NCAA DIVISION I TRACK & FIELD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - DAY 2

back to results

Mar. 11, 2001

NCAA DIVISION I TRACK & FIELD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - DAY 2
FAYETTEVILLE, AR
Results Provided by University of Arkansas


NCAA Division I 2004 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/12/2004 to 3/13/2004
Women 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Muna Lee, LSU, 7.20Q. 2, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 7.24Q. 3, Lauryn
Williams, Miami, 7.27Q. 4, Veronica Campbell, Arkansas, 7.27q. 5, Toyin
Olupona, Tennessee, 7.30q. 6, Fana Ashby, Auburn, 7.30q. 7, Connie Moore, Penn
St., 7.33q. 8, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 7.33q. 9, Sheba Clarke, Iowa St.,
7.35. 10, Lakadron Ivery, Baylor, 7.36. 11, Alexis Joyce, S. Carolina, 7.38.
12, Ara Towns, Indiana, 7.39. 13, Khalilah Carpenter, S. Carolina, 7.40. 14,
Felicia Fant, NC State, 7.40. 15, Kima Wells, Wyoming, 7.44. 16, Tianna
Madison, Tennessee, 7.47. 17, Kerri-Ann Mitchell, Arkansas, 7.50. --, Lolo
Jones, LSU, FS.
Women 60 Meter Dash Finals
1, Muna Lee, LSU, 7.21. 2, Toyin Olupona, Tennessee, 7.28. 3, Veronica
Campbell, Arkansas, 7.28. 4, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 7.29. 5, Lauryn
Williams, Miami, 7.30. 6, Fana Ashby, Auburn, 7.30. 7, Connie Moore, Penn St.,
7.39. 8, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 7.45.
Women 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Muna Lee, LSU, 22.76q. 2, Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.81q. 3, Veronica
Campbell, Arkansas, 22.85q. 4, Erica Whipple, S. Carolina, 23.15q. 5, Connie
Moore, Penn St., 23.17q. 6, Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.25q. 7, Lauryn Williams,
Miami, 23.32q. 8, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 23.37q. 9, Lashaunte'a Moore,
Arkansas, 23.44. 10, Ashlee Williams, Texas, 23.66. 11, Shareefa Lloyd, Texas
Tech, 23.67. 12, Stephanie Smith, S. Carolina, 23.70. 13, Khalilah Carpenter,
S. Carolina, 23.72. 14, Jessica Fox, Wyoming, 23.79. 15, Lakadron Ivery,
Baylor, 23.79. 16, Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 23.79. 17, Shellene Williams,
Iowa, 23.98. 18, Tremedia Brice, Texas Southern, 24.01.
Women 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Veronica Campbell, Arkansas, 22.43. 2, Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.49. 3,
Connie Moore, Penn St., 22.60. 4, Lauryn Williams, Miami, 22.79. 5, Muna Lee,
LSU, 22.87. 6, Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.18. 7, Erica Whipple, S. Carolina,
23.19. 8, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 23.53.
Women 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Lashinda Demus, S. Carolina, 51.76q. 2, HazelAnn Regis, LSU, 51.80q. 3,
Novlene Williams, Florida, 51.80q. 4, Dee Dee Trotter, Tennessee, 51.90q. 5,
Nadia Davy, LSU, 52.04q. 6, Shauna Smith, Wyoming, 52.09q. 7, Sanya Richards,
Texas, 52.11q. 8, Tiandra Ponteen, Florida, 52.32q. 9, Raasin McIntosh, Texas,
52.38. 10, Rosemary Okafor, M. Tenn. St., 52.41. 11, Stephanie Smith, S.
Carolina, 52.88. 12, Jessica Fox, Wyoming, 52.90. 13, Shellene Williams, Iowa,
53.00. 14, Shevon Stoddart, S. Carolina, 53.18. 15, Cheasa Gibson, SW Missouri
St., 53.59. 16, Ashlee Kidd, Georgia Tech, 54.67. 17, Alicia Miller, Indiana
St., 55.02. 18, Charlette Greggs, Miami, 57.84.
Women 400 Meter Dash Finals
1, Sanya Richards, Texas, 50.82. 2, Tiandra Ponteen, Florida, 51.23. 3, Dee
Dee Trotter, Tennessee, 51.29. 4, HazelAnn Regis, LSU, 51.31. 5, Lashinda
Demus, S. Carolina, 51.63. 6, Shauna Smith, Wyoming, 51.79. 7, Novlene
Williams, Florida, 51.84. 8, Nadia Davy, LSU, 52.00.
Women 800 Meter Run Preliminaries
1, Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:04.03Q. 2, Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:06.53Q. 3,
Neisha Bernard-Thomas, LSU, 2:04.33Q. 4, Beth Heimann, Kentucky, 2:06.69Q. 5,
Alice Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:04.64q. 6, Katie Erdman, Michigan, 2:04.77q.
7, Kamille Bratton, Florida, 2:07.00q. 8, Ashley Patten, Missouri, 2:07.12q.
9, Nikeya Green, Wake Forest, 2:07.25. 10, Caitlin Reese, Auburn, 2:07.27. 11,
Ada Anderson, Iowa St., 2:07.59. 12, Michelle Lahann, Iowa, 2:08.21. 13,
Nellie Hammons, Utah, 2:08.52. 14, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:09.14. 15,
Kameisha Bennett, Tennessee, 2:12.63. --, Leslie Treherne, Tennessee, FS.
