IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

back to results

Aug. 4, 2001

IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
EDMONTON, CANADA
August 3-12th


Official Results - MARATHON - Men - Final

Friday, August 03, 2001 - 18:45
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 332 Abera Gezahegne ETH 2:12:42 (SB)
2 672 Biwott Simon KEN 2:12:43
3 581 Baldini Stefano ITA 2:13:18
4 341 Tola Tesfaye ETH 2:13:58
5 630 Aburaya Shigeru JPN 2:14:07
6 761 El Mouaziz Abdelkader MAR 2:15:41
7 338 Jifar Tesfaye ETH 2:16:52
8 650 Morishita Yoshiteru JPN 2:17:05
9 654 Nishida Takayuki JPN 2:17:24
10 334 Alemayehu Simretu ETH 2:17:35
11 598 Leone Giacomo ITA 2:17:54
12 633 Fujita Atsushi JPN 2:18:23
13 402 Zwierzchlewski Benoit FRA 2:18:29
14 959 Syster Ian RSA 2:19:38
15 298 Fernández Oscar ESP 2:19:45
16 366 Bagy Abdelhakim FRA 2:20:43
17 588 Di Cecco Alberico ITA 2:20:44
18 1121 Kuzin Oleksandr UKR 2:21:26
19 795 Paredes Benjamín MEX 2:22:07
20 572 Bimro Asaf ISR 2:22:36
21 784 Espinosa Andrés MEX 2:23:06
22 697 Lim Jin-Soo KOR 2:23:16
23 41 Harrison Nicholas AUS 2:23:24
24 313 Peña Antonio ESP 2:23:29
25 1239 Ballantyne Pamenos VIN 2:24:36
26 657 Takahashi Ken-ichi JPN 2:24:41
27 282 Tenorio Franklin ECU 2:25:15
28 824 Swartbooi Luketz NAM 2:25:40
29 326 Ziani Kamal ESP 2:25:43
30 737 Moqhali Thabiso Paul LES 2:25:44
31 1126 Rudyk Mykola UKR 2:26:04
32 222 Colorado Diego COL 2:26:13
33 929 Saleh Ahmed Adam QAT 2:26:32
34 401 Zeroual Larbi FRA 2:26:45
35 1153 Cox Josh USA 2:26:52
36 38 de Highden Roderic AUS 2:27:42
37 317 Rey Julio ESP 2:27:59
38 1169 Hellebuyck Eddy USA 2:28:01
39 1070 Szalkai Anders SWE 2:28:33
40 43 Michelsson Magnus AUS 2:28:36
41 294 Cortés Francisco Javier ESP 2:28:48
42 156 Bohan Steve CAN 2:29:22
43 149 Ndjissipou Ernest CAF 2:29:25
44 286 Berhe Tesfit ERI 2:29:50
45 782 Bautista Francisco MEX 2:29:56
46 168 Deacon Bruce CAN 2:30:22
47 1220 Medvedev Vasiliy UZB 2:30:28
48 1160 Dudley Michael USA 2:30:45
49 507 Zabélis Vasílios GRE 2:31:34
50 1124 Naumov Andriy UKR 2:31:42
51 228 Zeferino Antonio Carlos CPV 2:32:46
52 40 Gillard Kim AUS 2:33:11
53 516 Yax Rafael GUA 2:33:21
54 695 Kim Yi-yong KOR 2:33:28
55 785 García Isaac MEX 2:33:32
56 513 Arevalo Alfredo GUA 2:34:16
57 783 Dominguez Gregorio MEX 2:35:15
58 76 Niyonsaba Jean-Paul BDI 2:35:43
59 100 Kodzo Djuro BIH 2:35:47 (PB)
60 582 Barbi Roberto ITA 2:35:55
61 451 Zilbershtein Zigmund GEO 2:36:01
62 738 Pekile Kopamo LES 2:36:24
63 515 Ramos Juan Eulogio GUA 2:37:15
64 1250 Mutsakani Honest ZIM 2:37:44
65 187 Utting Oliver CAN 2:39:53
66 280 Jami Nestor ECU 2:41:18
67 367 Béhar Abdellah FRA 2:41:42
68 951 Nkete Laban RSA 2:42:21
69 1089 Zabavski Sergey TJK 2:42:22
70 279 Jami José ECU 2:42:23
71 138 Vieira Guedes Leonardo BRA 2:43:11
72 175 Marmen Christian CAN 2:44:44
73 154 Bertram Fraser CAN 2:45:10
1025 Mohamed Abukar SOM DNF
335 Degefu Fekadu ETH DNF
961 Thys Gert RSA DNF
938 Bembe Josiah RSA DNF
755 Aïtzouri Abdelfattah MAR DNF
376 Ezzher Mohamed FRA DNF
696 Lee Bong-Ju KOR DNF
603 Ruggiero Giovanni ITA DNF
679 Kiprono Josephat KEN DNF
676 Kandie Samson KEN DNF
1189 Morris David USA DNF
1179 Khannouchi Khalid USA DNF
508 Záhos Theódoros GRE DNF
1024 Hassan Ahmed Saeed SOM DNF
1249 Mutandiro Elijah ZIM DNF
522 Williams Elson GUY DNF
691 Tolstyh Arkadi KGZ DNF
999 Ntawulikura Mathias RWA DNF
1079 Bwire Mlingi Stephen TAN DNF
917 Novo Luis POR DNF
1016 Kejzar Roman SLO DNF
1101 Holassie Ronnie TRI DNF
16 Sakhri Azzedine ALG DNF
960 Thugwane Josiah RSA DNS
770 Riad Mustapha MAR DNS
739 Sephoda Percy LES DNS
533 Jiménez Pedro Ventura HON DNS
534 Lemus Emiliano HON DNS
273 Omar Daher Gadid DJI DNS
218 Kapinga Ntoka COD DNS



Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
5 km 1 1101 Holassie Ronnie TRI 15:31

2 334 Alemayehu Simretu ETH 15:51

3 938 Bembe Josiah RSA 15:51

4 959 Syster Ian RSA 15:51

5 755 Aïtzouri Abdelfattah MAR 15:51

6 654 Nishida Takayuki JPN 15:51

7 795 Paredes Benjamín MEX 15:51

8 695 Kim Yi-yong KOR 15:51

9 697 Lim Jin-Soo KOR 15:51

10 598 Leone Giacomo ITA 15:51



10 km 1 1101 Holassie Ronnie TRI 30:54

2 334 Alemayehu Simretu ETH 31:18

3 951 Nkete Laban RSA 31:18

4 959 Syster Ian RSA 31:18

5 761 El Mouaziz Abdelkader MAR 31:18

6 696 Lee Bong-Ju KOR 31:18

7 598 Leone Giacomo ITA 31:18

8 317 Rey Julio ESP 31:18

9 1179 Khannouchi Khalid USA 31:18

10 999 Ntawulikura Mathias RWA 31:18




15 km 1 1101 Holassie Ronnie TRI 47:01

2 951 Nkete Laban RSA 47:32

3 696 Lee Bong-Ju KOR 47:32

4 672 Biwott Simon KEN 47:32

5 999 Ntawulikura Mathias RWA 47:32

6 334 Alemayehu Simretu ETH 47:33

7 959 Syster Ian RSA 47:33

8 761 El Mouaziz Abdelkader MAR 47:33

9 650 Morishita Yoshiteru JPN 47:33

10 401 Zeroual Larbi FRA 47:33





20 km 1 1101 Holassie Ronnie TRI 1:03:27

2 334 Alemayehu Simretu ETH 1:03:28

3 959 Syster Ian RSA 1:03:28

4 761 El Mouaziz Abdelkader MAR 1:03:28

5 401 Zeroual Larbi FRA 1:03:28

6 598 Leone Giacomo ITA 1:03:28

7 672 Biwott Simon KEN 1:03:28

8 1179 Khannouchi Khalid USA 1:03:28

9 338 Jifar Tesfaye ETH 1:03:29

10 332 Abera Gezahegne ETH 1:03:29



Half Marathon 1 313 Peña Antonio ESP 1:06:00

2 334 Alemayehu Simretu ETH 1:06:59

3 959 Syster Ian RSA 1:06:59

4 761 El Mouaziz Abdelkader MAR 1:06:59

5 696 Lee Bong-Ju KOR 1:06:59

6 598 Leone Giacomo ITA 1:06:59

7 298 Fernández Oscar ESP 1:06:59

8 338 Jifar Tesfaye ETH 1:07:00

9 332 Abera Gezahegne ETH 1:07:00

10 654 Nishida Takayuki JPN 1:07:00





25 km 1 761 El Mouaziz Abdelkader MAR 1:19:14

2 654 Nishida Takayuki JPN 1:19:14

3 696 Lee Bong-Ju KOR 1:19:14

4 598 Leone Giacomo ITA 1:19:14

5 334 Alemayehu Simretu ETH 1:19:15

6 959 Syster Ian RSA 1:19:15

7 581 Baldini Stefano ITA 1:19:15

8 672 Biwott Simon KEN 1:19:15

9 679 Kiprono Josephat KEN 1:19:15

10 298 Fernández Oscar ESP 1:19:15




30 km 1 761 El Mouaziz Abdelkader MAR 1:34:51

2 332 Abera Gezahegne ETH 1:35:00

3 581 Baldini Stefano ITA 1:35:00

4 672 Biwott Simon KEN 1:35:00

5 341 Tola Tesfaye ETH 1:35:01

6 630 Aburaya Shigeru JPN 1:35:01

7 338 Jifar Tesfaye ETH 1:35:21

8 650 Morishita Yoshiteru JPN 1:35:32

9 654 Nishida Takayuki JPN 1:35:38

10 959 Syster Ian RSA 1:35:46



35 km 1 332 Abera Gezahegne ETH 1:50:46

2 341 Tola Tesfaye ETH 1:50:46

3 581 Baldini Stefano ITA 1:50:46

4 672 Biwott Simon KEN 1:50:47

5 630 Aburaya Shigeru JPN 1:50:48

6 761 El Mouaziz Abdelkader MAR 1:50:51

7 338 Jifar Tesfaye ETH 1:51:49

8 650 Morishita Yoshiteru JPN 1:51:52

9 334 Alemayehu Simretu ETH 1:52:32

10 654 Nishida Takayuki JPN 1:52:49



40 km 1 672 Biwott Simon KEN 2:06:10

2 332 Abera Gezahegne ETH 2:06:11

3 581 Baldini Stefano ITA 2:06:25

4 341 Tola Tesfaye ETH 2:06:34

5 630 Aburaya Shigeru JPN 2:06:55

6 761 El Mouaziz Abdelkader MAR 2:07:49

7 338 Jifar Tesfaye ETH 2:09:11

8 650 Morishita Yoshiteru JPN 2:09:11

9 334 Alemayehu Simretu ETH 2:10:05

10 654 Nishida Takayuki JPN 2:10:05





8th IAAF World Championships Edmonton 03/12-Aug-2001



04 08 2001 Results MEN




Official Results - SHOT PUT - Men - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 20.45m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 8:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 1164 Godina John USA 20.52 Q
2 308 Martínez Manuel ESP 20.50 Q
3 183 Snyder Bradley CAN 20.47 Q
4 362 Tiisanoja Ville FIN 20.14 q
5 264 Stehlik Petr CZE 19.68
6 966 Chumachenko Pavel RUS 19.35
7 108 Goncharuk Dmitriy BLR 19.27
8 1157 Davis John USA 19.11
9 459 Buder Oliver-Sven GER 18.89
10 1047 Konopka Mikulá¹ SVK 18.89
11 1060 Nordin Jimmy SWE 18.85
12 197 Verni Marco Antonio CHI 18.85
13 395 Niare Yves FRA 18.71
14 778 Yemelyanov Ivan MDA 18.06
15 441 Proctor Mark GBR 17.75

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Godina John 18.28 20.06 20.52
Martínez Manuel 20.08 20.44 20.50
Snyder Bradley 20.47 NM NM
Tiisanoja Ville 20.07 20.14 -
Stehlik Petr 19.68 X X
Chumachenko Pavel X 19.35 19.27
Goncharuk Dmitriy 19.27 X X
Davis John X 19.11 X
Buder Oliver-Sven 18.62 18.89 -
Konopka Mikulá¹ 18.60 X 18.89
Nordin Jimmy 18.85 18.65 X
Verni Marco Antonio 18.85 X 18.03
Niare Yves X X 18.71
Yemelyanov Ivan X 17.87 18.06
Proctor Mark 16.98 X 17.75

Group B - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 8:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 953 Robberts Janus RSA 21.26 Q
2 354 Karlsson Conny FIN 20.72 Q (PB)
3 1117 Bilonog Yuriy UKR 20.46 Q
4 1243 Peric Dragan YUG 20.43 q (SB)
5 350 Harju Arsi FIN 20.39 q
6 269 Olsen Joachim DEN 20.32 q
7 111 Mikhnevich Andrey BLR 20.31 q (SB)
8 1190 Nelson Adam USA 20.13 q
9 586 Dal Soglio Paolo ITA 19.80
10 932 Guset Gheorghe ROM 19.74
11 1046 Haborák Milan SVK 19.52
12 456 Bartels Ralf GER 19.41
13 860 Sørli Gjøran NOR 18.89
14 29 Anlezark Justin AUS 18.70 (SB)
15 1226 Medina Yoger VEN 17.76

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Robberts Janus 21.26 NM NM
Karlsson Conny 20.72 NM NM
Bilonog Yuriy 20.46 NM NM
Peric Dragan 20.43 - -
Harju Arsi 19.70 X 20.39
Olsen Joachim 20.32 20.26 -
Mikhnevich Andrey 20.11 20.05 20.31
Nelson Adam 20.13 X X
Dal Soglio Paolo 19.71 19.80 19.72
Guset Gheorghe X 19.74 X
Haborák Milan 19.35 19.52 19.46
Bartels Ralf 19.41 19.24 X
Sørli Gjøran 18.89 X X
Anlezark Justin 18.70 18.33 18.14
Medina Yoger X 17.75 17.76



Official Results - 400 METRES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 9:45
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 2 66 Moncur Avard BAH 44.88 Q
2 3 946 La Grange Marcus RSA 45.20 Q
3 4 894 Mackowiak Robert POL 45.27 Q
4 7 132 Oliveira dos Santos Anderson Jorge BRA 45.47 q (SB)
5 6 250 Bláha Karel CZE 45.82 (PB)
6 5 557 Coman Tomas IRL 45.90 (SB)
8 1130 Zyukov Yevgeniy UKR DQ

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 9:51
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 511 Francique Alleyne GRN 45.66 Q
2 5 429 Richardson Mark GBR 45.66 Q
3 2 902 Rysiukiewicz Piotr POL 45.92 Q
4 6 686 Sambu Ezra KEN 46.18
5 7 284 Goma'a Amin Badany EGY 46.29 (PB)
6 8 580 Attene Alessandro ITA 46.56
7 1 643 Tabata Kenji JPN 46.68
8 4 1043 Fortune Carlton SUR 52.69

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 9:57
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 700 Al-Bishi Hamdan O. KSA 45.00 Q (SB)
2 5 619 McDonald Michael JAM 45.02 Q
3 3 1032 Tillakeratne Sugath SRI 45.41 Q (SB)
4 1 1212 Young Jerome USA 45.57 q
5 8 1102 Modibo Ato TRI 45.82
6 2 644 Yamamura Takahiko JPN 47.22
7 7 230 James Alvaro CRC 47.46
8 6 820 Ould Mohamed Youba MTN 47.87 (NR)

Heat 4 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:03
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 1 1193 Pettigrew Antonio USA 45.74 Q
2 6 816 Milazar Eric MRI 45.94 Q
3 2 886 Dlugosielski Piotr POL 46.49 Q
4 4 608 Ayre Sanjay JAM 46.96
5 7 939 Botha Adriaan RSA 47.32
6 8 22 Hughes Kenmore ANT 48.18
7 3 714 Al-Harbi Meshaal Saad KUW 48.19
5 1251 Payne Arnold ZIM DNF

Heat 5 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:09
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 613 Haughton Gregory JAM 45.54 Q
2 8 292 Canal David ESP 45.60 Q
3 5 430 Thomas Iwan GBR 45.92 Q
4 4 55 Brown Christopher BAH 46.01
5 3 843 Bada Sunday NGR 46.12
6 1 131 Godoy Flávio de Oliveira BRA 46.13
7 7 774 Zainal Abidin Muhamad Zaiful MAS 46.46
8 2 3 Gumbs Kerth AIA 57.83

Heat 6 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:15
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 470 Schultz Ingo GER 45.11 Q (PB)
2 3 1146 Byrd Leonard USA 45.35 Q
3 1 176 Niemi Shane CAN 45.41 Q
4 6 1058 Laursen Jimisola SWE 45.54 q (NR)
5 7 1027 Kumara Rohan Pradeep SRI 46.46
6 2 1109 Labidi Sofiane TUN 47.03
7 5 1225 Hernández William VEN 47.26
8 8 1072 Malima Bheki SWZ 49.61

Heat 7 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:21
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 13 Louahla Malik ALG 45.13 Q (NR)
2 7 947 Mokganyetsi Hendrick RSA 45.15 Q
3 1 387 Raquil Marc FRA 45.55 Q
4 5 192 Youla Benjamin CGO 45.92
5 2 412 Baulch Jamie GBR 46.15 (SB)
6 4 967 Golovastov Dmitriy RUS 46.22
7 3 642 Osakada Jun JPN 46.86
8 6 809 De Lorenzi Emmanuel MON 55.57



Official Results - HAMMER THROW - Men - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 79.50m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 908 Ziólkowski Szymon POL 81.85 Q
2 540 Kiss Balázs HUN 79.60 Q
3 377 Figere Nicolas FRA 79.09 q
4 536 Annus Adrián HUN 78.57 q
5 1125 Piskunov Vladislav UKR 76.34
6 972 Kirmasov Sergey RUS 75.79
7 505 Papadimitríou Aléxandros GRE 75.63
8 1185 McMahon Kevin USA 75.62
9 46 Rendell Stuart AUS 75.00
10 602 Paoluzzi Loris ITA 74.75
11 1120 Krykun Oleksandr UKR 74.43
12 113 Tikhon Ivan BLR 74.43
13 435 Jones Michael GBR 73.31
14 1048 Konopka Miloslav SVK 72.14
15 24 Cerra Juan Ignacio ARG 70.70
480 Kobs Karsten GER DNS

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Ziólkowski Szymon X 81.85 NM
Kiss Balázs 78.09 77.22 79.60
Figere Nicolas 79.09 77.23 X
Annus Adrián 78.57 78.15 77.95
Piskunov Vladislav 75.75 76.34 X
Kirmasov Sergey 75.79 X 74.84
Papadimitríou Aléxandros 75.60 74.21 75.63
McMahon Kevin 71.77 75.62 70.64
Rendell Stuart 73.14 75.00 X
Paoluzzi Loris 72.01 X 74.75
Krykun Oleksandr 73.44 74.43 X
Tikhon Ivan X 74.43 X
Jones Michael X 73.31 X
Konopka Miloslav 72.14 X X
Cerra Juan Ignacio 70.70 69.92 68.23
Kobs Karsten NM NM NM

Group B - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 12:08
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 539 Gécsek Tibor HUN 79.29 q
2 353 Karjalainen Olli-Pekka FIN 78.82 q
3 1128 Skvaruk Andriy UKR 78.80 q
4 974 Konovalov Ilya RUS 78.67 q
5 604 Vizzoni Nicola ITA 78.66 q
6 651 Murofushi Koji JPN 78.06 q
7 105 Astapkovich Igor BLR 76.99 q (SB)
8 897 Palyszko Maciej POL 76.72 q
9 370 Chaussinand David FRA 76.66
10 1045 Charfreitag Libor SVK 75.29
11 992 Sidorenko Vasiliy RUS 74.56
12 259 Ma¹ka Vladimir CZE 74.20
13 478 Klose Holger GER 74.02
14 506 Polihroníou Hrístos GRE 73.79
15 1055 Johansson Bengt SWE 70.16
16 151 Armstrong Dylan CAN 63.89

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Gécsek Tibor 77.50 79.29 -
Karjalainen Olli-Pekka 78.82 75.91 78.78
Skvaruk Andriy 77.34 X 78.80
Konovalov Ilya 78.67 76.97 75.99
Vizzoni Nicola 78.66 X 78.52
Murofushi Koji 77.69 78.06 76.69
Astapkovich Igor 74.84 76.99 75.69
Palyszko Maciej 76.72 75.91 75.53
Chaussinand David 76.02 X 76.66
Charfreitag Libor 74.78 71.39 75.29
Sidorenko Vasiliy 74.56 72.29 73.86
Ma¹ka Vladimir 74.20 X X
Klose Holger X 74.02 X
Polihroníou Hrístos 73.79 X 72.30
Johansson Bengt X 70.16 67.22
Armstrong Dylan 63.89 63.69 X



Official Results - 100 METRES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 7 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:30 Wind:-0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 1011 Collins Kim SKN 10.30 Q
2 1 369 Calligny Fabrice FRA 10.32 Q
3 6 495 Andam Kenneth GHA 10.40 Q
4 2 950 Nagel Morne RSA 10.49 q
5 3 531 Chiang Wai Hung HKG 10.85
6 5 874 Ferreira Diego PAR 10.97
7 7 520 Garcia Philam GUM 11.12
8 8 28 Misapeka Trevor ASA 14.28

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:36 Wind:-0.9 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 496 Zakari Abdul Aziz GHA 10.26 Q
2 7 830 Douglas Troy NED 10.35 Q
3 8 610 Bredwood Llewelyn JAM 10.43 Q
4 5 79 Ferro Anthony BEL 10.53
5 6 147 Sanou Idrissa BUR 10.60
6 2 408 Njie Matarr GAM 10.95
7 3 841 Menzies Dylan NFI 11.57
1 68 Alam Mahbub BAN DNS

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:42 Wind:-0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 35 Shirvington Matthew AUS 10.29 Q
2 1 702 Al-Saffar Jamal Abd. KSA 10.31 Q
3 4 845 Oriala Chinedu NGR 10.32 Q
4 5 611 Frater Lindel JAM 10.57
5 2 275 James Sherwin DMA 10.76
6 7 1020 Berardi Gian Nicola SMR 10.76
7 8 870 Hameed Asif PAK 10.84
3 818 Cress Roman MSH DNS

Heat 4 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:48 Wind:0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 1207 Williams Bernard USA 10.20 Q
2 7 425 Malcolm Christian GBR 10.24 Q
3 2 351 Hartonen Tommi FIN 10.32 Q
4 4 383 Patros David FRA 10.38 q
5 8 910 Alves Ricardo POR 10.55
6 5 27 Javakhyan Vahagn ARM 10.92 (PB)
7 6 852 Espera Rommel NMA 12.21

Heat 5 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:54 Wind:0 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 1167 Greene Maurice USA 10.33 Q
2 3 212 Bengono Serge CMR 10.36 Q
3 7 406 Boussombo Antoine GAB 10.38 Q
4 2 1083 Seehawong Reanchai THA 10.53
5 8 596 Scuderi Francesco ITA 10.53
6 5 1013 Bangura Gibrilla Pato SLE 10.86 (SB)
7 6 741 Messaiké Zakaria LIB 10.96 (SB)

Heat 6 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 11:00 Wind:-0.4 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 1 631 Asahara Nobuharu JPN 10.25 Q
2 6 855 Ertzgard John NOR 10.42 Q
3 7 952 Quinn Mathew RSA 10.43 Q
4 4 203 N'Dri Eric Pacome CIV 10.47 q
5 8 1100 Harper Jaycey TRI 10.48 q
6 2 1034 Freitas Deodato STP 11.09
7 5 716 Chanthachack Bourgnasit LAO 11.59 (SB)
3 142 HJ Sanip Arman BRU DNS

Heat 7 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 11:06 Wind:0 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 185 Surin Bruny CAN 10.28 Q
2 2 72 Thompson Obadele BAR 10.30 Q
3 1 209 Meité Ibrahim CIV 10.45 Q
4 6 727 Cooper Sayon LBR 10.62
5 8 805 Chouhal Rashid MLT 10.71
6 7 450 Rusidze Ruslan GEO 10.83
7 3 1093 Biao Sani TOG 11.00
5 234 Mayola Freddy CUB DQ

Heat 8 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 11:12 Wind:0.7 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 424 Lewis-Francis Mark GBR 10.21 Q (WJR)
2 7 666 Chernovol Gennadiy KAZ 10.34 Q
3 6 704 Al-Yami Salem Mubarak KSA 10.34 Q
4 1 638 Yasui Akihiro JPN 10.51
5 5 827 Gutiérrez Denis Daniel NCA 10.99
2 150 Phirum Dam CAM DNS
3 1175 Johnson Curtis USA DNS
4 447 Sampaio Justino GBS DNS

Heat 9 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 11:18 Wind:0 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 1 844 Emedolu Uchenna NGR 10.18 Q
2 8 416 Chambers Dwain GBR 10.27 Q
3 5 859 Okeke Aham NOR 10.35 Q
4 7 465 Goebel Tim GER 10.42 q
5 2 1097 Tsai Meng-Lin TPE 10.57
6 3 1002 Roache Mohd SAM 10.78 (NR)
7 4 404 Howard John FSM 11.05 (PB)
8 6 1081 Salt Sesi TGA 11.85

Heat 10 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 11:24 Wind:0 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 1188 Montgomery Tim USA 10.38 Q
2 4 126 Sousa Cláudio Roberto BRA 10.41 Q
3 7 174 Macrozonaris Nicolas CAN 10.43 Q
4 2 884 Balcerzak Piotr POL 10.45 q
5 5 639 Tsuchie Hiroyasu JPN 10.54
6 3 1223 Roy Philemon VAN 11.41
7 8 1091 Lightbourne David TKS 11.53

Heat 11 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 11:30 Wind:0 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 1099 Boldon Ato TRI 10.13 Q
2 3 152 Bailey Donovan CAN 10.20 Q (SB)
3 7 573 Porkhomovskiy Aleksandr ISR 10.42 Q
4 4 1005 Loum Oumar SEN 10.50 q
5 5 1022 Konai Andrew SOL 11.10
6 2 220 Harmon Harmon COK 11.37
6 1228 Ollarves Ellis VEN DNS



Official Results - 800 METRES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 14:50
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 488 Schumann Nils GER 1:45.69 Q
2 5 954 Sepeng Hezekiél RSA 1:45.93 Q
3 3 74 Hatungimana Arthémon BDI 1:45.97 q
4 7 892 Krzosek Grzegorz POL 1:47.17
5 4 1192 Peterson Derrick USA 1:48.56
6 2 140 Haidara Mohamed S. Naji BRN 1:49.09
7 6 803 Stojanov Vanco MKD 1:49.54 (SB)

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 74 Hatungimana Arthémon BDI 53.43

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 14:58
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 673 Bungei Wilfred KEN 1:44.73 Q
2 8 885 Czapiewski Pawel POL 1:45.57 Q
3 6 833 Som Bram NED 1:45.60 q
4 5 555 Caulfield Daniel IRL 1:47.23
5 2 355 Kirwa Wilson FIN 1:47.65
6 1 971 Kaveshnikov Boris RUS 1:47.65
7 4 850 Mahamadou Saïdou NIG 1:57.47
7 194 Nguerdjeoubel Douzi CHA DNS

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 673 Bungei Wilfred KEN 51.98

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 15:06
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 2 1039 Bucher André SUI 1:45.49 Q
2 3 772 Tighazouine Khalid MAR 1:45.63 Q (SB)
3 7 948 Mulaudzi Mbulaeni RSA 1:46.05 q
4 4 918 Pires João POR 1:47.34
5 6 1196 Robinson Khadevis USA 1:49.42
6 5 345 Naikelekelevesi Isireli FIJ 1:50.74
7 8 876 Lozada John PHI 1:59.63

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 1039 Bucher André SUI 51.26

Heat 4 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 15:14
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 689 Yiampoy William KEN 1:48.02 Q
2 6 1180 Krummenacker David USA 1:48.15 Q
3 4 316 Reina Antonio Manuel ESP 1:48.26
4 7 85 Jansen Joeri BEL 1:48.42
5 5 159 Brannen Nathan CAN 1:48.60
6 2 116 Lekote Otukile BOT 1:49.40
7 1 498 Byrne Liam GIB 1:55.98 (SB)
8 8 780 Ismail Naseer MDV 2:00.19

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 116 Lekote Otukile BOT 55.02

Heat 5 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 15:22
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 75 Nduwimana Jean-Patrick BDI 1:45.13 Q
2 3 122 Dube Glody BOT 1:45.39 Q
3 5 10 Hecini Adem ALG 1:45.56 q (SB)
4 4 687 Wachira Nicholas KEN 1:45.97 q
5 2 624 Watts Marvin JAM 1:46.43 q (PB)
6 6 88 Omey Tom BEL 1:48.37
7 7 1246 Mumba Prince ZAM 1:49.49 (SB)

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 75 Nduwimana Jean-Patrick BDI 51.16



Official Results - 20 KILOMETRES WALK ROAD - Men - Final

Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 15:50
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 984 Rasskazov Roman RUS 1:20:31
2 979 Markov Ilya RUS 1:20:33
3 964 Burayev Viktor RUS 1:20:36
4 39 Deakes Nathan AUS 1:20:55
5 304 Márquez David ESP 1:21:09 (PB)
6 797 Sánchez Joel MEX 1:22:05
7 661 Yanagisawa Satoshi JPN 1:22:11
8 281 Pérez Jefferson ECU 1:22:20
9 261 Malysa Jirí CZE 1:22:42
10 1108 Ghoula Hatem TUN 1:23:14
11 788 López Alejandro MEX 1:23:20
12 590 Gandellini Alessandro ITA 1:24:05
13 200 Li Zewen CHN 1:24:29
14 559 Heffernan Robert IRL 1:25:02
15 114 Trotskiy Ivan BLR 1:25:02
16 584 Civallero Lorenzo ITA 1:25:28
17 256 Holu¹a Milo¹ CZE 1:25:37
18 514 Garcia Luis GUA 1:26:47
19 698 Shin Il-Yong KOR 1:27:47
20 744 Andriu¹kevicius Gintaras LTU 1:27:53
21 172 Huerta Arturo CAN 1:29:27
22 931 Casandra Silviu ROM 1:29:49
23 389 Gillet Anthony FRA 1:31:24
24 668 Sharuyayev Sabir KAZ 1:32:03
153 Berrett Tim CAN DQ
963 Andreyev Vladimir RUS DQ
878 Al-Deeb Rami Abdelhadi PLE DQ
110 Meleshkevich Artur BLR DQ
921 Vieira João POR DQ
1199 Seaman Timothy USA DQ
112 Misyulya Yevgeniy BLR DQ
787 Hernández Noe MEX DQ
746 Zujus Daugvinas LTU DQ
463 Erm Andreas GER DNF
477 Höhne André GER DNF
719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT DNF
297 Fernández Francisco Javier ESP DNF

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
5 km

1 979 Markov Ilya RUS 20:40

2 963 Andreyev Vladimir RUS 20:41

3 261 Malysa Jirí CZE 20:41

4 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 20:41

5 39 Deakes Nathan AUS 20:42

6 797 Sánchez Joel MEX 20:42

7 200 Li Zewen CHN 20:42

8 110 Meleshkevich Artur BLR 20:42

9 1108 Ghoula Hatem TUN 20:42

10 112 Misyulya Yevgeniy BLR 20:42



10 km

1 979 Markov Ilya RUS 41:05

2 963 Andreyev Vladimir RUS 41:05

3 110 Meleshkevich Artur BLR 41:05

4 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 41:05

5 281 Pérez Jefferson ECU 41:05

6 787 Hernández Noe MEX 41:05

7 297 Fernández Francisco Javier ESP 41:05

8 788 López Alejandro MEX 41:06

9 964 Burayev Viktor RUS 41:06

10 661 Yanagisawa Satoshi JPN 41:06



15 km

1 979 Markov Ilya RUS 1:01:17

2 39 Deakes Nathan AUS 1:01:17

3 964 Burayev Viktor RUS 1:01:18

4 661 Yanagisawa Satoshi JPN 1:01:18

5 304 Márquez David ESP 1:01:18

6 261 Malysa Jirí CZE 1:01:18

7 112 Misyulya Yevgeniy BLR 1:01:18

8 787 Hernández Noe MEX 1:01:18

9 297 Fernández Francisco Javier ESP 1:01:18

10 921 Vieira João POR 1:01:19




Official Results - SHOT PUT - Men - Final

Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 1164 Godina John USA 21.87
2 1190 Nelson Adam USA 21.24
3 350 Harju Arsi FIN 20.93 (SB)
4 308 Martínez Manuel ESP 20.91
5 1243 Peric Dragan YUG 20.91 (SB)
6 1117 Bilonog Yuriy UKR 20.83
7 354 Karlsson Conny FIN 20.78 (PB)
8 183 Snyder Bradley CAN 20.63
9 362 Tiisanoja Ville FIN 20.45
10 111 Mikhnevich Andrey BLR 20.42 (SB)
11 269 Olsen Joachim DEN 20.38
12 953 Robberts Janus RSA 20.18

