EMU Men - Personal Records Aplenty in Doug Hansen Open

EMU Men - Personal Records Aplenty in Doug Hansen Open

Provided by EMU


UNIVERSITY CENTER, Mich. (EMUEagles.com) - The Eastern Michigan University men's track and field team captured eight event titles out of the possible 12 they competed in during the Doug Hansen Open Friday, Jan. 19, in University Center, Mich.



Sophomore Tyler Johnson (Dayton, Ohio-Stivers School for the Arts), freshman Owen Richardson (Basingstoke, England), and redshirt senior Tyler Brown (Findlay, Ohio-Findlay) highlight the sprinting events, as they each finished atop the podium in the 60m, 200m, and 400m dashes, respectively.



Eastern swept the top-five spots in the 800m, which was led by senior Tom Jozwiak (Southgate, Mich.-Thomas J. Anderson), who finished in 1:54.61 with teammates sophomore Roderic Wilson (Atlanta, Ga.-Blanche Ely) and redshirt senior Caleb Hess (Owosso, Mich.-Owosso) rounding out the top-three at second and third, respectively.



Sophomore Devonte Findlay (Lauderhill, Fla.-Blanche Ely) crushed the 60m hurdles by first notching a personal-best 8.08 in the preliminaries, before taking first with a time of 8.09.



EMU also swept the jump events, as Cameron Hart (Columbus, Ohio-Bishop Hartley) claimed the high jump with a height of 2.06m, Brown took the long jump with a distance of 7.31m, and junior Nick Herbert (Portage, Mich.-Portage Northern) placed atop the podium in the triple jump with a career-best distance of 14.32m.



In total, EMU saw 19 personal-records made tonight, including four from the weight throw alone.



Eastern will look to continue its progression in the Penn State National Open Saturday, Jan. 26-27, in State College, Pa.



EMU Individual Results (* denotes personal record, Q denotes qualifying mark)



60m Hurdles Prelims


1 Findlay, Devonte 8.08Q*


2 Douglas, Frank 8.22Q


3 Suazo, Ivan 8.2Q


7 Barber, Elijah 8.67Q


8 Long, Ryan 8.72Q*


10 Hamilton, Corey 8.73



60m Hurdles Finals


1 Findlay, Devonte 8.09


2 Douglas, Frank 8.21


4 Suazo, Ivan 8.58


7 Long, Ryan 8.73



60m Dash Prelims


1 Antonio, Leighton 6.91Q


2 Johnson, Tyler 6.94Q


3 Douglas, Frank 6.96Q*


4 Findlay, Devonte 7.05Q*


6 Beckom, Sean 6.99Q


7 Richardson, Owen 6.99Q


8 Smith, Kevin 7.06Q*


12 Suazo, Ivan 7.19



60m Dash Finals


1 Johnson, Tyler 6.88


2 Richardson, Owen 6.93*


3 Antonio, Leighton 6.98


4 Douglas, Frank 6.99


5 Beckom, Sean 7.01


6 Findlay, Devonte 7.07


7 Smith, Kevin 7.09



200m Dash


1 Richardson, Owen 21.34


2 Johnson, Tyler 21.64


5 Beckom, Sean 22.42*


6 Bolden, Brandon 22.46


8 Antonio, Leighton 23.24



400m Dash


1 Brown, Tyler 48.23


4 Manyeah, Dennis 49.50


7 Barber, Elijah 50.16*


9 Hilsenbeck, Charles 50.82


10 Marcus, Trevor 50.90


11 Joe, Johnelle 51.04


13 Medley, Dakota 52.98



800m Run


1 Jozwiak, Tom 1:54.61


2 Wilson, Roderic 1:54.99


3 Hess, Caleb 1:55.30 *


4 Kuhn, Daniel 1:55.38


5 Fitsum, Hayelom 1:55.49*


8 Costa, Solomon 1:57.71



4x400 Relay


2. Kuhn, Wilson, Hess, Jozwiak 3:23.94


3. Barber, Marcus, Hilsenbeck, Bolden 3:26.38


4. Johnelle, Costa, Fitsum, Medley 3:27.39



High Jump


1 Hart, Cameron 2.06


2 Manyeah, Dennis 2.02*


2 McCuaig, Travis 2.02


5 Thomas, James 1.93


7 Lament, Drew 1.88*



Pole Vault


3 Jacobs, Alex 4.56


3 Etchen, Colin 4.56


5 Kubicki, Zachary 4.41


7 Long, Ryan 3.96


7 Lament, Drew 3.96


7 Potter, Gregory 3.96



Long Jump


1 Brown, Tyler 7.31


2 Hart, Cameron 6.97


3 Smith, Kevin 6.92


4 Calhoun, Charles 6.55


8 Lester, Skyler 6.16



Triple Jump


1 Herbert, Nick 14.32*


2 Peters, Micah 14.20


3 Thomas, James 13.55


4 Sorenson, Cameron 13.51



Shot Put


3 Purcilly, Zach 16.62*


4 Schmitt, Jannik 16.45*


5 Hierholzer, Mike 15.95


7 Stephenson, Newlyn 14.67


10 Kerley, Kyle 13.33


13 Long, Ryan 12.16


14 Lament, Drew 11.85


15 Lester, Skyler 11.81



Weight Throw


2 Harkey, Zach 18.05*


3 Fofanah, Kevin 17.80*


4 Hazek, Austin 17.06*


5 Hierholzer, Mike 16.53*


-- Stephenson, Newlyn FOUL

Comments