CARDINAL INVITATIONAL

back to results

May. 5, 2001

CARDINAL INVITATIONAL
PALO ALTO, CA
Provided By Stanford University


Men's 110 Meter Hurdles

1 (h-1) Ben Bogdanof Fresno Pacific 15.48
-2.4 M/S
2 (h-1) Tim Bogdanof Unattached 15.66
-2.4 M/S

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles

1 (h-1) Bisa Grant EOYDC TC 13.30
+2.6 M/S
2 (h-1) Ayana Grant EOYDC TC 13.64
+2.6 M/S
3 (h-1) Tracye Lawyer Nike 13.73
+2.6 M/S
4 (h-1) Stephanie Thomas Unattached 14.32
+2.6 M/S

Women's 100 Meters

1 (h-1) Grace Upshaw 12.03
2 (h-1) Tori Repass-Parsons 12.17
3 (h-1) Brandy Stephens 12.52

Men's 100 Meters

1 (h-1) Rajeer Balakrishnan 11.39
-0.4 M/S
2 (h-1) Mark Kibort 11.42
-0.4 M/S
3 (h-1) Jerome Avery 11.49
-0.4 M/S
4 (h-1) Michael Hoffer 11.54
-0.4 M/S
5 (h-1) Marty Krulee 11.64
-0.4 M/S

Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1 (h-1) Kerry Hils Missouri 10:10.84
2 (h-1) Marget Larson Colorado State 10:16.45
3 (h-1) Anne Somerville Michigan State 10:27.85
4 (h-1) Renee Metivier Georgia Tech 10:37.75
5 (h-1) Alana Crisman Loyola-Chicago 10:38.78
6 (h-1) Lois Joslin Butler 10:50.53
7 (h-1) Sarah Steadman Texas&M 11:03.11
(h-1) Katie Sabino North Carolina StateDNS
(h-1) Katie Meyer Missouri DNS
(h-1) Amy Wiseman Arkansas DNS

Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1 (h-2) Tom Chorny Nike 8:31.78
2 (h-2) Dave Cullum Nike Farm Team 8:32.52
3 (h-2) Jared Cordes Wisconsin 8:36.45
4 (h-2) Andy Tate Kansas 8:40.80
5 (h-2) Ray Hughes Nike 8:43.53
6 (h-2) Fred Carter Nike Farm Team 8:43.88
7 (h-1) Juan Debastos Texas&M 8:47.78
8 (h-2) Jeremy Tolman Weber State 8:47.83
9 (h-2) Shane Rogers Air Force Academy 8:48.12
10 (h-1) Erik Kiauka Portland 8:48.35
11 (h-2) Tom Reese Saucony 8:52.72
12 (h-2) Joel Atwater Weber State 8:58.37
13 (h-2) Jonathan Clemens US Navy 8:59.49
14 (h-1) Tom Brooks Indiana 8:59.56
15 (h-1) Kevin Barra Texas 9:00.02
16 (h-1) Carl Stewart Texas&M 9:03.06
17 (h-1) Josh Muxen Unattached 9:04.89
18 (h-2) Micah Davis Nike 9:05.19
19 (h-1) Joe Wilson Weber State 9:06.14
20 (h-1) Brad Christenson Utah 9:08.35
21 (h-2) Donovan Bergstrom Asics TC 9:10.82
22 (h-1) Corbin Talley Weber State 9:13.40
23 (h-1) Drew Hohensee Wisconsin 9:23.31
(h-1) Adam MacDowell Unattached DNS

Women's 800 Meters

1 (h-1) Shayne Culpepper Adidas 2:04.07
2 (h-1) Vicky Lynch-Pounds Mountain West TC 2:05.41
3 (h-1) Sarah Hamilton Unattached 2:05.65
4 (h-1) Holly Haguewood BYU 2:06.22
5 (h-1) Lindsay Hyatt Stanford 2:06.58
6 (h-1) Lannie Millar Baylor 2:06.66
7 (h-1) Eri Macdonald Oregon 2:07.08
8 (h-1) Stephanie Hansen Weber State 2:07.32
9 (h-1) Summer Shaw Wake Forest 2:07.52
10 (h-1) Rachel Sturtz Michigan 2:09.55
11 (h-1) Allison Adams Weber State 2:10.36
12 (h-1) Ali Pearson California-Santa Bar2:10.87
13 (h-1) April Johnson Tulsa 2:13.39

