men 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Heat winners + next 3 fastest advance
World: W 19.92 1996 Frank Fredericks, NAM
American: A 20.26 2000 Shawn Crawford (CLEM) & John Capel (FLA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Shawn Crawford Mizuno 20.49 5
2 Darvis Patton adidas 20.95 3
3 Kendrick Triggs Ole Miss 21.19 2
4 Andre Ammons UNA 21.41 1
5 Josephus Howard UNA 21.42
6 Kenneth Baxter Purdue 21.58

Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Top 2 in each heat + next 2 fastest advance
World: W 44.63 1995 Michael Johnson, USA
American: A 44.63 1995 Michael Johnson (NIKE)
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Brandon Couts NIKE 46.73 5
2 La'Boris Bean PTC Elite Tr 46.76 3
3 Michael Decker NC Elite 47.52 2
4 Paul Lewis NY Elite 47.74 1
5 Sean Wright NY Elite 47.79
6 Tony Berrian NY Elite 50.62

Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Top 2 in each heat + next 2 fastest advance
2-turn waterfall, 5 on the inside
World: W 1:42.67 1997 Wilson Kipketer, DEN
American: A 1:45.00 1987 Johnny Gray (SMTC)
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Derrick Peterson adidas 1:46.60 5
2 Michael Stember NIKE 1:46.97 3
3 Jesse Strutzel NIKE 1:47.75 2
4 Lubert Lewis Syracuse Cha 1:48.14 1
5 Andrew Neugebauer Nike Farm 1:50.61
6 Timothy Kober Shore AC 1:52.13
7 Khadevis Robinson SMTC 1:53.03
8 Ian Searcy Central Mich 1:55.16

Men 5000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
Waterfall start
World: W 18:07.08 1995 Mikhail Shchennikov, RUS
American: A 19:18.40 1987 Tim Lewis, Reebok
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Tim Seaman NYAC 19:46.40 5
2 Sean Albert NB-NJ 20:43.98 3
3 Jim Heys UW Parkside 21:23.84 2
4 Ben Shorey UW Parkside 21:26.65 1
5 Kevin Eastler US Air Force 21:55.13
6 Matthew De Witt UW Parkside 22:17.35
7 Dave McGovern New Balance 22:31.17
8 Jim Robinson Rio Grande U 22:53.51
-- Curt Clausen NYAC DNF
-- Matthew Boyles Rio Grande U DQ

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Top 2 in each heat + next 2 fastest advance
World: W 7.30 1994 Colin Jackson, GBR
American: A 7.36 1987 Greg Foster (WCAC)
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Allen Johnson NIKE 7.45 5
2 Ron Bramlett Alabama 7.59 3
3 Larry Wade NIKE 7.70 2
4 Arend Watkins UNA 7.76 1
5 Terry Reese UNA 7.79
5 Aubrey Herring NIKE 7.79
7 Deworski Odom UNA 7.80
8 Greg Richardson Michigan 7.89

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Top 2 in each heat + next 2 fastest advance
World: W 7.30 1994 Colin Jackson, GBR
American: A 7.36 1987 Greg Foster (WCAC)
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Allen Johnson NIKE 7.52Q
2 Ron Bramlett Alabama 7.68Q
3 Shannon Flowers Shore AC 7.89
4 Antwon Hicks Ole Miss 7.92
5 Jeff Young S. Illinois 7.95
6 Andy Long UNA 8.01
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Arend Watkins UNA 7.71Q
2 Terry Reese UNA 7.80Q
3 Greg Richardson Michigan 7.81q
4 Joey Scott PTC Elite Tr 7.84
5 Chris Stokes UNA 7.92
6 Duane Ross UNA 8.33
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Larry Wade NIKE 7.70Q
2 Aubrey Herring NIKE 7.80Q
3 Deworski Odom UNA 7.80q
4 Charles Johnson Shore AC 7.81
5 Jeff York NY Elite 7.89

Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
1200-400-800-160
Waterfall start
American: A 9:28.83 2000 Stanford
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Nike Farm Team 9:48.47 5
1) Zachary Griffin 2) Bryan Woodward
3) Jeffrey DeLong 4) Nicholas MacFalls
2 NYAC 9:51.86 3
1) Ted Towle 2) Filip Jagodzwiski
3) John Honerkamp 4) Ray Biersbach
3 Syracuse Chargers TC 9:55.20 2
1) Scott Weeks 2) Mike Commisso
3) Matt LoPiccolo 4) Brian Lombardo
4 Westchester TC 9:58.45 1
1) Patrick Anglin 2) Jim Watson
3) Nick Gantt 4) George Milch
5 Greater Boston TC 10:18.18
1) Christopher Simpson 2) Mark Reynolds
3) David Cahill 4) Tim McCuster

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay HS
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Eleanor Roosevelt HS 1:38.92
2 DeWitt Clinton HS 1:41.05
3 Willingboro HS 1:41.70
4 Boys and Girls HS 1:41.73
5 Paul Robeson HS 1:42.27

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay HS
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Eleanor Roosevelt HS 1:28.31
2 Camden HS 1:28.45
3 Woodrow Wilson HS 1:30.27
4 DeWitt Clinton HS 1:31.47
5 Kellenberg HS 1:31.70
6 Uniondale HS 1:31.80

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay HS
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Boys and Girls HS 3:43.63
2 Eleanor Roosevelt HS 3:44.56
3 Willingboro HS 3:47.95
4 DeWitt Clinton HS 3:49.69
5 Largo HS 3:50.99
6 Bishop Loughlin HS 4:02.23

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay HS
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Mumford HS 3:17.51
2 Transit Tech HS 3:17.93
3 Camden HS 3:19.43
4 Suitland HS 3:21.11
5 Thomas Jefferson HS 3:21.57
6 South Shore HS 3:27.30

Women 400 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Rose Monday Track West 59.96
2 Denise McField UNA 1:02.34
3 Jacqueline Board UNA 1:03.02
4 Paula Dickson-Taylor AUI 1:04.78
5 Carolyn Smith-Hanna GV Harriers 1:05.61
6 Louise Clark AURA 1:07.75

Men 1 Mile Run Masters
================================================================
Double waterfall start, 6 on the inside
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Mike Egle UNA 4:18.48
2 Doug Martyn Whirlaway RT 4:20.48
3 Peter Magill SoCal TC 4:21.39
4 Thomas Dalton AdirondackTC 4:21.78
5 Steve Gallagher UNA 4:22.66
6 Jamin Aasum SoCal TC 4:23.55
7 Conor O'Driscoll UNA 4:25.18
8 Paul Hammond Whirlaway RT 4:26.31
9 Nolan Shaheed SoCal TC 4:26.75
10 Mike Platt Syracuse Cha 4:31.84

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay PAL 4x200
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Team D 2:23.45
2 Team A 2:37.03
3 Team B 3:00.72
4 Team C 3:13.68

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay PAL 4x200
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Team E 2:16.25
2 Team A 2:28.74
3 Team B 2:36.66
4 Team C 2:39.80
5 Team D 2:51.57
6 Team F 2:58.83

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay NYRRC Found
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Team B 2:08.38
2 Team E 2:10.81
3 Team A 2:23.12
4 Team D 2:27.73
5 Team C 2:32.25

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay NYRRC Found
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Team B 1:59.86
2 Team D 2:03.72
3 Team A 2:17.93
4 Team C 2:22.46

Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
All competitors get 6 attempts
World: W 7.37m 1988 Heike Daute-Drechsler, GDR
American: A 7.13m 1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honday
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Grace Upshaw UNA 6.41m 21-00.50 5
6.18m 6.41m 6.19m 6.41m 6.32m 6.30m
2 Tongula Givens UNA 6.35m 20-10.00 3
6.20m 6.27m 6.35m 6.06m FOUL 5.98m
3 Elisha Williams Mississippi 6.21m 20-04.50 2
6.15m 6.09m 5.72m 6.21m 6.10m FOUL
4 Jada Phelps Indiana Inva 5.98m 19-07.50 1
5.98m 4.37m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Lindsay Mulder UNA 5.84m 19-02.00
5.56m FOUL 4.08m FOUL 5.84m 5.71m