Women 800 Meter Run Finals
1, Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:03.27. 2, Neisha Bernard-Thomas, LSU, 2:04.36. 3,
Katie Erdman, Michigan, 2:04.41. 4, Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:04.93. 5, Alice
Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:05.30. 6, Beth Heimann, Kentucky, 2:06.91. 7,
Kamille Bratton, Florida, 2:07.29. 8, Ashley Patten, Missouri, 2:15.15.
Women 1 Mile Run Preliminaries
1, Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:38.26Q. 2, Tiffany McWilliams, Miss State,
4:39.58Q. 3, Treniere Clement, Georgetown, 4:38.73Q. 4, Lauren King, Notre
Dame, 4:41.06Q. 5, Natalie Hughes, Florida St., 4:39.17Q. 6, Lindsey Gallo,
Michigan, 4:41.10Q. 7, Hilary Edmondson, Wisconsin, 4:39.37q. 8, Marlies
Overbeeke, Virginia Tech, 4:40.46q. 9, Kerry Meagher, Notre Dame, 4:41.18q.
10, Shannon Rowbury, Duke, 4:41.27q. 11, Lindsay Hyatt, Tennessee, 4:44.01.
12, Fiona Crombie, Providence, 4:45.36. 13, Brooke Patterson, Kentucky,
4:47.89. 14, Jessica Eldridge, Oklahoma, 4:51.20. 15, Ingvill Makestad,
Washington, 4:53.37. 16, Kajsa Haglund, Texas-Arlington, 4:59.27.
Women 1 Mile Run Finals
1, Tiffany McWilliams, Miss State, 4:32.24. 2, Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona,
4:32.72. 3, Treniere Clement, Georgetown, 4:35.16. 4, Hilary Edmondson,
Wisconsin, 4:39.21. 5, Natalie Hughes, Florida St., 4:39.97. 6, Lindsey Gallo,
Michigan, 4:40.66. 7, Kerry Meagher, Notre Dame, 4:40.67. 8, Shannon Rowbury,
Duke, 4:41.17. 9, Marlies Overbeeke, Virginia Tech, 4:46.23. 10, Lauren King,
Notre Dame, 4:50.57.
Women 3000 Meter Run
1, Kim Smith, Providence, 8:49.18. 2, Sara Bei, Stanford, 9:05.02. 3, Ida
Nilsson, N. Arizona, 9:07.92. 4, Treniere Clement, Georgetown, 9:11.44. 5,
Megan Metcalfe, West Virginia, 9:11.74. 6, Renee Metivier, Colorado, 9:12.89.
7, Molly Huddle, Notre Dame, 9:13.67. 8, Michaela Mannova, BYU, 9:14.14. 9,
Kristin Price, NC State, 9:16.09. 10, Vicky Gill, Florida St., 9:16.49. 11,
Cack Ferrell, Princeton, 9:18.17. 12, Kathryn Anderson, BYU, 9:20.35. 13,
Marina Muncan, Villanova, 9:22.10. 14, Emily Logan, Pennsylvania, 9:23.82. 15,
Alicia Craig, Stanford, 9:26.46. 16, Adriana Pirtea, Texas-El Paso, 9:41.88.
Women 5000 Meter Run
1, Kim Smith, Providence, 15:14.18. 2, Alicia Craig, Stanford, 15:45.08. 3,
Molly Huddle, Notre Dame, 15:58.42. 4, Vicky Gill, Florida St., 16:00.62. 5,
Melissa Gulli, Texas A&M, 16:02.72. 6, Kristin Price, NC State, 16:06.05. 7,
Emily Kroshus, Princeton, 16:08.17. 8, Jamie Krzyminski, Michigan St.,
16:09.45. 9, Laura Turner, BYU, 16:13.80. 10, Renee Gunning, NC State,
16:23.08. 11, Amy Hastings, Arizona St., 16:24.58. 12, Rachel Evjen, Florida
St., 16:25.38. 13, Christine Bolf, Colorado, 16:26.83. 14, Paige Miller, Duke,
16:27.12. 15, Tara Struyk, West Virginia, 16:28.88. 16, Kalin Toedebusch,
Colorado, 16:28.95. 17, Magdalena Sandoval, Oregon, 16:29.69.
Women 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 8.03Q. 2, Nichole Denby, Texas, 8.05Q. 3, Raasin
McIntosh, Texas, 8.10Q. 4, Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 8.11q. 5, Lashinda Demus, S.
Carolina, 8.11q. 6, Lolo Jones, LSU, 8.12q. 7, Andrea Bliss, Florida, 8.14q.
8, Dawn Harper, UCLA, 8.17q. 9, Sharifa Jones, Arizona, 8.18. 10, Ebony
Foster, NC State, 8.23. 11, Ronetta Alexander, S. Carolina, 8.24. 12, Hyleas
Fountain, Georgia, 8.24. 13, Sani Roseby, UCLA, 8.26. 14, Ashley Lodree,
Washington, 8.29. 15, Beau Walker, Alabama, 8.30. 16, Kasia Williams,
Arkansas, 8.30. 17, Ashlee Williams, Texas, 8.33.
Women 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 7.96. 2, Lolo Jones, LSU, 8.00. 3, Sheena
Johnson, UCLA, 8.11. 4, Dawn Harper, UCLA, 8.13. 5, Andrea Bliss, Florida,
8.15. 6, Lashinda Demus, S. Carolina, 8.22. 7, Nichole Denby, Texas, 8.70. --,
Raasin McIntosh, Texas, FS.