Men's 800 Meters

1 (h-1) Floyd Thompson Baylor 1:47.37
2 (h-1) Jason Owen Minnesota 1:48.46
3 (h-1) Andy Lixey Michigan State 1:48.89
4 (h-1) Brian Rue Texas 1:48.95
5 (h-1) Aaron Crockett Texas 1:49.48
6 (h-1) Toby Henkels Minnesota 1:49.50
7 (h-1) Paul Singleton Wake Forest 1:50.10
8 (h-1) Mike Connelly Clemson 1:51.20
9 (h-2) Shawn McCullough Tulsa 1:51.70
10 (h-2) Ron DiMaggio Unattached 1:52.41
11 (h-2) Brian Erwin Tulsa 1:52.49
12 (h-2) Busayo Ojumu Stanford 1:52.54
13 (h-2) Ben Armel California-Santa Bar1:53.09
14 (h-2) Jacob Green California-Santa Bar1:54.29
15 (h-2) Che Banjoko Stanford 1:57.44
(h-2) Mike Connelly Clemson DNS

Men's 5000 Meters (Non-Championship Section)

1 (h-1) Dave Davis Adidas Fleet Feet 14:03.42
2 (h-1) Jeremy Polson Minnesota 14:15.23
3 (h-1) Art Siemers Boulder RR 14:17.21
4 (h-1) Will McComb Minnesota 14:17.87
5 (h-1) Chris Pluchos Mizuno 14:19.02
6 (h-1) Ian Dobson Unattached 14:23.87
7 (h-1) Ben Lake Oklahoma State 14:26.32
8 (h-1) Nate Bowen Nike Farm Team 14:32.92
9 (h-1) Steve Rider Unattached 14:41.86
10 (h-1) Ben Dawson Texas 14:42.21
11 (h-1) Eric Gans Unattached 14:47.96
12 (h-1) Dan Olmstead Team Eugene/Asics 14:48.68
13 (h-1) Joe Monaco Air Force Academy 14:53.34
14 (h-1) Andrew Cook Texas&M 15:09.64

Women's 5000 Meters

1 (h-1) Elizabeth Jackson BYU 15:50.52
2 (h-1) Claudia Stalder Switzerland 15:51.85
3 (h-1) Maggie Chan Hong Kong 15:55.35
4 (h-1) Kelly Cordell Asics TC 15:55.58
5 (h-1) Melissa Gulli Texas&M 15:57.67
6 (h-1) Sally Glynn Stanford 15:58.29
7 (h-1) Fride Vullum Tulsa 16:01.41
8 (h-1) Jodie Hughes Colorado 16:02.79
9 (h-1) Rebecca Bennion Weber State 16:07.94
10 (h-1) Leigh Daniel Texas Tech 16:10.00
11 (h-1) Lilli Kleinmann Arkansas 16:16.32
12 (h-1) Kristin Harper Fila Track West 16:26.80
13 (h-1) Mindy Leffler Club Northwest 16:31.59
14 (h-1) Sara Day Wake Forest 16:31.97
15 (h-1) Kristyne McGuinn Loyola-Chicago 16:32.20
16 (h-1) Kathy Kadziolka Ball State 16:32.91
17 (h-1) Keely Weaver Unattached 16:33.96
18 (h-1) Chris Lundy Nike Farm Team 16:39.45
19 (h-1) Elena Villarreal Stanford 16:41.89
20 (h-1) Tara Northcutt BYU 16:46.00
21 (h-1) Erin Sullivan Stanford 16:47.04
22 (h-1) Hanna Smedstad Oregon 16:52.95
23 (h-1) Courtney Lancashire Wake Forest 16:59.90
24 (h-1) Jaime Flood Air Force Academy 17:02.65
25 (h-1) Nicole Ricci Portland 17:05.83
26 (h-1) Christy Csorna Belmont 17:52.08
(h-1) Sarna Renfro Nike Farm Team DNF
(h-1) Una English Ireland DNF

Men's 5000 Meters (Championship Section)

