Mid-Continent Conference

back to results

Oct. 27, 2001

Mid-Continent Conference
CEDAR CITY, UTAH


All-Conference Teams

First Team

Abdul Majeed Abudu, Southern Utah

Omar Brooks, Oral Roberts

Jason Bruscha, Oakland

Aaron Crague, Valparaiso

J.D. Neilson, Southern Utah

Matt Schmitt, IUPUI

Seth Thompson, Southern Utah


Second Team

Adam Frezza, Oakland

Bill Hibdon, UMKC

Jon Kelley, UMKC

Cory Jeffers, Southern Utah

Paul Kulisek, Oakland

Cody Moat, Southern Utah

Rajiv Maina Nyambura, Oral Roberts


Athlete of the Year

Omar Brooks, Oral Roberts


Newcomer of the Year

J.D. Neilson, Southern Utah


Coach of the Year

Paul Rice, Oakland



Team Score

1. Southern Utah 35

2. Oakland 60

3. IUPUI 102

4. UMKC 113

5. Valparaiso 126

6. Oral Roberts 127

7. Western Illinois 141

8. Chicago State 193


Men's Individual Results (8,000 meters)

No. Name, School Time

1. Omar Brooks, Oral Roberts 26:04.2

2. Seth Thompson, Southern Utah 26:04.6

3. Aaron Crague, Valparaiso 26:22.1

4. Abdul Majeed Abudu, Southern Utah 26:30.1

5. Jason Bruscha, Oakland 26:37.8

6. Matt Schmitt, IUPUI 26:58.5

7. J.D. Neilson, Southern Utah 27:04.0

8. Adam Frezza, Oakland 27:13.0

9. Cody Moat, Southern Utah 27:16.2

10. Bill Hibdon, UMKC 27:17.5

11. Rajiv Maina Nyambura, Oral Roberts 27:18.1

12. Jon Kelley, UMKC 27:20.5

13. Cory Jeffers, Southern Utah 27:23.9

14. Paul Kulisek, Oakland 27:40.5

15. Jeremy Tolan, IUPUI 27:41.4

16. Luke Williams, Oakland 27:45.4

17. Pat Klein, Oakland 27:48.4

18. Kurt Brinker, Oakland 27:52.3

19. Jeremy Wilson, UMKC 27:53.1

20. Russell Simon, IUPUI 27:55.7

21. Matt Blume, Valparaiso 28:07.7

22. Brandon Fisk, Oakland 28:12.4

23. Zach Somers, Western Illinois 28:23.9

24. Doug Brown, Valparaiso 28:27.6

25. Garrett Kellogg, Chicago State 28:29.2

26. Peter Breit, Western Illinois 28:33.3

27. David Comiskey, Chicago State 28:35.2

28. John Cook, Oakland 28:36.0

29. Josh Lantz, IUPUI 28:36.6

30. Scott Bush, Western Illinois 28:39.7

31. Jon Harman, UMKC 28:43.3

32. Greg Armich, Western Illinois 28:47.1

33. Pete Maag, Western Illinois 28:47.4

34. Ryan Hopper, IUPUI 28:51.7

35. Jason Murdock, IUPUI 28:52.0

36. Scott Nelson, Oral Roberts 28:52.3

37. Mike Williams, Oral Roberts 28:55.0

38. Adam Piaskowy, Valparaiso 28:57.3

39. Kevin Donovan, Oakland 28:57.5

40. John LaBranche, Chicago State 29:04.6

41. Lance Reinbolz, Western Illinois 29:10.5

42. Jared Bailey, Southern Utah 29:18.5

43. Rick Wenger, Valparaiso 29:21.3

44. Andy Koziatek, UMKC 29:22.3

45. Scott Fulton, Western Illinois 29:27.5

46. Jeff Crawford, Oral Roberts 29:43.5

47. Philip West, Oral Roberts 29:45.7

48. Brad Parker, Southern Utah 29:46.8

49. Mark Landmeier, Valparaiso 29:59.0

50. Aaron Barton, UMKC 30:04.3

51. Bill Ramsey, Western Illinois 30:21.7

52. Nate Dinges, IUPUI 30:29.9

53. Joe Yarbrough, Valparaiso 30:33.8

54. Guillaume Kellogg, Chicago State 31:07.9

55. Nick Galac, Valparaiso 31:21.6

56. Jonathon Pebelske, Chicago State 31:45.9

57. Shaun Walker, UMKC 32:17.2

58. Jeff Schoon, Western Illinois 32:23.5

59. Robert Bowers, Chicago State 41:40.9

Nate Nunnelly, Valparaiso DNF

Chris Wadington, UMKC DNF