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Texas (Raasin McIntosh SR, Jerrika Chapple FR, Sheretta Jones SO, Sanya
Richards SO), 3:28.69. 2, LSU (HazelAnn Regis JR, Neisha Bernard-Thomas JR,
Monique Hall SR, Nadia Davy SR), 3:30.14. 3, South Carolina (Stephanie Smith
FR, Shevon Stoddart JR, Tawana Watkins JR, Lashinda Demus JR), 3:30.27. 4,
Tennessee (Dee Dee Trotter JR, Nicole Cook JR, Leslie Treherne FR, Kameisha
Bennett SR), 3:31.49. 5, Florida (Tiandra Ponteen FR, Kamille Bratton SR,
Andrea Bliss SR, Novlene Williams SR), 3:32.32. 6, Arkansas (Kerri-Ann
Mitchell JR, Veronica Campbell JR, Lashaunte'a Moore JR, Aneita Denton JR),
3:34.82. 7, Texas Tech (Tori Polk SO, Shareefa Lloyd JR, Rachelle Evans SR,
Licretia Sibley JR), 3:34.93. 8, Clemson (Silja Ulfarsdottir JR, Shakirah
Rutherford SR, Christina Smith FR, Randi Hinton JR), 3:34.94. 9, Arizona State
(Christina Hardeman SO, Kandace Tucker SO, Jacquelyn Johnson FR, Cassandra
Reed JR), 3:36.56. 10, Miami (Ginou Etienne FR, Dominique Darden SO, Kitoya
Carter SR, Wiande Moore JR), 3:37.41. 11, Wyoming (Jessica Fox JR, Kima Wells
SR, Amanda Hopper FR, Shauna Smith JR), 3:56.56. --, Baylor (Rena Napoleon FR,
Danielle Myricks JR, Lauren Tillman FR, Lakadron Ivery JR), DQ.
Women Distance Medley
1, Tennessee (Brooke Novak JR, Dee Dee Trotter JR, Nicole Cook JR, Lindsay
Hyatt SR), 11:06.07. 2, Stanford (Katy Trotter FR, Ashley Freeman FR, Chinny
Offor SO, Sara Bei SO), 11:07.15. 3, UCLA (Melissa McBain SR, Sheena Johnson
SR, Ashley Caldwell FR, Lena Nilsson SR), 11:08.70. 4, Villanova (Rebecca
Michell SR, Tierra Fletcher FR, Ioana Parusheva JR, Marina Muncan SO),
11:10.25. 5, West Virginia (Jennifer Davis JR, Pam Richardson JR, Jennifer
Kemp JR, Megan Metcalfe SR), 11:12.56. 6, Brigham Young (Kathryn Anderson JR,
Jennifer Rockwell JR, Jukie Cameron FR, Michaela Mannova FR), 11:12.60. 7,
Michigan (Katie Erdman SO, Carly Knazze JR, Theresa Feldkamp SO, Lindsey Gallo
JR), 11:13.30. 8, Georgetown (Sabine Knothe SO, Monica Hargrove SR, Maura
McCusker SR, Colleen Kelly SR), 11:14.37. 9, Kentucky (Beth Heimann JR, Jackie
Gordon FR, Brooke Patterson SR, Caitlin Phillips SR), 11:19.17. 10, Notre Dame
(Lauren King JR, Kristen Dodd SR, Kerry Meagher JR, Megan Johnson SR),
11:22.33. 11, Nebraska (Anne Shadle JR, Maggi Escudero SR, Danute Ceika FR,
Ann Gaffigan SR), 11:25.08. 12, North Carolina (Megan Kaltenbach FR, Anissa
Gainey SR, Alice Schmidt SR, Erin Donohue JR), 11:28.22.
Women High Jump
1, Chaunte Howard, Georgia Tech, 1.92m, (6-03.50). 2, Sharon Day, Cal
Poly-SLO, 1.86m, (6-01.25). 3, Deirdre Mullen, Connecticut, 1.86m, (6-01.25).
4, Kaylene Wagner, Cal Poly-SLO, 1.84m, (6-00.50). 5, Lindsey Metcalf, BYU,
1.81m, (5-11.25). 6, Nevena Lendel, SMU, 1.81m, (5-11.25). 7, Katie Decker,
Utah, 1.81m, (5-11.25). 8, Na'Tassia Vice, Nebraska, 1.77m, (5-09.75). 9,
Desiree Crichlow, Texas-El Paso, 1.77m, (5-09.75). 10, Stacey Cowan, Notre
Dame, 1.77m, (5-09.75). 11, Debra Vento, Duke, 1.77m, (5-09.75). 11, Caroline
Wolf, SW Texas St., 1.77m, (5-09.75). 13, Morgan High, Kansas St., 1.77m,
(5-09.75). 14, Lanette Noble, Weber St., 1.77m, (5-09.75). 15, Peaches Roach,
Iowa, 1.73m, (5-08). 15, JaNelle Wright, Kansas St., 1.73m, (5-08). 17,
Jennifer Kulchar, Michigan, 1.73m, (5-08). --, Josie Hahn, Vanderbilt, NH. --,
Kristen Pace, Georgia St., NH. --, Marta Borkowska, Kansas St., NH. --,
Krystle Moss, Florida, NH.
