Sergeant Preston, Yukon King New Years Run

back to results

Jan. 1, 2003

Sergeant Preston, Yukon King New Years Run
Muskegon, MI

Overall Female Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jen Carsok Grand Haven MI 21 12 36:51 6:09/M

Women 14 and under
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alicia Cummings Allendale MI 14 91 49:20 8:13/M

Women 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Heidi Johnson Ludington MI 18 20 37:46 6:18/M
2 Sarah Sterling Bryn Mahr PA 19 33 41:25 6:54/M
3 Kelly Martin Whitehall MI 19 66 46:55 7:49/M
4 Lisa Sitler Ludington MI 19 78 47:47 7:58/M

Women 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Trudy Chase Walkerville MI 21 13 36:56 6:09/M
2 Cindy Pyle Whitehall MI 21 42 43:09 7:12/M
3 Elizabeth Strasser Whitehall MI 21 67 46:55 7:49/M
4 Jennifer Oosterhous Fremont MI 20 98 52:17 8:43/M
5 Lisa Strnad Mt Pleasant MI 21 116 1:00:29 10:05/M

Women 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ronalyn Allen Allendale MI 26 30 40:56 6:49/M
2 Megan Aardema South Weymouth MA 25 83 48:01 8:00/M
3 Heather Badley Douglas MI 27 94 50:47 8:28/M
4 Gina Mooney Muskegon MI 27 106 55:31 9:15/M
5 Ericka Mitchell E Lansing MI 26 113 57:58 9:40/M

Women 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shawnda Garcia Holland MI 32 59 45:37 7:36/M
2 Ducky Sanders Ludington MI 33 75 47:33 7:56/M
3 Jill Dussia Holland MI 32 96 50:53 8:29/M
4 Michelle Moore Mt. Pleasant MI 33 117 1:00:29 10:05/M
5 Laura Vos Hudsonville MI 30 118 1:00:32 10:05/M
6 Tracey Hoekstra Hudsonville MI 32 120 1:00:39 10:07/M

Women 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ruth Pratt Holland MI 36 57 45:22 7:34/M
2 Gaye Hoezee Jenison MI 35 65 46:48 7:48/M
3 Mindy Whitney Mears MI 38 80 47:55 7:59/M

Women 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Barbara Oseland Holland MI 43 46 43:36 7:16/M
2 Camille Gabris Muskegon MI 44 52 44:11 7:22/M
3 Wendy Thomas Grand Haven MI 41 84 48:02 8:00/M
4 Katherine Young Muskegon MI 40 85 48:05 8:01/M
5 Roberta King Muskegon MI 43 92 49:47 8:18/M
6 Jayne Leibrandt Muskegon MI 44 108 56:07 9:21/M
7 Colleen Quinlan-Foitino Charlotte MI 43 114 58:41 9:47/M
8 Debra Modrok Ludington MI 44 115 59:37 9:56/M

Women 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ellen Wilcox Caledonia MI 47 45 43:31 7:15/M
2 Jill Cummings Allendale MI 49 49 43:59 7:20/M

Women 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nancy Hansen Spring Lake MI 50 109 56:43 9:27/M

Women 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gloria Alstrom Muskegon MI 55 90 49:13 8:12/M
2 Claire Schlaff Montague MI 55 103 54:29 9:05/M
3 Barbara Klingenmaier Muskegon MI 55 111 57:38 9:36/M

Overall Male Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sam Shewan Big Rapids MI 17 1 31:50 5:18/M

Men 14 and under
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brendon Thomas Grand Haven MI 13 34 41:30 6:55/M
2 Trevor Oseland Holland MI 11 38 41:46 6:58/M
3 James Cooper North Muskegon MI 14 47 43:49 7:18/M

Men 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 James Reichardt Spring Lake MI 18 2 32:58 5:30/M
2 Andrew Gabris Muskegon MI 16 15 37:23 6:14/M
3 Ken Shangle Sparta MI 17 87 48:37 8:06/M

Men 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Scott Groenke Casnovia MI 24 4 34:13 5:42/M

Men 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Todd Meredith Holland MI 29 3 34:00 5:40/M
2 Roger Bonga Lowell MI 27 11 36:45 6:08/M
3 Chris Ferguson Saranac MI 25 14 37:07 6:11/M
4 Brad Hirton Grant MI 26 28 40:39 6:47/M
5 Jeff Norris Sacramento CA 25 37 41:32 6:55/M
6 David Chalupa Spring Lake MI 27 95 50:48 8:28/M