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Godina John 21.87 21.80 X X X X
Nelson Adam 19.92 20.86 20.19 21.24 X X
Harju Arsi 20.28 20.01 20.59 20.93 20.10 20.79
Martínez Manuel 20.78 X X 20.91 X X
Peric Dragan 20.91 X 20.67 X X X
Bilonog Yuriy 20.56 20.74 X 20.83 20.83 X
Karlsson Conny 20.07 X 20.78 X 19.96 X
Snyder Bradley 20.63 X X X X 20.34
Tiisanoja Ville 20.37 19.95 20.45 NM NM NM
Mikhnevich Andrey 20.41 X 20.42 NM NM NM
Olsen Joachim 18.94 20.38 20.24 NM NM NM
Robberts Janus 20.12 X 20.18 NM NM NM



Official Results - 100 METRES - Men - Quarter-Final

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 1 fastest loser (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:05 - Revised
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 1188 Montgomery Tim USA 9.92 Q
2 6 1011 Collins Kim SKN 10.00 Q
3 5 844 Emedolu Uchenna NGR 10.06 Q
4 3 830 Douglas Troy NED 10.09 q
5 2 950 Nagel Morne RSA 10.20
6 1 855 Ertzgard John NOR 10.25
7 7 174 Macrozonaris Nicolas CAN 10.28
8 8 573 Porkhomovskiy Aleksandr ISR 10.28

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:11 - Revised
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 1167 Greene Maurice USA 9.88 Q
2 4 1099 Boldon Ato TRI 10.06 Q
3 5 152 Bailey Donovan CAN 10.11 Q
4 2 126 Sousa Cláudio Roberto BRA 10.26
5 6 212 Bengono Serge CMR 10.27
6 8 1005 Loum Oumar SEN 10.42
7 7 952 Quinn Mathew RSA 10.46
1 610 Bredwood Llewelyn JAM DNS

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:17 - Revised
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 424 Lewis-Francis Mark GBR 9.97 Q
2 4 72 Thompson Obadele BAR 10.03 Q
3 6 185 Surin Bruny CAN 10.11 Q
4 2 351 Hartonen Tommi FIN 10.21
5 7 704 Al-Yami Salem Mubarak KSA 10.21
6 5 369 Calligny Fabrice FRA 10.22
7 8 203 N'Dri Eric Pacome CIV 10.29
8 1 465 Goebel Tim GER 10.31

Heat 4 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:23 - Revised
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 416 Chambers Dwain GBR 9.97 Q
2 5 631 Asahara Nobuharu JPN 10.06 Q
3 6 496 Zakari Abdul Aziz GHA 10.11 Q
4 2 859 Okeke Aham NOR 10.15
5 4 702 Al-Saffar Jamal Abd. KSA 10.17
6 7 884 Balcerzak Piotr POL 10.33
7 8 383 Patros David FRA 10.34
1 406 Boussombo Antoine GAB DNS

Heat 5 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:29
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 1207 Williams Bernard USA 9.95 Q (PB)
2 3 425 Malcolm Christian GBR 10.09 Q (PB)
3 4 35 Shirvington Matthew AUS 10.14 Q
4 1 495 Andam Kenneth GHA 10.26
5 6 666 Chernovol Gennadiy KAZ 10.28
6 2 845 Oriala Chinedu NGR 10.30
7 7 1100 Harper Jaycey TRI 10.45
8 8 209 Meité Ibrahim CIV 10.48



Official Results - TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 17.10m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 1158 Davis Walter USA 17.22 Q (PB)
2 1061 Olsson Christian SWE 17.11 Q
3 240 García Yoel CUB 17.02 q
4 583 Camossi Paolo ITA 16.89 q
5 356 Meriluoto Johan FIN 16.76 q (SB)
6 433 Idowu Phillips GBR 16.74 q
7 509 Zalaggítis Konstadínos GRE 16.64 q
8 107 Glavatskiy Aleksandr BLR 16.56
9 33 Murphy Andrew AUS 16.46
10 1222 Sokov Vasiliy UZB 16.26
11 53 Bochkov Sergey AZE 16.19
12 578 Tayari Avi ISR 16.06
935 Punga Ionut ROM NM
378 Filet Arnis FRA DNS

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Davis Walter 17.22 (0.7) NM NM
Olsson Christian 17.11 (-1.8) NM NM
García Yoel 16.66 (-0.5) 16.84 (0.1) 17.02 (-1.9)
Camossi Paolo X 16.25 (-1.2) 16.89 (-0.2)
Meriluoto Johan 16.25 (0.5) 16.76 (-0.1) 16.64 (0.4)
Idowu Phillips X 16.74 (0.2) X
Zalaggítis Konstadínos 16.64 (0.9) X 16.53 (-0.6)
Glavatskiy Aleksandr X X 16.56 (0.1)
Murphy Andrew X 15.97 (-0.3) 16.46 (0.5)
Sokov Vasiliy X 16.26 (0.5) 14.41 (-0.6)
Bochkov Sergey 16.11 (-0.3) 16.19 (-1.1) X
Tayari Avi 14.80 (0.6) 16.06 (0.2) 15.78 (-0.6)
Filet Arnis NM NM NM
Punga Ionut X NM NM

Group B - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 418 Edwards Jonathan GBR 17.46 Q
2 410 Achike Onochie GBR 17.15 Q
3 993 Spasovkhodskiy Igor RUS 16.91 q (PB)
4 144 Dimitrov Rostislav BUL 16.90 q
5 98 Wellman Brian BER 16.78 q
6 934 Oprea Marian ROM 16.62
7 1148 Carter LaMark USA 16.60
8 400 Taillepierre Karl FRA 16.58
9 656 Sugibayashi Takanori JPN 16.41
10 504 Melétoglou Hrístos GRE 16.26
11 664 Arzamasov Sergey KAZ 15.87
12 483 Moede Thomas GER 15.83
13 178 Peters Shawn CAN 15.58
14 1170 Howard Robert USA 15.57
137 Gregório Jadel BRA DNS

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Edwards Jonathan X 16.51 (-0.3) 17.46 (-0.2)
Achike Onochie X 17.15 (0.7) NM
Spasovkhodskiy Igor 15.92 (0.7) 16.59 (-0.6) 16.91 (-0.5)
Dimitrov Rostislav 16.90 (0.9) 16.55 (-0.1) X
Wellman Brian 16.78 16.69 (-0.7) 16.54 (-0.2)
Oprea Marian 16.62 (1.2) X 16.47 (0.4)
Carter LaMark 16.51 (0.6) 16.53 (-0.7) 16.60 (0.3)
Taillepierre Karl 16.58 (-0.4) 16.38 (-0.4) 16.27 (-0.1)
Sugibayashi Takanori 15.77 (-0.3) 15.90 (0) 16.41 (-0.1)
Melétoglou Hrístos X 15.89 (-0.9) 16.26 (-0.1)
Arzamasov Sergey 15.87 (-1.7) 15.74 15.77 (-0.1)
Moede Thomas 14.91 (0.2) X 15.83 (-0.1)
Peters Shawn X 15.58 (0.3) 15.46 (0.2)
Howard Robert 15.57 (-0.6) X 15.23 (-0.1)
Gregório Jadel NM NM NM



04 08 2001 Results WOMEN




Official Results - POLE VAULT - Women - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 4.40m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 8:45
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 670 Feofanova Svetlana RUS 4.35 q
1 613 Pyrek Monika POL 4.35 q
3 847 Sauer Mary USA 4.35 q
4 339 Hingst Caroline GER 4.35 q
5 315 Whitlock Janine GBR 4.35 q
6 792 Balakhonova Anzhela UKR 4.25
7 570 de Wilt Monique NED 4.25
8 86 Koleva Tanya BUL 4.25
9 593 Dryburgh Jenny NZL 4.25
10 121 McCann Stephanie CAN 4.25 (NR)
11 14 García Alejandra ARG 4.25 (SB)
12 416 Flosadóttir Vala ISL 4.15
803 Gyurcsek Déborah URU NM
839 O'Hara Tracy USA NM

Athlete 400 415 425 435

Gyurcsek Déborah XXX
O'Hara Tracy XXX
Feofanova Svetlana - - O O
Pyrek Monika - O O O
Sauer Mary O O XO O
Hingst Caroline O O XXO XO
Whitlock Janine O O XXO XXO
Balakhonova Anzhela - - O XXX
de Wilt Monique O XO O XXX
Koleva Tanya O XO XO XXX
Dryburgh Jenny XO XXO XO XXX
McCann Stephanie XO O XXO XXX
García Alejandra O XXO XXO XXX
Flosadóttir Vala O XO XXX

Group B - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 8:45
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 133 Gao Shuying CHN 4.35 q
1 816 Dragila Stacy USA 4.35 q
3 23 Grigorieva Tatiana AUS 4.35 q
4 188 Hamácková Pavla CZE 4.35 q
4 323 Buschbaum Yvonne GER 4.35 q
6 415 Elisdóttir Thórey Edda ISL 4.35 q
7 34 Auer Doris AUT 4.35 q (SB)
8 320 Becker Annika GER 4.25
8 196 Rasmussen Marie Bagger DEN 4.25 (SB)
10 394 Molnár Krisztina HUN 4.25
11 764 Persson Hanna-Mia SWE 4.15
12 221 Sánchez Mari Mar ESP 4.00
860 Warlick Alicia USA NM

Athlete 400 415 425 435

Warlick Alicia - XXX
Gao Shuying O O O O
Dragila Stacy - - O O
Grigorieva Tatiana - O XO O
Hamácková Pavla O O XO XO
Buschbaum Yvonne - XO O XO
Elisdóttir Thórey Edda O XO XXO XO
Auer Doris - O XXO XXO
Becker Annika O O O XXX
Rasmussen Marie Bagger O O O XXX
Molnár Krisztina XO XO XO XXX
Persson Hanna-Mia XO XO XXX
Sánchez Mari Mar O XXX



Official Results - 100 METRES HURDLES - Women - Heptathlon

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 9:00 Wind:-0.8 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 7 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 14.07 968 (PB)
2 6 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 14.37 927
3 5 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 14.41 921
4 2 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 14.48 912
5 4 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 14.60 895
6 3 487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ 15.02 839

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 9:08 Wind:0.5 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 5 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 13.29 1081
2 4 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 13.77 1011
3 7 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 13.79 1008 (SB)
4 3 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 13.87 997
5 6 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 13.94 987
6 2 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 14.12 961

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 9:16 Wind:0.5 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 2 258 Barber Eunice FRA 12.78 1158 (PB)
2 7 810 Burrell Shelia USA 13.05 1117 (PB)
3 3 327 Ertl Karin GER 13.56 1041
4 5 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 13.68 1024
5 4 880 Belova Irina RUS 13.86 998
6 305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS



Official Results - HEPTATHLON - Women
AfterEvent 1
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 258 Barber Eunice FRA 1158
2 810 Burrell Shelia USA 1117
3 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 1081
4 327 Ertl Karin GER 1041
5 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 1024
6 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 1011
7 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 1008
8 880 Belova Irina RUS 998
9 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 997
10 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 987
11 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 968
12 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 961
13 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 927
14 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 921
15 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 912
16 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 895
17 487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ 839
305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS



Official Results - HIGH JUMP - Women - Heptathlon

Group A - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 1.88 1080 (PB)
2 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 1.79 966
3 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 1.79 966
4 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 1.76 928
5 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 1.76 928
6 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 1.73 891
7 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 1.73 891
8 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 1.70 855
9 810 Burrell Shelia USA 1.67 818

Athlete 155 158 161 164 167 170 173 176 179 182 185 188 191

Prokhorova Yelena - - - - O O O O O O O O X
Hautala Tiia - - - - O O O O XXO XXX
Skujyte Austra - - - O XO XXO O XXO XXO XXX
Sazanovich Natalya - - - - XO O O O XXX
Simpson Margaret - - O O O XO XXO XO XXX
Haynes Nicole - - - O O XXO XO XXX
Ganapathy G. Pramila - O O O XXO XO XO XXX
Bacher Gertrud - - - O O O XXX
Burrell Shelia O O O O O XXX

Group B - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 10:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 258 Barber Eunice FRA 1.88 1080
2 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 1.85 1041
3 327 Ertl Karin GER 1.82 1003
4 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 1.79 966
5 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 1.79 966
6 487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ 1.76 928
7 880 Belova Irina RUS 1.73 891
8 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 1.70 855
305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS

Athlete 155 158 161 164 167 170 173 176 179 182 185 188 191

Barber Eunice - - - - - - - O O XO XO O XXX
Hellebaut Tia - - - - O O - XO O XXO XXO XXX
Ertl Karin - - - - - O O XXO XO XXO XXX
Roshchupkina Natalya - - - - O O O O O XXX
Collonvillé Marie - - - - - - XXO O O XXX
Kazanina Svetlana - - - O O XO XO XO XXX
Belova Irina - - - O O O XO XXX
Nathan Le Shundra - - - - O XO XXX



Official Results - HEPTATHLON - Women
AfterEvent 2
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 258 Barber Eunice FRA 2238
2 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 2091
3 327 Ertl Karin GER 2044
4 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 2009
5 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 1974
6 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 1963
7 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 1936
8 810 Burrell Shelia USA 1935
9 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 1927
10 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 1896
11 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 1893
12 880 Belova Irina RUS 1889
13 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 1879
14 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 1842
15 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 1812
16 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 1803
17 487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ 1767
305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS



Official Results - SHOT PUT - Women - Heptathlon

Group A - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 14:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 14.03 796 (PB)
2 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 13.15 737
3 810 Burrell Shelia USA 12.87 719
4 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 12.84 717
5 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 11.89 654
6 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 11.43 623
7 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 11.14 604
258 Barber Eunice FRA NM
487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ NM

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Bacher Gertrud 12.86 14.03 12.97
Prokhorova Yelena 13.15 12.52 13.10
Burrell Shelia X 12.87 12.78
Hellebaut Tia 11.96 12.84 11.74
Collonvillé Marie 11.68 11.89 10.97
Ganapathy G. Pramila 10.61 11.43 10.72
Simpson Margaret X 11.14 X
Barber Eunice X X X
Kazanina Svetlana X X X

Group B - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 14:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 16.06 932 (SB)
2 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 15.90 921 (SB)
3 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 14.94 857 (PB)
4 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 14.74 843
5 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 14.68 839
6 880 Belova Irina RUS 14.12 802
7 327 Ertl Karin GER 13.83 783
8 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 13.32 749
305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Skujyte Austra 15.86 15.17 16.06
Sazanovich Natalya 15.65 15.90 15.25
Haynes Nicole 14.94 X X
Roshchupkina Natalya 14.71 14.38 14.74
Nathan Le Shundra X 14.68 X
Belova Irina 13.48 14.12 X
Ertl Karin 13.64 13.83 X
Hautala Tiia 13.32 12.95 12.49
Lewis Denise NM NM NM



Official Results - HEPTATHLON - Women
AfterEvent 3
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 2930
2 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 2828
3 327 Ertl Karin GER 2827
4 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 2825
5 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 2770
6 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 2723
7 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 2718
8 880 Belova Irina RUS 2691
9 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 2660
10 810 Burrell Shelia USA 2654
11 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 2653
12 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 2638
13 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 2617
14 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 2500
15 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 2435
16 258 Barber Eunice FRA 2238
17 487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ 1767
305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS



Official Results - JAVELIN THROW - Women - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 61.00m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 14:35
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 192 Tomecková Nikola CZE 65.71 Q (NR)
2 173 Bisset Sonia CUB 63.24 Q
3 368 Manjani-Tzelíli Miréla GRE 61.75 Q
4 140 Wei Jianhua CHN 61.56 Q (SB)
5 248 Ingberg Mikaela FIN 60.89 q
6 247 Huhtaniemi Paula FIN 58.26
7 395 Szabó Nikolett HUN 57.60
8 529 Ramanauskaite Rita LTU 57.43
9 474 Miyake Takako JPN 56.05
10 654 Termure Ana Mirela ROM 52.65
11 100 Bilodeau Dominique CAN 45.24

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Tomecková Nikola X 65.71 NM
Bisset Sonia 60.78 63.24 NM
Manjani-Tzelíli Miréla 61.75 NM NM
Wei Jianhua 61.56 NM NM
Ingberg Mikaela 59.59 60.89 57.83
Huhtaniemi Paula 53.68 58.26 X
Szabó Nikolett 57.21 X 57.60
Ramanauskaite Rita 52.72 57.43 X
Miyake Takako 55.81 56.05 54.94
Termure Ana Mirela X 52.14 52.65
Bilodeau Dominique 45.24 X 44.01

Group B - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:25 - Revised
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 181 Menéndez Osleidys CUB 64.39 Q
2 373 Tsiolakoúdi Aggelikí GRE 61.93 Q
3 349 Nerius Steffi GER 61.90 Q
4 708 Shikolenko Tatyana RUS 61.42 Q
5 183 Rivero Xiomara CUB 59.78 q
6 250 Kolkkala Taina FIN 59.62 q (SB)
7 426 Coslovich Claudia ITA 58.42 q
8 655 Tilea-Moldovan Felicia ROM 56.61
9 45 Eve Laverne BAH 56.10
10 161 Araméndiz Zuleima COL 52.23
11 728 Leveaux Lindy SEY 49.40

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Menéndez Osleidys 64.39 NM NM
Tsiolakoúdi Aggelikí 60.22 61.93 NM
Nerius Steffi 61.90 NM NM
Shikolenko Tatyana 59.40 61.42 NM
Rivero Xiomara 59.78 58.60 59.14
Kolkkala Taina 54.83 59.62 59.06
Coslovich Claudia 58.42 53.76 58.34
Tilea-Moldovan Felicia 56.61 X X
Eve Laverne 55.26 X 56.10
Araméndiz Zuleima 52.23 50.70 50.98
Leveaux Lindy 49.01 49.40 X



Official Results - HEPTATHLON - Women
AfterEvent 4
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 3923
2 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 3835
3 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 3808
4 810 Burrell Shelia USA 3741
5 327 Ertl Karin GER 3722
6 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 3665
7 880 Belova Irina RUS 3609
8 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 3590
9 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 3563
10 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 3516
11 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 3450
12 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 3422
13 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 3404
14 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 3377
15 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 3318
16 487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ 2591
258 Barber Eunice FRA DNF
305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS



Official Results - 200 METRES - Women - Heptathlon

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:40 - Revised
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 4 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 25.11 877
2 2 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 25.52 840
3 7 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 25.52 840
4 5 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 25.59 833
5 3 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 26.41 762
6 6 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 26.54 751

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:46 - Revised
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 4 810 Burrell Shelia USA 22.92 1087
2 5 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 23.41 1038
3 3 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 23.73 1007
4 6 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 23.87 993
5 7 880 Belova Irina RUS 24.66 918
2 258 Barber Eunice FRA DNS

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:52 - Revised
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 5 327 Ertl Karin GER 24.91 895
2 3 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 25.04 883
3 6 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 25.10 878
4 2 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 25.16 872
5 4 487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ 25.69 824
7 305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS



Official Results - 1500 METRES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 6 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 17:40
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 786 Ayhan Süreyya TUR 4:07.97 Q
2 626 Sacramento Carla POR 4:08.79 Q
3 448 Hyman Mardrea JAM 4:08.84 Q
4 820 Favor-Hamilton Suzy USA 4:08.89 Q
5 682 Kosenkova Yuliya RUS 4:09.17 Q
6 220 Rodríguez Natalia ESP 4:09.86 Q
7 56 Dejaeghere Veerle BEL 4:13.07 q
8 6 Mérah-Benida Nouria ALG 4:15.06 q
9 526 Krakoviak Irina LTU 4:16.24
10 638 Buhaianu-Iagar Elena ROM 4:24.72
11 49 Nyabamikazi Lamberte BDI 4:31.11 (NR)
12 740 Vagnini Elisa SMR 4:40.01 (NR)
796 Lishchynska Iryna UKR DNF

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 786 Ayhan Süreyya TUR 1:03.36
800 m 1 786 Ayhan Süreyya TUR 2:11.97
1200 m 1 786 Ayhan Süreyya TUR 3:19.59

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 18:04
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 652 Szekely Violeta ROM 4:13.19 Q
2 314 Tullett Hayley GBR 4:13.60 Q
3 691 Nelyubova Olga RUS 4:13.61 Q
4 848 Schwald Sarah USA 4:13.69 Q
5 73 Turova Alesya BLR 4:13.72 Q
6 212 Fernández Nuria ESP 4:13.90 Q
7 754 Fischer Sabina SUI 4:14.34 q
8 136 Li Jingnan CHN 4:15.30
9 21 Clarke Georgie AUS 4:15.31
10 195 Jensen Heidi DEN 4:17.35
11 255 Baala Hanane FRA 4:29.47
12 166 Lopes Sonia CPV 5:13.80
13 585 Ali Fatouma NIG 5:31.57

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 21 Clarke Georgie AUS 1:09.11
800 m 1 691 Nelyubova Olga RUS 2:18.05
1200 m 1 691 Nelyubova Olga RUS 3:25.08





8th IAAF World Championships Edmonton 03/12-Aug-2001



05 08 2001 Results MEN




Official Results - HIGH JUMP - Men - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 2.29m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:17
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 1140 Austin Charles USA 2.27 q
2 1062 Strand Staffan SWE 2.27 q
3 157 Boswell Mark CAN 2.27 q
3 989 Rybakov Yaroslav RUS 2.27 q
5 460 Buss Martin GER 2.27 q
6 973 Klyugin Sergey RUS 2.25 q
7 258 Janku Jan CZE 2.25
8 1118 Dymchenko Sergiy UKR 2.25
9 359 Polku Mika FIN 2.20
9 1163 Furman David USA 2.20
11 101 Krehmic Elvir BIH 2.20
12 906 Sposób Grzegorz POL 2.15
13 942 Freitag Jacques RSA 2.15

Athlete 215 220 225 227

Austin Charles - O - O
Strand Staffan - O XXO O
Boswell Mark - O - XO
Rybakov Yaroslav O O O XO
Buss Martin - O XO XO
Klyugin Sergey O O O XXX
Janku Jan - O XO XXX
Dymchenko Sergiy XXO XO XXO XXX
Polku Mika O O XXX
Furman David O O XXX
Krehmic Elvir - XXO XXX
Sposób Grzegorz O XXX
Freitag Jacques XXO XXX

Group B - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:17
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 1054 Holm Stefan SWE 2.27 q
1 995 Voronin Vyacheslav RUS 2.27 q
3 9 Hammad Abderahmane ALG 2.27 q
4 155 Boateng Kwaku CAN 2.27 q
5 223 Mayo Gilmar COL 2.25 q
6 1182 Leeper Nathan USA 2.25
7 415 Challenger Ben GBR 2.20
7 975 Kravtsov Aleksandr RUS 2.20
9 567 Hjartarson Einar Karl ISL 2.20
10 1129 Sokolovskyy Andriy UKR 2.15
1007 Ernesta Eugene SEY NM
247 Sotomayor Javier CUB DQ

Athlete 215 220 225 227

Ernesta Eugene XXX
Holm Stefan - O XXO O
Voronin Vyacheslav O O XXO O
Hammad Abderahmane O XO O XO
Boateng Kwaku - XO XO XO
Mayo Gilmar O XO O XXX
Leeper Nathan O XO XO XXX
Challenger Ben O XO XXX
Kravtsov Aleksandr O XO XXX
Hjartarson Einar Karl XO XO XXX
Sokolovskyy Andriy O XXX



Official Results - 200 METRES AMPUTEE - Men - Final

Qual. rule:

Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 15:05 Wind:-0.4 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 3 1408 Fuller Neil AUS 23.32
2 8 1406 Ehm Marcus GER 23.74
3 5 1405 Andre Dominique FRA 24.26
4 2 1403 Barallo David ESP 24.54
5 6 1401 Linhard Michael AUT 25.48
6 1 1402 Snoek Rob CAN 25.53
7 7 1404 Duenas Marco ESP 26.25
4 1407 Green Roderick USA DNF



Official Results - 100 METRES - Men - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 15:30 Wind:-1.2 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 1167 Greene Maurice USA 10.01 Q
2 6 1099 Boldon Ato TRI 10.12 Q
3 4 1011 Collins Kim SKN 10.12 Q
4 1 496 Zakari Abdul Aziz GHA 10.17 Q
5 3 424 Lewis-Francis Mark GBR 10.26
6 7 152 Bailey Donovan CAN 10.33
7 2 631 Asahara Nobuharu JPN 10.33
8 8 830 Douglas Troy NED 10.47

Heat 2 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 15:37 Wind:-1.7 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 1207 Williams Bernard USA 10.06 Q
2 3 1188 Montgomery Tim USA 10.07 Q
3 5 416 Chambers Dwain GBR 10.10 Q
4 8 425 Malcolm Christian GBR 10.24 Q
5 7 844 Emedolu Uchenna NGR 10.29
6 4 72 Thompson Obadele BAR 10.31
7 2 35 Shirvington Matthew AUS 10.32
8 1 185 Surin Bruny CAN 11.39



Official Results - 400 METRES - Men - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 15:50
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 66 Moncur Avard BAH 44.89 Q
2 4 1193 Pettigrew Antonio USA 45.00 Q (SB)
3 3 511 Francique Alleyne GRN 45.11
4 8 429 Richardson Mark GBR 45.14 (SB)
5 1 387 Raquil Marc FRA 45.22
6 6 292 Canal David ESP 45.50
7 2 132 Oliveira dos Santos Anderson Jorge BRA 45.83
8 7 902 Rysiukiewicz Piotr POL 46.12

Heat 2 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 15:57
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 613 Haughton Gregory JAM 44.83 Q
2 2 816 Milazar Eric MRI 44.92 Q
3 5 700 Al-Bishi Hamdan O. KSA 45.10 q
4 6 1146 Byrd Leonard USA 45.39
5 8 176 Niemi Shane CAN 45.91
6 4 947 Mokganyetsi Hendrick RSA 45.99
7 7 886 Dlugosielski Piotr POL 46.62
8 1 430 Thomas Iwan GBR 46.72

Heat 3 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 16:04
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 470 Schultz Ingo GER 44.66 Q (PB)
2 8 894 Mackowiak Robert POL 44.84 Q (PB)
3 3 13 Louahla Malik ALG 45.14
4 2 1212 Young Jerome USA 45.43
5 6 946 La Grange Marcus RSA 45.44
6 7 1058 Laursen Jimisola SWE 45.62
7 1 1032 Thilakaratne Sugath SRI 46.69
5 619 McDonald Michael JAM DNF



Official Results - HAMMER THROW - Men - Final

Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 16:40
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 908 Ziólkowski Szymon POL 83.38 (CR)
2 651 Murofushi Koji JPN 82.92
3 974 Konovalov Ilya RUS 80.27 (SB)
4 604 Vizzoni Nicola ITA 80.13
5 1128 Skvaruk Andriy UKR 79.93
6 540 Kiss Balázs HUN 79.75
7 105 Astapkovich Igor BLR 79.72 (SB)
8 539 Gécsek Tibor HUN 79.34
9 536 Annus Adrián HUN 78.10
10 353 Karjalainen Olli-Pekka FIN 76.76
11 897 Palyszko Maciej POL 75.94
12 377 Figere Nicolas FRA 75.36

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Ziólkowski Szymon 81.88 79.69 X 80.32 83.38 80.39
Murofushi Koji 79.91 82.46 81.95 81.43 82.92 82.61
Konovalov Ilya 80.27 79.42 79.09 78.94 76.26 X
Vizzoni Nicola 79.12 72.42 78.46 X 80.13 X
Skvaruk Andriy 77.95 X 79.93 X X X
Kiss Balázs 79.22 78.44 X 79.75 79.54 X
Astapkovich Igor X 78.35 79.20 79.72 78.57 X
Gécsek Tibor 78.15 X X 78.24 76.86 79.34
Annus Adrián 77.86 75.92 78.10 NM NM NM
Karjalainen Olli-Pekka X 76.76 75.86 NM NM NM
Palyszko Maciej 74.81 75.34 75.94 NM NM NM
Figere Nicolas X 75.36 X NM NM NM



Official Results - 100 METRES - Men - Final

Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 17:35 Wind:-0.2 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 4 1167 Greene Maurice USA 9.82 (WL)
2 3 1188 Montgomery Tim USA 9.85
3 6 1207 Williams Bernard USA 9.94 (PB)
4 5 1099 Boldon Ato TRI 9.98
5 8 416 Chambers Dwain GBR 9.99 (SB)
6 7 1011 Collins Kim SKN 10.07
7 2 425 Malcolm Christian GBR 10.11 (PB)
8 1 496 Zakari Abdul Aziz GHA 10.24



Official Results - 800 METRES - Men - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 17:55
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 673 Bungei Wilfred KEN 1:45.66 Q
2 2 772 Tighazouine Khalid MAR 1:45.69 Q
3 3 488 Schumann Nils GER 1:45.86 Q
4 1 954 Sepeng Hezekiél RSA 1:45.97 Q
5 6 75 Nduwimana Jean-Patrick BDI 1:46.42
6 4 122 Dube Glody BOT 1:46.91
7 7 1180 Krummenacker David USA 1:47.46
8 8 687 Wachira Nicholas KEN 1:48.93

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 673 Bungei Wilfred KEN 52.50

Heat 2 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 18:03
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 1039 Bucher André SUI 1:44.47 Q
2 6 689 Yiampoy William KEN 1:44.61 Q
3 7 948 Mulaudzi Mbulaeni RSA 1:44.81 Q (PB)
4 5 885 Czapiewski Pawel POL 1:44.89 Q (PB)
5 1 74 Hatungimana Arthémon BDI 1:45.21
6 4 10 Hecini Adem ALG 1:46.02
7 2 833 Som Bram NED 1:47.40
8 8 624 Watts Marvin JAM 1:47.64

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 624 Watts Marvin JAM 51.40



05 08 2001 Results WOMEN




Official Results - SHOT PUT - Women - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 18.40m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 8:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 67 Korolchik Yanina BLR 19.87 Q
2 798 Pavlysh Vita UKR 18.68 Q
3 180 Cumbá Yumileidi CUB 18.64 Q
4 344 Kumbernuss Astrid GER 18.54 Q
5 616 Zabawska Krystyna POL 18.48 Q
6 684 Krivelyova Svetlana RUS 18.47 Q
7 571 Koeman Lieja NED 17.93 q
8 369 Ouzoúni Kalliópi GRE 16.82
9 643 Hila Elena ROM 16.57
10 494 Ulyeva Iolanta KAZ 16.22

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Korolchik Yanina 19.87 NM NM
Pavlysh Vita 18.68 NM NM
Cumbá Yumileidi 18.64 NM NM
Kumbernuss Astrid 17.98 18.54 NM
Zabawska Krystyna 18.28 X 18.48
Krivelyova Svetlana 18.47 NM NM
Koeman Lieja 17.93 X 17.82
Ouzoúni Kalliópi X 16.77 16.82
Hila Elena X 16.57 X
Ulyeva Iolanta 15.99 16.22 15.83

