29th Annual Labor Day Races

back to results

Sep. 30, 2001

29th Annual Labor Day Races
Midland, MI
Results provided by Mitch Miller


Female 5 to 9
1. Jessica Dean 9 Midland, MI 9:27 29:19.69
Female 10 to 14
1. Stephanie Wright 11 Midland, MI 6:57 21:34.96
2. Sarah Edmond 11 Midland, MI 7:43 23:58.64
3. Alyssa Storrs 11 Midland, MI 7:44 23:59.06
4. Kelsey Schiel 11 Midland, MI 8:33 26:32.47
5. Lauren Massa 14 Hemlock, MI 8:55 27:39.86
6. Brittany Wenzlick 10 Sanford, MI 9:44 30:12.74
Female 15 to 19
1. Jenny Bates 18 Hemlock, MI 6:42 20:49.69
2. Andrea Towlerton 16 Midland, MI 7:46 24:05.54
Female 20 to 24
1. Jessica Homberg 21 St. Clair, MI 8:40 26:53.46
2. Lisa Kehoe 21 Hemlock, MI 11:39 36:10.96
Female 25 to 29
1. Tammy Volmering 28 Essexville, MI 10:34 32:46.43
Female 30 to 34
1. Margo Dean 30 Midland, MI 7:00 21:44.87
2. Pamela Hanson-Bender 34 Alma, MI 7:25 23:02.39
3. Laura Doherty 33 Midland, MI 7:28 23:09.23
4. Kathy Ladwig 34 Midland, MI 7:51 24:21.23
5. Melissa Teed 33 Midland, MI 7:58 24:43.10
6. Emily Pearson 31 Kalamazoo, MI 9:08 28:21.56
Female 35 to 39
1. Cindy Wenzlick 38 Sanford, MI 6:36 20:28.25
2. Renee Warner 37 Harrison, MI 6:58 21:38.64
3. Tammy Matthews 37 Midland, MI 7:57 24:41.00
4. Tammy Ciesielski 36 Bay City, MI 8:05 25:05.70
5. Jenean Clarkson 38 Saginaw, MI 9:21 29:01.89
6. Susan Turnage 39 Davison, MI 11:52 36:50.05
7. Cathy Lanagan 36 Saginaw, MI 15:00 46:31.00
Female 40 to 44
1. Jan Bates 40 Hemlock, MI 8:15 25:36.60
2. Ann Craig 41 Saginaw, MI 11:51 36:47.32
Female 45 to 49
1. Gail Kantak 48 Midland, MI 7:19 22:44.20
2. Jackie Herlache 48 Saginaw, MI 8:01 24:52.05
3. Vicki Pett 47 Saginaw, MI 8:10 25:20.23
4. Kathryn Beck 45 Midland, MI 9:37 29:50.45
5. Louise Fleischmann 49 Hemlock, MI 11:40 36:11.68
Female 50 to 54
1. Nancy Porter 54 Mt. Pleasant, MI 9:12 28:32.42
2. Linda Flues 51 Munger, MI 9:24 29:10.37
3. Kathleen Eisman 52 Midland, MI 10:53 33:47.36
Female 55 to 59
1. Sharon Wilson 57 Bay City, MI 11:33 35:49.58
Female 60 to 64
1. Betsy Light 61 Reese, MI 10:48 33:29.66
Female 70 to 74
1. Betty Dunlap 70 Goodrich, MI 12:06 37:31.34
Male 5 to 9
1. Benjamin Marsh 9 Midland, MI 7:40 23:48.17
2. Bradley Wenzlick 8 Sanford, MI 14:20 44:27.16
Male 10 to 14
1. Alex Marsh 11 Midland, MI 7:35 23:33.44
2. Dean Oswald 11 Bay City, MI 7:58 24:44.45
3. Robert Rankey 14 Bay City, MI 8:00 24:49.97
4. Jordan Dean 11 Midland, MI 8:00 24:51.05
5. Bence Toth 10 Midland, MI 9:00 27:55.21
Male 15 to 19
1. Mike Gray 19 Sanford, MI 5:24 16:46.29
2. Rob Slate 17 Hemlock, MI 5:30 17:03.96
3. Craig Madaleno 17 Saginaw, MI 5:38 17:28.99
4. GK Drown 18 Hemlock, MI 5:45 17:50.04
5. Jesse Mortensen 15 Midland, MI 6:02 18:43.94
6. Andrew Henne 17 Hemlock, MI 6:03 18:47.84
7. Aaron Eash 17 Midland, MI 6:09 19:06.61
8. Brent Drown 15 Hemlock, MI 6:18 19:34.34
9. Bryan Dahl 18 Midland, MI 6:23 19:50.50
10. Paul Brown 16 Hemlock, MI 6:30 20:09.73