First Team

Robyn Adams, Southern Utah

Jandee Anderson, Southern Utah

Lyndsey Emerson, IUPUI

Kristie Kieffer, Oakland

Natalie Myers, UMKC

Natalie Quilter, Southern Utah

Maegan Schmutz, Southern Utah


Second Team

Alisha Benzanson, Southern Utah

Deidre Emerson, Oral Roberts

Melissa Nasers, Oakland

Kelly Richards, Southern Utah

Kira Thompson, Southern Utah

Miley Turnbull, Oral Roberts

Carrie Waterman, Valparaiso


Athlete of the Year

Jandee Anderson, Southern Utah


Newcomer of the Year

Maegan Schmutz, Southern Utah


Coach of the Year

Eric Houle, Southern Utah


Team Score

1. Southern Utah 22

2. Oakland 85

3. IUPUI 94

4. Valparaiso 106

5. Oral Roberts 111

6. Western Illinois 134

7. UMKC 158

8. Chicago State 245


Women's Individual Results (6,000 meters)

No. Name, School Time

1. Jandee Anderson, Southern Utah 22:27.6

2. Kristie Kieffer, Oakland 22:39.5

3. Robyn Adams, Southern Utah 22:47.3

4. Natalie Quilter, Southern Utah 22:59.4

5. Lyndsey Emerson, IUPUI 23:08.4

6. Maegan Schmutz, Southern Utah 23:20.3

7. Natalie Myers, UMKC 23:25.8

8. Kelly Richards, Southern Utah 23:30.5

9. Kira Thompson, Southern Utah 23:31.0

10. Melissa Nasers, Oakland 23:38.3

11. Carrie Waterman, Valparaiso 23:44.5

12. Alisha Benzanson, Southern Utah 23:45.3

13. Miley Turnbull, Oral Roberts 23:46.6

14. Deidre Emerson, Oral Roberts 24:03.1

15. Lisa Tompkins, Oral Roberts 24:08.6

16. Lacy Rex, IUPUI 24:17.4

17. Vicky Parent, Western Illinois 24:22.1

18. Jennifer Kunst, Oakland 24:28.2

19. Jackie Landess, IUPUI 24:34.8

20. Rachel Nelson, Valparaiso 24:41.6

21. Elizabeth Kinneer, Valparaiso 24:41.6

22. Theresa Derwinski, Oakland 24:44.7

23. Jennifer Heitman, Western Illinois 24:48.1

24. Elizabeth Whiting, Valparaiso 24:50.0

25. Wendy Scott, Oral Roberts 24:51.9

26. Lyla Frederick, IUPUI 24:57.5

27. Stacey Sullivan, Western Illinois 25:01.8

28. Andrea Jones, IUPUI 25:02.8

29. Jessica Lieland, IUPUI 25:13.7

30. Amanda Lee, Valparaiso 25:15.5

31. Kelly Fanning, UMKC 25:16.3

32. Theresa Gadbois, Western Illinois 25:30.6

33. Kathy Harenski, Oakland 25:32.0

34. Kara Coraci, Oakland 25:35.5

35. Eva Zellman, Western Illinois 25:36.3

36. Joanne Caparelli, UMKC 25:38.7

37. Bethany Bradley, Western Illinois 25:40.4

38. Sarah Kane, Oakland 25:41.5

39. Rachel Stoehr, Valparaiso 25:44.3

40. Heidi Nathan, Valparaiso 26:00.0

41. Liz Smith, UMKC 26:04.3

42. Jennifer Hainline, Western Illinois 26:22.3

43. Anna Russell, UMKC 26:04.3

44. Lauren Kersey, Valparaiso 26:35.3

45. Janae Davis, Oral Roberts 26:46.4

46. Stephanie Colombe, Oakland 26:51.3

47. Amy Mikel, Valparaiso 26:56.4

48. Andrea Sutter, Oakland 27:18.8

49. Linda Caswell, UMKC 27:22.6

50. Deanna Aavang, IUPUI 30:21.0

51. Michelle McCormick, Western Illinois 31:04.5

52. Akilah Easter, Chicago State 32:37.8

53. Jacqueline McMiller, Chicago State 32:45.7

54. Cheri Haynes, Chicago State 34:34.6

55. DeAnna Riley, Chicago State 35:24.8

56. Tamika Howard, Chicago State 36:59.8

57. Sandy Santo, Chicago State 38:06.7

Lana Ciaccio, Western Illinois DNF

Mindy Crawford, Oral Roberts DNF

Raquel Miller, IUPUI DNF

Jen Navarette, UMKC DNF

Jill Smith, UMKC DNF