Michigan Intercollegiate Championships

back to results

Oct. 12, 2001

Michigan Intercollegiate Championships
Milford, MI


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEN'S VARSITY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - ALL SCHOOLS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLACE TmPl NO. name SCHOOL d TIMEMEN PACE
===== ==== ==== ================== ====================== = ======= =====
1 1 96 Chris McPhee Detroit 1 25:37.9 5:10
2 2 69 Justin Pfruender Calvin 26:05.9 5:16
3 3 85 Preston Grey Cornerstone 26:12.6 5:17
4 4 114 Randy Scherer Hillsdale 26:27.0 5:20
5 5 188 Matt Miller Siena Heights 26:28.8 5:20
6 6 194 Billy VanVianen Siena Heights 26:34.3 5:21
7 7 105 Matt Wehrman Eastern Michigan - B 1 26:37.2 5:22
8 8 189 Ryan Bills Siena Heights 26:40.6 5:22
9 9 17 Nick Mockeridge Albion 26:41.9 5:23
10 10 101 Ryan Wilman Eastern Michigan - B 1 26:44.9 5:23
11 11 44 Phil Olson Aquinas 26:46.3 5:24
12 12 108 Steve Larson Hillsdale 26:48.2 5:24
13 13 107 Dan Krawiec Hillsdale 26:53.4 5:25
14 14 86 Dalphon Mecko Cornerstone 26:56.6 5:26
15 15 192 Lyle Mayers Siena Heights 27:03.6 5:27
16 16 93 Matt Hoo Detroit 1 27:04.4 5:27
17 17 147 Kevin Donovan Oakland - B 1 27:09.1 5:28
18 18 149 Pat Klein Oakland - B 1 27:12.3 5:29
19 19 195 Tim Dubuc Siena Heights 27:15.6 5:30
20 221 Mike Gray Lansing 27:17.1 5:30
21 20 71 David Ritsema Calvin 27:20.1 5:30
22 21 39 Dan Kasprowicz Aquinas 27:20.5 5:31
23 22 78 Nate Jalbert Concordia 27:21.6 5:31
24 23 12 Todd Falker Albion 27:23.9 5:31
25 24 190 Eric Edwards Siena Heights 27:26.4 5:32
26 169 Jim Primeau Rochester 27:28.4 5:32
27 25 106 Kyle Fujimoto Hillsdale 27:29.5 5:32
28 26 34 Eric Essick Aquinas 27:32.4 5:33
29 27 65 Kris Koster Calvin 27:33.7 5:33
30 28 100 Dan Green Eastern Michigan - B 1 27:36.4 5:34
31 29 70 Joel Reasoner Calvin 27:37.7 5:34
32 30 56 Matt Edwards Calvin 27:40.5 5:35
33 31 104 Tim Nichols Eastern Michigan - B 1 27:42.0 5:35
34 32 66 Mark Lubbers Calvin 27:42.7 5:35
35 33 120 James Cekola Kalamazoo 27:43.8 5:35
36 34 154 Mike Withee Oakland - B 1 27:44.3 5:35
37 35 151 Matt Niston Oakland - B 1 27:44.5 5:35
38 36 35 Leo Foley Aquinas 27:45.5 5:36
39 37 11 Adam Dohm Albion 27:45.5 5:36
40 38 22 Reid McGuire Alma 27:46.4 5:36
41 39 38 Nate Kaiser Aquinas 27:47.5 5:36
42 40 43 Josh May Aquinas 27:52.4 5:37
43 41 178 Mike Irwin Saginaw Valley 27:53.8 5:37
44 42 103 Chris Samborn Eastern Michigan - B 1 27:55.4 5:38
45 43 45 Lars Petzke Aquinas 27:55.9 5:38
46 44 145 Ryan Bissell Oakland - B 1 27:56.8 5:38
47 45 175 Mark Crews Saginaw Valley 27:58.0 5:38
48 46 109 Eric Mink Hillsdale 27:58.4 5:38
49 47 62 Aaron Iverson Calvin 27:59.0 5:38
50 48 21 Andrew Kibbe Alma 27:59.6 5:38
51 49 92 Cairan Carter Detroit 1 28:02.7 5:39
52 58 Ben Frederiusen Calvin 28:06.5 5:40
53 50 110 Jonathan Nikkila Hillsdale 28:07.0 5:40
54 37 Shawn Gast Aquinas 28:08.1 5:40
55 40 Joey Lynn Aquinas 28:10.0 5:40
56 51 155 Gabe Wordell Oakland - B 1 28:10.9 5:41
57 52 118 Ben Bimber Kalamazoo 28:11.9 5:41
58 52 Dan Wilkerson Aquinas 28:12.3 5:41
59 53 112 David Pressgrove Hillsdale 28:12.7 5:41
60 54 191 Nick Tabb Siena Heights 28:14.7 5:41
61 116 Adam Walker Hillsdale 28:15.3 5:42
62 72 Josh Vanderwiele Calvin 28:15.7 5:42
63 55 200 Enoch Green Spring Arbor 28:15.9 5:42
64 61 Aba Huyser-Howig Calvin 28:16.3 5:42
65 56 1 Jeremy Butler-Pink Adrian 28:16.7 5:42
66 57 15 Austin Lampros Albion 28:19.0 5:42
67 197 Jake Hunter Siena Heights 28:20.4 5:43
68 58 8 David Struble Adrian 28:23.7 5:43
69 59 152 Dave Renne Oakland - B 1 28:24.3 5:43
70 60 187 Tim Watkins Saginaw Valley 28:24.5 5:43
71 54 Pete Armstrong Calvin 28:24.8 5:43
72 196 Lance Bentley Siena Heights 28:28.8 5:44
73 61 125 Adam Karell Kalamazoo 28:30.8 5:45