Men 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Pat Mitchell E Lansing MI 31 6 35:46 5:58/M
2 Somsack Soukhome Zeeland MI 34 9 36:11 6:02/M
3 Curtis Bolt Wyoming MI 30 44 43:24 7:14/M
4 Donald Snippe Fremont MI 32 53 44:33 7:26/M
5 Kevin Schultz Grandville MI 31 70 47:14 7:52/M
6 Kevin Kimes Ludington MI 31 86 48:31 8:05/M
7 Dan Hoekstra Hudsonville MI 34 100 52:24 8:44/M

Men 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Fred McWain E Grand Rapids MI 37 10 36:29 6:05/M
2 Mark Hyrns White Cloud MI 39 23 38:34 6:26/M
3 Michael Danielson Whitehall MI 39 31 41:06 6:51/M
4 Kevin Kremer Holland MI 37 36 41:31 6:55/M
5 Jeff Sikkenga Ashland OH 35 41 42:48 7:08/M
6 Gordon Osborn North Muskegon MI 39 50 44:04 7:21/M
7 Kevin Thomas Muskegon Hts MI 38 55 44:51 7:29/M
8 John Buursma Byron Center MI 39 62 46:24 7:44/M
9 Todd Vriesenga Rockford MI 36 89 49:12 8:12/M
10 Ed Sanders Ludington MI 35 102 53:04 8:51/M
11 Kent Vanderlaan Muskegon MI 36 105 55:30 9:15/M
12 Clarke Morrow Muskegon MI 38 107 56:03 9:21/M

Men 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Adams Muskegon MI 42 7 35:58 6:00/M
2 Jeff Massey Portland MI 44 8 36:05 6:01/M
3 Ed Spier Comstock Park MI 43 17 37:27 6:15/M
4 Dennis Barber Grand Rapids MI 42 21 37:51 6:19/M
5 Dean Wheater Fremont MI 40 24 39:07 6:31/M
6 Mark Forner Hart MI 41 25 39:27 6:35/M
7 Ed Gilde Grand Rapids MI 41 26 39:52 6:39/M
8 Brad Kahrs Big Rapids MI 43 32 41:18 6:53/M
9 Richard Hodges Hart MI 41 43 43:21 7:14/M
10 Dillon McCormick Lansing MI 42 51 44:10 7:22/M
11 Daniel Burdo Holland MI 41 58 45:28 7:35/M
12 Jim Wilt Rockford MI 42 63 46:25 7:44/M
13 Keith Brophy Grandville MI 40 69 47:08 7:51/M
14 Paul Spaniola Ludington MI 44 81 47:55 7:59/M
15 Alan Martens Holland MI 44 97 50:53 8:29/M
16 Jay Oosterhouse Fremont MI 44 99 52:17 8:43/M
17 Kurt Troutman Twin Lake MI 43 121 1:01:02 10:10/M
18 Tom Flynn Grand Ledge MI 40 122 1:05:01 10:50/M

Men 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Clayton Lowe North Muskegon MI 47 18 37:35 6:16/M
2 Gary Neal North Muskegon MI 47 19 37:37 6:16/M
3 Tom Wilcox Caledonia MI 49 22 38:13 6:22/M
4 Bill Maat Spring Lake MI 47 27 40:24 6:44/M
5 Jack Klarr Northville MI 49 56 45:00 7:30/M
6 Will Lent Shelby MI 49 64 46:45 7:48/M
7 John Williams Mears MI 47 68 47:04 7:51/M
8 John Brunner Spring Lake MI 49 77 47:45 7:58/M
9 Joe Longo Spring Lake MI 48 82 48:00 8:00/M
10 Alan Jones Conklin MI 47 88 48:54 8:09/M

Men 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Hank Nash Spring Lake MI 50 5 34:59 5:50/M
2 Dave Minier Wyoming MI 54 16 37:25 6:14/M
3 Jerry Bancuk Muskegon MI 54 29 40:41 6:47/M
4 Raymond Vanderveer, II Hesperia MI 51 48 43:55 7:19/M
5 Robert Blower New Era MI 50 60 46:13 7:42/M
6 Mark Steinberg North Muskegon MI 51 61 46:21 7:44/M
7 Fred Groenke Casnovia MI 50 71 47:15 7:53/M
8 Fred Thias Wyoming MI 54 72 47:29 7:55/M
9 Scott Sitler Ludington MI 51 79 47:48 7:58/M
10 Roy Winegar Muskegon MI 54 93 49:48 8:18/M