Group B - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 8:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 341 Kleinert-Schmitt Nadine GER 19.35 Q
2 681 Korzhanenko Irina RUS 18.96 Q
3 695 Peleshenko Larisa RUS 18.65 Q
4 68 Ostapchuk Nadezhda BLR 18.44 Q
5 79 Adriano Elisângela BRA 18.11 q
6 618 Zakowicz Katarzyna POL 17.71
7 508 Lee Myung-Sun KOR 17.66
8 130 Cheng Xiaoyan CHN 17.32
9 850 Sua Seilala USA 16.61
10 124 Reed Georgette CAN 15.92

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Kleinert-Schmitt Nadine X 19.35 NM
Korzhanenko Irina 18.96 NM NM
Peleshenko Larisa 18.65 NM NM
Ostapchuk Nadezhda X 18.44 NM
Adriano Elisângela 17.66 17.53 18.11
Zakowicz Katarzyna X 17.71 17.51
Lee Myung-Sun 17.66 17.52 17.55
Cheng Xiaoyan 17.21 17.32 17.25
Sua Seilala 16.61 16.21 16.08
Reed Georgette 15.92 15.61 15.74



Official Results - HEPTATHLON - Women
AfterEvent 5
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 4930
2 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 4878
3 810 Burrell Shelia USA 4732
4 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 4664
5 327 Ertl Karin GER 4659
6 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 4515
7 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 4452
8 880 Belova Irina RUS 4416
9 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 4394
10 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 4278
11 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 4272
12 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 4232
13 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 4148
14 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 4143
15 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 4097
16 487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ 3359
258 Barber Eunice FRA DNF
305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS



Official Results - LONG JUMP - Women - Heptathlon

Group A - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 9:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 810 Burrell Shelia USA 6.45 991
2 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 6.02 856
3 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 6.00 850
4 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 5.93 828
5 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 5.87 810
6 487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ 5.73 768
7 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 5.69 756
8 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 5.65 744
9 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 5.57 720

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Burrell Shelia 6.36 (0.7) 6.45 (0.4) X
Roshchupkina Natalya 6.02 (1.7) 5.94 (0.7) 5.65 (0.1)
Skujyte Austra X 5.86 (-0.8) 6.00 (-0.2)
Collonvillé Marie 5.75 (0.8) 5.93 (-0.1) X
Haynes Nicole 5.75 (0.4) X 5.87 (-0.6)
Kazanina Svetlana 5.57 (1.8) 5.60 (0.1) 5.73 (0.4)
Bacher Gertrud 5.69 (0.3) X 5.65 (-0.5)
Hellebaut Tia X X 5.65 (-1.1)
Simpson Margaret 5.57 (1) 5.53 (0.9) 5.48 (-0.3)

Group B - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 9:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 6.61 1043
2 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 6.50 1007
3 327 Ertl Karin GER 6.28 937
4 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 6.04 862
5 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 5.94 831
6 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 5.92 825
7 880 Belova Irina RUS 5.86 807
305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS
258 Barber Eunice FRA DNS

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Prokhorova Yelena 6.61 (1.7) X X
Sazanovich Natalya 6.50 (0.5) 6.12 (0.2) 6.19 (-0.7)
Ertl Karin X 6.28 (1.6) 6.17 (-1.4)
Nathan Le Shundra X 6.04 (0) 6.04 (-0.6)
Hautala Tiia X X 5.94 (0)
Ganapathy G. Pramila 5.79 (0.2) 5.87 (0.7) 5.92 (0.1)
Belova Irina 5.86 (0.4) X 3.93 (-0.5)
Lewis Denise NM NM NM
Barber Eunice NM NM NM



Official Results - 400 METRES HURDLES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 9:05
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 537 Bidouane Nezha MAR 54.55 Q
2 7 456 Parris Debbie-Ann JAM 54.81 Q
3 2 612 Pskit Malgorzata POL 55.45 Q
4 3 630 Harrison Yvonne PUR 55.63 q (NR)
5 5 493 Torshina Natalya KAZ 55.69 q
6 4 115 Haughton Karlene CAN 55.94 q (SB)

Heat 2 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 9:13
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 693 Nosova Yuliya RUS 54.43 Q
2 3 809 Buford-Bailey Tonja USA 54.99 Q
3 7 656 Tirlea Ionela ROM 55.41 Q
4 6 607 Olichwierczuk Anna POL 55.98 q
5 8 722 Diouf Mame Tacko SEN 56.44 (SB)
6 4 275 Morandais Sylvanie FRA 56.85
7 2 306 Maddox Keri GBR 57.55

Heat 3 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 9:21
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 7 823 Glover Sandra USA 55.38 Q
2 2 177 Pernía Daimí CUB 55.40 Q
3 6 433 Niederstatter Monika ITA 55.83 Q (SB)
4 3 290 Danvers Natasha GBR 56.36
5 4 659 Febbraio Surita RSA 56.80
6 5 459 Walker Melanie JAM 57.10

Heat 4 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 9:29
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 446 Hemmings Deon JAM 55.39 Q
2 3 291 Dudgeon Sinead GBR 56.07 Q (SB)
3 4 851 Taylor Brenda USA 56.28 Q
4 2 345 Meissner Heike GER 56.79
5 7 47 Blackett Andrea BAR 57.10
6 5 541 Khalid Noraseela MAS 59.12
6 800 Tereshchuk-Antipova Tetyana UKR DNS



Official Results - 400 METRES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 9:50
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 129 Nadjina Kaltouma CHA 51.24 Q
2 8 861 Washington Demetria USA 51.50 Q
3 4 453 Richards Sandie JAM 51.71 Q
4 2 64 Sologub Natalya BLR 51.78 q
5 1 528 Minina Zana LTU 52.98
6 5 523 Taslakian Greta LIB 57.06 (PB)
7 781 Petrova Alena TKM DQ
3 783 Kangni Sandrine TOG DNS

Heat 2 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 9:56
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 812 Collins Michelle USA 51.26 Q
2 8 442 Fenton Lorraine JAM 51.80 Q
3 5 334 Marx Claudia GER 52.03 Q
4 2 649 Ruicu Otilia ROM 52.33
5 1 125 Williams Foy CAN 52.92
6 7 628 Tavares Maria do Carmo POR 54.08
7 3 879 Mateyo Gladys ZAM 59.30
4 558 Dimitrovska Verica MKD DQ

Heat 3 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:02
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 703 Zykina Olesya RUS 51.56 Q
2 6 579 Ogunkoya Falilat NGR 51.79 Q
3 1 60 Kozak Anna BLR 52.35 Q
4 5 307 Murphy Catherine GBR 52.40
5 8 274 Landre Francine FRA 52.57
6 2 39 Amertil Christine BAH 53.07
7 3 209 Alba Julia ESP 54.73
8 7 244 Raluve Mereoni FIJ 58.03

Heat 4 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:08
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 550 Guevara Ana MEX 50.99 Q
2 4 677 Kapachinskaya Anastasiya RUS 51.12 Q
3 1 326 Ekpo-Umoh Florence GER 51.77 Q
4 5 609 Prokopek Grazyna POL 51.92 q (PB)
5 7 401 Beenamol K. Mathews IND 52.17 q (SB)
6 3 28 Peris Nova AUS 53.55
7 2 85 Kirilova Tsvetelina BUL 54.82
8 556 Oyuntuya Odonsuren MGL DNS

Heat 5 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:14
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 322 Breuer Grit GER 50.71 Q
2 5 825 Hennagan Monique USA 51.12 Q (SB)
3 7 413 Shinkins Karen IRL 51.37 Q (SB)
4 3 292 Fraser Donna GBR 52.02 q (SB)
5 2 384 Pompey Aliann GUY 52.20 q
6 4 591 Arnott Jane NZL 52.57 (SB)
7 6 665 Antyukh Natalya RUS 52.71

Heat 6 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:20
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 7 723 Mbacke Thiam Amy SEN 50.99 Q
2 5 153 Nguimgo Mireille CMR 51.09 Q (SB)
3 2 662 Seyerling Heide RSA 51.78 Q
4 3 744 Dharsha K.V.Damayanthi SRI 52.21 q (SB)
5 6 96 Antoine LaDonna CAN 52.38
6 1 439 Beckford Allison JAM 53.08
7 4 185 Burianová Jitka CZE 53.29
8 3 Shala Klodiana ALB DQ



Official Results - 100 METRES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 8 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:35 Wind:-0.9 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 61 Safronnikova Natalya BLR 11.44 Q
2 3 674 Ignatova Natalya RUS 11.45 Q
3 7 874 Mayers Natasha VIN 11.52 q
4 6 356 Nsiah Vida GHA 11.56 (SB)
5 2 399 # Hermahayu INA 12.51
6 8 590 Ollson Detsalena NRU 14.04
5 855 White Kelli USA DQ

Heat 2 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:41 Wind:0.1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 42 Sturrup Chandra BAH 11.26 Q
2 5 257 Bangué Frédérique FRA 11.41 Q
3 2 856 Williams Angela USA 11.41 Q
4 7 360 Patsoú Effrosíni GRE 11.53 q
5 8 143 Ayétotché Louise CIV 11.53 q
6 3 547 Ahmed Shamha MDV 12.27 (NR)
7 6 461 Danan Aseel JOR 12.77

Heat 3 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:47 Wind:-0.5 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 799 Pintusevich-Block Zhanna UKR 11.14 Q
2 6 329 Rockmeier Gaby GER 11.38 Q
3 2 576 Onyali-Omagbemi Mary NGR 11.39 Q
4 7 312 Richardson Marcia GBR 11.52 q
5 5 438 Barrett Peta-Gay JAM 11.88
6 8 8 Pujol Montserrat AND 13.38
7 3 284 Sam Twinsanne FSM 13.87

Heat 4 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:53 Wind:-1.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 152 Mani Myriam Léonie CMR 11.37 Q
2 8 431 Levorato Manuela ITA 11.46 Q
3 7 251 Manninen Johanna FIN 11.49 Q
4 3 330 Paschke Melanie GER 11.51 q
5 4 661 Moropane Dikeledi RSA 11.63
6 5 602 Koshiba Peoria PLW 13.50
7 2 742 Walenenea Priscilla SOL 14.43

Heat 5 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:59 Wind:-0.6 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 7 361 Thánou Ekateríni GRE 11.12 Q
2 3 450 Walker Astia JAM 11.36 Q
3 8 679 Kislova Marina RUS 11.39 Q
4 2 867 Perepelova Lyubov UZB 11.65
5 4 598 Bulauitan Lerma PHI 11.87
6 5 1 Hughes Shyrome AIA 12.99
7 6 719 Hallen Joanne SAM 13.40

Heat 6 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 11:05 Wind:-0.2 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 830 Jones Marion USA 10.93 Q
2 6 577 Ojokolo Endurance NGR 11.13 Q (SB)
3 7 734 Bikar Alenka SLO 11.31 Q
4 2 332 Wagner Marion GER 11.43 q
5 4 288 Anderson Shani GBR 11.54
6 3 769 Ceran-Jerusalemy Marie-Jeanne TAH 13.31
7 8 159 William Ellysa COK 13.37

Heat 7 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 11:11 Wind:0.6 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 2 51 Gevaert Kim BEL 11.35 Q
2 4 821 Gaines Chryste USA 11.36 Q
3 7 95 Adusei Martha CAN 11.41 Q (SB)
4 8 260 Benth Katia FRA 11.47 q
5 5 549 Allen Liliana MEX 11.49 q
6 3 533 Lai Choi-Iok MAC 12.74
7 6 318 Mosanga Motanga Mari Paz GEQ 13.04

Heat 8 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 11:17 Wind:-0.2 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 2 578 Nku Mercy NGR 11.27 Q
2 4 41 Ferguson Debbie BAH 11.39 Q
3 1 308 Oyepitan Abiodun GBR 11.45 Q
4 5 108 Clarke Venolyn CAN 11.48 q
5 7 488 Koviyreva Viktoriya KAZ 11.86
6 8 730 Bass Valma SKN 11.89
7 6 560 Camara Kadiatou MLI 11.89
8 3 774 Po'Uhila Ana TGA 13.57



Official Results - JAVELIN THROW - Women - Heptathlon

Group A - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 10:45
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 50.73 874 (PB)
2 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 46.72 797 (PB)
3 327 Ertl Karin GER 45.89 781 (PB)
4 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 45.38 771
5 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 44.37 751 (PB)
6 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 44.04 745
7 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 41.61 698
8 880 Belova Irina RUS 38.73 643
9 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 34.60 564

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Prokhorova Yelena 47.12 50.57 50.73
Sazanovich Natalya 46.72 42.61 -
Ertl Karin 43.85 45.89 44.93
Bacher Gertrud 42.88 45.38 44.56
Hellebaut Tia 37.62 44.37 X
Roshchupkina Natalya 44.04 43.89 40.27
Collonvillé Marie 38.68 41.61 34.81
Belova Irina 34.43 36.52 38.73
Ganapathy G. Pramila 33.94 34.60 32.86

Group B - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 12:20
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 50.76 875
2 810 Burrell Shelia USA 48.74 836
3 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 46.37 790
4 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 46.12 785
5 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 46.04 784
6 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 45.40 771
258 Barber Eunice FRA DNS
305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS
487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ DNS

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Simpson Margaret 50.76 49.11 X
Burrell Shelia 48.74 - -
Haynes Nicole 46.37 X 45.14
Nathan Le Shundra 46.12 X X
Skujyte Austra 46.04 45.69 45.16
Hautala Tiia 43.23 X 45.40
Barber Eunice NM NM NM
Lewis Denise NM NM NM
Kazanina Svetlana NM NM NM



Official Results - HEPTATHLON - Women
AfterEvent 6
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 5752
2 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 5727
3 810 Burrell Shelia USA 5568
4 327 Ertl Karin GER 5440
5 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 5409
6 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 5299
7 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 5237
8 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 5165
9 880 Belova Irina RUS 5059
10 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 5043
11 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 5022
12 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 4976
13 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 4972
14 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 4899
15 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 4707
258 Barber Eunice FRA DNF
487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ DNF
305 Lewis Denise GBR DNS



Official Results - LONG JUMP - Women - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 6.70m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 14:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 432 May Fiona ITA 6.80 Q (SB)
2 397 Vaszi Tünde HUN 6.71 Q
3 218 Montalvo Niurka ESP 6.65 q
4 671 Galkina Lyudmila RUS 6.62 q
5 445 Goulbourne Elva JAM 6.60 q
6 806 Adams Jenny USA 6.48 q
7 486 Kashcheyeva Yelena KAZ 6.46
8 464 Hanaoka Maho JPN 6.43
9 575 Ajunwa Chioma NGR 6.43 (SB)
10 43 Edwards Jackie BAH 6.42
11 700 Rublyova Olga RUS 6.27

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

May Fiona 6.80 (1) NM NM
Vaszi Tünde 6.36 (-0.3) 6.71 (-1.4) NM
Montalvo Niurka 6.34 (1.9) 6.65 (-0.5) 6.43 (0.5)
Galkina Lyudmila 6.62 (-0.2) 6.59 (0.2) 6.58 (-1.2)
Goulbourne Elva 6.46 (-1.3) 6.60 (-0.5) X
Adams Jenny 6.41 (-1.6) 6.48 (-2.5) 6.31 (-0.6)
Kashcheyeva Yelena 6.35 (-0.4) 6.13 (0.2) 6.46 (0.4)
Hanaoka Maho 6.43 (0.8) 6.36 (0.6) 6.38 (-0.7)
Ajunwa Chioma X 6.25 (0.2) 6.43 (-0.3)
Edwards Jackie 5.90 (0.3) X 6.42 (-0.3)
Rublyova Olga 6.27 (-0.4) X X

Group B - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 14:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 81 Maggi Maurren Higa BRA 6.74 Q
2 134 Guan Yingnan CHN 6.66 q
3 375 Xánthou Níki GRE 6.66 q
4 511 Gotovska Valentina LAT 6.58 q
5 683 Kotova Tatyana RUS 6.54 q
6 465 Ikeda Kumiko JPN 6.49 q
7 592 Brunner Chantal NZL 6.39
8 265 Felix Aurélie FRA 6.37
9 111 Falaiye Alice CAN 6.04
10 503 Bobrovskaya Elena KGZ 5.93
11 325 Drechsler Heike GER 4.45

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Maggi Maurren Higa 6.46 (0.1) 6.49 (-0.2) 6.74 (0.4)
Guan Yingnan 6.61 (-0.8) 6.66 (0.6) 6.40 (0.1)
Xánthou Níki 6.66 (-1.1) 6.47 (0.4) X
Gotovska Valentina 6.47 (1.8) 6.58 (-0.9) 6.41 (0.9)
Kotova Tatyana 6.27 (0) X 6.54 (-1.1)
Ikeda Kumiko 6.44 (-1.9) 6.49 (-0.3) 6.49 (0.4)
Brunner Chantal 6.39 (-0.1) 6.39 (-0.8) X
Felix Aurélie X X 6.37 (1)
Falaiye Alice X X 6.04 (-0.1)
Bobrovskaya Elena 5.89 (-0.4) 5.93 (-0.1) 5.78 (-0.3)
Drechsler Heike X 4.45 (-1.7) -



Official Results - 100 METRES - Women - Quarter-Final

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 14:35 Wind:0 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 830 Jones Marion USA 10.97 Q
2 5 577 Ojokolo Endurance NGR 11.13 Q (SB)
3 3 152 Mani Myriam Léonie CMR 11.15 Q
4 6 431 Levorato Manuela ITA 11.29 q
5 7 251 Manninen Johanna FIN 11.33 q (PB)
6 1 734 Bikar Alenka SLO 11.34
7 8 332 Wagner Marion GER 11.43
8 2 360 Patsoú Effrosíni GRE 11.65

Heat 2 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 14:41 Wind:-3.4 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 799 Pintusevich-Block Zhanna UKR 11.16 Q
2 3 821 Gaines Chryste USA 11.31 Q
3 5 41 Ferguson Debbie BAH 11.35 Q
4 4 51 Gevaert Kim BEL 11.56
5 1 679 Kislova Marina RUS 11.58
6 8 330 Paschke Melanie GER 11.60
7 2 308 Oyepitan Abiodun GBR 11.61
8 7 108 Clarke Venolyn CAN 11.68

Heat 3 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 14:47 Wind:0.8 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 42 Sturrup Chandra BAH 11.08 Q
2 5 578 Nku Mercy NGR 11.14 Q
3 1 856 Williams Angela USA 11.24 Q
4 7 874 Mayers Natasha VIN 11.31 q
5 3 329 Rockmeier Gaby GER 11.33 q
6 4 257 Bangué Frédérique FRA 11.35
7 2 95 Adusei Martha CAN 11.43
7 8 549 Allen Liliana MEX 11.43

Heat 4 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 14:53 Wind:-1.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 361 Thánou Ekateríni GRE 10.97 Q (SB)
2 8 576 Onyali-Omagbemi Mary NGR 11.29 Q
3 4 450 Walker Astia JAM 11.39
4 5 61 Safronnikova Natalya BLR 11.40
5 7 674 Ignatova Natalya RUS 11.46
6 2 260 Benth Katia FRA 11.54
7 1 312 Richardson Marcia GBR 11.59
3 855 White Kelli USA DQ



Official Results - 100 METRES AMPUTEE - Women - Final

Qual. rule:

Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 15:15 Wind:-1.8 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 5 902 Winters Amy AUS 12.72
2 2 904 Bader-Bille Catherine GER 13.75
3 8 901 Starr Meaghan AUS 13.76
4 4 905 Wagner Sabine GER 14.35
5 3 907 Cowart Mary Shea USA 14.67
6 7 906 Bruno Kelly USA 14.92
7 6 903 Scherney Andrea AUT 14.94



Official Results - SHOT PUT - Women - Final

Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 15:45
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 67 Korolchik Yanina BLR 20.61 (NR)
2 341 Kleinert-Schmitt Nadine GER 19.86 (PB)
3 798 Pavlysh Vita UKR 19.41
4 695 Peleshenko Larisa RUS 19.37
5 681 Korzhanenko Irina RUS 19.35
6 344 Kumbernuss Astrid GER 19.25
7 68 Ostapchuk Nadezhda BLR 18.98
8 180 Cumbá Yumileidi CUB 18.73
9 684 Krivelyova Svetlana RUS 18.70
10 616 Zabawska Krystyna POL 18.50
11 79 Adriano Elisângela BRA 18.06
12 571 Koeman Lieja NED 17.89

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Korolchik Yanina X 19.71 20.61 X 19.21 19.61
Kleinert-Schmitt Nadine 19.54 18.88 19.45 19.10 X 19.86
Pavlysh Vita 19.01 19.41 18.80 X 18.98 X
Peleshenko Larisa X 19.06 19.37 19.32 19.30 19.15
Korzhanenko Irina 19.35 X X 18.55 18.63 X
Kumbernuss Astrid 18.77 19.02 18.91 X 19.25 X
Ostapchuk Nadezhda 18.65 18.81 18.52 18.71 18.98 X
Cumbá Yumileidi 18.73 X 18.34 X 17.90 18.56
Krivelyova Svetlana X 18.68 18.70 NM NM NM
Zabawska Krystyna 18.18 18.49 18.50 NM NM NM
Adriano Elisângela 18.06 17.96 17.95 NM NM NM
Koeman Lieja 17.56 17.89 X NM NM NM



Official Results - HEPTATHLON - Women
AfterEvent 7
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 6694 (SB)
2 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 6539 (SB)
3 810 Burrell Shelia USA 6472 (PB)
4 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 6294
5 327 Ertl Karin GER 6283
6 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 6112
7 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 6073
8 880 Belova Irina RUS 6061
9 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 6010
10 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 6002
11 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 5887 (SB)
12 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 5786
13 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 5748
14 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 5680
15 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 5492
258 Barber Eunice FRA DNF
487 Kazanina Svetlana KAZ DNF
Lewis Denise GBR DNS



Official Results - 800 METRES - Women - Heptathlon

Heat 1 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 16:25 - Revised
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 3 880 Belova Irina RUS 2:07.44 1002
2 6 423 Bacher Gertrud ITA 2:09.85 967
3 7 261 Collonvillé Marie FRA 2:13.70 911
4 4 402 Ganapathy G. Pramila IND 2:22.89 785
5 5 57 Hellebaut Tia BEL 2:23.20 781
6 1 357 Simpson Margaret GHA 2:23.54 776
7 2 116 Haynes Nicole CAN 2:24.45 764

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 880 Belova Irina RUS 59.40

Heat 2 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 16:33 - Revised
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 3 697 Prokhorova Yelena RUS 2:11.53 942
2 5 810 Burrell Shelia USA 2:14.24 904
3 6 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 2:15.56 885
4 1 327 Ertl Karin GER 2:18.54 843
5 4 246 Hautala Tiia FIN 2:18.98 837
6 2 837 Nathan Le Shundra USA 2:19.05 836
7 8 530 Skujyte Austra LTU 2:20.78 813
8 7 70 Sazanovich Natalya BLR 2:20.87 812 (SB)
Lewis Denise GBR DNS

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 698 Roshchupkina Natalya RUS 1:03.33



Official Results - 1500 METRES - Women - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 6 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 17:05
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 652 Szekely Violeta ROM 4:10.30 Q
2 786 Ayhan Süreyya TUR 4:10.36 Q
3 626 Sacramento Carla POR 4:11.23 Q
4 73 Turova Alesya BLR 4:11.43 Q
5 212 Fernández Nuria ESP 4:11.44 Q
6 682 Kosenkova Yuliya RUS 4:11.46 Q
7 848 Schwald Sarah USA 4:11.74
8 56 Dejaeghere Veerle BEL 4:15.70
9 309 Pattinson Helen GBR 4:16.39
91 Yordanova Daniela BUL DNF
328 Friedrich Kathleen GER DNF
691 Nelyubova Olga RUS DNS

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 786 Ayhan Süreyya TUR 1:03.98
800 m 1 786 Ayhan Süreyya TUR 2:15.17
1200 m 1 652 Szekely Violeta ROM 3:24.77

Heat 2 - Sunday, August 05, 2001 - 17:15
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 651 Szabo Gabriela ROM 4:07.40 Q
2 672 Gorelova Natalya RUS 4:07.47 Q
3 606 Chojecka Lidia POL 4:08.37 Q
4 123 Pells Leah CAN 4:08.49 Q (SB)
5 220 Rodríguez Natalia ESP 4:08.49 Q
6 448 Hyman Mardrea JAM 4:08.58 Q
7 754 Fischer Sabina SUI 4:09.66
8 135 Lan Lixin CHN 4:11.09 (SB)
9 314 Tullett Hayley GBR 4:13.95
10 238 Negussie Abebech ETH 4:29.57
820 Favor-Hamilton Suzy USA DNF
6 Mérah-Benida Nouria ALG DNS

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 672 Gorelova Natalya RUS 1:05.04
800 m 1 672 Gorelova Natalya RUS 2:12.08
1200 m 1 672 Gorelova Natalya RUS 3:18.87





8th IAAF World Championships Edmonton 03/12-Aug-2001



06 08 2001 Results MEN




Official Results - DISCUS THROW - Men - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 65.50m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 9:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 109 Kaptyukh Vasiliy BLR 65.71 Q
2 945 Kruger Frantz RSA 64.79 q
3 186 Tunks Jason CAN 64.34 q
4 363 Tompuri Timo FIN 63.34 q
5 484 Möllenbeck Michael GER 62.54 q
6 863 Tveitå Einar Kristian NOR 61.85 q
7 745 Ubartas Romas LTU 61.49
8 444 Weir Robert GBR 61.05
9 89 Van Daele Jo BEL 60.19
10 541 Kövágó Zoltán HUN 58.42
11 1164 Godina John USA 57.19
12 1142 Bloom Andy USA 56.32
13 25 Pugliese Marcelo ARG 54.06

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Kaptyukh Vasiliy 65.71 NM NM
Kruger Frantz 63.91 64.79 64.59
Tunks Jason X 64.34 63.14
Tompuri Timo 61.33 58.70 63.34
Möllenbeck Michael X 61.13 62.54
Tveitå Einar Kristian 60.86 61.85 58.38
Ubartas Romas 58.44 61.49 X
Weir Robert 61.05 X X
Van Daele Jo 57.92 X 60.19
Kövágó Zoltán 48.26 X 58.42
Godina John X 57.19 X
Bloom Andy 56.32 X X
Pugliese Marcelo X 54.06 52.75

Group B - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 10:45
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 486 Riedel Lars GER 68.26 Q (SB)
2 743 Alekna Virgilijus LTU 65.22 q
3 990 Shevchenko Dmitriy RUS 64.55 q
4 544 Varga Roland HUN 63.52 q
5 1017 Primc Igor SLO 62.60 q
6 1201 Setliff Adam USA 62.25 q
7 106 Dubrovshchik Vladimir BLR 61.73
8 329 Tammert Aleksander EST 61.04
9 933 Oprea Ionel ROM 60.18
10 481 Lischka Michael GER 59.94
11 314 Pestano Mario ESP 56.58
12 925 Al-Dosari Rashid Shafi QAT 54.48
13 538 Fazekas Róbert HUN 53.73

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Riedel Lars 68.26 NM NM
Alekna Virgilijus 65.22 - -
Shevchenko Dmitriy 64.55 - -
Varga Roland 63.52 61.48 63.49
Primc Igor X 62.60 56.57
Setliff Adam 62.25 X 58.16
Dubrovshchik Vladimir 61.73 X 59.42
Tammert Aleksander 60.87 X 61.04
Oprea Ionel 60.18 58.57 60.16
Lischka Michael 58.36 59.94 57.16
Pestano Mario 55.99 X 56.58
Al-Dosari Rashid Shafi X X 54.48
Fazekas Róbert X X 53.73



Official Results - DECATHLON - Men
AfterEvent 1
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 328 Nool Erki EST 952
2 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 947
3 437 Macey Dean GBR 924
4 1151 Clay Bryan USA 922
5 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 919
6 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 908
7 911 Aníbal Mário POR 897
8 487 Schmid Stefan GER 890
9 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 883
10 837 Warners Chiel NED 883
11 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 881
12 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 876
13 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 867
14 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 867
15 568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL 858
16 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 854
17 349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN 847
18 49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT 845
19 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 830
20 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 823
21 177 Nolan Michael CAN 797
22 1187 McMullen Phil USA 776



Official Results - 100 METRES - Men - Decathlon

Heat 1 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 9:05 Wind:-0.7 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 2 437 Macey Dean GBR 10.72 924
2 4 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 10.79 908 (PB)
3 6 487 Schmid Stefan GER 10.87 890
4 5 837 Warners Chiel NED 10.90 883
5 7 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 10.93 876
6 3 49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT 11.07 845
7 8 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 11.17 823

Heat 2 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 9:12 Wind:1.5 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 8 328 Nool Erki EST 10.60 952
2 4 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 10.62 947
3 2 1151 Clay Bryan USA 10.73 922
4 3 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 10.74 919
5 7 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 10.91 881
6 5 568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL 11.01 858
7 6 349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN 11.06 847

Heat 3 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 9:19 Wind:0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 7 911 Aníbal Mário POR 10.84 897 (PB)
2 8 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 10.90 883 (PB)
3 3 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 10.97 867 (PB)
4 1 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 10.97 867 (PB)
5 6 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 11.03 854
6 4 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 11.14 830
7 5 177 Nolan Michael CAN 11.29 797
8 2 1187 McMullen Phil USA 11.39 776



Official Results - 5000 METRES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 5 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 9:35
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 15 Saïdi-Sief Ali ALG 13:28.58 Q
2 342 Wolde Million ETH 13:28.76 Q
3 684 Limo Richard KEN 13:28.78 Q
4 375 El Himer Driss FRA 13:28.87 Q
5 331 Abate Abiyote ETH 13:28.88 Q
6 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 13:28.90 q
7 854 Bakken Marius NOR 13:32.34 q
8 324 Viciosa Isaac ESP 13:32.39 q
9 762 El Wardi Mohamed Saïd MAR 13:36.24 q
10 554 Carroll Mark IRL 13:37.27
11 196 Díaz Mauricio CHI 13:38.07
12 7 Aggoune Khoudir ALG 13:43.95
13 794 Olmedo Pablo MEX 14:02.90
14 1036 Yagoub Mohammed SUD 14:03.27
15 725 El-Zaidi Ali Mabruk LBA 14:16.08
16 1197 Rogers Nicholas USA 14:33.39
17 1241 Juaim Esam Salah Musleh YEM 15:21.11
18 1009 Dhaliwal Chamkaur Singh SIN 15:23.56

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 554 Carroll Mark IRL 2:41.37
2000 m 1 554 Carroll Mark IRL 5:22.81
3000 m 1 854 Bakken Marius NOR 8:10.51
4000 m 1 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 10:57.30

Heat 2 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 9:55
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 339 Mekonnen Hailu ETH 13:32.11 Q
2 398 Sghyr Ismaïl FRA 13:32.60 Q
3 1165 Goucher Adam USA 13:32.92 Q
4 300 García Alberto ESP 13:33.64 Q
5 756 Amyn Mohammed MAR 13:34.54 Q
6 677 Kibowen John KEN 13:35.09 q
7 14 Moussaoui Samir ALG 13:40.09
8 927 Hashim Ahmed Ibrahim QAT 13:41.07
9 1122 Lebid Sergiy UKR 13:43.78
10 287 Kifle Yonas ERI 13:44.16
11 311 Molina Enrique ESP 13:45.97
12 268 Jensen Dennis DEN 13:47.90
13 440 Openshaw Michael GBR 14:00.84
14 552 Babakhani Jafar IRI 14:14.64 (PB)
15 776 Kamwendo Rodwell MAW 14:21.44
16 84 Compernolle Tom BEL 14:27.83
17 169 Deere Jeremy CAN 14:30.92

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 1165 Goucher Adam USA 2:47.82
2000 m 1 398 Sghyr Ismaïl FRA 5:34.53
3000 m 1 339 Mekonnen Hailu ETH 8:20.72
4000 m 1 339 Mekonnen Hailu ETH 11:06.34



Official Results - LONG JUMP - Men - Decathlon

Group A - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 10:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 8.07 1079 (PB)
2 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 7.67 977
3 328 Nool Erki EST 7.63 967
4 437 Macey Dean GBR 7.59 957
5 837 Warners Chiel NED 7.48 930
6 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 7.47 927
7 487 Schmid Stefan GER 7.43 918
8 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 7.37 903
9 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 7.15 850
10 349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN 7.13 845
11 568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL 5.83 550

