EMU Men Notch 10 Personal Records in Day Two of Tennessee Relays

EMU Men Notch 10 Personal Records in Day Two of Tennessee Relays

Provided by EMU


KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (EMUEagles.com) - The Eastern Michigan University men's track and field team notched 10 career-best performances in the second day of the Tennessee Relays Friday, April 13, in Knoxville, Tenn.



EMU's best collective performance came in the 400m dash, where all three Eagles placed within the top-10. Redshirt senior Tyler Brown (Findlay, Ohio-Findlay) took third-place, crossing in 46.95. Finishing back-to-back were junior Tyler Underwood (Clinton, Mich.-Clinton) and freshman Owen Richardson (Basingstoke, England), who marked times of 47.73 and 47.76 to place seventh and eighth, respectively.



Richardson also had an excellent day in the 200m dash, as the freshman set a personal-record time of 21.00, finishing eighth in the event. Sophomore Tyler Johnson (Dayton, Ohio-Stivers School for the Arts) followed suit by posting a career-best of his own, as he ran to a time of 21.34 to place 17th.



The 110m hurdles was home to two of the performances that set personal-bests, with sophomores Devonte Findlay (Lauderhill, Fla.-Blanche Ely) and Ivan Suazo (Columbus, Ohio-Westland) placing seventh and 10th with strong times of 14.19 and 14.48, respectively.



Redshirt senior Hlynur Andresson (Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland-Mountain Ridge) captured EMU's highest finish of the evening, claiming second in the 3000m steeplechase with a time of 9:20.71.2.



In the field events, junior Derek Ziegenfuss (Allentown, Pa.-Parkland) returned to action after only have competed once since May 2017, and threw to an impressive distance of 66.01m to take home bronze.



Eastern will look to take its momentum into the final day of the Relays, which will get kicked off tomorrow, April 13, at 10 a.m., starting with discus.



EMU Individual Results (* Denotes personal-record)



100m Dash


15. Joshuwa Holloman 10.542


16. Leighton Antonio 10.550


21. Tyler Johnson 10.65


25. Sean Beckom 10.74*



200m Dash


8. Owen Richardson 21.00*


17. Tyler Johnson 21.34*


20. Tyler Brown 21.41


22. Tyler Underwood 21.44


31. Leighton Antonio 21.74



400m Dash


3. Tyler Brown 46.95


7. Tyler Underwood 47.73


8. Owen Richardson 47.76



800m Run


20. Tom Jozwiak 1:54.90


23. Roderic Wilson 1:56.39


29. Daniel Kuhn 1:59.03



1500m Run


19. Lahsene Bouchikhi 3:57.39


22. Nick Raymond 3:59.26


29. Caleb Hess 4:02.06


33. Csaba Matko 4:03.88



5000m Run


6. Austin Wicker 14:51.53



3000m Steeplechase


2. Hlynur Andresson 9:20.71


14. Johnelle Joe 10:14.18



110m Hurdles


7. Devonte Findlay 14.19*


10. Ivan Suazo 14.48*


11. Frank Douglas 14.63



400m Hurdles


17. Elijah Barber 55.61


21. Charles Calhoun 57.66*



Long Jump


5. Tyler Brown 7.53/24-08.50


14. Cameron Hart 6.97/22-10.50



Javelin Throw


3. Derek Ziegenfuss 66.01/216-07.00



Shot Put


20. Zach Purcilly 16.34/53-07.50


24. Mike Hierholzer 15.22/49-11.25



Pole Vault


12. Alex Jacobs 4.65/15-03.00



Decathlon 110m Hurdles


7. Skyler Lester 11.30*


12. Ryan Long 11.65


13. Drew Lament 12.05*



Decathlon Discus Throw


5. Drew Lament 36.25/118-11.00


6. Ryan Long 36.14/118-07.00


11. Skyler Lester 31.62/103-09.00



Decathlon Pole Vault


4. Drew Lament 4.10/13-05.25


10. Skyler Lester 2.80/09-02.25


11. Ryan Long 2.50/08-02.50



Decathlon Javelin Throw


7. Drew Lament 42.31/138-09.00*


11. Skyler Lester 33.40/109-07.00


12. Ryan Long 23.66/77-07.00



Decathlon 1500m Run


6. Drew Lament 4:54.14


10. Ryan Long 5:04.08


11. Skyler Lester 5:12.59



Decathlon Final Standings


9. Drew Lament 6147


10. Skyler Lester 5986


12. Ryan Long 4857

Comments