NCAA DIVISION I TRACK & FIELD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - DAY 1

back to results

Mar. 10, 2001

NCAA DIVISION I TRACK & FIELD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - DAY 1
FAYETTEVILLE, AR
Results Provided by University of Arkansas


NCAA Division I 2004 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/12/2004 to 3/13/2004
Women 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Muna Lee, LSU, 7.20Q. 2, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 7.24Q. 3, Lauryn
Williams, Miami, 7.27Q. 4, Veronica Campbell, Arkansas, 7.27q. 5, Toyin
Olupona, Tennessee, 7.30q. 6, Fana Ashby, Auburn, 7.30q. 7, Connie Moore, Penn
St., 7.33q. 8, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 7.33q. 9, Sheba Clarke, Iowa St.,
7.35. 10, Lakadron Ivery, Baylor, 7.36. 11, Alexis Joyce, S. Carolina, 7.38.
12, Ara Towns, Indiana, 7.39. 13, Khalilah Carpenter, S. Carolina, 7.40. 14,
Felicia Fant, NC State, 7.40. 15, Kima Wells, Wyoming, 7.44. 16, Tianna
Madison, Tennessee, 7.47. 17, Kerri-Ann Mitchell, Arkansas, 7.50. --, Lolo
Jones, LSU, FS.
Women 200 Meter Dash
1, Muna Lee, LSU, 22.76q. 2, Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.81q. 3, Veronica
Campbell, Arkansas, 22.85q. 4, Erica Whipple, S. Carolina, 23.15q. 5, Connie
Moore, Penn St., 23.17q. 6, Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.25q. 7, Lauryn Williams,
Miami, 23.32q. 8, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 23.37q. 9, Lashaunte'a Moore,
Arkansas, 23.44. 10, Ashlee Williams, Texas, 23.66. 11, Shareefa Lloyd, Texas
Tech, 23.67. 12, Stephanie Smith, S. Carolina, 23.70. 13, Khalilah Carpenter,
S. Carolina, 23.72. 14, Jessica Fox, Wyoming, 23.79. 15, Lakadron Ivery,
Baylor, 23.79. 16, Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 23.79. 17, Shellene Williams,
Iowa, 23.98. 18, Tremedia Brice, Texas Southern, 24.01.
Women 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Veronica Campbell, Arkansas, 22.43. 2, Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.49. 3,
Connie Moore, Penn St., 22.60. 4, Lauryn Williams, Miami, 22.79. 5, Muna Lee,
LSU, 22.87. 6, Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.18. 7, Erica Whipple, S. Carolina,
23.19. 8, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 23.53.
Women 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Lashinda Demus, S. Carolina, 51.76q. 2, HazelAnn Regis, LSU, 51.80q. 3,
Novlene Williams, Florida, 51.80q. 4, Dee Dee Trotter, Tennessee, 51.90q. 5,
Nadia Davy, LSU, 52.04q. 6, Shauna Smith, Wyoming, 52.09q. 7, Sanya Richards,
Texas, 52.11q. 8, Tiandra Ponteen, Florida, 52.32q. 9, Raasin McIntosh, Texas,
52.38. 10, Rosemary Okafor, M. Tenn. St., 52.41. 11, Stephanie Smith, S.
Carolina, 52.88. 12, Jessica Fox, Wyoming, 52.90. 13, Shellene Williams, Iowa,
53.00. 14, Shevon Stoddart, S. Carolina, 53.18. 15, Cheasa Gibson, SW Missouri
St., 53.59. 16, Ashlee Kidd, Georgia Tech, 54.67. 17, Alicia Miller, Indiana
St., 55.02. 18, Charlette Greggs, Miami, 57.84.
Women 800 Meter Run
1, Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:04.03Q. 2, Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:06.53Q. 3,
Neisha Bernard-Thomas, LSU, 2:04.33Q. 4, Beth Heimann, Kentucky, 2:06.69Q. 5,
Alice Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:04.64q. 6, Katie Erdman, Michigan, 2:04.77q.
7, Kamille Bratton, Florida, 2:07.00q. 8, Ashley Patten, Missouri, 2:07.12q.