74 62 185 Jim Wahl Saginaw Valley 28:31.7 5:45
75 63 99 Nick Zerweck Detroit 1 28:32.5 5:45
76 64 121 Max Cherem Kalamazoo 28:37.1 5:46
77 113 David Sayers Hillsdale 28:38.1 5:46
78 198 Adam Webb Siena Heights 28:39.8 5:46
79 133 Mike Breuckman Macomb 28:44.1 5:47
80 68 Brian Paff Calvin 28:45.8 5:48
81 65 167 Steve Szokola Olivet 28:49.2 5:48
82 66 20 Ryan Rau Alma 28:52.2 5:49
83 67 129 Frank Powers Kalamazoo 28:56.0 5:50
84 68 161 Forrest Patterson Oakland C.C. 28:57.4 5:50
85 33 Chris Ertman Aquinas 28:58.0 5:50
86 69 183 Rob Samborn Saginaw Valley 28:59.8 5:50
87 70 204 David Youngman Spring Arbor 29:00.5 5:51
88 193 Josh Larson Siena Heights 29:00.5 5:51
89 146 Rob Camilleri Oakland - B 1 29:01.3 5:51
90 71 144 Brad Smith Mott 29:04.6 5:51
91 72 95 Adam Mancini Detroit 1 29:05.3 5:52
92 73 186 Mohommed Waite Saginaw Valley 29:05.8 5:52
93 74 166 Blake Smith Olivet 29:07.0 5:52
94 75 77 Nathan Hausch Concordia 29:07.8 5:52
95 76 23 Joe Bush Alma 29:08.6 5:52
96 77 159 Matt Haven Oakland C.C. 29:11.8 5:53
97 78 119 Ben Boyce Kalamazoo 29:12.3 5:53
98 79 201 Noah Kamper Spring Arbor 29:14.3 5:53
99 80 25 Adam Sudia Alma 29:17.1 5:54
100 168 Caden Ruohomaki Rochester 29:21.0 5:55
101 81 158 Brandon Dunmine Oakland C.C. 29:24.6 5:55
102 82 91 Juraj Zahatnansky Cornerstone 29:24.7 5:55
103 83 117 Andy Beights Kalamazoo 29:25.4 5:56
104 84 163 Chad Kaiser Olivet 29:25.9 5:56
105 85 143 Kevin Malcolm Mott 29:29.8 5:57
106 86 16 Brandon Lawson Albion 29:31.0 5:57
107 87 90 Jim Wangler Cornerstone 29:34.2 5:57
108 88 24 Nate Belill Alma 29:34.6 5:57
109 89 182 Jerome Recker Saginaw Valley 29:39.6 5:58
110 128 Sean Pack Kalamazoo 29:44.3 5:59
111 36 Brendan Gary Aquinas 29:46.5 6:00
112 90 142 Dorice Cunning Mott 29:48.4 6:00
113 91 10 Josh Baker Albion 29:49.0 6:00
114 92 138 Bryon Boston Mott 30:01.9 6:03
115 93 87 Nathan Roberts Cornerstone 30:03.1 6:03
116 94 202 Jarren Pierson Spring Arbor 30:06.3 6:04
117 176 John Dolson Saginaw Valley 30:07.3 6:04
118 95 141 Ramon Brunson Mott 30:11.0 6:05
119 135 Kevin Militello Macomb 30:14.7 6:06
120 96 84 Noah Filipak Cornerstone 30:17.0 6:06
121 150 Mike Niemczycki Oakland - B 1 30:38.3 6:10
122 174 Jerrod Colvin Saginaw Valley 30:39.6 6:11
123 97 26 Tom Sterling Alma 30:39.8 6:11
124 98 80 Andrew Menz Concordia 30:40.2 6:11
125 99 18 Rick Straughen Albion 30:43.1 6:11
126 100 199 Steve Allison Spring Arbor 30:58.4 6:14
127 101 203 Chad Reinbolt Spring Arbor 31:04.3 6:16
128 102 97 Chris Nowak Detroit 1 31:07.5 6:16
129 103 88 Josh Sanders Cornerstone 31:14.8 6:18
130 104 162 Steve Dudus Olivet 31:16.4 6:18
131 177 Jason Ganzhorn Saginaw Valley 31:35.5 6:22
132 105 140 Jack Brown Mott 31:38.4 6:22
133 28 Scott Baker Alma 31:40.3 6:23
134 172 Jayson Hammond Rochester 31:42.6 6:23
135 106 76 Steve Brannon Concordia 31:42.7 6:23
136 131 Jon Clayton Macomb 31:45.8 6:24
137 107 164 Kevin Kreh Olivet 31:48.2 6:24
138 108 233 Jimmy Sare Adrian 31:51.7 6:25
139 29 Brendan Conboy Alma 32:09.4 6:29
140 27 Mark Iszak Alma 32:11.3 6:29
141 126 Andy Li Kalamazoo 32:12.0 6:29
142 179 George Johnston Saginaw Valley 32:22.9 6:31
143 109 160 Patrick Monette Oakland C.C. 32:30.4 6:33
144 9 Mark Ams Albion 32:31.2 6:33
145 110 156 Kevin Breen Oakland C.C. 32:36.1 6:34
146 111 75 Ben Appold Concordia 32:38.1 6:34
147 184 Lucas Verwey Saginaw Valley 32:39.4 6:35
148 112 81 Stephen Mueller Concordia 33:03.3 6:39
149 113 139 Jason Boston Mott 33:22.5 6:43
150 114 6 John Simmons Adrian 33:38.0 6:46
151 127 Jon Oliva Kalamazoo 33:49.4 6:49
152 130 Josh Savory Kalamazoo 35:43.7 7:12
153 134 Lord Jones Macomb 35:49.9 7:13
154 115 165 Juan Otero Olivet 35:58.9 7:15
155 116 4 Pete McDonnell Adrian 38:20.9 7:43
156 30 Jason Manke Alma 38:33.6 7:46
157 13 Mike Huff Albion 39:43.8 8:00