11. John Ballard 17 Midland, MI 6:33 20:20.69
12. Trevor Devendorf 17 Midland, MI 6:51 21:16.41
13. Matthew McMunn 15 Brighton, MI 7:24 22:59.76
14. Jeremy Gillespie 18 Standish, MI 7:47 24:09.54
Male 20 to 24
1. Kirk Tews 21 Lansing, MI 7:10 22:14.04
2. Matthew Weglewski 23 Saginaw, MI 7:31 23:19.46
3. James Siderman 24 Traverse City, MI 11:05 34:23.26
Male 25 to 29
1. Aaron Krauss 27 Midland, MI 6:32 20:18.25
2. Steve Dunn 27 Flint, MI 7:09 22:11.49
3. Chris Holm 27 Saginaw, MI 10:17 31:53.95
Male 30 to 34
1. Jim Dean 33 Midland, MI 7:00 21:43.51
2. Majed Sahouri 34 Saginaw, MI 7:09 22:12.55
3. Jeff Gandy 31 Midland, MI 8:25 26:08.75
4. Kevin Fetter 32 Bay City, MI 8:41 26:57.96
5. Kamran Shokoohi 33 Saginaw, MI 9:34 29:41.38
6. Muntasir Toly 31 Essexville, MI 9:46 30:18.17
Male 35 to 39
1. Jeff Pearson 37 Kalamazoo, MI 6:40 20:40.63
2. Simon Toth 36 Midland, MI 7:00 21:42.04
3. David Marsh 39 Midland, MI 7:30 23:15.55
4. Douglas Doud 39 Richville, MI 7:36 23:34.70
5. Timothy Ciesielski 36 Bay City, MI 7:53 24:27.54
6. Mark Osborne 36 Midland, MI 8:09 25:17.49
7. Fred Edmond 39 Midland, MI 8:18 25:46.94
8. Ty Storrs 38 Midland, MI 8:33 26:32.95
9. Rodger Massa 36 St. John's, MI 8:55 27:40.87
10. Paul Teed 36 Midland, MI 9:58 30:56.56
Male 40 to 44
1. Stephen Pudvay 44 Midland, MI 7:03 21:54.09
2. Jim Morphew 44 Pinckney, MI 7:26 23:03.14
3. Joe Spleet 40 St. Charles, MI 7:51 24:21.87
4. Monte Oswald 41 Bay City, MI 7:59 24:45.19
5. Dennis DePesa 40 Midland, MI 8:07 25:11.05
6. David Adkins 43 Midland, MI 8:37 26:45.07
7. Oakley Sirrine 44 Midland, MI 9:00 27:55.66
8. David Begley 42 Midland, MI 9:14 28:39.88
Male 45 to 49
1. Greg Glowicki 45 Midland, MI 6:57 21:34.16
2. Paul Gorney 46 Saginaw, MI 7:02 21:49.64
3. Dennis Meck 46 Cass City, MI 7:54 24:32.58
4. Marty Schultz 48 Pinconning, MI 8:10 25:21.13
5. Jeff Rogers 45 Midland, MI 8:40 26:55.33
6. Randy Tomlinson 48 Mayville, MI 9:00 27:57.04
Male 50 to 54
1. Michael Manor 51 Clio, MI 6:11 19:13.09
2. John MacEachin 52 Ubly, MI 6:21 19:42.55
3. Douglas Martin 51 Midland, MI 7:07 22:06.27
4. Rick Hutchinson 51 Ionia, MI 8:15 25:35.58
5. Leonard, Jr. Nowak 54 Flint, MI 8:19 25:49.88
6. Klaus Lehrer 51 Williamsburg, MI 8:29 26:19.44
7. Tim Johnson 50 Saginaw, MI 8:54 27:38.04
8. Ken Siderman 53 Unknown, NA 12:22 38:22.24
Male 55 to 59
1. James Borin 55 Midland, MI 6:55 21:27.88
2. Rick McGaw 56 Freeland, MI 7:16 22:32.39
3. Duane Townley 58 Midland, MI 7:28 23:09.61
4. Jerry Eisman 55 Midland, MI 7:37 23:37.92
5. Leonard Block 59 Bay City, MI 7:54 24:30.24
Male 60 to 64
1. Steve Marsh 62 Midland, MI 8:47 27:16.08
2. Ronald Gill 64 Pleasant Lake, MI 9:39 29:57.87
Male 65 to 69
1. CJ Uhlmann 67 Bay City, MI 8:39 26:49.07
2. Melvyn Adelman 67 Essexville, MI 10:26 32:21.85
Male 70 to 74
1. Larry Sroufe 70 Farwell, MI 12:00 37:15.04
Male 75 to 79
1. Bill Hahnenberg 79 Midland, MI 9:11 28:29.59