9, Nikeya Green, Wake Forest, 2:07.25. 10, Caitlin Reese, Auburn, 2:07.27. 11,
Ada Anderson, Iowa St., 2:07.59. 12, Michelle Lahann, Iowa, 2:08.21. 13,
Nellie Hammons, Utah, 2:08.52. 14, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:09.14. 15,
Kameisha Bennett, Tennessee, 2:12.63. --, Leslie Treherne, Tennessee, FS.
Women 1 Mile Run
1, Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:38.26Q. 2, Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi
St., 4:39.58Q. 3, Treniere Clement, Georgetown, 4:38.73Q. 4, Lauren King,
Notre Dame, 4:41.06Q. 5, Natalie Hughes, Florida St., 4:39.17Q. 6, Lindsey
Gallo, Michigan, 4:41.10Q. 7, Hilary Edmondson, Wisconsin, 4:39.37q. 8,
Marlies Overbeeke, Virginia Tech, 4:40.46q. 9, Kerry Meagher, Notre Dame,
4:41.18q. 10, Shannon Rowbury, Duke, 4:41.27q. 11, Lindsay Hyatt, Tennessee,
4:44.01. 12, Fiona Crombie, Providence, 4:45.36. 13, Brooke Patterson,
Kentucky, 4:47.89. 14, Jessica Eldridge, Oklahoma, 4:51.20. 15, Ingvill
Makestad, Washington, 4:53.37. 16, Kajsa Haglund, Texas-Arlington, 4:59.27.
Women 5000 Meter Run
1, Kim Smith, Providence, 15:14.18. 2, Alicia Craig, Stanford, 15:45.08. 3,
Molly Huddle, Notre Dame, 15:58.42. 4, Vicky Gill, Florida St., 16:00.62. 5,
Melissa Gulli, Texas A&M, 16:02.72. 6, Kristin Price, NC State, 16:06.05. 7,
Emily Kroshus, Princeton, 16:08.17. 8, Jamie Krzyminski, Michigan St.,
16:09.45. 9, Laura Turner, BYU, 16:13.80. 10, Renee Gunning, NC State,
16:23.08. 11, Amy Hastings, Arizona St., 16:24.58. 12, Rachel Evjen, Florida
St., 16:25.38. 13, Christine Bolf, Colorado, 16:26.83. 14, Paige Miller, Duke,
16:27.12. 15, Tara Struyk, West Virginia, 16:28.88. 16, Kalin Toedebusch,
Colorado, 16:28.95. 17, Magdalena Sandoval, Oregon, 16:29.69.
Women 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 8.03Q. 2, Nichole Denby, Texas, 8.05Q. 3, Raasin
McIntosh, Texas, 8.10Q. 4, Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 8.11q. 5, Lashinda Demus, S.
Carolina, 8.11q. 6, Lolo Jones, LSU, 8.12q. 7, Andrea Bliss, Florida, 8.14q.
8, Dawn Harper, UCLA, 8.17q. 9, Sharifa Jones, Arizona, 8.18. 10, Ebony
Foster, NC State, 8.23. 11, Ronetta Alexander, S. Carolina, 8.24. 12, Hyleas
Fountain, Georgia, 8.24. 13, Sani Roseby, UCLA, 8.26. 14, Ashley Lodree,
Washington, 8.29. 15, Beau Walker, Alabama, 8.30. 16, Kasia Williams,
Arkansas, 8.30. 17, Ashlee Williams, Texas, 8.33.
Women 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 7.96. 2, Lolo Jones, LSU, 8.00. 3, Sheena
Johnson, UCLA, 8.11. 4, Dawn Harper, UCLA, 8.13. 5, Andrea Bliss, Florida,
8.15. 6, Lashinda Demus, S. Carolina, 8.22. 7, Nichole Denby, Texas, 8.70. --,
Raasin McIntosh, Texas, FS.