2001 MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2001
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEN'S TEAM RESULTS - OVERALL
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Siena Heights
5 6 8 15 19 (24) (54) = 53
188 Matt Miller, 194 Billy VanVianen, 189 Ryan Bills, 192
Lyle Mayers, 195 Tim Dubuc, 190 Eric Edwards, 191
Nick Tabb
2. Hillsdale
4 12 13 25 46 (50) (53) = 100
114 Randy Scherer, 108 Steve Larson, 107 Dan Krawiec, 106
Kyle Fujimoto, 109 Eric Mink, 110 Jonathan Nikkila, 112
David Pressgrove
3. Calvin
2 20 27 29 30 (32) (47) = 108
69 Justin Pfruender, 71 David Ritsema, 65 Kris Koster,
70 Joel Reasoner, 56 Matt Edwards, 66 Mark Lubbers,
62 Aaron Iverson
4. Eastern Michigan - B
7 10 28 31 42 = 118
105 Matt Wehrman, 101 Ryan Wilman, 100 Dan Green, 104
Tim Nichols, 103 Chris Samborn
5. Aquinas
11 21 26 36 39 (40) (43) = 133
44 Phil Olson, 39 Dan Kasprowicz, 34 Eric Essick, 35
Leo Foley, 38 Nate Kaiser, 43 Josh May, 45 Lars Petzke
6. Oakland - B
17 18 34 35 44 (51) (59) = 148
147 Kevin Donovan, 149 Pat Klein, 154 Mike Withee, 151
Matt Niston, 145 Ryan Bissell, 155 Gabe Wordell, 152
Dave Renne
7. Detroit
1 16 49 63 72 (102) = 201
96 Chris McPhee, 93 Matt Hoo, 92 Cairan Carter, 99
Nick Zerweck, 95 Adam Mancini, 97 Chris Nowak
8. Albion
9 23 37 57 86 (91) (99) = 212
17 Nick Mockeridge, 12 Todd Falker, 11 Adam Dohm, 15
Austin Lampros, 16 Brandon Lawson, 10 Josh Baker, 18
Rick Straughen
9. Kalamazoo
33 52 61 64 67 (78) (83) = 277
120 James Cekola, 118 Ben Bimber, 125 Adam Karell, 121
Max Cherem, 129 Frank Powers, 119 Ben Boyce, 117
Andy Beights
9. Saginaw Valley
41 45 60 62 69 (73) (89) = 277
178 Mike Irwin, 175 Mark Crews, 187 Tim Watkins, 185
Jim Wahl, 183 Rob Samborn, 186 Mohommed Waite, 182
Jerome Recker
11. Cornerstone
3 14 82 87 93 (96)(103) = 279
85 Preston Grey, 86 Dalphon Mecko, 91 Juraj Zahatnansky,
90 Jim Wangler, 87 Nathan Roberts, 84 Noah Filipak,
88 Josh Sanders
12. Alma
38 48 66 76 80 (88) (97) = 308
22 Reid McGuire, 21 Andrew Kibbe, 20 Ryan Rau, 23
Joe Bush, 25 Adam Sudia, 24 Nate Belill, 26
Tom Sterling
13. Spring Arbor
55 70 79 94 100 (101) = 398
200 Enoch Green, 204 David Youngman, 201 Noah Kamper, 202
Jarren Pierson, 199 Steve Allison, 203 Chad Reinbolt
14. Concordia
22 75 98 106 111 (112) = 412
78 Nate Jalbert, 77 Nathan Hausch, 80 Andrew Menz, 76
Steve Brannon, 75 Ben Appold, 81 Stephen Mueller
15. Mott
71 85 90 92 95 (105)(113) = 433
144 Brad Smith, 143 Kevin Malcolm, 142 Dorice Cunning,
138 Bryon Boston, 141 Ramon Brunson, 140 Jack Brown, 139
Jason Boston
16. Olivet
65 74 84 104 107 (115) = 434
167 Steve Szokola, 166 Blake Smith, 163 Chad Kaiser, 162
Steve Dudus, 164 Kevin Kreh, 165 Juan Otero
17. Oakland C.C.
68 77 81 109 110 = 445
161 Forrest Patterson, 159 Matt Haven, 158 Brandon Dunmine,
160 Patrick Monette, 156 Kevin Breen
18. Adrian
56 58 108 114 116 = 452
1 Jeremy Butler-Pinkham, 8 David Struble, 233
Jimmy Sare, 6 John Simmons, 4 Pete McDonnell

2001 MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2001
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEN'S TEAM RESULTS - DIVISION I
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Eastern Michigan - B
2 3 7 8 11 = 31
105 Matt Wehrman, 101 Ryan Wilman, 100 Dan Green, 104
Tim Nichols, 103 Chris Samborn
2. Oakland - B
5 6 9 10 12 (14) (15) = 42
147 Kevin Donovan, 149 Pat Klein, 154 Mike Withee, 151
Matt Niston, 145 Ryan Bissell, 155 Gabe Wordell, 152
Dave Renne
3. Detroit
1 4 13 16 17 (18) = 51
96 Chris McPhee, 93 Matt Hoo, 92 Cairan Carter, 99
Nick Zerweck, 95 Adam Mancini, 97 Chris Nowak



2001 MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2001
