Portland Winter Run

back to results

Jan. 18, 2003

Portland Winter Run
Portland, MI

Overall Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Julie Wagner Chelsea MI 33 28 20:57 6:45/M
1 Abram Hayes-Haig Grand Rapids MI 20 1 17:11 5:33/M
Masters Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Deborah Yealin Ada MI 45 43 22:11 7:09/M
1 Steve Peabody Belding, MI 40 6 18:18 5:54/M
Grand Masters Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maggy Zidar Pontiac MI 52 64 23:20 7:32/M
1 Dave Minier Wyoming MI 54 9 19:22 6:15/M
Judges Cup
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
7 Heidi Nagel Ionia MI 34 150 32:59 10:38/M
2 Fred Britton Rothbury MI 56 35 21:29 6:56/M

Women 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jaime Hurlbut Cleveland OH 18 34 21:27 6:55/M
2 Brenda Lauer Cleveland OH 18 49 22:30 7:15/M
3 Jill LeBlance Cleveland OH 18 50 22:30 7:15/M
4 Rachel Adams Cleveland OH 19 58 23:04 7:26/M
5 Casey Lott Ionia MI 15 68 23:28 7:34/M
6 Lillian Pinault Fair Haven NJ 18 70 23:50 7:41/M
7 Kara Kessler Ionia MI 16 76 24:14 7:49/M
8 Amber Peeples Muir MI 15 82 24:58 8:03/M
9 Kara Blemaster Portland MI 17 130 30:07 9:43/M
10 Becky Oosterhouse Hastings MI 19 145 32:08 10:22/M
Women 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Janice Schuurmans Lake Odessa MI 21 103 27:23 8:50/M
2 Carrie Weber Pewamo MI 20 105 27:27 8:51/M
3 Sarah Oosterhouse Freeport MI 23 123 29:41 9:35/M
4 Katie Kowatch Pewamo MI 21 149 32:57 10:38/M
Women 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sharon Becker Ovid MI 31 33 21:26 6:55/M
2 Heather Flaherty Webberville MI 34 83 25:02 8:05/M
3 Sallie Spencer Marshall MI 33 128 29:56 9:39/M
4 Julie Kastanek Saranac MI 31 136 30:52 9:57/M
5 Deborah Coyne Portland MI 33 140 31:14 10:05/M
6 Michelle Barker Portland MI 30 148 32:57 10:38/M
7 Heidi Nagel Ionia MI 34 150 32:59 10:38/M
Women 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jill Evers-Bowers Kent City MI 36 38 21:55 7:04/M
2 Susan Treadway DeWitt MI 37 94 26:14 8:28/M
3 Jennifer Burnett Flint MI 35 151 32:59 10:38/M
Women 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Barbara Oseland Holland MI 44 52 22:48 7:21/M
2 Susan Blemaster Portland MI 42 72 23:59 7:44/M
3 Laurie Knott Grand Rapids MI 43 118 28:57 9:20/M
4 Elaine Savala Charlotte MI 42 131 30:14 9:45/M
5 Toni Walker Grand Ledge MI 44 143 31:50 10:16/M
Women 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Theresa Combs Lansing MI 45 95 26:28 8:32/M
2 Brenda Murphy Taylor MI 47 99 26:43 8:37/M
3 Betty Bosowski Charlotte MI 45 104 27:23 8:50/M
4 Deb Baughman Okemos MI 47 112 28:03 9:03/M
5 Pamela Hicks Mason MI 46 119 29:16 9:26/M
6 Terese Fitzpatrick Howell MI 48 120 29:24 9:29/M
7 Alice Kramer Pewamo MI 49 125 29:49 9:37/M
8 Joanne Reed Mason MI 45 137 30:52 9:57/M
9 Susie Debler Mulliken MI 45 138 31:03 10:01/M
10 Gayle Barrons East Lansing MI 49 144 32:00 10:19/M
11 Mary Ann Baxter St. Johns MI 46 147 32:39 10:32/M
Women 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donna Olson Bloomfield Hills M52 74 24:07 7:47/M
2 Nancy Hohn Lansing MI 51 153 33:56 10:57/M
3 Jacqueline Short Howell MI 53 156 42:52 13:50/M
Women 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ruth Thelen Portland MI 58 89 25:45 8:18/M
2 Shirley Torrance Saline MI 57 124 29:46 9:36/M
Women 60 to 64
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ellen Nitz Milford MI 62 90 25:54 8:21/M
Women 65 to 94
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chris Swanson Macomb MI 67 110 27:57 9:01/M