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Dvorák Tomá¹ 8.07 (0.9) - -
©ebrle Roman 7.67 (2.2) X X
Nool Erki 7.63 (2) 7.15 (0.3) 7.40 (-0.8)
Macey Dean 7.59 (0.4) X X
Warners Chiel 7.37 (-0.6) X 7.48 (-0.4)
Knabe Sebastian 7.32 (1.3) 7.16 (-0.1) 7.47 (-0.1)
Schmid Stefan 6.81 (2.4) 7.43 (2.9) X
Yurkov Oleksandr 6.84 (-0.9) 7.02 (-1.4) 7.37 (-0.9)
Lobodin Lev 7.15 (1.1) 6.97 (-1.8) 7.01 (-0.3)
Hämäläinen Eduard 7.13 (1) 4.44 (-0.3) 6.95 (-1.1)
Magnússon Jón Arnar 5.83 (0.4) X 5.01 (-0.1)

Group B - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 10:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 7.31 888
2 1151 Clay Bryan USA 7.20 862
3 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 7.17 854 (PB)
4 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 7.17 854
5 911 Aníbal Mário POR 7.11 840
6 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 7.08 833
7 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 6.99 811
8 177 Nolan Michael CAN 6.98 809
9 1187 McMullen Phil USA 6.94 799
10 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 6.72 748
49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT NM

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Hernu Laurent 7.24 (-0.9) 7.28 (0.2) 7.31 (-0.4)
Clay Bryan X 7.20 (-0.7) X
Ryba Jirí 7.17 (-0.2) 5.01 (1.8) 7.04 (-0.6)
Kürtösi Zsolt 6.99 (2.2) 7.17 (2.6) 6.94 (-1)
Aníbal Mário 7.11 (2.2) 7.11 (-0.4) 7.09 (-1.4)
Jensen Benjamin 6.80 (-0.1) 7.08 (0.9) 6.94 (-0.9)
Zsivóczky Attila 6.90 (0.4) X 6.99 (-0.2)
Nolan Michael X 6.98 (-1.6) X
McMullen Phil 6.94 (0.2) 6.36 (-0.9) X
Janvrin Kip 6.72 (2.5) 6.63 (-0.5) 6.66 (-0.2)
Ambrosch Klaus X X X



Official Results - DECATHLON - Men
AfterEvent 2
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 2026
2 328 Nool Erki EST 1919
3 437 Macey Dean GBR 1881
4 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 1858
5 837 Warners Chiel NED 1813
6 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 1810
7 487 Schmid Stefan GER 1808
8 1151 Clay Bryan USA 1784
9 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 1779
10 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 1769
11 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 1755
12 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 1741
13 911 Aníbal Mário POR 1737
14 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 1708
15 349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN 1692
16 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 1684
17 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 1678
18 177 Nolan Michael CAN 1606
19 1187 McMullen Phil USA 1575
20 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 1571
21 568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL 1408
22 49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT 845



Official Results - DECATHLON - Men
AfterEvent 3
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 2912
2 328 Nool Erki EST 2703
3 437 Macey Dean GBR 2696
4 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 2674
5 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 2630
6 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 2578
7 837 Warners Chiel NED 2570
8 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 2566
9 911 Aníbal Mário POR 2548
10 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 2519
11 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 2510
12 487 Schmid Stefan GER 2509
13 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 2498
14 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 2446
15 1151 Clay Bryan USA 2438
16 177 Nolan Michael CAN 2406
17 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 2398
18 1187 McMullen Phil USA 2372
19 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 2266
20 568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL 2184
21 349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN 1692
22 49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT 1583



Official Results - SHOT PUT - Men - Decathlon

Group A - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 11:40
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 16.57 886
2 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 16.16 861 (PB)
3 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 15.43 816
4 437 Macey Dean GBR 15.41 815
5 911 Aníbal Mário POR 15.35 811
6 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 15.34 811
7 177 Nolan Michael CAN 15.17 800
8 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 15.15 799
9 568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL 14.78 776
10 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 14.65 768
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN NM

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Dvorák Tomá¹ 16.57 16.25 16.30
Lobodin Lev 16.16 16.08 15.47
©ebrle Roman 14.76 15.43 X
Macey Dean 15.41 X X
Aníbal Mário X 15.35 X
Kürtösi Zsolt 14.83 15.02 15.34
Nolan Michael 15.17 X X
Yurkov Oleksandr 14.93 X 15.15
Magnússon Jón Arnar 14.57 14.78 X
Zsivóczky Attila 14.31 14.40 14.65
Hämäläinen Eduard X X X

Group B - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 11:40
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 1187 McMullen Phil USA 15.12 797
2 328 Nool Erki EST 14.90 784
3 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 14.47 757
4 837 Warners Chiel NED 14.47 757
5 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 14.45 756
6 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 14.43 755
7 49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT 14.16 738
8 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 13.76 714
9 487 Schmid Stefan GER 13.55 701
10 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 13.45 695
11 1151 Clay Bryan USA 12.79 654

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

McMullen Phil 14.77 14.28 15.12
Nool Erki 14.29 14.90 X
Jensen Benjamin 14.43 14.47 14.07
Warners Chiel 14.47 X 14.24
Knabe Sebastian 14.45 14.10 14.33
Hernu Laurent 14.03 14.43 X
Ambrosch Klaus 14.16 13.95 X
Ryba Jirí 13.76 13.32 X
Schmid Stefan 13.43 13.55 13.50
Janvrin Kip 13.34 X 13.45
Clay Bryan 12.79 X 12.51



Official Results - DECATHLON - Men
AfterEvent 4
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 3715
2 437 Macey Dean GBR 3640
3 328 Nool Erki EST 3534
4 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 3477
5 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 3461
6 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 3419
7 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 3378
8 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 3354
9 911 Aníbal Mário POR 3351
10 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 3342
11 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 3341
12 837 Warners Chiel NED 3319
13 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 3285
14 487 Schmid Stefan GER 3285
15 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 3194
16 1151 Clay Bryan USA 3187
17 177 Nolan Michael CAN 3182
18 1187 McMullen Phil USA 3148
19 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 2962
20 568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL 2933
21 49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT 2253
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNF



Official Results - HIGH JUMP - Men - Decathlon

Group A - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 13:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 2.09 887 (PB)
2 328 Nool Erki EST 2.03 831
3 177 Nolan Michael CAN 1.97 776
4 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 1.97 776
5 487 Schmid Stefan GER 1.97 776
6 1187 McMullen Phil USA 1.97 776
7 1151 Clay Bryan USA 1.94 749
8 837 Warners Chiel NED 1.94 749
9 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 1.88 696
10 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 1.88 696
11 49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT 1.85 670

Athlete 170 173 176 179 182 185 188 191 194 197 200 203 206 209 212

Ryba Jirí - - - - - - - O - O O XO XO XXO XXX
Nool Erki - - - - - - O O O XO XO XO XXX
Nolan Michael - - - - - XO - O O O XXX
Yurkov Oleksandr - - - - - - - O - XXO XXX
Schmid Stefan - - - - O - O XXO O XXO XXX
McMullen Phil - - - - - O XO O XXO XXO XXX
Clay Bryan - - - - - XO - O XO XXX
Warners Chiel - - - - - O - XO XXO XXX
Jensen Benjamin - O - O XO O O XXX
Janvrin Kip - - - - XXO - XXO
Ambrosch Klaus - - - - XO XO - XXX

Group B - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 13:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 2.18 973
2 437 Macey Dean GBR 2.15 944 (PB)
3 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 2.06 859
4 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 2.03 831
5 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 2.03 831
6 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 2.00 803
7 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 2.00 803
8 911 Aníbal Mário POR 2.00 803
9 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 1.97 776
10 568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL 1.94 749
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNS

Athlete 170 173 176 179 182 185 188 191 194 197 200 203 206 209 212 215 218

Zsivóczky Attila - - - - - - - - O - O O O XO O O XXO
Macey Dean - - - - - - - - O - O O O O XO O XXX
Kürtösi Zsolt - - - - - - O - O - O XO O XXX
Hernu Laurent - - - - - - O - O XO O O XXX
Lobodin Lev - - - - - - O - O XXO XO XO XXX
Dvorák Tomá¹ - - - - - O - O O O XO XXX
©ebrle Roman - - - - - - - O - XO XO XXX
Aníbal Mário - - - - - O XO O O XXO XO XXX
Knabe Sebastian - - - - - XO - XO - XO XXX
Magnússon Jón Arnar - - - - - - XXO - XO XXX



Official Results - 3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 6 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 15:05
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 682 Kosgei Reuben KEN 8:21.96 Q
2 759 Boulami Brahim MAR 8:21.98 Q
3 306 Martín Luis Miguel ESP 8:25.09 Q
4 305 Martín Eliseo ESP 8:26.18 Q
5 763 Ezzine Ali MAR 8:26.86 Q
6 158 Bourgeois Joël CAN 8:26.92 Q (SB)
7 1144 Broe Tim USA 8:27.26 q
8 396 Pencreach Gaël FRA 8:28.54 q
9 373 Denis Frédéric FRA 8:41.66
10 636 Iwamizu Yoshitaka JPN 8:45.25
11 1149 Chorny Tom USA 8:51.74
836 Vroemen Simon NED DNF

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 373 Denis Frédéric FRA 2:48.29
2000 m 1 682 Kosgei Reuben KEN 5:39.96

Heat 2 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 15:19
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 303 Jiménez Antonio ESP 8:25.37 Q
2 688 Yator Raymond KEN 8:25.45 Q
3 671 Barmasai Bernard KEN 8:25.65 Q
4 928 Saifeldin Khamis Abdullah QAT 8:25.83 Q
5 455 Assmus Ralf GER 8:29.52 Q
6 399 Tahri Bouabdallah FRA 8:29.71 Q
7 1038 Belz Christian SUI 8:31.57 q
8 768 Khattabi Elarbi MAR 8:32.70
9 8 Bessou Laïd ALG 8:33.40
10 861 Svenøy Jim NOR 8:35.71
11 1162 Famiglietti Anthony USA 8:44.54
12 793 Miranda José Salvador MEX 8:49.47
13 839 Giri Madan Raj NEP 9:34.97

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 861 Svenøy Jim NOR 2:56.00
2000 m 1 671 Barmasai Bernard KEN 5:42.20



Official Results - 100 METRES BLIND - Men - Final

Qual. rule:

Monday, August 06, 2001 - 16:15 Wind:-0.9 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 3 1421 Ricci Lorenzo ITA 11.71
2 5 1420 Requena Julio ESP 11.79
3 7 1422 Saito Koji JPN 11.83
4 1 1419 Bullido Luis ESP 12.00



Official Results - TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Final

Monday, August 06, 2001 - 17:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 418 Edwards Jonathan GBR 17.92 (WL)
2 1061 Olsson Christian SWE 17.47
3 993 Spasovkhodskiy Igor RUS 17.44 (PB)
4 240 García Yoel CUB 17.40 (SB)
5 1158 Davis Walter USA 17.20
6 98 Wellman Brian BER 16.81
7 410 Achike Onochie GBR 16.79
8 144 Dimitrov Rostislav BUL 16.72
9 433 Idowu Phillips GBR 16.60
10 356 Meriluoto Johan FIN 16.54
11 583 Camossi Paolo ITA 16.18
12 509 Zalaggítis Konstadínos GRE 16.13

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w 4th w 5th w 6th w

Edwards Jonathan 16.84 (-1.1) X 17.92 (0.7) X - X
Olsson Christian 13.99 (0) 17.28 (1.7) 17.47 (1.2) - 16.96 (1.8) -
Spasovkhodskiy Igor 16.79 (2.9) 16.69 (0.4) 16.37 (1) 16.89 (1.5) 17.44 (0.9) 16.88 (1.1)
García Yoel 17.06 (-0.3) 17.40 (1.2) 17.06 (-0.3) 17.23 (0.9) 17.22 (0.6) 17.34 (0.9)
Davis Walter 17.20 (0.3) 17.18 (0.2) 17.05 (-0.8) 14.43 (0.5) 16.60 (0.8) 16.92 (1.2)
Wellman Brian 15.69 (-2.7) 16.81 (0.3) 16.39 (-1.3) X - -
Achike Onochie 16.75 (-0.7) 16.67 (0.4) 16.79 (0.8) 16.77 (0.5) 15.48 (0.1) 16.74 (1.4)
Dimitrov Rostislav 16.24 (-0.6) 16.50 (0.3) 16.70 (0) 16.72 (2.4) X 16.47 (2)
Idowu Phillips 16.32 (0.3) 16.60 (0.3) 16.08 (-1.8) NM NM NM
Meriluoto Johan 16.51 (-0.8) 16.54 (1.1) 16.31 (-0.8) NM NM NM
Camossi Paolo 16.15 (-1.2) 14.20 (1.2) 16.18 (-1.7) NM NM NM
Zalaggítis Konstadínos X X 16.13 (1.6) NM NM NM



Official Results - DECATHLON - Men
AfterEvent 5
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 437 Macey Dean GBR 4638
2 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 4637
3 328 Nool Erki EST 4531
4 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 4377
5 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 4333
6 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 4287
7 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 4254
8 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 4242
9 911 Aníbal Mário POR 4238
10 837 Warners Chiel NED 4215
11 487 Schmid Stefan GER 4201
12 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 4194
13 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 4188
14 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 4158
15 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 4090
16 1151 Clay Bryan USA 4018
17 1187 McMullen Phil USA 4006
18 177 Nolan Michael CAN 4003
19 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 3859
49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT DNF
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNF
568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL DNF



Official Results - 400 METRES - Men - Decathlon

Heat 1 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 17:50
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 4 487 Schmid Stefan GER 47.86 916 (PB)
2 3 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 48.26 897
3 7 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 48.27 896 (PB)
4 6 911 Aníbal Mário POR 48.46 887
5 5 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 48.78 872
6 2 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 48.86 868
7 8 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 49.45 840

Heat 2 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 17:57
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 6 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 48.19 900 (PB)
2 4 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 48.68 876 (PB)
3 5 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 48.76 873 (PB)
4 7 1187 McMullen Phil USA 49.08 858 (PB)
5 2 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 49.31 847
6 3 1151 Clay Bryan USA 49.64 831
7 1 177 Nolan Michael CAN 49.86 821
8 49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT DNS

Heat 3 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 18:04
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 8 437 Macey Dean GBR 46.21 998 (PB)
2 3 328 Nool Erki EST 46.23 997 (PB)
3 2 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 47.74 922
4 5 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 48.18 900
5 7 837 Warners Chiel NED 48.28 896
4 568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL DNS
6 349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNS



Official Results - 400 METRES - Men - Final

Monday, August 06, 2001 - 18:25
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 4 66 Moncur Avard BAH 44.64
2 6 470 Schultz Ingo GER 44.87
3 5 613 Haughton Gregory JAM 44.98
4 7 1193 Pettigrew Antonio USA 44.99 (SB)
5 1 816 Milazar Eric MRI 45.13
6 2 700 Al-Bishi Hamdan O. KSA 45.23
7 8 511 Francique Alleyne GRN 46.23
3 894 Mackowiak Robert POL DNF



06 08 2001 Results WOMEN




Official Results - HAMMER THROW - Women - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 67.00m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 13:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 685 Kuzenkova Olga RUS 70.43 Q
2 278 Montebrun Manuela FRA 67.92 Q
3 348 Münchow Kirsten GER 65.69 q
4 841 Price Melissa USA 65.65 q
5 170 Brkljacic Ivana CRO 65.01 q
6 141 Zhang Wenxiu CHN 64.52 q
7 838 Norgren Anna USA 63.74
8 608 Pogroszewska Agnieszka POL 63.59
9 66 Gubkina Lyudmila BLR 63.58
10 371 Tsámoglou Evdokiá GRE 61.97
11 758 Dani¹ová Martina SVK 61.26
12 253 Strömmer Mia FIN 61.04
13 193 Vrbenská Lucie CZE 60.01
14 29 Di Marco Karyne AUS 59.80
15 463 Aya Masumi JPN 58.84
16 202 Hussein Marwa EGY 58.41
424 Balassini Ester ITA NM

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Kuzenkova Olga 70.43 NM NM
Montebrun Manuela 67.92 NM NM
Münchow Kirsten 65.69 X 63.77
Price Melissa 65.65 62.54 X
Brkljacic Ivana 63.47 63.79 65.01
Zhang Wenxiu 64.52 X 61.05
Norgren Anna X 63.26 63.74
Pogroszewska Agnieszka X 63.59 X
Gubkina Lyudmila 61.63 63.58 X
Tsámoglou Evdokiá 61.50 60.00 61.97
Dani¹ová Martina 57.25 60.79 61.26
Strömmer Mia 60.52 X 61.04
Vrbenská Lucie X 56.76 60.01
Di Marco Karyne 59.42 X 59.80
Aya Masumi 58.84 56.89 58.70
Hussein Marwa 54.50 58.41 X
Balassini Ester X X X

Group B - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 14:50
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 22 Eagles Bronwyn AUS 68.35 Q
2 614 Skolimowska Kamila POL 67.43 Q
3 182 Moreno Yipsi CUB 66.60 q
4 264 Ezeh Florence FRA 65.71 q
5 71 Tsander Olga BLR 65.18 q
6 313 Shaw Lorraine GBR 64.37 q
7 819 Ellerbe Dawn USA 64.34
8 340 Keil Susanne GER 64.06
9 594 Williams Tasha NZL 63.83
10 252 Pöyry Sini FIN 63.76
11 19 Misipeka Lisa ASA 63.34
12 763 Nilsson Cecilia SWE 61.53
13 126 Wittrin Caroline CAN 59.30
14 627 Silva Vânia POR 58.91
15 206 Guillén Nancy ESA 57.96
16 15 Moya Karina ARG 57.01
17 187 Hajdu Markéta CZE 55.77

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Eagles Bronwyn 68.35 NM NM
Skolimowska Kamila 67.43 NM NM
Moreno Yipsi 65.01 X 66.60
Ezeh Florence 65.71 61.92 65.57
Tsander Olga 65.18 62.24 X
Shaw Lorraine 64.37 X 63.61
Ellerbe Dawn 64.34 63.66 61.62
Keil Susanne 64.06 X X
Williams Tasha 62.09 63.79 63.83
Pöyry Sini 61.59 63.76 X
Misipeka Lisa X 63.34 60.73
Nilsson Cecilia 61.07 61.53 59.63
Wittrin Caroline 59.30 X X
Silva Vânia 58.50 58.85 58.91
Guillén Nancy X 57.96 X
Moya Karina X 56.77 57.01
Hajdu Markéta 53.09 55.77 X



Official Results - POLE VAULT - Women - Final

Monday, August 06, 2001 - 14:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 816 Dragila Stacy USA 4.75 (CR)
2 670 Feofanova Svetlana RUS 4.75 (CR)
3 613 Pyrek Monika POL 4.55
4 23 Grigorieva Tatiana AUS 4.55 (PB)
5 133 Gao Shuying CHN 4.50 (AR)
6 415 Elisdóttir Thórey Edda ISL 4.45 (PB)
7 323 Buschbaum Yvonne GER 4.45 (PB)
8 188 Hamácková Pavla CZE 4.45
9 315 Whitlock Janine GBR 4.35
10 339 Hingst Caroline GER 4.25
11 34 Auer Doris AUT 4.25
12 847 Sauer Mary USA 4.25

Athlete 410 425 435 445 450 455 460 465 470 475 482

Dragila Stacy - - O O - O O XO O O XXX
Feofanova Svetlana - - O O - O O XXO O O XXX
Pyrek Monika - O O XO XO O XXX
Grigorieva Tatiana O O XO XXO - XO XXX
Gao Shuying O O O O O XXX
Elisdóttir Thórey Edda XO XO XO O XXX
Buschbaum Yvonne - XXO O XO XXX
Hamácková Pavla O O O XXO XXX
Whitlock Janine XO O XXO XXX
Hingst Caroline O O XXX
Auer Doris - XO XXX
Sauer Mary O XXO XXX



Official Results - 100 METRES - Women - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 15:55 Wind:-2.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 799 Pintusevich-Block Zhanna UKR 10.94 Q
2 4 830 Jones Marion USA 10.95 Q
3 8 41 Ferguson Debbie BAH 11.10 Q
4 6 821 Gaines Chryste USA 11.12 Q
5 3 577 Ojokolo Endurance NGR 11.20
6 7 152 Mani Myriam Léonie CMR 11.26
7 1 329 Rockmeier Gaby GER 11.48
8 2 431 Levorato Manuela ITA 11.50

Heat 2 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 16:02 Wind:0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 361 Thánou Ekateríni GRE 11.05 Q
2 6 42 Sturrup Chandra BAH 11.17 Q
3 4 578 Nku Mercy NGR 11.27 Q
4 7 576 Onyali-Omagbemi Mary NGR 11.29
5 8 856 Williams Angela USA 11.31
6 2 874 Mayers Natasha VIN 11.35
7 1 251 Manninen Johanna FIN 11.46
3 855 White Kelli USA DQ



Official Results - 200 METRES BLIND - Women - Final

Monday, August 06, 2001 - 16:30 Wind:-2.5 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 7 917 Santos Adria Rocha BRA 25.76
2 5 919 Santamarta Purificacion ESP 26.83
3 3 916 Alves Maria Jose BRA 26.86
4 1 918 Ortega Vanessa ESP 27.84



Official Results - 400 METRES HURDLES - Women - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 16:45
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 177 Pernía Daimí CUB 53.81 Q (WL)
2 5 537 Bidouane Nezha MAR 53.85 Q (SB)
3 4 456 Parris Debbie-Ann JAM 53.88 Q (PB)
4 3 823 Glover Sandra USA 55.04 Q (SB)
5 7 612 Pskit Malgorzata POL 55.28
6 2 115 Haughton Karlene CAN 55.68 (SB)
7 8 433 Niederstatter Monika ITA 56.37
8 1 493 Torshina Natalya KAZ 56.45

Heat 2 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 16:52
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 693 Pechonkina Yuliya RUS 54.03 Q
2 6 809 Buford-Bailey Tonja USA 54.15 Q (SB)
3 3 446 Hemmings Deon JAM 54.47 Q (SB)
4 1 656 Tirlea Ionela ROM 54.92 Q
5 7 607 Olichwierczuk Anna POL 55.64
6 8 851 Taylor Brenda USA 56.52
7 2 630 Harrison Yvonne PUR 56.70
8 4 291 Dudgeon Sinead GBR 56.92



Official Results - JAVELIN THROW - Women - Final

Monday, August 06, 2001 - 17:05
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 181 Menéndez Osleidys CUB 69.53 (CR)
2 368 Manjani-Tzelíli Miréla GRE 65.78
3 173 Bicet Sonia CUB 64.69
4 192 Tomecková Nikola CZE 63.11
5 349 Nerius Steffi GER 62.08
6 248 Ingberg Mikaela FIN 61.94
7 183 Rivero Xiomara CUB 61.60
8 373 Tsiolakoúdi Aggelikí GRE 61.01
9 708 Shikolenko Tatyana RUS 60.91
10 140 Wei Jianhua CHN 58.45
11 426 Coslovich Claudia ITA 57.27
12 250 Kolkkala Taina FIN 57.21

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Menéndez Osleidys 66.56 69.42 69.53 X 65.63 66.70
Manjani-Tzelíli Miréla 64.69 63.80 X X 65.78 62.68
Bicet Sonia 63.14 X 57.77 61.32 64.69 X
Tomecková Nikola 63.11 62.91 X X 62.74 59.83
Nerius Steffi 62.08 X 58.52 X X 56.01
Ingberg Mikaela 61.94 60.40 X 57.91 60.89 60.91
Rivero Xiomara 58.56 61.60 59.00 61.27 61.43 61.40
Tsiolakoúdi Aggelikí 61.01 57.88 58.61 60.74 58.17 58.96
Shikolenko Tatyana 59.26 60.91 X NM NM NM
Wei Jianhua 52.48 58.31 58.45 NM NM NM
Coslovich Claudia 54.46 57.27 56.08 NM NM NM
Kolkkala Taina 53.72 57.21 53.19 NM NM NM



Official Results - 400 METRES - Women - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 17:10
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 322 Breuer Grit GER 50.32 Q
2 3 703 Zykina Olesya RUS 50.59 Q
3 6 153 Nguimgo Mireille CMR 50.71 q (SB)
4 4 861 Washington Demetria USA 51.26 (PB)
5 2 413 Shinkins Karen IRL 51.66
6 8 744 Dharsha K.V.Damayanthi SRI 51.83 (SB)
7 1 609 Prokopek Grazyna POL 52.28
7 64 Sologub Natalya BLR DQ (PB)

Heat 2 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 17:17
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 723 Mbacke Thiam Amy SEN 50.21 Q (NR)
2 5 129 Nadjina Kaltouma CHA 50.38 Q (NR)
3 6 579 Ogunkoya Falilat NGR 50.50 q (SB)
4 8 662 Seyerling Heide RSA 50.87
5 3 825 Hennagan Monique USA 50.98 (SB)
6 1 453 Richards Sandie JAM 51.40
7 7 334 Marx Claudia GER 51.75
8 2 401 Beenamol K. Mathews IND 52.68

Heat 3 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 17:24
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 550 Guevara Ana MEX 50.58 Q
2 6 442 Fenton Lorraine JAM 50.61 Q (SB)
3 5 812 Collins Michelle USA 51.22
4 8 326 Ekpo-Umoh Florence GER 51.47
5 3 677 Kapachinskaya Anastasiya RUS 51.68
6 2 292 Fraser Donna GBR 51.77 (SB)
7 1 384 Pompey Aliann GUY 51.96 (PB)
8 7 60 Kozak Anna BLR 52.13



Official Results - 100 METRES - Women - Final

Monday, August 06, 2001 - 17:35 Wind:-0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 4 799 Pintusevich-Block Zhanna UKR 10.82 (WL)
2 3 830 Jones Marion USA 10.85
3 5 361 Thánou Ekateríni GRE 10.91 (SB)
4 6 42 Sturrup Chandra BAH 11.02
5 1 821 Gaines Chryste USA 11.06
6 8 41 Ferguson Debbie BAH 11.13
7 2 578 Nku Mercy NGR 11.17
7 855 White Kelli USA DQ





8th IAAF World Championships Edmonton 03/12-Aug-2001



07 08 2001 Results MEN




Official Results - POLE VAULT - Men - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 5.75m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 9:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 834 Tamminga Christian NED 5.70 q
1 1184 Mack Timothy USA 5.70 q
3 490 Spiegelburg Richard GER 5.70 q
3 37 Chistiakov Viktor AUS 5.70 q
5 491 Stolle Michael GER 5.70 q
6 394 Mesnil Romain FRA 5.70 q
7 1053 Eriksson Martin SWE 5.70 q (SB)
7 570 Averbukh Aleksandr ISR 5.70 q
7 890 Kolasa Adam POL 5.70 q (PB)
10 735 Johnson Dominic LCA 5.60 (SB)
11 969 Gorshkov Vasiliy RUS 5.50
662 Yokoyama Manabu JPN NM

Athlete 530 550 560 570

Yokoyama Manabu XXX
Tamminga Christian XO O O O
Mack Timothy XO O O O
Spiegelburg Richard XO O XXO O
Chistiakov Viktor O XXO XO O
Stolle Michael XO XO XXO O
Mesnil Romain - XXO - XO
Eriksson Martin - O XO XXO
Averbukh Aleksandr - O XO XXO
Kolasa Adam O XO O XXO
Johnson Dominic - O XO XXX
Gorshkov Vasiliy O XXO XXX

Group B - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 9:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 42 Markov Dmitri AUS 5.70 q
2 1171 Hysong Nick USA 5.70 q
3 462 Ecker Danny GER 5.70 q
4 829 Blom Rens NED 5.70 (SB)
5 1056 Kristiansson Patrik SWE 5.60
6 267 Buciarski Piotr DEN 5.60
7 310 Miranda Montxu ESP 5.60
8 1145 Buller Russ USA 5.60
9 257 Janacek ©tepán CZE 5.50
10 360 Rantanen Vesa FIN 5.50
11 414 Buckfield Nick GBR 5.30
11 179 Pike Rob CAN 5.30
591 Gibilisco Giuseppe ITA NM

Athlete 530 550 560 570

Gibilisco Giuseppe XXX
Markov Dmitri - - O O
Hysong Nick - XO O O
Ecker Danny - XO XO O
Blom Rens O XO XO XXO
Kristiansson Patrik O O O XXX
Buciarski Piotr O O XO XXX
Miranda Montxu XXO XO XO XXX
Buller Russ - O XXO XXX
Janacek ©tepán O O XXX
Rantanen Vesa XXO O XXX
Buckfield Nick XO XXX
Pike Rob XO XXX



Official Results - DECATHLON - Men
AfterEvent 6
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 5637
2 437 Macey Dean GBR 5569
3 328 Nool Erki EST 5455
4 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 5254
5 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 5165
6 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 5161
7 911 Aníbal Mário POR 5155
8 837 Warners Chiel NED 5144
9 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 5116
10 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 5114
11 487 Schmid Stefan GER 5103
12 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 5090
13 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 5036
14 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 5004
15 1151 Clay Bryan USA 4925
16 177 Nolan Michael CAN 4870
17 1187 McMullen Phil USA 4845
18 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 4737
19 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 4242
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNF
49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT DNF
568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL DNF



Official Results - 110 METRES HURDLES - Men - Decathlon

Heat 1 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 9:05 Wind:-0.4 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 4 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 13.80 1000
2 2 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 14.22 946
3 5 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 14.42 921
4 7 1151 Clay Bryan USA 14.53 907
5 6 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 16.97 627
3 568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL DNS
8 349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNS

Heat 2 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 9:13 Wind:0 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 7 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 14.01 973 (PB)
2 5 437 Macey Dean GBR 14.34 931 (PB)
3 6 837 Warners Chiel NED 14.36 929
4 2 328 Nool Erki EST 14.40 924
5 3 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 14.50 911
6 8 487 Schmid Stefan GER 14.57 902
4 479 Knabe Sebastian GER DNF

Heat 3 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 9:21 Wind:0.6 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 8 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 14.33 932 (PB)
2 2 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 14.41 922 (PB)
3 5 911 Aníbal Mário POR 14.45 917 (PB)
4 7 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 14.77 878
5 6 177 Nolan Michael CAN 14.86 867 (PB)
6 4 1187 McMullen Phil USA 15.09 839
7 3 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 15.19 827
1 49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT DNS



Official Results - 200 METRES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 9:45 Wind:0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 1 640 Suetsugu Shingo JPN 20.53 Q
2 2 811 Buckland Stéphane MRI 20.61 Q
3 8 666 Chernovol Gennadiy KAZ 20.65 Q
4 6 127 da Silva Claudinei Quirino BRA 20.78 Q
5 5 617 Williams Ricardo JAM 20.85 q
6 4 825 Van Wyk Christie NAM 21.25
7 3 547 Fardani Rika INA 21.87 (PB)
8 7 103 Jones Jayson BIZ 22.13

Heat 2 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 9:52 Wind:1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 597 Torrieri Marco ITA 20.63 Q
2 4 1136 Viera Heber URU 20.69 Q
3 2 416 Chambers Dwain GBR 20.80 Q
4 1 124 da Silva André Domingos BRA 21.00
5 6 173 Joseph Jermaine CAN 21.17
6 5 880 Rdechor Conrad PLW 22.86 (PB)
7 372 Cheval Christophe FRA DQ
3 226 Mze Ali Mourade COM DNS

Heat 3 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 9:59 Wind:-1.6 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 503 Kedéris Konstadínos GRE 20.46 Q
2 7 417 Devonish Marlon GBR 20.58 Q
3 8 1 Douglas Caimin AHO 20.63 Q
4 3 946 La Grange Marcus RSA 20.69 Q
5 6 251 Zachoval Radek CZE 21.03
6 4 1095 Chang Po-Chih TPE 21.63
2 606 Cline Keita IVB DQ