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEN'S TEAM RESULTS - NON DIVISION I SCHOOLS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Siena Heights
4 5 6 12 13 (18) (40) = 40
188 Matt Miller, 194 Billy VanVianen, 189 Ryan Bills, 192
Lyle Mayers, 195 Tim Dubuc, 190 Eric Edwards, 191
Nick Tabb
2. Hillsdale
3 9 10 19 34 (37) (39) = 75
114 Randy Scherer, 108 Steve Larson, 107 Dan Krawiec, 106
Kyle Fujimoto, 109 Eric Mink, 110 Jonathan Nikkila, 112
David Pressgrove
3. Calvin
1 14 21 22 23 (24) (35) = 81
69 Justin Pfruender, 71 David Ritsema, 65 Kris Koster,
70 Joel Reasoner, 56 Matt Edwards, 66 Mark Lubbers,
62 Aaron Iverson
4. Aquinas
8 15 20 26 29 (30) (32) = 98
44 Phil Olson, 39 Dan Kasprowicz, 34 Eric Essick, 35
Leo Foley, 38 Nate Kaiser, 43 Josh May, 45 Lars Petzke
5. Albion
7 17 27 43 69 (74) (82) = 163
17 Nick Mockeridge, 12 Todd Falker, 11 Adam Dohm, 15
Austin Lampros, 16 Brandon Lawson, 10 Josh Baker, 18
Rick Straughen
6. Kalamazoo
25 38 46 48 51 (61) (66) = 208
120 James Cekola, 118 Ben Bimber, 125 Adam Karell, 121
Max Cherem, 129 Frank Powers, 119 Ben Boyce, 117
Andy Beights
7. Saginaw Valley
31 33 45 47 53 (56) (72) = 209
178 Mike Irwin, 175 Mark Crews, 187 Tim Watkins, 185
Jim Wahl, 183 Rob Samborn, 186 Mohommed Waite, 182
Jerome Recker
8. Cornerstone
2 11 65 70 76 (79) (85) = 224
85 Preston Grey, 86 Dalphon Mecko, 91 Juraj Zahatnansky,
90 Jim Wangler, 87 Nathan Roberts, 84 Noah Filipak,
88 Josh Sanders
9. Alma
28 36 50 59 63 (71) (80) = 236
22 Reid McGuire, 21 Andrew Kibbe, 20 Ryan Rau, 23
Joe Bush, 25 Adam Sudia, 24 Nate Belill, 26
Tom Sterling
10. Spring Arbor
41 54 62 77 83 (84) = 317
200 Enoch Green, 204 David Youngman, 201 Noah Kamper, 202
Jarren Pierson, 199 Steve Allison, 203 Chad Reinbolt
11. Concordia
16 58 81 88 93 (94) = 336
78 Nate Jalbert, 77 Nathan Hausch, 80 Andrew Menz, 76
Steve Brannon, 75 Ben Appold, 81 Stephen Mueller
12. Olivet
49 57 67 86 89 (97) = 348
167 Steve Szokola, 166 Blake Smith, 163 Chad Kaiser, 162
Steve Dudus, 164 Kevin Kreh, 165 Juan Otero
13. Mott
55 68 73 75 78 (87) (95) = 349
144 Brad Smith, 143 Kevin Malcolm, 142 Dorice Cunning,
138 Bryon Boston, 141 Ramon Brunson, 140 Jack Brown, 139
Jason Boston
14. Oakland C.C.
52 60 64 91 92 = 359
161 Forrest Patterson, 159 Matt Haven, 158 Brandon Dunmine,
160 Patrick Monette, 156 Kevin Breen
15. Adrian
42 44 90 96 98 = 370
1 Jeremy Butler-Pinkham, 8 David Struble, 233
Jimmy Sare, 6 John Simmons, 4 Pete McDonnell

2001 MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2001
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S VARSITY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - ALL SCHOOLS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLACE TmPl NO. name SCHOOL d TIMEWMN PACE
===== ==== ==== ================== ====================== = ======= =====
1 1 354 Kim Hemstreet Detroit 1 18:57.2 6:07
2 2 330 Karen LeRoy Central Michigan 1 18:57.6 6:07
3 3 351 Ruthie Cook Detroit 1 19:06.8 6:10
4 4 309 Rachel Baber Calvin 19:19.0 6:14
5 5 334 Danielle Quisenber Central Michigan 1 19:20.3 6:14
6 6 318 Jessie Lair Calvin 19:23.4 6:15
7 7 317 Sarah Hastings Calvin 19:26.8 6:16
8 8 494 Allison Langworthy Western Michigan 1 19:28.4 6:17
9 9 382 Kelly McNeilance Hillsdale 19:29.8 6:17
10 10 331 Melissa Miller Central Michigan 1 19:30.1 6:17
11 11 492 Jessica Davis Western Michigan 1 19:32.2 6:18
12 12 304 Erinn Boot Calvin 19:34.6 6:19
13 13 305 Lindsay Carrier Calvin 19:36.3 6:19
14 14 474 Amy Averill Wayne State 19:37.9 6:20
15 15 468 Michelle Klein Spring Arbor 19:38.7 6:20
16 16 370 Marne Smiley Eastern Michigan - B 1 19:43.1 6:21
17 17 497 Gwen Ottenweller Western Michigan 1 19:50.1 6:24
18 18 498 Carrie Smeltzer Western Michigan 1 19:50.6 6:24
19 19 496 Meryl Marsh Western Michigan 1 19:53.7 6:25