1 Heinlein, Lynette Vassar, MI F 45 3405 30:08.81
2 Knight, Don Flint, MI M 55 3406 30:33.79
3 Schwedler, Liz Bay City, MI F 50 3385 32:55.15
4 Greene, Douglas Flushing, MI M 69 3424 34:57.07
5 Hanson, Carrie Evanston, IL F 38 3413 36:48.23
6 Marsh, Susan Midland, MI F 39 3395 37:34.17
7 Fisher, Doug Flushing, MI M 58 3394 37:49.75
8 Enright, Shawn Saginaw, MI F 24 3397 38:50.85
9 Seegobin, Shawn Saginaw, MI M 24 3398 38:51.18
10 Frank, Linda Williamsburg, MI F 53 3417 39:56.14
11 Sirrine, Elizabeth Midland, MI F 33 3393 40:07.10
12 Hanson, Jon Mequon, WI M 65 3414 41:44.40
13 Doud, Sue Richville, MI F 33 3387 41:45.84
14 Gourd, Charles Bay City, MI M 54 3423 41:55.60
15 Dyer, Patrick Midland, MI M 51 3386 42:03.69
16 Henderson, Jeanne Bay City, MI F 46 3421 42:15.15
17 Ventura, Ann Grand Blanc, MI F 48 3415 43:10.45
18 Zembo, Deb Grand Blac, MI F 41 3407 43:37.04
19 Leslie, Tracie Midland, MI F 37 3389 43:54.08
20 Bejcek, Amy Midland, MI F 45 3388 43:54.84
21 Swanson, Palmer Unknown, NA M 72 3428 44:01.49
22 Weckle, Cheryl Midland, MI F 34 3416 44:51.89
23 Dowker, Jennifer Munger, MI F 23 3422 45:28.58
24 Crossland, Joseph Hope, MI M 64 3392 45:32.02
25 Dean, Kathy Midland, MI F 35 3427 46:27.45
26 Woods, Mary Ann Midland, MI F 60 3391 46:28.34
27 Squires, Lorien Bath, MI F 20 3390 46:33.09
28 Perry, Judy Flint, MI F 59 3425 46:59.42
29 Seegobin, Beverly Saginaw, MI F 38 3399 47:10.24
30 Seegobin, Sandra Saginaw, MI F 26 3396 49:10.36
31 Godard, James Saginaw, MI M 38 3400 49:11.04
32 Gourd, Barb Bay City, MI F 46 3419 50:12.51
33 Gourd, Alyssa Bay City, MI F 22 3420 50:43.40
34 Weisend, Tammy Bay City, MI F 35 3418 50:44.30
35 Perry, Lee Flint, MI M 61 3426 53:55.27