Men 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Holmberg North Muskegon MI 56 35 41:31 6:55/M
2 Tim Van Nest Sr Kent City MI 56 39 42:14 7:02/M
3 Tim Morrow Spring Lake MI 59 40 42:41 7:07/M
4 Ray Schlaff Montague MI 55 73 47:29 7:55/M
5 Walt Bischoff North Muskegon MI 58 101 52:32 8:45/M
6 Chuck Alstrom Muskegon MI 58 104 54:49 9:08/M
7 Roger Hoffman Muskegon MI 55 110 57:22 9:34/M
8 Doug Vanderlaan Holland MI 56 112 57:58 9:40/M

Men 60 and over
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ken Vanderberg Muskegon MI 60 54 44:33 7:26/M
2 David Greer Spring Lake MI 68 74 47:30 7:55/M
3 Jim Elizinga Conway MI 67 76 47:36 7:56/M
4 John Haue Spring Lake MI 61 119 1:00:33 10:06/M



Overall Female Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gayle Kuipers Holland MI 37 13 19:27 6:16/M

Women 14 and under
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Emily Thomas Grand Haven MI 11 49 23:47 7:40/M
2 Ashley Herremans Hart MI 14 55 24:14 7:49/M
3 Mari Brunner Grand Rapids MI 14 87 26:20 8:30/M
4 Kate Wilson Middleville MI 13 97 27:03 8:44/M
5 Jade McGowen White Cloud MI 11 102 27:33 8:53/M
6 Emilee Danielson Whitehall MI 9 117 29:03 9:22/M
7 Aubree Danielson 11 118 29:04 9:23/M
8 Susie Klimowicz Twin Lake MI 10 135 35:35 11:29/M
9 Abby Maat Spring Lake MI 11 137 36:13 11:41/M

Women 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jenny Irwin Scottville MI 18 16 20:15 6:32/M
2 Emily Adama Newaygo MI 16 23 20:59 6:46/M
3 Laura Brunner Novi MI 15 27 21:21 6:53/M
4 Jeana Rokos Spring Lake MI 18 39 22:29 7:15/M
5 Rachel Jeltema Spring Lake MI 15 40 22:29 7:15/M
6 Anna Finkelstein Whitehall MI 18 44 23:09 7:28/M
7 Carrie McNerney Spring Lake MI 17 59 24:51 8:01/M
8 Kaylan Brakora Spring Lake MI 19 68 25:40 8:17/M
9 Katie Vasquez Fremont MI 19 95 26:50 8:39/M

Women 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rachel Sterling West Lafayette IN 21 127 30:37 9:53/M

Women 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sarah Weber Conklin MI 29 74 25:47 8:19/M
2 Christine James Ludington MI 27 91 26:37 8:35/M
3 Tracey Harris Chicago IL 27 128 30:52 9:57/M

Women 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lisa Wagner Pentwater MI 32 65 25:22 8:11/M
2 Lisa Schanhals North Muskegon MI 33 80 25:56 8:22/M
3 Malia Alstrom Muskegon MI 31 82 26:01 8:24/M
4 Tanya Zook White Cloud MI 32 103 27:36 8:54/M

Women 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jill Evers-Bowers Kent City MI 36 20 20:34 6:38/M
2 Dacia Leroux Muskegon MI 37 46 23:22 7:32/M
3 Sue Coon Spring Lake MI 36 79 25:55 8:22/M
4 Lorraine Walker Hart MI 36 84 26:07 8:25/M
5 Lynda Battle North Muskegon MI 38 88 26:21 8:30/M
6 Kathy Vandermeulen Spring Lake MI 37 99 27:12 8:46/M
7 Deb Wilson Caledonia MI 37 139 37:43 12:10/M