Women Pole Vault
1, Fanni Juhasz, Georgia, 4.25m, (13-11.25). 2, Chelsea Johnson, UCLA, 4.25m,
(13-11.25). 3, Jenny Green, Nebraska, 4.15m, (13-07.25). 3, Connie Jerz,
Arizona, 4.15m, (13-07.25). 5, Kira Sims, Akron, 4.05m, (13-03.50). 5, Kate
Soma, Washington, 4.05m, (13-03.50). 7, Jackie Rodgers, Kent State, 4.05m,
(13-03.50). 7, Beth Hinshaw, Rice, 4.05m, (13-03.50). 9, Jennifer Lincoln,
Arkansas, 4.05m, (13-03.50). 9, Christi Lehman, Nebraska, 4.05m, (13-03.50).
11, Jessi Graff, Nebraska, 3.95m, (12-11.50). 12, Jennifer Bennett, Missouri,
3.95m, (12-11.50). 13, Hannah Moore, Oregon, 3.95m, (12-11.50). 14, Laura
Olson, Buffalo, 3.80m, (12-05.50). 15, Sara Dougherty, Penn St., 3.80m,
(12-05.50). 16, Suzanne Makinson, App. State, 3.80m, (12-05.50). --, Ally
Daum, Rice, NH.
Women Long Jump
1, Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 6.58m, (21-07.25). 2, Stephanie Sowell, NW
State-LA, 6.36m, (20-10.50). 3, Ineta Radevica, Nebraska, 6.29m, (20-07.75).
4, Tabia Charles, Miami, 6.23m, (20-05.25). 5, Tianna Madison, Tennessee,
6.22m, (20-05). 6, Renee Williams, UCLA, 6.13m, (20-01.50). 7, Angela Dies,
Nebraska, 6.12m, (20-01). 8, Nicole Toney, LSU, 6.08m, (19-11.50). 9, Brenda
Faluade, Miami, 6.04m, (19-09.75). 10, April Holliness, Baylor, 6.03m,
(19-09.50). 11, Sharifa Jones, Arizona, 6.00m, (19-08.25). 12, Rosalind
Goodwin, Ohio State, 5.99m, (19-08). 13, Kierra Foster, Maryland, 5.89m,
(19-04). 14, Joslyn Woodard, Yale, 5.88m, (19-03.50). 15, Tianna Goldring,
Norfolk St., 5.67m, (18-07.25). --, Marshevet Hooker, Texas, FOUL.
Women Triple Jump
1, Ineta Radevica, Nebraska, 13.68m, (44-10.75). 2, Chaytan Hill, Kansas St.,
13.62m, (44-08.25). 3, Candice Baucham, UCLA, 13.48m, (44-02.75). 4, Tabia
Charles, Miami, 13.45m, (44-01.50). 5, Nicole Toney, LSU, 13.36m, (43-10). 6,
Kamila Rywelska, BYU, 13.26m, (43-06). 7, Chi-Chi Aduba, Penn St., 13.19m,
(43-03.25). 8, Stephanie Sowell, NW State-LA, 13.02m, (42-08.75). 9, Alyce
Williams, George Mason, 12.93m, (42-05.25). 10, Shelly-Ann Gallimore, Auburn,
12.92m, (42-04.75). 11, Ayanna Alexander, LA Tech, 12.86m, (42-02.25). 12,
Rosalind Goodwin, Ohio State, 12.81m, (42-00.50). 13, Ronda White, App. State,
12.69m, (41-07.75). 14, Shanta Smith, Georgia Tech, 12.66m, (41-06.50). 15,
Sharonda Johnson, UNC-Charlotte, 12.54m, (41-01.75). 16, Hyleas Fountain,
Georgia, 12.49m, (40-11.75).
Women Shot Put
1, Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina, 19.15m, (62-10). 2, Becky Breisch,
Nebraska, 17.33m, (56-10.25). 3, Jill Camarena, Stanford, 17.27m, (56-08). 4,
Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 17.23m, (56-06.50). 5, Ja'Nai O'Connor, Penn St., 17.20m,
(56-05.25). 6, Karen Freberg, Florida, 16.90m, (55-05.50). 7, Candice Scott,
Florida, 16.83m, (55-02.75). 8, Kim Barrett, Florida, 16.82m, (55-02.25). 9,
Amarachi Ukabam, Ohio State, 16.74m, (54-11.25). 10, Rebekah Green, Kansas
St., 16.27m, (53-04.50). 11, Akera Lathan, Florida, 16.27m, (53-04.50). 12,
Michelle Carter, Texas, 16.24m, (53-03.50). 13, LaQuanda Cotten, Florida,
15.76m, (51-08.50). 14, Jennifer Gilson, W. Illinois, 15.66m, (51-04.50). 15,
Andrea Batt, Wyoming, 15.58m, (51-01.50). 16, Leann Boerema, Nebraska, 15.28m,
(50-01.75). 17, Tiffany Bunton, SW Texas St., 15.14m, (49-08.25). 18, Aymara
Albury, Alabama, 15.07m, (49-05.50).
