GVSU - NCAA Announces Field for 2015 T&F Outdoor Championships

GVSU - NCAA Announces Field for 2015 T&F Outdoor Championships

Provided by GVSU


Nick Kapatos - Sports Information Graduate Assistant




INDIANAPOLIS – The NCAA has announced the list of student-athletes competing at the 2015 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & field National Championship held at the GVSU Track & Field Stadium from May 21-23, and Grand Valley State will be well represented on their home turf.



The Laker women will see 13 individual entries and two relay teams, and the men's team will be represented by 14 individuals and one relay team.



In the most recent U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) rankings the women's team finds themselves at No. 5, while the men land at No. 9. The ladies will be looking to capture their third national title in five years, and the Laker men will be aiming to top last year's finish of seventh at the National Championships.



During the indoor season, the Laker men finished tied for second with 40 points, just six points shy of topping indoor champion Adams State, while the women's team tallied 29 points to place sixth.



The GVSU student-athletes who will be competing is listed below, including their ranking and entry mark in each event.



Men


200m


14. Sean Wells (21.03)



800m


10. Ethan Barnes (1:49.95)



1,500


20. Ricky Perez (3:48.48)


22. Wuoi Mach (3:48.99)



5,000


13. Bryce Bradley (14:12.64)



110H


2. Sean Wells (13.70)



400H


10. TJ Burnett (52.26)



4x400 relay


16. GVSU (3:11.60)



High Jump


4. Trent Chappell (2.16m)


14. Brandon Bean (2.11m)



Pole Vault


13. Patrick Fisch (5.00m)



Shot Put


4. Chris Saikalis (18.47m)


18. Darien Thornton (17.27m)



High Jump


2. Darien Thornton (67.41m)


13. Mike Moon (60.62m)



Women


100m


16. Angela Ritter (11.75)



5,000m


2. Amy Cymerman (16:20.59)


14. Kendra Foley (16:46.78)



10,000


5. Amy Cymerman (35:00.94)



400H


9. Breanna Luba (59.72)



4x100 Relay


10. GVSU (45.77)



4x400 Relay


18. GVSU (3:44.42)



Pole Vault


4. Jamie Roberts (4.02m)


5. Alexandra Kitz (4.00m)


9. Jennifer Schornak (3.85m)


19. Whitney Bice (3.77m)



Long Jump


6. Sarah Talbott (6.12m)


21. Alexis Duncan (5.95m)



Hammer Throw


4. Laura Schroeder (59.89m)



Javelin


8. Rebecka Anderson (46.73m)

Comments