Women 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lisa Klingel Grant MI 41 58 24:41 7:58/M
2 Linda Maat Spring Lake MI 43 60 24:59 8:04/M
3 Mary Alice Brunner Novi MI 44 67 25:34 8:15/M
4 Roseann Marsh E Lansing MI 41 76 25:49 8:20/M
5 Kathy Thomas 42 100 27:25 8:51/M
6 Sandra Brewer Holland MI 44 105 27:48 8:58/M
7 Stacie Mac Donald Fremont MI 42 114 28:38 9:14/M
8 Lisa Fragomeli Manistee MI 41 124 30:18 9:46/M
9 Susan Torsch Holton MI 44 129 31:10 10:03/M
10 Debbie Chase Walkerville MI 44 133 33:55 10:56/M
11 Rachel Shangle Sparta MI 43 138 36:17 11:42/M
12 Okyen Portenga Spring Lake MI 44 141 40:34 13:05/M

Women 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Laurie Lemieux North Muskegon MI 46 69 25:43 8:18/M
2 Barbara Beckstrom Ludington MI 49 70 25:44 8:18/M
3 Julia Miller Muskegon MI 48 83 26:02 8:24/M
4 Rosemary Brunner Jackson MI 46 96 27:00 8:43/M
5 Donna Budzenski Spring Lake MI 47 107 28:02 9:03/M
6 Alison Morin Muskegon MI 49 110 28:27 9:11/M
7 Lila Newald North Muskegon MI 48 125 30:21 9:47/M
8 Karen Brunner Grand Rapids MI 46 130 31:17 10:05/M

Women 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cheri Stolarz Grand Haven MI 50 51 23:59 7:44/M
2 Pam Correll Fruitport MI 51 89 26:25 8:31/M
3 Ruth Bareman Holland MI 50 94 26:49 8:39/M
4 Trish Petrys Ludington MI 50 101 27:29 8:52/M
5 Barb Ryan Muskegon MI 53 113 28:38 9:14/M
6 Margaret Ingalls Muskegon MI 54 119 29:12 9:25/M
7 Sandy Holroyd Montague MI 54 143 44:34 14:23/M

Women 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ann Harris Spring Lake MI 55 140 40:33 13:05/M

Women 60 and over
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Biff Kahrs Fruitport MI 65 92 26:39 8:36/M
2 Barb Vanderberg Muskegon MI 60 134 33:56 10:57/M
3 Karen Kari Muskegon MI 67 144 45:53 14:48/M
4 Nancy Reschke Whitehall MI 63 145 45:53 14:48/M

Overall Male Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 James Jones Twin Lake MI 19 1 15:54 5:08/M

Men 14 and under
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael Westendorp Holland MI 14 9 19:06 6:10/M
2 Brad Bitchens Jenison MI 14 28 21:26 6:55/M
3 Scott Nelson North Muskegon MI 13 32 21:50 7:03/M
4 Aaron Barber Grand Rapids MI 14 37 22:21 7:13/M
5 Gideon Whitehead Casnovia MI 13 41 22:31 7:16/M
6 Trebor McFarlane West Olive MI 11 45 23:19 7:31/M
7 Justin McFarlane West Olive MI 13 48 23:37 7:37/M
8 Jake Brunner Jackson MI 14 52 24:09 7:47/M
9 Jim Brunner, Jr Novi MI 13 57 24:38 7:57/M
10 Jonathon Budzenski Spring Lake MI 11 72 25:45 8:18/M
11 Seth Brunner Jackson MI 12 78 25:53 8:21/M
12 Alexander Budzenski Spring Lake MI 14 106 27:50 8:59/M
13 Joe Klimowicz Twin Lake MI 12 132 32:38 10:32/M

Men 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ryan McCarl Muskegon MI 17 2 16:36 5:21/M
2 Ben Tolman Grand Haven MI 17 3 17:47 5:44/M
3 Zane Blakey Muskegon Hts MI 16 4 18:00 5:48/M
4 Riley Klingel Grant MI 16 5 18:03 5:49/M
5 Scott Sedgley Muskegon MI 16 6 18:04 5:50/M
6 Ryan Keillor Whitehall MI 16 8 19:01 6:08/M
7 Scott Deprekel Twin Lake MI 16 10 19:09 6:11/M
8 David Koza Grant MI 16 11 19:18 6:14/M
9 Richard Utrup Newaygo MI 18 12 19:22 6:15/M
10 Adam Klingel Grant MI 17 14 20:08 6:30/M
11 Ken Brakora Spring Lake MI 18 21 20:37 6:39/M
12 Matt Brunner Jackson MI 15 62 25:14 8:08/M
13 Ben Heicheibech Spring Lake MI 19 77 25:51 8:20/M
14 Jason Rokos Spring Lake MI 16 81 25:59 8:23/M
15 Joe Reagan Whitehall MI 17 85 26:13 8:27/M
16 Jonathon Klimowicz Twin Lake MI 17 108 28:05 9:04/M