Women Weight Throw
1, Candice Scott, Florida, 23.05m, (75-07.50). 2, Kim Barrett, Florida,
22.95m, (75-03.50). 3, Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia, 22.03m, (72-03.50). 4, Amber
Campbell, Coastal Carolina, 21.99m, (72-01.75). 5, Jukina Dickerson, Florida,
21.85m, (71-08.25). 6, LaQuanda Cotten, Florida, 21.82m, (71-07.25). 7, Dayana
Octavien, S. Florida, 21.21m, (69-07). 8, Cari Soong, UCLA, 21.15m,
(69-04.75). 9, Abbey Elsberry, Boise State, 20.71m, (67-11.50). 10, Keturah
Lofton, Ohio State, 19.96m, (65-06). 11, Amarachi Ukabam, Ohio State, 19.49m,
(63-11.50). 12, Rachel Longfors, Florida, 19.30m, (63-04). 13, Stacy Martin,
Auburn, 18.90m, (62-00.25). 14, Johvonne Hernandez, Syracuse, 18.62m,
(61-01.25). 15, Karen Freberg, Florida, 18.37m, (60-03.25). 16, Andrea Batt,
Wyoming, 17.82m, (58-05.75). 17, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 17.80m, (58-04.75).
Women Indoor Pentathlon
1, Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 4412. 2, Jacquelyn Johnson, Arizona St., 4263. 3,
Brooke Meredith, California, 4189. 4, JaNelle Wright, Kansas St., 4173. 5,
Chelsea Hammond, S. Carolina, 4144. 6, Josie Hahn, Vanderbilt, 4064. 7, Ashley
Selig, Nebraska, 4054. 8, Jordan Willmann, Baylor, 4033. 9, Koya Webb, Wichita
St., 3968. 10, Sara Jane Baker, Nebraska, 3848. 11, Ryanne Dupree, Texas-San
Anton, 3825. 12, Diana Pickler, Washington St., 3786. 13, Annmarie Turpin,
Irvine, 3779. 14, Maranda Brownson, Nevada, 3751. 15, Alexis McGaffagan, S.
Florida, 3591. 16, Abby Andrus, Oregon, 3075.




NCAA Division I 2004 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/12/2004 to 3/13/2004
Men 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
14, Dirk Homewood, N. Iowa, 21.28. 15, Robb Merritt, Minnesota, 21.29. 16,
Rodney Martin, S. Carolina, 21.30.
Men 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Leo Bookman, Kansas, 20.42. 2, Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 20.57. 3, Kyle
Farmer, Florida, 20.57.
Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma, 6.60Q. 2, Mark Burns, Auburn, 6.68Q. 3, Mardy
Scales, M. Tenn. St., 6.63q. 4, Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 6.69q. 5, Sean Lambert,
Tennessee, 6.71q. 6, Johnie Drake, C. Michigan, 6.71q. 7, John Woods, Colorado
St., 6.71q. 8, Jabari Fields, Texas Christian, 6.72q. 9, Chauncey Harris,
Alabama, 6.72. 10, Stanford Routt, Houston, 6.74. 11, Oliver Williams,
Nebraska, 6.75. 12, Dusty Stamer, Nebraska, 6.76. 13, Kenneth Baxter, Purdue,
6.77. 14, Adrian Durant, S. Carolina, 6.77. 15, Chris Johnson, Arkansas-LR,
6.77. 16, Daniel McLemore, Oklahoma St., 6.83.
Men 60 Meter Dash Finals
1, DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma, 6.59. 2, Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 6.61. 3,
Mark Burns, Auburn, 6.61. 4, Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 6.63. 5, Jabari Fields,
Texas Christian, 6.70. 6, John Woods, Colorado St., 6.71. 7, Sean Lambert,
Tennessee, 6.72. 8, Johnie Drake, C. Michigan, 6.72.
Men 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 20.63q. 2, Kyle Farmer, Florida, 20.79q. 3, Leo
Bookman, Kansas, 20.81q. 4, Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas, 20.86q. 5, Kenneth
Baxter, Purdue, 20.89q. 6, PaulVince Obuon, VA Military, 20.89q. 7, Domenik
Peterson, Arizona St., 20.92q. 8, David Neville, Indiana, 20.98q. 9, Stanford
Routt, Houston, 20.98. 10, Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 21.04. 11, Harold
Manning, Maryland, 21.18. 12, Chauncey Harris, Alabama, 21.21. 13, Ray Ardill,
Boise State, 21.25.
Men 200 Meter Dash Finals
4, Domenik Peterson, Arizona St., 20.57. 5, Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 20.58. 6,
PaulVince Obuon, VA Military, 20.89. 7, David Neville, Indiana, 20.92. 8,
Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas, 20.93.
Men 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Jerry Harris, Texas Christian, 46.06q. 2, Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 46.08q.
3, Jason Barton, Arizona St., 46.11q. 4, Darold Williamson, Baylor, 46.26q. 5,
Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 46.33q. 6, Rickey Harris, Florida, 46.34q. 7, Kerron
Clement, Florida, 46.41q. 8, Kelly Willie, LSU, 46.45q. 9, Lewis Banda,
Arizona St., 46.48. 10, Pete Coley, LSU, 46.56. 11, Mitch Potter, Minnesota,
46.73. 12, Matt Scherer, Oregon, 46.77. 13, Quentin Bowens, Seton Hall, 46.91.
14, Terry Gatson, Arkansas, 47.60. 15, Reggie Witherspoon, Florida, 47.98.
Men 400 Meter Dash Finals
1, Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 45.39. 2, Jerry Harris, Texas Christian, 45.52. 3,
Jason Barton, Arizona St., 45.56. 4, Darold Williamson, Baylor, 45.89. 5,
Kerron Clement, Florida, 45.90. 6, Kelly Willie, LSU, 45.94. 7, Rickey Harris,
Florida, 46.39. 8, Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 46.66.