Men 11 to 14
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Trey Baughman Okemos MI 13 24 20:42 6:41/M
2 Trevor Oseland Holland MI 11 29 21:04 6:48/M
3 Dan Lucas Grand Ledge MI 13 55 22:58 7:25/M
4 Derek Ruthruff Charlotte MI 13 85 25:33 8:15/M
5 Scott Nelson Muskegon MI 13 113 28:05 9:04/M
Men 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lance Jones Saranac MI 17 2 17:25 5:37/M
2 Stephen Hrinda Fairview PA 18 4 17:42 5:43/M
3 Sean Anthony Mt. Pleasant MI 16 8 19:14 6:12/M
4 Chris Nobach St. Johns MI 17 13 19:37 6:20/M
5 Ben Ruthruff Charlotte MI 16 18 20:18 6:33/M
6 Jed Hummel Charlotte MI 16 19 20:19 6:33/M
7 Jeremy Doody Laingsburg MI 19 21 20:28 6:36/M
8 Joseph Helperny Cleveland OH 18 22 20:35 6:38/M
9 Mo Monty Chelsea MI 18 23 20:39 6:40/M
10 Mahlon Collins 18 25 20:43 6:41/M
11 Andy Schafer St. Johns MI 16 26 20:44 6:41/M
12 Daniel Thelen Portland MI 18 30 21:16 6:52/M
13 John Catellieu Portland MI 18 73 24:02 7:45/M
14 Kyle Otis Portland MI 15 75 24:11 7:48/M
15 Keegan Peters Chelsea MI 18 79 24:47 8:00/M
16 Tristan Ferris Portland MI 17 121 29:27 9:30/M
17 Brian Hornby Portland MI 18 152 33:21 10:45/M
Men 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tim Stupert Grand Rapids MI 21 3 17:41 5:42/M
2 Jordon Hoort Portland MI 21 5 17:58 5:48/M
3 Paul Starr Olivet MI 20 10 19:27 6:16/M
4 Greg Doerk Parma OH 20 14 19:38 6:20/M
5 Nilesh Patel Cleveland OH 20 16 20:12 6:31/M
6 Jared Kramer Pewamo MI 22 20 20:23 6:35/M
7 Troy Wittenbach Ionia MI 22 47 22:28 7:15/M
8 Bill Schuurmans Lake Odessa MI 23 51 22:43 7:20/M
Men 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chris Ferguson Saranac MI 25 11 19:30 6:17/M
2 Roger Bonga Lowell MI 27 31 21:21 6:53/M
3 Patrick Dunning Portland MI 27 46 22:26 7:14/M
4 Vince Morrison Okemos MI 29 108 27:44 8:57/M
Men 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andy Fox Muir MI 32 12 19:37 6:20/M
2 Tom McHugh Brighton MI 30 17 20:16 6:32/M
3 Chris Sprank Saranac MI 30 57 23:00 7:25/M
4 Russell Stolberg Charlotte MI 31 97 26:31 8:33/M
5 Brian Rabal Lansing MI 33 102 27:15 8:47/M
6 Brian Dartt Olivet MI 31 126 29:49 9:37/M
Men 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Eric Swager Grass Lake MI 38 7 18:34 5:59/M
2 Jim Zittel Southfield MI 39 67 23:27 7:34/M
3 Kevin Manning Lansing MI 39 84 25:04 8:05/M
4 Chris Reed Portland MI 38 107 27:43 8:56/M
5 Douglas Thering Olivet MI 39 122 29:33 9:32/M
6 Firmin Charlot Lansing MI 36 133 30:29 9:50/M
Men 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeff Massey Portland MI 44 15 20:02 6:28/M
2 Ron Alleman DeWitt MI 44 39 21:56 7:05/M
3 Randy Foote Portland MI 41 42 22:11 7:09/M
4 Dennis Simon Portland MI 44 53 22:49 7:22/M
5 Mark Engstrom East Lansing MI 43 59 23:05 7:27/M