Women Distance Medley
1, Tennessee (Brooke Novak JR, Dee Dee Trotter JR, Nicole Cook JR, Lindsay
Hyatt SR), 11:06.07. 2, Stanford (Katy Trotter FR, Ashley Freeman FR, Chinny
Offor SO, Sara Bei SO), 11:07.15. 3, UCLA (Melissa McBain SR, Sheena Johnson
SR, Ashley Caldwell FR, Lena Nilsson SR), 11:08.70. 4, Villanova (Rebecca
Michell SR, Tierra Fletcher FR, Ioana Parusheva JR, Marina Muncan SO),
11:10.25. 5, West Virginia (Jennifer Davis JR, Pam Richardson JR, Jennifer
Kemp JR, Megan Metcalfe SR), 11:12.56. 6, Brigham Young (Kathryn Anderson JR,
Jennifer Rockwell JR, Jukie Cameron FR, Michaela Mannova FR), 11:12.60. 7,
Michigan (Katie Erdman SO, Carly Knazze JR, Theresa Feldkamp SO, Lindsey Gallo
JR), 11:13.30. 8, Georgetown (Sabine Knothe SO, Monica Hargrove SR, Maura
McCusker SR, Colleen Kelly SR), 11:14.37. 9, Kentucky (Beth Heimann JR, Jackie
Gordon FR, Brooke Patterson SR, Caitlin Phillips SR), 11:19.17. 10, Notre Dame
(Lauren King JR, Kristen Dodd SR, Kerry Meagher JR, Megan Johnson SR),
11:22.33. 11, Nebraska (Anne Shadle JR, Maggi Escudero SR, Danute Ceika FR,
Ann Gaffigan SR), 11:25.08. 12, North Carolina (Megan Kaltenbach FR, Anissa
Gainey SR, Alice Schmidt SR, Erin Donohue JR), 11:28.22.

NCAA Division I 2004 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/12/2004 to 3/13/2004
Women Pole Vault
1, Fanni Juhasz, Georgia, 4.25m, (13-11.25). 2, Chelsea Johnson, UCLA, 4.25m,
(13-11.25). 3, Jenny Green, Nebraska, 4.15m, (13-07.25). 3, Connie Jerz,
Arizona, 4.15m, (13-07.25). 5, Kira Sims, Akron, 4.05m, (13-03.50). 5, Kate
Soma, Washington, 4.05m, (13-03.50). 7, Jackie Rodgers, Kent State, 4.05m,
(13-03.50). 7, Beth Hinshaw, Rice, 4.05m, (13-03.50). 9, Jennifer Lincoln,
Arkansas, 4.05m, (13-03.50). 9, Christi Lehman, Nebraska, 4.05m, (13-03.50).
11, Jessi Graff, Nebraska, 3.95m, (12-11.50). 12, Jennifer Bennett, Missouri,
3.95m, (12-11.50). 13, Hannah Moore, Oregon, 3.95m, (12-11.50). 14, Laura
Olson, Buffalo, 3.80m, (12-05.50). 15, Sara Dougherty, Penn St., 3.80m,
(12-05.50). 16, Suzanne Makinson, App. State, 3.80m, (12-05.50). --, Ally
Daum, Rice, NH.
Women Long Jump
1, Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 6.58m, (21-07.25). 2, Stephanie Sowell, NW
State-LA, 6.36m, (20-10.50). 3, Ineta Radevica, Nebraska, 6.29m, (20-07.75).
4, Tabia Charles, Miami, 6.23m, (20-05.25). 5, Tianna Madison, Tennessee,
6.22m, (20-05). 6, Renee Williams, UCLA, 6.13m, (20-01.50). 7, Angela Dies,
Nebraska, 6.12m, (20-01). 8, Nicole Toney, LSU, 6.08m, (19-11.50). 9, Brenda
Faluade, Miami, 6.04m, (19-09.75). 10, April Holliness, Baylor, 6.03m,
(19-09.50). 11, Sharifa Jones, Arizona, 6.00m, (19-08.25). 12, Rosalind
Goodwin, Ohio State, 5.99m, (19-08). 13, Kierra Foster, Maryland, 5.89m,
(19-04). 14, Joslyn Woodard, Yale, 5.88m, (19-03.50). 15, Tianna Goldring,
Norfolk St., 5.67m, (18-07.25). --, Marshevet Hooker, Texas, FOUL.
