Laker Open Meet

back to results

Jan. 10, 2003

Laker Open Meet
Allendale, MI
Provided by Grand Valley State University


Women 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H#
============================================================================
Finals
1 Willis, Katie SR Grand Valley 7.38 7.38 1
2 Szatkowski, April FR Grand Valley 7.61 7.53 1
3 Treppa, Pam FR Grand Valley 7.71 7.58 2
4 Ellis, Sarah SO Aquinas 7.62 7.59 1
5 Borek, Michelle JR Aquinas 7.62 7.65 1
6 Beattie, Laura SO Aquinas 7.65 7.69 2
7 Dombroski, Julia SR Grand Valley 7.97 7.86 2
8 Huizenga, Amber FR Aquinas 8.01 7.98 2

Women 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Willis, Katie SR Grand Valley 7.25 7.38q 1
2 Szatkowski, April FR Grand Valley 7.62 7.61q 3
3 Borek, Michelle JR Aquinas 7.64 7.62q 4
3 Ellis, Sarah SO Aquinas 7.54 7.62q 1
5 Beattie, Laura SO Aquinas 7.62 7.65q 4
6 Treppa, Pam FR Grand Valley 7.62 7.71q 3
7 Dombroski, Julia SR Grand Valley 7.60 7.97q 4
8 Huizenga, Amber FR Aquinas 7.94 8.01q 1
9 Tarsney, Sarah FR Unattached 7.90 8.04 2
10 Parker, Laura FR Unattached 8.36 1
11 Smith, Kati SO Grand Valley 8.45 8.62 2
12 Wilkins, Katie SO Grand Valley 8.69 8.80 5
13 Olgerirsson, Jennifer JR Grand Valley 8.76 8.95 2

Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Kuhlman, Steph JR Grand Valley 58.03 57.93 1
2 Thomas, Ashley FR Grand Valley 58.64 58.52 1
3 Helmila, Erica JR Grand Valley 59.58 1:00.65 1
4 Lucas, Kerry SR Aquinas 1:01.00 1:02.16 1
5 Richmond, Kim FR Grand Valley 1:01.00 1:03.13 2
6 Hale, Anne FR Grand Valley 1:02.00 1:04.49 2
7 Maleski, Jenny FR Aquinas 1:02.00 1:05.38 2

Women 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Millis, Jenny SO Aquinas 5:15.00 5:20.60
2 Kunde, Val SO Aquinas 5:30.00 5:29.30
3 Ziegler, Jenny SR Aquinas 5:20.00 5:31.30
4 Foley, Lucy SO Aquinas 6:07.90

Women 200 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Ellis, Sarah SO Aquinas 26.84 26.38 1
2 Willis, Katie SR Grand Valley 26.30 26.43 1
3 Szatkowski, April FR Grand Valley 26.69 26.84 1
4 Baker, Alex JR Grand Valley 26.86 27.16 2
5 Baine, Keelin SO Aquinas 27.24 27.60 2
6 Treppa, Pam FR Grand Valley 28.34 27.70 4
7 Beattie, Laura SO Aquinas 27.24 27.73 3
8 Whiteley, Heather FR Grand Valley 27.60 27.85 3
9 Dombroski, Julia SR Grand Valley 27.51 27.91 2
10 Warnke, Sarah JR Grand Valley 27.80 28.26 4
11 Tarsney, Sarah FR Unattached 27.80 28.64 5
12 Kaminski, Becky FR Grand Valley 28.88 28.85 5
13 Wheeler, Hillary FR Aquinas 28.64 28.90 5
14 Kulczyki, Kristen SO Grand Valley 27.00 29.09 6
15 Huizenga, Amber FR Aquinas 28.94 29.93 6
16 Rioux, Lydia FR Aquinas 28.94 29.98 5
17 Parker, Laura FR Unattached 31.10 6

Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Lemson, Jess JR Grand Valley 2:28.00 2:28.40
2 Lewis, Megan FR Aquinas 2:30.00 2:34.95
3 Tinkey, Kim SR Grand Valley 2:30.00 2:35.22
4 Zawacki, Veronica JR Aquinas 2:32.00 2:39.84
5 Secord, Kelley SO Aquinas 2:28.00 2:41.80
6 Wilkins, Jenny SO Aquinas 2:32.00 2:44.72

Women 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Millis, Jenny SO Aquinas 10:50.00 11:04.31
2 Kunde, Val SO Aquinas 11:00.00 11:28.02
3 Ziegler, Jenny SR Aquinas 10:50.00 11:28.05
4 Hurley, Jackie SO Aquinas 11:20.00 11:51.03