Men 800 Meter Run Preliminaries
1, Mike Inge, Kent State, 1:47.77Q. 2, Moise Joseph, Florida, 1:48.19Q. 3,
Peter Etoot, Alabama, 1:47.80Q. 4, Nate Brannen, Michigan, 1:48.50Q. 5,
Dmitrijs Milkevics, Nebraska, 1:47.82q. 6, Christian Smith, Kansas St.,
1:48.20q. 7, Sherridan Kirk, Auburn, 1:48.52q. 8, Jackson Langat, Texas
Christian, 1:48.75q. 9, Aaron Nasers, Nebraska, 1:48.83. 10, Prince Mumba,
Oral Roberts, 1:48.89. 11, Logan Jones, Connecticut, 1:48.96. 12, Kris Seats,
W. Mighigan, 1:49.56. 13, Chris Stoves, Oklahoma St., 1:49.66. 14, Jeremiah
Johnson, Wyoming, 1:50.94. --, Marc Sylvester, Tennessee, DNF.
Men 800 Meter Run Finals
1, Nate Brannen, Michigan, 1:47.61. 2, Christian Smith, Kansas St., 1:48.18.
3, Moise Joseph, Florida, 1:48.24. 4, Jackson Langat, Texas Christian,
1:48.37. 5, Peter Etoot, Alabama, 1:48.65. 6, Dmitrijs Milkevics, Nebraska,
1:48.97. 7, Mike Inge, Kent State, 1:49.12. --, Sherridan Kirk, Auburn, FS.
Men 1 Mile Run Preliminaries
1, Sean Jefferson, Indiana, 4:02.54Q. 2, Nathan Robison, BYU, 4:03.35Q. 3,
Scott McGowan, Montana, 4:02.88Q. 4, Jason Woolhouse, Oklahoma St., 4:03.65Q.
5, Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:02.92Q. 6, Erik Schmidt, Navy, 4:04.09Q. 7,
David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:03.04q. 8, Eric Garner, Washington, 4:03.22q. 9,
Steve Sherer, Michigan St., 4:04.11q. 10, Jordan Desilets, E. Michigan,
4:04.40q. 11, Ben Aragon, UCLA, 4:04.42. 12, Bryan Lindsay, BYU, 4:05.11. 13,
Taylor Milne, High Point, 4:07.03. 14, Gavin Thompson, E. Michigan, 4:08.78.
Men 1 Mile Run Finals
1, Sean Jefferson, Indiana, 4:00.16. 2, Nathan Robison, BYU, 4:01.99. 3, Jason
Woolhouse, Oklahoma St., 4:02.00. 4, Scott McGowan, Montana, 4:02.07. 5, Erik
Schmidt, Navy, 4:02.23. 6, Steve Sherer, Michigan St., 4:02.47. 7, Jordan
Desilets, E. Michigan, 4:04.56. 8, Eric Garner, Washington, 4:05.85. 9, Chris
Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:06.83. 10, David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:18.10.
Men 3000 Meter Run
1, Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 7:55.29. 2, Nick Willis, Michigan, 7:56.44. 3,
Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 8:02.82. 4, Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 8:04.28. 5,
Ian Dobson, Stanford, 8:04.49. 6, Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin, 8:04.70. 7, Bret
Schoolmeester, Colorado, 8:04.84. 8, Simon Bairu, Wisconsin, 8:06.80. 9,
Forest Braden, Boise State, 8:06.83. 10, Danny Wolf, Washington St., 8:13.80.
11, Donald Sage, Stanford, 8:16.18. 12, Chris Lukezic, Georgetown, 8:16.23.
13, Chris Emme, Stanford, 8:19.65. 14, Steve Sherer, Michigan St., 8:22.97.
15, Dylan Wykes, Providence, 8:26.80. --, Jason Woolhouse, Oklahoma St., DNF.
Men 5000 Meter Run
1, Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 13:39.63. 2, Ian Dobson, Stanford, 13:40.91. 3,
Richard Kiplagat, Iona, 13:41.67. 4, Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado, 13:42.09. 5,
Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 13:44.06. 6, Simon Bairu, Wisconsin, 13:54.46. 7,
Ryan Andrus, Oregon, 14:03.21. 8, Adam Sutton, Providence, 14:03.47. 9, Antony
Ford, Montana, 14:04.60. 10, Joe McAlister, Iona, 14:09.31. 11, Rod Koborsi,
Georgetown, 14:10.51. 12, Kyle Goklish, Arizona, 14:14.74. 13, Kyle King,
Baylor, 14:16.13. 14, Sean Connolly, Iona, 14:30.05.
Men 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Antwon Hicks, Mississippi, 7.67Q. 2, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 7.69Q. 3, Josh
Walker, Florida, 7.70Q. 4, David Oliver, Horward, 7.71q. 5, Jermaine Cooper,
Texas, 7.71q. 6, Richard Phillips, George Mason, 7.72q. 7, Shannon Armstrong,
Wichita St., 7.75q. 8, Garland Martin, M. Tenn. St., 7.76q. 9, Roy Cheney,
Clemson, 7.77. 9, Mike Thomas, Arkansas, 7.77. 11, Matt Mason, Washington St.,
7.79. 12, Montrell Person, Georgia Tech, 7.80. 13, Colin Aina, Rhode Island,
7.81. 14, Shamar Sands, Auburn, 7.82. 15, Selim Nurudeen, Notre Dame, 7.84.
16, Aries Merritt, Tennessee, 7.85. 17, Kerron Clement, Florida, 7.87. 18,
Dwight Ruff, Florida, 7.95.
Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Antwon Hicks, Mississippi, 7.61. 2, Jermaine Cooper, Texas, 7.67. 3, Josh
Walker, Florida, 7.67. 4, Richard Phillips, George Mason, 7.68. 5, David
Oliver, Horward, 7.69. 6, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 7.74. 7, Shannon Armstrong,
Wichita St., 7.80. 8, Garland Martin, M. Tenn. St., 7.86.
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Baylor (Jamen Saziru SO, Jeremy Wariner SO, Mark Teter FR, Darold
Williamson JR), 3:03.96. 2, Minnesota (Robb Merritt SO, Mikael Jakobsson SR,
Adam Steele SR, Mitch Potter SR), 3:04.48. 3, Arizona State (Lewis Banda SO,
Jason Barton JR, Seth Amoo JR, Domenik Peterson FR), 3:04.49. 4, Florida
(Reggie Witherspoon FR, Rickey Harris SR, Stefan Pastor SO, Kerron Clement
FR), 3:04.69. 5, LSU (Robert Parham SR, Pete Coley JR, Bennie Brazell JR,
Kelly Willie SO), 3:04.84. 6, Seton Hall (Quentin Bowens FR, Ryan Speid SR,
Dwayne Thomas SR, Obra Hogans SR), 3:06.84. 7, Northern Iowa (Alex Alva SO,
Kyle Smith FR, Adam Hinders SO, Dirk Homewood JR), 3:07.71. 8, Texas Christian
(Brett Wilson JR, Dwayne Lynes-Bell SO, Che Chavez FR, Jerry Harris SR),
3:09.06. 9, Nebraska (Andrew Pearson FR, Danny Hill SR, Mark Harrison JR,
Aaron Nasers SO), 3:09.99. 10, Mississippi (Demondrick Shumaker JR, Mark
Gregory JR, Clinton Fletcher SR, Kao Wokoma FR), 3:10.25. 11, Oregon (Travis
Anderson SO, Brandon Holliday SR, Roderick Dotts JR, Matt Scherer SO),
4:18.28.
Men Distance Medley
1, Michigan (Nate Brannen JR, Darnell Talbert JR, Andrew Ellerton SO, Nick
Willis SO), 9:27.77. 2, Arkansas (Sam Vazquez FR, Terry Gatson JR, James Hatch
JR, Mike Taylor JR), 9:32.12. 3, Villanova (Robert Curtis FR, Drew Eckman FR,
Paul Moser SR, Tom Parlapiano SR), 9:32.86. 4, Georgetown (Jesse O'Connell SR,
James Graham SR, Ezra Richards SR, Chris Lukezic SO), 9:33.21. 5, Minnesota
(Ben Hanson SO, Adam Steele SR, Lynden Reder SR, Martin Robeck SR), 9:34.15.
6, Texas (John Arnold SO, Ashton Collins SO, Ryan Ponsonby JR, Zach Zeller
JR), 9:35.10. 7, Florida (Shane Stroup SO, Sekou Clarke SO, Moise Joseph SR,
Steve Zieminski JR), 9:35.53. 8, Wisconsin (Chris Solinsky FR, Jvontai Hanserd
JR, Joe Detmer SO, Josh Spiker JR), 9:39.37. 9, Arizona (Jin Daikoku JR, Jevon
Mason SR, Tim Ramirez SO, Robert Cheseret SO), 9:41.61. 10, Texas A&M (Brian
Duplechain FR, Bryan Kelly SO, Juan Cardenas SR, Tommy Bonn SR), 9:42.92. 11,
Colorado State (Paul Michel JR, Barndon Kent JR, Brian Kelly SR, Mike Nicks
JR), 9:48.70. 12, UCLA (John Rankin JR, Craig Everhart SO, Nick Thornton JR,
Ben Aragon JR), 9:49.53. 13, Indiana (Rodney Hollis SR, David Neville SO,
Russell Hollis JR, Eric Redman SO), 9:56.63.
Men High Jump
1, Andra Manson, Texas, 2.23m, (7-03.75). 2, Marcus Harris, Texas Southern,
2.23m, (7-03.75). 3, Kyle Lancaster, Kansas St., 2.20m, (7-02.50). 4, Cedric
Norman, S. Mississippi, 2.20m, (7-02.50). 4, Henderson Dottin, Texas-El Paso,
2.20m, (7-02.50). 6, Mike Morrison, Florida, 2.20m, (7-02.50). 7, Jesse
Williams, USC, 2.17m, (7-01.50). 7, John Albert, Minnesota, 2.17m, (7-01.50).
9, Teak Wilburn, California, 2.17m, (7-01.50). 10, Mickael Hanany, SMU, 2.17m,
(7-01.50). 11, Einar Hjartarson, SMU, 2.13m, (6-11.75). 12, Adam Linkenauger,
Clemson, 2.09m, (6-10.25). 13, Joe Squittieri, Florida, 2.09m, (6-10.25). 14,
Nick Talley, Texas, 2.05m, (6-08.75).