Women Weight Throw
1, Candice Scott, Florida, 23.05m, (75-07.50). 2, Kim Barrett, Florida,
22.95m, (75-03.50). 3, Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia, 22.03m, (72-03.50). 4, Amber
Campbell, Coastal Carolina, 21.99m, (72-01.75). 5, Jukina Dickerson, Florida,
21.85m, (71-08.25). 6, LaQuanda Cotten, Florida, 21.82m, (71-07.25). 7, Dayana
Octavien, S. Florida, 21.21m, (69-07). 8, Cari Soong, UCLA, 21.15m,
(69-04.75). 9, Abbey Elsberry, Boise State, 20.71m, (67-11.50). 10, Keturah
Lofton, Ohio State, 19.96m, (65-06). 11, Amarachi Ukabam, Ohio State, 19.49m,
(63-11.50). 12, Rachel Longfors, Florida, 19.30m, (63-04). 13, Stacy Martin,
Auburn, 18.90m, (62-00.25). 14, Johvonne Hernandez, Syracuse, 18.62m,
(61-01.25). 15, Karen Freberg, Florida, 18.37m, (60-03.25). 16, Andrea Batt,
Wyoming, 17.82m, (58-05.75). 17, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 17.80m, (58-04.75).




NCAA Division I 2004 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/12/2004 to 3/13/2004
Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma, 6.60Q. 2, Mark Burns, Auburn, 6.68Q. 3, Mardy
Scales, M. Tenn. St., 6.63q. 4, Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 6.69q. 5, Sean Lambert,
Tennessee, 6.71q. 6, Johnie Drake, C. Michigan, 6.71q. 7, John Woods, Colorado
St., 6.71q. 8, Jabari Fields, Texas Christian, 6.72q. 9, Chauncey Harris,
Alabama, 6.72. 10, Stanford Routt, Houston, 6.74. 11, Oliver Williams,
Nebraska, 6.75. 12, Dusty Stamer, Nebraska, 6.76. 13, Kenneth Baxter, Purdue,
6.77. 14, Adrian Durant, S. Carolina, 6.77. 15, Chris Johnson, Arkansas-LR,
6.77. 16, Daniel McLemore, Oklahoma St., 6.83.
Men 200 Meter Dash
1, Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 20.63q. 2, Kyle Farmer, Florida, 20.79q. 3, Leo
Bookman, Kansas, 20.81q. 4, Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas, 20.86q. 5, Kenneth
Baxter, Purdue, 20.89q. 6, PaulVince Obuon, VA Military, 20.89q. 7, Domenik
Peterson, Arizona St., 20.92q. 8, David Neville, Indiana, 20.98q. 9, Stanford
Routt, Houston, 20.98. 10, Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 21.04. 11, Harold
Manning, Maryland, 21.18. 12, Chauncey Harris, Alabama, 21.21. 13, Ray Ardill,
Boise State, 21.25. 14, Dirk Homewood, N. Iowa, 21.28. 15, Robb Merritt,
Minnesota, 21.29. 16, Rodney Martin, S. Carolina, 21.30.
Men 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Leo Bookman, Kansas, 20.42. 2, Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 20.57. 3, Kyle
Farmer, Florida, 20.57. 4, Domenik Peterson, Arizona St., 20.57. 5, Tyson Gay,
Arkansas, 20.58. 6, PaulVince Obuon, VA Military, 20.89. 7, David Neville,
Indiana, 20.92. 8, Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas, 20.93.
Men 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Jerry Harris, Texas Christian, 46.06q. 2, Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 46.08q.
3, Jason Barton, Arizona St., 46.11q. 4, Darold Williamson, Baylor, 46.26q. 5,
Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 46.33q. 6, Rickey Harris, Florida, 46.34q. 7, Kerron
Clement, Florida, 46.41q. 8, Kelly Willie, LSU, 46.45q. 9, Lewis Banda,
Arizona St., 46.48. 10, Pete Coley, LSU, 46.56. 11, Mitch Potter, Minnesota,
46.73. 12, Matt Scherer, Oregon, 46.77. 13, Quentin Bowens, Seton Hall, 46.91.