Women 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H#
============================================================================
Finals
1 Baker, Alex JR Grand Valley 8.79 8.61 1
2 Whiteley, Heather FR Grand Valley 9.10 9.06 1
3 Rioux, Lydia FR Aquinas 10.04 9.62 2
4 Warnke, Sarah JR Grand Valley 10.03 9.79 1
5 Kaminski, Becky FR Grand Valley 10.09 10.33 2

Women 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Baker, Alex JR Grand Valley 8.50 8.79q 2
2 Whiteley, Heather FR Grand Valley 8.70 9.10q 2
3 Warnke, Sarah JR Grand Valley 9.00 10.03q 1
4 Rioux, Lydia FR Aquinas 9.14 10.04q 2
5 Kaminski, Becky FR Grand Valley 9.30 10.09q 1

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Grand Valley State 'A' 4:01.41 1
2 Aquinas College 'A' 4:10.00 4:10.38 1
3 Grand Valley State 'B' 4:12.79 1
4 Aquinas College 'B' 4:20.00 4:35.55 2
-- Grand Valley State 'C' DNF 2

Women High Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Lowe, Leanna JR Grand Valley 5-02.00 5-03.00
2 Polasky, Andrea SO Grand Valley 5-00.00 5-01.00
3 Wheeler, Hillary FR Aquinas 5-02.00 4-11.00
-- Mukans, Vickie JR Grand Valley 5-00.00 NH

Women Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Olgerirsson, Jennifer JR Grand Valley 9-06.00 9-06.00
1 Bogart, Shelly SO Grand Valley 9-06.00
-- Wilkins, Katie SO Grand Valley 9-00.00 NH
-- Smith, Kati SO Grand Valley 10-00.00 NH

Women Long Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Borek, Michelle JR Aquinas 17-06.00 17-06.50
2 Ellis, Sarah SO Aquinas 17-10.00 17-04.50
3 Treppa, Pam FR Grand Valley 16-06.00 16-08.75
4 Miller, Erin FR Grand Valley 16-06.00 16-06.00

Women Triple Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Spindler, Jennifer SR Unattached 32-00.00 32-00.25

Women Shot Put
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 VanDenBosch, Mandy Unattached 42-00.00 40-05.50
2 Frens, Liz Unattached 41-02.00 39-07.50
3 Burgess, Sarah SR Grand Valley 42-00.00 39-05.00
4 Corner, Katie Unattached 40-07.00 39-00.50
5 Kona, Kenny FR Aquinas 36-00.00 35-00.00
6 Clark, Crystal Unattached 34-06.50
7 Zack, Sarah JR Grand Valley 36-00.00 30-04.00
8 Burkhour, Erin Grand Valley 18-00.00 20-07.50

Women Weight Throw
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Meyers, Becky SR Grand Valley 53-00.00 51-04.00
2 Zack, Sarah JR Grand Valley 40-00.00 40-06.50
3 Cowper, Lisa SO Grand Valley 35-00.00 39-01.50
4 Sawdy, Heather JR Grand Valley 35-00.00 37-07.00
5 Helminski, Alison SR Aquinas 38-00.00 37-06.00
6 Kona, Kenny FR Aquinas 38-00.00 32-08.00
7 Eaton, Sara JR Aquinas 38-00.00 31-07.50

Men 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H#
============================================================================
Finals
1 Ikwueme, Francis Unattached 6.60 6.58 1
2 Holmes, Henry SR Aquinas 6.71 6.66 1
3 Rejc, Jim JR Grand Valley 6.74 6.69 1
4 Barker, Chris SR Grand Valley 6.67 6.71 1
5 Chamberlin, Adam FR Aquinas 6.76 6.73 2
6 Senavoe, Josh Unattached 6.74 6.75 2
7 Hoekenga, AJ SO Aquinas 6.83 6.79 2
8 Ayers, Ryan FR Unattached 6.90 6.91 2



Men 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ikwueme, Francis Unattached 6.75 6.60q 3
2 Barker, Chris SR Grand Valley 6.67q 1
3 Holmes, Henry SR Aquinas 6.64 6.71q 2
4 Rejc, Jim JR Grand Valley 6.54 6.74q 1
4 Senavoe, Josh Unattached 6.75 6.74q 2
6 Chamberlin, Adam FR Aquinas 6.68 6.76q 1
7 Hoekenga, AJ SO Aquinas 6.74 6.83q 4
8 Ayers, Ryan FR Unattached 6.90 6.90q 3
9 Stamps, Clarence FR Unattached 7.00 7.02 4
10 Sulak, Aaron FR Unattached 6.96 7.03 4
11 Anderson, Josh FR Grand Valley 6.93 7.04 5
11 Rant, Scott FR Grand Valley 7.07 7.04 4
13 Hirdes, Ben SR Unattached 7.10 7.17 2
14 Talsma, Ben Unattached 6.99 7.20 5
15 Beach, Brian FR Grand Valley 7.24 7.21 1
16 Costie, Dan FR Aquinas 7.14 7.24 3
17 Marzka, Jeremy JR Grand Valley 7.48 7.38 2
18 Riley, Ken JR Grand Valley 7.48 7.56 5

Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Coleman, Kenny FR Grand Valley 50.20 51.73 1
2 Hunsinger, Ian FR Grand Valley 51.20 52.95 1
3 Baylis, David FR Aquinas 52.54 53.67 1
4 Place, Randy FR Aquinas 53.54 53.81 2
5 Van Hall, Jordan FR Unattached 53.50 54.17 2
6 Eisenga, Kyle FR Aquinas 53.14 54.33 1
7 Liu, Bill FR Unattached 54.00 56.77 2

Men 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Miller, Josh SO Aquinas 4:35.00 4:43.17
2 Lynn, Joey JR Aquinas 4:35.00 4:43.50
3 Luehm, Jeff SO Aquinas 4:35.00 4:52.23
4 Cramer, David FR Aquinas 4:45.00 4:53.96
5 Potter, Craig SO Aquinas 4:35.00 4:54.25
6 Spencer, Carr SO Aquinas 5:00.00 5:00.63
7 Wegert, Phil JR Aquinas 4:55.00 5:12.54
-- Thull, Matt SO Aquinas 4:40.00 DNF

Men 200 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Garrett, Pat SR Grand Valley 23.00 22.68 1
2 Roberts, De-Ali-Jo FR Aquinas 22.74 22.80 1
3 Holmes, Henry SR Aquinas 22.84 23.02 2
4 Adamec, Justin FR Grand Valley 22.50 23.09 2
5 Hoekenga, AJ SO Aquinas 23.54 23.22 4
6 LeFevre, Joe FR Grand Valley 23.00 23.32 4
7 Rejc, Jim JR Grand Valley 22.70 23.53 2
8 Chamberlin, Adam FR Aquinas 23.34 23.66 3
9 Ayers, Ryan FR Unattached 23.20 24.06 3
10 Sultini, Tony SR Grand Valley 23.80 24.70 5
11 Anderson, Josh FR Grand Valley 23.40 24.74 4
12 Costie, Dan FR Aquinas 24.94 24.76 6
13 Chambers, Jeremy FR Unattached 23.60 24.83 7
14 Stamps, Clarence FR Unattached 23.80 25.10 5
15 Sulak, Aaron FR Unattached 23.70 25.15 5
16 Liu, Bill FR Unattached 24.00 25.31 5
-- Kessel, Kris SO Grand Valley 23.50 DNF 7

Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Siik, Dave SR Grand Valley 1:55.00 1:55.81
2 Wojie, Joe JR Grand Valley 1:55.00 1:56.44
3 Olson, Phil JR Aquinas 2:00.24 2:00.95
4 Hoogewind, Adam FR Aquinas 2:00.24 2:01.11
5 Gary, Brendan SR Aquinas 1:59.14 2:01.28
6 Petzke, Lars SR Aquinas 1:58.94 2:01.52
7 Collins, Jon FR Unattached 1:59.00 2:03.08
8 May, Josh JR Aquinas 1:59.24 2:04.91
9 Whalen, Paul SR Grand Valley 1:57.00 2:05.03
10 Schipper, Ryan JR Aquinas 2:02.24 2:05.54
11 Salisbury, Mike SO Unattached 1:57.00 2:06.03
12 Riddle, Kevin FR Unattached 1:59.00 2:07.94
13 Anderson, John FR Grand Valley 1:59.00 2:08.03
14 Vredenburg, Wayne SO Aquinas 2:02.24 2:08.85
15 Risko, Nick FR Unattached 2:04.00 2:10.99

Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hurley, Jeremy XX Unattached 8:45.73
2 Wish, Matt HS Unattached 9:06.11
3 Miller, Josh SO Aquinas 9:20.00 9:29.75
4 Johnson, Eric SR Aquinas 9:24.00 9:31.57
5 Lorenz, Adam SR Aquinas 9:30.00 9:38.39
6 Makries, Jeff SO Aquinas 9:50.00 9:50.04
-- Potter, Craig SO Aquinas 9:20.00 DNF