Men 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Doug Brunner Spring Lake MI 20 7 19:00 6:08/M
2 Rob McNergney Spring Lake MI 21 17 20:22 6:34/M
3 Bradley Brunner Spring Lake MI 22 36 22:09 7:09/M
4 Raymond Vanderveer, III Hesperia MI 20 53 24:11 7:48/M

Men 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kevin MacIna Holland MI 29 29 21:37 6:58/M

Men 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tony Szot Muskegon MI 31 35 21:57 7:05/M
2 Mike Schanhals North Muskegon MI 34 64 25:19 8:10/M

Men 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bob Buechele Whitehall MI 38 19 20:32 6:37/M
2 Michael Scarbrough Grant MI 35 31 21:46 7:01/M
3 Daniel McCormick Whitehall MI 37 126 30:28 9:50/M

Men 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Don Klingel Grant MI 43 15 20:12 6:31/M
2 Scott West Grandville MI 40 18 20:29 6:36/M
3 Jeff Westendorp Holland MI 41 33 21:52 7:03/M
4 Greg Klimowilz Twin Lake MI 42 34 21:54 7:04/M
5 Mark Newald North Muskegon MI 44 56 24:33 7:55/M
6 John Weber Conklin MI 44 75 25:48 8:19/M
7 Paul Chase Walkerville MI 44 111 28:32 9:12/M
8 Robert Vasquez Fremont MI 43 116 28:49 9:18/M

Men 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steven Virkstis Marne MI 47 24 21:01 6:47/M
2 Michael Lehman Shelby MI 49 25 21:15 6:51/M
3 Jim Waters Muskegon MI 49 30 21:38 6:59/M
4 Ed Brunner Novi MI 45 43 23:02 7:26/M
5 Tom Johnson Twin Lake MI 45 66 25:24 8:12/M
6 Gary Budzenski Spring Lake MI 46 73 25:46 8:19/M
7 Dave Lemieux North Muskegon MI 46 109 28:09 9:05/M
8 Phil Magnan Spring Lake MI 49 112 28:36 9:14/M
9 Phil Nienhuis Hudsonville MI 46 115 28:40 9:15/M

Men 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jim Brunner, Sr Jackson MI 50 38 22:25 7:14/M
2 Chuck Wilson Middleville MI 50 42 22:49 7:22/M
3 Ken Hoersten Fremont MI 53 47 23:29 7:35/M
4 Ken Abbott Fremont MI 50 61 25:03 8:05/M
5 Tom Shunta Muskegon MI 53 71 25:45 8:18/M
6 Tom Fedewa North Muskegon MI 51 86 26:20 8:30/M
7 Don Correll Fruitport MI 53 90 26:26 8:32/M
8 Dennis Obrien Fruitport MI 52 122 30:08 9:43/M
9 Howard Bouwens Holland MI 52 136 36:06 11:39/M

Men 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Fred Britton Rothbury MI 56 22 20:47 6:42/M
2 Jim Beckstrom Ludington MI 58 26 21:18 6:52/M
3 Gary Switzer Fremont MI 57 50 23:52 7:42/M
4 Tim Rose Rockford MI 56 54 24:13 7:49/M
5 Jim Carstens North Muskegon MI 57 63 25:18 8:10/M
6 George Pravda Holland MI 56 104 27:44 8:57/M
7 Jim Ingalls Muskegon MI 58 120 29:12 9:25/M
8 Hank Austin Shelby MI 56 123 30:16 9:46/M
9 Hecom Dejudge Spring Lake MI 55 142 40:35 13:05/M

Men 60 and Over
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 James Berghuis Fruitport MI 61 93 26:41 8:36/M
2 Roger Patton Muskegon MI 69 98 27:05 8:44/M
3 Richard Brouwer Grand Haven MI 64 121 29:51 9:38/M
4 Fred Immer Ludington MI 69 131 31:54 10:17/M

Muskegon, MI