14, Terry Gatson, Arkansas, 47.60. 15, Reggie Witherspoon, Florida, 47.98.
Men 800 Meter Run
1, Mike Inge, Kent State, 1:47.77Q. 2, Moise Joseph, Florida, 1:48.19Q. 3,
Peter Etoot, Alabama, 1:47.80Q. 4, Nate Brannen, Michigan, 1:48.50Q. 5,
Dmitrijs Milkevics, Nebraska, 1:47.82q. 6, Christian Smith, Kansas St.,
1:48.20q. 7, Sherridan Kirk, Auburn, 1:48.52q. 8, Jackson Langat, Texas
Christian, 1:48.75q. 9, Aaron Nasers, Nebraska, 1:48.83. 10, Prince Mumba,
Oral Roberts, 1:48.89. 11, Logan Jones, Connecticut, 1:48.96. 12, Kris Seats,
W. Mighigan, 1:49.56. 13, Chris Stoves, Oklahoma St., 1:49.66. 14, Jeremiah
Johnson, Wyoming, 1:50.94. --, Marc Sylvester, Tennessee, DNF.
Men 1 Mile Run
1, Sean Jefferson, Indiana, 4:02.54Q. 2, Nathan Robison, BYU, 4:03.35Q. 3,
Scott McGowan, Montana, 4:02.88Q. 4, Jason Woolhouse, Oklahoma St., 4:03.65Q.
5, Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:02.92Q. 6, Erik Schmidt, Navy, 4:04.09Q. 7,
David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:03.04q. 8, Eric Garner, Washington, 4:03.22q. 9,
Steve Sherer, Michigan St., 4:04.11q. 10, Jordan Desilets, E. Michigan,
4:04.40q. 11, Ben Aragon, UCLA, 4:04.42. 12, Bryan Lindsay, BYU, 4:05.11. 13,
Taylor Milne, High Point, 4:07.03. 14, Gavin Thompson, E. Michigan, 4:08.78.
Men 5000 Meter Run
1, Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 13:39.63. 2, Ian Dobson, Stanford, 13:40.91. 3,
Richard Kiplagat, Iona, 13:41.67. 4, Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado, 13:42.09. 5,
Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 13:44.06. 6, Simon Bairu, Wisconsin, 13:54.46. 7,
Ryan Andrus, Oregon, 14:03.21. 8, Adam Sutton, Providence, 14:03.47. 9, Antony
Ford, Montana, 14:04.60. 10, Joe McAlister, Iona, 14:09.31. 11, Rod Koborsi,
Georgetown, 14:10.51. 12, Kyle Goklish, Arizona, 14:14.74. 13, Kyle King,
Baylor, 14:16.13. 14, Sean Connolly, Iona, 14:30.05.
Men 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Antwon Hicks, Mississippi, 7.67Q. 2, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 7.69Q. 3, Josh
Walker, Florida, 7.70Q. 4, David Oliver, Horward, 7.71q. 5, Jermaine Cooper,
Texas, 7.71q. 6, Richard Phillips, George Mason, 7.72q. 7, Shannon Armstrong,
Wichita St., 7.75q. 8, Garland Martin, M. Tenn. St., 7.76q. 9, Roy Cheney,
Clemson, 7.77. 9, Mike Thomas, Arkansas, 7.77. 11, Matt Mason, Washington St.,
7.79. 12, Montrell Person, Georgia Tech, 7.80. 13, Colin Aina, Rhode Island,
7.81. 14, Shamar Sands, Auburn, 7.82. 15, Selim Nurudeen, Notre Dame, 7.84.
16, Aries Merritt, Tennessee, 7.85. 17, Kerron Clement, Florida, 7.87. 18,
Dwight Ruff, Florida, 7.95.
Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Antwon Hicks, Mississippi, 7.61. 2, Jermaine Cooper, Texas, 7.67. 3, Josh
Walker, Florida, 7.67. 4, Richard Phillips, George Mason, 7.68. 5, David
Oliver, Horward, 7.69. 6, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 7.74. 7, Shannon Armstrong,
Wichita St., 7.80. 8, Garland Martin, M. Tenn. St., 7.86.