Heat 4 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 10:06 Wind:0.1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 1154 Crawford Shawn USA 20.60 Q
2 4 211 Batangdon Joseph CMR 20.63 Q
3 8 467 Kosenkow Alexander GER 20.63 Q (PB)
4 5 632 Fujimoto Toshiyuki JPN 20.77 Q
5 2 941 Du Plessis Corne RSA 20.92
6 3 704 Al-Yami Salem Mubarak KSA 21.03
7 7 807 Tuitt Darren MNT 21.94

Heat 5 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 10:13 Wind:-0.6 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 425 Malcolm Christian GBR 20.37 Q (SB)
2 7 1152 Clay Ramon USA 20.43 Q
3 3 830 Douglas Troy NED 20.65 Q
4 2 855 Ertzgard John NOR 20.68 Q (SB)
5 8 65 Demeritte Dominic BAH 20.75 q
6 6 792 Toledo Juan Pedro MEX 20.83 q
4 822 Fredericks Frank NAM DNS

Heat 6 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 10:20 Wind:1.1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 1183 Little Kevin USA 20.36 Q
2 8 351 Hartonen Tommi FIN 20.57 Q (SB)
3 3 844 Emedolu Uchenna NGR 20.58 Q
4 7 382 Krantz Frédéric FRA 20.84 Q
5 6 80 Wijmeersch Erik BEL 21.17
6 2 466 Unger Tobias GER 21.30
7 4 750 Lei Wai-Kun MAC 21.63 (PB)

Heat 7 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 10:27 - Revised Wind:0.5 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 616 Williams Christopher JAM 20.25 Q (SB)
2 6 1011 Collins Kim SKN 20.41 Q
3 2 899 Urbas Marcin POL 20.41 Q (SB)
4 4 1005 Loum Oumar SEN 20.51 Q (SB)
5 5 641 Matsuda Ryo JPN 20.79 q
6 3 203 N'Dri Eric Pacome CIV 20.87
7 7 835 van Balkom Patrick NED 20.96
8 1 868 Al-Dalhami Hamoud Abdallah OMN 21.45 (SB)



Official Results - DECATHLON - Men
AfterEvent 7
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 6414
2 437 Macey Dean GBR 6376
3 328 Nool Erki EST 6189
4 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 6020
5 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 5947
6 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 5936
7 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 5927
8 837 Warners Chiel NED 5909
9 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 5906
10 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 5906
10 911 Aníbal Mário POR 5906
12 487 Schmid Stefan GER 5832
13 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 5821
14 177 Nolan Michael CAN 5747
15 1151 Clay Bryan USA 5725
16 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 5698
17 1187 McMullen Phil USA 5691
18 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 5471
19 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 4996
568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL DNF
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNF
49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT DNF



Official Results - DISCUS THROW - Men - Decathlon

Group A - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 10:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 177 Nolan Michael CAN 50.30 877 (PB)
2 1187 McMullen Phil USA 48.85 846
3 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 48.10 831
4 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 47.41 817
5 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 47.23 813
6 437 Macey Dean GBR 46.96 807
7 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 45.51 777
8 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 44.95 766
9 911 Aníbal Mário POR 44.22 751
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNS
568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL DNS

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Nolan Michael 49.39 X 50.30
McMullen Phil 47.27 48.26 48.85
Yurkov Oleksandr 48.10 46.94 46.19
©ebrle Roman 44.21 45.02 47.41
Zsivóczky Attila 45.91 47.23 45.66
Macey Dean 43.49 X 46.96
Dvorák Tomá¹ 44.39 44.62 45.51
Lobodin Lev 38.46 X 44.95
Aníbal Mário 44.22 X X
Hämäläinen Eduard NM NM NM
Magnússon Jón Arnar NM NM NM

Group B - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 11:20
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 47.40 816 (PB)
2 1151 Clay Bryan USA 46.63 800
3 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 45.20 771
4 837 Warners Chiel NED 44.93 765 (PB)
5 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 44.36 754 (PB)
6 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 43.93 745 (PB)
7 328 Nool Erki EST 43.40 734
8 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 43.39 734
9 487 Schmid Stefan GER 43.16 729
10 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 39.89 662
49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT DNS

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Ryba Jirí 44.44 47.40 46.80
Clay Bryan 39.71 46.63 X
Kürtösi Zsolt X X 45.20
Warners Chiel 41.16 43.70 44.93
Knabe Sebastian 41.91 44.36 43.62
Hernu Laurent 37.38 43.93 43.30
Nool Erki 39.30 42.94 43.40
Janvrin Kip 43.39 42.11 42.14
Schmid Stefan 43.16 42.75 X
Jensen Benjamin 39.63 39.89 38.24
Ambrosch Klaus NM NM NM



Official Results - 400 METRES HURDLES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 10:45
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 7 601 Mori Fabrizio ITA 49.29 Q
2 3 625 Weakley Ian JAM 49.40 Q
3 4 968 Gorban Boris RUS 49.60 Q
4 6 916 Monteiro Edivaldo POR 50.42
5 2 648 Kawamura Hideaki JPN 50.61
6 5 1028 Ratnayake Harijan SRI 51.28
8 443 Thorne-Ladejo Du'aine GBR DNS

Heat 2 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 10:53
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 277 Sánchez Felix DOM 48.64 Q
2 7 771 Sdad Mustapha MAR 48.96 Q (NR)
3 2 887 Januszewski Pawel POL 49.33 Q
4 5 319 Rodríguez Eduardo Iván ESP 49.51 q
5 3 1156 Davis Calvin USA 49.93 q
6 6 47 Young Blair AUS 50.17 q
7 8 1075 Mourhej Hani SYR 50.69

Heat 3 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 11:01
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 645 Tamesue Dai JPN 49.45 Q
2 4 134 Nunes de Araújo Eronilde BRA 50.16 Q
3 2 1147 Carter James USA 50.41 Q
4 8 1041 Rohr Alain SUI 50.50
5 7 944 Kritzinger Marthinus RSA 51.20
6 3 882 Boino Mowen PNG 51.82
5 1096 Chen Tien-Wen TPE DQ

Heat 4 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 11:09
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 612 Gardner Neil JAM 49.29 Q
2 3 1203 Taylor Angelo USA 49.39 Q
3 2 980 Mashchenko Ruslan RUS 49.50 Q
4 5 413 Borsumato Anthony GBR 49.65 q
5 6 1004 Faye Ibou SEN 50.26
6 8 180 Raymond Monte CAN 50.71
7 1119 Gorbenko Gennadiy UKR DNF

Heat 5 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 11:17
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 442 Rawlinson Christopher GBR 49.38 Q
2 4 898 Plawgo Marek POL 49.75 Q
3 2 623 Watts Mario JAM 49.86 Q
4 8 949 Myburgh Alwyn RSA 49.96 q
5 5 252 Tesarik Stepan CZE 50.30
6 6 646 Yoshizawa Ken JPN 50.32
7 7 1248 Harnden Ian ZIM 51.67

Heat 6 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 11:25
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 703 Al-Somaily Hadi Soua'an KSA 49.42 Q
2 3 253 Muzik Jirí CZE 49.65 Q
3 4 501 Iakovákis Periklís GRE 49.86 Q
4 8 752 Rakotoarimiandry Yvon MAD 50.08 q
5 7 943 Herbert Llewellyn RSA 50.28
6 2 289 Cortez Roberto ESA 53.61
6 720 Lacis Viktors LAT DNF



Official Results - DECATHLON - Men
AfterEvent 8
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 7324
2 328 Nool Erki EST 7224
3 437 Macey Dean GBR 7195
4 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 6961
5 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 6857
6 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 6847
7 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 6847
8 911 Aníbal Mário POR 6816
9 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 6807
10 487 Schmid Stefan GER 6773
11 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 6755
12 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 6702
13 1187 McMullen Phil USA 6632
14 177 Nolan Michael CAN 6627
15 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 6611
16 837 Warners Chiel NED 6611
17 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 6381
18 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 5815
19 1151 Clay Bryan USA 5725
49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT DNF
568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL DNF
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNF



Official Results - POLE VAULT - Men - Decathlon

Group A - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 13:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 911 Aníbal Mário POR 5.00 910 (PB)
2 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 5.00 910 (PB)
3 177 Nolan Michael CAN 4.90 880 (PB)
4 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 4.90 880 (PB)
5 437 Macey Dean GBR 4.70 819
6 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 4.70 819
7 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 4.70 819
8 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 4.60 790
9 837 Warners Chiel NED 4.30 702
1151 Clay Bryan USA NM
49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT DNS

Athlete 420 430 440 450 460 470 480 490 500 510

Clay Bryan - XXX
Aníbal Mário - - - O O O XO XO O XXX
Dvorák Tomá¹ - - O - O O O XO XO XXX
Nolan Michael - - O - O O XO XO XXX
Zsivóczky Attila - XO O O O XO O XO XXX
Macey Dean - - O - O O XXX
Knabe Sebastian - O - O - XO XXX
Kürtösi Zsolt - XO - O O XXO XXX
©ebrle Roman - - O - O - XXX
Warners Chiel - XO - - XXX

Group B - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 13:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 328 Nool Erki EST 5.40 1035
2 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 5.30 1004
3 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 5.10 941
4 487 Schmid Stefan GER 5.10 941 (PB)
5 1187 McMullen Phil USA 5.10 941
6 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 5.10 941 (PB)
7 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 5.10 941 (PB)
8 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 5.00 910
9 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 5.00 910
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNS
568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL DNS

Athlete 420 430 440 450 460 470 480 490 500 510 520 530 540 550

Nool Erki - - - - - - - - - O - XXO XO XXX
Jensen Benjamin - - - - - - O - O XO XXO XXO XXX
Lobodin Lev - - - - - - O - O O XXX
Schmid Stefan - XO - O - O O O O O X
McMullen Phil - - - - - O - XO O XO XXX
Hernu Laurent - - O - XXO - O XO XXO XO XXX
Ryba Jirí - - - - - - XO - O XXO XXX
Yurkov Oleksandr - - - - - - O - O - XXX
Janvrin Kip - - - - - O - - XO - XXX



Official Results - DECATHLON - Men
AfterEvent 9
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 8191
2 328 Nool Erki EST 8068
3 437 Macey Dean GBR 7852
4 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 7619
5 487 Schmid Stefan GER 7588
6 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 7583
7 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 7581
8 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 7574
9 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 7525
10 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 7476
11 911 Aníbal Mário POR 7453
12 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 7436
13 177 Nolan Michael CAN 7434
14 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 7387
15 837 Warners Chiel NED 7287
16 1187 McMullen Phil USA 7273
17 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 7088
18 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 6394
49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT NM
568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL NM
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN NM
1151 Clay Bryan USA DNF



Official Results - JAVELIN THROW - Men - Decathlon

Group A - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 16:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 65.75 825
2 177 Nolan Michael CAN 64.57 807 (PB)
3 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 62.43 774
4 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 58.87 721
5 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 57.96 707
6 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 56.04 678
7 837 Warners Chiel NED 55.89 676
8 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 54.68 658
9 437 Macey Dean GBR 54.61 657
10 479 Knabe Sebastian GER 49.37 579
1151 Clay Bryan USA DNS

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

©ebrle Roman 65.75 X X
Nolan Michael 58.16 64.57 X
Zsivóczky Attila 59.84 62.43 60.88
Kürtösi Zsolt 56.25 56.80 58.87
Janvrin Kip 57.96 56.84 54.23
Ryba Jirí 55.86 56.04 X
Warners Chiel X 55.89 55.83
Lobodin Lev 54.68 54.08 52.07
Macey Dean 54.61 52.56 53.95
Knabe Sebastian 49.37 47.73 48.61
Clay Bryan NM NM NM

Group B - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 17:50
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 68.53 867
2 328 Nool Erki EST 67.01 844
3 487 Schmid Stefan GER 65.13 815
4 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 59.90 736
5 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 58.63 717
6 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 56.51 685
7 1187 McMullen Phil USA 53.50 641
8 911 Aníbal Mário POR 53.23 637
568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL DNS
49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT DNS
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNS

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Dvorák Tomá¹ 68.53 64.00 X
Nool Erki 62.01 63.22 67.01
Schmid Stefan 65.13 58.00 -
Hernu Laurent 58.68 59.90 56.41
Yurkov Oleksandr 57.59 58.54 58.63
Jensen Benjamin 53.59 54.60 56.51
McMullen Phil 50.47 53.50 52.27
Aníbal Mário X 47.82 53.23
Magnússon Jón Arnar NM NM NM
Ambrosch Klaus NM NM NM
Hämäläinen Eduard NM NM NM



Official Results - 110 METRES HURDLES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 18:00 Wind:0.1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 7 1174 Johnson Allen USA 13.59 Q
2 8 242 Hernández Yoel CUB 13.63 Q
3 5 434 Jarrett Tony GBR 13.64 Q
4 6 653 Naito Masato JPN 13.80 q
5 4 70 Burnett Gabriel BAR 13.93
6 2 669 Sklyarenko Andrey KAZ 14.02
7 3 1077 Ah-Tchoy Hendrey TAH 16.34

Heat 2 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 18:07 Wind:-0.6 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 7 243 Hernández Yuniel CUB 13.56 Q
2 3 489 Schwarthoff Florian GER 13.58 Q
3 8 1057 Kronberg Robert SWE 13.59 Q
4 6 753 Randriamihaja Joseph-Berlioz MAD 13.61 q (NR)
5 2 224 Villar Paulo COL 13.82
6 5 421 Gray Paul GBR 13.96
7 4 872 Sanchez Sadros PAN 14.34

Heat 3 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 18:14 Wind:1.7 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 239 García Anier CUB 13.21 Q
2 3 464 Fenner Mike GER 13.46 Q (SB)
3 8 145 Videnov Zhivko BUL 13.59 Q
4 2 71 Jones Stephen BAR 13.72 q
5 6 659 Tanigawa Satoru JPN 13.85
6 7 449 Ilariani David GEO 14.08
5 431 Greaves Damien GBR DQ

Heat 4 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 18:21 Wind:2.1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 2 1216 Wallace Dawane USA 13.28 Q
2 3 889 Kohutek Artur POL 13.54 Q
3 6 201 Liu Xiang CHN 13.60 Q
4 5 461 Crews Jerome GER 13.60 q
5 7 352 Jokihaara Jarno FIN 13.89
6 4 1018 Zlatnar Damjan SLO 13.97

Heat 5 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 18:28 Wind:0 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 1205 Trammell Terrence USA 13.40 Q
2 3 982 Pechonkin Yevgeniy RUS 13.58 Q
3 8 87 Nsenga Jonathan BEL 13.74 Q
4 2 325 Vivancos Felipe ESP 13.84
5 4 136 de Souza Márcio Simão BRA 13.88
6 5 729 Tucker Sultan LBR 13.92
7 7 628 Khrasat Raiea JOR 15.01

Heat 6 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 18:35 Wind:1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 524 Dorival Dudley HAI 13.33 Q (NR)
2 5 940 Bownes Shaun RSA 13.38 Q
3 4 51 Lichtenegger Elmar AUT 13.39 Q (SB)
4 7 556 Coghlan Peter IRL 13.57 q
5 6 705 Mubarak Mubarak Ata KSA 13.72 q (NR)
6 3 626 Wignall Maurice JAM 13.88
7 2 1113 Al-Rawahi Omar Abdullah UAE 19.01



Official Results - 200 METRES - Men - Quarter-Final

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 18:55 Wind:1.2 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 425 Malcolm Christian GBR 20.13 Q (PB)
2 6 1154 Crawford Shawn USA 20.19 Q (SB)
3 3 811 Buckland Stéphane MRI 20.23 Q (NR)
4 5 211 Batangdon Joseph CMR 20.31 Q (NR)
5 7 1005 Loum Oumar SEN 20.43 (SB)
6 1 666 Chernovol Gennadiy KAZ 20.71
7 2 382 Krantz Frédéric FRA 21.02
8 641 Matsuda Ryo JPN DQ

Heat 2 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 19:01 Wind:1.1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 503 Kedéris Konstadínos GRE 20.30 Q
2 6 597 Torrieri Marco ITA 20.43 Q (PB)
3 5 417 Devonish Marlon GBR 20.44 Q
4 3 640 Suetsugu Shingo JPN 20.48 Q
5 2 830 Douglas Troy NED 20.54 (SB)
6 7 617 Williams Ricardo JAM 20.65
7 8 1136 Viera Heber URU 20.83
8 1 65 Demeritte Dominic BAH 20.86

Heat 3 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 19:07 Wind:-0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 616 Williams Christopher JAM 20.24 Q (SB)
2 6 1011 Collins Kim SKN 20.25 Q (NR)
3 3 844 Emedolu Uchenna NGR 20.48 Q
4 8 632 Fujimoto Toshiyuki JPN 20.78 Q
5 7 792 Toledo Juan Pedro MEX 20.80 (SB)
6 1 946 La Grange Marcus RSA 20.83
7 2 1 Douglas Caimin AHO 20.87
8 5 1152 Clay Ramon USA 23.58

Heat 4 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 19:13 Wind:-1.4 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 1183 Little Kevin USA 20.34 Q
2 6 899 Urbas Marcin POL 20.54 Q
3 4 351 Hartonen Tommi FIN 20.58 Q
4 1 127 da Silva Claudinei Quirino BRA 20.58 Q (SB)
5 2 416 Chambers Dwain GBR 20.60
6 8 467 Kosenkow Alexander GER 20.66
7 7 855 Ertzgard John NOR 20.88
3 372 Cheval Christophe FRA DQ



Official Results - 800 METRES - Men - Final

Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 19:50
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 4 1039 Bucher André SUI 1:43.70
2 6 673 Bungei Wilfred KEN 1:44.55
3 7 885 Czapiewski Pawel POL 1:44.63 (PB)
4 3 689 Yiampoy William KEN 1:44.96
5 1 488 Schumann Nils GER 1:45.00 (SB)
6 2 948 Mulaudzi Mbulaeni RSA 1:45.01
7 5 772 Tighazouine Khalid MAR 1:45.58 (SB)
8 8 954 Sepeng Hezekiél RSA 1:46.68

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 673 Bungei Wilfred KEN 50.41



Official Results - DECATHLON - Men
AfterEvent 10
Pos Bib Athlete Country Points Records
1 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 8902 (CR)
2 328 Nool Erki EST 8815 (NR)
3 437 Macey Dean GBR 8603 (PB)
4 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 8371 (SB)
5 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 8352
6 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 8332 (SB)
7 487 Schmid Stefan GER 8307 (SB)
8 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 8280 (PB)
9 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 8264
10 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 8174
11 177 Nolan Michael CAN 8169 (PB)
12 911 Aníbal Mário POR 8155
13 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 8097
14 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 8090 (SB)
15 1187 McMullen Phil USA 8079
16 837 Warners Chiel NED 7916
17 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 7905
1151 Clay Bryan USA DNF
49 Ambrosch Klaus AUT DNF
568 Magnússon Jón Arnar ISL DNF
479 Knabe Sebastian GER DNF
349 Hämäläinen Eduard FIN DNF



Official Results - 1500 METRES - Men - Decathlon

Heat 1 - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 20:21
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Points Records
1 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 4:19.26 817
2 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 4:20.66 807
3 1187 McMullen Phil USA 4:20.84 806
4 545 Zsivóczky Attila HUN 4:23.23 790
5 437 Macey Dean GBR 4:29.05 751
6 328 Nool Erki EST 4:29.58 747
7 249 ©ebrle Roman CZE 4:31.04 738
8 177 Nolan Michael CAN 4:31.44 735
9 976 Lobodin Lev RUS 4:31.77 733
10 487 Schmid Stefan GER 4:33.98 719
11 255 Dvorák Tomá¹ CZE 4:35.13 711
12 857 Jensen Benjamin NOR 4:36.45 703
13 911 Aníbal Mário POR 4:36.64 702
14 390 Hernu Laurent FRA 4:37.41 697
15 1134 Yurkov Oleksandr UKR 4:38.43 690
16 837 Warners Chiel NED 4:48.33 629
17 542 Kürtösi Zsolt HUN 4:49.61 621
479 Knabe Sebastian GER DNS

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 1:07.26
800 m 1 262 Ryba Jirí CZE 2:22.50
1200 m 1 1172 Janvrin Kip USA 3:33.52



07 08 2001 Results WOMEN




Official Results - LONG JUMP - Women - Final

Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 18:05
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 432 May Fiona ITA 7.02
2 683 Kotova Tatyana RUS 7.01
3 218 Montalvo Niurka ESP 6.88
4 397 Vaszi Tünde HUN 6.86 (NR)
5 511 Gotovska Valentina LAT 6.84
6 375 Xánthou Níki GRE 6.76
7 81 Maggi Maurren Higa BRA 6.73
8 671 Galkina Lyudmila RUS 6.70
9 134 Guan Yingnan CHN 6.69
10 445 Goulbourne Elva JAM 6.62
11 465 Ikeda Kumiko JPN 6.44
806 Adams Jenny USA NM

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w 4th w 5th w 6th w

May Fiona 6.86 (3.7) 6.97 (1.2) 7.02 (2.6) 6.73 (1.5) 6.97 (1.3) 6.80 (2.7)
Kotova Tatyana 6.60 (0.2) 6.82 (0.2) 6.67 (1.7) 7.01 (3.6) 6.81 (3.4) X
Montalvo Niurka 6.73 (3.5) X 6.59 (1.5) 6.88 (2.1) 6.76 (1.4) 6.54 (-0.8)
Vaszi Tünde 6.68 (1.7) X 6.86 (1.3) 6.84 (1.7) X X
Gotovska Valentina 6.84 (3.5) 6.67 (1.5) 6.66 (0.3) X 6.59 (2.6) 6.23 (1.4)
Xánthou Níki 6.61 (1.7) X 6.76 (3.1) 6.67 (3.3) X 6.57 (0.9)
Maggi Maurren Higa 6.40 (-0.8) 6.46 (-3.6) 6.73 (-0.6) X 6.67 (2.6) X
Galkina Lyudmila 6.56 (1.7) 6.67 (1.3) 6.70 (0.1) X 6.61 (2.9) X
Guan Yingnan 6.69 (3.5) X 5.12 (0.3) NM NM NM
Goulbourne Elva 6.62 (1.2) X X NM NM NM
Ikeda Kumiko 6.44 (1.2) 6.38 (1.7) X NM NM NM
Adams Jenny X X X NM NM NM



Official Results - 1500 METRES - Women - Final

Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 19:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 651 Szabo Gabriela ROM 4:00.57 (SB)
2 652 Szekely Violeta ROM 4:01.70
3 672 Gorelova Natalya RUS 4:02.40
4 626 Sacramento Carla POR 4:03.96
5 606 Chojecka Lidia POL 4:06.70
6 220 Rodríguez Natalia ESP 4:07.10
7 73 Turova Alesya BLR 4:07.25 (SB)
8 786 Ayhan Süreyya TUR 4:08.17
9 682 Kosenkova Yuliya RUS 4:08.84
10 448 Hyman Mardrea JAM 4:12.48
11 123 Pells Leah CAN 4:15.34
12 212 Fernández Nuria ESP 4:17.86

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 786 Ayhan Süreyya TUR 1:03.78
800 m 1 672 Gorelova Natalya RUS 2:08.95
1200 m 1 672 Gorelova Natalya RUS 3:14.45



Official Results - HAMMER THROW - Women - Final

Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 20:05
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 182 Moreno Yipsi CUB 70.65 (AR)
2 685 Kuzenkova Olga RUS 70.61
3 22 Eagles Bronwyn AUS 68.87
4 614 Skolimowska Kamila POL 68.05
5 278 Montebrun Manuela FRA 67.78
6 313 Shaw Lorraine GBR 65.89
7 264 Ezeh Florence FRA 65.88
8 170 Brkljacic Ivana CRO 65.43
9 348 Münchow Kirsten GER 64.39
10 71 Tsander Olga BLR 64.10
11 141 Zhang Wenxiu CHN 61.61
12 841 Price Melissa USA 61.57

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Moreno Yipsi 69.55 69.34 70.65 61.45 68.84 66.95
Kuzenkova Olga 70.61 69.94 X X X 69.78
Eagles Bronwyn 67.62 68.87 64.64 63.81 68.17 67.43
Skolimowska Kamila 67.74 67.88 67.07 68.05 67.93 68.02
Montebrun Manuela 67.78 66.82 X X 67.74 X
Shaw Lorraine 64.04 65.89 63.68 63.66 64.95 62.38
Ezeh Florence 63.66 65.30 64.93 65.88 65.76 64.66
Brkljacic Ivana 65.43 X X X 62.94 X
Münchow Kirsten 62.51 X 64.39 NM NM NM
Tsander Olga X 64.10 X NM NM NM
Zhang Wenxiu 61.61 60.15 60.70 NM NM NM
Price Melissa 61.57 60.58 59.51 NM NM NM



Official Results - 400 METRES - Women - Final

Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 20:45
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 4 723 Mbacke Thiam Amy SEN 49.86 (NR)
2 7 442 Fenton Lorraine JAM 49.88 (SB)
3 3 550 Guevara Ana MEX 49.97 (SB)
4 5 322 Breuer Grit GER 50.49
5 6 129 Nadjina Kaltouma CHA 50.80
6 2 703 Zykina Olesya RUS 50.93
7 1 153 Nguimgo Mireille CMR 51.97
8 579 Ogunkoya Falilat NGR DNF



Official Results - 10000 METRES - Women - Final

Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 21:05
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 240 Tulu Derartu ETH 31:48.81
2 230 Adere Berhane ETH 31:48.85
3 241 Wami Gete ETH 31:49.98
4 311 Radcliffe Paula GBR 31:50.06
5 637 Botezan Mihaela ROM 32:03.46
6 696 Petrova Lyudmila RUS 32:04.94 (SB)
7 539 Leghzaoui Asmae MAR 32:06.35
8 259 Belkacem Yamna FRA 32:09.21
9 477 Okamoto Haruko JPN 32:14.56
10 667 Biktasheva Lyudmila RUS 32:18.64
11 817 Drossin Deena USA 32:18.65
12 876 Jevtic Olivera YUG 32:19.44
13 476 Noguchi Mizuki JPN 32:19.94
14 232 Bacha Aster ETH 32:25.81
15 219 Recio Teresa ESP 32:30.56
16 365 Iakóvou Hrisostomía GRE 32:31.46 (NR)
17 793 Berkut Nataliya UKR 32:32.68
18 588 Haugen Gunhild NOR 32:33.72
19 480 Ozaki Mari JPN 32:39.17
20 109 Connelly Tina CAN 33:00.37
21 621 Dias Ana POR 33:03.78
22 843 Rhines Jennifer USA 33:11.22
23 525 Juode¹kiené Inga LTU 33:11.60
24 200 Paredes María ECU 35:44.52 (PB)

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 259 Belkacem Yamna FRA 3:22.44
2000 m 1 259 Belkacem Yamna FRA 6:38.59
3000 m 1 259 Belkacem Yamna FRA 9:55.15
4000 m 1 259 Belkacem Yamna FRA 13:13.59
5000 m 1 259 Belkacem Yamna FRA 16:29.89
6000 m 1 259 Belkacem Yamna FRA 19:42.13
7000 m 1 230 Adere Berhane ETH 22:54.19
8000 m 1 259 Belkacem Yamna FRA 26:03.72
9000 m 1 311 Radcliffe Paula GBR 29:02.52





8th IAAF World Championships Edmonton 03/12-Aug-2001



08 08 2001 Results MEN




Official Results - HIGH JUMP - Men - Final

Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 18:40
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 460 Buss Martin GER 2.36 (WL)
2 995 Voronin Vyacheslav RUS 2.33 (SB)
2 989 Rybakov Yaroslav RUS 2.33 (PB)
4 973 Klyugin Sergey RUS 2.30
4 1054 Holm Stefan SWE 2.30
6 1062 Strand Staffan SWE 2.25
6 157 Boswell Mark CAN 2.25
8 155 Boateng Kwaku CAN 2.25
9 1140 Austin Charles USA 2.20
9 9 Hammad Abderrahmane ALG 2.20
11 223 Mayo Gilmar COL 2.20
247 Sotomayor Javier CUB DQ

Athlete 220 225 230 233 236

Buss Martin O O O X- XO
Voronin Vyacheslav - O O O XXX
Rybakov Yaroslav O O O O XXX
Klyugin Sergey O - XO XXX
Holm Stefan O O XO X- XX
Strand Staffan - O XX- X
Boswell Mark O O - XXX
Boateng Kwaku O XXO X- XX
Austin Charles O - XXX
Hammad Abderrahmane O XXX
Mayo Gilmar XXO XXX



Official Results - 200 METRES - Men - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 18:45 Wind:1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 425 Malcolm Christian GBR 20.08 Q (PB)
2 6 1183 Little Kevin USA 20.13 Q (SB)
3 7 811 Buckland Stéphane MRI 20.15 Q (NR)
4 3 1011 Collins Kim SKN 20.26 Q
5 5 899 Urbas Marcin POL 20.48
6 8 632 Fujimoto Toshiyuki JPN 20.56 (PB)
7 1 351 Hartonen Tommi FIN 20.65
8 2 211 Batangdon Joseph CMR 20.66

Heat 2 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 18:52 Wind:0,7 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 503 Kedéris Konstadínos GRE 20.03 Q (WL)
2 4 616 Williams Christopher JAM 20.11 Q (SB)
3 3 1154 Crawford Shawn USA 20.21 Q
4 7 417 Devonish Marlon GBR 20.29 Q (SB)
5 5 597 Torrieri Marco ITA 20.38 (PB)
6 8 640 Suetsugu Shingo JPN 20.39
7 2 844 Emedolu Uchenna NGR 20.40
8 1 127 da Silva Claudinei Quirino BRA 20.64



Official Results - 400 METRES HURDLES - Men - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 19:15
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 601 Mori Fabrizio ITA 48.49 Q
2 3 703 Al-Somaily Hadi Soua'an KSA 48.64 Q
3 5 625 Weakley Ian JAM 49.04
4 6 1203 Taylor Angelo USA 49.23
5 2 980 Mashchenko Ruslan RUS 49.32
6 1 413 Borsumato Anthony GBR 49.48
7 7 752 Rakotoarimiandry Yvon MAD 49.81
8 8 319 Rodríguez Eduardo Iván ESP 49.92

Heat 2 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 19:23
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 442 Rawlinson Christopher GBR 48.27 Q (SB)
2 2 968 Gorban Boris RUS 48.50 Q (PB)
3 6 253 Muzik Jirí CZE 48.53 q (SB)
4 1 1156 Davis Calvin USA 48.99
5 7 501 Iakovákis Periklís GRE 49.38
6 4 612 Gardner Neil JAM 49.57
7 5 898 Plawgo Marek POL 49.80
8 8 949 Myburgh Alwyn RSA 50.34

Heat 3 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 19:31
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 277 Sánchez Felix DOM 48.07 Q
2 4 645 Tamesue Dai JPN 48.10 Q (NR)
3 2 887 Januszewski Pawel POL 48.40 q (SB)
4 3 771 Sdad Mustapha MAR 49.14
5 7 1147 Carter James USA 49.38
6 1 623 Watts Mario JAM 49.96
7 8 47 Young Blair AUS 50.21
8 6 134 Nunes de Araújo Eronilde BRA 51.23



Official Results - DISCUS THROW - Men - Final

Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 20:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 486 Riedel Lars GER 69.72 (CR)
2 743 Alekna Virgilijus LTU 69.40
3 484 Möllenbeck Michael GER 67.61 (PB)
4 990 Shevchenko Dmitriy RUS 67.57 (PB)
5 1201 Setliff Adam USA 66.55
6 109 Kaptyukh Vasiliy BLR 66.25 (SB)
7 544 Varga Roland HUN 65.86 (PB)
8 945 Kruger Frantz RSA 65.27
9 186 Tunks Jason CAN 63.79
10 363 Tompuri Timo FIN 62.82
11 1017 Primc Igor SLO 62.36
12 863 Tveitå Einar Kristian NOR 59.11