Female 15 to 19
1. Sarah Smith 19 Midland, MI 7:29 46:27.54
2. Julie Conklin 19 Midland, MI 8:38 53:34.68
Female 20 to 24
1. Kelly Bachula 22 Saginaw, MI 6:53 42:46.30
Female 30 to 34
1. Tracey Cohen 30 Clarkston, MI 7:34 46:56:88
2. Virginia Mumich 34 Midland, MI 8:34 53:11.38
3. Elizabeth Zechmeister 31 Saginaw, MI 10:27 1:04:50.14
4. Cheryl Haase 30 Lincoln Park, MI 11:50 1:13:28.00
Female 35 to 39
1. Susan Treadway 35 Dewitt, MI 8:28 52:32.24
2. Diana Eddy 37 Flint, MI 10:06 1:02:42.10
3. Mary Howard 35 Saginaw, MI 10:27 1:04:48.74
Female 40 to 44
1. Marit Schultz 40 Birch Run, MI 7:42 47:47.11
2. Barbara Lipiec 40 Midland, MI 8:01 49:48.37
3. Laura Acton 42 Breckenridge, MI 9:11 56:59.60
Female 45 to 49
1. Rosa Campbell 49 Midland, MI 9:00 55:52.65
Female 50 to 54
1. Mary Daoud 51 Bay City, MI 10:12 1:03:18.55
Female 60 to 64
1. Ellen Nitz 61 Milford, MI 8:26 52:18.44
Male 15 to 19
1. Steve Czymbor 17 Hemlock, MI 5:23 33:27.86
Male 20 to 24
1. Keith Szymkiw 23 Midland, MI 5:28 33:57.09
2. Doug McGaw 20 Freeland, MI 6:00 37:18.14
3. Chris Schuster 24 Sandusky, MI 6:23 39:35.04
4. Michael Zalar 23 Midland, MI 6:43 41:41.87
5. Michael Smith 20 Midland, MI 7:05 43:56.17
6. James Badgerow 24 Omer, MI 7:21 45:40.05
Male 25 to 29
1. Rodney Ott 27 Flint, MI 6:57 43:08.48
2. Dennis Light 29 Reese, MI 7:53 48:56.76
Male 30 to 34
1. Mike Ehrmantrout 33 Midland, MI 5:44 35:34.90
2. Douglas Haiderer 33 Midland, MI 5:51 36:21.56
3. Greg Thomas 32 Clio, MI 5:55 36:44.90
4. Michael McIntyre 34 Midland, MI 6:30 40:24.69
5. Steve Perry 34 Midland, MI 6:40 41:24.52
6. David Milka 33 Saginaw, MI 7:54 49:02.03
Male 35 to 39
1. Phil Bedford 39 Midland, MI 5:09 32:01.19
2. John Niven 37 Swartz Creek, MI 6:04 37:40.45
3. Scott Moore 37 Midland, MI 6:38 41:10.20
4. Michael Scaman 37 Mt Pleasant, MI 6:39 41:14.45
5. Randy Gravel 36 Midland, MI 6:47 42:09.61
6. Kennen White 39 Mt Pleasant, MI 8:35 53:16.15
Male 40 to 44
1. Brian Bender 43 Alma, MI 6:07 37:57.51
2. Jeffery Massey 43 Portland, MI 6:20 39:19.90
3. Reed Swanson 42 Richmond, MI 6:32 40:34.75
4. Thomas Madden 41 Brant, MI 6:35 40:53.85
5. Mark Bondarenko 44 Saginaw, MI 6:36 41:01.31
6. Kevin Weir 40 Midland, MI 6:55 42:55.64
7. Bernie Dean 40 Midland, MI 6:57 43:06.08
8. Tom Schiel 43 Midland, MI 7:05 43:59.62
9. J. Dee Brooks 44 Midland, MI 7:37 47:16.70
10. Manny Sanchez 43 Hemlock, M 7:56 49:12.04
11. Steve Hahn 41 Midland, MI 8:15 51:13.05
12. Larry Turnage 42 Davison, MI 8:21 51:47.65
Male 45 to 49
1. Frank Johnson 49 Saginaw, MI 7:08 44:15.08
2. Steven Lipiec 49 Midland, MI 7:23 45:49.71
3. Stephen Hoffman 49 Southfield, MI 7:51 48:46.25
4. Barry Susterka 46 Midland, MI 8:17 51:22.35
5. Jim Bonnell 45 Saginaw, MI 8:31 52:50.35
6. Jerry Conklin 48 Midland, MI 8:35 53:17.32
7. Ted Kietzman 45 Midland, MI 9:14 57:15.40
8. Robert Lane 47 Midland, MI 9:30 58:55.60
Male 50 to 54
1. Tim Flues 52 Munger, MI 6:23 39:36.89
2. Ed Dean 50 Saginaw, MI 6:23 39:39.54
3. Frank Jobe 52 Fenton, MI 8:48 54:39.47
4. Larry Salinas 51 Saginaw, MI 9:24 58:21.14
Male 55 to 59
1. Norman Hart 59 Davison, MI 7:20 45:29.35
2. Greg Rankin 55 Bay City, MI 7:41 47:43.68
3. John Uhlmann 59 Beaverton, MI 8:09 50:37.30
Male 60 to 64
1. Floyd Light 61 Reese, MI 9:02 56:02.19
2. Frank St. Onge 60 Brighton, MI 9:08 56:40.05
3. Lawrence Ault 64 Midland, MI 9:13 57:11.08
4. Bill Agresta 62 Hemlock, MI 9:35 59:31.52
Male 65 to 69
1. Wendell Dilling 65 Midland, MI 8:43 54:05.65


Midland, MI
Results provided by Mitch Miller