EMU Women Posts Four Top-10 Performances in Day Two of Tennessee Relays

EMU Women Posts Four Top-10 Performances in Day Two of Tennessee Relays

Provided by EMU


KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (EMUEagles.com) - The Eastern Michigan University women's track and field team had four top-10 performances in day two of the Tennesse Relays Friday, April 13, in Knoxville, Tenn.



EMU's best individual performance of the day came in the 200m dash, where senior Jasmine Jones (Greensburg, Pa.-Hempfield Area) ran to a time of 23.50, which moves her up to third all-time in the Eastern outdoor record book. Sophomore Micah Johnston (Toledo, Ohio-Toledo Christian) also turned in a personal-record in the 200, finishing in 24.40.



Senior Natalie Cizmas (Clinton Twp., Mich.-Chippewa Valley) also notched one of EMU's outdoor all-time performances, racing to an 800m time of 2:09.05, which serves as the seventh-fastest time in Eastern laurels.



Joining Jones and Cizmas in cracking the outdoor top-10 records, senior Allyson Goff (White Lake, Mich.-Walled Lake Northern) marked a 100m hurdles time of 13.87, which ties for the 10th best all-time in program history. Following close behind Goff in the 100m hurdles was junior Ayanna O'Neal (Cincinnati, Ohio-Withrow), who notched a personal-best time of 14.04.



EMU's highest placements in the second day of the relays came in the 1500m, where redshirt senior Alsu Bogdanova (Kazan, Russia-Lyceum #83) and junior Sydney Meyers (Zionsville, Ind.-Zionsville Community) ran to third and fourth-place finishes, each marking personal-records with times of 4:20.96 and 4:22.84, respectively. Fellow distance runner, freshman Ashleigh Simonis (Cape Town, South Africa-Milnerton), also had an impressive performance in the 5000m, placing fifth with a personal-record of 17:18.09.



Eastern will look to take its momentum into the final day of the Relays, which will get kicked off tomorrow, April 13, at 10 a.m., starting with discus.



EMU Individual Results (* Denotes personal-record)



100m Dash


30. Jessica Harris 11.79


41. Brittni Mason 12.04



200m Dash


12. Jasmine Jones 23.50*


36. Micah Johnston 24.40*



400m Dash


18. Micah Johnston 55.30


20. Jasmine Jones 55.55


27. Michaela Nelms 56.42


44. Keypathwa Gibson 58.91



800m Run


9. Natalie Cizmas 2:09.05*


27. Claire Mesa 2:18.64


32. Jocelyn Sharpe 2:23.73



1500m Run


3. Alsu Bogdanova 4:20.96*


4. Sydney Meyers 4:22.84*


19. Jordann McDermitt 4:36.03


28. Madison Distelrath 4:40.93



5000m Run


5. Ashleigh Simonis 17:18.09*



100m Hurdles


14. Allyson Goff 13.87*


17. Ayanna O'Neal 14.04*


22. Tifani Byrd 14.51



Long Jump


14. Allyson Goff 5.72/18-09.25


16. Dace Dreimane 5.72/18-09.25


26. Crystal Washington 5.35/17-06.75*



Javelin Throw


5. Kristine Bourg 39.00/127-11.00



Shot Put


19. Kadian Clarke 12.15/39-10.50



High Jump


7. Emily Westers 1.60/05-03.00



Heptathlon Long Jump


8. Gianna Salzbrunn 5.35m/17-06.75



Heptathlon Javelin Throw


4. Gianna Salzbrunn 32.24m/105-09.00



Heptathlon 800m Run


8. Gianna Salzbrunn 2:33.03



Heptathlon Final Standings


12. Gianna Salzbrunn 4261*


Comments