EMU Women - Eagles Take Seven Event Titles in Tom Wright Classic

EMU Women - Eagles Take Seven Event Titles in Tom Wright Classic

Provided by EMU


BOWLING GREEN, Ohio (EMUEagles.com) – The Eastern Michigan University women's track and field team claimed seven event titles and saw nine student-athletes notch personal bests in the Tom Wright Classic Friday, Jan. 19, in Bowling Green, Ohio.



EMU's sprint crew shined once again as junior Jessica Harris (Slidell, La.-Slidell) and sophomore Brittni Mason (Richmond Heights, Ohio-West Geauga) took the top-two spots in the 60m dash with times of 7.55 and 7.67, respectively. Additionally, Eastern claimed the top-four spots in the 200m dash with senior captain Jasmine Jones leading the way, crossing in 24.54.



Seniors Jenna Wyns (Londerzeel, Belgium-Sportschool KA2) and Claire Mesa (Rockford, Ill.-Rockford Lutheran) also claimed the top-two spots in the 800m, with Wyns just missing her career mark by notching a 2:10.89, and Mesa marking a 2:17.39.



The field events were led by senior Dace Dreimane (Venstpils, Latvia-Ventspils Gymnasium No. 1), who earned two more event titles to bring her season total to four in three meets. The Latvia-native first took the long jump title with a distance of 5.83m, before taking the high jump title with a height of 1.69m, which serves as a new career-high in the event.



Junior Rebekah Carr (Celina, Ohio-Celina) and Graysen Simmons (Huber Heights, Ohio-Wayne) were the lone competitors in the pole vault, with Carr vaulting a height of 3.40m, and Simmons notching 3.30m.


The Green and White's next competition takes place Saturday, Jan. 27, in Allendale, Mich., as the Eagles will take part in the GVSU Lints Alumni Meet.



Mile run


5. Tarynn Cullings 5:11.36



60m hurdles prelims


2. Allyson Goff 8.70q


3. Tifani Byrd 8.76q


5. Ayanna O'Neal 9.40q


6. Rebekah Carr 9.65q


7. Gianna Salzbrunn 9.87q



60m hurdles finals


2. Allyson Goff 8.70


3. Tifani Byrd 8.78


5. Rebekah Carr 9.75


6. Gianna Salzbrunn 9.83



60m dash prelims


1. Jessica Harris 7.56q


2. Jasmine Jones 7.67q


4. Michaela Neelms 7.71q


5. Brittni Mason 7.76q


6. Micah Johnston 7.77q


9. Keypathwa Gibson 7.80


12. Kristine Bourg 7.92


13. Tifani Byrd 7.96*


16. Ayanna O'Neal 8.05*



60m dash


1. Jessica Harris 7.55


2. Brittni Mason 7.67


4. Jasmine Jones 7.696


6. Michaela Nelms 7.78


8. Micah Johnston 7.81



400m dash


6. Jocelyn Sharpe 59.75


10. Autumn Wright 1:02.68



800m run


1. Jenna Wyns 2:10.89


2. Claire Mesa 2:17.39


4. Madison Distelrath 2:24.43



200m dash


1. Jasmine Jones 24.54


2. Micah Johnston 24.83*


3. Michaela Nelms 24.86*


4. Jessica Harris 25.06


10. Keypathwa Gibson 25.56


11. Brittni Mason 25.94


17. Gianna Salzbrunn 28.29



3000m run


4. Kayla Mayer 11:21.35



1600 Relay


1. Sharpe, Wyns, Cizmas, Mesa, Wright 4:10.81


2. Wright, Carr, Salzbrunn, Hendriksen, Distelrath 4:30.98



Weight Throw


9. Savanah Luthman 14.73*


12. Jaycie Harris 13.32*


13. Kadian Clarke 13.03



Long Jump


1. Dace Dreimane 5.83m/19-01.50


4. Allyson Goff 5.41m/17-09.00


5. Crystal Washington 5.14m/16-10.50


7. Rebekah Carr 4.97m/16-03.75


8. Kiara Randolph 4.82m/15-09.75*



Triple Jump


2. Crystal Washington 11.64m/38-02.25



Shot Put


7. Kadian Clarke 11.93m/39-01.75


8. Savanah Luthman 10.58m/34-08.50


10. Jaycie Harris 9.22m/30-03.00



High Jump


1. Dace Dreimane 1.69m/05-06.50*


2. Emily Westers 1.63m/05-04.25*



Pole Vault


1. Rebekah Carr 3.40m/11-01.75


2. Graysen Simmons 3.30m/10-10.00

Comments