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Riedel Lars 65.41 67.10 66.74 69.50 69.72 68.36
Alekna Virgilijus 67.65 X 69.40 X 67.28 X
Möllenbeck Michael 67.61 X 65.76 66.60 65.30 64.48
Shevchenko Dmitriy 63.21 X 66.68 67.16 67.57 65.95
Setliff Adam 66.55 66.49 X X X X
Kaptyukh Vasiliy 62.88 65.98 62.93 66.08 66.25 65.08
Varga Roland X 58.66 65.86 62.37 64.80 X
Kruger Frantz 63.61 64.89 X 65.27 62.24 X
Tunks Jason 63.79 X X NM NM NM
Tompuri Timo 62.82 59.42 X NM NM NM
Primc Igor 62.36 X 62.26 NM NM NM
Tveitå Einar Kristian X 58.60 59.11 NM NM NM



Official Results - 3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Men - Final

Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 20:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 682 Kosgei Reuben KEN 8:15.16
2 763 Ezzine Ali MAR 8:16.21
3 671 Barmasai Bernard KEN 8:16.59
4 306 Martín Luis Miguel ESP 8:18.87
5 399 Tahri Bouabdallah FRA 8:19.56
6 303 Jiménez Antonio ESP 8:19.82
7 928 Saifeldin Khamis Abdullah QAT 8:20.01 (SB)
8 688 Yator Raymond KEN 8:20.87
9 455 Assmus Ralf GER 8:21.73 (PB)
10 759 Boulami Brahim MAR 8:21.95
11 1144 Broe Tim USA 8:23.07
12 305 Martín Eliseo ESP 8:27.78
13 1038 Belz Christian SUI 8:31.43
14 158 Bourgeois Joël CAN 8:36.38
15 396 Pencreach Gaël FRA 8:41.51

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 763 Ezzine Ali MAR 2:48.72
2000 m 1 671 Barmasai Bernard KEN 5:33.81



Official Results - 110 METRES HURDLES - Men - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 20:55 Wind:1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 239 García Anier CUB 13.19 Q (SB)
2 4 1174 Johnson Allen USA 13.27 Q
3 3 940 Bownes Shaun RSA 13.29 q
4 2 51 Lichtenegger Elmar AUT 13.42
5 1 556 Coghlan Peter IRL 13.61
6 8 653 Naito Masato JPN 13.73
7 7 87 Nsenga Jonathan BEL 13.89
5 489 Schwarthoff Florian GER DNF

Heat 2 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 21:03 Wind:0,8 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 982 Pechonkin Yevgeniy RUS 13.38 Q (PB)
2 7 1057 Kronberg Robert SWE 13.38 Q
3 4 1216 Wallace Dawane USA 13.41 q
4 3 464 Fenner Mike GER 13.49
5 5 243 Hernández Yuniel CUB 13.56
6 2 71 Jones Stephen BAR 13.71
7 1 753 Randriamihaja Joseph-Berlioz MAD 13.77
8 434 Jarrett Tony GBR DQ

Heat 3 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 21:11 Wind:0,2 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 242 Hernández Yoel CUB 13.33 Q (SB)
2 3 524 Dorival Dudley HAI 13.43 Q
3 5 1205 Trammell Terrence USA 13.44
4 7 201 Liu Xiang CHN 13.51
5 8 145 Videnov Zhivko BUL 13.55
6 2 461 Crews Jerome GER 13.55
7 4 889 Kohutek Artur POL 13.60
8 1 705 Mubarak Mubarak Ata KSA 13.98



Official Results - 10000 METRES - Men - Final

Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 21:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 675 Kamathi Charles KEN 27:53.25
2 340 Mezgebu Assefa ETH 27:53.97
3 336 Gebrselassie Haile ETH 27:54.41
4 333 Admassu Yibeltal ETH 27:55.24 (PB)
5 320 Roncero Fabián ESP 27:56.07
6 318 Rios José ESP 27:56.58
7 681 Kosgei Paul KEN 27:57.56
8 680 Korir John Cheruiyot KEN 27:58.06
9 337 Jifar Habte ETH 28:02.71
10 832 Maase Kamiel NED 28:05.41
11 764 Gharib Jaouad MAR 28:05.45
12 307 Martínez José Manuel ESP 28:06.33
13 182 Schiebler Jeff CAN 28:07.06
14 600 Mazza Marco ITA 28:08.00
15 658 Takaoka Toshinari JPN 28:13.99
16 765 Goumri Abderrahim MAR 28:14.06
17 798 Vega Teodoro MEX 28:14.77
18 1155 Culpepper Alan USA 28:18.44
19 1138 Abdirahman Abdihakem USA 28:34.38
20 20 N'Tyamba João ANG 28:38.31
21 758 Berioui Saïd MAR 28:38.80
22 649 Mishiro Naoki JPN 28:42.68
23 1177 Keflezighi Mebrahtom USA 28:44.48
24 12 Kohil Kamal ALG 28:52.47
25 866 Henwood John NZL 29:01.62
86 Mourhit Mohammed BEL DNF
77 Nizigama Aloÿs BDI DNF
919 Ramos José POR DNF

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 337 Jifar Habte ETH 2:50.25
2000 m 1 340 Mezgebu Assefa ETH 5:37.70
3000 m 1 675 Kamathi Charles KEN 8:33.73
4000 m 1 333 Admassu Yibeltal ETH 11:22.31
5000 m 1 340 Mezgebu Assefa ETH 14:15.11
6000 m 1 336 Gebrselassie Haile ETH 17:02.04
7000 m 1 675 Kamathi Charles KEN 19:48.95
8000 m 1 680 Korir John Cheruiyot KEN 22:34.16
9000 m 1 675 Kamathi Charles KEN 25:17.24



08 08 2001 Results WOMEN




Official Results - TRIPLE JUMP - Women - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 14.05m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 18:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 87 Marinova Tereza BUL 14.89 Q
2 155 Mbango Etone Françoise CMR 14.64 Q
3 249 Koivula Heli FIN 14.28 Q (SB)
4 458 Smith Trecia JAM 14.15 Q
5 826 Hurd Tiombe USA 13.96
6 694 Oleynikova Yelena RUS 13.95
7 641 Gavrila Adelina ROM 13.91
8 715 Yershova Olga RUS 13.87
9 338 Herschmann Nicole GER 13.81
10 617 Zagacka Liliana POL 13.65
11 489 Parfenova Yelena KAZ 13.63
210 Castrejana Carlota ESP DNS

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Marinova Tereza 14.89 (3) NM NM
Mbango Etone Françoise 14.64 (0,1) NM NM
Koivula Heli 14.28 (-0,2) NM NM
Smith Trecia 13.47 (1,2) 14.15 (2,5) NM
Hurd Tiombe 13.96 (2,1) 13.72 (0,8) 13.69 (0,2)
Oleynikova Yelena 13.94 (-0,6) 13.95 (0,8) 13.95 (0,4)
Gavrila Adelina 13.86 (0,7) 13.63 (2,1) 13.91 (3,1)
Yershova Olga 12.79 (1,1) X 13.87 (1,6)
Herschmann Nicole X 13.81 (1,4) X
Zagacka Liliana 13.53 (1,8) X 13.65 (-0,5)
Parfenova Yelena 13.63 (3) 13.22 (3,2) 12.62 (-0,6)
Castrejana Carlota NM NM NM

Group B - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 18:00 - Revised
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 436 Martínez Magdelín ITA 14.59 Q (PB)
2 646 Nicolau Cristina ROM 14.56 Q
3 302 Hansen Ashia GBR 14.51 Q (SB)
4 794 Hovorova Olena UKR 14.48 Q
5 687 Lebedeva Tatyana RUS 14.35 Q
6 69 Safronova Natalya BLR 14.20 Q (SB)
7 761 Johansson Camilla SWE 14.17 Q
8 545 Bolshova Olga MDA 14.11 Q
9 834 Perez Yuliana USA 13.69
10 114 Hastick Michelle CAN 13.54
11 738 Valant Anja SLO 13.16
780 Brigadnaya Viktoriya TKM NM

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Martínez Magdelín 14.59 (1,9) NM NM
Nicolau Cristina 14.56 (2,5) NM NM
Hansen Ashia 14.51 (1,1) NM NM
Hovorova Olena X 14.48 (2,2) NM
Lebedeva Tatyana 14.35 (-0,9) NM NM
Safronova Natalya 14.20 (1,7) NM NM
Johansson Camilla 14.02 (1,7) 14.17 (3,3) NM
Bolshova Olga 13.79 (0,6) 14.11 (1,3) NM
Perez Yuliana 13.48 (-0,7) 13.69 (2,7) 13.63 (0,1)
Hastick Michelle X 13.54 (2,8) 13.34 (2,4)
Valant Anja 13.16 (0,3) X 12.96 (0,3)
Brigadnaya Viktoriya X X X



Official Results - 400 METRES HURDLES - Women - Final

Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 19:45
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 4 537 Bidouane Nezha MAR 53.34 (WL)
2 5 693 Pechonkina Yuliya RUS 54.27
3 3 177 Pernía Daimí CUB 54.51
4 6 809 Buford-Bailey Tonja USA 54.55
5 1 456 Parris Debbie-Ann JAM 54.68
6 7 656 Tirlea Ionela ROM 55.36
7 8 446 Hemmings Deon JAM 55.83
8 2 823 Glover Sandra USA 57.42



Official Results - 200 METRES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 20:19 Wind:0,2 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 744 Dharsha K.V.Damayanthi SRI 22.88 Q (SB)
2 7 331 Rockmeier Birgit GER 23.01 Q
3 1 51 Gevaert Kim BEL 23.10 Q
4 2 678 Khabarova Irina RUS 23.25 Q
5 3 61 Safronnikova Natalya BLR 23.30 q
6 8 549 Allen Liliana MEX 23.32
7 6 437 Bailey Aleen JAM 23.70
8 4 505 Mwemweata Kaitinano KIR 28.76 (NR)

Heat 2 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 20:25 Wind:0,8 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 451 McDonald Beverly JAM 22.73 Q (SB)
2 6 721 Diop Aïda SEN 22.91 Q (SB)
3 1 24 Hewitt Lauren AUS 23.07 Q
4 8 96 Antoine LaDonna CAN 23.76
5 4 168 Patterson Gabriela CRC 24.37 (PB)
6 2 604 Mooney Ann PNG 25.34
7 745 Jayasinghe Susanthika SRI DQ
5 855 White Kelli USA DQ

Heat 3 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 20:31 Wind:0,3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 830 Jones Marion USA 22.70 Q
2 1 41 Ferguson Debbie BAH 23.00 Q
3 4 412 Reilly Sarah IRL 23.02 Q (NR)
4 7 143 Ayétotché Louise CIV 23.15 Q (SB)
5 8 867 Perepelova Lyubov UZB 24.03
6 2 36 Mayr Karin AUT 24.38
7 6 732 Williams Ekundayo SLE 25.35
3 688 Leshchova Yekaterina RUS DQ

Heat 4 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 20:37 Wind:-0,7 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 828 Jenkins LaTasha USA 22.82 Q
2 1 152 Mani Myriam Léonie CMR 22.82 Q
3 7 576 Onyali-Omagbemi Mary NGR 22.87 Q (SB)
4 8 251 Manninen Johanna FIN 22.93 Q (PB)
5 6 329 Rockmeier Gaby GER 22.95 q
6 5 263 Dia Fabe FRA 23.07 q (SB)
2 730 Bass Valma SKN DNS
4 129 Kaltouma Nadjina CHA DNS

Heat 5 - Wednesday, August 08, 2001 - 20:43 Wind:1,2 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 7 128 Mothersill Cydonie CAY 22.54 Q (NR)
2 6 440 Campbell Juliet JAM 22.88 Q
3 8 734 Bikar Alenka SLO 22.93 Q
4 3 836 Miller Inger USA 22.98 Q (SB)
5 1 431 Levorato Manuela ITA 23.23 q
6 2 162 Palacios Felipa COL 23.40
7 4 874 Mayers Natasha VIN 24.91
8 5 198 Daniel Marcia DMA 25.04





8th IAAF World Championships Edmonton 03/12-Aug-2001



09 08 2001 Results MEN




Official Results - POLE VAULT - Men - Final

Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 18:10
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 42 Markov Dmitri AUS 6.05 (CR)
2 570 Averbukh Aleksandr ISR 5.85
3 1171 Hysong Nick USA 5.85 (SB)
4 491 Stolle Michael GER 5.85 (SB)
5 394 Mesnil Romain FRA 5.85
6 834 Tamminga Christian NED 5.75 (SB)
6 490 Spiegelburg Richard GER 5.75
8 890 Kolasa Adam POL 5.75 (PB)
9 1184 Mack Timothy USA 5.75
10 37 Chistiakov Viktor AUS 5.75
11 462 Ecker Danny GER 5.65
12 1053 Eriksson Martin SWE 5.50
829 Blom Rens NED NM

Athlete 550 565 575 585 590 595 605 610

Blom Rens XXX
Markov Dmitri - - XXO - O O XO XXX
Averbukh Aleksandr - XO O O X- XX
Hysong Nick - O O XO XXX
Stolle Michael XXO O O XO XXX
Mesnil Romain - XXO O XXO XXX
Tamminga Christian O O O XXX
Spiegelburg Richard O O O XXX
Kolasa Adam XO O O XXX
Mack Timothy O XXO O XXX
Chistiakov Viktor XXO XO XO XXX
Ecker Danny - O - XXX
Eriksson Martin XO XXX



Official Results - 1500 METRES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 6 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 19:25
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 760 El Guerrouj Hicham MAR 3:36.97 Q
2 365 Baala Mehdi FRA 3:38.18 Q
3 685 Rotich Laban KEN 3:38.37 Q
4 343 Zegeye Daniel ETH 3:38.48 Q (SB)
5 1186 McMullen Paul USA 3:38.48 Q
6 767 Kaouch Adil MAR 3:38.49 Q
7 171 Hood Graham CAN 3:38.99
8 438 Mayock John GBR 3:39.24
9 1000 Sharangabo Alexis RWA 3:42.72
10 561 Nolan James IRL 3:42.84
11 453 Ebatela Nvó José Luis GEQ 4:08.01
12 693 Korimara Benson KIR 4:51.36
295 Díaz Andrés ESP DNF

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 561 Nolan James IRL 1:00.28
800 m 1 561 Nolan James IRL 2:00.34
1200 m 1 760 El Guerrouj Hicham MAR 2:56.78

Heat 2 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 19:33
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 315 Redolat José Antonio ESP 3:36.24 Q
2 683 Lagat Bernard KEN 3:36.49 Q
3 766 Hachlaf Abdelkader MAR 3:36.62 Q
4 11 Khaldi Mohamed ALG 3:36.92 Q
5 831 Liefers Gert-Jan NED 3:37.37 Q
6 445 Whiteman Anthony GBR 3:37.75 Q (SB)
7 371 Chébili Saïd FRA 3:37.99 q
8 135 de Souza Hudson Santos BRA 3:38.03 q
9 1040 Philipp Peter SUI 3:39.20 q
10 914 Feiteira Luís POR 3:41.63
11 1173 Jennings Gabriel USA 3:46.07
12 748 Thielen Christian LUX 3:54.20
13 533 Jiménez Pedro Ventura HON 4:22.09
218 Kapinga Ntoka COD DNS

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 135 de Souza Hudson Santos BRA 58.29
800 m 1 135 de Souza Hudson Santos BRA 1:57.83
1200 m 1 315 Redolat José Antonio ESP 2:54.76

Heat 3 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 19:41
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 296 Estévez Reyes ESP 3:38.27 Q
2 393 Maazouzi Driss FRA 3:38.44 Q
3 674 Chirchir William KEN 3:38.69 Q
4 757 Baba Youssef MAR 3:38.72 Q
5 920 Silva Rui POR 3:38.74 Q
6 184 Sullivan Kevin CAN 3:38.76 Q
7 44 Mottram Craig AUS 3:39.10 q
8 1115 Achon Julius UGA 3:39.57
9 485 Müller Wolfram GER 3:39.95
10 420 Graffin Andrew GBR 3:40.44
11 1181 Lassiter Seneca USA 3:44.50
12 18 Martínez Víctor AND 3:52.29
518 Diallo Amadou GUI DNS

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 485 Müller Wolfram GER 59.48
800 m 1 485 Müller Wolfram GER 1:59.16
1200 m 1 674 Chirchir William KEN 2:58.20



Official Results - LONG JUMP - Men - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 8.15m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 21:10
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 1123 Lukashevych Olexiy UKR 8.10 q
2 245 Pedroso Iván CUB 8.00 q
3 1194 Phillips Dwight USA 7.95 q
4 1191 Pate Miguel USA 7.89 q
5 896 Marciniszyn Grzegorz POL 7.88 q
6 912 Calado Carlos POR 7.88 q
7 701 Al-Sabee Hussein Taher KSA 7.83 q
8 391 Klouchi Kader FRA 7.70
9 965 Burkenya Danila RUS 7.63
10 457 Bigdeli Schahriar GER 7.51
11 299 Fernández Raúl ESP 7.47
12 812 Casquette Arnaud MRI 7.40
13 549 Rai Sanjay Kumar IND 7.24
14 936 Tarus Bogdan ROM 4.01

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Lukashevych Olexiy 8.10 (0.5) X -
Pedroso Iván 8.00 (-0.4) 7.92 (-0.3) X
Phillips Dwight 7.78 (0.1) 7.72 (-0.1) 7.95 (0)
Pate Miguel 7.79 (-0.3) 7.89 (-0.2) X
Marciniszyn Grzegorz 7.74 (-0.3) 7.88 (0.2) 7.73 (-0.1)
Calado Carlos 7.73 (-0.6) 7.88 (-0.2) 7.67 (0.1)
Al-Sabee Hussein Taher 7.65 (-0.5) 7.83 (-0.1) 7.73 (-0.3)
Klouchi Kader 7.09 (0.3) 7.54 (-0.4) 7.70 (-0.8)
Burkenya Danila 7.63 (-0.2) 7.59 (0.4) 7.61 (-0.2)
Bigdeli Schahriar 7.51 (-0.2) 7.33 (0.4) 7.46 (-0.2)
Fernández Raúl X X 7.47 (-0.4)
Casquette Arnaud 7.29 (0.2) 7.40 (-0.1) 7.11 (0.6)
Rai Sanjay Kumar 7.12 (-0.7) 7.24 (0.2) X
Tarus Bogdan 4.01 (1) X X

Group B - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 21:10
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 1202 Stringfellow Savante USA 8.33 Q
2 609 Beckford James JAM 8.19 Q
3 190 Streete-Thompson Kareem CAY 8.08 q
4 991 Shkurlatov Vitaliy RUS 7.89 q
5 926 Al-Nubi Abdulrahman QAT 7.85 q (SB)
6 170 Duncan Richard CAN 7.79
7 1111 Yavas Mesut TUR 7.76
8 1127 Shchurenko Roman UKR 7.74
9 244 Méliz Luis Felipe CUB 7.69
10 232 Aracic Luka CRO 7.68
11 1063 Sunneborn Mattias SWE 7.63
12 823 Louw Stephan NAM 7.62
13 660 Watanabe Daisuke JPN 7.37
1015 Cankar Gregor SLO NM

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w

Stringfellow Savante 8.33 (-0.1) NM NM
Beckford James 8.05 (-0.8) 8.19 (-0.2) NM
Streete-Thompson Kareem 8.08 (-1.5) 7.93 (-0.1) -
Shkurlatov Vitaliy 7.75 (1.1) 7.74 (0.4) 7.89 (0.4)
Al-Nubi Abdulrahman 7.85 (0.7) X X
Duncan Richard 7.79 (-0.8) X X
Yavas Mesut 7.71 (-0.3) 7.76 (-0.4) 7.76 (-0.6)
Shchurenko Roman 7.74 (-0.4) X 7.62 (0.3)
Méliz Luis Felipe 7.61 (-0.4) 7.69 (0.3) 7.24 (0)
Aracic Luka 7.51 (0.3) 7.61 (-0.2) 7.68 (0)
Sunneborn Mattias 7.50 (-0.2) 7.63 (0.4) 7.43 (0.4)
Louw Stephan 7.62 (0.3) X X
Watanabe Daisuke 7.32 (-0.4) 7.37 (-0.1) X
Cankar Gregor X X X



Official Results - 110 METRES HURDLES - Men - Final

Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 21:15 Wind:-0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 3 1174 Johnson Allen USA 13.04 (WL)
2 4 239 García Anier CUB 13.07 (SB)
3 8 524 Dorival Dudley HAI 13.25 (NR)
4 6 242 Hernández Yoel CUB 13.30 (SB)
5 1 1057 Kronberg Robert SWE 13.51
6 5 982 Pechonkin Yevgeniy RUS 13.52
7 7 1216 Wallace Dawane USA 13.76
8 2 940 Bownes Shaun RSA 13.84



Official Results - 200 METRES - Men - Final

Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 21:40 Wind:0.1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 4 503 Kedéris Konstadínos GRE 20.04
2 3 616 Williams Christopher JAM 20.20
3 1 1011 Collins Kim SKN 20.20 (NR)
3 2 1154 Crawford Shawn USA 20.20
5 5 425 Malcolm Christian GBR 20.22
6 7 811 Buckland Stéphane MRI 20.24
7 6 1183 Little Kevin USA 20.25
8 8 417 Devonish Marlon GBR 20.38



09 08 2001 Results WOMEN




Official Results - 100 METRES HURDLES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 18:00 Wind:-0.6 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 831 Kirkland Anjanette USA 12.69 Q (SB)
2 7 491 Shishigina Olga KAZ 12.75 Q
3 5 680 Korotya Irina RUS 12.87 Q
4 8 280 Ramalalanirina Nicole FRA 12.94 q (SB)
5 4 386 Faustin Nadine HAI 13.15
6 6 535 Rakotozafy Rosa MAD 13.24
7 2 795 Krasovska Olena UKR 13.30

Heat 2 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 18:08 Wind:-0.5 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 815 Devers Gail USA 12.72 Q
2 1 84 Dimitrova Svetla BUL 12.74 Q (SB)
3 5 266 Ferga Linda FRA 12.91 Q
4 4 457 Rose-Henley Dionne JAM 12.94 q (SB)
5 2 686 Laukhova Svetlana RUS 13.00 q
6 6 776 Roberts Trecia THA 13.27
7 7 418 Gnedzdilov Svetlana ISR 13.28
3 93 Conjugo Maria-Joelle CAF DNS

Heat 3 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 18:16 Wind:0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 762 Kallur Susanna SWE 12.74 Q (PB)
2 5 443 Foster Bridgette JAM 12.79 Q
3 2 835 Merriman Donica USA 12.88 Q
4 6 321 Bolm Kirsten GER 13.13
5 7 81 Maggi Maurren Higa BRA 13.16
6 1 746 Kulawansa-Fonseca Sriyani SRI 13.23 (SB)
7 3 127 Whyte Angela CAN 13.38
8 8 707 Shekhodanova Natalya RUS 13.84

Heat 4 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 18:24 Wind:-1.1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 7 806 Adams Jenny USA 12.80 Q
2 2 112 Felicien Perdita CAN 12.89 Q
3 8 441 Dixon Vonette JAM 13.03 Q
4 4 277 Girard Patricia FRA 13.11 q
5 6 419 Lenskiy Irina ISR 13.20
6 5 132 Feng Yun CHN 13.35
7 3 89 Stoyanova Gergana BUL 13.48



Official Results - DISCUS THROW - Women - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 63.00m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 18:20
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 706 Sadova Natalya RUS 64.43 Q
2 324 Dietzsch Franka GER 63.15 Q
3 850 Sua Seilala USA 62.54 q
4 189 Pospí¹ilová Vera CZE 62.27 q
5 366 Kelesídou Anastasía GRE 62.26 q
6 137 Li Qiumei CHN 61.90 q (SB)
7 74 Yatchenko Irina BLR 60.67 q
8 615 Wisniewska Joanna POL 58.53
9 840 Powell Suzanne USA 58.19
10 25 Lever Alison AUS 54.31
11 122 McDonald Tina CAN 46.98

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Sadova Natalya 61.85 64.43 NM
Dietzsch Franka 59.75 58.71 63.15
Sua Seilala 62.54 56.16 55.23
Pospí¹ilová Vera 62.27 58.43 X
Kelesídou Anastasía 62.12 62.26 61.47
Li Qiumei 61.90 60.24 X
Yatchenko Irina 60.67 58.31 56.39
Wisniewska Joanna 58.53 58.05 X
Powell Suzanne 57.81 57.49 58.19
Lever Alison 54.31 53.54 X
McDonald Tina 46.98 X X

Group B - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 20:15
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 75 Zvereva Ellina BLR 65.78 Q
2 642 Grasu Nicoleta ROM 63.37 Q
3 832 Kuehl Kristin USA 62.63 q
4 190 Racková Vladimíra CZE 62.32 q
5 347 Mollenbeck Anja GER 60.86 q
6 372 Tsikoúna Stilianí GRE 60.32
7 374 Vóggoli Ekateríni GRE 59.98
8 624 Machado Teresa POR 59.74
9 790 Antonova Olena UKR 58.55
10 404 Singh Neelam Jaswant IND 56.52
11 281 Robert-Michon Mélina FRA 56.22

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Zvereva Ellina 65.78 NM NM
Grasu Nicoleta 59.05 63.37 NM
Kuehl Kristin 59.82 60.90 62.63
Racková Vladimíra 61.29 62.32 59.33
Mollenbeck Anja 60.86 57.32 57.71
Tsikoúna Stilianí 58.53 60.32 56.13
Vóggoli Ekateríni 59.98 X 59.58
Machado Teresa 59.74 57.62 X
Antonova Olena 58.55 X X
Singh Neelam Jaswant 56.33 56.52 55.46
Robert-Michon Mélina 55.25 56.22 X



Official Results - 200 METRES - Women - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 18:47 Wind:0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 830 Jones Marion USA 22.40 Q
2 6 440 Campbell Juliet JAM 22.68 Q
3 5 744 Dharsha K.V.Damayanthi SRI 22.88 (SB)
4 4 331 Rockmeier Birgit GER 22.97
5 1 251 Manninen Johanna FIN 23.11
6 8 431 Levorato Manuela ITA 23.13
7 7 263 Dia Fabe FRA 23.14
8 2 51 Gevaert Kim BEL 23.29

Heat 2 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 18:55 Wind:-0.1 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 152 Mani Myriam Léonie CMR 22.59 Q (SB)
2 3 828 Jenkins LaTasha USA 22.63 Q
3 4 128 Mothersill Cydonie CAY 22.63 q
4 7 734 Bikar Alenka SLO 22.76 q (NR)
5 5 721 Diop Aïda SEN 22.94
6 8 61 Safronnikova Natalya BLR 23.02
7 1 24 Hewitt Lauren AUS 23.05
8 2 143 Ayétotché Louise CIV 23.47

Heat 3 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 19:03 Wind:-0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 41 Ferguson Debbie BAH 22.39 Q (SB)
2 6 576 Onyali-Omagbemi Mary NGR 22.80 (SB)
3 7 836 Miller Inger USA 22.82 (SB)
4 3 451 McDonald Beverly JAM 22.84
5 1 412 Reilly Sarah IRL 23.24
6 8 678 Khabarova Irina RUS 23.43
5 855 White Kelli USA DQ
2 329 Rockmeier Gaby GER DNF



Official Results - 20 KILOMETRES WALK - Women - Final

Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 19:15
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 676 Ivanova Olimpiada RUS 1:27:48 (CR)
2 72 Tsybulskaya Valentina BLR 1:28:49 (PB)
3 434 Perrone Elisabetta ITA 1:28:56
4 422 Alfridi Erica ITA 1:29:48
5 228 Vasco María ESP 1:30:19
6 639 Cimpean Norica ROM 1:30:39
7 350 Seeger Melanie GER 1:30:41 (NR)
8 435 Sidoti Annarita ITA 1:31:40 (SB)
9 554 Sanchez Maria Guadalupe MEX 1:32:27 (SB)
10 552 Palacios Victoria MEX 1:33:52 (PB)
11 370 Papayiánni Athiná GRE 1:34:56
12 88 Mineva Nevena BUL 1:35:18 (PB)
13 409 Loughnane Olive IRL 1:35:24
14 507 Kim Mi-Jung KOR 1:35:30
15 801 Zozulya Vira UKR 1:35:32
16 77 Irusta Geovana BOL 1:36:50
17 587 Haaland-Simonsen Anne NOR 1:37:11
18 527 Milu¹auskaité Sonata LTU 1:37:33
19 833 Lawrence Debbi USA 1:37:57 (SB)
20 113 Foan Karen CAN 1:38:09 (PB)
21 620 Avoila Sofia POR 1:39:10
22 551 Ibañez Mara MEX 1:39:26
23 279 Ouali Fatiha FRA 1:40:16
24 475 Nikaido Kaori JPN 1:40:57
25 863 Zenner Jill USA 1:42:43
26 377 Collado Teresita GUA 1:42:43
27 573 Keogh Angela NFI 2:08:46
138 Liu Hongyu CHN DQ
411 O'Sullivan Gillian IRL DQ
669 Fedoskina Natalya RUS DQ
482 Tadamasa Ryoko JPN DQ
492 Tolstaya Svetlana KAZ DQ
623 Henriques Inês POR DQ
139 Sun Chunfang CHN DQ
30 Saville Jane AUS DQ
844 Rohl Michelle USA DQ
31 Saxby-Junna Kerry AUS DQ
490 Sazonova Maya KAZ DQ
367 Kokótou Hristína GRE DQ
692 Nikolayeva Yelena RUS DQ
589 Plätzer Kjersti NOR DQ
622 Feitor Susana POR DQ

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
5 km

1 676 Ivanova Olimpiada RUS 22:18

2 434 Perrone Elisabetta ITA 22:19

3 622 Feitor Susana POR 22:19

4 692 Nikolayeva Yelena RUS 22:20

5 589 Plätzer Kjersti NOR 22:20

6 138 Liu Hongyu CHN 22:21

7 30 Saville Jane AUS 22:24

8 490 Sazonova Maya KAZ 22:24

9 72 Tsybulskaya Valentina BLR 22:24

10 435 Sidoti Annarita ITA 22:25






10 km

1 676 Ivanova Olimpiada RUS 43:50

2 692 Nikolayeva Yelena RUS 43:51

3 72 Tsybulskaya Valentina BLR 44:05

4 622 Feitor Susana POR 44:05

5 589 Plätzer Kjersti NOR 44:06

6 434 Perrone Elisabetta ITA 44:10

7 490 Sazonova Maya KAZ 44:23

8 669 Fedoskina Natalya RUS 44:33

9 435 Sidoti Annarita ITA 44:34

10 228 Vasco María ESP 44:34




15 km

1 676 Ivanova Olimpiada RUS 1:05:26

2 72 Tsybulskaya Valentina BLR 1:06:11

3 434 Perrone Elisabetta ITA 1:06:29

4 589 Plätzer Kjersti NOR 1:06:45

5 669 Fedoskina Natalya RUS 1:06:59

6 422 Alfridi Erica ITA 1:07:03

7 228 Vasco María ESP 1:07:15

8 492 Tolstaya Svetlana KAZ 1:07:20

9 350 Seeger Melanie GER 1:07:21

10 435 Sidoti Annarita ITA 1:07:36




Official Results - 800 METRES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 19:55
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 562 Mutola Maria de Lourdes MOZ 1:59.96 Q
2 4 303 Holmes Kelly GBR 2:00.08 Q
3 6 110 Cummins Diane CAN 2:00.46 Q
4 3 735 Ceplak Jolanda SLO 2:00.46 q
5 8 811 Clark Hazel USA 2:00.56 q (SB)
6 2 753 Brägger Anita SUI 2:00.65 q
7 1 26 Lewis Tamsyn AUS 2:00.86 q (SB)
8 7 751 Koko Hind SUD 2:27.96
7 157 Songa Kazadi COD DNS

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 26 Lewis Tamsyn AUS 59.75

Heat 2 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 20:03
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 500 Macharia Faith KEN 2:03.83 Q
2 2 351 Teichmann Ivonne GER 2:04.03 Q
3 7 82 Mendes Luciana de Paula BRA 2:04.16 Q
4 1 771 John Lwiza Msyani TAN 2:04.31
5 6 712 Tsyganova Natalya RUS 2:04.55
6 4 65 Dukhnova Natalya BLR 2:05.47
7 3 504 Borisova Tatjana KGZ 2:05.63
8 8 286 Njie Adama GAM 2:07.80