6 Keith Harrison Mason MI 41 60 23:05 7:27/M
7 David Weber Pewamo MI 42 62 23:15 7:30/M
8 Robert Vogt Grand Blanc MI 40 63 23:19 7:31/M
9 Jeff Anderson Lansing MI 41 91 26:07 8:25/M
10 David Dunn Kalamazoo MI 40 114 28:08 9:05/M
Men 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Pete Blauwiekel Fowler MI 47 27 20:47 6:42/M
2 Patrick Duff Portland MI 49 36 21:33 6:57/M
3 Scott Tice Holt MI 47 37 21:40 6:59/M
4 Ken Kramer Pewamo MI 49 44 22:12 7:10/M
5 James Scholl Williamston MI 49 45 22:22 7:13/M
6 Philip Beebee East Lansing MI 48 69 23:46 7:40/M
7 Dwight LaFleur Grand Rapids MI 49 77 24:23 7:52/M
8 David Vail Kentwood MI 47 86 25:38 8:16/M
9 Joe Evans Ypsilanti MI 48 92 26:11 8:27/M
10 Peter Wilson Lansing MI 49 96 26:28 8:32/M
11 Mark Lively Olivet MI 46 98 26:32 8:34/M
12 Doug Abel Saranac MI 49 100 26:47 8:38/M
13 Mick Baughman Okemos MI 47 106 27:34 8:54/M
14 Tom Crawford East Lansing MI 46 111 27:58 9:01/M
15 Steve Frank Livonia MI 46 116 28:45 9:16/M
16 Daniel Reinecke Holt MI 47 134 30:45 9:55/M
17 Tim Mohre Charlotte MI 48 139 31:13 10:04/M
18 Jeffrey Walker Grand Ledge MI 48 142 31:49 10:16/M
19 Frank Baron Haslett MI 47 155 34:58 11:17/M
Men 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Richard Hayhoe East Lansing MI 51 41 22:08 7:08/M
2 Randy Fielder Brooklyn MI 51 54 22:53 7:23/M
3 Rich Challender Saranac MI 51 65 23:20 7:32/M
4 William Garrity Ann Arbor MI 54 81 24:56 8:03/M
5 David Peters Portland MI 50 88 25:44 8:18/M
6 Norm Nephew Portland MI 54 93 26:14 8:28/M
7 Richard Bosowski Charlotte MI 50 101 27:14 8:47/M
8 Dave Thurston Fowler MI 54 109 27:53 9:00/M
9 Pat Doody Laingsburg MI 52 127 29:49 9:37/M
10 William Short Howell MI 54 132 30:22 9:48/M
11 Mike Beardslee Howell MI 50 135 30:46 9:55/M
12 Marlin Short Lansing MI 54 154 34:19 11:04/M
Men 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Byron Doty Lansing MI 55 32 21:22 6:54/M
2 Fred Britton Rothbury MI 56 35 21:29 6:56/M
3 Tim Van Nest Kent City MI 56 40 22:06 7:08/M
4 Dennis Hockenberry Fenwick MI 57 61 23:13 7:29/M
5 Freddy Standaert Detroit MI 59 66 23:27 7:34/M
6 Bob Brooks Lansing MI 59 71 23:52 7:42/M
7 Patrick Purgiel Hastings MI 56 78 24:34 7:55/M
8 Douglas Bradley Dearborn MI 58 80 24:48 8:00/M
9 Henry Knoop Wadsworth OH 55 117 28:54 9:19/M
10 Virgil Biggs Saranac MI 56 141 31:21 10:07/M
Men 60 to 64
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 James Hicks Mason MI 61 48 22:30 7:15/M
2 Bill Keller Lansing MI 62 56 22:59 7:25/M
3 Ron Dorr Lansing MI 62 129 30:04 9:42/M
Men 65 to 94
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rod Smith Rockford MI 65 87 25:40 8:17/M
2 Ed Torrance Saline MI 65 115 28:42 9:15/M
3 Harrison Hensley Pinckney MI 70 146 32:38 10:32/M