1 (h-1) Tim Broe Adidas 13:24.13
2 (h-1) Matt Lane William & Mary 13:25.38
3 (h-1) Sean Kaley Nike 13:40.54
4 (h-1) Jonathon Riley Stanford 13:46.06
5 (h-1) Brian Baker New Balance 13:49.25
6 (h-1) Grant Robison Stanford 13:49.82
7 (h-1) Luke Watson Unattached 13:49.94
8 (h-1) Jeremy Deere Calgary Spartans 13:50.70
9 (h-1) Tony Cosey Adidas 13:51.03
10 (h-1) Brad Hauser Nike International 13:51.31
11 (h-1) Kenneth Svendsen North Carolina-Charl13:52.76
12 (h-1) Ben Cooke James Madison 13:53.64
13 (h-1) Murray Link Arkansas 13:53.89
14 (h-1) Isaiah Festa Wisconsin 13:55.10
15 (h-1) Michael Kasahun Oregon 13:56.44
16 (h-1) Teren Jameson Utah 13:57.63
17 (h-1) Sharif Karie Arkansas 14:00.85
18 (h-1) Jason Balkman Nike Farm Team 14:02.45
19 (h-1) Vince Sherry North Carolina-Charl14:02.55
20 (h-1) Billy Herman Nike Farm Team 14:02.72
21 (h-1) Sean Graham William & Mary 14:02.81
22 (h-1) Abdul Alzindani North Carolina State14:04.79
23 (h-1) Josh Horton CA S.B. 14:35.71
24 (h-1) Jason Meany Clemson 14:37.67

Women's 1500 Meters

1 (h-1) Nathalie Cote Mountain West TC 4:18.33
2 (h-1) Ann Marie Brooks Missouri 4:18.66
3 (h-1) Mari Chandler Unattached 4:19.42
4 (h-1) Jill Snyder Unattached 4:20.05
5 (h-1) Sharolyn Shields BYU 4:20.52
6 (h-1) Ashley Couper Stanford 4:20.59
7 (h-1) Katie Jazwinski Michigan 4:20.72
8 (h-1) Andrea Grove Mountain West TC 4:21.59
9 (h-1) Tracy Robertson Arkansas 4:22.08
10 (h-2) Lisa Ouellet Michigan 4:22.88
11 (h-1) Amy Yoder-Begley Arkansas 4:24.19
12 (h-1) Andrena Byrd Arkansas 4:24.51
13 (h-2) Malindi Elmore Stanford 4:24.52
14 (h-1) Andrea Bookout Texas&M 4:25.41
15 (h-2) Katie Yemm Colorado State 4:25.63
16 (h-2) Christin Wurth Arkansas 4:25.76
17 (h-2) Nicole Campbell Georgia Tech 4:26.31
18 (h-2) Katie Appenrodt California-Santa Bar4:26.77
19 (h-2) Margaret Danagher Tulsa 4:26.84
20 (h-2) Jenn Petite Arkansas 4:27.06
21 (h-2) Aeron Genet Reebok Aggies 4:27.56
22 (h-1) Maureen Ferris Adidas 4:28.78
23 (h-2) Jessica Lunt California-Santa Bar4:29.40
24 (h-2) Jennifer Whatley Texas&M 4:29.47
25 (h-2) Kira Jorgensen Asics TC 4:31.69
26 (h-2) Angie Poulsen Weber State 4:38.74
27 (h-2) Lauren Gustafson Unattached 4:48.61
28 (h-2) Sam Read Nike Farm Team 4:51.96
29 (h-2) Katherine Hoffman Unattached 4:57.96

Men's 10,000 Meters (Championship Section)

1 (h-1) Abraham Chebii Puma International 27:04.20
2 (h-1) Ben Maiyo Puma International 27:07.55
3 (h-1) Luke Kipkosgei Puma International 27:12.37
4 (h-1) Mebrahtom Keflezighi Nike 27:13.98
5 (h-1) Alan Culpepper Adidas 27:33.93
6 (h-1) Toshinari Takaoka Japan 27:35.09
7 (h-1) Jeff Schiebler Nike/Canada 27:36.01
8 (h-1) Satoshi Irifune Japan 27:53.92
9 (h-1) Abdi Abdirahman Nike International 28:01.02
10 (h-1) Toshiuiro Iwasa Japan 28:24.31
11 (h-1) Andrew Letherby Fila 28:25.56
12 (h-1) Alan Bunce New Zealand 28:26.80
13 (h-1) Clint Wells NYAC 28:30.27
14 (h-1) Yoji Yamaguchi Japan 28:31.58
15 (h-1) Michael Aish Western State 28:37.27
16 (h-1) Phil Price Team USA 28:49.52
17 (h-1) Brent Hauser Nike Farm Team 29:14.35
(h-1) Martin Keino Puma International DNF
(h-1) James Getanda Puma International DNF
(h-1) Bob Kennedy Nike International DNF
(h-1) Jason Rexing Nike Farm Team DNF
(h-1) Weldon Johnson LetsRun.com DNF