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 771 John Lwiza Msyani TAN 1:01.35

Heat 3 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 20:11
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 756 Vriesde Letitia SUR 1:59.51 Q
2 6 174 Calatayud Zulia CUB 2:00.96 Q
3 5 668 Cherkasova Svetlana RUS 2:00.97 Q
4 2 737 Langerholc Brigita SLO 2:01.05
5 4 256 Babin Peggy FRA 2:02.48
6 8 566 Samaria Agnes NAM 2:03.11
7 1 447 Howell Charmaine JAM 2:05.06
8 7 597 Álvarez Mariela PER 2:09.43 (PB)
9 7 12 Williams Janill ANT 2:15.04

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 756 Vriesde Letitia SUR 56.65

Heat 4 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 20:19
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 35 Graf Stephanie AUT 2:01.78 Q
2 2 216 Martínez Mayte ESP 2:01.98 Q
3 3 485 Badrankova Svetlana KAZ 2:02.19 Q
4 7 689 Mistyukevich Irina RUS 2:02.50
5 1 788 Birungi Grace UGA 2:04.26
6 4 563 Paulino Tina MOZ 2:06.36
8 85 Kirilova Tsvetelina BUL DQ
5 786 Ayhan Süreyya TUR DNS

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 85 Kirilova Tsvetelina BUL 1:00.01



Official Results - 5000 METRES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 5 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 21:55
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 211 Domínguez Marta ESP 15:15.81 Q
2 713 Yegorova Olga RUS 15:15.85 Q
3 711 Tomashova Tatyana RUS 15:15.95 Q
4 651 Szabo Gabriela ROM 15:16.02 Q
5 501 Masai Edith KEN 15:16.13 Q
6 242 Worku Ayelech ETH 15:16.18 q
7 289 Butler Kathy GBR 15:20.78
8 785 Abeylegesse Elvan TUR 15:22.89
9 846 Runyan Marla USA 15:24.30
10 406 Dennehy-Willis Breeda IRL 15:26.97
11 236 Kidane Werknesh ETH 15:29.96
12 772 Joseph Restituta TAN 15:33.93
13 37 Pumper Susanne AUT 15:41.25
14 97 Babcock Courtney CAN 15:46.72
15 845 Rudolph Amy USA 15:46.77
16 316 Yelling Hayley GBR 15:59.39
17 625 Rosa Mónica POR 16:04.62
18 408 English Una IRL 16:26.15
19 204 Habtemariam Nebiat ERI 16:37.57
5 Baghdad Azaidj Nasria ALG DQ
538 El Kamch Zhor MAR DNF
91 Yordanova Daniela BUL DNF

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 785 Abeylegesse Elvan TUR 3:12.00
2000 m 1 236 Kidane Werknesh ETH 6:20.88
3000 m 1 289 Butler Kathy GBR 9:24.22
4000 m 1 242 Worku Ayelech ETH 12:26.66

Heat 2 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 22:22
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 131 Dong Yanmei CHN 15:09.44 Q (SB)
2 310 Pavey Joanne GBR 15:10.62 Q (SB)
3 716 Zadorozhnaya Yelena RUS 15:11.63 Q
4 498 Cheruiyot Rose KEN 15:12.04 Q
5 346 Mikitenko Irina GER 15:12.63 Q
6 234 Denboba Merima ETH 15:14.76 q
7 32 Willis Benita AUS 15:17.93 q
8 219 Recio Teresa ESP 15:19.81 q
9 282 Yvelain Fatima FRA 15:20.16 q
10 477 Okamoto Haruko JPN 15:23.93 (PB)
11 818 Dryer Elva USA 15:26.04
12 222 Santiago Beatriz ESP 15:26.55
13 553 Rodríguez Dulce Maria MEX 15:27.34
14 876 Jevtic Olivera YUG 15:29.61
15 525 Juode¹kiené Inga LTU 15:48.13 (SB)
16 588 Haugen Gunhild NOR 15:54.56
17 410 Mc Cambridge Maria IRL 16:04.49
18 388 Chan-Ropper Man Yee HKG 16:16.06
19 543 Chikwakwa Catherine MAW 16:36.85 (NR)
600 Bekheet Wisam Abu PLE DNF
365 Iakóvou Hrisostomía GRE DNS

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 219 Recio Teresa ESP 3:01.11
2000 m 1 876 Jevtic Olivera YUG 6:07.33
3000 m 1 876 Jevtic Olivera YUG 9:13.63
4000 m 1 131 Dong Yanmei CHN 12:19.98





8th IAAF World Championships Edmonton 03/12-Aug-2001



10 08 2001 Results MEN




Official Results - JAVELIN THROW - Men - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 84.00m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Friday, August 10, 2001 - 19:10
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 500 Gatsioúdis Konstadinós GRE 87.81 Q
2 475 Hecht Raymond GER 84.90 Q
3 723 Rags Eriks LAT 84.13 Q
4 970 Ivanov Alexandr RUS 83.18 q
5 199 Li Rongxiang CHN 81.78 q (SB)
6 411 Backley Steve GBR 81.50
7 347 Haatainen Harri FIN 81.43
8 907 Trafas Dariusz POL 81.38
9 458 Blank Peter GER 80.96
10 241 González Emeterio CUB 79.71
11 1195 Pukstys Tom USA 78.10
12 571 Bavikin Vadim ISR 77.91
13 1221 Voynov Sergey UZB 76.77
357 Närhi Matti FIN NM

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Gatsioúdis Konstadinós 87.81 NM NM
Hecht Raymond 84.90 NM NM
Rags Eriks 81.99 77.86 84.13
Ivanov Alexandr 83.18 78.04 X
Li Rongxiang 81.39 81.78 80.71
Backley Steve 81.50 80.63 81.40
Haatainen Harri X 79.61 81.43
Trafas Dariusz 79.06 81.38 81.07
Blank Peter 80.96 79.11 X
González Emeterio 74.38 79.71 72.96
Pukstys Tom 78.10 X 72.88
Bavikin Vadim 77.91 X 71.59
Voynov Sergey 76.77 X X
Närhi Matti X X -

Group B - Friday, August 10, 2001 - 21:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 265 Zelezný Jan CZE 90.76 Q (CR)
2 476 Henry Boris GER 86.53 Q (SB)
3 432 Hill Mick GBR 84.88 Q (SB)
4 1168 Greer Breaux USA 83.60 q
5 977 Makarov Sergey RUS 82.92 q
6 722 Lusis Voldemars LAT 81.85 q
7 358 Parviainen Aki FIN 81.82 q
8 181 Russell Scott CAN 81.66 (NR)
9 364 Laukkanen Juha FIN 78.28
10 439 Nieland Nick GBR 78.02
11 565 McHugh Terry IRL 75.49
12 90 Van Mensel Marc BEL 71.89
13 862 Thorkildsen Andreas NOR 68.41

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd

Zelezný Jan 90.76 NM NM
Henry Boris 86.53 NM NM
Hill Mick 84.88 NM NM
Greer Breaux 83.60 79.26 -
Makarov Sergey 81.80 82.92 80.10
Lusis Voldemars 76.13 X 81.85
Parviainen Aki 81.82 X 81.17
Russell Scott 79.98 80.04 81.66
Laukkanen Juha 78.28 X X
Nieland Nick 78.02 71.61 X
McHugh Terry 71.99 75.49 73.12
Van Mensel Marc 71.89 X X
Thorkildsen Andreas 66.42 X 68.41



Official Results - 1500 METRES WHEELCHAIR - Men - Final

Qual. rule:

Friday, August 10, 2001 - 20:45
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 1414 Gordian Aaron MEX 3:08.04
2 1409 Adams Jeff CAN 3:08.13
3 1415 Mendoza Saul MEX 3:08.16
4 1413 Hiromichi Jun JPN 3:08.24
5 1412 Brunner Ralph GER 3:08.58
6 1418 Rawat Tana THA 3:09.03
7 1411 Jeannot Jean FRA 3:09.17
8 1416 Frei Heinz SUI 3:10.24
9 1410 Smith Kelly CAN 3:10.37



Official Results - 400 METRES HURDLES - Men - Final

Friday, August 10, 2001 - 21:05
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 5 277 Sánchez Felix DOM 47.49 (WL)
2 4 601 Mori Fabrizio ITA 47.54 (NR)
3 3 645 Tamesue Dai JPN 47.89 (NR)
4 1 703 Al-Somaily Hadi Soua'an KSA 47.99 (SB)
5 6 442 Rawlinson Christopher GBR 48.54
6 7 887 Januszewski Pawel POL 48.57
7 8 253 Muzik Jirí CZE 49.07
2 968 Gorban Boris RUS DQ



Official Results - 1500 METRES - Men - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 6 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Friday, August 10, 2001 - 21:50
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 683 Lagat Bernard KEN 3:35.82 Q
2 767 Kaouch Adil MAR 3:36.01 Q (SB)
3 920 Silva Rui POR 3:36.07 Q
4 365 Baala Mehdi FRA 3:36.15 Q
5 296 Estévez Reyes ESP 3:36.46 Q
6 831 Liefers Gert-Jan NED 3:36.64 Q
7 445 Whiteman Anthony GBR 3:36.77 (SB)
8 135 de Souza Hudson Santos BRA 3:37.13
9 1040 Philipp Peter SUI 3:39.66
10 11 Khaldi Mohamed ALG 3:40.38
11 171 Hood Graham CAN 3:40.52
12 757 Baba Youssef MAR 3:44.90

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 683 Lagat Bernard KEN 57.72
800 m 1 683 Lagat Bernard KEN 1:58.03
1200 m 1 135 de Souza Hudson Santos BRA 2:54.94

Heat 2 - Friday, August 10, 2001 - 22:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 760 El Guerrouj Hicham MAR 3:39.54 Q
2 315 Redolat José Antonio ESP 3:39.75 Q
3 766 Hachlaf Abdelkader MAR 3:40.16 Q
4 674 Chirchir William KEN 3:40.23 Q
5 393 Maazouzi Driss FRA 3:40.26 Q
6 1186 McMullen Paul USA 3:40.57 Q
7 685 Rotich Laban KEN 3:41.09
8 343 Zegeye Daniel ETH 3:42.15
9 184 Sullivan Kevin CAN 3:42.30
10 438 Mayock John GBR 3:42.63
11 44 Mottram Craig AUS 3:43.21
12 371 Chébili Saïd FRA 3:43.58

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 393 Maazouzi Driss FRA 1:02.61
800 m 1 760 El Guerrouj Hicham MAR 2:06.17
1200 m 1 760 El Guerrouj Hicham MAR 2:59.41



Official Results - 5000 METRES - Men - Final

Friday, August 10, 2001 - 22:25 - Revised
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 684 Limo Richard KEN 13:00.77
2 342 Wolde Million ETH 13:03.47
3 677 Kibowen John KEN 13:05.20
4 300 García Alberto ESP 13:05.60
5 398 Sghyr Ismaïl FRA 13:07.71
6 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 13:08.46
7 331 Abate Abiyote ETH 13:14.07
8 339 Mekonnen Hailu ETH 13:20.24
9 854 Bakken Marius NOR 13:22.07
10 1165 Goucher Adam USA 13:24.00 (SB)
11 375 El Himer Driss FRA 13:28.14
12 756 Amyn Mohammed MAR 13:28.90
13 762 El Wardi Mohamed Saïd MAR 13:43.40
14 324 Viciosa Isaac ESP 14:01.32
15 Saïdi-Sief Ali ALG DQ

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 2:32.51
2000 m 1 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 5:09.48
3000 m 1 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 7:51.18
4000 m 1 15 Saïdi-Sief Ali ALG 10:34.65



10 08 2001 Results WOMEN




Official Results - HIGH JUMP - Women - Qualification

Qual. rule: qualification standard 1.93m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Friday, August 10, 2001 - 19:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 797 Palamar Vita UKR 1.91 q
1 658 Cloete Hestrie RSA 1.91 q
3 90 Veneva Venelina BUL 1.91 q
4 673 Gulyayeva Yelena RUS 1.91 q
4 644 Iagar Monica ROM 1.91 q
6 760 Bergqvist Kajsa SWE 1.91 q
7 531 Zilinskiené Nele LTU 1.88
8 466 Imai Miki JPN 1.85
9 512 Klavina Liga LAT 1.80
807 Aldrich Erin USA NM

Athlete 180 185 188 191

Aldrich Erin XXX
Palamar Vita O O O O
Cloete Hestrie O O O O
Veneva Venelina O O XO O
Gulyayeva Yelena O O O XO
Iagar Monica O O O XO
Bergqvist Kajsa - O XO XO
Zilinskiené Nele O O XXO XXX
Imai Miki O O XXX
Klavina Liga XO XXX

Group B - Friday, August 10, 2001 - 19:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 805 Acuff Amy USA 1.91 q
1 791 Babakova Inha UKR 1.91 q
3 427 Di Martino Antonietta ITA 1.91 q
4 645 Pantelimon Oana ROM 1.91 q
5 393 Györffy Dóra HUN 1.88 q
6 171 Vla¹ic Blanka CRO 1.88 q
7 714 Yelesina Yelena RUS 1.88
7 Jones Susan GBR 1.88
9 120 May Wanita CAN 1.88
10 664 Aleksandrova Yekaterina RUS 1.88
11 199 Arrendel Juana Rosario DOM 1.88
12 495 Zalevskaya Svetlana KAZ 1.85
13 217 Mendía Marta ESP 1.85

Athlete 180 185 188 191

Acuff Amy O O O O
Babakova Inha O O O O
Di Martino Antonietta O XO O O
Pantelimon Oana XO O O XXO
Györffy Dóra O O O XXX
Vla¹ic Blanka O XO O XXX
Yelesina Yelena O O XO XXX
Jones Susan O O XO XXX
May Wanita O XO XO XXX
Aleksandrova Yekaterina O O XXO XXX
Arrendel Juana Rosario O XXO XXO XXX
Zalevskaya Svetlana XO O XXX
Mendía Marta O XXO XXX



Official Results - 100 METRES HURDLES - Women - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Friday, August 10, 2001 - 19:35 Wind:-0.8 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 84 Dimitrova Svetla BUL 12.65 Q (SB)
2 6 806 Adams Jenny USA 12.67 Q (PB)
3 4 831 Kirkland Anjanette USA 12.80 Q
4 1 441 Dixon Vonette JAM 12.87 Q
5 5 112 Felicien Perdita CAN 12.90
6 2 280 Ramalalanirina Nicole FRA 12.91 (SB)
7 7 680 Korotya Irina RUS 13.02
8 8 277 Girard Patricia FRA 13.17

Heat 2 - Friday, August 10, 2001 - 19:43 Wind:-0.3 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 815 Devers Gail USA 12.56 Q (WL)
2 1 266 Ferga Linda FRA 12.67 Q (PB)
3 5 491 Shishigina Olga KAZ 12.75 Q
4 8 457 Rose-Henley Dionne JAM 12.77 Q (SB)
5 4 443 Foster Bridgette JAM 12.78
6 3 762 Kallur Susanna SWE 12.85
7 2 835 Merriman Donica USA 17.17
7 686 Laukhova Svetlana RUS DQ



Official Results - TRIPLE JUMP - Women - Final

Friday, August 10, 2001 - 20:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 687 Lebedeva Tatyana RUS 15.25 (WL)
2 155 Mbango Etone Françoise CMR 14.60
3 87 Marinova Tereza BUL 14.58
4 436 Martínez Magdelín ITA 14.52
5 249 Koivula Heli FIN 14.28 (SB)
6 646 Nicolau Cristina ROM 14.17
7 302 Hansen Ashia GBR 14.10
8 458 Smith Trecia JAM 13.92
9 545 Bolshova Olga MDA 13.86
10 794 Hovorova Olena UKR 13.85
11 761 Johansson Camilla SWE 13.84
12 69 Safronova Natalya BLR 13.82

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w 4th w 5th w 6th w

Lebedeva Tatyana 15.11 (-1.1) 14.93 (1.4) X X X 15.25 (-0.8)
Mbango Etone Françoise 14.26 (-1.4) 14.43 (-0.6) X 14.23 (-1) 14.44 (-0.5) 14.60 (-0.6)
Marinova Tereza 14.36 (-0.6) 14.58 (-1.3) 14.33 (-1.8) 14.12 (-0.6) 14.54 (0) 14.57 (-0.4)
Martínez Magdelín 14.52 (0.9) 13.83 (-1) 14.04 (0.1) X 14.29 (-0.3) 14.28 (-0.8)
Koivula Heli 13.70 (-1) 13.85 (-1.5) 14.14 (-1.8) X 14.05 (-0.9) 14.28 (-0.2)
Nicolau Cristina X 14.09 (-1.9) 14.10 (-1.8) 14.17 (-1.1) 13.94 (-1.2) 12.32 (-0.1)
Hansen Ashia 14.00 (-0.6) X 13.76 (-0.5) 14.10 (-0.6) 13.95 (-0.3) 14.07 (-0.6)
Smith Trecia 13.75 (-1.6) 13.92 (-1.3) 11.11 (-1) X 13.85 (-0.4) X
Bolshova Olga X 13.79 (-1.8) 13.86 (-0.5) NM NM NM
Hovorova Olena X 13.85 (-1.5) X NM NM NM
Johansson Camilla 13.71 (-0.7) 13.84 (-0.2) 13.71 (-0.7) NM NM NM
Safronova Natalya 13.65 (-1) 13.43 (-1.7) 13.82 (-1.5) NM NM NM



Official Results - 800 METRES - Women - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Friday, August 10, 2001 - 20:05
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 5 35 Graf Stephanie AUT 2:01.24 Q
2 3 303 Holmes Kelly GBR 2:01.90 Q
3 6 110 Cummins Diane CAN 2:02.07 Q
4 4 351 Teichmann Ivonne GER 2:02.16 Q
5 7 735 Ceplak Jolanda SLO 2:02.65
6 1 668 Cherkasova Svetlana RUS 2:02.85
7 8 26 Lewis Tamsyn AUS 2:03.16
2 811 Clark Hazel USA DNF

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 26 Lewis Tamsyn AUS 1:00.43

Heat 2 - Friday, August 10, 2001 - 20:13
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 562 Mutola Maria de Lourdes MOZ 1:59.47 Q
2 4 756 Vriesde Letitia SUR 1:59.58 Q
3 1 216 Martínez Mayte ESP 2:00.07 Q
4 3 500 Macharia Faith KEN 2:00.24 Q
5 5 174 Calatayud Zulia CUB 2:01.04
6 7 82 Mendes Luciana de Paula BRA 2:01.94
7 2 753 Brägger Anita SUI 2:02.22
8 8 485 Badrankova Svetlana KAZ 2:02.24

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 756 Vriesde Letitia SUR 59.84



Official Results - 800 METRES WHEELCHAIR - Women - Final

Friday, August 10, 2001 - 20:30
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 1 908 Sauvage Louise AUS 1:56.86
2 4 913 Hernandez Ariadne MEX 1:56.99
3 2 912 Tsuchido Wakako JPN 1:57.35
4 6 909 Petitclerc Chantal CAN 1:57.86
5 5 915 Wallengren Gunilla SWE 1:58.02
6 7 914 Hunkeler Edith SUI 1:58.85
7 8 911 Dockery Patrice IRL 2:02.67
8 3 910 Roy Diane CAN 2:03.18

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 908 Sauvage Louise AUS 59.53



Official Results - 200 METRES - Women - Final

Friday, August 10, 2001 - 21:30 Wind:-0.8 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 5 830 Jones Marion USA 22.39
2 4 41 Ferguson Debbie BAH 22.52
3 7 828 Jenkins LaTasha USA 22.85
4 1 128 Mothersill Cydonie CAY 22.88
5 2 440 Campbell Juliet JAM 22.99
6 8 734 Bikar Alenka SLO 23.00
7 6 152 Mani Myriam Léonie CMR 23.15
3 855 White Kelli USA DQ





8th IAAF World Championships Edmonton 03/12-Aug-2001



11 08 2001 Results MEN




Official Results - 50 KILOMETRES WALK - Men - Final

Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 8:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 891 Korzeniowski Robert POL 3:42:08 (WL)
2 301 García Jesús Angel ESP 3:43:07 (SB)
3 786 Hernandez Edgar MEX 3:46:12 (PB)
4 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 3:46:20
5 983 Potemin Vladimir RUS 3:46:53
6 309 Massana Valentí ESP 3:48:28
7 1150 Clausen Curt USA 3:50:46 (SB)
8 592 Giungi Marco ITA 3:51:09 (SB)
9 893 Lipiec Tomasz POL 3:53:06
10 493 Trautmann Mike GER 3:53:25
11 392 Langlois Denis FRA 3:53:42
12 368 Boulanger David FRA 3:53:52
13 589 Galdenzi Francesco ITA 3:54:42
14 1161 Dunn Phillip USA 3:56:33 (PB)
15 312 Odriozola Mikel ESP 3:57:17
16 502 Kastánis Spirídon GRE 3:57:35 (SB)
17 634 Hara Yoshimi JPN 3:58:47
18 256 Holu¹a Milo¹ CZE 3:58:54
19 153 Berrett Tim CAN 3:59:34
20 667 Korepanov Sergey KAZ 3:59:57 (SB)
21 1244 Rakovic Aleksandar YUG 4:01:50
22 270 Sørensen Jacob DEN 4:03:21
23 1049 Malík ©tefan SVK 4:04:50
24 796 Rodríguez Miguel Angel MEX 4:06:45
25 913 Costa Jorge POR 4:07:48
26 1064 Svensson Fredrik SWE 4:08:35
27 397 Piller René FRA 4:10:54
28 558 Costin Jamie IRL 4:11:58
29 635 Imamura Fumio JPN 4:12:28
30 718 Bruvelis Ugis LAT 4:22:02
31 172 Huerta Arturo CAN 4:25:07
45 Murphy Liam AUS DQ
895 Magdziarczyk Roman POL DQ
915 Martins Pedro POR DQ
36 Bown Darren AUS DQ
721 Liepins Modris LAT DQ
981 Matyukhin Nikolay RUS DQ
39 Deakes Nathan AUS DQ
1052 Bengtsson Bengt SWE DQ
746 Zujus Daugvinas LTU DQ
492 Trautmann Denis GER DQ
996 Voyevodin Aleksey RUS DNF
587 De Benedictis Giovanni ITA DNF
858 Nymark Trond NOR DNF
865 Barrett Craig NZL DNF
799 Zepeda Omar MEX DNF
543 Urbanik Sándor HUN DNF
1050 Spi¹iak Matej SVK DNF

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
5 km 1 891 Korzeniowski Robert POL 23:00

2 392 Langlois Denis FRA 23:00

3 799 Zepeda Omar MEX 23:00

4 983 Potemin Vladimir RUS 23:01

5 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 23:01

6 981 Matyukhin Nikolay RUS 23:01

7 312 Odriozola Mikel ESP 23:01

8 309 Massana Valentí ESP 23:01

9 256 Holu¹a Milo¹ CZE 23:01

10 895 Magdziarczyk Roman POL 23:02






































10 km 1 301 García Jesús Angel ESP 45:58

2 891 Korzeniowski Robert POL 45:58

3 865 Barrett Craig NZL 45:58

4 983 Potemin Vladimir RUS 45:59

5 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 45:59

6 981 Matyukhin Nikolay RUS 45:59

7 1150 Clausen Curt USA 45:59

8 39 Deakes Nathan AUS 45:59

9 893 Lipiec Tomasz POL 45:59

10 799 Zepeda Omar MEX 45:59






































15 km 1 893 Lipiec Tomasz POL 1:08:18

2 301 García Jesús Angel ESP 1:08:24

3 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 1:08:24

4 891 Korzeniowski Robert POL 1:08:24

5 799 Zepeda Omar MEX 1:08:24

6 592 Giungi Marco ITA 1:08:25

7 39 Deakes Nathan AUS 1:08:25

8 865 Barrett Craig NZL 1:08:25

9 796 Rodríguez Miguel Angel MEX 1:08:25

10 492 Trautmann Denis GER 1:08:25






































20 km 1 893 Lipiec Tomasz POL 1:30:24

2 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 1:30:39

3 721 Liepins Modris LAT 1:30:39

4 891 Korzeniowski Robert POL 1:30:39

5 796 Rodríguez Miguel Angel MEX 1:30:39

6 981 Matyukhin Nikolay RUS 1:30:40

7 1150 Clausen Curt USA 1:30:40

8 39 Deakes Nathan AUS 1:30:40

9 865 Barrett Craig NZL 1:30:40

10 799 Zepeda Omar MEX 1:30:40




































25 km 1 893 Lipiec Tomasz POL 1:52:28

2 983 Potemin Vladimir RUS 1:52:52

3 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 1:52:52

4 1150 Clausen Curt USA 1:52:52

5 891 Korzeniowski Robert POL 1:52:52

6 865 Barrett Craig NZL 1:52:52

7 981 Matyukhin Nikolay RUS 1:52:53

8 301 García Jesús Angel ESP 1:52:54

9 587 De Benedictis Giovanni ITA 1:52:54

10 786 Hernandez Edgar MEX 1:52:54

































30 km 1 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 2:14:26

2 983 Potemin Vladimir RUS 2:14:27

3 891 Korzeniowski Robert POL 2:14:27

4 301 García Jesús Angel ESP 2:14:38

5 981 Matyukhin Nikolay RUS 2:14:38

6 893 Lipiec Tomasz POL 2:14:41

7 1150 Clausen Curt USA 2:15:18

8 865 Barrett Craig NZL 2:15:24

9 587 De Benedictis Giovanni ITA 2:15:28

10 592 Giungi Marco ITA 2:15:29































35 km 1 891 Korzeniowski Robert POL 2:36:05

2 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 2:36:14

3 301 García Jesús Angel ESP 2:36:23

4 983 Potemin Vladimir RUS 2:36:33

5 981 Matyukhin Nikolay RUS 2:36:52

6 592 Giungi Marco ITA 2:38:07

7 587 De Benedictis Giovanni ITA 2:38:08

8 786 Hernandez Edgar MEX 2:38:08

9 309 Massana Valentí ESP 2:38:12

10 893 Lipiec Tomasz POL 2:38:40






























40 km 1 891 Korzeniowski Robert POL 2:57:47

2 301 García Jesús Angel ESP 2:58:34

3 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 2:58:35

4 983 Potemin Vladimir RUS 2:59:08

5 981 Matyukhin Nikolay RUS 2:59:49

6 786 Hernandez Edgar MEX 3:01:12

7 309 Massana Valentí ESP 3:01:12

8 592 Giungi Marco ITA 3:01:14

9 1150 Clausen Curt USA 3:03:01

10 865 Barrett Craig NZL 3:03:35

























45 km 1 891 Korzeniowski Robert POL 3:19:48

2 301 García Jesús Angel ESP 3:20:56

3 719 Fadejevs Aigars LAT 3:21:37

4 983 Potemin Vladimir RUS 3:22:29

5 786 Hernandez Edgar MEX 3:24:03

6 309 Massana Valentí ESP 3:24:32

7 592 Giungi Marco ITA 3:25:16

8 1150 Clausen Curt USA 3:26:29

9 392 Langlois Denis FRA 3:29:14

10 893 Lipiec Tomasz POL 3:29:15

























Official Results - LONG JUMP - Men - Final

Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 14:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 245 Pedroso Iván CUB 8.40
2 1202 Stringfellow Savante USA 8.24
3 912 Calado Carlos POR 8.21 (SB)
4 1191 Pate Miguel USA 8.21
5 190 Streete-Thompson Kareem CAY 8.10
6 1123 Lukashevych Olexiy UKR 8.10
7 609 Beckford James JAM 8.08
8 1194 Phillips Dwight USA 7.92
9 896 Marciniszyn Grzegorz POL 7.92
10 701 Al-Sabee Hussein Taher KSA 7.90
11 926 Al-Nubi Abdulrahman QAT 7.63
12 991 Shkurlatov Vitaliy RUS 7.61

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w 4th w 5th w 6th w

Pedroso Iván X 8.23 (-0,9) 8.35 (0,5) 6.18 (-0,5) 8.40 (1,2) X
Stringfellow Savante X X 8.22 (1,2) 8.24 (1,6) X X
Calado Carlos X 8.21 (1,1) X 7.92 (-0,9) 8.18 (1,7) 8.01 (0,4)
Pate Miguel X 8.09 (-0,4) 7.83 (0,4) 7.89 (0,4) 8.21 (2,7) 7.94 (-0,1)
Streete-Thompson Kareem 7.74 (1,5) 8.09 (1,4) 8.08 (0,1) 8.03 (0) 8.10 (0,7) 8.04 (0,9)
Lukashevych Olexiy X 8.10 (0,8) 7.19 (1,5) X 8.01 (1) 7.97 (0)
Beckford James 7.94 (1,1) X 7.97 (0,7) X X 8.08 (-0,4)
Phillips Dwight 7.90 (1,5) X 7.92 (0,8) - NM NM
Marciniszyn Grzegorz 7.32 (1,6) 7.92 (1,4) 7.78 (1,1) NM NM NM
Al-Sabee Hussein Taher X 7.90 (0) 7.73 (0,9) NM NM NM
Al-Nubi Abdulrahman 7.63 (0,7) X X NM NM NM
Shkurlatov Vitaliy X 7.35 (-0,2) 7.61 (0,9) NM NM NM



Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 15:00
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 Brazil BRA 38.44 Q (SB)
(Sousa Cláudio Roberto, Ribeiro Edson Luciano, da Silva André Domingos, da Silva Claudinei Quirino)
2 6 Trinidad and Tobago TRI 38.60 Q (NR)
(Burns Marc, Boldon Ato, Harper Jaycey, Brown Darrel)
3 2 Poland POL 38.79 Q (SB)
(Pilarczyk Ryszard, Chyla Lukasz, Balcerzak Piotr, Urbas Marcin)
5 Venezuela VEN DQ
(Morillo Juan, Hernández William, Carabalí José Manuel, Ollarves Ellis)
7 Thailand THA DQ
(Natenee Kongdech, Sophanich Vissanu, Janthana Ekkachai, Seehawong Reanchai)
4 Benin BEN DNS
(Itchaou Anziz, Dangbo Pascal, Fanou Arcadius, Alamou Souhalia)

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 15:10 - Revised
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 United States USA 38.35 Q
(Drummond Jon, Grimes Mickey, Mitchell Dennis, Johnson Joshua J.)
2 5 Japan JPN 38.67 Q (SB)
(Matsuda Ryo, Suetsugu Shingo, Fujimoto Toshiyuki, Asahara Nobuharu)
3 2 France FRA 38.97 Q (SB)
(Calligny Fabrice, Krantz Frédéric, Patros David, Guims Needy)
4 7 Nigeria NGR 39.10 q
(Bamidele Taiwo, Oriala Chinedu, Emmanuel Sunday, Emedolu Uchenna)
5 4 Belgium BEL 39.22 (PB)
(Bongelo Bongelemba, Ferro Anthony, Rans Kevin, Wijmeersch Erik)
3 Germany GER DQ
(Pinnock Rasgawa, Otto Steffen, Kosenkow Alexander, Goebel Tim)
8 Liberia LBR DNF
(Mawenh Kouty, Cooper Sayon, Tucker Sultan, Morlu Koiyan)

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 15:20
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 6 Canada CAN 38.83 Q (SB)
(Akinremi Okiki, Gilbert Glenroy, Joseph Jermaine, Macrozonaris Nicolas)
2 4 Australia AUS 38.96 Q (SB)
(Shirvington Matthew, Di Bella Paul, Brimacombe Steve, Basil Adam)
3 3 Italy ITA 38.97 Q
(Scuderi Francesco, Torrieri Marco, Checcucci Maurizio, Colombo Andrea)
4 5 Saudi Arabia KSA 39.15 q (NR)
(Al-Yami Mohammed, Mubarak Mubarak Ata, Al-Yami Salem Mubarak, Al-Saffar Jamal Abd.)
5 7 Bahamas BAH 39.16 q (SB)
(Wells Renward, Tynes Andrew, Lewis Iram, Demeritte Dominic)
6 2 Jamaica JAM 40.05
(Dunkley Julien, Thomas Dwight, Williams Christopher, Williams Ricardo)