Men Pole Vault
1, Brad Walker, Washington, 5.70m, (18-08.25). 2, Tommy Skipper, Oregon,
5.60m, (18-04.50). 3, John Russell, Akron, 5.50m, (18-00.50). 4, Chris
Steddum, S. Carolina, 5.50m, (18-00.50). 5, Ray Scotten, S. Illinois, 5.40m,
(17-08.50). 6, Paul Gensic, Air Force, 5.40m, (17-08.50). 6, Daniel Trosclair,
LSU, 5.40m, (17-08.50). 8, Brad Teeple, Nebraska, 5.40m, (17-08.50). 9, Pat
Luke, UCLA, 5.30m, (17-04.50). 9, Trent Powell, BYU, 5.30m, (17-04.50). 9,
Robbie Pratt, BYU, 5.30m, (17-04.50). 9, Brad Smith, Georgia, 5.30m,
(17-04.50). 13, Chip Heuser, Florida, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 13, Brandon Glenn,
Arizona St., 5.15m, (16-10.75). 15, Paul Litchfield, Idaho St., 5.15m,
(16-10.75). --, Chris Chappell, Arizona, NH.
Men Long Jump
1, John Moffitt, LSU, 8.17m, (26-09.75). 2, Tony Allmond, S. Carolina, 8.08m,
(26-06.25). 3, Aundre Edwards, Texas Christian, 7.97m, (26-01.75). 4, Juaune
Armon, UCLA, 7.97m, (26-01.75). 5, Mike Morrison, Florida, 7.81m, (25-07.50).
6, Matt Mason, Washington St., 7.81m, (25-07.50). 7, George Kitchens, Clemson,
7.72m, (25-04). 8, Lejuan Simon, LSU, 7.71m, (25-03.50). 9, Leonidas Watson,
Oregon, 7.68m, (25-02.50). 10, Kevin Bartlett, Auburn, 7.55m, (24-09.25). 11,
Brian Veal, SW Texas St., 7.50m, (24-07.25). 12, Darryl Reeves, SC State,
7.43m, (24-04.50). 12, Magnus Ahlen, Manhattan, 7.43m, (24-04.50). 14, Arturs
Abolins, Nebraska, 7.31m, (23-11.75). --, Leevan Sands, Auburn, FOUL.
Men Triple Jump
1, Lejuan Simon, LSU, 17.05m, (55-11.25). 2, John Moffitt, LSU, 16.79m,
(55-01). 3, Willie Bradley, LSU, 16.59m, (54-05.25). 4, Lawrence Willis,
LA-Lafayette, 16.56m, (54-04). 5, Rafeeq Curry, Florida St., 16.05m, (52-08).
6, Rodrigo Mendes, BYU, 15.85m, (52-00). 7, Antonio Saunders, Georgia, 15.74m,
(51-07.75). 8, Brandon Atkinson, Mississippi, 15.70m, (51-06.25). 9, Kendrick
Johnson, Boise State, 15.61m, (51-02.75). 10, Brian Veal, SW Texas St.,
15.55m, (51-00.25). 11, Alonzo Moore, Wisconsin, 15.53m, (50-11.50). 12,
Everett Bruce, NC A&T, 15.38m, (50-05.50). 13, Leonidas Watson, Oregon,
15.28m, (50-01.75).
Men Shot Put
1, Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 20.30m, (66-07.25). 2, Carl Myerscough, Nebraska,
20.19m, (66-03). 3, Dan Ames, UCLA, 19.98m, (65-06.75). 4, Nedzad Mulabegovic,
Purdue, 19.47m, (63-10.50). 5, Niklas Arrhenius, BYU, 19.36m, (63-06.25). 6,
Hannes Hopley, SMU, 19.03m, (62-05.25). 7, Ronnie Jimenez, Texas A&M, 18.88m,
(61-11.50). 8, Conrad Woolsey, Missouri, 18.86m, (61-10.50). 9, Steve Manz,
Michigan St., 18.85m, (61-10.25). 10, Scott Hecht, Purdue, 18.42m, (60-05.25).
11, Vikas Gowda, North Carolina, 17.90m, (58-08.75). 12, Jeffery Chakouian,
Kentucky, 17.70m, (58-01). 13, Tim Gehring, Washington St., 17.50m, (57-05).
--, Magnus Lohse, Colorado St., FOUL.
Men Weight Throw
1, Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 23.66m, (77-07.50). 2, Keith McBride, Purdue,
21.71m, (71-02.75). 3, Dan Ames, UCLA, 21.70m, (71-02.50). 4, Spyridon
Jullien, Virginia Tech, 21.23m, (69-08). 5, Scott Hecht, Purdue, 21.05m,
(69-00.75). 6, Lucais MacKay, Georgia, 20.95m, (68-09). 7, Zack Schaefer,
Wyoming, 20.25m, (66-05.25). 8, Lynden Reder, Minnesota, 20.09m, (65-11). 9,
Kyle Herl, Wyoming, 20.01m, (65-07.75). 10, Garland Porter, Tennessee, 19.96m,
(65-06). 11, Cory Martin, Auburn, 19.85m, (65-01.50). 12, Thomas Carey, St.
Francis-PA, 19.59m, (64-03.25). 13, Antonio Emperator, Florida, 19.39m,
(63-07.50). 14, John Newell, Georgia, 19.25m, (63-02).
Men Heptathlon
1, Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, 6136. 2, Maurice Smith, Auburn, 5928. 3, Mustafa
Abdur-Rahim, Dartmouth, 5744. 4, Will Thomas, Connecticut, 5658. 5, Curtis
Pugsley, BYU, 5629. 6, Fred Townsend, S. Carolina, 5518. 7, Justin Youngblood,
Texas-San Anton, 5512. 8, Ashraf Fadel, Wisconsin, 5501. 9, Chris Helwick,
Tennessee, 5386. 10, Rajne Svenssohn, Manhattan, 5369. 11, Paul Speer, Wichita
St., 5362. 12, Chris Richardson, Nebraska, 5064.