20 20 489 Abby Barnett Western Michigan 1 19:55.3 6:25
21 21 362 Alison Bedingfield Eastern Michigan - B 1 19:55.7 6:25
22 22 345 Stacy Courtright Cornerstone 19:57.3 6:26
23 23 321 Ashley Berner Calvin 19:58.1 6:26
24 24 364 Sarah Debruyn Eastern Michigan - B 1 20:00.0 6:27
25 25 495 Kristen Maine Western Michigan 1 20:01.4 6:27
26 26 303 Jenny Ziegler Aquinas 20:02.9 6:28
27 27 333 Kristen Podein Central Michigan 1 20:06.9 6:29
28 28 479 Cecelia Lapointe Wayne State 20:11.5 6:31
29 29 379 Karen Johnson Hillsdale 20:14.4 6:31
30 30 306 Sarah Crowe Calvin 20:15.8 6:32
31 31 406 Lauren Puretz Kalamazoo 20:17.8 6:33
32 32 344 Kim Cocco Cornerstone 20:22.3 6:34
33 499 Kelly Wyckoff Western Michigan 1 20:23.2 6:34
34 312 Tami Vermeulen Calvin 20:25.0 6:35
35 500 Anne Zeulke Western Michigan 1 20:25.3 6:35
36 33 257 Danielle Hobbs Adrian 20:25.6 6:35
37 34 473 Shelly Vickery Wayne State 20:25.8 6:35
38 35 485 Julie Mielke Wayne State 20:28.6 6:36
39 36 478 Jenny Furlong Wayne State 20:28.6 6:36
40 37 371 Callie Adamson Hillsdale 20:29.9 6:36
41 38 377 Minna Hancock Hillsdale 20:31.5 6:37
42 493 Leah Godfrey Western Michigan 1 20:34.0 6:38
43 39 374 Trudy Chase Hillsdale 20:35.9 6:38
44 316 Leah Cornell Calvin 20:36.0 6:38
45 40 450 Jenn Pann Siena Heights 20:36.2 6:38
46 41 383 Kristin Warner Hillsdale 20:36.4 6:39
47 42 399 Gina Lutz Kalamazoo 20:37.7 6:39
48 43 365 Sara J. Debruyn Eastern Michigan - B 1 20:39.5 6:40
49 44 451 Ann Vonier Siena Heights 20:40.2 6:40
50 45 376 Tanya Eaton-Fraser Hillsdale 20:41.9 6:40
51 46 442 Diane Johnston Saginaw Valley 20:45.7 6:42
52 47 463 Melanie Batey Spring Arbor 20:46.8 6:42
53 48 335 Shannon Webster Central Michigan 1 20:48.0 6:42
54 49 476 Heidi Frank Wayne State 20:49.5 6:43
55 50 443 Sarah Johnston Saginaw Valley 20:51.5 6:43
56 384 Anna Webster Hillsdale 20:56.0 6:45
57 51 449 Jenny Duncan Siena Heights 20:57.4 6:45
58 52 452 Christina West Siena Heights 20:59.5 6:46
59 323 Mimi Speyer Calvin 21:02.1 6:47
60 53 326 Jamie Hicks Central Michigan 1 21:04.2 6:48
61 54 447 Meagan Strohkirch Saginaw Valley 21:05.1 6:48
62 55 302 Kelly Secord Aquinas 21:06.0 6:48
63 56 259 Kristy Michaels Adrian 21:06.1 6:48
64 380 Terah Malette Hillsdale 21:06.6 6:48
65 57 396 Eve Khlyavich Kalamazoo 21:08.6 6:49
66 58 325 Desha Feldpausch Central Michigan 1 21:10.9 6:50
67 59 357 Krista Peters Detroit 1 21:12.0 6:50
68 336 Nicole Wyngaert Central Michigan 1 21:14.9 6:51
69 319 Sarah Merdzinski Calvin 21:15.3 6:51
70 60 465 Darby Cornelius Spring Arbor 21:16.3 6:51
71 61 300 Jenny Millis Aquinas 21:18.0 6:52
72 62 470 Meg Peters Spring Arbor 21:18.7 6:52
73 63 394 Michelle Harburg Kalamazoo 21:19.8 6:53
74 491 Caitlyn Bennink Western Michigan 1 21:20.8 6:53
75 64 279 Stephanie Ogle Alma 21:21.6 6:53
76 65 366 Melissa Ehrecke Eastern Michigan - B 1 21:23.0 6:54
77 410 Jacki Dougall Macomb 21:27.9 6:55
78 373 Stephanie Carroll Hillsdale 21:28.4 6:55
79 66 367 Tanya Matthews Eastern Michigan - B 1 21:29.5 6:56
80 67 299 Val Kunde Aquinas 21:31.2 6:56
81 328 Emili Karry Central Michigan 1 21:31.4 6:56
82 68 298 Katie Krellwitz Aquinas 21:32.5 6:57
83 69 469 Rachelle Miller Spring Arbor 21:32.8 6:57
84 70 462 Anna Augustine Spring Arbor 21:35.0 6:57
85 71 453 Ruth Minnick Siena Heights 21:38.0 6:58
86 72 363 Andrea Catalina Eastern Michigan - B 1 21:39.0 6:59
87 73 359 Katie Roersma Detroit 1 21:46.0 7:01
88 74 341 Gretchen Shoup Concordia 21:46.5 7:01
89 75 274 Saran Smith Albion 21:47.9 7:02
90 76 346 Margaret Pelz Cornerstone 21:48.2 7:02
91 77 349 Melissa Wiest Cornerstone 21:50.2 7:02
92 78 255 Janice Denney Adrian 21:51.7 7:03
93 79 301 Laurie Myers Aquinas 21:52.8 7:03