Heat 4 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 15:30
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 South Africa RSA 38.72 Q
(Nagel Morne, Du Plessis Corne, Newton Lee-Roy, Quinn Mathew)
2 2 Ivory Coast CIV 38.74 Q (SB)
(Meité Ibrahim, Douhou Ahmed, Sonan Yves, N'Dri Eric Pacome)
3 3 Mauritius MRI 38.99 Q (NR)
(Casquette Arnaud, Milazar Eric, Augustin Fernando, Buckland Stéphane)
4 4 Israel ISR 39.13 q (SB)
(Golan Kfir, Kafri Tommy, Yablonka Gideon, Porkhomovskiy Aleksandr)
5 6 Cameroon CMR 39.29
(Moussambani Alfred, Bengono Serge, Batangdon Joseph, Toukene Claude)
5 Cuba CUB DNF
(César José A., Pérez-Rionda Luis Alberto, García Iván, Mayola Freddy)
7 Great Britain & N.I. GBR DNF
(Chambers Dwain, Devonish Marlon, Malcolm Christian, Barbour Jonathan)



Official Results - 4 X 400 METRES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 16:40
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 United States USA 3:00.07 Q
(Young Jerome, Pierce Andrew, Byrd Leonard, Brew Derrick)
2 2 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3:00.96 Q (SB)
(Hylton Mark, Thomas Iwan, Benjamin Timothy, Richardson Mark)
3 4 Germany GER 3:01.33 q (SB)
(Schultz Ingo, Faller Ruwen, Scheer Marc Alexander, Figura Lars)
4 5 Spain ESP 3:01.42 q (NR)
(Rodríguez Eduardo Iván, Canal David, Andrés Antonio, Reina Antonio Manuel)
5 7 Japan JPN 3:02.75 (SB)
(Tabata Kenji, Osakada Jun, Tamesue Dai, Muraki Ryuji)
6 6 Sweden SWE 3:04.02
(Wissman Johan, Laursen Jimisola, Jakobsson Mikael, Aare Magnus)
7 8 Canada CAN 3:04.87
(Niemi Shane, Reed Gary, Ringwald Lawrence, Louis Jean-Marie)

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 16:50 - Revised
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 Brazil BRA 3:00.75 Q (SB)
(da Silva Claudinei Quirino, Oliveira dos Santos Anderson Jorge, Godoy Flávio de Oliveira, Parrela Sanderlei Claro)
2 7 France FRA 3:01.65 Q (SB)
(Raquil Marc, Foucan Marc, Bouche Philippe, Diagana Stéphane)
3 3 Russia RUS 3:01.95 (SB)
(Ignatov Vitaliy, Mashchenko Ruslan, Golovastov Dmitriy, Semyonov Andrey)
4 8 Botswana BOT 3:03.32 (NR)
(Basinyi Lulu, Lekote Otukile, Kubisa Johnson, Molefe California)
5 2 Czech Republic CZE 3:04.27
(Bláha Karel, Zachoval Radek, Tesarik Stepan, Muzik Jirí)
6 Jamaica JAM DQ
(Blackwood Michael, Simpson Brandon, Watts Mario, McFarlane Danny)
5 Sri Lanka SRI DNS
(Kumara Rohan Pradeep, Wimalawansa Ranga, Amarasekera Prasanna Sampath, Ratnayake Harijan)

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 17:00
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 8 Bahamas BAH 3:00.88 Q
(McIntosh Troy, Moncur Avard, Oliver Carl, Munnings Timothy)
2 6 Poland POL 3:01.32 Q (SB)
(Wieruszewski Rafal, Haczek Piotr, Bocian Jacek, Rysiukiewicz Piotr)
3 2 South Africa RSA 3:01.70
(La Grange Marcus, van Oudtshoorn Jopie, Myburgh Alwyn, Malherbe Arnaud)
4 7 Ukraine UKR 3:02.35 (NR)
(Kaydash Oleksandr, Tverdostup Andrey, Rybalka Volodymyr, Zyukov Yevgeniy)
5 4 Mexico MEX 3:03.19 (NR)
(Cárdenas Alejandro, Juanz Oscar, Carbajal Roberto, Toledo Juan Pedro)
6 5 Saudi Arabia KSA 3:04.22 (NR)
(Al-Bishi Hamdan O., Al-Bishi Hamed , Al Housah Belal, Al-Somaily Hadi Soua'an)
7 3 Ireland IRL 3:04.26 (NR)
(Daly Robert, Comyns Tom, McKee Paul, Coman Tomas)
8 1 Venezuela VEN 3:05.37
(Nuñez Dany, Silvera Simoncito, Palma Jonathan, Hernández William)



11 08 2001 Results WOMEN




Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 14:35
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 7 Germany GER 42.92 Q (WL)
(Paschke Melanie, Rockmeier Gaby, Rockmeier Birgit, Wagner Marion)
2 4 Nigeria NGR 43.04 Q
(Ajunwa Chioma, Ojokolo Endurance, Nku Mercy, Onyali-Omagbemi Mary)
3 6 Jamaica JAM 43.09 Q (SB)
(Walker Astia, Frazer Merlene, McDonald Beverly, Goulbourne Elva)
4 3 Greece GRE 43.58 q
(Koklóni Yeoryía, Patsoú Effrosíni, Kaidantzí Ólga, Thánou Ekateríni)
5 5 Sri Lanka SRI 43.89 (NR)
(Jayasinghe Susanthika, Sooriyaarachchi Anoma, De Zoya S. Nimi, Dharsha K.V.Damayanthi)
6 8 Ivory Coast CIV 44.05 (NR)
(Gnahoré Marie, Sanganoko Makaridja, Allou Affoué Amandine, Ayétotché Louise)
7 2 Canada CAN 44.11
(Perry Tara, Witter Erica, Benyarku Esi, Adusei Martha)

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 14:44
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 3 France FRA 42.49 Q (WL)
(Félix Sylviane, Bangué Frédérique, Hurtis Muriel, Sidibé Odiah)
2 5 United States USA 42.64 Q (SB)
(Williams Angela, Gaines Chryste, Miller Inger, Edwards Torri)
3 2 Great Britain GBR 43.08 Q (SB)
(Richardson Marcia, Wilhelmy Sarah, James Vernicha, Oyepitan Abiodun)
4 6 Russia RUS 43.28 q
(Ignatova Natalya, Khabarova Irina, Kislova Marina, Kruglova Larisa)
5 7 Belgium BEL 44.19 (NR)
(Callaerts Nancy, De Caluwé Katleen, Ouédraogo Elodie, Gevaert Kim)
6 4 Uzbekistan UZB 45.99
(Kazakova Anna, Khubbieva Guzel, Dmitriadi Lyudmila, Perepelova Lyubov)



Official Results - 100 METRES HURDLES - Women - Final

Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 15:50 Wind:2 m/s
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 1 831 Kirkland Anjanette USA 12.42 (WL)
2 6 815 Devers Gail USA 12.54 (SB)
3 8 491 Shishigina Olga KAZ 12.58 (SB)
4 3 84 Dimitrova Svetla BUL 12.58 (SB)
5 4 806 Adams Jenny USA 12.63 (PB)
6 2 457 Rose-Henley Dionne JAM 12.79
7 5 266 Ferga Linda FRA 12.80
8 7 441 Dixon Vonette JAM 13.02



Official Results - DISCUS THROW - Women - Final

Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 16:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 706 Sadova Natalya RUS 68.57 (WL)
2 75 Zvereva Ellina BLR 67.10
3 642 Grasu Nicoleta ROM 66.24
4 366 Kelesídou Anastasía GRE 65.50 (SB)
5 324 Dietzsch Franka GER 65.38 (SB)
6 850 Sua Seilala USA 63.74
7 189 Pospí¹ilová Vera CZE 61.47
8 832 Kuehl Kristin USA 61.04
9 347 Mollenbeck Anja GER 60.49
10 74 Yatchenko Irina BLR 59.45
11 137 Li Qiumei CHN 57.81
12 190 Racková Vladimíra CZE 56.43

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Sadova Natalya 65.24 66.87 66.36 68.57 67.80 67.18
Zvereva Ellina X 67.10 X 64.70 65.37 X
Grasu Nicoleta 55.70 65.34 63.74 X 66.24 65.73
Kelesídou Anastasía 61.02 65.50 62.70 63.47 62.37 65.14
Dietzsch Franka 63.62 X 63.12 X 64.60 65.38
Sua Seilala 63.74 X X X X X
Pospí¹ilová Vera 60.72 59.46 X 60.60 61.47 X
Kuehl Kristin 56.91 61.04 X 59.81 X 59.79
Mollenbeck Anja 60.49 X X NM NM NM
Yatchenko Irina 57.64 57.12 59.45 NM NM NM
Li Qiumei 57.81 X 57.02 NM NM NM
Racková Vladimíra X 56.43 X NM NM NM



Official Results - 4 X 400 METRES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 16:15
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 United States USA 3:21.97 Q
(Washington Demetria, Collins Michelle, Barber Mikele, Reid Suziann)
2 2 Jamaica JAM 3:24.87 Q (SB)
(Burgher Michelle, Scott Catherine, Hemmings Deon, Richards Sandie)
3 3 Canada CAN 3:25.68 Q (NR)
(Williams Foy, George Samantha, Kot Danielle, Antoine LaDonna)
4 7 France FRA 3:26.92 q
(Landre Francine, Mormand Anita, Morandais Sylvanie, Bévis Marie-Louise)
5 6 Poland POL 3:27.37 q (SB)
(Pieluzek Aleksandra, Prokopek Grazyna, Lemiesz Aneta, Pskit Malgorzata)
6 8 Cuba CUB 3:28.68
(Diaz Yudalis, Duporty Julia, Grenot Libania, Pernía Daimí)
7 5 Puerto Rico PUR 3:30.81 (NR)
(Castro Militza, Harrison Yvonne, Moya Sandra, Ortiz Yamelis)

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 16:25
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 2 Germany GER 3:26.81 Q
(Ekpo-Umoh Florence, Ghosh Shanta, Marx Claudia, Breuer Grit)
2 4 Great Britain GBR 3:27.25 Q (SB)
(McConnell Lee, Owusu Lesley, Murphy Catherine, Fraser Donna)
3 7 Russia RUS 3:27.39 Q
(Shevtsova Natalya, Rosikhina Irina, Kapachinskaya Anastasiya, Zykina Olesya)
4 8 Belarus BLR 3:28.93
(Safronnikova Natalya, Usovich Svetlana, Khlyustova Irina, Kozak Anna)
5 6 Senegal SEN 3:30.03
(Diop Aïda, Diouf Mame Tacko, Fall Fatou Bintou, Mbacke Thiam Amy)
6 3 Japan JPN 3:33.51
(Sugimori Miho, Kakinuma Kazue, Nobuoka Sakie, Yoshida Makiko)
7 5 Spain ESP 3:33.78 (SB)
(Alba Julia, Carabali Norfalia, Bravo Miriam, Reyes Yolanda)



Official Results - 5000 METRES - Women - Final

Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 17:15
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 713 Yegorova Olga RUS 15:03.39
2 211 Domínguez Marta ESP 15:06.59
3 242 Worku Ayelech ETH 15:10.17
4 131 Dong Yanmei CHN 15:10.73
5 346 Mikitenko Irina GER 15:13.93
6 716 Zadorozhnaya Yelena RUS 15:16.15
7 501 Masai Edith KEN 15:17.67
8 651 Szabo Gabriela ROM 15:19.55
9 498 Cheruiyot Rose KEN 15:23.18
10 711 Tomashova Tatyana RUS 15:23.83
11 310 Pavey Joanne GBR 15:28.41
12 32 Willis Benita AUS 15:36.75
13 234 Denboba Merima ETH 15:41.09
14 282 Yvelain Fatima FRA 15:53.52
15 219 Recio Teresa ESP 15:57.32

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 1 219 Recio Teresa ESP 3:10.06
2000 m 1 346 Mikitenko Irina GER 6:13.53
3000 m 1 131 Dong Yanmei CHN 9:17.25
4000 m 1 131 Dong Yanmei CHN 12:21.68



Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Women - Final

Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 17:45
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Records
1 4 Germany GER 42.32 (SB)
(Paschke Melanie, Rockmeier Gaby, Rockmeier Birgit, Wagner Marion)
2 3 France FRA 42.39 (SB)
(Félix Sylviane, Bangué Frédérique, Hurtis Muriel, Sidibé Odiah)
3 7 Jamaica JAM 42.40 (SB)
(Campbell Juliet, Frazer Merlene, McDonald Beverly, Walker Astia)
4 5 Nigeria NGR 42.52
(Ajunwa Chioma, Ojokolo Endurance, Nku Mercy, Onyali-Omagbemi Mary)
5 2 Great Britain GBR 42.60 (SB)
(Richardson Marcia, Wilhelmy Sarah, James Vernicha, Oyepitan Abiodun)
6 8 Greece GRE 43.25 (SB)
(Koklóni Yeoryía, Patsoú Effrosíni, Kaidantzí Ólga, Thánou Ekateríni)
7 1 Russia RUS 43.58
(Ignatova Natalya, Khabarova Irina, Kislova Marina, Kruglova Larisa)
6 United States USA DQ
(White Kelli, Gaines Chryste, Miller Inger, Jones Marion)

Team Nat Reaction Time
Greece GRE 0.136
Russia RUS 0.140
United States USA 0.147
Great Britain GBR 0.149
France FRA 0.149
Nigeria NGR 0.161
Germany GER 0.163
Jamaica JAM 0.170





8th IAAF World Championships Edmonton 03/12-Aug-2001



12 08 2001 Results MEN




Official Results - JAVELIN THROW - Men - Final

Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 14:40
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 265 Zelezný Jan CZE 92.80 (CR)
2 358 Parviainen Aki FIN 91.31
3 500 Gatsioúdis Konstadinós GRE 89.95
4 1168 Greer Breaux USA 87.00 (PB)
5 475 Hecht Raymond GER 86.46
6 476 Henry Boris GER 85.52
7 977 Makarov Sergey RUS 83.64
8 723 Rags Eriks LAT 82.82
9 199 Li Rongxiang CHN 81.80 (SB)
10 970 Ivanov Alexandr RUS 80.56
11 722 Lusis Voldemars LAT 79.70
12 432 Hill Mick GBR 77.81

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Zelezný Jan 81.76 92.80 89.45 X 87.28 X
Parviainen Aki 91.31 X X X X X
Gatsioúdis Konstadinós X 88.39 87.54 89.95 X X
Greer Breaux 87.00 85.61 X X X X
Hecht Raymond 80.61 80.24 86.46 X 81.59 X
Henry Boris 80.70 85.52 84.52 X 85.51 85.33
Makarov Sergey 83.64 78.59 X X NM NM
Rags Eriks 77.83 79.56 82.82 X 79.66 X
Li Rongxiang 79.98 81.80 81.70 NM NM NM
Ivanov Alexandr X 78.85 80.56 NM NM NM
Lusis Voldemars X X 79.70 NM NM NM
Hill Mick 77.81 X X NM NM NM



Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Men - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified

Heat 1 - Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 15:15
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 Brazil BRA 38.23 Q (SB)
(Sousa Cláudio Roberto, Ribeiro Édson Luciano, da Silva André Domingos, da Silva Claudinei Quirino)
2 5 Japan JPN 38.54 Q (SB)
(Matsuda Ryo, Suetsugu Shingo, Fujimoto Toshiyuki, Asahara Nobuharu)
3 6 Ivory Coast CIV 38.60 Q (NR)
(Meité Ibrahim, Douhou Ahmed, Sonan Yves, N'Dri Eric Pacome)
4 3 South Africa RSA 38.63 Q
(Nagel Morne, Du Plessis Corne, Newton Lee-Roy, Quinn Mathew)
5 7 Italy ITA 38.71
(Scuderi Francesco, Torrieri Marco, Checcucci Maurizio, Colombo Andrea)
6 1 Saudi Arabia KSA 39.04 (NR)
(Saed Yahya Saed, Mubarak Mubarak Ata, Al-Yami Salem Mubarak, Al-Saffar Jamal Abd.)
7 2 Israel ISR 39.39
(Golan Kfir, Kafri Tommy, Yablonka Gideon, Porkhomovskiy Aleksandr)
8 France FRA DQ
(Calligny Fabrice, Krantz Frédéric, Cheval Christophe, Patros David)

Heat 2 - Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 15:25
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Qualified Records
1 4 United States USA 38.60 Q
(Grimes Mickey, Williams Bernard, Mitchell Dennis, Montgomery Tim)
2 6 Trinidad and Tobago TRI 38.76 Q
(Burns Marc, Boldon Ato, Harper Jacey, Brown Darrel)
3 8 Poland POL 38.92 Q
(Pilarczyk Ryszard, Chyla Lukasz, Balcerzak Piotr, Urbas Marcin)
4 3 Australia AUS 38.97 Q
(Shirvington Matthew, Di Bella Paul, Brimacombe Steve, Basil Adam)
5 2 Nigeria NGR 39.05
(Bamidele Taiwo, Oriala Chinedu, Atorudibo Tamunosiki, Emedolu Uchenna)
6 5 Canada CAN 39.16
(Macrozonaris Nicolas, Gilbert Glenroy, Joseph Jermaine, Henry Anson)
7 7 Bahamas BAH 39.20
(Wells Renward, Tynes Andrew, Lewis Iram, Demeritte Dominic)
8 1 Mauritius MRI 39.25
(Casquette Arnaud, Milazar Eric, Augustin Fernando, Buckland Stéphane)



Official Results - 1500 METRES - Men - Final

Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 16:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 760 El Guerrouj Hicham MAR 3:30.68
2 683 Lagat Bernard KEN 3:31.10
3 393 Maazouzi Driss FRA 3:31.54 (SB)
4 674 Chirchir William KEN 3:31.91
5 296 Estévez Reyes ESP 3:32.34 (SB)
6 315 Redolat José Antonio ESP 3:34.29
7 920 Silva Rui POR 3:35.74
8 766 Hachlaf Abdelkader MAR 3:36.54
9 831 Liefers Gert-Jan NED 3:36.99
10 1186 McMullen Paul USA 3:39.35
11 767 Kaouch Adil MAR 3:48.45
12 365 Baala Mehdi FRA 3:55.36

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 767 Kaouch Adil MAR 55.41
800 m 1 767 Kaouch Adil MAR 1:53.69
1200 m 1 760 El Guerrouj Hicham MAR 2:49.35



Official Results - 4 X 400 METRES - Men - Final

Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 16:20
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Records
1 5 United States USA 2:57.54 (WL)
(Byrd Leonard, Pettigrew Antonio, Brew Derrick, Taylor Angelo)
2 3 Bahamas BAH 2:58.19 (NR)
(Moncur Avard, Brown Christopher, McIntosh Troy, Munnings Timothy)
3 1 Jamaica JAM 2:58.39 (SB)
(Simpson Brandon, Williams Christopher, Haughton Gregory, McFarlane Danny)
4 2 Poland POL 2:59.71 (SB)
(Wieruszewski Rafal, Haczek Piotr, Dlugosielski Piotr, Rysiukiewicz Piotr)
5 6 Brazil BRA 3:01.09
(da Silva Valdinei Abilio, Oliveira dos Santos Anderson Jorge, Godoy Flávio de Oliveira, Parrela Sanderlei Claro)
6 4 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3:01.26
(Thomas Iwan, Baulch Jamie, Benjamin Timothy, Richardson Mark)
7 8 Spain ESP 3:02.24
(Rodríguez Eduardo Iván, Canal David, Andrés Antonio, Reina Antonio Manuel)
8 7 Germany GER 3:03.52
(Scheer Marc Alexander, Faller Ruwen, Figura Lars, Schultz Ingo)

Team Nat Reaction Time
Great Britain & N.I. GBR 0.121
Spain ESP 0.145
Jamaica JAM 0.149
United States USA 0.166
Germany GER 0.169
Bahamas BAH 0.170
Brazil BRA 0.172
Poland POL 0.213



Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Men - Final

Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 17:10
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Records
1 4 United States USA 37.96 (SB)
(Grimes Mickey, Williams Bernard, Mitchell Dennis, Montgomery Tim)
2 8 South Africa RSA 38.47 (NR)
(Nagel Morne, Du Plessis Corne, Newton Lee-Roy, Quinn Mathew)
3 5 Trinidad and Tobago TRI 38.58 (NR)
(Burns Marc, Boldon Ato, Harper Jacey, Brown Darrel)
4 7 Australia AUS 38.83 (SB)
(Shirvington Matthew, Di Bella Paul, Brimacombe Steve, Basil Adam)
5 3 Japan JPN 38.96
(Matsuda Ryo, Suetsugu Shingo, Fujimoto Toshiyuki, Asahara Nobuharu)
6 2 Ivory Coast CIV 39.18
(Irie Jean-Marie, Douhou Ahmed, Sonan Yves, N'Dri Eric Pacome)
7 1 Poland POL 39.71
(Pilarczyk Ryszard, Chyla Lukasz, Balcerzak Piotr, Jedrusinski Marcin)
6 Brazil BRA DNF
(Sousa Cláudio Roberto, Ribeiro Édson Luciano, da Silva André Domingos, da Silva Claudinei Quirino)

Team Nat Reaction Time
South Africa RSA 0.130
Brazil BRA 0.132
Trinidad and Tobago TRI 0.143
Poland POL 0.145
United States USA 0.145
Ivory Coast CIV 0.147
Australia AUS 0.149
Japan JPN 0.159



12 08 2001 Results WOMEN




Official Results - MARATHON - Women - Final

Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 8:00
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 650 Simon Lidia ROM 2:26:01
2 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 2:26:06
3 717 Zakharova Svetlana RUS 2:26:18
4 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 2:26:33
5 343 Krolik Sonja GER 2:28:17
6 497 Barsosio Florence KEN 2:28:36
7 235 Gemeche Shitaye ETH 2:28:40 (PB)
8 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 2:28:54
9 472 Matsuo Kazumi JPN 2:29:57
10 640 Tomescu Constantina ROM 2:30:38 (PB)
11 710 Timofeyeva Irina RUS 2:30:48
12 718 Sultanova-Zhdanova Firiya RUS 2:30:58 (SB)
13 239 Roba Fatuma ETH 2:31:10
14 428 Ferrara Ornella ITA 2:32:45
15 647 Olaru Nuta ROM 2:33:05
16 509 Yun Sun-Sook KOR 2:33:09
17 430 Genovese Bruna ITA 2:33:13
18 58 Renders Marleen BEL 2:33:25
19 237 Kotu Meseret ETH 2:33:43 (PB)
20 425 Console Rosaria ITA 2:34:11
21 421 Alagia Tiziana ITA 2:34:45
22 473 Matsuoka Rie JPN 2:34:45
23 342 Kraus Melanie GER 2:34:51
24 765 Söderström-Lundberg Marie SWE 2:35:00
25 208 Abel María ESP 2:35:09
26 429 Ferrari Sara ITA 2:36:07
27 215 Larraga María Luisa ESP 2:36:20
28 213 Fernández de Castro Marta ESP 2:37:09
29 214 González Griselda ESP 2:37:52
30 653 Gherasim Alina ROM 2:38:19
31 233 Birra Tadelesh ETH 2:39:10
32 822 Gaitenby Jill USA 2:39:20
33 109 Connelly Tina CAN 2:40:16
34 117 Jacobson Sandy CAN 2:40:24
35 223 Sanz Eva ESP 2:41:16
36 565 Mongudhi Elizabeth NAM 2:42:23
37 479 Ominami Takami JPN 2:42:25
38 119 Ledroit Isabelle CAN 2:43:30
39 407 Duffy Teresa IRL 2:43:33
40 27 Michelsson Susan AUS 2:46:14
41 849 Simonaitis Michelle USA 2:46:20 (SB)
42 824 Gutierrez Rosa USA 2:49:08
43 98 Bartoszek Danuta CAN 2:50:06
44 118 Jones Tania CAN 2:50:46
45 813 Cook Rachel USA 2:53:21
46 778 Dadabayeva Gulsara TJK 2:54:12
47 17 Babakhanian Alexa ARM 2:56:57
48 390 Castillo Magda HON 2:57:17 (NR)
49 378 Conde Margarita GUA 3:03:03 (PB)
50 379 Cornelio Angelina GUA 3:12:21
51 380 Xol Herlinda GUA 3:14:29
52 767 Maziya Lindiwe SWZ 3:23:19
352 Wessel Kathrin GER DNF
262 Dahmani Zahia FRA DNF
866 Matrosova Irina UZB DNF
231 Alemu Elfenesh ETH DNF
648 Pomacu Cristiana ROM DNF
852 Tonkin Jennifer USA DNF

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
5 km 1 640 Tomescu Constantina ROM 17:07

2 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 17:59

3 479 Ominami Takami JPN 17:59

4 472 Matsuo Kazumi JPN 17:59

5 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 17:59

6 650 Simon Lidia ROM 17:59

7 352 Wessel Kathrin GER 17:59

8 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 18:00

9 473 Matsuoka Rie JPN 18:00

10 718 Sultanova-Zhdanova Firiya RUS 18:00

















































10 km 1 640 Tomescu Constantina ROM 33:54

2 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 35:14

3 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 35:14

4 717 Zakharova Svetlana RUS 35:14

5 343 Krolik Sonja GER 35:14

6 58 Renders Marleen BEL 35:14

7 479 Ominami Takami JPN 35:15

8 472 Matsuo Kazumi JPN 35:15

9 718 Sultanova-Zhdanova Firiya RUS 35:15

10 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 35:15

















































15 km 1 640 Tomescu Constantina ROM 51:11

2 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 53:03

3 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 53:03

4 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 53:03

5 343 Krolik Sonja GER 53:03

6 472 Matsuo Kazumi JPN 53:04

7 718 Sultanova-Zhdanova Firiya RUS 53:04

8 717 Zakharova Svetlana RUS 53:04

9 710 Timofeyeva Irina RUS 53:04

10 239 Roba Fatuma ETH 53:04
















































20 km 1 640 Tomescu Constantina ROM 1:08:27

2 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 1:10:22

3 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 1:10:22

4 231 Alemu Elfenesh ETH 1:10:22

5 650 Simon Lidia ROM 1:10:22

6 647 Olaru Nuta ROM 1:10:22

7 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 1:10:23

8 472 Matsuo Kazumi JPN 1:10:23

9 718 Sultanova-Zhdanova Firiya RUS 1:10:23

10 717 Zakharova Svetlana RUS 1:10:23
















































Half Marathon 1 640 Tomescu Constantina ROM 1:12:17

2 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 1:14:08

3 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 1:14:08

4 472 Matsuo Kazumi JPN 1:14:08

5 718 Sultanova-Zhdanova Firiya RUS 1:14:08

6 717 Zakharova Svetlana RUS 1:14:08

7 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 1:14:08

8 239 Roba Fatuma ETH 1:14:08

9 231 Alemu Elfenesh ETH 1:14:08

10 235 Gemeche Shitaye ETH 1:14:08
















































25 km 1 640 Tomescu Constantina ROM 1:25:26

2 717 Zakharova Svetlana RUS 1:27:01

3 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 1:27:01

4 231 Alemu Elfenesh ETH 1:27:01

5 650 Simon Lidia ROM 1:27:01

6 647 Olaru Nuta ROM 1:27:01

7 343 Krolik Sonja GER 1:27:01

8 497 Barsosio Florence KEN 1:27:01

9 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 1:27:02

10 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 1:27:02















































30 km 1 640 Tomescu Constantina ROM 1:44:28

2 231 Alemu Elfenesh ETH 1:45:08

3 650 Simon Lidia ROM 1:45:08

4 343 Krolik Sonja GER 1:45:08

5 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 1:45:09

6 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 1:45:09

7 717 Zakharova Svetlana RUS 1:45:09

8 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 1:45:09

9 235 Gemeche Shitaye ETH 1:45:09

10 497 Barsosio Florence KEN 1:45:09













































35 km 1 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 2:02:06

2 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 2:02:06

3 717 Zakharova Svetlana RUS 2:02:07

4 650 Simon Lidia ROM 2:02:07

5 343 Krolik Sonja GER 2:02:17

6 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 2:02:22

7 497 Barsosio Florence KEN 2:02:22

8 231 Alemu Elfenesh ETH 2:02:34

9 235 Gemeche Shitaye ETH 2:02:40

10 640 Tomescu Constantina ROM 2:03:12












































40 km 1 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 2:18:48

2 650 Simon Lidia ROM 2:18:49

3 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 2:19:02

4 717 Zakharova Svetlana RUS 2:19:02

5 343 Krolik Sonja GER 2:20:09

6 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 2:20:45

7 497 Barsosio Florence KEN 2:20:49

8 235 Gemeche Shitaye ETH 2:20:57

9 472 Matsuo Kazumi JPN 2:22:10

10 640 Tomescu Constantina ROM 2:22:22














































Official Results - HIGH JUMP - Women - Final

Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 14:30
Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 658 Cloete Hestrie RSA 2.00 (SB)
2 791 Babakova Inha UKR 2.00
3 760 Bergqvist Kajsa SWE 1.97
4 90 Veneva Venelina BUL 1.97
5 797 Palamar Vita UKR 1.94
6 171 Vla¹ic Blanka CRO 1.94
7 644 Iagar Monica ROM 1.90
7 393 Györffy Dóra HUN 1.90
9 645 Pantelimon Oana ROM 1.90
10 805 Acuff Amy USA 1.90
10 673 Gulyayeva Yelena RUS 1.90
12 427 Di Martino Antonietta ITA 1.85

Athlete 185 190 194 197 200 202

Cloete Hestrie O O O O XO XXX
Babakova Inha O XO O XO XO XXX
Bergqvist Kajsa O O O O XXX
Veneva Venelina XO O XXO XO XXX
Palamar Vita O XO O XXX
Vla¹ic Blanka XXO XO O XXX
Iagar Monica O O XXX
Györffy Dóra O O XXX
Pantelimon Oana XXO O XXX
Acuff Amy O XO XXX
Gulyayeva Yelena O XO XXX
Di Martino Antonietta XO XXX



Official Results - 800 METRES - Women - Final

Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 15:45
Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark Records
1 6 562 Mutola Maria de Lourdes MOZ 1:57.17
2 4 35 Graf Stephanie AUT 1:57.20 (SB)
3 3 756 Vriesde Letitia SUR 1:57.35 (SB)
4 8 500 Macharia Faith KEN 1:58.98
5 2 110 Cummins Diane CAN 1:59.49 (PB)
6 5 303 Holmes Kelly GBR 1:59.76
7 1 216 Martínez Mayte ESP 2:00.09
8 7 351 Teichmann Ivonne GER 2:04.33

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1 756 Vriesde Letitia SUR 59.08



Official Results - 4 X 400 METRES - Women - Final

Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 16:40
Pos Lane Team Country Mark Records
1 4 Jamaica JAM 3:20.65 (WL)
(Richards Sandie, Scott Catherine, Parris Debbie-Ann, Fenton Lorraine)
2 5 Germany GER 3:21.97 (SB)
(Ekpo-Umoh Florence, Ghosh Shanta, Marx Claudia, Breuer Grit)
3 7 Russia RUS 3:24.92
(Rosikhina Irina, Pechonkina Yuliya, Kapachinskaya Anastasiya, Zykina Olesya)
4 3 United States USA 3:26.88
(Miles-Clark Jearl, Hennagan Monique, Collins Michelle, Reid Suziann)
5 6 Great Britain GBR 3:26.94 (SB)
(McConnell Lee, Frost Helen, Danvers Natasha, Murphy Catherine)
6 8 France FRA 3:27.54
(Landre Francine, Mormand Anita, Morandais Sylvanie, Bévis Marie-Louise)
7 2 Poland POL 3:27.78
(Pieluzek Aleksandra, Prokopek Grazyna, Lemiesz Aneta, Pskit Malgorzata)
8 1 Canada CAN 3:27.93
(Williams Foy, George Samantha, Kot Danielle, Antoine LaDonna)

Team Nat Reaction Time
United States USA 0.156
Russia RUS 0.170
Germany GER 0.179
France FRA 0.188
Canada CAN 0.190
Jamaica JAM 0.204
Poland POL 0.233
Great Britain GBR 0.276