Men Distance Medley
1, Michigan (Nate Brannen JR, Darnell Talbert JR, Andrew Ellerton SO, Nick
Willis SO), 9:27.77. 2, Arkansas (Sam Vazquez FR, Terry Gatson JR, James Hatch
JR, Mike Taylor JR), 9:32.12. 3, Villanova (Robert Curtis FR, Drew Eckman FR,
Paul Moser SR, Tom Parlapiano SR), 9:32.86. 4, Georgetown (Jesse O'Connell SR,
James Graham SR, Ezra Richards SR, Chris Lukezic SO), 9:33.21. 5, Minnesota
(Ben Hanson SO, Adam Steele SR, Lynden Reder SR, Martin Robeck SR), 9:34.15.
6, Texas (John Arnold SO, Ashton Collins SO, Ryan Ponsonby JR, Zach Zeller
JR), 9:35.10. 7, Florida (Shane Stroup SO, Sekou Clarke SO, Moise Joseph SR,
Steve Zieminski JR), 9:35.53. 8, Wisconsin (Chris Solinsky FR, Jvontai Hanserd
JR, Joe Detmer SO, Josh Spiker JR), 9:39.37. 9, Arizona (Jin Daikoku JR, Jevon
Mason SR, Tim Ramirez SO, Robert Cheseret SO), 9:41.61. 10, Texas A&M (Brian
Duplechain FR, Bryan Kelly SO, Juan Cardenas SR, Tommy Bonn SR), 9:42.92. 11,
Colorado State (Paul Michel JR, Barndon Kent JR, Brian Kelly SR, Mike Nicks
JR), 9:48.70. 12, UCLA (John Rankin JR, Craig Everhart SO, Nick Thornton JR,
Ben Aragon JR), 9:49.53. 13, Indiana (Rodney Hollis SR, David Neville SO,
Russell Hollis JR, Eric Redman SO), 9:56.63.
Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash Heptathlon
1, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim, Dartmouth, 6.96. 2, Maurice Smith, Auburn, 7.02. 3,
Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, 7.05. 4, Rick Hill, Clemson, 7.06. 5, Ashraf Fadel,
Wisconsin, 7.11. 6, Fred Townsend, S. Carolina, 7.13. 7, Paul Speer, Wichita
St., 7.15. 8, Justin Youngblood, Texas-San Anton, 7.17. 9, Curtis Pugsley,
BYU, 7.19. 10, Chris Richardson, Nebraska, 7.21. 11, Will Thomas, Connecticut,
7.26. 12, David Hinton, Mt. St. Mary's, 7.27. 13, Chris Helwick, Tennessee,
7.38. 14, Rajne Svenssohn, Manhattan, 7.46.

NCAA Division I 2004 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/12/2004 to 3/13/2004
Women 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Muna Lee, LSU, 7.20Q. 2, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 7.24Q. 3, Lauryn
Williams, Miami, 7.27Q. 4, Veronica Campbell, Arkansas, 7.27q. 5, Toyin
Olupona, Tennessee, 7.30q. 6, Fana Ashby, Auburn, 7.30q. 7, Connie Moore, Penn
St., 7.33q. 8, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 7.33q. 9, Sheba Clarke, Iowa St.,
7.35. 10, Lakadron Ivery, Baylor, 7.36. 11, Alexis Joyce, S. Carolina, 7.38.
12, Ara Towns, Indiana, 7.39. 13, Khalilah Carpenter, S. Carolina, 7.40. 14,
Felicia Fant, NC State, 7.40. 15, Kima Wells, Wyoming, 7.44. 16, Tianna
Madison, Tennessee, 7.47. 17, Kerri-Ann Mitchell, Arkansas, 7.50. --, Lolo
Jones, LSU, FS.