94 490 Victoria Bassett Western Michigan 1 21:53.5 7:03
95 80 277 Corey Cunningham Alma 21:53.7 7:03
96 81 456 Jessica Bartz Siena Heights 21:54.5 7:04
97 82 407 Jenni Rone Kalamazoo 21:55.0 7:04
98 422 Kathy Harenski Oakland - B 1 21:55.6 7:04
99 425 Andrea Sutler Oakland - B 1 21:56.7 7:04
100 83 454 Karen McMillen Siena Heights 21:57.3 7:05
101 84 352 Laura Gignac Detroit 1 21:59.1 7:05
102 85 278 Erin Stone Alma 21:59.7 7:05
103 86 286 Emily Breczinski Alma 22:03.1 7:06
104 329 Kristi Klein Central Michigan 1 22:04.1 7:07
105 87 271 Loan Portlance Albion 22:05.6 7:07
106 412 Melissa Spencer Macomb 22:07.3 7:08
107 88 287 Dawna Anderson Alma 22:10.8 7:09
108 372 Jamie Baker Hillsdale 22:11.2 7:09
109 89 360 Kristin Smith Detroit 1 22:12.0 7:09
110 90 355 Kandyce Houser Detroit 1 22:12.4 7:09
111 91 466 Rebecca Dennison Spring Arbor 22:12.5 7:10
112 429 Sonja Shoudy Oakland C.C. 22:13.0 7:10
113 92 285 Cassady Murphy Alma 22:13.4 7:10
114 93 282 Carly Day Alma 22:14.3 7:10
115 378 Molly Ison Hillsdale 22:14.5 7:10
116 506 Amber Kolenbrander Spring Arbor 22:16.9 7:11
117 280 Amanda Ufer Alma 22:20.0 7:12
118 94 446 Rikki Owczarzak Saginaw Valley 22:21.3 7:12
119 95 337 Stephanie Carpente Concordia 22:23.9 7:13
120 327 Carrie Jaloszynski Central Michigan 1 22:24.9 7:13
121 289 Lisa Miller Alma 22:25.6 7:14
122 96 391 Emily Farrer Kalamazoo 22:27.2 7:14
123 457 Stephanie Clark Siena Heights 22:27.4 7:14
124 369 Evie Scholl Eastern Michigan - B 1 22:27.5 7:14
125 428 Stephanie Morrison Oakland C.C. 22:29.7 7:15
126 97 481 Jenny Bowles Wayne State 22:31.0 7:15
127 98 388 Paige Biglin Kalamazoo 22:35.3 7:17
128 409 Katie Daniels Macomb 22:36.0 7:17
129 467 Bethany Harpst Spring Arbor 22:37.3 7:17
130 283 Tifara Brumback Alma 22:38.2 7:18
131 471 Iris Slater Spring Arbor 22:39.2 7:18
132 99 338 Mary Ebendick Concordia 22:40.5 7:19
133 100 297 Jackie Hurley Aquinas 22:41.5 7:19
134 281 Amanda Dusendang Alma 22:42.9 7:19
135 387 Becky Bielang Kalamazoo 22:45.6 7:20
136 393 Katie Frank Kalamazoo 22:47.9 7:21
137 455 Katie Musolf Siena Heights 22:50.5 7:22
138 101 445 Hilary Ortner Saginaw Valley 22:51.2 7:22
139 102 256 Jenny Dzieciolowsk Adrian 22:52.0 7:22
140 458 Jenn Hinkley Siena Heights 22:53.0 7:23
141 103 444 Heather Kersjes Saginaw Valley 22:56.8 7:24
142 284 Alice Sova Alma 22:59.3 7:25
143 356 Kristen Kroon Detroit 1 23:00.2 7:25
144 104 261 Abby Brown Albion 23:03.9 7:26
145 105 262 Sarah Elson Albion 23:08.0 7:27
146 482 Rebecca Bobier Wayne State 23:09.6 7:28
147 423 Tara Krukowski Oakland - B 1 23:11.5 7:28
148 106 339 Eve Oaksford Concordia 23:12.5 7:29
149 107 269 Rose Anne Meissner Albion 23:27.1 7:34
150 108 347 Lena Rice Cornerstone 23:29.8 7:34
151 484 Erin Porter Wayne State 23:30.4 7:35
152 395 Moira Heffernan Kalamazoo 23:32.8 7:35
153 109 252 Mandy Burke Adrian 23:38.7 7:37
154 459 Christina Creger Siena Heights 23:42.0 7:38
155 110 348 Alyssa Webber Cornerstone 23:46.7 7:40
156 411 Joanna Fleming Macomb 23:53.8 7:42
157 111 448 Nikki Strohkirch Saginaw Valley 24:05.5 7:46
158 112 270 Julie Ogg Albion 24:08.6 7:47
159 113 418 Vanessa Perez Mott 24:25.7 7:52
160 368 Michelle Ruggero Eastern Michigan - B 1 24:26.5 7:53
161 114 276 Mira Wood Albion 24:27.9 7:53
162 295 Kristy Debski Aquinas 24:51.2 8:01
163 375 Erin Doherty Hillsdale 24:54.5 8:02
164 115 251 Aja Blackwell Adrian 24:57.4 8:03
165 116 417 Katie Ockerman Mott 25:12.0 8:07
166 117 254 Lindsay Crutchfiel Adrian 25:15.9 8:09
167 353 Joanna Grandas Detroit 1 25:19.4 8:10
168 433 Jennifer Himebauch Olivet 25:23.2 8:11
169 118 340 Pam Rallstab Concordia 25:37.3 8:15
170 441 Jessica Hugo Saginaw Valley 25:46.0 8:18
171 258 Hillary McCrumb Adrian 25:46.4 8:18