Men's 1500 Meters

1 (h-1) Bryan Berryhill Colorado State 3:37.23
2 (h-2) Donald Sage Stanford 3:39.99
3 (h-2) Eliud Njubi Texas Christian 3:40.95
4 (h-2) Gabriel Jennings Stanford 3:41.18
5 (h-1) Jason Lunn Nike Farm Team 3:41.20
6 (h-2) Nick MacFalls Nike Farm Team 3:41.85
7 (h-2) Jeremy Huffman Nike Farm Team 3:42.20
8 (h-1) Rob Mitchell Nike Farm Team 3:42.22
9 (h-3) Christian Hesch Unattached 3:42.74
10 (h-2) Jeff Wood Texas 3:43.41
11 (h-2) Tommy Bonn Texas&M 3:44.37
12 (h-3) Brian Carpenter Air Force Academy 3:44.42
13 (h-2) Nate Uselding Wisconsin 3:44.75
14 (h-1) Jordan McCambridge Texas 3:44.97
15 (h-1) Jamey Harris Reebok Aggies 3:45.32
16 (h-3) Chris Schaeffer Unattached 3:45.70
17 (h-3) Ferenc Bekesi Baylor 3:45.87
18 (h-3) Jeremy Park Portland State 3:45.89
19 (h-2) Nathan Sisco Wake Forest 3:46.10
20 (h-3) Mike Hummel Texas&M 3:46.12
21 (h-1) Chris Bennett Nike Farm Team 3:46.47
22 (h-1) Frans Schimper Arkansas 3:47.56
23 (h-2) Daniel Voegeli Oklahoma State 3:47.64
24 (h-3) Ahman Dirks Foot Traffic 3:48.91
25 (h-1) Geoff Perry Unattached 3:49.11
26 (h-3) Michael Blair Team Eugene/Asics 3:49.31
27 (h-3) Michael Mueller Unattached 3:49.52
28 (h-3) Chris Estwanik Wake Forest 3:49.83
29 (h-1) Said Diri Team Barrios 3:50.42
30 (h-3) Yonathan Asmerom Golden Bear TC 3:50.93
31 (h-3) Rhodes Walton Nike Farm Team 3:51.17
32 (h-2) Rob Vermillion Colorado State 3:51.46
33 (h-1) Nathan Dosanjh Butler 3:51.80
34 (h-3) Justin Rempel Tulsa 3:52.10
35 (h-3) Josh Buffolino Wake Forest 3:52.35
36 (h-1) Rizki Monder Atle Belgium 3:53.90
37 (h-3) Bruce Perlow Ric Rojas Running 3:55.10
38 (h-2) Rob Krar Butler 3:55.53
(h-3) Evan McCloud DNF
(h-1) Kyle Baker Indiana Invaders DNS

Men's 10,000 Meters (Non-Championship)

1 (h-1) Nolan Swanson Nike 29:23.54
2 (h-1) Adam Wallace Wisconsin 29:27.40
3 (h-1) Peter Gilmore Nike Farm Team 29:28.89
4 (h-1) Gene Manner William & Mary 29:29.58
5 (h-1) Thomas Murley Stanford 29:30.17
6 (h-1) Aaron Carrizales Nebraska 29:34.46
7 (h-1) Adam Tenforde Stanford 29:35.03
8 (h-1) Nick Winkel Wisconsin 29:42.83
9 (h-1) Ian Solof Nike Portland 29:45.57
10 (h-1) Sean Nesbitt Club Northwest 29:51.56
11 (h-1) Justin Young Butler 29:53.96
12 (h-1) Faizal Emmamuelle Calgary Spartans 29:55.13
13 (h-1) Tom McGlynn Nike Farm Team 29:57.60
14 (h-1) Mike Friedberg Colorado 30:04.30
15 (h-1) Jeff Driscoll Portland 30:07.55
16 (h-1) Jason Perscheid Nike Farm Team 30:09.33
17 (h-1) Tom Jeffrey Unattached 30:10.60
18 (h-1) Garick Hill Wake Forest 30:13.14
19 (h-1) Chris Emme Unattached 30:21.39
20 (h-1) Ted DeVos Wake Forest 30:34.79
21 (h-1) Jason Muriby Texas 30:45.75

Women's 10,000 Meters

1 (h-1) Janelle Kraus Unattached 34:02.73
2 (h-1) Lindsey Thomsen BYU 34:10.50
3 (h-1) Dana Coons Virginia 34:24.72
4 (h-1) Charlotte Sanderson Tulsa 34:25.78
5 (h-1) Molly Austin Colorado 34:28.98
6 (h-1) Sarah Ellett BYU 34:38.22
7 (h-1) Heather Tanner Stanford 34:57.26
8 (h-1) Johanna Nielsen Utah 35:05.64
9 (h-1) Kristen Koppes Unattached 35:08.52
10 (h-1) Amy Dock Georgia Tech 35:09.94
11 (h-1) Caroline Annis Stanford 35:34.21