Women 200 Meter Dash
1, Muna Lee, LSU, 22.76q. 2, Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.81q. 3, Veronica
Campbell, Arkansas, 22.85q. 4, Erica Whipple, S. Carolina, 23.15q. 5, Connie
Moore, Penn St., 23.17q. 6, Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.25q. 7, Lauryn Williams,
Miami, 23.32q. 8, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 23.37q. 9, Lashaunte'a Moore,
Arkansas, 23.44. 10, Ashlee Williams, Texas, 23.66. 11, Shareefa Lloyd, Texas
Tech, 23.67. 12, Stephanie Smith, S. Carolina, 23.70. 13, Khalilah Carpenter,
S. Carolina, 23.72. 14, Jessica Fox, Wyoming, 23.79. 15, Lakadron Ivery,
Baylor, 23.79. 16, Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 23.79. 17, Shellene Williams,
Iowa, 23.98. 18, Tremedia Brice, Texas Southern, 24.01.
Women 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Veronica Campbell, Arkansas, 22.43. 2, Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.49. 3,
Connie Moore, Penn St., 22.60. 4, Lauryn Williams, Miami, 22.79. 5, Muna Lee,
LSU, 22.87. 6, Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.18. 7, Erica Whipple, S. Carolina,
23.19. 8, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 23.53.
Women 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Lashinda Demus, S. Carolina, 51.76q. 2, HazelAnn Regis, LSU, 51.80q. 3,
Novlene Williams, Florida, 51.80q. 4, Dee Dee Trotter, Tennessee, 51.90q. 5,
Nadia Davy, LSU, 52.04q. 6, Shauna Smith, Wyoming, 52.09q. 7, Sanya Richards,
Texas, 52.11q. 8, Tiandra Ponteen, Florida, 52.32q. 9, Raasin McIntosh, Texas,
52.38. 10, Rosemary Okafor, M. Tenn. St., 52.41. 11, Stephanie Smith, S.
Carolina, 52.88. 12, Jessica Fox, Wyoming, 52.90. 13, Shellene Williams, Iowa,
53.00. 14, Shevon Stoddart, S. Carolina, 53.18. 15, Cheasa Gibson, SW Missouri
St., 53.59. 16, Ashlee Kidd, Georgia Tech, 54.67. 17, Alicia Miller, Indiana
St., 55.02. 18, Charlette Greggs, Miami, 57.84.
Women 800 Meter Run
1, Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:04.03Q. 2, Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:06.53Q. 3,
Neisha Bernard-Thomas, LSU, 2:04.33Q. 4, Beth Heimann, Kentucky, 2:06.69Q. 5,
Alice Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:04.64q. 6, Katie Erdman, Michigan, 2:04.77q.
7, Kamille Bratton, Florida, 2:07.00q. 8, Ashley Patten, Missouri, 2:07.12q.
9, Nikeya Green, Wake Forest, 2:07.25. 10, Caitlin Reese, Auburn, 2:07.27. 11,
Ada Anderson, Iowa St., 2:07.59. 12, Michelle Lahann, Iowa, 2:08.21. 13,
Nellie Hammons, Utah, 2:08.52. 14, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:09.14. 15,
Kameisha Bennett, Tennessee, 2:12.63. --, Leslie Treherne, Tennessee, FS.
Women 1 Mile Run
1, Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:38.26Q. 2, Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi
St., 4:39.58Q. 3, Treniere Clement, Georgetown, 4:38.73Q. 4, Lauren King,
Notre Dame, 4:41.06Q. 5, Natalie Hughes, Florida St., 4:39.17Q. 6, Lindsey
Gallo, Michigan, 4:41.10Q. 7, Hilary Edmondson, Wisconsin, 4:39.37q. 8,
Marlies Overbeeke, Virginia Tech, 4:40.46q. 9, Kerry Meagher, Notre Dame,
4:41.18q. 10, Shannon Rowbury, Duke, 4:41.27q. 11, Lindsay Hyatt, Tennessee,
4:44.01. 12, Fiona Crombie, Providence, 4:45.36. 13, Brooke Patterson,
Kentucky, 4:47.89. 14, Jessica Eldridge, Oklahoma, 4:51.20. 15, Ingvill
Makestad, Washington, 4:53.37. 16, Kajsa Haglund, Texas-Arlington, 4:59.27.