172 265 Jen Gass Albion 26:10.6 8:26
173 263 Amanda Dobkowski Albion 26:12.4 8:27
174 119 419 Katie Sartor Mott 26:31.7 8:33
175 253 Salina Cowden Adrian 27:01.6 8:43
176 461 Becky Riddle Siena Heights 27:02.0 8:43
177 120 416 Jennifer Kelly Mott 27:04.6 8:44
178 268 Teresa Liedtke Albion 27:21.4 8:49
179 273 Pam Schaufele Albion 27:21.5 8:49
180 121 420 Rachelle Schloegl Mott 28:04.6 9:03
181 438 Krisha Dufindoch Rochester 28:44.0 9:16
182 437 Christen Woodward Rochester 29:11.2 9:24
183 122 415 Joni Burnell Mott 31:59.6 10:19

2001 MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2001
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS - OVERALL
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Calvin
4 6 7 12 13 (23) (30) = 42
309 Rachel Baber, 318 Jessie Lair, 317 Sarah Hastings,
304 Erinn Boot, 305 Lindsay Carrier, 321 Ashley Berner,
306 Sarah Crowe
2. Western Michigan
8 11 17 18 19 (20) (25) = 73
494 Allison Langworthy, 492 Jessica Davis, 497
Gwen Ottenweller, 498 Carrie Smeltzer, 496 Meryl Marsh,
489 Abby Barnett, 495 Kristen Maine
3. Central Michigan
2 5 10 27 48 (53) (58) = 92
330 Karen LeRoy, 334 Danielle Quisenberry, 331
Melissa Miller, 333 Kristen Podein, 335 Shannon Webster,
326 Jamie Hicks, 325 Desha Feldpausch
4. Wayne State
14 28 34 35 36 (49) (97) = 147
474 Amy Averill, 479 Cecelia Lapointe, 473 Shelly Vickery,
485 Julie Mielke, 478 Jenny Furlong, 476 Heidi Frank, 481
Jenny Bowles
5. Hillsdale
9 29 37 38 39 (41) (45) = 152
382 Kelly McNeilance, 379 Karen Johnson, 371
Callie Adamson, 377 Minna Hancock, 374 Trudy Chase, 383
Kristin Warner, 376 Tanya Eaton-Fraser
6. Eastern Michigan - B
16 21 24 43 65 (66) (72) = 169
370 Marne Smiley, 362 Alison Bedingfield, 364
Sarah Debruyn, 365 Sara J. Debruyn, 366 Melissa Ehrecke,
367 Tanya Matthews, 363 Andrea Catalina
7. Detroit
1 3 59 73 84 (89) (90) = 220
354 Kim Hemstreet, 351 Ruthie Cook, 357 Krista Peters,
359 Katie Roersma, 352 Laura Gignac, 360 Kristin Smith,
355 Kandyce Houser
8. Spring Arbor
15 47 60 62 69 (70) (91) = 253
468 Michelle Klein, 463 Melanie Batey, 465 Darby Cornelius,
470 Meg Peters, 469 Rachelle Miller, 462 Anna Augustine,
466 Rebecca Dennison
9. Siena Heights
40 44 51 52 71 (81) (83) = 258
450 Jenn Pann, 451 Ann Vonier, 449 Jenny Duncan, 452
Christina West, 453 Ruth Minnick, 456 Jessica Bartz, 454
Karen McMillen
10. Kalamazoo
31 42 57 63 82 (96) (98) = 275
406 Lauren Puretz, 399 Gina Lutz, 396 Eve Khlyavich, 394
Michelle Harburg, 407 Jenni Rone, 391 Emily Farrer, 388
Paige Biglin
11. Aquinas
26 55 61 67 68 (79)(100) = 277
303 Jenny Ziegler, 302 Kelly Secord, 300 Jenny Millis,
299 Val Kunde, 298 Katie Krellwitz, 301 Laurie Myers, 297
Jackie Hurley
12. Cornerstone
22 32 76 77 108 (110) = 315
345 Stacy Courtright, 344 Kim Cocco, 346 Margaret Pelz,
349 Melissa Wiest, 347 Lena Rice, 348 Alyssa Webber
13. Saginaw Valley
46 50 54 94 101 (103)(111) = 345
442 Diane Johnston, 443 Sarah Johnston, 447
Meagan Strohkirch, 446 Rikki Owczarzak, 445 Hilary Ortner,
444 Heather Kersjes, 448 Nikki Strohkirch
14. Adrian
33 56 78 102 109 (115)(117) = 378
257 Danielle Hobbs, 259 Kristy Michaels, 255 Janice Denney,
256 Jenny Dzieciolowski, 252 Mandy Burke, 251
Aja Blackwell, 254 Lindsay Crutchfield
15. Alma
64 80 85 86 88 (92) (93) = 403
279 Stephanie Ogle, 277 Corey Cunningham, 278 Erin Stone,
286 Emily Breczinski, 287 Dawna Anderson, 285
Cassady Murphy, 282 Carly Day
16. Albion
75 87 104 105 107 (112)(114) = 478
274 Saran Smith, 271 Loan Portlance, 261 Abby Brown, 262
Sarah Elson, 269 Rose Anne Meissner, 270 Julie Ogg, 276
Mira Wood
17. Concordia
74 95 99 106 118 = 492
341 Gretchen Shoup, 337 Stephanie Carpenter, 338
Mary Ebendick, 339 Eve Oaksford, 340 Pam Rallstab
18. Mott