Men High Jump
=================================================================================
Bar Progression: 2.13/7-0; 2.18/7-1.75; 2.23/7-3.75
2.26/7-5; 2.29/7-6; 2.32/7-7.25; 2.35/7-8.5; 2.38/7-9.75
World: W 2.43m 1989 Javier Sotomayor, CUB
American: A 2.40m 1991 Hollis Conway (Nike Int'l)
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Nathan Leeper NIKE 2.32m 7-07.25 5
2.13 2.18 2.23 2.26 2.29 2.32 2.35
P O P O XO XO XXX
2 Charles Clinger UNA 2.29m 7-06.00 3
2.13 2.18 2.23 2.26 2.29 2.32 2.35
P P O XO XO XXP X
3 David Furman UNA 2.26m 7-05.00 2
2.13 2.18 2.23 2.26 2.29 2.32
O O XXO O XXP X
4 Henry Patterson UNA 2.23m 7-03.75 1
2.13 2.18 2.23 2.26
O O O XXX
5 Shaun Guice Purdue 2.18m 7-01.75
2.13 2.18 2.23
XO O XXX
5 Shane Lavy ASICS 2.18m 7-01.75
2.13 2.18 2.23
O XO XXX
5 Jamie Nieto UNA 2.18m 7-01.75
2.13 2.18 2.23
P O XXX
8 James Ballard UNA 2.13m 6-11.75
2.13 2.18
O XXX
8 Ronald Nelson UNA 2.13m 6-11.75
2.13 2.18
XXO XXX
8 Ryan Fitzpatric Purdue 2.13m 6-11.75
2.13 2.18
XO XXX
8 Joey Brunkhorst UNA 2.13m 6-11.75
2.13 2.18
XXO XXX
-- Damian Olson C.OR TC NH
2.13
XXX

Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Bar Progression: 5.20/17-0.75; 5.32/17-5.5; 5.42/17-9.5
5.52/18-1.5; 5.62/18-5.25; 5.72/18-9.25; 5.77/18-11.25
5.82/19-1.25; 5.87/19-3.25; 5.92/19-5; 5.97/19-7
World: W 6.15m 1993 Sergey Bubka, UKR
American: A 5.96m 2001 Lawrence Johnson, Adidas
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Timothy Mack NIKE 5.72m 18-09.25 5
5.20 5.32 5.42 5.52 5.62 5.72 5.77
PPP PPP PPP O O O XXX
2 Tye Harvey New Balance 5.72m 18-09.25 3
5.20 5.32 5.42 5.52 5.62 5.72 5.77
PPP PPP O O XXO XO XXX
3 Derek Miles Bell Athleti 5.62m 18-05.25 2
5.20 5.32 5.42 5.52 5.62 5.72
PPP PPP O O O XXX
4 Toby Stevenson UNA 5.52m 18-01.25 1
5.20 5.32 5.42 5.52 5.62
PPP O O O XXX
5 Scott Slover No Limit Spo 5.52m 18-01.25
5.20 5.32 5.42 5.52 5.62
PPP PPP XXO XO XXX
6 Kurt Hanna UNA 5.42m 17-09.25
5.20 5.32 5.42 5.52
PPP XXO XO XXX
7 Patrick Manson UNA 5.32m 17-05.50
5.20 5.32 5.42 5.52
PPP O PPP XXX
8 Hence Williams Purdue 5.20m 17-00.75
5.20 5.32
O XXX
9 Matt Phillips Club Northwe 5.20m 17-00.75
5.20 5.32
XO XXX
-- Jim Davis UNA NH
5.20 5.32 5.42
PPP PPP XXX
-- Chad Harting Bell Athleti NH
5.20 5.32 5.42
PPP PPP XXX

Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
Top 8 advance to final after 3 preliminary attempts
World: W 17.83m 1997 Aliecer Urrutia, CUB
American: A 17.76m 1987 Mike Conley (Tyson TC)
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Tim Rusan NIKE 17.01m 55-09.75 5
15.53m 17.01m PASS 16.76m 16.60m PASS
2 Kenta Bell UNA 16.95m 55-07.50 3
16.24m 16.38m 16.95m FOUL FOUL 16.69m
3 Von Ware UNA 16.45m 53-11.75 2
13.60m 16.45m 16.19m 15.98m 16.34m 16.33m
4 Melvin Lister NIKE 16.35m 53-07.75 1
16.28m 16.14m 16.35m FOUL FOUL 15.94m
5 LeVar Anderson UNA 16.27m 53-04.50
FOUL 15.90m 16.25m 16.24m FOUL 16.27m
6 Marcus Jones UNA 16.08m 52-09.25
FOUL FOUL 15.30m FOUL 16.08m FOUL
7 Brandon Craven UNA 16.06m 52-08.25
15.99m 16.06m 15.91m FOUL FOUL PASS
8 Rephel Martin UNA 16.05m 52-08.00
15.87m 16.05m FOUL PASS PASS FOUL
9 Lester Smith UNA 15.29m 50-02.00
FOUL FOUL 15.29m




Girls 4x800 Meter Relay HS
================================================================
Double waterfall, 8 on the inside
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Boys and Girls HS 8:53.67
2 Bronxville HS 9:09.80
3 Bay Shore HS 9:16.86
4 Middletown South (NJ) 9:18.17
5 Woodrow Wilson HS 9:19.35
6 New Rochelle HS 9:20.45
7 Curtis HS 9:27.10
8 Glen Rock HS 9:28.30
9 Pearl River HS 9:30.14
10 Eleanor Roosevelt HS 9:37.89
11 Townsend Harris HS 9:50.38

Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 6 Advance by Time
Top 6 times advance to one-section final
World: W 21.87 1993 Merlene Ottey, JAM
American: A 22.33 1996 Gwen Torrence, Mizuno
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Carol Merritt Wake Forest 23.78q 1
2 Willisa Heintz Ole Miss 23.96q 1
3 Crystal Cox NC Elite 24.00q 2
4 Jennifer Wilson Shore AC 24.19q 2
5 Shana Cox UNA 24.26q 2
-- Kelli White NIKE DVq 1

Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 6 Advance by Time
Top 6 times advance to one-section final
World: W 49.59 1982 Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH
American: A 50.64 1991 Diane Dixon (Atoms TC)
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Michele Davis UNLV 53.19q 1
2 Monique Hennagan adidas 53.32q 1
3 Jearl Miles Clark New Balance 53.50q 2
4 Shanelle Porter UNA 54.23q 2
5 Tasha Downing Shore AC 54.90q 1
6 Crystal Cox NC Elite 55.82q 2

Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Top 2 in each heat + next 4 fastest advance
Final is 2-turn waterfall, 5 on inside
World: W 1:56.40 1988 Christine Wachtel, GDR
American: A 1:58.92 Mary Slaney & 1:59.92p Suzy Hamilton
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
1 Nicole Teter Nike Farm 2:05.89Q
2 Sasha Spencer UNA 2:06.90Q
3 Nikeya Green Wake Forest 2:06.86Q
4 Chantee Earl Nike Farm 2:07.22Q
5 Katrina de Boer UNA 2:06.92q
6 Jill Snyder adidas 2:07.11q
7 Yasheka Taylor Reebok BOS 2:07.13q
8 Mary Jayne Harrelson NIKE 2:09.62q
9 Dot McMahan UNA 2:10.38
10 Kim Jordan Purdue 2:12.08

Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Waterfall start
World: W 8:29.15 2002 Berhane Adere ETH
American: A 8:39.14 1999 Regina Jacobs, Unatt
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Amy Rudolph adidas 8:58.18 5
2 Cheri Kenah adidas 8:58.32 3
3 Carrie Tollefson adidas 9:01.49 2
4 Janet Trujillo NIKE 9:09.14 1
5 Sarah Hann New Balance 9:17.07
6 Katie McGregor adidas 9:18.15
7 Kristen Nicolini Team USA MN 9:23.19
-- Carrie Messner ASICS DNF

Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Bar Progression: 1.75/5-8.75; 1.80/5-10.75; 1.85/6-0.75;
1.90/6-2.75; 1.93/6-4; 1.96/6-5; 1.99/6-6.25; 2.02/6-7.5
World: W 2.07m 1992 Heike Redetzky-Henkel, GER
American: A 2.01m 1998 Tisha Waller, Unatt.
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Tisha Waller UNA 1.93m 6-04.00 5
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.93 1.96
O O O O O XXX
2 Amy Acuff UNA 1.90m 6-02.75 3
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.93 1.96
O O O O PPP XXX
3 Lynn Houston UNA 1.85m 6-00.75 2
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90
O XO O XXX
4 Stacy Ann Grant Shore AC 1.85m 6-00.75 1
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90
O O XXO XXX
5 Tramaine Wortham UNA 1.80m 5-10.75
1.75 1.80 1.85
XO O XXX
6 Carri Long Indiana Inva 1.80m 5-10.75
1.75 1.80 1.85
O XO XXX
7 Beth Ann Castagno UNA 1.75m 5-08.75
1.75 1.80
O XXX
8 Mary Varga Akron 1.75m 5-08.75
1.75 1.80
XO XXX

Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Bar Progression: 3.96/12-11.75; 4.11/13-5.75; 4.26/13-11.75
4.36/14-3.5; 4.46/14-7.5; 4.56/14-11.5; 4.61/15-1.5;
4.66/15-3.5; 4.71/15-5.5; 4.75/15-7
World: W 4.74m 2002 Svetlana Feofanova, RUS
American: A 4.70m 2001 Stacy Dragila, Reebok
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Mary Sauer ASICS 4.36m 14-03.50 5
3.96 4.11 4.26 4.36 4.46 4.51
PPP XO O O PPP XXX
2 Jillian Schwartz NIKE 4.26m 13-11.75 3
3.96 4.11 4.26 4.36
O O XO XXX
3 Melissa Mueller NIKE 4.26m 13-11.75 2
3.96 4.11 4.26 4.36
PPP XO XXO XXX
4 Lesa Kubishta UNA 4.11m 13-05.75 1
3.96 4.11 4.26
XXO O XXX
5 Constance Jerz Long Beach 3.96m 12-11.75
3.96 4.11
XO XXX
-- Elizabeth Metzinger Purdue NH
3.96
XXX

Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
All competitors get 6 attempts
World: W 15.16m 1998 Ashia Hansen, GBR
American: A 14.23m 1995 Sheila Hudson, Reebok
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Vanitta Kinard UNA 13.62m 44-08.25 5
13.47m 13.41m 13.55m 13.45m 13.24m 13.62m
2 Tiombe Hurd NIKE 13.36m 43-10.00 3
FOUL FOUL FOUL 13.33m 13.36m FOUL
3 Shakeema Walker UNA 13.32m 43-08.50 2
13.32m 13.19m 13.31m 11.46m FOUL 13.03m
4 Stacey Bowers UNA 13.15m 43-01.75 1
12.95m 12.79m 13.15m 12.95m 13.00m 13.10m
5 Virginia Miller UNA 13.12m 43-00.50
12.95m 13.12m 12.83m 12.98m FOUL 12.77m
6 Brandi Prieto UNA 13.11m 43-00.25
12.89m 12.96m FOUL 12.72m FOUL 13.11m
7 Michelle Hickman Lemans Track 12.95m 42-06.00
FOUL 12.95m 12.52m 12.15m 12.67m FOUL
8 Tongula Givens UNA 12.93m 42-05.25
FOUL 12.93m 12.89m 12.36m FOUL FOUL

Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
All competitors get 6 attempts
World: W 22.50m 1977 Helena Fibingerova, TCH
American: A 19.83m 1987 Ramona Pagel, Mazda
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Teri Steer NIKE 18.00m 59-00.75 5
18.00m 17.64m 17.43m 17.31m 17.36m FOUL
2 Seilala Sua NIKE 17.43m 57-02.25 3
16.04m 16.57m 16.61m 17.43m FOUL 16.43m
3 Kristin Heaston Sac TC 17.12m 56-02.00 2
16.82m 16.32m 17.12m 16.88m 16.97m FOUL
4 Melinda Ramsey UNA 15.30m 50-02.50 1
14.45m 15.30m 14.34m 15.09m FOUL FOUL
5 Angela Bertholdt UNA 15.12m 49-07.25
15.12m 14.96m 13.99m 14.91m 14.98m FOUL
6 Kimberli Barrett Florida 14.58m 47-10.00
14.54m 14.39m 14.58m 14.21m 14.35m 13.62m
7 Amber Cambell Costal Carol 14.25m 46-09.00
FOUL 13.64m FOUL 14.25m FOUL FOUL

Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
Top 8 advance to final after 3 preliminary throws
World: W 23.60m 2000 Dawn Ellerbe, USA
American: A 23.60m 2000 Dawn Ellerbe, NYAC
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Anna Norgren Mahon UNA 23.33m 76-06.50 5
21.26m 21.88m 22.47m 22.39m 21.30m 23.33m
2 Dawn Ellerbe NYAC 22.44m 73-07.50 3
22.03m FOUL 22.20m 22.44m FOUL 21.44m
3 Toyinda Wilson Indiana Inva 21.67m 71-01.25 2
20.32m FOUL FOUL 19.06m 21.67m 21.40m
4 Amber Cambell Costal Carol 20.99m 68-10.50 1
20.74m 20.92m 20.12m 19.87m 20.59m 20.99m
5 Jukina Dickerson Florida 20.59m 67-06.75
20.14m 19.95m 20.42m 20.59m 19.93m 20.57m
6 Tara Loper UNA 19.49m 63-11.50
19.16m 18.89m FOUL FOUL 19.49m 19.30m
7 Katy Craig Ohio State 19.48m 63-11.00
FOUL 18.60m FOUL 19.48m 19.37m FOUL
8 Ruth Kura Maryland 19.12m 62-08.75
17.85m 17.97m 19.12m FOUL FOUL FOUL
9 Alexandria Earl-Givan New Haven Ag 18.40m 60-04.50
17.67m FOUL 18.40m
10 Beth Hilton Indiana St. 18.33m 60-01.75
17.43m 18.33m FOUL
11 Michelle Boswell Mjolnir Thro 18.29m 60-00.25
17.93m 18.29m FOUL
12 Jennifer Folz UNA 17.63m 57-10.25
FOUL 16.68m 17.63m
13 Serene Ross Purdue 17.59m 57-08.50
FOUL FOUL 17.59m
14 Dore DeBartolo UNA 17.03m 55-10.50
17.03m FOUL FOUL
15 Kimberli Barrett Florida 16.82m 55-02.25
16.67m 16.82m FOUL
16 Erin Gilreath Florida 16.72m 54-10.25
16.06m FOUL 16.72m

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay HS
================================================================
Double waterfall, 8 on the inside
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Notre Dame HS 7:51.39
2 Mumford HS 7:52.56
3 Fordham Prep 7:53.85
4 Willingboro HS 7:54.01
5 South Shore HS 7:54.66
6 St. Benedict's Prep 7:58.03
7 Midwood HS 7:59.04
8 St. Peter's HS 7:59.79
9 Mt. St. Michael HS 8:01.35
10 Don Bosco Prep 8:01.82
11 St. Francis Prep 8:03.88
12 Chaminade HS 8:07.01
13 Archbishop Molloy HS 8:09.37

Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
6 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
Heat winners + next 3 fastest advance
World: W 19.92 1996 Frank Fredericks, NAM
American: A 20.26 2000 Shawn Crawford (CLEM) & John Capel (FLA
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Shawn Crawford Mizuno 20.53Q 2
2 Darvis Patton adidas 21.07Q 1
3 Kendrick Triggs Ole Miss 21.13Q 3
4 Andre Ammons UNA 20.94q 2
5 Josephus Howard UNA 21.29q 2
6 Kenneth Baxter Purdue 21.39q 1
7 Jimmie Hackley UNA 21.40 3
8 Jacques Reeves Purdue 21.47 3
9 Glenn McFadden Mississippi 21.89 1
-- Jorge Richardson Club West DNF 3

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Top 2 in each heat + next 2 fastest advance
World: W 44.63 1995 Michael Johnson, USA
American: A 44.63 1995 Michael Johnson (NIKE)
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Brandon Couts NIKE 46.69Q 2
2 La'Boris Bean PTC Elite Tr 47.07Q 1
3 Paul Lewis NY Elite 47.19Q 1
4 Sean Wright NY Elite 47.32Q 2
5 Michael Decker NC Elite 47.34q 1
6 Tony Berrian NY Elite 47.60q 2
7 D'Marcus Williams UNA 47.82 1
8 Sherman Armstrong NIKE 48.01 2

Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
2-turn waterfall, 7 on the inside
World: W 3:48.45 1997 Hicham El Guerrouj, MOR
American: A 3:51.8h 1981 Steve Scott (Sub 4 TC)
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jason Lunn NIKE 3:57.45 5
2 Bryan Berryhill adidas 3:57.73 3
3 Tim Broe adidas 3:58.81 2
4 Ibrahim Aden NIKE 3:59.71 1
5 Jeremy Huffman Nike Farm 3:59.81
6 Jason Pyrah NIKE 4:02.96
7 Nicholas MacFalls Nike Farm 4:04.37
8 Jason Bernstein Bryn Mawr A. 4:04.38
9 Chris Bennett Nike Farm 4:04.52
10 Zachary Griffin Nike Farm 4:05.64
11 John Honerkamp NYAC 4:07.91
12 Justin Niedzialek Boston Athle 4:11.91

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Top 2 in each heat + next 2 fastest advance
2-turn waterfall, 5 on the inside
World: W 1:42.67 1997 Wilson Kipketer, DEN
American: A 1:45.00 1987 Johnny Gray (SMTC)
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Derrick Peterson adidas 1:48.66Q
2 Michael Stember NIKE 1:49.29Q
3 Khadevis Robinson SMTC 1:49.86Q
4 Jesse Strutzel NIKE 1:49.27Q
5 Timothy Kober Shore AC 1:49.72Q
6 Lubert Lewis Syracuse Cha 1:49.97Q
7 Ian Searcy Central Mich 1:49.30q
8 Andrew Neugebauer Nike Farm 1:49.65q
9 Jebreh Harris UNA 1:50.15
10 Eric Potter UNA 1:50.54
11 Bryan Woodward Nike Farm 1:51.13
12 Jeffrey DeLong Nike Farm 1:52.32

Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
2-turn waterfall, 7 on the inside
World: W 7:24.90 1998 Daniel Komen, KEN
American: A 7:39.23 2002 Tim Broe
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tim Broe adidas 7:50.09 5
2 Matt Lane NIKE 7:51.71 3
3 Bolota Asmerom NIKE 7:53.57 2
4 Anthony Famiglietti adidas 7:59.15 1
5 Tony Cosey adidas 8:00.82
6 Brent Hauser NIKE 8:02.07
7 Jason Hubbard Hansons RS 8:03.06
8 Geoffrey Nickerson Bryn Mawr A. 8:05.07
9 Kyle Baker UNA 8:08.34
10 Richard Brinker Hansons RS 8:11.85
11 Scott Lidskin UNA 8:12.65

Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
Top 8 advance to final after 3 preliminary attempts
World: W 8.79m 1984 Carl Lewis, USA
American: A 8.79m 1984 Carl Lewis, SMTC
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Miguel Pate Alabama 8.59m 28-02.25 5
7.81m 8.59m PASS PASS PASS PASS
2 Dwight Phillips NIKE 7.99m 26-02.75 3
7.95m 7.90m 7.99m 7.71m PASS FOUL
3 Roland McGhee UNA 7.57m 24-10.00 2
FOUL 7.32m 7.47m FOUL 7.57m FOUL
4 Kenta Bell UNA 7.54m 24-09.00 1
7.39m 7.46m 7.42m 7.27m 7.45m 7.54m
5 Sean Robbins UNA 7.48m 24-06.50
7.48m FOUL 7.45m 7.28m FOUL FOUL
6 Melvin Lister NIKE 7.45m 24-05.50
5.21m FOUL 7.42m 7.00m 7.31m 7.45m
7 John Gorham UNA 7.45m 24-05.50
7.30m 7.45m 7.11m 7.36m FOUL 7.33m
8 Erick Walder UNA 7.41m 24-03.75
7.15m 7.41m FOUL FOUL FOUL 7.33m
9 Will Montgomery Charlotte 7.41m 24-03.75
FOUL 7.41m 6.92m
-- Marcus O'Neal UNA FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Top 8 advance to final after 3 preliminary attempts
World: W 22.66m 1989 Randy Barnes, USA
American: A 22.66m 1989 Randy Barnes, Mazda
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Adam Nelson NIKE 21.57m 70-09.25 5
20.34m FOUL 21.57m FOUL FOUL 20.76m
2 Christian Cantwell Missouri 20.86m 68-05.25 3
19.42m 20.50m 20.86m FOUL 19.85m FOUL
3 Kevin Toth UNA 20.26m 66-05.75 2
19.99m 20.12m 20.26m FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 Andrew Bloom NIKE 20.02m 65-08.25 1
20.02m 19.76m FOUL FOUL 19.39m FOUL
5 Marcus Clavelle UNA 19.15m 62-10.00
19.15m 19.12m FOUL 18.60m FOUL 18.76m
6 Reese Hoffa NYAC 18.82m 61-09.00
FOUL 17.07m 18.12m 18.69m FOUL 18.82m
7 Jamie Beyer UNA 18.78m 61-07.50
FOUL 18.64m FOUL 18.78m 18.70m FOUL
8 Chris Adams UNA 18.70m 61-04.25
18.11m 17.81m 18.70m 18.47m FOUL 18.21m
9 Ryan Beckenhauer UNA 18.01m 59-01.25
FOUL 18.01m 17.02m
10 Jon O'Neil Long Beach 17.99m 59-00.25
17.32m 17.95m 17.99m
11 Nick Swathwood Purdue 17.69m 58-00.50
17.60m 17.69m FOUL
12 Ian Douglas N. Carolina 17.03m 55-10.50
FOUL 17.03m FOUL
-- Russ Bell Missouri FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
Top 8 advance to final after 3 preliminary attempts
World: W 25.86m 1995 Lance Deal, USA
American: A 25.86m 1995 Lance Deal, NYAC
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 John McEwen NYAC 21.11m 69-03.25 5
20.72m 21.09m 20.67m 19.96m 20.54m 21.11m
2 Kevin Mannon NYAC 21.09m 69-02.50 3
20.25m 20.47m 20.18m 20.32m 20.10m 21.09m
3 Gerald Ingalls US Army 20.58m 67-06.25 2
19.44m FOUL 19.79m 19.18m FOUL 20.58m
4 Daniel Bourque UNA 20.54m 67-04.75 1
FOUL FOUL 19.30m 19.64m FOUL 20.54m
5 Paul Markel UNA 19.83m 65-00.75
18.58m 19.83m FOUL 19.25m FOUL FOUL
6 A.G. Kruger UNA 19.50m 63-11.75
FOUL FOUL 19.50m FOUL FOUL FOUL
7 Russ Bell Missouri 19.38m 63-07.00
18.17m 19.19m 19.32m 18.55m 19.38m 18.73m
8 Stacy Andrews Ole Miss 19.24m 63-01.50
17.76m 19.24m 17.79m FOUL FOUL FOUL
9 Michael Pockoski UNA 18.98m 62-03.25
18.50m FOUL 18.98m
10 Keith McBride UNA 18.93m 62-01.25
17.76m FOUL 18.93m
11 Zach Riley Ball State 18.86m 61-10.50
18.86m 18.77m FOUL
12 Sal Giagante N. Carolina 18.22m 59-09.50
18.22m FOUL 18.16m
13 Adam Judge UNA 18.21m 59-09.00
18.19m FOUL 18.21m
14 Joseph Skrycki UNA 18.21m 59-09.00
FOUL 18.21m FOUL
15 Jason Van Elst Grand Valley 18.19m 59-08.25
FOUL 17.50m 18.19m
16 Christopher Brown UNA 18.01m 59-01.25
17.21m 17.62m 18.01m
17 Jon O'Neil Long Beach 17.86m 58-07.25
17.86m FOUL 17.86m
18 Micah Shanks Missouri 17.85m 58-06.75
FOUL FOUL 17.85m
19 Greg Corbitt Akron 17.42m 57-02.00
17.42m FOUL FOUL
20 Christopher Bryce UNA 16.84m 55-03.00
FOUL 16.84m FOUL