Women 5000 Meter Run
1, Kim Smith, Providence, 15:14.18. 2, Alicia Craig, Stanford, 15:45.08. 3,
Molly Huddle, Notre Dame, 15:58.42. 4, Vicky Gill, Florida St., 16:00.62. 5,
Melissa Gulli, Texas A&M, 16:02.72. 6, Kristin Price, NC State, 16:06.05. 7,
Emily Kroshus, Princeton, 16:08.17. 8, Jamie Krzyminski, Michigan St.,
16:09.45. 9, Laura Turner, BYU, 16:13.80. 10, Renee Gunning, NC State,
16:23.08. 11, Amy Hastings, Arizona St., 16:24.58. 12, Rachel Evjen, Florida
St., 16:25.38. 13, Christine Bolf, Colorado, 16:26.83. 14, Paige Miller, Duke,
16:27.12. 15, Tara Struyk, West Virginia, 16:28.88. 16, Kalin Toedebusch,
Colorado, 16:28.95. 17, Magdalena Sandoval, Oregon, 16:29.69.
Women 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 8.03Q. 2, Nichole Denby, Texas, 8.05Q. 3, Raasin
McIntosh, Texas, 8.10Q. 4, Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 8.11q. 5, Lashinda Demus, S.
Carolina, 8.11q. 6, Lolo Jones, LSU, 8.12q. 7, Andrea Bliss, Florida, 8.14q.
8, Dawn Harper, UCLA, 8.17q. 9, Sharifa Jones, Arizona, 8.18. 10, Ebony
Foster, NC State, 8.23. 11, Ronetta Alexander, S. Carolina, 8.24. 12, Hyleas
Fountain, Georgia, 8.24. 13, Sani Roseby, UCLA, 8.26. 14, Ashley Lodree,
Washington, 8.29. 15, Beau Walker, Alabama, 8.30. 16, Kasia Williams,
Arkansas, 8.30. 17, Ashlee Williams, Texas, 8.33.
Women 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 7.96. 2, Lolo Jones, LSU, 8.00. 3, Sheena
Johnson, UCLA, 8.11. 4, Dawn Harper, UCLA, 8.13. 5, Andrea Bliss, Florida,
8.15. 6, Lashinda Demus, S. Carolina, 8.22. 7, Nichole Denby, Texas, 8.70. --,
Raasin McIntosh, Texas, FS.
Women Distance Medley
1, Tennessee (Brooke Novak JR, Dee Dee Trotter JR, Nicole Cook JR, Lindsay
Hyatt SR), 11:06.07. 2, Stanford (Katy Trotter FR, Ashley Freeman FR, Chinny
Offor SO, Sara Bei SO), 11:07.15. 3, UCLA (Melissa McBain SR, Sheena Johnson
SR, Ashley Caldwell FR, Lena Nilsson SR), 11:08.70. 4, Villanova (Rebecca
Michell SR, Tierra Fletcher FR, Ioana Parusheva JR, Marina Muncan SO),
11:10.25. 5, West Virginia (Jennifer Davis JR, Pam Richardson JR, Jennifer
Kemp JR, Megan Metcalfe SR), 11:12.56. 6, Brigham Young (Kathryn Anderson JR,
Jennifer Rockwell JR, Jukie Cameron FR, Michaela Mannova FR), 11:12.60. 7,
Michigan (Katie Erdman SO, Carly Knazze JR, Theresa Feldkamp SO, Lindsey Gallo
JR), 11:13.30. 8, Georgetown (Sabine Knothe SO, Monica Hargrove SR, Maura
McCusker SR, Colleen Kelly SR), 11:14.37. 9, Kentucky (Beth Heimann JR, Jackie
Gordon FR, Brooke Patterson SR, Caitlin Phillips SR), 11:19.17. 10, Notre Dame
(Lauren King JR, Kristen Dodd SR, Kerry Meagher JR, Megan Johnson SR),
11:22.33. 11, Nebraska (Anne Shadle JR, Maggi Escudero SR, Danute Ceika FR,
Ann Gaffigan SR), 11:25.08. 12, North Carolina (Megan Kaltenbach FR, Anissa
Gainey SR, Alice Schmidt SR, Erin Donohue JR), 11:28.22.