113 116 119 120 121 (122) = 589
418 Vanessa Perez, 417 Katie Ockerman, 419 Katie Sartor,
416 Jennifer Kelly, 420 Rachelle Schloegl, 415
Joni Burnell

2001 MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2001
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS - DIVISION I
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Western Michigan
5 7 9 10 11 (12) (15) = 42
494 Allison Langworthy, 492 Jessica Davis, 497
Gwen Ottenweller, 498 Carrie Smeltzer, 496 Meryl Marsh,
489 Abby Barnett, 495 Kristen Maine
2. Central Michigan
2 4 6 16 18 (19) (20) = 46
330 Karen LeRoy, 334 Danielle Quisenberry, 331
Melissa Miller, 333 Kristen Podein, 335 Shannon Webster,
326 Jamie Hicks, 325 Desha Feldpausch
3. Eastern Michigan - B
8 13 14 17 22 (23) (24) = 74
370 Marne Smiley, 362 Alison Bedingfield, 364
Sarah Debruyn, 365 Sara J. Debruyn, 366 Melissa Ehrecke,
367 Tanya Matthews, 363 Andrea Catalina
4. Detroit
1 3 21 25 26 (27) (28) = 76
354 Kim Hemstreet, 351 Ruthie Cook, 357 Krista Peters,
359 Katie Roersma, 352 Laura Gignac, 360 Kristin Smith,
355 Kandyce Houser

2001 MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATE
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2001
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS - NON-DIVISION I SCHOOLS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Calvin
1 2 3 5 6 (10) (14) = 17
309 Rachel Baber, 318 Jessie Lair, 317 Sarah Hastings,
304 Erinn Boot, 305 Lindsay Carrier, 321 Ashley Berner,
306 Sarah Crowe
2. Wayne State
7 12 18 19 20 (31) (69) = 76
474 Amy Averill, 479 Cecelia Lapointe, 473 Shelly Vickery,
485 Julie Mielke, 478 Jenny Furlong, 476 Heidi Frank, 481
Jenny Bowles
3. Hillsdale
4 13 21 22 23 (25) (28) = 83
382 Kelly McNeilance, 379 Karen Johnson, 371
Callie Adamson, 377 Minna Hancock, 374 Trudy Chase, 383
Kristin Warner, 376 Tanya Eaton-Fraser
4. Spring Arbor
8 30 39 41 46 (47) (63) = 164
468 Michelle Klein, 463 Melanie Batey, 465 Darby Cornelius,
470 Meg Peters, 469 Rachelle Miller, 462 Anna Augustine,
466 Rebecca Dennison
5. Siena Heights
24 27 33 34 48 (56) (58) = 166
450 Jenn Pann, 451 Ann Vonier, 449 Jenny Duncan, 452
Christina West, 453 Ruth Minnick, 456 Jessica Bartz, 454
Karen McMillen
6. Aquinas
11 36 40 44 45 (54) (72) = 176
303 Jenny Ziegler, 302 Kelly Secord, 300 Jenny Millis,
299 Val Kunde, 298 Katie Krellwitz, 301 Laurie Myers, 297
Jackie Hurley
7. Kalamazoo
15 26 38 42 57 (68) (70) = 178
406 Lauren Puretz, 399 Gina Lutz, 396 Eve Khlyavich, 394
Michelle Harburg, 407 Jenni Rone, 391 Emily Farrer, 388
Paige Biglin
8. Cornerstone
9 16 51 52 80 (82) = 208
345 Stacy Courtright, 344 Kim Cocco, 346 Margaret Pelz,
349 Melissa Wiest, 347 Lena Rice, 348 Alyssa Webber
9. Saginaw Valley
29 32 35 66 73 (75) (83) = 235
442 Diane Johnston, 443 Sarah Johnston, 447
Meagan Strohkirch, 446 Rikki Owczarzak, 445 Hilary Ortner,
444 Heather Kersjes, 448 Nikki Strohkirch
10. Adrian
17 37 53 74 81 (87) (89) = 262
257 Danielle Hobbs, 259 Kristy Michaels, 255 Janice Denney,
256 Jenny Dzieciolowski, 252 Mandy Burke, 251
Aja Blackwell, 254 Lindsay Crutchfield
11. Alma
43 55 59 60 62 (64) (65) = 279
279 Stephanie Ogle, 277 Corey Cunningham, 278 Erin Stone,
286 Emily Breczinski, 287 Dawna Anderson, 285
Cassady Murphy, 282 Carly Day
12. Albion
50 61 76 77 79 (84) (86) = 343
274 Saran Smith, 271 Loan Portlance, 261 Abby Brown, 262
Sarah Elson, 269 Rose Anne Meissner, 270 Julie Ogg, 276
Mira Wood
13. Concordia
49 67 71 78 90 = 355
341 Gretchen Shoup, 337 Stephanie Carpenter, 338
Mary Ebendick, 339 Eve Oaksford, 340 Pam Rallstab
14. Mott
85 88 91 92 93 (94) = 449
418 Vanessa Perez, 417 Katie Ockerman, 419 Katie Sartor,
416 Jennifer Kelly, 420 Rachelle Schloegl, 415
Joni Burnell