Men's High Jump

1 (h-1) Chris Ferreira Unattached 6'10.75" (2.10m)

Men's Pole Vault

1 (h-1) Scott Slover Novocorp 17'04.50" (5.30m)
2 (h-1) Dean Starkey Sky Jumpers 17'00.75" (5.20m)
3 (h-1) Dave Grijalva Unattached 16'06.75" (5.05m)
3 (h-1) John Besmer Unattached 16'06.75" (5.05m)
(h-1) John Chin San Francisco State NH

Men's Shot Put

1 (h-1) Andy Bloom Nike 64'10.75" (19.78m)
2 (h-1) Antonio Sylvester US Army 59'01.50" (18.02m)
3 (h-1) Chris Sprague Stanford 55'00.25" (16.77m)
4 (h-1) Jesse Roberge Azusa-Pacific 52'10.75" (16.12m)
5 (h-1) George Curts Stanford 48'05.50" (14.77m)
6 (h-1) Wil Sviter 46'04.00" (14.12m)
7 (h-1) Micah Goins Azusa-Pacific 45'11.25" (14.00m)
8 (h-1) Michael Hoffer 43'00.50" (13.12m)

Men's Discus

1 (h-1) Glen Smith Great Britain 198'01" (60.38m)
2 (h-1) Andy Bloom Nike 190'00" (57.92m)
3 (h-1) Omer Inan Stanford 180'01" (54.88m)
4 (h-1) Richard Brazil Fresno Pacific 146'03" (44.58m)
5 (h-1) Charbel Semaan Stanford 133'09" (40.76m)
6 (h-1) Will Sviter 131'07" (40.12m)
7 (h-1) Michael Hoffer 122'06" (37.34m)

Men's Hammer

1 (h-1) Aaron Thurman NSGW 203'10" (62.14m)
2 (h-1) Nick Welihozkiy Stanford 199'02" (60.72m)
3 (h-1) Damon Felice Nomad F&T 196'04" (59.84m)
4 (h-1) Luke Woydziak Unattached 195'02" (59.48m)
5 (h-1) Jesse Roberge Azusa-Pacific 168'06" (51.36m)
6 (h-1) Charbel Semaan Stanford 133'09" (40.78m)
7 (h-1) Micah Goins Azusa-Pacific 124'02" (37.86m)

Women's Pole Vault

1 (h-1) Jill Starkey Sky Jumpers 13'01.50" (4.00m)
2 (h-1) Deborah Samson California-Santa Bar11'11.75" (3.65m)
2 (h-1) Irie Hill Great Britain 11'11.75" (3.65m)
4 (h-1) Lila French Unattached 11'05.75" (3.50m)
(h-1) Shannon Pierson Sacramento TC NH

Women's Shot Put

1 (h-1) Kristin Heaston Sacramento TC 53'11.75" (16.45m)
2 (h-1) Jill Camarena Stanford 49'11.75" (15.23m)
3 (h-1) Erin Fletcher Stanford 43'10.50" (13.37m)
4 (h-1) Tammy D'Artenay Unattached 43'10.00" (13.36m)
5 (h-1) April Wiechmann Unattached 38'08.75" (11.80m)

Women's Discus

1 (h-1) Rebecca Rolds Great Britain 157'00" (47.86m)
2 (h-1) Jill Camarena Stanford 151'02" (46.08m)
3 (h-1) April Wiechmann Unattached 149'11" (45.70m)
4 (h-1) Tammy D'Artenay Unattached 139'01" (42.40m)
5 (h-1) Molly Meyer Stanford 138'08" (42.26m)
6 (h-1) Christina Weaver Unattached 134'03" (40.92m)

Women's Hammer

1 (h-1) Jessica Pluth Stanford 182'03" (55.56m)
2 (h-1) April Wiechmann Unattached 180'07" (55.04m)
3 (h-1) Maureen Onyeagbako Stanford 180'05" (55.00m)
4 (h-1) Cinnamon Rackley San Francisco State 180'00" (54.86m)
5 (h-1) Lucy Marshall Great Britain 170'05" (51.94m)
6 (h-1) Christina Weaver Unattached 137'06" (41.92m)
7 (h-1) Tammy D'Artenay Unattached 128'06" (39.16m)
8 (h-1) Molly Meyer Stanford 125'04" (38.20m)