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H#
============================================================================
Finals
1 Dewitt, Kevin FR Unattached 8.52 7.97 1
2 LeFevre, Joe FR Grand Valley 8.27 8.06 1
3 Austhof, Bernie FR Aquinas 9.37 8.35 2
4 Prelipp, Luke SR Grand Valley 8.29 8.53 1
5 Kuebler, Billy FR Unattached 9.08 8.58 2
6 Chambers, Jeremy FR Unattached 9.04 9.11 2

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 LeFevre, Joe FR Grand Valley 8.00 8.27q 2
2 Prelipp, Luke SR Grand Valley 7.90 8.29q 2
3 Dewitt, Kevin FR Unattached 7.90 8.52q 1
4 Chambers, Jeremy FR Unattached 8.00 9.04q 1
5 Kuebler, Billy FR Unattached 8.40 9.08q 2
6 Austhof, Bernie FR Aquinas 8.14 9.37q 1

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Grand Valley State 'A' 3:24.96 1
2 Aquinas College 'A' 3:28.00 3:31.02 1
3 Grand Valley State 'B' 3:31.95 1
4 Unattached 'B' 3:38.57 2
5 Aquinas College 'C' 3:36.00 3:40.22 1
5 Aquinas College 'B' 3:32.00 3:40.22 2
-- Unattached 'A' DNF 2

Men High Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Manchip, Kirk SO Grand Valley 6-04.00 6-05.00
2 Tibble, Ryan FR Grand Valley 6-04.00 5-11.00
3 Austhof, Bernie FR Aquinas 6-00.00 5-09.00

Men Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hirdes, Ben SR Unattached 14-06.00 15-00.00
2 Beach, Brian FR Grand Valley 13-06.00 14-06.00
3 Rant, Scott FR Grand Valley 13-00.00 13-06.00
4 Hefty, Mike FR Grand Valley 13-00.00 J13-06.00
5 Marzka, Jeremy JR Grand Valley 13-06.00 J13-06.00
6 Riley, Ken JR Grand Valley 11-06.00 12-00.00

Men Long Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Holmes, Henry SR Aquinas 23-04.00 23-08.75
2 Chamberlin, Adam FR Aquinas 22-04.00 21-09.00
3 Taylor, Travis SR Grand Valley 22-00.00 20-11.75
4 Sulak, Aaron FR Unattached 19-00.00 18-00.50
-- Stamps, Clarence FR Unattached 19-00.00 FOUL

Men Triple Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Manchip, Kirk SO Grand Valley 44-06.00 45-03.75
2 Becker, Andy JR Grand Valley 40-00.00 38-03.75

Men Shot Put
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Taylor, Romelle SR Grand Valley 53-00.00 53-01.50
2 Natale, Nick FR Unattached 48-00.00 49-02.00
3 Morrison, Ian SO Grand Valley 50-00.00 48-11.00
4 Vaugh, Greg SR Aquinas 46-00.00 47-09.00
5 Ybarra, John FR Unattached 47-00.00 46-07.00
6 Frimpong, Shawgy Unattached 45-03.00 45-10.00
7 Simon, Mike FR Grand Valley 47-00.00 45-00.50
8 Talsma, Ben Unattached 42-03.00 41-05.00
9 Jonaitis, Bob FR Aquinas 40-00.00 41-03.50
10 Dortch, Aaron FR Aquinas 42-00.00 40-06.00
11 Gumina, Nick FR Aquinas 40-00.00 38-02.50
12 Eno, Adam FR Unattached 37-10.00
13 Smith, Charles FR Unattached 36-10.00
14 Schwartz, John SO Unattached 26-00.00 23-07.00

Men Weight Throw
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Skriscyi, Joe XX Unattached 64-00.00 66-03.50
2 Van Elst, Jason XX Unattached 63-00.00 62-04.50
3 Taylor, Romelle SR Grand Valley 50-00.00 53-06.50
4 Simon, Mike FR Grand Valley 45-00.00 51-04.50
5 Vaugh, Greg SR Aquinas 51-00.00 50-06.50
6 Natale, Nick FR Unattached 40-00.00 49-02.50
7 Smith, Charles FR Unattached 40-00.00 47-04.50
8 Jonaitis, Bob FR Aquinas 40-00.00 43-07.50
9 Hoeve, Casey FR Unattached 38-00.00 41-05.00
10 Dortch, Aaron FR Aquinas 40-00.00 38-01.00
11 Kahner, Kirk SR Aquinas 43-00.00 37-09.00
12 Gumina, Nick FR Aquinas 40-00.00 36-01.00
13 Clark, Matt FR Aquinas 40-00.00 34-03.50